Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

University of California

Date: (Sun.) Jul. 29, 2018
Location: Berkeley, CA
Event Directors: - 979.219.7290, - 408.313.3753
Course Setter: Lori Huberman
Type: C; Beginner and advanced courses; part of the BAOC 2018 Summer Series

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available




Results

University of California

Berkeley, CA
Sunday, July 29, 2018

Beginner Course   Short Advanced Course   Long Advanced Course   Summer Series Points

Please tell about any errors in the results.

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=56980).


Preliminary Results

Beginner Course            (1.4 km, 15 controls)  
                                                             Time
   Pl  Name(s)                   Club      Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Jan Cisar                 BAOC      11:20             1:39  
    2  Tereza Cihelkova     Terik a Tomik  11:24    +0:04    0:18
    3  Juliet Ellis                        14:51    +3:31    3:17
    4  Katie Fox                 BAOC      15:46    +4:26    2:20
    5  Barbara Robben            BAOC      15:50    +4:30    1:16
    6  Cora & Anthony Mistry     GCO       17:23    +6:03    2:35
    7  Troy Pierce                         18:00    +6:40    4:58
    8  The Boys Are Back                   19:42    +8:22    1:13
    9  Nancy Gerber                        20:57    +9:37    1:37
   10  Cara Nolan                          21:45   +10:25    5:20
   11  William 59              Troop 92    21:59   +10:39    4:33
   12  David & Beibei                      24:19   +12:59    7:41
   13  Julie Pak                           27:07   +15:47    1:39
   14  Edward Bentley                      29:46   +18:26    4:01
   15  Aaron Ho                            30:31   +19:11    7:18
   16  Murat & Luke              BAOC      32:21   +21:01    2:01
   17  Khushi Than                         32:27   +21:07    6:53
   18  Gabe & Henry                        35:57   +24:37    9:56
   19  Chandru Vittal            BAOC      37:10   +25:50   19:08
   20  Big Daddy Crew                      42:58   +31:38   13:48
   21  Agnes Ho                  BAOC      45:48   +34:28   25:06
Short Advanced Course      (3.0 km, 20 controls)  
                                                             Time
   Pl  Name(s)                   Club      Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Zoltan Horvath            TSE       25:04             0:00  
    2  Hannah Stewart         Auckland OC  31:59    +6:55    1:11
    3  Shaddi Hasan              BAOC      37:04   +12:00    3:17
    4  C & S                               38:03   +12:59    6:49
    5  Sarah Stewart          Auckland OC  39:00   +13:56    0:00
    6  Quincy Rosenzweig         BAOC      39:10   +14:06    5:52
    7  Ellie Chan                          41:28   +16:24    3:32
    7  Toolo Boys                          41:28   +16:24    3:50
    9  Drew Cannon               BAOC      43:11   +18:07    7:01
   10  Hilary Hardcastle                   45:06   +20:02    5:21
   11  Dan Greene                BAOC      46:01   +20:57    1:04
   12  Robert Peters             BAOC      48:19   +23:15    6:59
   13  Power of the Phone                  48:53   +23:49   12:11
   14  Cora & Anthony Mistry     GCO       55:15   +30:11    6:38
   15  Hanna Vuornos                       57:42   +32:38    4:16
   16  The Daisies                         59:41   +34:37   11:24
   17  Katie Fox                 BAOC    1:00:42   +35:38    8:06
   18  Barbara Robben            BAOC    1:00:54   +35:50    5:34
   19  Andrew Discenza                   1:01:56   +36:52    8:13
   20  Fred Loebl                BAOC    1:03:07   +38:03    7:16
   21  Rosemary Johnson          BAOC    1:12:14   +47:10   10:05
   22  Team Sausage Puppies              1:12:24   +47:20    7:37
