Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Mills College

Event #4 of 6 in the BAOC 2019 Summer Series

Date: (Sun.) Jul. 21, 2019
Location: Oakland, CA
Event Director: - 510.681.6181
Course Setter: Wayne Staats
Type: C; This event will be part of the 2019 Summer Series — one course for Beginners, who are very welcome, and one "advanced" course — the courses will be "easier" than usual because of the nature of the campus.

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

Good people, good courses, good campus, good weather, good vibe, good Summer Series event.

Thanks everybody.

Both courses were fun and engaging for participants. Good route choice throughout. Good use of the limited space on campus. An excellent course setting debut from Wayne Staats.

Perhaps we should make an ISSOM map instructional board, and have it posted at the Start at all events that use ISSOM maps. Many had a challenge following the rules.

I saw people running through olive green "flowerbed", and also reaching over thick-black-line uncrossable fences to punch checkpoints.

Course setting adjustments can help avoid some of the problems, but following the rules is important, too. Sometimes a good leg design deserves some rule following. Perhaps placing Advanced #3 far enough inside the fence so that people couldn't reach over would have been a good adjustment. But then, what if people climb over?? That doesn't look good. For some legs, one has to decide whether the design cleverness is worth the participant risk​—​given a large sample size, some will either wittingly or unwittingly exploit the vulnerability.

How lucky we are to orienteer in places like this. It's a special privilege. We must all be mindful​—​organizers and participants​—​of how we conduct ourselves at our events,

People are watching and evaluating our choices. And if we're "keeping time," fairness is nice too.

Editorial note by the webmaster:
The transgressions are particularly disappointing considering that the Start workers explicitly told people about the restrictions, including olive green and uncrossable fences. Also, both the event announcement and the Course Setter's Notes described the restrictions.
Please remember that this is not just an issue of fair competition. We could be banned from a venue if we abuse it. That has actually happened in the past!

A special thanks to our volunteers! Did you have fun? These people made your fun possible, in Z–A order:

Sarah Williams – Registration
Deron Van Hoff – Setup, equipment procurement, event coordination, permit
Wayne Staats – Course setting, setup, takedown, control pickup
Chuck Spalding – Starts, takedown, website
Mark Schneider – Control pickup, takedown
Erin Schirm – Carrying signs
Zander Rosenzweig – Control pickup, takedown
Quincy Rosenzweig – Control pickup. takedown
Mrs. Rosenzweig – Takedown
Eric Rosenzweig – Control pickup, takedown
Jason Reed – Takedown
Marie-Josée Parayre – Permit
Jeff Lanam – E-punch, results, setup, takedown
Fyodor Konkov – Control pickup
Marina Keating – Insurance
Steve Haas – Registration
Werner Haag – Beginner's clinics
Steve Gregg – Assistant event director, setup, control pickup, takedown
Sheila Cotter – Starts
Gordon Bloom – Starts
Mark Blair – E-punch, setup, takedown

Did I miss anybody? Holla!




Results

Mills College

Oakland, CA
Sunday, July 21, 2019

Beginner Course   Advanced Course   Summer Series Points   Summer Series Standings

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=64331).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=451). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)


