Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Coyote Lake-Harvey Bear Ranch County Park

Date: (Sun.) Jan. 28, 2018
Location: Gilroy, CA
Event Director: - 510.525.1574
Course Setter: Misha Kreslavsky
Type: B; 8-course event for beginners through advanced

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

198 people experienced perfect orienteering conditions for the event at Coyote Lake. Misha Kreslavsky skillfully designed eight courses, including the short advanced Beige course.

There was no designated Event Director, so many club volunteers stepped in to make the event a success. Marie-Josée Parayre did a wonderful job of recruiting volunteers and personally handled many aspects of the event. Riley Culberg vetted the courses. Steve Haas led the registration effort. Nick Corsano’s beginner's clinics were very popular. François Léonard directed parking. Starts were run by Chuck Spalding, Matthias Kohler, Graham Brew, Gary Carpenter, and François. Steve Harrison and Graham pitched in with set-up and take-down. The control pickup team consisted of Steve Harrison, Paul Ort, Peter Graube and friend, Lubo, Daniel, and Matej Sebo and Ellen (Matej's friend). Jay Hann and Western Race Services lent professionalism to the E-punch and results operation. I am sorry if I have neglected to mention some of the helpers.

We are very appreciative of the Santa Clara County Parks staff for guiding us through the permit process. Ranger Ali Famelett was very helpful. and gave us her encouragement.

There was some close competition out there. Check out the results below.




Results

Coyote Lake-Harvey Bear Ranch County Park

Gilroy, CA
Sunday, January 28, 2018

White Course   Yellow Course   Orange Course   Beige Course   Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course   Blue Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=53440).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=406). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)


