Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Diablo Valley College

Date: (Sat.) May. 12, 2018
Location: Pleasant Hill, CA
Event Directors: - 510.525.1574, - 925.516.7622
Course Setter: Erin Schirm
Type: C; Beginner and advanced courses; start of the BAOC 2018 Summer Series

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available




Results

Diablo Valley College

Pleasant Hill, CA
Saturday, May 12, 2018

Short Course   Long Course   Sprint Relay   Summer Series Points

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=55253).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=419). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

Short Course  (2.2 km straight line, 2.8 km optimum, 15 controls)  
                                                              Time  
   Pl  Name(s)                     Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Evan Custer                 BAOC     32:02             1:53  
    2  Jim Kosco                   BAOC     47:20   +15:18    3:54
    3  Greg Mandler                         49:16   +17:14   12:56
    4  Susan Kim                   BAOC     49:37   +17:35    9:51
    5  Linda Young, Mark Blair     BAOC     54:22   +22:20    6:04
    6  Anton Kourakin              BAOC     56:42   +24:40   17:13
    7  Barbara Robben              BAOC   1:00:25   +28:23    6:30
    7  Katie Fox                   BAOC   1:00:25   +28:23    9:26
    9  Brooke Staats               BAOC   1:14:47   +42:45   13:45
   10  Zachary                            1:36:25   +64:23   28:08
   11  Audrey Curtis                      1:40:41   +68:39   22:06
       JP Frasca                            MSP                     
Long Course   (3.7 km straight line, 4.8 km optimum, 32 controls)  
                                                              Time  
   Pl  Name(s)                     Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Riley Culberg               BAOC     27:27             1:14  
    2  Tori Borish                 BAOC     30:19    +2:52    1:49
    3  Rex Winterbottom            BAOC     32:26    +4:59    2:31
    4  Daniel Šebo                 BAOC     33:37    +6:10    0:51
    5  Graham Brew                 BAOC     34:38    +7:11    3:42
    6  Tapio Karras                BAOC     35:11    +7:44    2:26
    7  Carlo Giacometti            BAOC     35:27    +8:00    1:42
    8  Anastasiya Gordeeva         BAOC     37:32   +10:05    4:22
    9  Takashi Sugiyama            BAOC     37:33   +10:06    2:51
   10  Wayne Staats                BAOC     37:47   +10:20    6:30
   11  Marie-Josée Parayre         BAOC     38:05   +10:38    2:55
   12  Julia Doubson               BAOC     38:26   +10:59    2:34
   13  Eric Rosenzweig             BAOC     40:30   +13:03    2:20
   14  Dennis Wildfogel            BAOC     40:44   +13:17    1:59
   15  Deron van Hoff              BAOC     41:04   +13:37    5:09
   16  Chuck Spalding              BAOC     41:17   +13:50    1:17
   17  Abdullah Mourad                      42:11   +14:44    4:25
   18  Petr Horcicka               SOB      45:11   +17:44    7:03
   19  Quincy Rosenzweig           BAOC     47:19   +19:52   10:00
   20  Davy Williams               BAOC     49:18   +21:51    2:30
   21  Gavin Wyatt-Mair            BAOC     49:40   +22:13    3:14
   22  Gary Kraght                 BAOC     49:51   +22:24    3:45
   23  Steve Haas                  BAOC     51:40   +24:13   14:03
   24  Zach Elian                           52:54   +25:27   11:32
   25  Ellen Smith, Matej Šebo     BAOC     53:51   +26:24    3:28
   26  Bob Cooley                  BAOC     54:38   +27:11    3:39
   27  George Minarik              BAOC     55:21   +27:54    4:45
   28  Natalie Kim                 BAOC     55:44   +28:17   13:42
   29  Erika Reed                  BAOC     56:33   +29:06   15:59
   30  Dan Greene                  BAOC     56:49   +29:22    0:34
   31  Carl Williams               BAOC     57:21   +29:54   12:00
   32  Denis Kourakin              BAOC     59:06   +31:39   12:35
   33  Emmett Howard        Berkeley High   59:35   +32:08   14:26
   34  Linda Horcickova            SOB    1:01:25   +33:58   12:53
   35  Scott Aster                 BAOC   1:07:52   +40:25    6:23
   36  Diyang Tang, Leah Alpert    BAOC   1:11:09   +43:42   16:57
   37  Olga Kraght                 BAOC   1:13:14   +45:47   19:29
   38  The D Team                  BAOC   1:15:57   +48:30   13:04
   39  Mark Blair                  BAOC   1:17:09   +49:42   19:36
   40  Laura McKeegan                     1:24:17   +56:50   11:42
   41  Lisa Davis                         1:24:22   +56:55   27:49
       François Léonard            BAOC     MSP                     
       Fred Loebl                  BAOC     MSP
       Fyodor Konkov               BAOC     MSP
       Leslie Minarik              BAOC     DNF
       Peter Rogers                BAOC     DNF
Sprint Relay     
   Pl  Team                        Loop   Loop  Loop  Elapsed    Total
           Name                    Time   Num.   Pl   Time  Pl   Time 
    1  BAOC Team 5                                               32:02  
           Riley Culberg           7:23   #4-D   1     7:23  2
           Anastasiya Gordeeva    10:01   #1-A   4    17:24  3
           Riley Culberg           5:22   #2-B   2    22:46  1
           Anastasiya Gordeeva     9:16   #3-C   6    32:02
    2  BAOC Team 1                                               32:54
           Tori Borish             5:14   #2-B   1     5:14  1
           Carlo Giacometti        9:48   #1-A   3    15:02  1
           Tori Borish             8:02   #3-C   3    23:04  2
           Carlo Giacometti        9:50   #4-D   3    32:54
    3  BAOC Team 2                                               36:09
           Matej Sebo              8:09   #3-C   4     8:09  4
           Quincy Rosenzweig       9:47   #1-A   2    17:56  4
           Matej Sebo              6:55   #2-B   4    24:51  3
           Quincy Rosenzweig      11:18   #4-D   6    36:09
    4  BAOC Team 3                                               36:24
           Daniel Sebo             7:56   #3-C   2     7:56  3
           Eric Rosenzweig         7:22   #2-B   6    15:18  2
           Daniel Sebo            10:37   #1-A   5    25:55  4
           Eric Rosenzweig        10:29   #4-D   5    36:24
    5  BAOC Team 6                                               37:09
           Marie-Josée Parayre    10:13   #4-D   4    10:13  5
           Tapio Karras            9:05   #3-C   5    19:18  5
           Marie-Josée Parayre    10:55   #1-A   6    30:13  5
           Tapio Karras            6:56   #2-B   5    37:09
    6  BAOC Team 7                                               37:42
           Gavin Wyatt-Mair       15:12   #4-D   9    15:12  7
           François Léonard        7:46   #3-C   1    22:58  6
           Gavin Wyatt-Mair        8:35   #4-D   2    31:33  6
           François Léonard        6:09   #2-B   3    37:42
    7  BAOC Team 10                                              54:31
           Emmett Howard          13:31   #4-D   8    13:31  6
           Petr Horcicka          10:55   #1-A   6    24:26  7
           Scott Aster            11:08   #2-B   7    35:34  7
           Linda Horcickova       18:57   #3-C   8    54:31
       BAOC Team 4                                                MSP
           Zach Elian               MSP   #2-B
           Deron van Hoff          9:28   #1-A   1
           Zach Elian             12:35   #4-D   7
           Deron van Hoff         11:51   #3-C   7
One-Person Relay  
     1  BAOC Team 8                                                   37:43  
           Rex Winterbottom       37:43   All         37:43  1
Summer Series Points   

