Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Diablo Valley College

Event #5 of 6 in the BAOC 2019 Summer Series

Date: (Sun.) Aug. 11, 2019
Location: Pleasant Hill, CA
Event Director: - 925.516.7622
Course Setter: François Léonard
Type: C; This event will be part of the 2019 Summer Series — one course for Beginners, who are very welcome, and one "advanced" course — the courses will be "easier" than usual because of the nature of the campus.

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By , Event Director

More than 100 competitors participated in the 5th event of the Summer Series on August 11 at Diablo Valley College on a warm Bay Area day. An updated map by the course setter allowed for courses that sampled newer areas of the small campus. A map-exchange process allowed for the longer Summer Series course to be accommodated. Despite the fact that this campus has been used many times before, the courses were challenging based on competitor feedback.

On the beginner course, T & T (which I assume it is a group) came first, followed by Erika Reed and the group of Kai and Philippe. On the advanced course, Riley Culberg won the event with a good margin, followed by junior Daniel Sebo and Yuri Konovalenko. Based on points for the Summer Series, the winners were Riley Culberg, junior Julia Doubson, and master Dennis Wildfogel.

This event would not have been possible without all the volunteers. Thank you to everyone who helped.

Course Setting: François Léonard
Course Vetter: Erin Schirm
Website: Chuck Spalding
Map Printing: Bob Cooley
Registration: Sarah Williams and Steve Haas
E-Punch/Results: Jay Hann with Western Race Services
Starts: Graham Brew and Julia Doubson
Control Pick-up: Vicki Woolworth, Jason Reed, François Léonard
Clean-Up: Matthias Kohler, Steve Haas, Chuck Spalding




Results

Diablo Valley College

Pleasant Hill, CA
Sunday, August 11, 2019

Beginner Course   Advanced Course   Summer Series Points   Summer Series Standings

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=64608).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=452). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

