Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Joaquin Miller Park

Date: (Sun.) Jul. 8, 2018
Location: Oakland, CA
Event Director: - 510.681.6181
Course Setter: Daniel Ĺ ebo
Type: C; Beginner and advanced courses; part of the BAOC 2018 Summer Series

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

Every event is an adventure and thanks to all those who rallied to help, all credited below. The dedicated volunteers and friendly faces allow for our events to thrive. The cool forest on a hot day certainly helped, and people do love redwoods. The breath of the forest is supposed to nourish us too. I don't know about poison oak, but after crossing some on the advanced course, I had to do my usual bath of dishwashing soap back at home.

The courses were fun and challenging for all participants. Thanks to Daniel Sebo for designing a great experience for us all while respecting the concerns of the Joaquin Miller naturalists and community. Some route choices, long legs, good short legs, changes in direction, a variety of terrains, and most all the map was utilized.

Jeff Goodwin led a massive, 40-50 person traveling beginner's clinic navigating a 1/2 km or so 6-7 checkpoint progressive course starting from beginner difficulty on trails and ending with intermediate-level decision making.

Thanks to everyone for a fun event! Lots of volunteers helped it to be good - see the thorough listing below.

Event All-Stars

These people plugged into multiple roles, setting up, taking down, doing control pickup, and plugging into starts and finishes and registration.

Event Contributors

Lost and Found




Results

Joaquin Miller Park

Oakland, CA
Sunday, July 8, 2018

Beginner's Clinic Course   Beginner Course   Advanced Course  

Please tell about any errors in the results.

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://obasen.orientering.se/winsplits/online/en/default.asp?page=classes&databaseId=56766).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=423). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

