Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Presidio of San Francisco, Fort Scott

Event #3 of 6 in the BAOC 2019 Summer Series

Date: (Sun.) Jul. 7, 2019
Location: San Francisco, CA
Event Director: - 415.456.8118
Course Setter: Deron van Hoff
Type: C; This event will be part of the 2019 Summer Series — one course for Beginners, who are very welcome, and one "advanced" course — the courses will be "easier" than usual because of the nature of the park

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By , Event Director

About 100 people came out for a great day of orienteering at perhaps the most scenic orienteering location in the country! In addition to club members and local beginners, we were visited by a six-member group from Norway and a couple from Ireland, all on vacation, taking advantage of an opportunity to orienteer. Going orienteering while on vacation makes for an enjoyable "off the beaten path" adventure for most people. I strongly recommend that club members keep this in mind when traveling, especially when out of the country!

Course Setter Deron van Hoff set two courses: one for beginners, and a 5 km course that counted for the BAOC Summer Series.

While the times were fast, many participants made errors, not realizing how much detail is in the map, making it far more technical than many would surmise. Slowing down from your normal pace, while perhaps counter-intuitive at an "urban" setting, often results in a quicker time due to fewer mistakes.

Which brings me to the one black mark for the day. There are many rows of houses in the Presidio, winding here and there through the Park. These are mostly old, remodeled structures from the time when this was the headquarters for the U.S. Sixth Army. The areas around the houses are open, un-fenced, and usually green lawn and low flower beds. This makes it tempting to cut through between the houses as a shortcut on a course. We are expressly forbidden from doing so, however, and have been told by the Presidio Trust that our future use of the Presidio may be revoked if we trespass as such.

Despite clear instructions in the Course Setter's Notes, several people did take such short cuts, jeopardizing our future presence at the park. Hopefully, none of the park's residents reported this to the authorities!

I don't know what the best solution to this on-going problem is, but we must do better in order to keep us in the good graces of the Presidio Trust, and allow us to continue holding events here.

Beside this one issue, people did thoroughly enjoy themselves, the scenery, the picturesque locale, and the fun challenge of orienteering here. Many people could not get enough out of just one course, and tried both of them for added pleasure.

The event would not have happened without the help of several people: First and foremost, Deron van Hoff not only set the courses, but did most of the Event Director legwork ahead of time, including obtaining the permit. Deron hung all the bags the morning of the event, and then went out and collected many of them at the end of the day. A huge thank-you to Deron!

Graham Brew helped with setup and early starts, Steve Gregg worked starts as well, and Chuck Spalding gave several clinics throughout much of the morning. Steve Haas single-handedly ran registration, and Jeff Lanam and Rosemary Johnson ran E-punch throughout the day. Deron, Peter Graube, Rex Winterbottom, and Wayne Staats collected controls, making it a quick and easy take-down at the end of the day.

Thank you to everyone who came out!




Results

Presidio of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA
Sunday, July 7, 2019

Beginner Course   Orange Course   Summer Series Points   Summer Series Standings

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=64143).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=450). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

