Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Presidio of San Francisco

Date: (Sat.) Jun. 2, 2018
Location: San Francisco, CA
Event Director: - 415.456.8118
Course Setter: Greg Khanlarov
Type: C; Beginner and advanced courses; part of the BAOC 2018 Summer Series

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

Over 150 participants came out on Saturday, to tour the most scenic urban National Park in the country. While the rest of the Bay Area roasted in the early summer heat, we enjoyed sunshine, light ocean breezes, and temps in the mid 60's.

Course setter Greg Khanlarov set four courses, which explored not only the less developed upper reaches, but also more technical areas east of the cemetery, with some controls all the way to the easternmost reaches of the Presidio. Starting our course from Ft. Scott allows us to design even the beginner courses to wend their way through the less crowded, more open, western half of the park. The courses were very well received, the finishing times were in the expected range, and we had very few DNFs!

One of the more unusual challenges of orienteering in the Presidio involves avoiding the many out-of-bounds areas, which are usually, though not exclusively, housing tracts. While we can run along sidewalks and streets through most of the housing areas, participants are prohibited from cutting across private lawns, yards, and garden areas. Greg did a good job of designing courses to keep people away from such areas, but some competitors were tempted to cut through such areas anyway. In the future, we need to emphasize to all participants not to enter any such areas, even if the map seems to indicate such a route is viable. Following these rules is part of our agreement with the Presidio, and we don't want to jeopardize our ability to hold events here in the future!

Our events couldn't happen without the help of many club members. Course setter Greg spent many hours planning the courses, hung all the bags the morning of the event, and picked up a fair number at the end of the day. Jay Hann as Western Race Services ran E-punch and results, and his large results screen was a big hit with all the participants.

Mary Fairchild, with her wonderful dog Maddy, Sharon Evans, and Matthias Kohler handled starts throughout the day. The finish was just steps away from the E-punch tent, so no staffing was necessary there. Gary Kraght handled registration single handedly. Brian Cilker and Trevor Pering helped with setup, while Trevor and Jeff Goodwin both gave beginner clinics. Olga Kraght and Gavin Wyatt-Mair helped out with take-down at the end of the day, and finally, Greg Khanlarov, Mark Blair, and Julia Doubsen went out and picked up controls at the end of the day, helping us to clean up and clear out by 3:30 PM.

Thanks to everyone who came out and enjoyed a day of fun, very scenic, orienteering.




Results

Presidio of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA
Sunday, June 2, 2018

White Course   Yellow Course   Middle Course   Long Course   Summer Series Points

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=55922).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=421). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