Preliminary Results

Beginner Course      (2.0 km, 58 m climb, 16 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name                        Club      Time     Behind    Lost
       Wayne Staats                          12:36              1:17  (unofficial, course setter)  
    1  Taylor Pospisil                       17:38     5:02     0:57
    2  Jason Reed                  BAOC      20:50     8:14     1:56
    3  Chun Jung, Chris Nixon      BAOC      21:40     9:04     1:06
    4  Erika Reed                  BAOC      22:26     9:50     2:33
    5  Joe Marik                             22:47    10:11     3:50
    6  Eerik Hantsoo                         23:53    11:17     2:23
    7  Jay Roudebush                         29:12    16:36     7:59
    8  Eva, Becky, & Chris                   33:55    21:19     4:38
    9  Bull family                           38:20    25:44     5:54
   10  Philip Solomatnikov                   47:23    34:47     8:43
   11  George Solomatnikov                   47:28    34:52    10:03
   12  Nancy Lindeman              BAOC      55:07    42:31     5:28
   13  Team Poopypants             BAOC    1:05:45    53:09     9:42
   14  Barbara Robben              BAOC    1:06:55    54:19    16:50
   15  KISS                                1:10:21    57:45    31:54
   16  Matthias Schwab          Troop 409  1:11:52    59:16    17:01
   17  Tim Boone                Troop 409  1:11:55    59:19    16:30
   18  Jean van Hoff               BAOC    1:14:18    61:42     7:32
   19  Anna & Clara Staats         BAOC    1:25:43    73:07    30:54
       Jack Husband                          DNF                      
       Rita Tidwell                          DNF
Advanced Course        (5.5 km, 195 m climb, 28 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name                        Club      Time     Behind    Lost
    1  Erin Schirm                 BAOC      31:59              0:23  
    2  Yurii Konovalenko           BAOC      34:37     2:38     0:00
    3  Daniel Šebo                 BAOC      36:23     4:24     0:00
    4  Tori Borish                 BAOC      37:55     5:56     0:00
       Wayne Staats                BAOC      38:24     6:25     0:00  (unofficial, course setter)
    5  Rex Winterbottom            BAOC      44:13    12:14     0:48
    6  Carlo Giacometti            BAOC      46:43    14:44     1:00
    7  Steve Gregg                 BAOC      47:26    15:27     0:00
    8  Dennis Wildfogel            BAOC      47:38    15:39     0:28
    9  Jan Cisar                   BAOC      48:53    16:54     1:33
   10  Deron van Hoff              BAOC      49:48    17:49     0:00
   11  Eduard Nasybulin            BAOC      50:53    18:54    10:58
   12  Quincy Rosenzweig           BAOC      51:25    19:26     3:47
   13  Taylor Pospisil                       53:30    21:31     6:08  (2nd course)
   14  Eric Rosenzweig             BAOC      53:33    21:34     2:30
   15  Xiaofan Yu                  SDO       53:44    21:45     0:35
   16  Werner Haag                 BAOC      55:32    23:33     2:54
   17  Fyodor Konkov               BAOC      55:42    23:43     2:13
   18  Max Behrens                 BAOC      58:26    26:27     5:37
   19  Theo Verhoeven              BAOC      58:34    26:35     4:43
   20  Steve Haas                  BAOC      58:50    26:51     4:02
   21  Yana Konovalenko            BAOC      59:03    27:04     5:16
   22  Derek Maclean               BAOC      59:04    27:05     7:28
   23  Chuck Spalding              BAOC      59:22    27:23     4:58
   24  Erika Reed                  BAOC    1:01:13    29:14     8:39  (2nd course)
   25  Michael Behrens             BAOC    1:01:18    29:19     5:06
   26  Sarah Minarik               BAOC    1:02:32    30:33     2:38
   27  Bob Strauss                 BAOC    1:03:03    31:04     6:32
   28  Sheila Cotter               BAOC    1:04:31    32:32     3:59
   29  Grant Cutler                        1:05:02    33:03    11:17
   30  Jason Lee                   BAOC    1:05:44    33:45    11:16
   31  Kai Douglas                         1:07:05    35:06    15:10
   32  Vin Noah                    BAOC    1:07:09    35:10     5:30
   33  Peter Hsia                  BAOC    1:07:56    35:57    15:01
   34  Jason Reed                  BAOC    1:08:09    36:10     1:31  (2nd course)
   35  George Minarik              BAOC    1:08:32    36:33     0:00
   36  Deyu Fu                             1:09:07    37:08     3:55
   37  Irena & Nick Stefanova      BAOC    1:10:36    38:37     3:34
   38  Ray Rosenbaum               BAOC    1:11:34    39:35     9:31
   39  Barbora Studihradova                1:15:06    43:07    20:18
   39  Stephanie Maclean           BAOC    1:15:06    43:07     3:53
   41  Penny DeMoss                BAOC    1:15:58    43:59    17:04
   42  Beiduo Rao                  BAOC    1:16:08    44:09     2:06
   43  Madison Kiss                        1:18:50    46:51    21:11
   44  Zander Rosenzweig           BAOC    1:19:52    47:53    13:13
   45  Dan Greene                  BAOC    1:20:19    48:20     0:55
   46  Mark Schneider              BAOC    1:21:28    49:29     8:39
   47  Gordon Bloom                BAOC    1:22:43    50:44    12:29
   48  Joe Tarnow, Areej Mussadi   BAOC    1:25:03    53:04    10:26
   49  Jia Li, Chun Wu                     1:26:06    54:07     9:27
   50  Brooke Staats               BAOC    1:26:29    54:30    16:08
   51  David Moore                         1:26:37    54:38     8:56
   52  Raymond Spore               BAOC    1:37:13    65:14    18:42
   53  Jeff Lanam                  BAOC    1:48:05    76:06    14:30
   54  Tharu & Rishi               BAOC    1:49:30    77:31     7:49
   55  Rosemary Johnson            BAOC    1:50:16    78:17     8:39
   56  Hardcastle family           BAOC    1:53:28    81:29    12:20
   57  Julie, Amanda, & Anthony    BAOC    2:05:31    93:32    16:36
       Evan Custer                 BAOC      DNF                      
       Gary Carpenter              BAOC      DNF
       Leslie Minarik              BAOC      DNF
Summer Series Points   

The methodology of determining Summer Series points is explained here. In particular, note that group/team entries do not earn points, and 21-year-old male is assumed if we don't have your birth year ("M21" below). (Also keep in mind that BAOC membership is required [by the final event] for the Series cumulative awards [but not to earn points].)
Note: Some more corrections have been made on 8/15/19. The updated Summer Series Standings are below.