Preliminary Results

Beginner's Clinic       (unknown stats)  
                                                                  Time
   Pl  Name                            Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Jimbo Bob                       BAOC   1:43:13            00:00  
Beginner       (2.3 km, 90 m climb, 19 controls)  
                                                                  Time
   Pl  Name                            Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  James Gawith                    None     24:02            03:33  
    2  Joe Maffei                      BAOC     29:18    +5:16   02:00
    3  Jamie Maclean                   BAOC     30:49    +6:47   04:21
    4  Jason Reed                      BAOC     31:13    +7:11   07:54
    5  Erika Reed                      BAOC     31:57    +7:55   03:22
    6  Joy Wei                         None     35:51   +11:49   07:48
    7  The Real JM                     None     39:07   +15:05   14:40
    8  Ryan Booth and Ali Nelson       None     39:51   +15:49   05:23
    9  Jeff Larson                     None     40:14   +16:12   04:53
   10  Smurfees                        None     42:45   +18:43   11:21
   11  Alisa Kim                       None     43:00   +18:58   11:02
   12  Mark Schneider                  BAOC     43:48   +19:46   12:50
   13  Kevin Terri Hunt                BAOC     44:11   +20:09   08:54
   14  Barbora Studihradova            None     44:37   +20:35   08:55
   15  James Gardner & Megan Cubiss    None     51:01   +26:59   18:23
   16  Bring Back the Boyz             None     53:26   +29:24   05:15
   17  Katherine Macway                None     54:11   +30:09   20:40
   18  Katie Goodwin                   None     57:03   +33:01   06:57
   19  Jeff Lanam                      BAOC     57:59   +33:57   08:58
   20  Alison and Duane                None     58:23   +34:21   07:16
   21  Justin H                        None     59:30   +35:28   07:21
   22  Oakden Family                   None   1:04:48   +40:46   07:39
   23  Judy and Nyah Cubiss            None   1:05:57   +41:55   17:47
   24  David Harrison                  BAOC   1:06:47   +42:45   24:46
   25  The Derp Duo                    None   1:10:09   +46:07   16:14
   26  Craig Yanagihara                None   1:12:17   +48:15   19:10
   27  Penny DeMoss and Derwent        BAOC   1:14:10   +50:08   09:16
   28  Nanako Nguyen's family          None   1:15:59   +51:57   20:04
   29  Robert and Susan Montero        None   1:16:37   +52:35   18:14
   30  SPN                             BAOC   1:18:04   +54:02   16:11
   31  Curtis Bride                    None   1:20:45   +56:43   20:22
   32  Greenthumbs                     BAOC   1:25:45   +61:43   20:20
   33  Chris and Caitlin Cubiss        None   1:27:11   +63:09   44:48
   34  Chandru Vittal                  BAOC   1:27:14   +63:12   31:41
   35  Ross Family                     None   1:33:46   +69:44   28:01
   36  Susan Kim and Sophia Yang       BAOC   1:53:36   +89:34   51:03
       Chowdhury Family                None     DNF  
       Jessica Yin                     None     DNF
       Katerina Scarborough            BAOC     DNF
       Ma Family                       None     DNF
       Maksim Avvakumov                None     DNF
       Mark and Marlene                None     DNF
Advanced       (4.4 km, 240 m climb, 31 controls)  
                                                                  Time
   Pl  Name                            Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Fredrik Persson Domnarvets      GOIF      44:25           03:44  
    2  Riley Culberg                   BAOC      47:52   +3:27   04:59
    3  Mikkel Conradi                  BAOC      50:18   +5:53   01:43
    4  Kevin Culberg                   BAOC      51:26   +7:01   07:50
    5  Andrew Petersen                 BAOC      54:49  +10:24   05:20
    6  Misha Kreslavsky                BAOC      56:21  +11:56   00:00
    7  Tom Logan                       SMOC    1:03:32  +19:07   09:47
    8  Rex Winterbottom                BAOC    1:03:37  +19:12   11:00
    9  Jonathan Owens                  Truckee 1:04:11  +19:46   09:21
   10  Greg Khanlarov                  BAOC    1:06:16  +21:51   10:43
   11  Jose Maria Garcia Lobo          BAOC    1:11:22  +26:57   13:42
   12  Derek Maclean                   BAOC    1:12:07  +27:42   10:13
   13  Jeff Goodwin                    BAOC    1:14:24  +29:59   20:35
   14  Andrew Nisbet                   BAOC    1:22:14  +37:49   15:28
   15  Michael Behrens                 BAOC    1:25:50  +41:25   15:56
   16  Dennis Wildfogel                BAOC    1:26:10  +41:45   12:05
   17  Disorienteering                 BAOC    1:28:27  +44:02   13:03
   18  Brad Wetmore                    BAOC    1:35:04  +50:39   08:39
   19  Jan Cisar                       BAOC    1:36:09  +51:44   28:48
   20  Ellen Smith and Matej Sebo      BAOC    1:36:37  +52:12   07:48
   21  Gavin Wyatt-Mair                BAOC    1:46:29  +62:04   26:04
   22  Stephanie Maclean               BAOC    1:46:35  +62:10   22:56
   23  Keane Beans                     None    1:46:43  +62:18   13:16
   24  Joe Maffei                      BAOC    1:47:08  +62:43   19:55
   25  Jon McKay                       None    1:47:51  +63:26   29:39
   26  We're OK                        None    1:48:33  +64:08   13:38
   27  Wayne Staats                    BAOC    1:56:18  +71:53   45:38
   28  Nicholas Corsano                BAOC    1:56:30  +72:05   24:29
   29  Evan Custer                     BAOC    1:57:40  +73:15   13:32
   29  Natalie Kim                     BAOC    1:57:40  +73:15   45:29
   31  Julia Wagner                    BAOC    2:02:01  +77:36   38:46
   32  Smithline                       BAOC    2:04:45  +80:20   33:17
   33  Russell Cohen                   None    2:05:09  +80:44   49:45
   34  Vicki Woolworth                 BAOC    2:05:13  +80:48   32:40
   35  Max Behrens                     BAOC    2:06:33  +82:08   37:02
   36  Eduard Nasybulin                None    2:14:47  +90:22   64:28
   37  Marina Keating                  BAOC    2:25:03  +100:38  26:20
   38  Brandon Davis                   BAOC    2:33:09  +108:44  51:56
   39  William Whittaker               BAOC    2:35:40  +111:15  78:12
   40  Bill Papendick                  None    2:37:32  +113:07  54:33
   41  Judy & Tom Cronin               BAOC    2:41:18  +116:53  16:56
   42  Jia Huang                       None    2:45:02  +120:37  38:34
   43  Yuvao                           BAOC    2:56:03  +131:38  55:05
   44  Diyang Tang and Leah Alpert     BAOC    2:58:01  +133:36  55:21
       Scott Sampson                   BAOC    MSP  
       Andrew Heine                    None    DNF
       Catherine Kazbour Ivan Lopez    BAOC    DNF
       David Gaynor                    None    DNF
       Fred Loebl                      BAOC    DNF
       Henrique Miranda                None    DNF
       Jeff Larson (2)                 None    DNF
       Justin plus two                 None    DNF
       Rich Parker                     BAOC    DNF
       Robert Peters                   BAOC    DNF
       Rosemary Johnson                BAOC    DNF
       Steve Haas                      BAOC    DNF
       Thanki Family                   None    DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)