White Course       (2.1 km, 55 m climb, 8 controls)  
                                                                  Time  
   Pl  Name                            Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Carlo Giovannetti                        58:45             3:31  
    2  Digby Curtis                           1:04:28    +5:43    8:41
    3  David Harrison                  BAOC   1:04:39    +5:54   10:04
    4  Pasta Batman                           1:06:17    +7:32   15:04
    5  Dagan                                  1:47:23   +48:38   39:05
       Winston                                  DNF                     
Yellow Course      (3.0 km, 110 m climb, 10 controls)  
                                                                  Time  
   Pl  Name(s)                         Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Gary Kraght                     BAOC     35:56             2:20  
    2  Peter Hsia                               40:09    +4:13    8:52
    3  Emily Booth (2)                          40:55    +4:59    3:24
    4  Emily & Joy                              44:59    +9:03    7:13
    5  We're OK                               1:15:05   +39:09   13:09
    6  Michael Occiano Fairfield       JROTC  1:17:58   +42:02   16:56
    7  Razzle Dazzle (2)                      1:23:30   +47:34   16:00
    8  Monika Pitchford                BAOC   1:31:46   +55:50   20:13
    9  Danny Noonan                           1:41:19   +65:23   21:32
   10  Troop 59 Greenbrae                     1:41:38   +65:42   23:12
   11  Judy Koehler                    BAOC   2:40:31  +124:35   47:55
       Colaci                                   MSP                     
       Brooke Staats                            DNF
       Troop 59 Greenbrae                       DNF
Middle Course      (5.0 km, 160 m climb, 16 controls)  
                                                                  Time  
   Pl  Name(s)                         Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Daniel Šebo                     BAOC     45:30             2:28  
    2  Ann Marie Cody                  BAOC     51:47    +6:17    3:35
    3  Derek Maclean                   BAOC     58:34   +13:04    7:40
    4  Amalie Ertmann                  BAOC   1:00:45   +15:15    5:54
    5  Carlo Giacometti                BAOC   1:02:20   +16:50    5:26
    6  Dennis Wildfogel                BAOC   1:03:17   +17:47    7:34
    7  Chuck Spalding                  BAOC   1:05:19   +19:49    7:29
    8  Christine Brew                  BAOC   1:07:59   +22:29    6:49
    9  Joe Sophia & Julien                    1:08:56   +23:26    3:17
   10  Keane Beans                            1:10:22   +24:52    5:12
   11  Linda Horcickova                SOB    1:14:45   +29:15   14:13
   12  George Minarik                  BAOC   1:24:34   +39:04    8:49
   13  Johanna Merriss                 BAOC   1:24:40   +39:10    7:41
   14  Matthias Kohler                 BAOC   1:25:11   +39:41   12:27
   15  Stephanie Maclean               BAOC   1:25:17   +39:47   14:37
   16  Bruiser                         BAOC   1:25:43   +40:13   27:21
   17  Teply-Kunz                      BAOC   1:26:44   +41:14    7:53
   18  Zach Elian                             1:27:04   +41:34   16:18
   19  Ken Considine                          1:28:34   +43:04   13:24
   20  Siqing Yi, Xin Peng, Ruxin Yan  BAOC   1:32:25   +46:55    8:14
   21  Mark Blair                      BAOC   1:34:03   +48:33    6:57
   22  Doug Caviness                   BAOC   1:41:49   +56:19   19:57
   23  Team Ferguson                   BAOC   1:44:31   +59:01   11:51
   24  Luke Gordon                            1:44:43   +59:13   12:13
   25  Susan Kim                       BAOC   1:45:09   +59:39   18:53
   26  Leslie Minarik                  BAOC   1:53:34   +68:04   17:32
   27  Hilary Hardcastle                      1:54:53   +69:23   34:22
   28  Smurfees                               1:57:31   +72:01   30:50
   29  Robert Peters                   BAOC   1:57:37   +72:07   18:44
   30  Jamie Maclean, Ben Randall             2:03:36   +78:06   18:24
   31  Steve Beuerman                  BAOC   2:04:35   +79:05   11:23
   32  Rosemary Johnson                BAOC   2:08:43   +83:13   15:07
   33  Nancy Lindeman                  BAOC   3:20:29  +154:59   32:29
       Turtle Bus                      BAOC     MSP                     
       Brian Cilker                    BAOC     DNF
       Greg Favor                      BAOC     DNF
       Richard Kos                              DNF
Long Course        (7.9 km, 270 m climb, 21 controls)  
                                                                  Time  
   Pl  Name(s)                         Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Riley Culberg                   BAOC   1:02:20             0:00  
    2  Tori Borish                     BAOC   1:10:59    +8:39    2:15
    3  François Léonard                BAOC   1:11:24    +9:04    8:17
    4  Huon Wilson                     BAOC   1:13:41   +11:21    3:20
    5  Jeff Goodwin                    BAOC   1:14:14   +11:54    5:36
    6  Anastasiya Gordeeva             BAOC   1:16:49   +14:29    4:07
    7  Tapio Karras                    BAOC   1:16:53   +14:33    3:12
    8  Rex Winterbottom                BAOC   1:18:04   +15:44    5:20
    9  Wayne Staats                    BAOC   1:18:51   +16:31    9:41
   10  Stephen Harrison                BAOC   1:20:48   +18:28    8:27
   11  Takashi Sugiyama                BAOC   1:23:26   +21:06    4:04
   12  Zach Lyons                      ROC    1:26:17   +23:57    6:40
   13  Petr Horcicka                   SOB    1:27:22   +25:02    4:41
   14  Samuel Coradetti                BAOC   1:29:06   +26:46    6:58
   15  Lori Huberman                   BAOC   1:31:35   +29:15    4:11
   16  Julia Doubson                   BAOC   1:35:26   +33:06   16:20
   17  Natalie Kim                     BAOC   1:36:21   +34:01    7:04
   18  Steve Haas                      BAOC   1:38:33   +36:13    6:37
   19  Galen Maly                             1:38:36   +36:16   20:14
   20  Gavin Wyatt-Mair                BAOC   1:40:31   +38:11    6:30
   21  Werner Haag                     BAOC   1:44:30   +42:10    9:03
   22  Joe Tarnow, Jonathan Wagenet    BAOC   1:54:07   +51:47    7:37
   23  Aviad Fuchs                     AOC    1:54:35   +52:15   10:12
   24  Girts Linde                            1:56:19   +53:59   13:20
   25  Laurel Larsen                   BAOC   1:59:40   +57:20   31:18
   26  Noah Vin                               2:21:31   +79:11    8:57
   27  Rob Prestezog                   BAOC   2:22:02   +79:42   30:36
   28  Olga Kraght                     BAOC   2:26:08   +83:48   12:09
   29  Brad & Veronica                 BAOC   2:26:33   +84:13   12:56
   30  Grade AA                        BAOC   2:29:58   +87:38   41:12
   31  Diyang Tang, Leah Alpert        BAOC   2:31:38   +89:18   16:37
   32  JP Frasca                              2:41:40   +99:20   11:09
   33  John Radle                             2:42:19   +99:59   18:29
       Brennan Smith                            DNF                     
       Fyodor Konkov                   BAOC     DNF
       Geoffrey Sears                  BAOC     DNF
       Marie-Josée Parayre             BAOC     DNF
Summer Series Points   

The methodology of determining Summer Series points is explained here. In particular, note that group/team entries do not earn points, and 21-year-old male is assumed if we don't have your birth year ("M21" below). (Also keep in mind that BAOC membership is required [by the final event] for the Series cumulative awards [but not to earn points].)

