Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Pacheco State Park

Wildflower Weekend

Date: Mar. 9 - 10, 2019
Location: Hollister, CA
Event Director: - 510.525.1574
Course Setters: Aron Walker, Misha Kreslavsky
Type: B; Saturday Middle & Night-O courses and Sunday regular courses

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

From all appearances, it looks as though most everyone enjoyed our Pacheco Weekend. For those who did not attend, they may have avoided a little rain on Saturday, but missed three outstanding O events. We had competitors fly in from Pennsylvania and Texas, as well as driving from SoCal to enjoy those emerald green hills. The completion was quite heated on many of the courses. All the results are below.

BAOC has some amazing people, and we were fortunate to have many of them be a part of the production of this event. The full crew is listed below. (Let me know if I have forgotten someone.) There should be some rousing applause for our incredible course setters, Aron Walker and Misha Kreslavsky. They committed their time and skills into making it all happen. Aron designed and set the challenging Middle courses, as well as planning and directing that wonderful Night-O. Misha lent his expertise in the design of those Sunday Classic courses. Finally I would like to acknowledge Leslie Minarik, who acted as the assistant event director. She was involved in many aspects of the event, from the day it was conceived, and took over things on Sunday to allow me to run a course.

Pacheco Team

Event Director – George Minarik
Asst Event Director – Leslie Minarik
Saturday Course Setter – Aron Walker
Sunday Course Setter – Misha Kreslavsky
Night-O Director – Aron Walker
Vetter – Manfred Kopisch
Mapper – Vladimir Zherdev
Insurance – Marina Keating
Map Printing – Bob Cooley
Registration – Steve Haas
Preregistration – Jay Hann
E-Punch, Results – Jay Hann, Western Race Services
Website Editor – Chuck Spalding
Saturday Starts – Leslie Minarik
Sunday White Start – Vladimir Gusiatnikov & Beatrice
Sunday Advanced Start – Rex Winterbottom
Beginners Clinics – Gary Carpenter
Clothing Pickup – Mari Karras
Control Pickup – Derek Maclean, Peter Graube, Luc Poppe, Tom Devre, Theo Verheoven, Deron van Hoff, Misha Kreslavsky
Set Up – Jay Hann, Gary Carpenter
Take Down – Jay Hann, Gary Carpenter, more
Park Ranger – Betty Wong




Results

Pacheco Pass – Wildflower Weekend

Hollister, CA
Saturday & Sunday, March 9 & 10, 2019

Saturday Middle Event: White Course   Yellow Course   Orange Course   Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course   Blue Course
Saturday Night-O Event:  Short Course   Long Course
Sunday Event:  White Course   Yellow Course   Orange Course   Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course   Blue Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results for the Saturday Middle event (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=60982), Saturday Night-O event (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=60984), and the Sunday Classic event (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=60983).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for the Saturday Middle event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=439) and the Sunday Classic event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=440). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

Please tell if we need to change anything.


