Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Joaquin Miller Park

Date: (Sun.) Jul. 8, 2018
Location: Oakland, CA
Event Director: - 510.681.6181
Course Setter: Daniel Šebo
Type: C; Beginner and advanced courses; part of the BAOC 2018 Summer Series

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

Every event is an adventure and thanks to all those who rallied to help, all credited below. The dedicated volunteers and friendly faces allow for our events to thrive. The cool forest on a hot day certainly helped, and people do love redwoods. The breath of the forest is supposed to nourish us too. I don't know about poison oak, but after crossing some on the advanced course, I had to do my usual bath of dishwashing soap back at home.

The courses were fun and challenging for all participants. Thanks to Daniel Šebo for designing a great experience for us all while respecting the concerns of the Joaquin Miller naturalists and community. Some route choices, long legs, good short legs, changes in direction, a variety of terrains, and most all the map was utilized.

Jeff Goodwin led a massive, 40-50 person traveling beginner's clinic navigating a 1/2 km or so 6-7 checkpoint progressive course starting from beginner difficulty on trails and ending with intermediate-level decision making.

Thanks to everyone for a fun event! Lots of volunteers helped it to be good - see the thorough listing below.

Event All-Stars

These people plugged into multiple roles, setting up, taking down, doing control pickup, and plugging into starts and finishes and registration.

Event Contributors

Lost and Found




Results

Joaquin Miller Park

Oakland, CA
Sunday, July 8, 2018

Beginner's Clinic Course   Beginner Course   Advanced Course   Summer Series Points

Please tell about any errors in the results.

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://obasen.orientering.se/winsplits/online/en/default.asp?page=classes&databaseId=56766).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=423). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

