2018 Golden Goat & Golden Kid

Golden Goat and Golden Kid

Date: (Sun.) Mar. 31, 2019
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Event Director: - 925.516.7622
Course Setters: Erin Schirm, Jay Hann
Type: 23rd annual event with an extra-long "Goat" course, and a long "Kid" course, with a shared mass start; and regular beginner courses with separated starts

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

We could not have asked for a better weather for our 23rd annual Golden Goat event. The 2019 edition of the Goat was held in the beautiful hills of Shell Ridge Open Space in Walnut Creek. The event this year offered two advanced courses (Goat and Kid) and two beginner courses (White and Yellow). The competition was fierce on all the courses.

The results are all posted below, including a ranking of the new “The King of the Mountain” competition this year. The top three finishers on the Goat were: Siargey Pisarchyk, Riley Culberg, and Yurii Konovalenko. On the Kid, we had the following winners: Jeffrey Kabel, Takashi Sugiyama, and Andrej Masalkov.

I would like to give a special mention to our Junior, Amalie Ertmann, who was the first women and fourth overall on the Kid.

Leading the pack on the White course were in order: Chuck Spalding, Piotr Pisarchyk, and Andrei Pisarchyk. On the Yellow course we had the following top three finishers: Jason Reed, Erica Reed, and Chuck Spalding.

Now, to end the suspense, the King of the Mountain award went to Siargey Pisarchyk!

Another special mention, this time for Tapio Karras who scored points in the Goat for a 13th consecutive year.

Finally, I would like to thank everyone who made the event possible:

Erin Schirm (course setting and control pick-up)
Jay Hann (course setting, e-punch, and results)
Sarah Williams (registration, food display)
Gary and Olga Kraght (registration)
Dennis Wildfogel (White & Yellow starts)
Deron van Hoff (control pick-up)
Scott Sampson (trail-marker flags pick-up)
François Léonard (set-up and take down)
Marina Keating (insurance)
Sharon Evans (treasurer)
Chuck Spalding (website, beginners clinics, White & Yellow starts)
Jeff Lanam (publicity)
Stephanie Maclean (publicity)
Daniel Bylin (Shell Ridge Ranger)

Please let me know if I forget anyone who helped.




Results

Golden Goat and Golden Kid

Walnut Creek, CA
Sunday, March 31, 2019

Golden Kid Course   Golden Goat Course   Golden Goat King-of-the-Mountain Leg
White Course   Yellow Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the White/Yellow WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=61389).

You can see the Goat and Kid maps with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for the Goat and Kid (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=442). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

Note regarding RouteGadget for this event: RouteGadget handles Goats and Score-O's nicely, as it has an option to use split times to determine the order in which each competitor visited the controls. In a way, each competitor makes their own course.

The updated Golden Goat Lifetime Points table is available here (PDF/83KB). Here are some notable aspects of this year's table:

[Editor's note: Please report any errors in the table or these comments to .]

Please tell if any changes need to be made to the results below. (Corrections to Goat & Kid results posted 4/2/19.)