Preliminary Results

Saturday Middle Event

White Course      (2.3 km, 55 m climb, 10 controls)  
                                                          Time
   Pl  Name                  Club      Time     Behind    Lost
    1  Cedrik Raeim        OK Enen     23:17              0:00  
    2  Anna Staats           BAOC    1:01:06    37:49    13:36
Yellow Course     (2.5 km, 75 m climb, 11 controls)  
                                                          Time
   Pl  Name                  Club      Time     Behind    Lost
    1  Carl Raeim          OK Enen     34:00             10:02  
    2  Cecilie Ertmann       BAOC      35:18     1:18    10:36
    3  Team Ames             Ames    1:15:37    41:37    29:20
Orange Course     (4.3 km, 175 m climb, 17 controls)  
                                                          Time
   Pl  Name                  Club      Time     Behind    Lost
    1  Christian Raeim     OK Enen     39:25              0:00  
    2  Eleonor Raeim       OK Enen     50:37    11:12     3:16
    3  Mark Schneider        BAOC    1:34:25    55:00    24:52
    4  Susan Kim             BAOC    1:37:11    57:46    20:43
       Madison Kiss          BAOC      DNS                      
Brown Course      (2.8 km, 175 m climb, 13 controls)  
                                                          Time
   Pl  Name(s)               Club      Time     Behind    Lost
    1  Dennis Wildfogel      BAOC      40:21              0:58  
    2  Steve Haas            BAOC      42:34     2:13     0:29
    3  Gavin Wyatt-Mair      BAOC      46:01     5:40     3:18
    4  Clare Durand          LAOC      47:26     7:05     2:13
    5  Gary Kraght           BAOC      49:51     9:30     2:59
    6  Evan Custer           BAOC      58:00    17:39     4:27
    7  Nicholas Corsano      BAOC    1:00:32    20:11     6:53
    8  Johanna Merriss       BAOC    1:21:07    40:46    15:50
    9  Alan Glendinning      BAOC    1:24:34    44:13    13:56
       Leslie Minarik        BAOC      DNF                      
       Sage & Lisa           LAOC      DNF
       George Minarik        BAOC      DNS
Green Course      (4.1 km, 245 m climb, 19 controls)  
                                                          Time
   Pl  Name                  Club      Time     Behind    Lost
    1  Tapio Karras          BAOC      43:37              1:00  
    2  Steve Gregg           BAOC      53:06     9:29     6:11
    3  Eric Rosenzweig       BAOC      53:39    10:02     4:00
    4  Gary Carpenter        BAOC    1:10:00    26:23    12:01
    5  Noah Vin              BAOC    1:18:52    35:15    14:36
    6  Olga Kraght           BAOC    1:18:57    35:20    13:46
    7  Natalie Kim           BAOC    1:19:43    36:06    30:10
    8  Russell Green         BAOC    1:45:27    61:50    20:41
Red Course        (4.8 km, 300 m climb, 20 controls)  
                                                          Time
   Pl  Name                  Club      Time     Behind    Lost
    1  Rex Winterbottom      BAOC      42:14              0:56  
    2  Daniel Šebo           BAOC      42:28     0:14     2:40
    3  Julia Doubson         BAOC      43:17     1:03     0:39
    4  Amalie Ertmann        BAOC      50:36     8:22     1:08
    5  Kat Orekhova          BAOC      52:02     9:48     2:48
    6  Michael Ertmann       BAOC      53:13    10:59     6:05
    7  Theo Verhoeven        BAOC    1:07:21    25:07     2:36
    8  Ken Vomaske           BAOC    1:15:30    33:16    19:34
Blue Course       (5.7 km, 375 m climb, 23 controls)  
                                                          Time
   Pl  Name                  Club      Time     Behind    Lost
    1  Riley Culberg         BAOC      43:30              0:00  
    2  Siargey Pisarchyk     BAOC      44:36     1:06     2:03
    3  Yuri Konovalenko      BAOC      46:11     2:41     0:58
    4  Wyatt Riley           DVOA      51:20     7:50     1:06
    5  Lubomir Šebo          BAOC      56:32    13:02     6:14
    6  Wayne Staats          BAOC    1:07:45    24:15    14:41
    7  Fyodor Konkov         BAOC    1:07:49    24:19     5:39
    8  Florine Tailleur      BAOC    1:12:29    28:59     5:33
    9  Luc Poppe             BAOC    1:23:49    40:19     2:02
   10  Aviad Fuchs           AOC     1:24:03    40:33     3:33
   11  Michael O'Kelly       BAOC    1:29:58    46:28    13:16
   12  Scott Sampson         BAOC    1:44:49    61:19    21:28