Points For This Event
   Pl  Name                 Points
    1  Erin Schirm           1000  
    2  Tori Borish            952
    3  Dennis Wildfogel       929
    3  Yuri Konovalenko       929
    5  Daniel Šebo            894
    6  Steve Gregg            843
    7  Rex Winterbottom       777
    8  Chuck Spalding         767
    9  Steve Haas             753
   10  Deron van Hoff         739
   10  Sheila Cotter          739
   12  Werner Haag            730
   13  Fyodor Konkov          708
   14  Penny DeMoss           695
   15  Eric Rosenzweig        691
   16  Carlo Giacometti       683
   17  Theo Verhoeven         676
   18  Jan Cisar              653  (M21)
   19  George Minarik         646
   20  Eduard Nasybulin       636
   21  Quincy Rosenzweig      632
   22  Bob Strauss            626
   23  Derek Maclean          623
   24  Erika Reed             613
   25  Michael Behrens        604
   26  Taylor Pospisil        595
   27  Xiaofan Yu             592  (M21)
   28  Sarah Minarik          589
   29  Peter Hsia             569
   30  Stephanie Maclean      558
   31  Max Behrens            556
   32  Yana Konovalenko       538  (M21)
   33  Jason Lee              536
   34  Ray Rosenbaum          521
   35  Dan Greene             506
   36  Grant Cutler           489  (M21)
   37  Kai Douglas            479
   38  Madison Kiss           477
   39  Vin Noah               474
   40  Rosemary Johnson       470
   41  Jason Reed             466  (M21)
   42  Deyu Fu                461  (M21)
   43  Barbora Studihradova   423  (M21)
   44  Brooke Staats          420
   45  Beiduo Rao             419  (M21)
   46  Zander Rosenzweig      399  (M21)
   47  Mark Schneider         391  (M21)
   48  Gordon Bloom           385  (M21)
   49  Jeff Lanam             371
   50  David Moore            367  (M21)
   51  Raymond Spore          327  (M21)
Summer Series Standings  
Abbreviations used below: 
UCB = U.C. Berkeley; OBP = Oyster Bay Park; SFP = San Francisco Presidio; MCO = Mills College, Oakland; DVC = Diablo Valley College; BBP = Bedwell Bayfront Park; cr = Credit for Event Director or Course Setter; ED = Event Director; CS = Course Setter

Note: A few corrections have been made to the points for the Berkeley, Oyster Bay, Presidio, and Mills College events.