   23  Susan Kim                 BAOC    1:13:48   +48:44    6:37
   24  Fran Moore                        1:16:52   +51:48   13:11
   25  Mustang Mommas            BAOC    1:17:58   +52:54   11:44
   26  Nancy Gerber                      1:19:30   +54:26   12:07
   27  Anonymous Pancakes                1:27:00   +61:56   20:30
       Kayla              Palo Alto High   MSP                     
       Adrienne Nesbitt                    DNF
Long Advanced Course       (4.9 km, 30 controls)  
                                                             Time
   Pl  Name(s)                   Club      Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Siargey Pisarchyk         BAOC      35:14             1:08  
    2  François Léonard          BAOC      36:47    +1:33    1:06
    3  Stephen Granger-Bevan     BAOC      37:02    +1:48    2:44
    4  Rex Winterbottom          BAOC      39:45    +4:31    0:00
    5  Daniel Šebo               BAOC      41:12    +5:58    0:00
    6  David Stewart          Auckland OC  43:43    +8:29    2:05
    7  Anastasiya Gordeeva       BAOC      43:49    +8:35    0:00
    8  Jeff Goodwin              BAOC      43:56    +8:42    2:35
    9  Zara Stewart           Auckland OC  44:06    +8:52    0:47
   10  Graham Brew               BAOC      44:49    +9:35    0:26
   11  Ari Backholm              BAOC      45:22   +10:08    4:24
   12  Matej Šebo                BAOC      46:02   +10:48    0:00
   13  Tom Logan                 SMOC      46:43   +11:29    2:19
   14  Michael Ertmann           BAOC      47:48   +12:34    4:41
   15  Marie-Josée Parayre       BAOC      48:13   +12:59    0:31
   16  Deron van Hoff            BAOC      48:43   +13:29    0:57
   17  Amalie Ertmann            BAOC      50:14   +15:00    3:40
   18  Mookie Breuer      Technion-Carmel  50:17   +15:03    0:50
   19  Dennis Wildfogel          BAOC      50:48   +15:34    0:43
   20  Jan Cisar                 BAOC      51:14   +16:00    2:56
   21  Quincy Rosenzweig         BAOC      54:32   +19:18    3:58
   22  Brian Ho                  BAOC      54:50   +19:36    6:55
   23  Chuck Spalding            BAOC      56:06   +20:52    0:40
   24  Jason Lee                 BAOC      56:31   +21:17    2:24
   25  Natalie Kim               BAOC      57:20   +22:06    7:03
   26  Greg Favor                BAOC      57:29   +22:15    2:09
   27  Laurel Larsen             BAOC    1:01:37   +26:23   12:26
   28  Ellen Smith                       1:01:55   +26:41    4:14
   29  Lina Martensson           BAOC    1:03:41   +28:27    1:26
   30  Matthias Kohler           BAOC    1:04:35   +29:21    2:44
   31  Tom De Vre                BAOC    1:05:16   +30:02    6:52
   32  Bob Cooley                BAOC    1:07:22   +32:08    0:00
   33  Peter Hsia                BAOC    1:07:54   +32:40   14:53
   34  Claire Discenza                   1:09:07   +33:53   11:38
   35  Ronan Arthur              BAOC    1:09:35   +34:21    6:35
   36  Joel Friedly                      1:10:07   +34:53   15:23
   37  Brad Jacobs               BAOC    1:10:43   +35:29    7:50
   38  Gary Carpenter            BAOC    1:11:33   +36:19    6:10
   39  Mike Ellis                        1:12:16   +37:02   12:37
   40  Scott Aster               BAOC    1:14:41   +39:27    0:44
   41  Evan Custer               BAOC    1:14:59   +39:45    1:13
   42  Melissa & Jonas Jonsson           1:18:02   +42:48   17:20
   43  Kaitlyn Spees                     1:51:20   +76:06   49:27
   44  Zander Rosenzweig         BAOC    2:03:09   +87:55   38:06
   45  Katherine Rea                     2:25:32  +110:18   43:38
   46  Vic Revenko               BAOC    2:36:56  +121:42   18:34
   47  Nancy Lindeman            BAOC    2:39:28  +124:14   13:20
       Alex & Cali               BAOC      MSP                     
       Gary Kraght               BAOC      DNF
Summer Series Points   