Preliminary Results

Beginner's Clinic       (unknown stats)  
                                                                  Time
   Pl  Name                            Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Jimbo Bob                       BAOC   1:43:13            00:00  
Beginner       (2.3 km, 90 m climb, 19 controls)  
                                                                  Time
   Pl  Name(s)                         Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  James Gawith                             24:02             3:33  
    2  Joe Maffei                      BAOC     29:18    +5:16    2:00
    3  Jamie Maclean                   BAOC     30:49    +6:47    4:21
    4  Jason Reed                      BAOC     31:13    +7:11    7:54
    5  Erika Reed                      BAOC     31:57    +7:55    3:22
    6  Joy Wei                                  35:51   +11:49    7:48
    7  The Real JM                              39:07   +15:05   14:40
    8  Ryan Booth, Ali Nelson                   39:51   +15:49    5:23
    9  Jeff Larson                              40:14   +16:12    4:53
   10  Smurfees                                 42:45   +18:43   11:21
   11  Alisa Kim                                43:00   +18:58   11:02
   12  Mark Schneider                  BAOC     43:48   +19:46   12:50
   13  Kevin Terri Hunt                BAOC     44:11   +20:09    8:54
   14  Barbora Studihradova                     44:37   +20:35    8:55
   15  James Gardner, Megan Cubiss              51:01   +26:59   18:23
   16  Bring Back the Boyz                      53:26   +29:24    5:15
   17  Katherine Macway                         54:11   +30:09   20:40
   18  Katie Goodwin                            57:03   +33:01    6:57
   19  Jeff Lanam                      BAOC     57:59   +33:57    8:58
   20  Alison & Duane                           58:23   +34:21    7:16
   21  Justin H                                 59:30   +35:28    7:21
   22  Oakden Family                          1:04:48   +40:46    7:39
   23  Judy & Nyah Cubiss                     1:05:57   +41:55   17:47
   24  David Harrison                  BAOC   1:06:47   +42:45   24:46
   25  The Derp Duo                           1:10:09   +46:07   16:14
   26  Craig Yanagihara                       1:12:17   +48:15   19:10
   27  Penny DeMoss & Derwent          BAOC   1:14:10   +50:08    9:16
   28  Nanako Nguyen's family                 1:15:59   +51:57   20:04
   29  Robert & Susan Montero                 1:16:37   +52:35   18:14
   30  SPN                             BAOC   1:18:04   +54:02   16:11
   31  Curtis Bride                           1:20:45   +56:43   20:22
   32  Greenthumbs                     BAOC   1:25:45   +61:43   20:20
   33  Chris & Caitlin Cubiss                 1:27:11   +63:09   44:48
   34  Chandru Vittal                  BAOC   1:27:14   +63:12   31:41
   35  Ross Family                            1:33:46   +69:44   28:01
   36  Susan Kim, Sophia Yang          BAOC   1:53:36   +89:34   51:03
       Chowdhury Family                         DNF  
       Jessica Yin                              DNF
       Katerina Scarborough            BAOC     DNF
       Ma Family                                DNF
       Maksim Avvakumov                         DNF
       Mark & Marlene                           DNF
Advanced       (4.4 km, 240 m climb, 31 controls)  
                                                                  Time
   Pl  Name(s)                         Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Fredrik Persson Domnarvets      GOIF     44:25             3:44  
    2  Riley Culberg                   BAOC     47:52    +3:27    4:59
    3  Mikkel Conradi                  BAOC     50:18    +5:53    1:43
    4  Kevin Culberg                   BAOC     51:26    +7:01    7:50
    5  Andrew Petersen                 BAOC     54:49   +10:24    5:20
    6  Misha Kreslavsky                BAOC     56:21   +11:56    0:00
    7  Tom Logan                       SMOC   1:03:32   +19:07    9:47
    8  Rex Winterbottom                BAOC   1:03:37   +19:12   11:00
    9  Jonathan Owens                Truckee  1:04:11   +19:46    9:21
   10  Greg Khanlarov                  BAOC   1:06:16   +21:51   10:43
   11  Jose Maria Garcia Lobo          BAOC   1:11:22   +26:57   13:42
   12  Derek Maclean                   BAOC   1:12:07   +27:42   10:13
   13  Jeff Goodwin                    BAOC   1:14:24   +29:59   20:35
   14  Andrew Nisbet                   BAOC   1:22:14   +37:49   15:28
   15  Michael Behrens                 BAOC   1:25:50   +41:25   15:56
   16  Dennis Wildfogel                BAOC   1:26:10   +41:45   12:05
   17  Disorienteering                 BAOC   1:28:27   +44:02   13:03
   18  Brad Wetmore                    BAOC   1:35:04   +50:39    8:39
   19  Jan Cisar                       BAOC   1:36:09   +51:44   28:48
   20  Ellen Smith, Matej Šebo         BAOC   1:36:37   +52:12    7:48
   21  Gavin Wyatt-Mair                BAOC   1:46:29   +62:04   26:04
   22  Stephanie Maclean               BAOC   1:46:35   +62:10   22:56
   23  Keane Beans                            1:46:43   +62:18   13:16
   24  Joe Maffei                      BAOC   1:47:08   +62:43   19:55
   25  Jon McKay                              1:47:51   +63:26   29:39
   26  We're OK                               1:48:33   +64:08   13:38
   27  Wayne Staats                    BAOC   1:56:18   +71:53   45:38
   28  Nicholas Corsano                BAOC   1:56:30   +72:05   24:29
   29  Evan Custer                     BAOC   1:57:40   +73:15   13:32
   29  Natalie Kim                     BAOC   1:57:40   +73:15   45:29
   31  Julia Wagner                    BAOC   2:02:01   +77:36   38:46
   32  Smithline                       BAOC   2:04:45   +80:20   33:17
   33  Russell Cohen                          2:05:09   +80:44   49:45
   34  Vicki Woolworth                 BAOC   2:05:13   +80:48   32:40
   35  Max Behrens                     BAOC   2:06:33   +82:08   37:02
   36  Eduard Nasybulin                       2:14:47   +90:22   64:28
   37  Marina Keating                  BAOC   2:25:03  +100:38   26:20
   38  Brandon Davis                   BAOC   2:33:09  +108:44   51:56
   39  William Whittaker               BAOC   2:35:40  +111:15   78:12
   40  Bill Papendick                         2:37:32  +113:07   54:33
   41  Judy & Tom Cronin               BAOC   2:41:18  +116:53   16:56
   42  Jia Huang                              2:45:02  +120:37   38:34
   43  Yuvao                           BAOC   2:56:03  +131:38   55:05
   44  Diyang Tang, Leah Alpert        BAOC   2:58:01  +133:36   55:21
       Scott Sampson                   BAOC     MSP  
       Andrew Heine                             DNF
       Catherine Kazbour, Ivan Lopez   BAOC     DNF
       David Gaynor                             DNF
       Fred Loebl                      BAOC     DNF
       Henrique Miranda                         DNF
       Jeff Larson (2)                          DNF
       Justin plus two                          DNF
       Rich Parker                     BAOC     DNF
       Robert Peters                   BAOC     DNF
       Rosemary Johnson                BAOC     DNF
       Steve Haas                      BAOC     DNF
       Thanki family                            DNF
Summer Series Points   

The methodology of determining Summer Series points is explained here. In particular, note that group/team entries do not earn points, and 21-year-old male is assumed if we don't have your birth year ("M21" below). (Also keep in mind that BAOC membership is required [by the final event] for the Series cumulative awards [but not to earn points].)

