Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Presidio of San Francisco, Main Post

Date: (Sat.) Feb. 16, 2019
Location: San Francisco, CA
Event Director: - 415.566.7990
Course Setter: Vladimir Gusiatnikov
Type: C; Sprint event, and beginner’s course, at this popular park

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available




Results

Presidio of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA
Saturday, February 16, 2019

White Course   Prologue Course   Chase Course   Combined Prologue & Chase Courses

You can check your time on each leg, and compare with your competition, in the WinSplits results for the White Course (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=60598), Prologue Course (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=60599), and Chase Course (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=60600).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=438). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.) Note: If you select "Absolute time" instead of "Mass start" for the Chase animation, you will see runners starting based on their Prologue times, just as the race happened. Give it a try!

Contact if there are any questions or corrections.


Preliminary Results

White Course         (1.5 km, 20 m climb, 10 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                      Club      Time     Behind  
    1  Dennis & Emily Gavrilenko               7:48           
    2  Anna & Kai                             10:09     2:21
    3  Sufi                                   10:20     2:32
    4  Felix                                  11:07     3:19
    5  Rena, Chiam Yu, Jie,
         Matej, Ellen                         13:59     6:11
    6  Mark Schneider               BAOC      15:25     7:37
    7  Janet & Jordan                         16:22     8:34
    8  Kyle & Nicholas                        17:33     9:45
    9  Ryan Vuletic              Troop 236    19:15    11:27
   10  Dorn Van Dommelen           Arctic     19:46    11:58
   11  Luka & Mikaila               BAOC      20:28    12:40
   12  Keiko Kurit                            21:31    13:43
   13  Ezra                                   21:40    13:52
   14  Spencer & Chris           Troop 236    21:56    14:08
   15  Michael & Drew            Troop 236    22:04    14:16
   16  Sky Team                               22:33    14:45
   17  Lauren Wolfe                 BAOC      26:02    18:14
   18  Rohan Vittal                           27:09    19:21
   19  Matt Ariker              Troop 224G    31:00    23:12
   20  Rausner                                34:20    26:32
   21  Tristan Sunshine                       39:37    31:49
   22  Anna Staats                  BAOC      41:15    33:27
   23  Sean Coady                             52:11    44:23
       Joshua & Caleb            Troop 236     DNF            
       Kevin Cox                               DNF
       Milagro Cruz                            DNF
       Scott Eastman             Troop 236     DNF
       Zoe                                     DNF
Prologue Course      (3.4 km, 60 m climb, 15 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                      Club      Time     Behind  
    1  François Léonard             BAOC      17:04           
    2  Riley Culberg                BAOC      17:31     0:27
    3  Yurii Konovalenko            BAOC      17:36     0:32
    4  Daniel Šebo                  BAOC      18:56     1:52
    5  Graham Brew                  BAOC      19:38     2:34
    6  Rex Winterbottom             BAOC      20:05     3:01
    7  Wayne Staats                 BAOC      20:56     3:52
    8  Steve Gregg                  BAOC      21:28     4:24
    9  Tapio Karras                 BAOC      21:33     4:29
   10  Marie-Josée Parayre          BAOC      21:36     4:32
   11  Kevin Cox                              21:57     4:53
   12  Deron van Hoff               BAOC      22:20     5:16
   13  Kat Orekhova                 BAOC      22:23     5:19
   14  Felix Minami                           22:42     5:38
   15  Sara Sambi                   BAOC      23:18     6:14
   16  Emily & Dennis Gavrilenko              24:03     6:59
   16  Lori Huberman                BAOC      24:03     6:59
   18  Peter Hsia                   BAOC      24:06     7:02
   19  Dennis Wildfogel             BAOC      24:23     7:19
   20  Eric Rosenzweig              BAOC      25:08     8:04
   21  Chuck Spalding               BAOC      25:45     8:41
   22  Matthew Blain                BAOC      25:55     8:51
   23  Florine Tailleur             BAOC      27:00     9:56
   24  Zoe Douglas                            27:26    10:22
   25  Kanpp family                           27:27    10:23