Points for This Event
  Pl  Name                 Points
   1  Riley Culberg         1000  
   2  Tori Borish            995
   3  Tapio Karras           971
   4  Francois Leonard       951
   5  Takashi Sugiyama       943
   6  Anastasiya Gordeeva    921
   7  Daniel Sebo            899
   7  Stephen Harrison       899
   9  Ann Marie Cody         877
  10  Steve Haas             866
  11  Rex Winterbottom       856
  12  Chuck Spalding         852
  12  Dennis Wildfogel       852
  14  Huon Wilson            847
  15  Jeff Goodwin           841
  16  Wayne Staats           798
  17  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       790
  17  Petr Horcicka          790
  19  Lori Huberman          774
  20  Derek Maclean          772
  21  Susan Kim              761
  22  Joanna Merriss         760
  23  Werner Haag            754
  24  Julia Doubson          749
  25  Natalie Kim            737
  26  Zach Lyons             723
  27  Christine Brew         719
  28  Sam Coradetti          717
  29  Amalie Eartman         649
  30  George Minarik         638
  31  Carlo Giacometti       633
  32  Stephanie Maclean      602
  33  Matthias Kohler        580
  34  Leslie Minarik         558
  35  Mark Blair             540
  36  Rosemary Johnson       493
  37  Scott Aster            458  Event Director credit
  38  Steve Beuerman         385
  39  Laurel Larsen          378
  40  Nancy Lindeman         371
  41  Olga Kraght            358
  42  Aviad Fuchs            348
Summer Series Standings  
Event abbreviations: 
DVC = Diablo Valley College, SFP = San Francisco Presidio, GGP = Golden Gate Park, JMP = Joaquin Miller Park, UCB = U.C. Berkeley, BBP = Bedwell Bayfront Park, cr = Credit for Event Director or Course Setter
  Pl  Name                   DVC    SFP    GGP    JMP    UCB    BBP    Total
   1  Tori Borish           1000    995                                 1995  
   2  Riley Culberg          970   1000                                 1970
   3  Tapio Karras           900    971                                 1871
   4  Takashi Sugiyama       891    943                                 1834
   5  Chuck Spalding         908    852                                 1760
   6  Dennis Wildfogel       891    852                                 1743
   7  Rex Winterbottom       876    856                                 1732
   8  Anastasiya Gordeeva    806    921                                 1727
   9  Daniel Šebo            818    899                                 1717
  10  Steve Haas             707    866                                 1573
  11  Julia Doubson          792    749                                 1541
  12  Wayne Staats           707    798                                 1505
  13  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       682    790                                 1472
  14  Petr Horcicka          651    790                                 1441
  15  Carlo Giacometti       750    633                                 1383
  16  George Minarik         655    638                                 1293
  17  Natalie Kim            540    737                                 1277
  18  Mark Blair             441    540                                  981
  19  François Léonard         0    951                                  951
  20  Scott Aster            458    458cr                                916
  21  Stephen Harrison              899                                  899
  22  Ann Marie Cody                877                                  877
  23  Huon Wilson                   847                                  847
  24  Jeff Goodwin                  841                                  841
  25  Marie-Josée Parayre    838      0                                  838
  25  Olga Kraght            480    358                                  838
  27  Graham Brew            818                                         818
  28  Lori Huberman                 774                                  774
  29  Derek Maclean                 772                                  772
  30  Susan Kim                     761                                  761
  31  Joanna Merriss                760                                  760
  32  Eric Rosenzweig        755                                         755
  33  Werner Haag                   754                                  754
  34  Deron van Hoff         738                                         738
  35  Zach Lyons                    723                                  723
  36  Christine Brew                719                                  719
  37  Bob Cooley             717                                         717
  37  Sam Coradetti                 717                                  717
  39  Gary Kraght            678                                         678
  40  Abdullah Mourad        634                                         634
  41  Stephanie Maclean             602                                  602
  42  Dan Greene             589                                         589
  43  Matthias Kohler               580                                  580
  44  Quincy Rosenzweig      578                                         578
  45  Leslie Minarik           0    558                                  558
  46  Carl Williams          556                                         556
  47  Erika Reed             546                                         546
  48  Davy Williams          543                                         543
  49  Zach Elian             529                                         529
  50  Rosemary Johnson              493                                  493
  51  Denis Kourakin         480                                         480
  52  Laura McKeegan         471                                         471
  53  Emmett Howard          447                                         447
  54  Linda Horcickova       432                                         432 ("M21")
  55  Steve Beuerman                385                                  385
  56  Laurel Larsen                 378                                  378
  57  Lisa Davis             372                                         372
  58  Nancy Lindeman                371                                  371
  59  Aviad Fuchs                   348                                  348
  60  Konkov Fyodor            0      0                                    0
  60  Favor Greg                      0                                    0

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)