The methodology of determining Summer Series points is explained here. In particular, note that group/team entries do not earn points, and 21-year-old male is assumed if we don't have your birth year ("M21" below). (Also keep in mind that BAOC membership is required [by the final event] for the Series cumulative awards [but not to earn points].)

June 3 update: The results below have been updated because two ages have been determined.

   Pl  Name                 Points  
    1  Tori Borish           1000  
    2  Riley Culberg          970
    3  Chuck Spalding         908
    4  Tapio Karras           900
    5  Tak Sugiyama           891
    5  Dennis Wildfogel       891
    7  Rex Winterbottom       876
    8  Marie-Josée Parayre    838
    9  Daniel Šebo            818
    9  Graham Brew            818
   11  Anastasiya Gordeeva    804
   12  Julia Doubson          792
   13  Eric Rosenzweig        755
   14  Carlo Giacometti       750
   15  Deron van Hoff         738
   16  Bob Cooley             717
   17  Wayne Staats           707
   18  Steve Haas             702
   19  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       682
   20  Gary Kraght            678
   21  George Minarik         655
   22  Petr Horcicka          651
   23  Abdullah Mourad        634
   24  Dan Greene             589
   25  Quincy Rosenzweig      578
   26  Carl Williams          556
   27  Erika Reed             546
   28  Davy Williams          543
   29  Natalie Kim            540
   30  Zach Elian             529
   31  Denis Kourakin         480
   31  Olga Kraght            480
   33  Laura McKeegan         471
   34  Scott Aster            458
   35  Emmett Howard          447
   36  Mark Blair             441
   37  Linda Horcickova       432 ("M21")
   38  Lisa Davis             372

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)