Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Lake Herman Recreation Area

Date: (Sun.) May. 6, 2018
Location: Benicia, CA
Event Director: - 415.895.6039
Course Setter: Nikolay Chukanov
Type: B; Standard seven-course event for beginners through advanced

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available




Results

Lake Herman Recreation Area

Benicia, CA
Sunday, May 6, 2018

White Course   Yellow Course   Orange Course   Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course   Blue Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=55098).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=418). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)


Preliminary Results

White Course      (1.8 km, 55 m climb, 8 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                       Club        Time    Behind
    1  Erika Reed                    BAOC        25:00           
    2  Sora                          BAOC        34:24    +9:24
       Hilary & Henry Hardcastle                 DNF             
Yellow Course     (2.4 km, 90 m climb, 11 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                       Club        Time    Behind
    1  Erika Reed                    BAOC        29:37           (2nd course)
    2  Risa Pesavento                            33:43    +4:06
    3  Tatyana Makushok                          52:30   +22:53
    4  Brad Jacobs, 
         Veronica Ketterson          BAOC      1:07:06   +37:29
    5  Jessica Wang, Merritt Boyd              1:16:11   +46:34
    6  Thomas Leonard                          1:16:51   +47:14
    7  Nick Arraiz                CHS-NJROTC   1:26:10   +56:33
    8  Donn family                             1:31:29   +61:52
    9  Ivania Lozano              CHS-NJROTC   2:10:03  +100:26
Orange Course     (3.1 km, 115 m climb, 18 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                       Club        Time    Behind
    1  Rex Winterbottom              BAOC        34:11           
    2  Nien team                     BAOC        40:56    +6:45
    3  Erika Reed                    BAOC        48:38   +14:27  (3rd course)
    4  Jason Reed                    BAOC        50:50   +16:39
    5  Brian Purcell                             52:23   +18:12
    6  Quincy Rosenzweig             BAOC        52:38   +18:27
    7  Shaddi Hassan                 BAOC        55:55   +21:44
    8  Trinity Harvey             CHS-NJROTC     59:01   +24:50
    9  Eric Clark,
         Tommy Bardenwerper                    1:00:30   +26:19
   10  Bryar Fancher              CHS-NJROTC   1:04:23   +30:12
   11  Kyle Holloway              CHS-NJROTC   1:08:22   +34:11
   12  Dominikas Daschinko,
         Marijonas Petrauskas                  1:09:30   +35:19
   13  Daniel Stavis                 BAOC      1:11:39   +37:28
   14  Anika Soulier              CHS-NJROTC   1:12:54   +38:43
   15  Garrett Nussbaumer         CHS-NJROTC   1:15:41   +41:30
   16  Lucas Leonard                           1:17:00   +42:49
   17  Deron van Hoff                BAOC      1:19:10   +44:59
   18  Manuel Hoyos-Velasquez     CHS-NJROTC   1:25:58   +51:47
   19  Team Kay                                1:30:22   +56:11
   20  Survy Vaish                             1:34:57   +60:46
   21  Imogen & Michael Robinson     BAOC      1:38:33   +64:22
   22  Anthony Meyer              CHS-NJROTC   1:40:54   +66:43
   23  Kevin Walker                  BAOC      1:52:40   +78:29
   24  Susan Kim                     BAOC      2:26:45  +112:34
       Alex Perez                 CHS-NJROTC     DNF             
       Gideon Christopher                        DNF
Brown Course      (3.1 km, 130 m climb, 15 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                       Club        Time    Behind
    1  Bruiser                       BAOC        48:22           
    2  Dan Greene                    BAOC        50:39    +2:17
    3  Irena Stefanova               BAOC        52:05    +3:43
    4  Rich Parker                   BAOC        53:10    +4:48
    5  George Minarik                BAOC        53:51    +5:29
    6  Troy Kaji                     BAOC      1:01:01   +12:39
    7  Evan Custer                   BAOC      1:01:11   +12:49
    8  Andy Cait                Berkeley High  1:01:47   +13:25
    9  Ken Considine                           1:08:51   +20:29
   10  Scott Aster                   BAOC      1:09:39   +21:17
   11  Leah Alpert, Diyang Tang      BAOC      1:13:58   +25:36
   12  Ben Jacobson-Bell        Berkeley High  1:17:15   +28:53