Beginner Course        (2.4 km, 14 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name                        Club      Time     Behind    Lost
    1  Taylor Pospisil             BAOC      20:31              0:49  (2nd course)  
    2  Jason Reed                  BAOC      22:18     1:47     0:28  (2nd course)
    3  T & T                                 23:39     3:08     3:42
    4  Erika Reed                  BAOC      25:12     4:41     2:03
    5  Kai & Philippe                        32:49    12:18     3:22
    6  Leta Kretchetov             BAOC      41:58    21:27     5:14
    7  Sam Schoenstein                       42:41    22:10     5:15
    8  The Purple Bunny Bears                43:10    22:39     5:16
    9  Nirmal Shiju             Troop 476    43:45    23:14     6:16
   10  Bull Group 2                          45:13    24:42     5:01
   11  Hanna Vuornos                         47:01    26:30    15:28
   12  BTP                      Troop 515    47:14    26:43    15:42
   13  Randy Robinson, et al       GCO       47:16    26:45     1:28
   14  Alison Phillips                       50:49    30:18     9:19
   15  K & N Lee                             51:42    31:11    18:27
   16  The Majastic Mustaches   Troop 370    53:35    33:04    12:50
   17  Diane & Andrew                        54:27    33:56    14:58
   18  Kyle Caleb & Nick        Troop 515    59:23    38:52    23:43
   19  The Hot Dog Crew                    1:00:45    40:14     8:38
   20  Eric Micah, Darren       Troop 515  1:03:53    43:22     7:30
   21  Nancy Lindeman              BAOC    1:08:10    47:39     8:44
   22  Anna & Sandy                BAOC    1:16:31    56:00    25:47
   23  Tootle                              1:18:54    58:23    27:49
   24  Jean van Hoff               BAOC    1:19:10    58:39     9:58
   25  Imogen                      BAOC    1:21:42    61:11    18:04
   26  Fresh Orange Warriors       BAOC    1:39:36    79:05    25:33
   27  Lisa Cohen                          2:06:07   105:36    59:20
       Clara & Steve               BAOC      DNF                      
       Kinshuk & Siddharth                   DNF
Advanced Course        (4.5 km, 29 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name                        Club      Time     Behind    Lost
    1  Riley Culberg               BAOC      30:04              0:00  
    2  Daniel Šebo                 BAOC      31:53     1:49     0:19
    3  Yuri Konovalenko            BAOC      32:29     2:25     0:00
    4  Rex Winterbottom            BAOC      33:44     3:40     0:00
    5  Julia Doubson               BAOC      34:37     4:33     0:00
    6  Wayne Staats                BAOC      34:57     4:53     1:07
    7  Jeff Goodwin                BAOC      35:28     5:24     3:01
    8  Graham Brew                 BAOC      36:47     6:43     1:21
    9  Riley Dunn                  BAOC      39:32     9:28     2:10
   10  Jan Cisar                   BAOC      40:25    10:21     2:57
   11  Marie-Josée Parayre         BAOC      41:25    11:21     1:54
   12  Steve Gregg                 BAOC      41:35    11:31     0:00
   13  Dennis Wildfogel            BAOC      42:19    12:15     0:53
   13  Liu Ambrose                 BAOC      42:19    12:15     0:00
   15  Eduard Nasybulin            BAOC      43:37    13:33     7:11
   16  Derek Maclean               BAOC      45:20    15:16     1:30
   17  Deron van Hoff              BAOC      45:40    15:36     3:34
   18  Joe & Andre                 BAOC      47:57    17:53     4:52
   19  Bullies                               48:38    18:34    10:53
   20  Andrej Masalkov             BAOC      48:39    18:35     6:41
   21  Lori Huberman               BAOC      48:58    18:54     3:45
   22  Barbara Studihradova                  49:30    19:26     4:25
   23  Fyodor Konkov               BAOC      49:59    19:55     3:50
   24  Florine Tailleur            BAOC      50:26    20:22     2:26
   25  Chuck Spalding              BAOC      50:44    20:40     2:27
   26  Jason Lee                   BAOC      51:09    21:05     6:32
   27  Taylor Pospisil             BAOC      51:51    21:47     9:52
   28  Juna Kamijimi                         53:03    22:59     5:24
   29  Kai & Philippe              BAOC      53:22    23:18     4:34  (2nd course)
   30  Erika Reed                  BAOC      54:05    24:01     6:30  (2nd course)
   31  Steve Haas                  BAOC      54:34    24:30     2:32
   32  Shura Kretchetov            BAOC      55:54    25:50     6:17
   33  Caroline & Alyssa                     56:00    25:56    11:16
   34  Bob Strauss                 BAOC      56:26    26:22     6:52
   35  Werner Haag                 BAOC      57:16    27:12    12:28
   36  Jamie Maclean               BAOC      58:32    28:28     7:00
   37  Peter Hsia                  BAOC    1:01:46    31:42    14:58
   38  Kevin Culberg               BAOC    1:01:56    31:52     0:39
   39  Garrett Nussbaumer          BAOC    1:02:22    32:18    11:12
   40  Michael Robinson            BAOC    1:03:14    33:10     4:27
   41  Matthias Kohler             BAOC    1:03:47    33:43     6:43
   42  Jason Reed                  BAOC    1:03:50    33:46     5:34
   43  Zander Rosenzweig           BAOC    1:04:04    34:00     7:00
   44  Rory Maclean                BAOC    1:05:10    35:06     2:15
   45  Chunjung Tai                BAOC    1:05:33    35:29     6:22
   46  Jiri Zajic                          1:05:51    35:47    21:30
   47  Sanjoy & Crystal            BAOC    1:06:12    36:08     5:08
   48  Ray Rosenbaum               BAOC    1:07:12    37:08    11:37
   49  Stephanie Maclean           BAOC    1:07:15    37:11     6:02
   50  Mark Schneider              BAOC    1:07:24    37:20     8:03
   51  Evan Custer                 BAOC    1:09:05    39:01     2:29
   51  Nicholas Corsano            BAOC    1:09:05    39:01     7:11
   53  Vicki Woolworth             NAVX    1:09:55    39:51     4:40
   54  Kinshuk & Siddharth                 1:12:58    42:54     3:11  (2nd course)
   55  Sarah Williams              BAOC    1:21:08    51:04     2:25
   56  Leslie Minarik              BAOC    1:22:28    52:24    11:36
   57  Alan Glendinning            BAOC    1:24:37    54:33     6:04
   58  Jeff Lanam                  BAOC    1:31:39    61:35     6:18
   59  Julie van Hoff              BAOC    1:31:56    61:52    16:07
   60  Andrew Clark             Troop 803  1:58:15    88:11    30:57
       Eric Rosenzweig             BAOC      DNF                      
       Fred Loebl                  BAOC      DNF
       George Minarik              BAOC      DNF
       Sam Schoenstein                       DNF                      (2nd course)
       Sean Robinson               BAOC      DNF
Summer Series Points   

The methodology of determining Summer Series points is explained here. In particular, note that group/team entries do not earn points, and 21-year-old male is assumed if we don't have your birth year ("M21" below). (Also keep in mind that BAOC membership is required [by the final event] for the Series cumulative awards [but not to earn points].)

