Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Open Event at Scout-O Championships

Briones Regional Park

Date: (Sun.) Oct. 14, 2018
Location: Lafayette, CA
Event Director: - 925.934.6567
Course Setters: Gavin Wyatt-Mair, Steve Harrison
Type: B; Open Event for non-Scouts — Regular 7-course BAOC event in conjunction with the Scout-O Championships

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available




Results

Open Event at Scout-O Championships

Briones Regional Park
Lafayette, CA
Sunday, October 14, 2018

White Course   Yellow Course   Orange Course   Short Brown Course   Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course   Blue Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=58877).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=429). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)


Preliminary Results

Please tell about any corrections we need to make.

White Course            (3.7 km, 160 m climb, 10 controls)  
                                                                  Time
   Pl  Name                          Club         Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Erika Reed                    BAOC         36:34           0:23  
    2  Tereza Cihelkova                           46:17   +9:43   1:11
    3  Solomon Barish            Berkeley High  1:06:05  +29:31  13:19
    4  Emily Toernqvist              BAOC       1:29:27  +52:53  15:19
    5  Donna Tiano                              1:37:03  +60:29  12:50
       Beatrice Schreibstein         BAOC         DNS                   
Yellow Course           (3.9 km, 165 m climb, 11 controls)  
                                                                  Time
   Pl  Name(s)                       Club         Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Zachary Waiksnoris         CHS-NJROTC      56:55           4:23  
    2  Cristopher Barrietos       CHS-NJROTC    1:01:33   +4:38  10:57
    3  Evelyn & Irena Stefanova,
         Nik G                       BAOC       1:02:26   +5:31   5:41
    4  Anthony Meyer              CHS-NJROTC    1:06:07   +9:12  12:36
    5  Eduardo Rico               CHS-NJROTC    1:11:32  +14:37  13:35
    6  Milagro Cruz                             1:26:38  +29:43  10:20
    7  Anya Chytrowski           Berkeley High  1:26:42  +29:47  10:18
    8  Jenna Booth               Berkeley High  1:36:39  +39:44  17:25
    9  Kyle Brune                 CHS-NJROTC    1:37:24  +40:29  24:49
   10  Samuel Krechetov              BAOC       1:39:57  +43:02  10:25
   11  Kiersten Terry             CHS-NJROTC    1:41:01  +44:06  33:11
   12  Shura & Leta Krechetov        BAOC       1:41:46  +44:51   8:43
   13  Ada Krechetov                 BAOC       1:41:53  +44:58   9:29
   14  Kenneth Bogle              CHS-NJROTC    1:44:03  +47:08  33:26
   15  Isabel Guajardo                          2:07:46  +70:51  46:42
Orange Course           (5.0 km, 290 m climb, 14 controls)  
                                                                  Time
   Pl  Name                          Club         Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Alex Perez                 CHS-NJROTC    1:21:37          15:50  
    2  Madison Kiss                  BAOC       1:23:46   +2:09  12:14
    3  Erika Reed                    BAOC       1:38:00  +16:23  25:14  (2nd course)
    4  Manuel Hoyos               CHS-NJROTC    1:42:23  +20:46  25:45
    5  Chris Bush                 CHS-NJROTC    1:44:44  +23:07   9:02
    6  The Nathan Booths         Berkeley High  2:24:53  +63:16  16:57
    7  Kellerborg                               3:31:08 +129:31  43:03
       Anika Soulier              CHS-NJROTC      DNF                   
       Jack Coughlin                              DNF
Short Brown Course      (3.2 km, 170 m climb, 12 controls)  
                                                                  Time
   Pl  Name                          Club         Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Rex Winterbottom              BAOC         43:37           1:08  
    2  Gary Kraght                   BAOC         57:31  +13:54   3:10
    3  George Minarik                BAOC       1:35:13  +51:36  21:27
       Marie-Josée Parayre           BAOC         MSP                   
       Jeff Lanam                    BAOC         DNF
       Nancy Lindeman                BAOC         DNF
Brown Course            (4.2 km, 220 m climb, 12 controls)  
