Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Sunol Regional Wilderness

Date: (Sun.) Oct. 28, 2018
Location: Sunol, CA
Event Director:
Course Setter: Martin Kunz
Type: B; Standard seven-course event for beginners through advanced

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available




Results

Sunol Regional Wilderness

Sunol, CA
Sunday, October 28, 2018

White Course   Yellow Course   Orange Course   Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course   Blue Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=59162).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=430). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

Please contact if there should be any corrections.


Preliminary Results

White Course         (1.9 km, 30 m climb, 9 controls)  
                                                                     Time
   Pl  Name                          Club          Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Greg Mandler                                22:27             4:44  
    2  Hassan                                      36:28   +14:01    6:46
    3  Alex Schafer              Berkeley High     44:47   +22:20   10:32
    4  Evie Berg                 Berkeley High     51:25   +28:58   16:59
    5  Eli Johnson               Berkeley High     51:27   +29:00   17:05
    6  Zachary Arkhipov                            53:56   +31:29    9:21
       Adam, Ethan, & Geoffrey                     DNF                     
Yellow Course        (2.6 km, 90 m climb, 13 controls)  
                                                                     Time
   Pl  Name                          Club          Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Hayden Hold                CHS-NJROTC       27:38             2:18  
    2  Cristopher Barrietos       CHS-NJROTC       34:31    +6:53    4:42
    3  Irena Stefanova               BAOC          35:47    +8:09    2:26
    4  Madison Kiss                  BAOC          40:47   +13:09   15:53
    5  Greg Mandler                                43:12   +15:34    3:56  (2nd course)
    6  Kyle Brune                 CHS-NJROTC       44:23   +16:45    5:11
    7  Kenneth Bogle              CHS-NJROTC       49:22   +21:44    6:15
    8  Pletcher                                    51:43   +24:05    7:22
    9  Eduardo Rico               CHS-NJROTC       52:02   +24:24   16:09
   10  Alena Pisarchyk               BAOC          52:31   +24:53    9:01
   11  Kiersten Terry             CHS-NJROTC       57:34   +29:56   12:00
   12  Ada Krechetov                 BAOC          57:48   +30:10    8:33
   13  Vincent                                     58:05   +30:27   15:11
   14  Janet Riley                   NEOC        1:06:32   +38:54    7:48
   15  Shura & Leta Krechetov        BAOC        1:12:01   +44:23   19:24
   16  Samuel Krechetov              BAOC        1:12:05   +44:27   18:29
   17  Andris & Kate                 Ames        1:13:34   +45:56   10:13
   18  American Heritage Girls                   1:20:26   +52:48   11:38
   19  Weiner                                    1:25:08   +57:30   19:47
       Linus Tornqvist               BAOC          DNF                     
       Meaghan Paulosky                            DNF
Orange Course        (3.5 km, 200 m climb, 12 controls)  
                                                                     Time
   Pl  Name                          Club          Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Sigrid Ljunggren          Linköpings OK     46:26             3:25  
    2  Anthony Meyer              CHS-NJROTC     1:05:14   +18:48    6:41
    3  Laura Shumaker                            1:06:22   +19:56   13:20
    4  Zachary Waiksnoris         CHS-NJROTC     1:08:05   +21:39    7:46
    5  Chris Bush                 CHS-NJROTC     1:10:49   +24:23   12:26
    6  Manuel Hoyos               CHS-NJROTC     1:14:11   +27:45   13:14
    7  Pletcher                                  1:24:59   +38:33    4:47  (2nd course)
    8  Joe Geddes                                1:25:46   +39:20   20:59
    9  Fran & Buddy                              1:33:05   +46:39   22:15
   10  Misha Iakovlev                BAOC        1:40:38   +54:12   27:57
   11  Tharu & Rishi                 BAOC        1:40:47   +54:21   15:12
   12  Anika Soulier              CHS-NJROTC     1:52:05   +65:39   22:31
   13  Syd Reader                                1:52:07   +65:41   15:44
   14  Madeleine                                 1:58:44   +72:18   24:50
   15  Pia Camlan, Patty Hughes      BAOC        2:31:07  +104:41   20:50
       Alex Perez                 CHS-NJROTC       DNF                     
       Britta Ertmann            FIF Hillerød      DNF
       Jessica Tan                                 DNF
       Susan Kim                     BAOC          DNF
       Troy Kaji                     BAOC          DNF
Brown Course         (3.5 km, 170 m climb, 11 controls)  
                                                                     Time
   Pl  Name                          Club          Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Stan Barrett                  BAOC          44:44             3:08  
    2  Ekaterina Orekhova                          51:05    +6:21    5:28
    3  Yana Konovalenko                            55:13   +10:29   10:22
    4  Gary Kraght                   BAOC          55:47   +11:03    7:05
    5  Steve Haas                    BAOC          55:53   +11:09    3:26
    6  Louis Steinthal           FIF Hillerød      56:46   +12:02   12:43
    7  Gemma Fa-Kaji                 BAOC        1:03:46   +19:02    7:33
    8  Vicki Woolworth               NAVX        1:08:35   +23:51    8:11
    9  Rich Parker                   BAOC        1:09:26   +24:42   12:32
   10  Russell Cohen                             1:09:53   +25:09    9:16
   11  Briana Sanchez             CHS-NJROTC     1:10:15   +25:31    8:26