The methodology of determining Summer Series points is explained here. In particular, note that group/team entries do not earn points, and 21-year-old male is assumed if we don't have your birth year ("M21" below). (Also keep in mind that BAOC membership is required [by the final event] for the Series cumulative awards [but not to earn points].)

Points for This Event
   Pl  Name                  Points
    1  François Léonard       1000  
    2  Siargey Pisarchyk       984
    3  Stephen Granger-Bevin   919
    4  Dennis Wildfogel        913
    4  Rex Winterbottom        913
    6  Anastasiya Gordeeva     875
    7  Daniel Šebo             851
    8  Chuck Spalding          845
    8  Marie-Josée Parayre     845
   10  Graham Brew             807
   11  Deron van Hoff          792
   11  Michael Eartman         792
   13  Lori Huberman           774  Course Setter credit
   14  Jeff Goodwin            768
   15  Bob Cooley              741
   16  Matej Šebo              732
   17  Greg Favor              700
   18  Evan Custer             677
   19  Amalie Eartman          670 ("M21")
   19  Natalie Kim             670
   21  Gary Carpenter          652
   21  Matthias Kohler         652
   23  Quincy Rosenzweig       639
   24  Scott Aster             529
   25  Nancy Lindeman          398
Summer Series Standings  
Event abbreviations: 
DVC = Diablo Valley College, SFP = San Francisco Presidio, GGP = Golden Gate Park, JMP = Joaquin Miller Park, UCB = U.C. Berkeley, BBP = Bedwell Bayfront Park, cr = Credit for Event Director or Course Setter
                                                                              Num.  Best
   Pl  Name                   DVC    SFP    GGP    JMP    UCB    BBP   Total  Runs  Four
    1  Dennis Wildfogel       891    852    939    748    913           4343    5   3595  
    2  Rex Winterbottom       876    856           913cr  913           3558    4   3558
    3  Daniel Šebo            818    899           899cr  851           3467    4   3467
    4  Chuck Spalding         908    852    773           845           3378    4   3378
    5  Riley Culberg          970   1000           983                  2953    3   2953
    6  François Léonard         0    951   1000          1000           2951    4   2951
    7  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       682    790    707    564                  2743    4   2743
    8  Takashi Sugiyama       891    943    869                         2703    3   2703
    9  Tapio Karras           900    971    823                         2694    3   2694
   10  Anastasiya Gordeeva    806    921                  875           2602    3   2602
   11  Marie-Josée Parayre    838      0    858           845           2541    4   2541
   12  Natalie Kim            540    737           455    670           2402    4   2402
   13  Steve Haas             707    866    790                         2363    3   2363
   14  Jeff Goodwin                  841      0    633    768           2242    4   2242
   15  Petr Horcicka          651    790    790cr                       2231    3   2231
   16  Scott Aster            458    529cr  500           529           2016    4   2016
   17  Tori Borish            000    995                                1995    2   1995
   18  Gary Kraght            678           651           652           1981    3   1981
   19  Evan Custer                          645    602    677           1924    3   1924
   20  Wayne Staats           707    798           408                  1913    3   1913
   21  George Minarik         655    638    557                         1850    3   1850
   22  Graham Brew            818                         807           1625    2   1625
   23  Lori Huberman                 774                  774cr         1548    2   1548
   24  Julia Doubson          792    749                                1541    2   1541
   25  Deron van Hoff         738                         792           1530    2   1530
   26  Werner Haag                   754    773                         1527    2   1527
   27  Derek Maclean                 772           745                  1517    2   1517
   28  Bob Cooley             717                         741           1458    2   1458
   29  Carlo Giacometti       750    633                                1383    2   1383
   30  Olga Kraght            480    358    530                         1368    3   1368
   31  Amalie Eartman                649                  670           1319    2   1319 ("M21")
   32  Matthias Kohler               580    703                         1283    2   1283
   33  Quincy Rosenzweig      578                         639           1217    2   1217
   33  Vicky Woolworth                      679    538                  1217    2   1217
   35  Stephanie Maclean             602           573                  1175    2   1175
   36  Nancy Lindeman                371    360           398           1129    3   1129
   37  Nick Corsano                         576    546                  1122    2   1122
   38  Misha Kreslavsky                           1000                  1000    1   1000
   39  Siargey Pisarchyk                                  984            984    1    984
   40  Mark Blair             441    540                                 981    2    981
   41  Mikkel Conradi                              977                   977    1    977
   42  Kevin Culberg                               936                   936    1    936
   43  Stephen Granger-Bevin                              919            919    1    919
   44  Stephen Harrison              899                                 899    1    899
   45  Erika Reed             546           341                          887    2    887
   46  Laurel Larsen                 378    503                          881    2    881
   47  Ann Marie Cody                877                                 877    1    877
   48  Huon Wilson                   847                                 847    1    847
   49  Jonathan Owens                              826                   826    1    826
   50  Michael Eartman                                    792            792    1    792
   51  Susan Kim                     761                                 761    1    761
   52  Joanna Merriss                760                                 760    1    760
   53  Eric Rosenzweig        755                                        755    1    755
   53  Greg Khanlarov                              755                   755    1    755
   55  Matej Šebo                                         732            732    1    732
   56  Zach Lyons                    723                                 723    1    723
   57  Christine Brew                719                                 719    1    719
   58  Sam Coradetti                 717                                 717    1    717
   59  Rich Parker                          714                          714    1    714
   60  Favor Greg                      0                  700            700    2    700
   61  Gary Carpenter                                     652            652    1    652
   62  Abdullah Mourad        634                                        634    1    634
   63  Dan Greene             589                                        589    1    589
   64  Brad Wetmore                                571                   571    1    571
   65  Leslie Minarik                558                                 558    1    558
   66  Carl Williams          556                                        556    1    556
   67  Davy Williams          543                                        543    1    543
   68  Zach Elian             529                                        529    1    529
   69  Rosemary Johnson              493                                 493    1    493
   70  Denis Kourakin         480                                        480    1    480
   71  Laura McKeegan         471                                        471    1    471
   72  Emmett Howard          447                                        447    1    447
   73  Linda Horcickova       432             0                          432    2    432
   74  Marina Keating                              431                   431    1    431
   75  Steve Beuerman                385                                 385    1    385
   76  Lisa Davis             372                                        372    1    372
   77  Aviad Fuchs                   348                                 348    1    348
   78  Konkov Fyodor            0      0                                   0    2      0
   78  Jeff Lanam                                         ED               0    0      0

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)