Preliminary Results  

Golden Goat Course    (11.4 km, 845 m climb, 24 controls)  
   Pl  Name                   Club      Time      Behind
    1  Siargey Pisarchyk      BAOC    1:51:45             First-place man, King of the Mountain 
    2  Riley Culberg          BAOC    1:53:17       1:32
    3  Yurii Konovalenko      BAOC    1:55:22       3:37
    4  François Léonard       BAOC    2:10:36      18:51
    5  Greg Khanlarov         BAOC    2:12:14      20:29
    6  Vladimir Gusiatnikov   OCIN    2:14:25      22:40
    7  Rex Winterbottom       BAOC    2:16:00      24:15
    8  Kevin Culberg          BAOC    2:23:48      32:03
    9  Graham Brew            BAOC    2:25:03      33:18
   10  Wayne Staats           BAOC    2:25:40      33:55
   11  Mattias Vangbo         BAOC    2:26:01      34:16
   12  Mikkel Conradi         CSU     2:36:26      44:41
   13  Tapio Karras           BAOC    2:36:43      44:58
   14  Steve Gregg            BAOC    2:36:48      45:03
   15  Stephen Harrison       BAOC    2:39:02      47:17
   16  Derek Maclean          BAOC    3:09:23    1:17:38
   17  Deron van Hoff         BAOC    3:17:27    1:25:42
   18  Greg Favor             BAOC    3:18:47    1:27:02
   19  Scott Sampson          BAOC    3:23:42    1:31:57
   20  Tom De Vre             BAOC    3:25:20    1:33:35
   21  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       BAOC    3:26:50    1:35:05
   22  Marie-Josée Parayre    BAOC    3:29:08    1:37:23  First-place woman
   23  Theo Verhoeven         BAOC    3:54:52    2:03:07
   24  Luc Poppe              BAOC    3:57:25    2:05:40
   25  Stephen Haas           BAOC    3:58:21    2:06:36
       Matthias Kohler        BAOC      DNF               
       William Follette       BAOC      DNF
Golden Kid Course     (6.6 km, 465 m climb, 13 controls)  
   Pl  Name                   Club      Time      Behind
    1  Jeffrey Kabel          BAOC    1:20:43             First-place man  
    2  Takashi Sugiyama       BAOC    1:34:42      13:59
    3  Andrej Masalkov        BAOC    1:39:07      18:24
    4  Amalie Ertmann         BAOC    1:45:25      24:42  First-place woman
    5  Michael Ertmann        BAOC    1:45:53      25:10
    6  Eric Rosenzweig        BAOC    1:46:09      25:26
    7  Stan Barrett           BAOC    1:46:35      25:52
    8  Eduard Nasybulin       BAOC    1:52:56      32:13
    9  Quincy Rosenzweig      BAOC    1:54:14      33:31
   10  Steve Smith            BAOC    1:57:28      36:45
   11  Stephanie Maclean      BAOC    2:02:15      41:32
   12  Bruce Wolfe            BAOC    2:03:28      42:45
   13  Shura Krechetov        BAOC    2:09:04      48:21
   14  Ray Rosenbaum          BAOC    2:17:19      56:36
   15  Joe Maffei             BAOC    2:22:14    1:01:31
   16  Evan Custer            BAOC    2:23:32    1:02:49
   17  Max Klimov             BAOC    2:27:46    1:07:03
   18  Roy Want               BAOC    2:37:03    1:16:20
   19  Daniel Craddock                2:42:53    1:22:10
   20  Jason Green                    2:42:54    1:22:11
   21  Gary Carpenter         BAOC    2:50:43    1:30:00
   22  Russel Green           BAOC    2:56:07    1:35:24
   23  Gemma Fa-Kaji          BAOC    2:58:22    1:37:39
   24  Shei Runs              BAOC    3:00:35    1:39:52
   25  Troy Kaji              BAOC    3:39:09    2:18:26
       Gary Kraght            BAOC      DNF               
       Matthew Adams          BAOC      DNF
       Johanna Merriss        BAOC      DNF
       Marina Keating         BAOC      DNF
       Randy Robinson         BAOC      DNF
       Terry Gleason          BAOC      DNF
       Brett Maune            BAOC      DNF
       Kai Douglas                      DNF
       Olga Kraght            BAOC      DNF
       Rachel Follo           BAOC      DNS
       Esa Ehmen-Krause                 DNS
       Sheila Cotter          BAOC      DNS
       Heather Richey                   DNS
       Gus Callaway           BAOC      DNS
White Course       (1.9 km, 110 m climb, 11 controls)  
                                                            Time
   Pl  Name                     Club       Time    Behind   Lost
    1  Chuck Spalding           BAOC       16:31            1:16  (2nd Course)  
    2  Piotr Pisarchyk          BAOC       18:49    2:18    0:29
    3  Andrei Pisarchyk         BAOC       27:47   11:16    7:45
    4  Adriana Jergusova                   30:43   14:12    4:54
    5  Anna Staats              BAOC       34:59   18:28    6:33
    6  Newell family                       48:44   32:13    9:24
    7  The Lost Ladies       Troop 30707   49:12   32:41   11:48
    8  Daniel Gross          Troop 803     51:39   35:08   12:52
    9  Chase Watson          Troop 803     52:41   36:10   14:20
   10  James Fish               BAOC     1:00:00   43:29   17:05  (2nd Course)
   11  Fletcher Cutler                   1:22:27   65:56   32:39
       Karl Gross            Troop 803     DNF                    
Yellow Course      (2.5 km, 135 m climb, 7 controls)  
                                                            Time
   Pl  Name(s)                  Club       Time    Behind   Lost
    1  Jason Reed               BAOC       19:44            1:31  
    2  Erica Reed               BAOC       21:34    1:50    1:19
    3  Chuck Spalding           BAOC       22:00    2:16    0:42
    4  Dennis Wildfogel         BAOC       22:42    2:58    0:35
    5  Cecilie Ertmann          BAOC       39:57   20:13    9:57
    6  Jackson                  BAOC       40:06   20:22    9:31
    7  Gal Rivlin               BAOC       45:05   25:21    6:29
    8  Becky White                         46:06   26:22    8:04
    9  Gabriela Jergus          BAOC       52:17   32:33    9:43
   10  The Turtles              BAOC       52:18   32:34    5:20
   11  Ada & Amalia Krechetov   BAOC       53:21   33:37   10:56
   12  James Fish               BAOC       56:08   36:24    4:47
   13  Tom Craig                         1:00:02   40:18    6:25
Golden Goat King-of-the-Mountain Leg    
   Pl  Name                    Time
    1  Siargey Pisarchyk       9:40  
    2  Riley Culberg          11:14
    3  Yurii Konovalenko      12:22
    4  Mikkel Conradi         12:27
    5  Rex Winterbottom       14:00
    6  François Léonard       14:33
    7  Greg Khanlarov         15:04
    8  Kevin Culberg          15:25
    9  Scott Sampson          15:29
   10  Tom De Vre             15:50
   11  Wayne Staats           15:54
   11  Vladimir Gusiatnikov   15:54
   13  Mattias Vangbo         16:32
   14  Graham Brew            16:45
   15  Stephen Haas           17:17
   16  Tapio Karras           18:52
   17  Steve Gregg            18:56
   18  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       19:13
   19  Deron van Hoff         20:04
   20  Stephen Harrison       20:32
   21  Derek Maclean          20:47
   22  Marie-Josée Parayre    20:50
   23  Greg Favor             22:26
   24  Luc Poppe              27:21
   25  Theo Verhoeven         31:50

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start