Saturday Night-O Event  

Short Course      (2.5 km, 120 m climb, 10 controls)  
                                                       Time
   Pl  Name(s)               Club    Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Eric Rosenzweig       BAOC    26:11             0:00  
    2  Natalie Kim           BAOC    26:17     0:06    0:00
    3  pascal vin            BAOC    31:56     5:45    2:37
    4  Gavin Wyatt-Mair      BAOC    32:11     6:00    3:12
    5  Theo Verhoeven        BAOC    32:18     6:07    3:17
    6  Russell Green         BAOC    54:27    28:16    8:53
       Stephanie Defranzo,                                   
         Cameron Carty                DNF
       Clare Durand          LAOC     DNS
       Florine Tailleur      BAOC     DNS
       George Minarik        BAOC     DNS
       Ken Vomaske           BAOC     DNS
Long Course       (4.3 km, 200 m climb, 16 controls)  
                                                       Time
   Pl  Name                  Club    Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Yuri Konovalenko      BAOC    30:11             0:33  
    2  Siargey Pisarchyk     BAOC    31:46     1:35    2:37
    3  Daniel Šebo           BAOC    33:42     3:31    2:29
    4  Wyatt Riley           DVOA    36:25     6:14    0:38
    5  Julia Doubson         BAOC    37:00     6:49    2:57
    6  Wayne Staats          BAOC    40:55    10:44    5:13
    7  Lubomir Šebo          BAOC    41:11    11:00    4:06
    8  Aviad Fuchs           AOC     54:07    23:56    7:13
       Steve Haas            BAOC     DNF                    
       Rex Winterbottom      BAOC     DNS
       Steve Gregg           BAOC     DNS