Preliminary Results

White Course         (2.4 km, 110 m climb, 9 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name(s)                       Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Colin Jubert                           19:50             1:15  
    2  Greg Mandler                           22:40    +2:50    2:15
    3  Tatyana Makushok                       27:56    +8:06    2:12
    4  Thomas & Sophie                        36:09   +16:19    2:11
    5  Phoenix, Gibson, & Chris Dunn          38:46   +18:56    2:45
    6  Andrei Pisorchyk                       44:25   +24:35    9:19
    7  Piotr Pisorchyk                        44:55   +25:05    9:39
    8  Adithya family                         48:08   +28:18    6:25
    9  Timur Sidorov                          48:31   +28:41    7:21
   10  Kenneth & Mercedes Brown               51:04   +31:14    6:03
   11  Holmes family                 BAOC     55:20   +35:30    5:51
   12  Nicole Dubus, Patti Segarini           57:52   +38:02   12:26
   13  Gu                                   1:01:07   +41:17   11:01
   14  Karen Stephenson                     1:02:20   +42:30    8:31
   15  Christine Clevenger                  1:10:05   +50:15   25:42
   16  Caitlyn Oscarson                     1:36:55   +77:05   21:04
   17  Elizabeth Stavis                     1:37:16   +77:26   17:14
   18  Graham Matheson                      1:37:45   +77:55   18:08
       Adrienne Bowden               BAOC     DNF                     
Yellow Course        (2.4 km, 150 m climb, 6 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name(s)                       Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  James Cook                             29:24             1:03  
    2  Russell Cohen                          31:55    +2:31    3:00
    3  Colin Jubert                           33:00    +3:36    3:21   2nd course
    4  Lucas                                  41:49   +12:25    4:50
    5  Business Growth 101                    44:16   +14:52    3:00
    6  Holmes family                          45:01   +15:37    4:16   2nd course
    7  Daryn Dunn                             46:18   +16:54    5:01
    8  Greg Mandler                           48:38   +19:14    8:27   2nd course
    9  Lori Topley                          1:02:23   +32:59    4:42
   10  Ben Randall                          1:04:47   +35:23    8:50
   11  Jamie Maclean                 BAOC   1:04:50   +35:26    8:27
   12  Free Oranges                  BAOC   1:11:24   +42:00   11:16
   13  Shabsters                            1:12:56   +43:32   12:03
   14  Larperz                              1:13:19   +43:55   10:53
   15  Judy Howell                          1:19:32   +50:08   17:04
   16  Kelvin Chng group                    1:26:34   +57:10   16:55
   17  Chandru Vittal                BAOC   1:30:03   +60:39   11:55
   18  Stephanie Striegel group             1:36:46   +67:22   17:24
   19  Graham Bowen-Davies                  1:53:01   +83:37   19:59
Orange Course        (3.6 km, 180 m climb, 8 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name(s)                       Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  James Cook                             46:42             2:14   2nd course  
    2  Bruiser                                53:31    +6:49    7:18
    3  Darren Goetz                           53:58    +7:16    9:39
    4  Stanislaw Banach                       54:58    +8:16    5:34
    5  Ellen Smith                            56:59   +10:17    6:43
    6  Shaun Matsumoto                      1:21:56   +35:14   33:05
    7  Kathryn Hathaway                     1:39:52   +53:10   19:28
    8  Daniel Stavis                        1:57:04   +70:22   13:25
    9  Leah Alpert, Diyang Tang      BAOC   2:01:50   +75:08   30:08
       Tessa Plume                   BAOC     DNF                     
Beige Course         (2.7 km, 60 m climb, 10 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name(s)                       Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Colin Jubert                           33:53             2:59   3rd course  
    2  Gary Kraght                   BAOC     35:38    +1:45    2:40
    3  George Minarik                BAOC     40:05    +6:12    3:47
    4  Apollo                        BAOC     52:14   +18:21    6:30
    5  Susan Kim                     BAOC   1:02:11   +28:18   13:36
    6  Greg Mandler                         1:30:24   +56:31   28:41   3rd course
    7  Meg Gerstner                  BAOC   1:38:08   +64:15   31:07
    8  John Wilson                   Ames   1:41:10   +67:17   22:10
    9  Wendy Holforty                Ames   1:58:39   +84:46   13:28
   10  Team Ames                     BAOC   1:58:43   +84:50   13:31
       Behzad Jamasbi                         MSP                     
       Gavin Plume                   BAOC     DNF
       Phil Fisk                              DNF
   Second Advanced Course  
       Steve Harrison & Koda         BAOC     27:00             2:24  
Brown Course         (4.2 km, 110 m climb, 12 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name(s)                       Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Dennis Wildfogel              BAOC     45:09             2:15  