                                                                              Num.  Best
  Pl  Name                    UCB    OBP    SFP    MCO    DCV    BBP   Total  Runs  Four
   1  Rex Winterbottom        860    886    894    894cr               3534    4    3534  
   2  Wayne Staats            700    804    824    824cr               3152    4    3152
   3  Steve Haas              709    721    783    753           ED    2966    4    2966
   4  Fyodor Konkov           583    718    747    708                 2756    4    2756
   5  Yuri Konovalenko        826   1000           929                 2755    3    2755
   6  Daniel Šebo             801    894cr         894                 2589    3    2589
   7  Bob Strauss             644    651    587    626                 2508    4    2508
   8  Chuck Spalding          833           769    767                 2369    3    2369
   9  Eduard Nasybulin        512    486    658    636                 2292    4    2292
  10  Sheila Cotter           695           808    739                 2242    3    2242
  11  Deron van Hoff          704           739cr  739                 2182    3    2182
  12  Jason Lee               614    393    579    536                 2122    4    2122
  13  Jan Cisar               704    736           653                 2093    3    2093
  14  François Léonard       1000          1000           CS           2000    2    2000
  15  Werner Haag                    701    566    730                 1997    3    1997
  16  Michael Behrens         564    762           604                 1930    3    1930
  17  Dennis Wildfogel        826                  929                 1755    2    1755
  18  Peter Hsia              564    609           569                 1742    3    1742
  19  Jeff Goodwin            789           913                        1702    2    1702
  20  Steve Gregg                           852    843                 1695    2    1695
  21  Tapio Karras            750           940                        1690    2    1690
  22  Jason Reed                     427    675    466                 1568    3    1568
  23  Lori Huberman           743cr  743                               1486    2    1486
  24  Greg Favor              632    791                               1423    2    1423
  25  Theo Verhoeven                 714           676                 1390    2    1390
  26  Tommy Ingulfsen                682    658                        1340    2    1340
  27  Carlo Giacometti        621                  683                 1304    2    1304
  28  Evan Custer             606    637                               1243    2    1243
  29  Matthias Kohler         509           721                  CS    1230    2    1230
  30  Erika Reed                            616    613                 1229    2    1229
  31  Ray Rosenbaum                  651           521                 1172    2    1172
  32  Jeff Lanam                     344    394    371                 1109    3    1109
  33  Max Behrens                    472           556                 1028    2    1028
  34  Erin Schirm                                 1000                 1000    1    1000
  35  Kai Douglas                           503    479                  982    2     982
  36  Rosemary Johnson                      486    470                  956    2     956
  37  Tori Borish                                  952                  952    1     952
  38  Jenny Casanova                 925                                925    1     925
  39  Riley Culberg           860                                       860    1     860
  40  Julia Doubson           853                                       853    1     853
  41  Mark Prior                            852                         852    1     852
  42  Michael Ertmann         833                                       833    1     833
  43  Graham Brew                           819                         819    1     819
  44  Anastasiya Gordeeva     807                                       807    1     807
  45  Kevin Culberg           795                                       795    1     795
  46  Brooke Staats                         371    420                  791    2     791
  47  Joanna Merriss                        783                         783    1     783
  47  Marie-Josée Parayre     783                         ED            783    1     783
  49  Takashi Sugiyama        777                                       777    1     777
  50  Marcy Beard             755                                       755    1     755
  51  Amalie Ertmann          744                                       744    1     744
  51  Stephen Harrison        744                                       744    1     744
  53  Mikkel Conradi                 732                                732    1     732
  54  Andrej Masalkov         709                                       709    1     709
  55  Michael Lyons                         701                         701    1     701
  56  Penny DeMoss                                 695                  695    1     695
  57  Clifton Lyles           336           357                         693    2     693
  58  Eric Rosenzweig                              691                  691    1     691
  59  Sam Coradetti                  666                                666    1     666
  60  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        656                                       656    1     656
  61  Florine Tailleur        652                                       652    1     652
  62  George Minarik                               646                  646    1     646
  63  Zach Lyons                            635                         635    1     635
  64  Gavin Williams          632                                       632    1     632
  64  Quincy Rosenzweig                            632                  632    1     632
  66  Derek Maclean                                623                  623    1     623
  67  Gary Kraght             621                                       621    1     621
  68  Samuel Kretchetov       381           238                         619    2     619
  69  Taylor Pospisil                              595                  595    1     595
  70  Tom de Vre                     592                                592    1     592
  70  Xiaofan Yu                                   592                  592    1     592
  72  Sarah Minarik                                589                  589    1     589
  73  Nick Corsano                   562                                562    1     562
  74  Stephanie Maclean                            558                  558    1     558
  75  Yana Konovalenko                             538                  538    1     538
  76  Olga Kraght             519                                       519    1     519
  77  Jennifer Kerr           507                                       507    1     507
  78  Dan Greene                                   506                  506    1     506
  79  Phillip Hoare                         503                         503    1     503
  80  Grant Cutler                                 489                  489    1     489
  81  Shura Kretchetov                      479                         479    1     479
  82  Madison Kiss                                 477                  477    1     477
  83  Vin Noah                                     474                  474    1     474
  84  Deyu Fu                                      461                  461    1     461
  84  Steve Keg                      461                                461    1     461
  86  John Beard              458                                       458    1     458
  87  Chun Wu                        443                                443    1     443
  88  Jay Hann                       440                                440    1     440
  89  John Richardson         433                                       433    1     433
  90  Barbora Studihradova                         423                  423    1     423
  91  Laurel Larsen                  420                                420    1     420
  92  Beiduo Rao                                   419                  419    1     419
  93  Zander Rosenzweig                            399                  399    1     399
  94  Mark Schneider                               391                  391    1     391
  95  Trevor Pering                  389                                389    1     389
  96  Seth Benkle                           386                         386    1     386
  97  Gordon Bloom                                 385                  385    1     385
  98  David Moore                                  367                  367    1     367
  99  Alexander van Hoff                    352                         352    1     352
 100  Steve Beuerman          336                                       336    1     336
 101  Raymond Spore                                327                  327    1     327
 102  Gary Carpenter                        293                         293    1     293
 103  Hani Juha                      247                                247    1     247
 104  Adrian Gonzales                       238                         238    1     238
 105  James Carpenter                       210                         210    1     210
 106  Scott Aster                           ED                            0    0       0
 106  Troy Kaji               ED                                          0    0       0
 106  Vicki Woolworth                ED                                   0    0       0

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)