Points For This Event
   Pl  Name                 Points
    1  Riley Culberg         1000  
    2  Julia Doubson          991
    3  Dennis Wildfogel       982
    4  Daniel Šebo            965
    4  Rex Winterbottom       965
    6  Yuri Konovalenko       933
    7  Steve Gregg            903
    8  Graham Brew            881
    8  Marie-Josée Parayre    881  (ED)
   10  Wayne Staats           868
   11  Jeff Goodwin           848
   12  Chuck Spalding         842
   13  Riley Dunn             767
   14  Derek Maclean          761
   14  Steve Haas             761
   16  Deron van Hoff         756
   17  Fyodor Konkov          741
   17  Jan Cisar              741  (M21)
   19  Andrej Masalkov        722
   20  Liu Ambrose            708  (M21)
   21  Lori Huberman          700
   22  Eduard Nasybulin       695
   23  Florine Tailleur       674
   24  Evan Custer            666
   24  Werner Haag            666
   26  Bob Strauss            658
   27  Erika Reed             651
   28  Jason Lee              647
   29  Vicki Woolworth        625
   30  Barbora Studihradova   605  (M21)
   31  Nick Corsano           595
   32  Leslie Minarik         592
   32  Matthias Kohler        592
   34  Peter Hsia             589
   35  Stephanie Maclean      586
   36  Taylor Pospisil        577  (M21)
   37  Shura Kretchetov       574
   38  Juna Kamijimi          565  (M21)
   39  Jamie Maclean          530
   40  Ray Rosenbaum          523
   41  Garrett Nussbaumer     484
   41  Kevin Culberg          484
   41  Sarah Williams         484
   44  Michael Robinson       474  (M21)
   45  Jason Reed             470  (M21)
   46  Zander Rosenzweig      468  (M21)
   47  Rory Maclean           460
   48  Chunjung Tai           457  (M21)
   49  Jiri Zajic             455  (M21)
   50  Alan Glendinning       451
   51  Mark Schneider         444  (M21)
   52  Jeff Lanam             413
   53  Julie van Hoff         325  (M21)
   54  Andrew Clark           253  (M21)
Summer Series Standings  
Abbreviations used below: 
UCB = U.C. Berkeley; OBP = Oyster Bay Park; SFP = San Francisco Presidio; MCO = Mills College, Oakland; DVC = Diablo Valley College; BBP = Bedwell Bayfront Park; cr = Credit for Event Director or Course Setter; ED = Event Director; CS = Course Setter

Note: A few corrections have been made to the points for all the previous events. (The results pages for those events have been updated as well.)