   26  Gavin Wyatt-Mair             BAOC      27:41    10:37
   27  Natalie Kim                  BAOC      27:51    10:47
   28  Vin Noah                     BAOC      28:08    11:04
   29  Anna & Kai                             28:12    11:08
   30  Quincy Rosenzweig            BAOC      28:30    11:26
   31  Matthias Kohler              BAOC      30:54    13:50
   32  Manfred Kopisch              BAOC      31:07    14:03
   33  Brad Jacobs                  BAOC      32:13    15:09
   34  George Minarik               BAOC      33:59    16:55
   35  Peters                       BAOC      34:44    17:40
   36  Laurel Larsen                BAOC      35:00    17:56
   37  Russell Green                BAOC      35:05    18:01
   38  Sky Team                               35:13    18:09
   39  Johanna Merriss              BAOC      36:17    19:13
   40  Eastman/Heringer Boys     Troop 236    38:37    21:33
   41  Bob Wedig                              39:49    22:45
   42  Mikaela & Luca            Troop 236    41:53    24:49
   43  Ellen Smith                            42:19    25:15
   44  Trevor Pering                BAOC      46:28    29:24
   45  Fran, Eric, & Buddy                    48:39    31:35
   46  Clara & Diana                          50:27    33:23
   47  Doug Caviness                BAOC      52:29    35:25
   48  Jordan & Janet                         52:49    35:45
   48  Michael & Drew            Troop 236    52:49    35:45
   50  Alex van Hoff                BAOC      54:44    37:40
   51  Ryan, Jayden, & Julian    Troop 236    56:18    39:14
   52  William Murphy               BAOC      58:42    41:38
   53  Brooke Staats                BAOC    1:01:18    44:14
   54  Will Blankespoor      Berkeley High  1:06:01    48:57
   55  Alex Schafer          Berkeley High  1:06:15    49:11
   56  Spencer & Chris           Troop 236  1:11:45    54:41
   57  Maxim, Victor, &
         Julia Gavrilenko                   1:12:40    55:36
   58  Matt Ariker              Troop 224G  1:14:38    57:34
       Keiko Kurit                            DNF             
       Sufi Kaur                              DNF
       Susan Kim                    BAOC      DNF
       Tom Shaffer               Troop 236    DNF
Chase Course         (3.5 km, 45 m climb, 17 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                      Club      Time     Behind  
    1  François Léonard             BAOC      17:59           
    2  Riley Culberg                BAOC      18:34     0:35
    3  Yurii Konovalenko            BAOC      18:53     0:54
    4  Daniel Šebo                  BAOC      19:58     1:59
    5  Kevin Cox                    BAOC      20:17     2:18
    6  Graham Brew                  BAOC      20:52     2:53
    7  Tapio Karras                 BAOC      22:04     4:05
    8  Steve Gregg                  BAOC      22:11     4:12
    9  Marie-Josée Parayre          BAOC      22:37     4:38
   10  Anna                                   23:37     5:38
   11  Peter Hsia                   BAOC      23:41     5:42
   12  Zoe Douglas                            23:50     5:51
   13  Natalie Kim                  BAOC      24:03     6:04
   14  Deron van Hoff               BAOC      24:19     6:20
   15  Lori Huberman                BAOC      24:24     6:25
   16  Sara Sambi                   BAOC      24:25     6:26
   17  Quincy Rosenzweig            BAOC      25:11     7:12
   18  Florine Tailleur             BAOC      25:52     7:53
   19  Vin Noah                     BAOC      25:54     7:55
   20  Eric Rosenzweig              BAOC      26:28     8:29
   21  Manfred Kopisch              BAOC      28:33    10:34
   22  Chuck Spalding               BAOC      28:42    10:43
   23  Gavin Wyatt-Mair             BAOC      29:58    11:59
   24  Matthew Blain                BAOC      30:17    12:18
   25  Wayne Staats                 BAOC      32:47    14:48
   26  Matthias Kohler              BAOC      34:56    16:57
   27  Peters                       BAOC      35:38    17:39
   28  Laurel Larsen                BAOC      37:09    19:10
   29  George Minarik               BAOC      37:20    19:21
   30  Brad Jacobs                  BAOC      38:12    20:13
   31  Susan Kim                    BAOC      38:17    20:18
   32  Drew & Michael            Troop 236    38:26    20:27
   33  Eastman/Heringer Boys     Troop 236    43:44    25:45
   34  Sky Team                               44:34    26:35
   35  Spencer & Chris           Troop 236    51:35    33:36
   36  Ryan, Jayden, & Julian    Troop 236    58:00    40:01
       Matt Arikel               Troop 224G    DNF            
       Russell Green                BAOC       DNF
       Tom Shaffer               Troop 236     DNF
       Trevor Pering                BAOC       DNF