Beginner Course        (3.2 km, 85 m climb, 12 controls)  
                                                                  Time
   Pl  Name                         Club       Time    Behind     Lost
    1  Jeff Goodwin                 BAOC       24:05              2:19  
    2  Jason Reed                   BAOC       26:23     2:18     2:26
    3  Michelle Hekmaty                        35:54    11:49     3:24
    4  Kai Douglas                             36:18    12:13     6:18
    5  Stephanie Guerguieva         BAOC       55:07    31:02     4:11
    6  Ian Leatherbury                         55:43    31:38    16:00
    7  Amalia Kretchetov, Ada       BAOC       56:03    31:58     5:44
    8  Chun Jung                               57:00    32:55     9:05
    9  Juha family                  BAOC     1:00:40    36:35     7:01
   10  Adrian Gonzales                       1:01:44    37:39     4:10
   11  Seena Khosrowbeygi                    1:03:55    39:50     8:52
   12  Irene Knowland                        1:04:25    40:20     4:47
   13  Mahyar McDonald                       1:09:17    45:12    13:06
   14  Clyde Hedrick                         1:11:22    47:17    10:24
   15  Gorden Bloom                 BAOC     1:11:23    47:18    30:56
   16  Shura & Leta Kretchetov      BAOC     1:12:10    48:05    16:20
   17  Dawn Sakurai                          1:13:02    48:57    11:26
   18  Katherine Lieban                      1:24:10    60:05    18:42
   19  Nancy Lindeman               BAOC     1:24:12    60:07     8:09
   20  John Abdou                            1:28:57    64:52     7:19
   21  Weston Prior                 BAOC     1:38:49    74:44    22:58
   22  Anna & Clara Staats          BAOC     1:57:49    93:44    21:41
   23  Barbara Robben               BAOC     2:26:44   122:39    55:06
       Erika Reed                   BAOC       DNF                      
       Jack Husband                            DNF
Orange Course          (5.0 km, 140 m climb, 15 controls)  
                                                                  Time
   Pl  Name                         Club       Time    Behind     Lost
    1  François Léonard             BAOC       37:14              1:04  
    2  Jeff Goodwin                 BAOC       37:18     0:04     2:15
    3  Rex Winterbottom             BAOC       41:05     3:51     0:29
    4  Wayne Staats                 BAOC       41:51     4:37     3:31
    5  Mark Prior                   BAOC       42:51     5:37     7:11
    6  Tapio Karras                 BAOC       43:44     6:30     1:55
    7  Erik Rosenvald           Porsgrunn OL   44:27     7:13     0:00
    8  Graham Brew                  BAOC       44:55     7:41     2:18
    9  Haavard Skriubakken      Porsgrunn OL   44:58     7:44     1:15
   10  Jon Skriubakken          Porsgrunn OL   47:07     9:53     2:26
   11  Steve Gregg                  BAOC       50:00    12:46     2:04
   12  Jason Reed                   BAOC       50:29    13:15     5:15
   13  Hilda Rosevald           Porsgrunn OL   50:38    13:24     2:25
   14  Eduard Nasybulin             BAOC       52:25    15:11     7:03
   15  Bobby Smyth                  NWOC       52:41    15:27     2:26
   16  Zachary Lyons                BAOC       53:37    16:23     2:38
   17  Tommy Ingulfsen              BAOC       53:39    16:25     4:56
   18  Camilla Rosevold         Porsgrunn OL   55:46    18:32     2:10
   19  Fyodor Konkov                BAOC       56:17    19:03     3:54
   20  Michael Lyons                BAOC       57:23    20:09     5:51
   21  Matthias Kohler              BAOC       59:38    22:24     4:30
   22  Steve Haas                   BAOC     1:00:08    22:54     5:35
   23  Sheila Cotter                BAOC     1:02:57    25:43     4:19
   24  Chuck Spalding               BAOC     1:02:59    25:45     7:18
   25  Erika Reed                   BAOC     1:04:46    27:32     8:20
   26  Jason Lee                    BAOC     1:04:52    27:38     7:51
   27  Kai Douglas                  BAOC     1:08:01    30:47     8:40
   28  Bob Strauss                  BAOC     1:11:34    34:20    10:38
   29  Johanna Merriss              BAOC     1:11:59    34:45     5:30
   30  Shura Kretchetov             BAOC     1:16:03    38:49    13:08
   31  Werner Haag                  BAOC     1:16:29    39:15    17:58
   32  Irena & Nick Stefanova       BAOC     1:18:16    41:02     3:09
   33  Seth Benkle                  BAOC     1:27:57    50:43    12:38
   34  Phillip Hoare                BAOC     1:30:10    52:56     9:49
   35  Clifton Lyles                BAOC     1:34:58    57:44    38:34
   36  Raymond & Jennifer Spore   Troop 92   1:35:15    58:01    15:01
   37  Alexander van Hoff           BAOC     1:36:15    59:01    13:01
   38  Justin Hagler                         1:37:26    60:12    17:08
   39  Brooke Staats                BAOC     1:44:38    67:24    18:44
   40  Jeff Lanam                   BAOC     1:48:49    71:35    15:12
   41  Rosemary Johnson             BAOC     1:53:55    76:41     4:36
   42  Darren Blum, Ed Cornelius             1:57:39    80:25    25:36
   43  Samuel Kretchetov            BAOC     2:22:13   104:59    30:54
   44  Adrian Gonzales              BAOC     2:22:24   105:10    38:27
   45  Gary Carpenter               BAOC     2:40:47   123:33    21:59
   46  James Carpenter              BAOC     2:41:03   123:49    20:57
   47  Jue family                            3:14:25   157:11     0:00
       Jean van Hoff, Julie         BAOC       DNF                      
Summer Series Points   