                                                                  Time
   Pl  Name                          Club         Time   Behind   Lost
    1  François Léonard              BAOC         53:38           3:34  
    2  Stan Barrett                  BAOC       1:19:06  +25:28   6:39
    3  Steve Haas                    BAOC       1:19:59  +26:21   2:53
    4  Yana Konovalenko                         1:21:56  +28:18   4:52
    5  Linus Tornqvist               BAOC       1:27:12  +33:34   5:36
    6  Bob Cooley                    BAOC       1:38:14  +44:36   7:21
    7  Evan Custer                   BAOC       1:40:41  +47:03   4:40
    8  Trinity Harvey             CHS-NJROTC    2:00:23  +66:45  27:02
    9  Briana Sanchez             CHS-NJROTC    2:07:37  +73:59  30:49
   10  Bryar Fancher              CHS-NJROTC    2:10:20  +76:42  28:44
   11  Trevor Pering                 BAOC       2:21:12  +87:34  23:10
       Rich Parker                   BAOC         DNF                   
Green Course            (5.2 km, 360 m climb, 16 controls)  
                                                                  Time
   Pl  Name(s)                       Club         Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Johannes Henriksson    Helsingborgs SOK  1:11:31          11:16  
    2  Misha Kreslavsky              BAOC       1:18:32   +7:01   6:57
    3  Fyodor Konkov                 BAOC       1:25:08  +13:37   8:54
    4  Tapio Karras                  BAOC       1:27:58  +16:27  16:10
    5  Martin Jacobson             BOC Eire     1:34:06  +22:35  24:05
    6  Garrett Nussbaumer         CHS-NJROTC    1:43:20  +31:49  18:54
    7  Kyle Navarro                  BAOC       2:01:05  +49:34  26:11
    8  Joe Maffei                    BAOC       2:02:46  +51:15  19:19
    9  Team Lookfar                             2:03:24  +51:53  14:16
   10  Daniel Ingram              CHS-NJROTC    2:05:06  +53:35  19:19
   11  Kyle Holloway              CHS-NJROTC    2:09:27  +57:56  41:06
   12  Riley Dunn                 CHS-NJROTC    2:14:07  +62:36  47:31
   13  Dean Sturtevant	             NEOC       2:15:00  +63:29  00:00
   14  Chris Delp                    BAOC       2:21:08  +69:37  26:25
   15  Olga Kraght                   BAOC       2:21:28  +69:57  23:33
   16  Russell Green                 BAOC       2:41:53  +90:22  34:46
   17  Laurel Larsen                 BAOC       2:46:01  +94:30  63:47
   18  Judy & Tom Cronin             BAOC       3:25:35 +134:04  39:02
       Darian Montalvo            CHS-NJROTC      DNF                   
       Elizabeth Jacobson          BOC Eire       DNF
       Jan Cisar                     BAOC         DNF
Red Course              (6.3 km, 460 m climb, 22 controls)  
                                                                  Time
   Pl  Name                          Club         Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Nikolay Chukanov              BAOC       1:35:39           7:09  
    2  Deron van Hoff                BAOC       1:43:52   +8:13   8:25
    3  Chris Paluch               CHS-NJROTC    2:19:09  +43:30  28:55
    4  Theo Verhoeven                BAOC       2:38:59  +63:20  31:01
       Damian Swift                  BAOC         DNF                   
       Jared Deselms              CHS-NJROTC      DNF
       Jarrod Meyer               CHS-NJROTC      DNF
       Marina Keating                BAOC         DNF
       Tom De Vre                    BAOC         DNF
Blue Course             (7.5 km, 540 m climb, 25 controls)  
                                                                  Time
   Pl  Name(s)                       Club         Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Yurii Konovalenko                        1:17:04           1:27  
    2  Mark Prior                    SDO        1:26:57   +9:53   7:54
    3  Mikkel Conradi                BAOC       1:32:36  +15:32   2:02
    4  Greg Khanlarov                BAOC       1:39:08  +22:04   9:42
    5  Wayne Staats                  BAOC       2:18:53  +61:49  46:08
    6  Penny DeMoss                  BAOC       2:38:35  +81:31  19:27
    7  Peter Graube                  Ames       3:08:41 +111:37  16:02
    8  Scott Sampson, Tom Meyer      BAOC       3:12:26 +115:22  31:49
       Greg Favor                    BAOC         MSP                   
       Jeff Goodwin                  BAOC         DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)