Combined Prologue & Chase Courses   
   Pl  Name(s)                      Club        Prologue      Chase        Total  
    1  François Léonard             BAOC       17:04  (1)   17:59  (1)     35:03  
    2  Riley Culberg                BAOC       17:31  (2)   18:34  (2)     36:05
    3  Yurii Konovalenko            BAOC       17:36  (3)   18:53  (3)     36:29
    4  Daniel Šebo                  BAOC       18:56  (4)   19:58  (4)     38:54
    5  Graham Brew                  BAOC       19:38  (5)   20:52  (6)     40:30
    6  Kevin Cox                    BAOC       21:57 (11)   20:17  (5)     42:14
    7  Tapio Karras                 BAOC       21:33  (9)   22:04  (7)     43:37
    8  Steve Gregg                  BAOC       21:28  (8)   22:11  (8)     43:39
    9  Marie-Josée Parayre          BAOC       21:36 (10)   22:37  (9)     44:13
   10  Deron van Hoff               BAOC       22:20 (12)   24:19 (14)     46:39
   11  Sara Sambi                   BAOC       23:18 (15)   24:25 (16)     47:43
   12  Peter Hsia                   BAOC       24:06 (18)   23:41 (11)     47:47
   13  Lori Huberman                BAOC       24:03 (16)   24:24 (15)     48:27
   14  Zoe Douglas                             27:26 (24)   23:50 (12)     51:16
   15  Eric Rosenzweig              BAOC       25:08 (20)   26:28 (20)     51:36
   16  Anna (with Kai/without Kai)             28:12 (29)   23:37 (10)     51:49
   17  Natalie Kim                  BAOC       27:51 (27)   24:03 (13)     51:54
   18  Florine Tailleur             BAOC       27:00 (23)   25:52 (18)     52:52
   19  Quincy Rosenzweig            BAOC       28:30 (30)   25:11 (17)     53:41
   20  Wayne Staats                 BAOC       20:56  (7)   32:47 (25)     53:43
   21  Vin Noah                     BAOC       28:08 (28)   25:54 (19)     54:02
   22  Chuck Spalding               BAOC       25:45 (21)   28:42 (22)     54:27
   23  Matthew Blain                BAOC       25:55 (22)   30:17 (24)     56:12
   24  Gavin Wyatt-Mair             BAOC       27:41 (26)   29:58 (23)     57:39
   25  Manfred Kopisch              BAOC       31:07 (32)   28:33 (21)     59:40
   26  Matthias Kohler              BAOC       30:54 (31)   34:56 (26)   1:05:50
   27  Peters                       BAOC       34:44 (35)   35:38 (27)   1:10:22
   28  Brad Jacobs                  BAOC       32:13 (33)   38:12 (30)   1:10:25
   29  George Minarik               BAOC       33:59 (34)   37:20 (29)   1:11:19
   30  Laurel Larsen                BAOC       35:00 (36)   37:09 (28)   1:12:09
   31  Sky Team                                35:13 (38)   44:34 (34)   1:19:47
   33  Eastman/Heringer Boys     Troop 236     38:37 (40)   43:44 (33)   1:22:21
   32  Drew & Michael            Troop 236     52:49 (48)   38:26 (32)   1:31:15
   33  Ryan V./Jayden & Julian   Troop 236     56:18 (51)   58:00 (36)   1:54:18
   34  Spencer & Chris           Troop 236   1:11:45 (56)   51:35 (35)   2:03:20
       Rex Winterbottom             BAOC       20:05  (6)    DNF        
       Susan Kim                    BAOC        DNF         38:17 (31)
       Russell Green                BAOC       35:05 (37)    DNF
       Trevor Pering                BAOC       46:28 (44)    DNF
       Matt Ariker               Troop 224G  1:14:38 (58)    DNF
       Tom Shaffer               Troop 236      DNF          DNF
       Kat Orekhova                 BAOC       22:23 (13)    DNS
       Felix Minami                            22:42 (14)    DNS
       Emily & Dennis Gavrilenko               24:03 (16)    DNS
       Dennis Wildfogel             BAOC       24:23 (19)    DNS
       Knapp family                            27:27 (25)    DNS
       Johanna Merriss              BAOC       36:17 (39)    DNS
       Bob Wedig                               39:49 (41)    DNS
       Mikaela & Luca            Troop 236     41:53 (42)    DNS
       Ellen Smith                             42:19 (43)    DNS
       Fran, Eric, & Buddy                     48:39 (45)    DNS
       Clara & Diana                           50:27 (46)    DNS
       Doug Caviness                BAOC       52:29 (47)    DNS
       Jordan & Janet                          52:49 (48)    DNS
       Alex van Hoff                BAOC       54:44 (50)    DNS
       William Murphy               BAOC       58:42 (52)    DNS
       Brooke Staats                BAOC     1:01:18 (53)    DNS
       Will Blankespoor      Berkeley High   1:06:01 (54)    DNS
       Alex Schafer          Berkeley High   1:06:15 (55)    DNS
       M., V., & J. Gavrilenko               1:12:40 (57)    DNS
       Keiko Kurit                              DNF          DNS
       Sufi Kaur                                DNF          DNS

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)