Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Shell Ridge Open Space

Date: (Sun.) Mar. 4, 2018
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Event Director:
Course Setter: François Léonard
Type: B; Full-featured, seven-course event for beginners through advanced

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available




Results

Shell Ridge Open Space

Walnut Creek, CA
Sunday, Mar. 4, 2018

White Course   Yellow Course   Orange Course   Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course   Blue Course

DSQ means they did not check in after their course, and were suspected of being lost in the woods.
Heritage is a High School from which an AFJROTC group came.  
Please let know of any changes.  

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=53910).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=408). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)


White Course         (2.7 km, 150 m climb, 9 controls)
                                                               Time
   Pl  Name(s)                  Club         Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Cameron Carty                         20:36             2:48  
    2  Erika Reed               BAOC         29:33    +8:57    2:36
    3  Greg Mandler                          39:56   +19:20    3:25
    4  Team Awesome             BAOC         43:22   +22:46    4:49
    5  JT Kennedy                            54:43   +34:07    4:04
    6  Murphy family                         57:36   +37:00    8:02
    7  Kaveer & Niam            Troop 200  1:11:39   +51:03   10:34
    8  Beatrice Schreibstein    BAOC       1:16:09   +55:33   13:32
    9  Rivlin                              1:27:44   +67:08   11:11
   10  Kristin Johnson                     1:34:11   +73:35   22:58
   11  Sean & Iree          Berkeley High  1:53:34   +92:58   28:13
   12  Toby Schultz                        5:23:36  +303:00   11:11  Time is wrong?
       Rachel Halliday                       DNF                     
Yellow Course        (3.0 km, 150 m climb, 11 controls)  
                                                               Time
   Pl  Name(s)                  Club         Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Hugh King                             51:07             9:05  
    2  Wankov & Calligan        Heritage     52:00    +0:53   15:15
    3  Greg Mandler                          52:26    +1:19    7:37  2nd course
    4  Averion                  Heritage     53:48    +2:41   11:04
    5  Toby                                  56:26    +5:19    7:04  2nd course
    6  Vance                                 57:45    +6:38   10:25
    7  Hannum & Jin             Heritage   1:00:32    +9:25   13:26
    8  Kayari family                       1:02:43   +11:36    8:06
    9  Shura & Leta Krechetov   BAOC       1:08:01   +16:54    6:58
   10  Dailey & Seth            Heritage   1:09:05   +17:58   18:19
   11  Eric Dudeck                         1:12:02   +20:55   34:30
   12  Linda Young, Mark Blair  BAOC       1:34:26   +43:19   22:20
   13  Lund & Sine              Heritage   1:41:41   +50:34   47:22
   14  Locastro & Brown         Heritage   1:42:04   +50:57   49:41
   15  D                                   1:42:06   +50:59   25:34
       Angeles & Bond           Heritage     DNF                     
Orange Course        (3.1 km, 250 m climb, 11 controls)  
                                                               Time
   Pl  Name(s)                  Club         Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Steve & Koda             BAOC       1:05:02            12:47  
    2  Hugh King                           1:10:10    +5:08    9:45  2nd course
    3  Ellen Smith                         1:20:50   +15:48    5:19
    4  Crystal & Sanjoy         BAOC       1:43:55   +38:53   22:58
    5  Tai Calligan             Heritage   1:44:59   +39:57   32:53
    6  Team Nein                BAOC       1:47:44   +42:42   23:01
    7  Joshua Avery         Berkeley High  1:48:00   +42:58   18:17
    8  Vance                               1:57:53   +52:51   39:00
    9  Jessica Tan                         2:02:23   +57:21   27:47
   10  Emily Peters                        2:07:39   +62:37   33:49
   11  Collin Ballek        Berkeley High  2:17:57   +72:55   56:47
   12  Imogen Robinson          BAOC       2:55:49  +110:47   22:16
       Behzad Jamasbi                        DNF                     
       Erika Reed               BAOC         DNF                     2nd course
       Greg Mandler                          DNF                     3rd course
       Hannum                   Heritage     DNF
       Lee                      Heritage     DNF
       Leila Allen          Berkeley High    DNF
       Andy Cate            Berkeley High    DSQ                     No download
       Stanislaw Banach                      DSQ                     No download
Brown Course         (2.7 km, 225 m climb, 11 controls)  
                                                               Time
   Pl  Name(s)                  Club         Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Steve Haas               BAOC         52:08             2:21  