    2  Amalie Ertmann                BAOC     45:55    +0:46    1:22
    3  Werner Haag                   BAOC     46:00    +0:51    3:18
    4  Evan Custer                   BAOC     58:12   +13:03    2:03
    5  Johanna Merriss               BAOC   1:05:57   +20:48    6:34
    6  Mark Schneider                       1:10:45   +25:36    4:45
    7  Irena Stefanova               BAOC   1:12:18   +27:09    3:33
    8  Nick Corsano                  BAOC   1:12:22   +27:13    6:33
    9  Russell Green                 BAOC   1:13:24   +28:15    5:34
   10  Alan Glendinning              BAOC   1:13:25   +28:16    6:12
   11  Mark Blair                    BAOC   1:16:38   +31:29    6:35
   12  Ahmed Farooki, Rob Prestezog  BAOC   1:16:57   +31:48    9:35
   13  Randy Franklin                       1:19:04   +33:55    3:35
   14  Kevin Engel                          1:21:42   +36:33   14:11
   15  Jon Desouza                          1:25:35   +40:26   15:01
   16  Adam Smithline                BAOC   1:25:54   +40:45   27:45
   17  Joe Tarnow                    BAOC   1:27:32   +42:23    5:09
   18  Aleksey Kocherzhenko                 1:38:56   +53:47   29:20
   19  Jeff Lanam                    BAOC   1:52:19   +67:10   12:42
   20  Eric Kos                             1:56:26   +71:17   12:14
   21  Kevin Hinkley, Terri Hunt     BAOC   2:00:03   +74:54   20:00
Green Course         (6.6 km, 190 m climb, 16 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name                          Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Marie-Josée Parayre           BAOC   1:09:27             0:48  
    2  Derek Maclean                 BAOC   1:09:43    +0:16    1:02
    3  Daniel Šebo                   BAOC   1:10:28    +1:01    0:44
    4  Jeffrey Kabel                 BAOC   1:12:39    +3:12    0:00
    5  Piotr Holubowicz              BAOC   1:17:30    +8:03    2:15
    6  Chuck Spalding                BAOC   1:18:59    +9:32    0:00
    7  Gary Carpenter                BAOC   1:21:51   +12:24    2:05
    7  Jan Cisar                     BAOC   1:21:51   +12:24   12:28
    9  Matthias Kohler               BAOC   1:26:46   +17:19    7:04
   10  Steve Smith                   BAOC   1:27:22   +17:55    8:11
   11  Steve Haas                    BAOC   1:29:29   +20:02    5:34
   12  Natalie Kim                   BAOC   1:31:31   +22:04   13:53
   13  Stephanie Maclean             BAOC   1:37:35   +28:08    2:59
   14  Olga Kraght                   BAOC   1:37:56   +28:29    7:03
   15  John Beard                    BAOC   1:39:41   +30:14    4:24
   16  Jitka Hiscox                  BAOC   1:45:02   +35:35   30:11
   17  Noah Vin                      BAOC   1:48:22   +38:55    7:49
   18  Chris Gay                            2:11:17   +61:50   49:56
   19  Drew Cannon                   BAOC   2:31:27   +82:00   23:08
       Dan Greene                    BAOC     DNF                     
Red Course         (7.6 km, 250 m climb, 16 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name                          Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Paul Ort                      BAOC   1:01:47             0:47  
    2  Graham Brew                   BAOC   1:08:23    +6:36    5:18
    3  Tori Borish                   BAOC   1:09:27    +7:40    2:08
    4  Tapio Karras                  BAOC   1:09:33    +7:46    0:00
    5  Steve Harrison                BAOC   1:10:45    +8:58    1:21
    6  Travis Parker                 BAOC   1:15:52   +14:05    2:00
    7  Tac Sugiyama                  BAOC   1:21:43   +19:56    1:28
    8  Nikolay Chukanov              BAOC   1:26:46   +24:59    2:58
    9  Eric Rosenzweig               BAOC   1:30:09   +28:22    2:34
   10  Vicki Woolworth               BAOC   1:49:06   +47:19    6:11
   11  Theo Verhoeven                BAOC   1:50:17   +48:30   12:24
   12  Michael O'Kelly               BAOC   1:52:17   +50:30   12:51
   13  Scott Sampson                 BAOC   1:55:38   +53:51   14:26
Blue Course         (9.5 km, 320 m climb, 20 controls)  
                                                                Time
   Pl  Name                          Club     Time    Behind    Lost
    1  François  Léonard             BAOC   1:12:32             0:00  
    2  Dennis Wilkinson              BAOC   1:16:16    +3:44    0:00
    3  Josh Wiley                    BAOC   1:21:31    +8:59    2:29
    4  Aron Walker                   BAOC   1:26:18   +13:46    2:42
    5  Vladimir Gusiatnikov          BAOC   1:28:03   +15:31    2:31
    6  Lubomir Šebo                  BAOC   1:30:28   +17:56    1:37
    7  Kim Van Berkel                BAOC   1:32:04   +19:32    4:40
    8  Greg Khanlarov                BAOC   1:33:40   +21:08    5:40
    9  Andrew Petersen               BAOC   1:34:48   +22:16    2:22
   10  Marcy Beard                   BAOC   1:48:50   +36:18    1:29
   11  Kipley Fiebig                        2:01:49   +49:17    9:03
   12  Greg Favor                    BAOC   2:02:26   +49:54   10:16
   13  Penny DeMoss                  BAOC   2:05:29   +52:57    4:04
   14  Wayne Staats                  BAOC   2:06:55   +54:23   28:20
   15  Daniel Engovatov              BAOC   2:24:41   +72:09    6:45
       Siargey Pisarchyk                      MSP                  

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)