Sunday Classic Event  

White Course      (2.3 km, 60 m climb, 10 controls)  
                                                                   Time
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club      Time     Behind    Lost
    1  Deyu Fu                        None      24:43              2:16
    2  Jai & Chun                     None      33:08     8:25     1:18
    3  SEV                            None      39:49    15:06     7:31
    4  Cain                       Troop 61996   54:55    30:12    12:37
    5  Beatrice Schreibstein          BAOC    1:07:55    43:12    12:37
Yellow Course     (3.5 km, 180 m climb, 7 controls)  
                                                                   Time
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club      Time     Behind    Lost
    1  Chun Wu                        None      38:42              1:38  
    2  Fu                             None      42:55     4:13     1:15
    3  Susan & Alison                 BAOC    1:17:35    38:53     6:15
    4  Dillon Hall                    None    1:21:37    42:55    23:55
    5  Jai                            None    1:22:17    43:35    15:42
    6  SEV                            None    1:38:04    59:22    20:51
    7  Jessica Wang                   None    1:47:56    69:14    26:12
       Rosie Stutsman                 None      DNF                      
       Keiko Kurita                   None      DNS
Orange Course     (4.8 km, 255 m climb, 12 controls)  
                                                                   Time
   Pl  Name                           Club      Time     Behind    Lost
    1  TKK                            BAOC    1:20:10              1:09  
    2  Wilkins family                 None    1:42:54    22:44    14:37
    3  Team BS Speed Unit             GCO     2:06:01    45:51    10:46
    4  Seth Benkle                    BAOC    2:24:52    64:42    51:51
       Susan Kim                      BAOC      DNF                      
Brown Course      (3.5 km, 140 m climb, 11 controls)  
                                                                   Time
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club      Time     Behind    Lost
    1  Dennis Wildfogel               BAOC      36:33              1:17  
    2  Rich Parker                    BAOC      46:18     9:45     3:42
    3  Clare Durand                   LAOC      47:00    10:27     1:25
    4  Gary Kraght                    BAOC      50:37    14:04     3:43
    5  George Minarik                 BAOC      55:15    18:42     1:33
    6  Roy Want                       BAOC      57:11    20:38     6:59
    7  Steve Haas                     BAOC      59:01    22:28     8:35
    8  Frank Van Diggelen             None      59:03    22:30    18:38
    9  Kai Douglas                    BAOC    1:01:44    25:11    14:47
   10  Johanna Merriss                BAOC    1:03:51    27:18     5:53
   11  Evan Custer                    BAOC    1:15:42    39:09    12:18
   12  Jamie Maclean                  BAOC    1:29:35    53:02    17:01
   13  Gal Rivlan                     BAOC    1:30:43    54:10    13:39
   14  Rosemary Johnson               BAOC    1:49:30    72:57    21:01
   15  Diyang Tang, Meaghan Paulosky  BAOC    1:49:35    73:02    27:25
       Leslie Minarik                 BAOC      DNS                      
Green Course      (4.9 km, 255 m climb, 11 controls)  
                                                                   Time
   Pl  Name                           Club      Time     Behind    Lost
    1  Tapio Karras                   BAOC      55:00              2:15  
    2  Jeffrey Kabel                  BAOC      55:59     0:59     4:39
    3  Steve Gregg                    BAOC      58:12     3:12     3:56
    4  Natalie Kim                    BAOC    1:02:54     7:54     5:46
    5  Ken Vomaske                    BAOC    1:07:16    12:16     5:16
    6  Matthias Kohler                BAOC    1:14:06    19:06     0:44
    7  Chuck Spalding                 BAOC    1:14:58    19:58     3:59
    8  Eduard Nasybulin               BAOC    1:23:08    28:08    22:46
    9  Stephanie Maclean              BAOC    1:25:56    30:56     2:45
   10  Olga Kraght                    BAOC    1:27:41    32:41     8:58
   11  Gary Carpenter                 BAOC    1:35:49    40:49    16:24
   12  EKJ                            BAOC    1:50:11    55:11    29:54
   13  Sage Thompson                  LAOC    2:15:30    80:30     7:49
       Marie-Josée Parayre            BAOC      DNF                      
Red Course        (6.4 km, 335 m climb, 16 controls)  
                                                                   Time
   Pl  Name                           Club      Time     Behind    Lost
    1  François Léonard               BAOC    1:02:39              2:38  
    2  Julia Doubson                  BAOC    1:11:45     9:06     1:32
    3  Deron van Hoff                 BAOC    1:12:00     9:21     0:00
    4  Wyatt Riley                    DVOA    1:13:44    11:05     1:15
    5  Rex Winterbottom               BAOC    1:13:54    11:15     3:00
    6  Travis Parker                  BAOC    1:15:05    12:26     3:13
    7  Michael Ertmann                BAOC    1:20:42    18:03     8:21
    8  Derek Maclean                  BAOC    1:24:24    21:45     6:26
    9  Amalie Ertmann                 BAOC    1:25:32    22:53     5:53
   10  Florine Tailleur               BAOC    1:33:13    30:34     6:37
   11  Takashi Sugiyama               BAOC    1:36:26    33:47     2:57
   12  Theo Verhoeven                 BAOC    1:43:09    40:30     2:30
   13  Tom De Vre                     BAOC    1:46:21    43:42    14:04
   14  Noah Vin                       BAOC    2:01:11    58:32     8:33
   15  Aviad Fuchs                    AOC     2:02:56    60:17     9:12
   16  Luc Poppe                      BAOC    2:22:08    79:29    28:49
Blue Course       (8.1 km, 475 m climb, 22 controls)  
                                                                   Time
   Pl  Name                           Club      Time     Behind    Lost
    1  Riley Culberg                  BAOC    1:12:22              0:56  
    2  Yuri Konovalenko               BAOC    1:16:02     3:40     0:48
    3  Greg Khanlarov                 BAOC    1:23:26    11:04     0:54
    4  Aron Walker                    BAOC    1:39:33    27:11    10:26
    5  Fyodor Konkov                  BAOC    1:56:51    44:29    11:09
    6  Penny DeMoss                   BAOC    2:17:00    64:38     4:29
    7  Scott Sampson                  BAOC    3:16:48   124:26    41:12
       Gavin Wyatt-Mair               BAOC      MSP                      

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)