Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Scout Orienteering Championships

Briones Regional Park

Date: (Sun.) Oct. 14, 2018
Location: Lafayette, CA
Event Director: - 925.934.6567
Course Setter: Steve Harrison
Type: B; 26th annual Championships and Scout-O for all scout levels

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available




Results

Scout Orienteering Championships

Briones Regional Park
Lafayette, CA
Sunday, October 14, 2018

Course 1   Course 2   Course 3   Course 4   Adult Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=58878).

Please tell about any corrections we need to make.

Morning Troop Scores

   Pl  Unit                       Total
    1  Troop 24 Berkeley           728
    2  Troop 722 Castro Valley     530
    3  J GS Troop 31828 Berkeley   451
    4  GS Troop 31765 and 3342     331
    5  GS Troop 33535 Berkeley     300
    6  Troop 112 Fremong           242
    6  Troop 2 Alameda             242
    8  J GS Troop 31249 Danville   200
    8  Pack 813 Walnut Creek       200
   10  Troop 104 El Cerrito        182
   11  Troop Troop 905 Dublin      166
   12  Troop 120 Fremont           121
   12  Troop 234 Moraga            121
   14  BAOC                        100
   14  J GS Troop 30132 Danville   100
   14  J GS Troop 30825 Danville   100
   14  J GS Troop 31465 Danville   100
   14  J GS Troop 33531 Berkeley   100
   14  Pack 53 Alamo               100
   14  Troop 7012 Vallejo          100