    2  Dennis Wildfogel         BAOC         55:23    +3:15    4:21
    3  Max Behrens              BAOC       1:00:39    +8:31    6:05
    4  Gary Kraght              BAOC       1:01:59    +9:51    3:07
    5  Sheila Cotter            BAOC       1:02:53   +10:45    8:54
    6  Shura Krechetov          BAOC       1:07:15   +15:07   14:46
    7  Chuck Spalding           BAOC       1:08:14   +16:06    9:23
    8  Joe Tarnow               BAOC       1:12:05   +19:57   17:27
    9  Evan Custer              BAOC       1:13:31   +21:23    3:20
   10  Stephanie Briggs         BAOC       1:14:49   +22:41   15:27
   11  Russell Green            BAOC       1:20:34   +28:26   17:15
   12  Dan Greene               BAOC       1:23:43   +31:35    6:34
   13  Alan Glendinning         BAOC       1:36:04   +43:56   10:59
   14  Mark Schneider           BAOC       1:36:10   +44:02   10:06
   15  Winifred Scott                      1:49:51   +57:43   18:29
   16  Alan Wong                BAOC       2:00:13   +68:05   23:18
   17  Michael Miller                      2:06:48   +74:40   49:15
   18  Vic Revenko              BOAC       2:10:41   +78:33   13:33
   19  Terry Gleason            BAOC       2:29:13   +97:05   34:56
   20  Michael & Sean Robinson  BAOC       6:14:16  +322:08   14:42  Time is wrong?
       Mark Blair, Linda Young  BAOC         DNF                     2nd course  
       Susan Kim                BAOC         DNF
Green Course         (3.6 km, 265 m climb, 15 controls)  
                                                               Time
   Pl  Name(s)                  Club         Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Daniel Šebo              BAOC         56:15             3:35  
    2  Steve Gregg              BAOC       1:01:56    +5:41    0:45
    3  Marie-Josée Parayre      BAOC       1:02:03    +5:48    5:30
    4  Gary Carpenter           BAOC       1:11:09   +14:54    2:35
    5  Matthias Kohler          BAOC       1:12:54   +16:39    3:42
    6  Derek Maclean            BAOC       1:15:28   +19:13   12:46
    7  Michael Behrens          BAOC       1:18:17   +22:02   18:43
    8  Stephanie Maclean        BAOC       1:28:38   +32:23   13:27
    9  Ray Rosenbaum            BAOC       1:30:49   +34:34   15:21
   10  Chris Delp               BAOC       1:37:57   +41:42   14:38
   11  Matthew Blain                       1:43:32   +47:17   19:17
   12  Jason Reed               BAOC       1:44:53   +48:38   24:38
   13  Team Awesome             BAOC       1:48:02   +51:47   26:32  2nd course
   14  Carl Williams            BAOC       1:49:31   +53:16   17:05
   15  Olga Kraght              BAOC       1:51:03   +54:48   25:50
   16  Johanna Merriss          BAOC       2:01:18   +65:03   28:03
   17  Lina Martensson          BAOC       2:05:16   +69:01   29:11
       GR                                    DNF                     
       Jeff Lanam               BAOC         DNF
       Natalie Kim              BAOC         DNF
Red Course           (4.2 km, 305 m climb, 14 controls)  
                                                               Time
   Pl  Name(s)                  Club         Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Erin Schirm              BAOC         59:28             2:05  
    2  Tapio Karras             BAOC       1:08:38    +9:10    8:57
    3  Deron van Hoff           BAOC       1:14:03   +14:35   10:56
    4  Nikolay Chukanov         BAOC       1:23:55   +24:27    7:58
    5  Werner Haag              BAOC       1:28:45   +29:17    9:16
    6  Team Lookfar                        1:59:33   +60:05    5:54
    7  Henrique Miranda                    2:00:56   +61:28   42:27
    8  Marina Keating           BAOC       2:31:15   +91:47   32:11
       Michaela Ballek                       DNF                     
       Scott Sampson            BAOC         DNF
       Troy Kaji                BAOC         DNF
Blue Course          (5.1 km, 385 m climb, 25 controls)  
                                                               Time
   Pl  Name(s)                  Club         Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Riley Culberg            BAOC       1:04:30             0:00  
    2  Mark Prior               SDO        1:12:05    +7:35    5:35
    3  Stephen Harrison         BAOC       1:22:12   +17:42    6:53
    4  Greg Khanlarov           BAOC       1:28:00   +23:30    8:56
    5  Graham Brew              BAOC       1:28:46   +24:16    7:38
    6  Josh Wiley               BAOC       1:46:25   +41:55   16:06
    7  Ann Marie Cody           BAOC       1:46:32   +42:02   17:15
    8  Joe Maffei               BAOC       2:08:11   +63:41   14:32
    9  Greg Favor               BAOC       2:09:09   +64:39   16:00
   10  Penny DeMoss             BAOC       2:09:59   +65:29   17:23
   11  Gavin Wyatt-Mair         BAOC       2:34:57   +90:27   12:25
   12  Tom Proulx               BAOC       3:08:22  +123:52   37:14
       Kevin Culberg            BAOC         MSP                     
       Team Ames                BAOC         DNF
       Wayne Staats             BAOC         DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DSQ = Disqualified (violated a rule)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)