The methodology of determining Summer Series points is explained here. In particular, note that group/team entries do not earn points, and 21-year-old male is assumed if we don't have your birth year ("M21" below). (Also keep in mind that BAOC membership is required [by the final event] for the Series cumulative awards [but not to earn points].)
August 15th Update: A few corrections have been made.

Points For This Event
   Pl  Name                 Points
    1  François Léonard      1000  
    2  Tapio Karras           940
    3  Jeff Goodwin           913
    4  Rex Winterbottom       894
    5  Mark Prior             852
    5  Steve Gregg            852
    7  Wayne Staats           824
    8  Graham Brew            819
    9  Sheila Cotter          808
   10  Johanna Merriss        783
   10  Steve Haas             783
   12  Chuck Spalding         769
   13  Fyodor Konkov          747
   14  Matthias Kohler        721
   15  Michael Lyons          701
   16  Jason Reed             675  (M21)
   17  Eduard Nasybulin       658
   17  Tommy Ingulfsen        658
   19  Zach Lyons             635
   20  Erika Reed             616
   21  Bob Strauss            587
   22  Jason Lee              579
   23  Werner Haag            566
   24  Kai Douglas            503
   24  Phillip Hoare          503
   26  Rosemary Johnson       486
   27  Shura Kretchetov       479
   28  Jeff Lanam             394
   29  Seth Benkle            386  (M21)
   30  Brooke Staats          371
   31  Clifton Lyles          357  (M21)
   32  Alexander van Hoff     352  (M21)
   33  Gary Carpenter         293
   34  Adrian Gonzales        238  (M21)
   34  Samuel Kretchetov      238  (M21)
   36  James Carpenter        210  (M21)
Summer Series Standings  
Abbreviations used below: 
UCB = U.C. Berkeley; OBP = Oyster Bay Park; SFP = San Francisco Presidio; MCO = Mills College, Oakland; DVC = Diablo Valley College; BBP = Bedwell Bayfront Park; cr = Credit for Event Director or Course Setter; ED = Event Director; CS = Course Setter

August 15th Update: A few more changes to the points for the U.C. Berkeley event have been made, and the corrections for this event have been included. For most people, the change was small, but there were some changes to the order.