   13  Sarah Williams                BAOC      1:18:09   +29:47
   14  Emmett Howard            Berkeley High  1:20:02   +31:40
   15  Siqing Yi, Xin Peng           BAOC      1:25:05   +36:43
   16  Rosemary Johnson              BAOC      1:38:22   +50:00
   17  Katie & Sean Robinson         BAOC      1:45:17   +56:55
   18  Terry Gleason                 BAOC      1:52:20   +63:58
       Joshua Avery             Berkeley High    MSP             
       Jeff Lanam                    BAOC        DNF
       Johanna Merriss               BAOC        DNF
       Tharu                         BAOC        DNF
       Vicky Woolworth               BAOC        DNF
Green Course      (4.4 km, 145 m climb, 16 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                       Club        Time    Behind
    1  Amalie Ertmann                BAOC        51:06           
    2  Chuck Spalding                BAOC        52:08    +1:02
    3  Natalie Kim                   BAOC        52:10    +1:04
    4  Marie-Josée Parayre           BAOC        52:36    +1:30
    5  Linda Horcicka                BAOC        56:17    +5:11
    6  Steve Haas                    BAOC        56:40    +5:34
    7  Matthias Kohler               BAOC        58:13    +7:07
    8  Ray Rosenbaum                 BAOC        59:32    +8:26
    9  Kyle Navarro               CHS-NJROTC   1:06:57   +15:51
   10  Daniel Ingram              CHS-NJROTC   1:09:59   +18:53
   11  Briana Sanchez             CHS-NJROTC   1:16:46   +25:40
   12  Brad Jacobs                   BAOC      1:18:03   +26:57
   13  Darian Montalvo            CHS-NJROTC   1:19:28   +28:22
   14  Trevor Pering                 BAOC      1:23:02   +31:56
   15  Aleksey Kocherzhenko                    1:23:42   +32:36
   16  Eli Svoboda              Berkeley High  1:23:49   +32:43
   17  Nicholas Corsano              BAOC      1:30:26   +39:20
   18  Carl Williams                 BAOC      1:32:30   +41:24
   19  Tom & Judy Cronin             BAOC      2:03:24   +72:18
   20  Mark Blair                    BAOC      2:13:52   +82:46
       John Quintrell                BAOC        DNF             
Red Course        (5.3 km, 220 m climb, 20 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                       Club        Time    Behind
    1  Fillan Swift                  BAOC        50:09           
    2  Takashi Sugiyama              BAOC        54:14    +4:05
    3  Jarrod Meyer               CHS-NJROTC   1:02:04   +11:55
    4  Graham Brew                   BAOC      1:03:12   +13:03
    5  Christopher Paluch         CHS-NJROTC   1:06:42   +16:33
    6  Michael O'Kelly               BAOC      1:11:36   +21:27
    7  Jared Deselms              CHS-NJROTC   1:11:44   +21:35
    8  Kyle Ketten                CHS-NJROTC   1:12:23   +22:14
    9  Chris Berggren             CHS-NJROTC   1:13:15   +23:06
   10  Gary Carpenter                BAOC      1:17:21   +27:12
   11  Marina Keating                BAOC      1:44:57   +54:48
Blue Course       (5.9 km, 235 m climb, 24 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                       Club        Time    Behind
    1  François Léonard              BAOC        51:21           
    2  Tom Logan                     SMOC        56:49    +5:28
    3  Tapio Karras                  BAOC      1:00:51    +9:30
    4  Siagey Pisarchyk              BAOC      1:01:30   +10:09
    5  Paul Ort                      BAOC      1:01:33   +10:12
    6  Natsumi Morita                Japan     1:04:28   +13:07
    7  Fyodor Konkov                 BAOC      1:05:10   +13:49
    8  Mikkel Conradi                BAOC      1:06:54   +15:33
    9  Peter Horcicka                SOB       1:10:06   +18:45
   10  Steve Gregg                   BAOC      1:14:11   +22:50
   11  Greg Favor                    BAOC      1:15:06   +23:45
   12  Eric Rosenzweig               BAOC      1:15:49   +24:28
   13  Stephen Harrison              BAOC      1:17:26   +26:05
   14  Andrew Nisbet                 BAOC      1:19:43   +28:22
   15  Gavin Wyatt-Mair              BAOC      1:23:05   +31:44
   16  Theo Verhoven                 BAOC      1:23:32   +32:11
   17  Damian Swift                  BAOC      1:33:38   +42:17
   18  Olga Kraght                   BAOC      1:35:42   +44:21
   19  Penny DeMoss                  BAOC      1:48:10   +56:49
       Werner Haag                   BAOC        MSP             
       Greg Khanlarov                BAOC        DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)