Morning Course Results

Course 1             
                                                                                                                               Time
   Pl  Names                                                                Troop/Pack                         Time   Behind   Lost
    1  T2 Jacob Saeteurn                                                    Troop 24 Berkeley                1:04:45           3:35  
    2  T1 Jordan Lane, Jordan Go,  Omeed Eghtessadi-Reed                    Troop 24 Berkeley                1:10:44   +5:59  13:16
    3  T3 Julie L, Judy C, Madison J, Maedora S                             GS Troop 33535 Berkeley-Albany   1:15:23  +10:38   8:56
    4  T5 Kiyoshi S, Bennett W, Edison L, Ethan N                           Troop 722 Castro Valley          1:15:37  +10:52   7:34
    5  T9 Adam K, Logan Y, Nikolas R                                        Troop 722 Castro Valley          1:15:38  +10:53   5:58
    6  T1 Alyssa , Olivia , Stella , Kaitlyn , Evy , Lauren                 J GS Troop 30825 Danville        1:18:14  +13:29   4:34
    7  T1 Brooklyn I, Taylor V, Anum S, Makayla N, Amanda R, Ava Reed       J GS Troop 30132 Danville        1:18:24  +13:39   7:05
    8  T1 David K, Charlotte K, Cora T, Madelyn S                           J GS Troop 33531 Berkeley        1:18:46  +14:01  10:47
    9  T7 Kenny W, Max Z, Joshua W                                          Troop 722 Castro Valley          1:22:21  +17:36   6:52
   10  T1 Erin F, Tim F, Maeve R, Morganne F, Ashlinn M                     J GS Troop 31465 Danville        1:25:23  +20:38   8:39
   11  unknown scout(s)                                                     unknown                          1:27:28  +22:43   8:44
   12  T1 Juan M, Eduardo M, Austin F, Braven S, Patrick M, Alison William  Troop 7012 Vallejo               1:28:29  +23:44  19:40
   13  T2 Lucy R, hloe B, Julian N, Rojina R, Tiegan N, Dalileh Alaei       GS Troop 33535 Berkeley-Albany   1:28:56  +24:11   7:49
   14  T11 Garret Liang, Anderson Shen, Aaron L                             Troop 722 Castro Valley          1:31:34  +26:49  14:35
   15  T1 Gracie Hall, Hanna Ward                                           GS Troop 31765 & 33426 Piedmont  1:36:35  +31:50   7:19
   16  T1 Logan Burfield, Xavier Clark, Nate Simonton                       Troop 722 Castro Valley          1:41:30  +36:45  13:03
   17  T1 Matt M, Cole G, Axel P, Michelle S                                Pack 53 Alamo                    1:52:28  +47:43  13:37
   18  T1 Romin, Luca, Barnabe                                              Pack 813 Walnut Creek            1:54:13  +49:28  20:08
   19  T1 JL C, Imani W, Lauren R, Leah C                                   GS Troop 33535 Berkeley-Albany   1:54:57  +50:12  18:08
   20  T8 Avi Rajbhandary, Aidan K, Tyler Daniels                           Troop 722 Castro Valley          1:55:48  +51:03  16:15
   21  T2 Faith, Russell, Sara, Robert                                      Pack 813 Walnut Creek            1:56:21  +51:36  21:41
   22  T1 Caoilainn H, Juniper H, Valentina L, Maya K, Molly D              J GS Troop 31249 Danville        2:04:13  +59:28  25:43
   23  T2 Lily P, Katie S, Meg T, Genevieve L                               J GS Troop 31249 Danville        2:04:26  +59:41  25:54
       T10 Andy Ng, Arvin Chen                                              Troop 722 Castro Valley            DNS                   
       T12 Jonathan K, Ashton D, Benjamin L                                 Troop 722 Castro Valley            DNS
Course 2             
                                                                                                                               Time
   Pl  Names                                                                Troop/Pack                         Time   Behind   Lost
    1  T8 Michael Hurley                                                    Troop 24 Berkeley                  57:48           5:30  
    2  T2 Skye Yeh, Julia Banuelos, Eleanor Lavin                           GS Troop 31765 & 33426 Piedmont  1:34:25  +36:37  20:03
    3  T2 Adult 2, Adult 3                                                  Troop 112 Fremong                1:36:34  +38:46  16:01
    4  T1 Geoffrey Qian, Ayler Ehling                                       Troop 120 Fremont                1:47:36  +49:48  21:32
    5  T2 Helen Liu, Haoli Qian                                             Troop 120 Fremont                1:47:46  +49:58  22:27
    6  T2 McKinley Elter , Joshua LaFontaine , Jacob Leemans , Roman Syk    Troop 2 Alameda                  1:49:19  +51:31  22:31
    7  T1 Jacob S, Richard Z, Daren T, James S, Joseph J, Adult 1           Troop 112 Fremong                1:49:59  +52:11  28:55
    8  T1 Holly Davis, Sara Sanchez Fife                                    J GS Troop 31828 Berkeley        1:53:56  +56:08  18:33
    9  T6 Hagan Kwong, Albert Lee                                           Troop 722 Castro Valley          1:54:27  +56:39  39:19
   10  Tommy Beckkwith, Henry Johnson, Henry Heidersbach                    Troop 234 Moraga                 1:55:48  +58:00  17:51
   11  T2 Bronson Burfield, Jacob Drueckhammer                              Troop 722 Castro Valley          1:57:08  +59:20  24:42
   12  T1 Abel Casanga , Patrick DiGioacchino , Jamison Haas , Eduardo R    Troop 2 Alameda                  2:28:46  +90:58  40:19
       T2 Sophie Kestell, Lisa Newman                                       J GS Troop 31828 Berkeley          MSP                   
       T3 Wren Creasy, Kayla Thuku, Sydney Boone                            J GS Troop 31828 Berkeley          MSP
       T1 Andrew Ellis, Shane O'Flynn                                       Troop 905 Dublin                   DNF
       T3 Devon Moxley, Rachel Scher                                        GS Troop 31765 & 33426 Piedmont    DNF
       T4 Mariella GutiƩrrez, Rose Hebert                                   J GS Troop 31828 Berkeley          DNF
       T5 Coral Yeh, Sabrina Olliphant, Annika Hattan-Kutter                GS Troop 31765 & 33426 Piedmont    DNF
       T4 Eleanor Lavin, Heather Stoneman                                   GS Troop 31765 & 33426 Piedmont    DNS
Course 3             
                                                                                                                               Time
   Pl  Name(s)                                                              Troop/Pack                         Time   Behind   Lost
    1  T2 Sidharth Anand, Aleks Margarian,  Aaditya Punnamraju              Troop 905 Dublin                 1:30:47          18:41  
    2  T10 Luke Thilmony                                                    Troop 24 Berkeley                1:51:43  +20:56  24:46
    3  T3 Liam Galli, Dakota Yang                                           Troop 722 Castro Valley          1:52:44  +21:57  37:18
    4  T11 Cireus Eghtessadi-Reed                                           Troop 24 Berkeley                1:56:59  +26:12  39:06
    5  T3 Evan Carter                                                       Troop 24 Berkeley                1:59:00  +28:13  25:09
    6  T4 Noah Gonzalez, Aidan Hughes                                       Troop 722 Castro Valley          2:20:27  +49:40  31:39
    7  T3 Evan Carter                                                       Troop 24 Berkeley                2:36:55  +66:08  56:40
       T12 George Rice                                                      Troop 24 Berkeley                  DNF                   
       T9 Seiya Adam                                                        Troop 24 Berkeley                  DNF
       T3 Sidharth Anand, Shane O'Flynn                                     Troop 905 Dublin                   DNS
       T4 Aaditya Punnamraju, Arsh Goyal                                    Troop 905 Dublin                   DNS
Course 4             
                                                                                                                               Time
   Pl  Name                                                                 Troop/Pack                         Time   Behind   Lost
    1  T6 Aaron Trego                                                       Troop 24 Berkeley                1:20:02          16:09  
    2  T1 Ryan Thompson                                                     Troop 104 El Cerrito             1:26:12   +6:10  25:06
    3  T7 Dominic Storella                                                  Troop 24 Berkeley                1:37:31  +17:29  18:31
    4  T4 Aidan Robleto                                                     Troop 24 Berkeley                1:40:17  +20:15  17:02
    5  T5 Michael Liu                                                       Troop 24 Berkeley                1:47:49  +27:47  23:16
Adult Course         
                                                                                                                               Time
   Pl  Name(s)                                                              Troop/Pack                         Time   Behind   Lost
    1  T2 Christian Thompson                                                Troop 104 El Cerrito             1:26:30          11:02  
    2  Roger Thilmony                                                       Troop 24 Berkeley                1:28:36   +2:06  15:24
    3  T13 Dave Shaw                                                        Troop 24 Berkeley                1:56:21  +29:51  20:41
    4  T2 John MacKenzie                                                    J GS Troop 31465 Danville        2:03:31  +37:01  28:12
    5  T5 Joe Washington adult, Paul Oflynn adult                           Troop 905 Dublin                 2:14:05  +47:35  21:11
    6  T14 Mike Rice                                                        Troop 24 Berkeley                2:21:43  +55:13  53:16
    7  T15 Roy Adam, RJ Lane, Jeff Go                                       Troop 24 Berkeley                3:20:41 +114:11  58:56
       Chris Carter                                                         Troop 24 Berkeley                  DNF                   

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)