Points for This Event
  Pl  Name                 Points
   1  Misha Kreslavsky      1000  
   2  Riley Culberg          983
   3  Mikkel Conradi         977
   4  Kevin Culberg          936
   5  Jonathan Owens         826
   6  Rex Winterbottom       792
   7  Greg Khanlarov         755
   8  Dennis Wildfogel       748
   9  Derek Maclean          745
  10  Jeff Goodwin           633
  11  Evan Custer            602
  12  Stephanie Maclean      573
  13  Brad Wetmore           571
  14  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       564
  15  Nick Corsano           546
  16  Vicky Woolworth        538
  17  Natalie Kim            455
  18  Marina Keating         431
  19  Wayne Staats           408
Summer Series Standings  
Event abbreviations: 
DVC = Diablo Valley College, SFP = San Francisco Presidio, GGP = Golden Gate Park, JMP = Joaquin Miller Park, UCB = U.C. Berkeley, BBP = Bedwell Bayfront Park, cr = Credit for Event Director or Course Setter
                                                                              Num.  Best
  Pl  Name                   DVC    SFP    GGP    JMP    UCB    BBP    Total  Runs  Four
   1  Dennis Wildfogel       891    852    939    748                   3430    4   3430  
   2  Riley Culberg          970   1000           983                   2953    3   2953
   3  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       682    790    707    564                   2743    4   2743
   4  Takashi Sugiyama       891    943    869                          2703    3   2703
   5  Tapio Karras           900    971    823                          2694    3   2694
   6  Daniel Šebo            818    899           899cr                 2616    3   2616
   7  Rex Winterbottom       876    856           876cr                 2608    3   2608
   8  Chuck Spalding         908    852    773                          2533    3   2533
   9  Steve Haas             707    866    790                          2363    3   2363 
  10  Petr Horčička          651    790    790cr                        2231    3   2231
  11  Tori Borish           1000    995                                 1995    2   1995
  12  François Léonard         0    951   1000                          1951    3   1951
  13  Wayne Staats           707    798           408                   1913    3   1913
  14  George Minarik         655    638    557                          1850    3   1850
  15  Natalie Kim            540    737           455                   1732    3   1732
  16  Anastasiya Gordeeva    806    921                                 1727    2   1727
  17  Marie-Josée Parayre    838      0    858                          1696    3   1696
  18  Julia Doubson          792    749                                 1541    2   1541
  19  Werner Haag                   754    773                          1527    2   1527
  20  Derek Maclean                 772           745                   1517    2   1517
  21  Jeff Goodwin                  841      0    633                   1474    3   1474
  22  Scott Aster            458    500cr  500                          1458    3   1458
  23  Carlo Giacometti       750    633                                 1383    2   1383
  24  Olga Kraght            480    358    530                          1368    3   1368
  25  Gary Kraght            678           651                          1329    2   1329
  26  Matthias Kohler               580    703                          1283    2   1283
  27  Evan Custer                          645    602                   1247    2   1247
  28  Vicky Woolworth                      679    538                   1217    2   1217
  29  Stephanie Maclean             602           573                   1175    2   1175
  30  Nick Corsano                         576    546                   1122    2   1122
  31  Misha Kreslavsky                           1000                   1000    1   1000
  32  Mark Blair             441    540                                  981    2    981
  33  Mikkel Conradi                              977                    977    1    977
  34  Kevin Culberg                               936                    936    1    936
  35  Stephen Harrison              899                                  899    1    899
  36  Erika Reed             546           341                           887    2    887
  37  Laurel Larsen                 378    503                           881    2    881
  38  Ann Marie Cody                877                                  877    1    877
  39  Huon Wilson                   847                                  847    1    847
  40  Jonathan Owens                              826                    826    1    826
  41  Graham Brew            818                                         818    1    818
  42  Lori Huberman                 774                                  774    1    774
  43  Susan Kim                     761                                  761    1    761
  44  Joanna Merriss                760                                  760    1    760
  45  Eric Rosenzweig        755                                         755    1    755
  45  Greg Khanlarov                              755                    755    1    755
  47  Deron van Hoff         738                                         738    1    738
  48  Nancy Lindeman                371    360                           731    2    731
  49  Zach Lyons                    723                                  723    1    723
  50  Christine Brew                719                                  719    1    719
  51  Bob Cooley             717                                         717    1    717
  51  Sam Coradetti                 717                                  717    1    717
  53  Rich Parker                          714                           714    1    714
  54  Amalie Eartman                649                                  649    1    649 ("M21")
  55  Abdullah Mourad        634                                         634    1    634
  56  Dan Greene             589                                         589    1    589
  57  Quincy Rosenzweig      578                                         578    1    578
  58  Brad Wetmore                                571                    571    1    571
  59  Leslie Minarik                558                                  558    1    558
  60  Carl Williams          556                                         556    1    556
  61  Davy Williams          543                                         543    1    543
  62  Zach Elian             529                                         529    1    529
  63  Rosemary Johnson              493                                  493    1    493
  64  Denis Kourakin         480                                         480    1    480
  65  Laura McKeegan         471                                         471    1    471
  66  Emmett Howard          447                                         447    1    447
  67  Linda Horčičkova       432             0                           432    2    432
  68  Marina Keating                              431                    431    1    431
  69  Steve Beuerman                385                                  385    1    385
  70  Lisa Davis             372                                         372    1    372
  71  Aviad Fuchs            348                                         348    1    348
  72  Konkov Fyodor            0      0                                    0    2      0
  72  Favor Greg                      0                                    0    1      0

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)