                                                                              Num.  Best
  Pl  Name                    UCB    OBP    SFP    MCO    DCV    BBP   Total  Runs  Four
   1  Rex Winterbottom        860    886    894    ED                  2640    3    2640  
   2  Wayne Staats            700    804    824    CS                  2328    3    2328
   3  Steve Haas              709    721    783                  ED    2213    3    2213
   4  Fyodor Konkov           583    718    747                        2048    3    2048
   5  François Léonard       1000          1000           CS           2000    2    2000
   6  Bob Strauss             644    651    587                        1882    3    1882
   7  Yuri Konovalenko        826   1000                               1826    2    1826
   8  Jeff Goodwin            789           913                        1702    2    1702
   9  Tapio Karras            750           940                        1690    2    1690
  10  Eduard Nasybulin        512    486    658                        1656    3    1656
  11  Chuck Spalding          833           769                        1602    2    1602
  11  Daniel Šebo             801    801cr                             1602    2    1602
  13  Jason Lee               614    393    579                        1586    3    1586
  14  Sheila Cotter           695           808                        1503    2    1503
  15  Lori Huberman           743cr  743                               1486    2    1486
  16  Jan Cisar               704    736                               1440    2    1440
  17  Greg Favor              632    791                               1423    2    1423
  18  Deron van Hoff          704           704cr                      1408    2    1408
  19  Tommy Ingulfsen                682    658                        1340    2    1340
  20  Michael Behrens         564    762                               1326    2    1326
  21  Werner Haag                    701    566                        1267    2    1267
  22  Evan Custer             606    637                               1243    2    1243
  23  Matthias Kohler         509           721                  CS    1230    2    1230
  24  Peter Hsia              564    609                               1173    2    1173
  25  Jason Reed                     427    675                        1102    2    1102
  26  Jenny Casanova                 925                                925    1     925
  27  Riley Culberg           860                                       860    1     860
  28  Julia Doubson           853                                       853    1     853
  29  Mark Prior                            852                         852    1     852
  29  Steve Gregg                           852                         852    1     852
  31  Michael Ertmann         833                                       833    1     833
  32  Dennis Wildfogel        826                                       826    1     826
  33  Graham Brew                           819                         819    1     819
  34  Anastasiya Gordeeva     807                                       807    1     807
  35  Kevin Culberg           795                                       795    1     795
  36  Johanna Merriss                       783                         783    1     783
  36  Marie-Josée Parayre     783                         ED            783    1     783
  38  Takashi Sugiyama        777                                       777    1     777
  39  Marcy Beard             755                                       755    1     755
  40  Amalie Ertmann          744                                       744    1     744
  40  Stephen Harrison        744                                       744    1     744
  42  Jeff Lanam                     344    394                         738    2     738
  43  Mikkel Conradi                 732                                732    1     732
  44  Theo Verhoeven                 714                                714    1     714
  45  Andrej Masalkov         709                                       709    1     709
  46  Michael Lyons                         701                         701    1     701
  47  Clifton Lyles           336           357                         693    2     693
  48  Sam Coradetti                  666                                666    1     666
  49  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        656                                       656    1     656
  50  Florine Tailleur        652                                       652    1     652
  51  Ray Rosenbaum                  651                                651    1     651
  52  Zach Lyons                            635                         635    1     635
  53  Gavin Williams          632                                       632    1     632
  54  Carlo Giacometti        621                                       621    1     621
  54  Gary Kraght             621                                       621    1     621
  56  Samuel Kretchetov       381           238                         619    2     619
  57  Erika Reed                            616                         616    1     616
  58  Tom de Vre                     592                                592    1     592
  59  Nick Corsano                   562                                562    1     562
  60  Olga Kraght             519                                       519    1     519
  61  Jennifer Kerr           507                                       507    1     507
  62  Kai Douglas                           503                         503    1     503
  62  Phillip Hoare                         503                         503    1     503
  64  Rosemary Johnson                      486                         486    1     486
  65  Shura Kretchetov                      479                         479    1     479
  66  Max Behrens                    472                                472    1     472
  67  Steve Keg                      461                                461    1     461
  68  John Beard              458                                       458    1     458
  69  Chun Wu                        443                                443    1     443
  70  Jay Hann                       440                                440    1     440
  71  John Richardson         433                                       433    1     433
  72  Laurel Larsen                  420                                420    1     420
  73  Trevor Pering                  389                                389    1     389
  74  Seth Benkle                           386                         386    1     386
  75  Brooke Staats                         371                         371    1     371
  76  Alexander van Hoff                    352                         352    1     352
  77  Steve Beuerman          336                                       336    1     336
  78  Gary Carpenter                        293                         293    1     293
  79  Hani Juha                      247                                247    1     247
  80  Adrian Gonzales                       238                         238    1     238
  81  James Carpenter                       210                         210    1     210
  82  Scott Aster                           ED                            0    0       0
  82  Troy Kaji               ED                                          0    0       0
  82  Vicki Woolworth                ED                                   0    0       0

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)