   12  Mark Blair                    BAOC        1:10:55   +26:11    3:30
   13  Evan Custer                   BAOC        1:13:00   +28:16    3:09
   14  Roy Want                      BAOC        1:14:32   +29:48   12:32
   15  Johanna Merriss               BAOC        1:15:23   +30:39    6:15
   16  Bryar Fancher              CHS-NJROTC     1:20:23   +35:39   12:47
   17  Rob McDonald, Rex Santos                  1:26:24   +41:40   13:26
   18  The Hobbits                               1:28:51   +44:07   13:57
   19  Janet Petersen                BAOC        1:33:29   +48:45   19:51
   20  Mark Schneider                BAOC        1:34:41   +49:57   17:45
   21  Dan Greene                    BAOC        1:38:25   +53:41   10:09
   22  Leah Alpert, Diyang Tang      BAOC        1:41:41   +56:57   13:28
   23  Andrew Nisbet                 BAOC        1:46:50   +62:06   16:30
   24  Ian Colrain                               2:15:35   +90:51   23:05
       Julia Wagner                  BAOC          DNF                     
       Sarah Williams                BAOC          DNF
Green Course         (4.3 km, 230 m climb, 14 controls)  
                                                                     Time
   Pl  Name                          Club          Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Daniel Šebo                   BAOC          46:05             2:36  
    2  TobiasTornqvist               BAOC          51:52    +5:47    4:13
    3  Derek Maclean                 BAOC          59:25   +13:20    5:07
    4  Marie-Josée Parayre           BAOC          59:35   +13:30    3:51
    5  Steve Gregg                   BAOC          59:46   +13:41    3:22
    6  Tapio Karras                  BAOC        1:01:55   +15:50    6:26
    7  Chuck Spalding                BAOC        1:03:23   +17:18    4:16
    8  Riley Dunn                 CHS-NJROTC     1:03:42   +17:37    5:52
    9  Amalie Ertmann                BAOC        1:04:58   +18:53    3:40
   10  Jeffrey Kabel                 BAOC        1:05:03   +18:58    8:00
   11  Kyle Holloway              CHS-NJROTC     1:08:20   +22:15   13:54
   12  Matthias Kohler               BAOC        1:08:52   +22:47    1:55
   13  Jared Deselms              CHS-NJROTC     1:10:28   +24:23    7:30
   14  Jarrod Meyer               CHS-NJROTC     1:11:00   +24:55    8:40
   15  Gary Carpenter                BAOC        1:13:40   +27:35    5:07
   16  Kyle Navarro               CHS-NJROTC     1:15:41   +29:36    7:04
   17  Damian Swift                  BAOC        1:18:37   +32:32    8:38
   18  Stephanie Maclean             BAOC        1:22:20   +36:15    3:04
   19  Natalie Kim                   BAOC        1:25:34   +39:29   21:59
   20  Sheila Cotter                 BAOC        1:33:53   +47:48   10:18
   21  Exitential Crisis                         1:33:57   +47:52   13:57
   22  Garrett Nussbaumer         CHS-NJROTC     1:35:34   +49:29   23:05
   23  Chris Delp                    BAOC        1:36:16   +50:11   14:57
   24  Daniel Ingram              CHS-NJROTC     1:37:08   +51:03   16:34
   25  Olga Kraght                   BAOC        1:38:02   +51:57   10:05
   26  Darian Montalvo            CHS-NJROTC     2:13:24   +87:19    8:53
   27  Judy & Tom Cronin             BAOC        2:16:16   +90:11   10:17
       Henrique Miranda                            DNF                     
Red Course           (6.1 km, 420 m climb, 15 controls)  
                                                                     Time
   Pl  Name                          Club          Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Olof Ljunggren            Linköpings OK   1:15:17             2:55  
    2  Åke Ljunggren             Linköpings OK   1:18:52    +3:35    2:25
    3  Nikolay Chukanov              BAOC        1:28:16   +12:59    7:11
    4  Travis Parker                 BAOC        1:33:02   +17:45    3:16
    5  Kim Van Berkel                BAOC        1:34:44   +19:27   14:15
    6  Misha Kreslavsky              BAOC        1:38:26   +23:09    8:50
    7  Deron van Hoff                BAOC        1:42:50   +27:33    4:53
    8  Sasha Iakovlev                            1:45:36   +30:19   10:44
    9  Peter Hsia                    BAOC        1:55:49   +40:32   13:19
   10  Mark Petersen                 BAOC        1:58:24   +43:07   10:19
   11  Tom De Vre                    BAOC        2:00:18   +45:01   12:50
   12  Joe Maffei                    BAOC        2:10:12   +54:55   13:32
   13  Chris Paluch               CHS-NJROTC     2:11:28   +56:11   18:35
   14  Marina Keating                BAOC        2:20:24   +65:07   22:56
   15  Theo Verhoeven                BAOC        2:21:45   +66:28   14:42
Blue Course          (7.6 km, 500 m climb, 18 controls)  
                                                                     Time
   Pl  Name                          Club          Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Yurii Konovalenko                         1:26:28             0:58  
    2  Siargey Pisarchyk             BAOC        1:38:17   +11:49    7:38
    3  Mikkel Conradi                BAOC        1:38:51   +12:23    2:50
    4  François  Léonard             BAOC        1:43:54   +17:26    9:23
    5  Greg Khanlarov                BAOC        1:52:57   +26:29    7:34
    6  Lubomir Šebo                  BAOC        1:54:22   +27:54   11:05
    7  Wayne Staats                  BAOC        2:02:35   +36:07   13:37
    8  Kyle Halliday                 BAOC        2:04:48   +38:20   10:59
    9  Penny DeMoss                  BAOC        2:44:59   +78:31   17:00
   10  Gavin Wyatt-Mair              BAOC        2:59:55   +93:27    9:09
   11  Nick Giori                    BAOC        3:04:43   +98:15   25:44
   12  Scott Sampson                 BAOC        3:18:09  +111:41   32:17
       Behnam Kamrani                BAOC          DNF                     

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)