                                                                              Num.  Best
  Pl  Name                    UCB    OBP    SFP    MCO    DCV    BBP   Total  Runs  Four
   1  Rex Winterbottom        860    886    894    965cr  965          4570    5    3710  
   2  Yuri Konovalenko        826   1000           929    933          3688    4    3688
   3  Daniel Šebo             801    965cr         894    965          3625    4    3625
   4  Wayne Staats            700    804    824    868cr  868          4064    5    3364
   5  Chuck Spalding          833           769    767    842          3211    4    3211
   6  Steve Haas              709    721    783    753    761    ED    3727    5    3018
   7  François Léonard       1000          1000          1000cr        3000    3    3000
   8  Deron van Hoff          704           756cr  739    756          2955    4    2955
   9  Fyodor Konkov           583    718    747    708    741          3497    5    2914
  10  Jan Cisar               704    736           653    741          2834    4    2834
  11  Dennis Wildfogel        826                  929    982          2737    3    2737
  12  Werner Haag                    701    566    730    666          2663    4    2663
  13  Steve Gregg                           852    843    903          2598    3    2598
  14  Bob Strauss             644    651    587    626    658          3166    5    2579
  15  Jeff Goodwin            789           913           848          2550    3    2550
  16  Eduard Nasybulin        512    486    658    636    695          2987    5    2501
  17  Jason Lee               614    393    579    536    647          2769    5    2376
  18  Peter Hsia              564    609           569    589          2331    4    2331
  19  Sheila Cotter           695           808    739                 2242    3    2242
  20  Lori Huberman           743cr  743                  700          2186    3    2186
  21  Jason Reed                     427    675    466    470          2038    4    2038
  22  Michael Behrens         564    762           604                 1930    3    1930
  23  Evan Custer             606    637                  666          1909    3    1909
  24  Erika Reed                            616    613    651          1880    3    1880
  25  Riley Culberg           860                        1000          1860    2    1860
  26  Julia Doubson           853                         991          1844    2    1844
  27  Matthias Kohler         509           721           592    CS    1822    3    1822
  28  Graham Brew                           819           881          1700    2    1700
  29  Ray Rosenbaum                  651           521    523          1695    3    1695
  30  Tapio Karras            750           940                        1690    2    1690
  31  Marie-Josée Parayre     783                         881          1664    2    1664
  32  Jeff Lanam                     344    394    371    413          1522    4    1522
  33  Andrej Masalkov         709                         722          1431    2    1431
  34  Greg Favor              632    791                               1423    2    1423
  35  Theo Verhoeven                 714           676                 1390    2    1390
  36  Derek Maclean                                623    761          1384    2    1384
  37  Tommy Ingulfsen                682    658                        1340    2    1340
  38  Florine Tailleur        652                         674          1326    2    1326
  39  Carlo Giacometti        621                  683                 1304    2    1304
  40  Kevin Culberg           795                         484          1279    2    1279
  41  Vicki Woolworth                625                  625          1250    2    1250
  42  Taylor Pospisil                              595    577          1172    2    1172
  43  Nick Corsano                   562                  595          1157    2    1157
  44  Stephanie Maclean                            558    586          1144    2    1144
  45  Shura Kretchetov                      479           574          1053    2    1053
  46  Barbora Studihradova                         423    605          1028    2    1028
  46  Max Behrens                    472           556                 1028    2    1028
  48  Erin Schirm                                 1000                 1000    1    1000
  49  Kai Douglas                           503    479                  982    2     982
  50  Rosemary Johnson                      486    470                  956    2     956
  51  Tori Borish                                  952                  952    1     952
  52  Jenny Casanova                 925                                925    1     925
  53  Zander Rosenzweig                            399    468           867    2     867
  54  Mark Prior                            852                         852    1     852
  55  Mark Schneider                               391    444           835    2     835
  56  Michael Ertmann         833                                       833    1     833
  57  Anastasiya Gordeeva     807                                       807    1     807
  58  Brooke Staats                         371    420                  791    2     791
  59  Johanna Merriss                       783                         783    1     783
  60  Takashi Sugiyama        777                                       777    1     777
  61  Riley Dunn                                          767           767    1     767
  62  Marcy Beard             755                                       755    1     755
  63  Amalie Ertmann          744                                       744    1     744
  63  Stephen Harrison        744                                       744    1     744
  65  Mikkel Conradi                 732                                732    1     732
  66  Liu Ambrose                                         708           708    1     708
  67  Michael Lyons                         701                         701    1     701
  68  Penny DeMoss                                 695                  695    1     695
  69  Clifton Lyles           336           357                         693    2     693
  70  Eric Rosenzweig                              691                  691    1     691
  71  Sam Coradetti                  666                                666    1     666
  72  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        656                                       656    1     656
  73  George Minarik                               646                  646    1     646
  74  Zach Lyons                            635                         635    1     635
  75  Gavin Williams          632                                       632    1     632
  75  Quincy Rosenzweig                            632                  632    1     632
  77  Gary Kraght             621                                       621    1     621
  78  Samuel Kretchetov       381           238                         619    2     619
  79  Leslie Minarik                                      592           592    1     592
  79  Tom de Vre                     592                                592    1     592
  79  Xiaofan Yu                                   592                  592    1     592
  82  Sarah Minarik                                589                  589    1     589
  83  Juna Kamijimi                                       565           565    1     565
  84  Yana Konovalenko                             538                  538    1     538
  85  Jamie Maclean                                       530           530    1     530
  86  Olga Kraght             519                                       519    1     519
  87  Jennifer Kerr           507                                       507    1     507
  88  Dan Greene                                   506                  506    1     506
  89  Phillip Hoare                         503                         503    1     503
  90  Grant Cutler                                 489                  489    1     489
  91  Garrett Nussbaumer                                  484           484    1     484
  91  Sarah Williams                                      484           484    1     484
  93  Madison Kiss                                 477                  477    1     477
  94  Michael Robinson                                    474           474    1     474
  94  Vin Noah                                     474                  474    1     474
  96  Deyu Fu                                      461                  461    1     461
  96  Steve Keg                      461                                461    1     461
  98  Rory Maclean                                        460           460    1     460
  99  John Beard              458                                       458    1     458
 100  Chunjung Tai                                        457           457    1     457
 101  Jiri Zajic                                          455           455    1     455
 102  Alan Glendinning                                    451           451    1     451
 103  Chun Wu                        443                                443    1     443
 104  Jay Hann                       440                                440    1     440
 105  John Richardson         433                                       433    1     433
 106  Laurel Larsen                  420                                420    1     420
 107  Beiduo Rao                                   419                  419    1     419
 108  Trevor Pering                  389                                389    1     389
 109  Seth Benkle                           386                         386    1     386
 110  Gordon Bloom                                 385                  385    1     385
 111  David Moore                                  367                  367    1     367
 112  Alexander van Hoff                    352                         352    1     352
 113  Steve Beuerman          336                                       336    1     336
 114  Raymond Spore                                327                  327    1     327
 115  Julie van Hoff                                      325           325    1     325
 116  Gary Carpenter                        293                         293    1     293
 117  Andrew Clark                                        253           253    1     253
 118  Hani Juha                      247                                247    1     247
 119  Adrian Gonzales                       238                         238    1     238
 120  James Carpenter                       210                         210    1     210
 121  Scott Aster                           ED                            0    0       0
 121  Troy Kaji               ED                                          0    0       0

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)