Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Bon Tempe Reservoir

Greg Ehrensing Memorial Volunteer Appreciation Event

Date: Dec. 1 - 2, 2018
Location: Fairfax, CA
Event Director: - 415.456.8118
Course Setter: George Minarik
Type: C; Greg Ehrensing Memorial Volunteer Appreciation Event; LIMITED ATTENDANCE; RESERVATIONS REQUIRED

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available




Results

Bon Tempe Reservoir

Fairfax, CA
Saturday & Sunday, December 1 & 2, 2018

Saturday:   Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course
Sunday:     Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course
Combined:  Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=432). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

Thanks to Scott and George for two days of orienteering in beautiful Bon Tempe!

The results for the two days are below. Before I post the splits to WinSplits, I'm going to try to combine the two days into one set of results in the computer.

Preliminary Results  

Saturday  

Brown Course           (3.1 km, 145 m climb, 10 controls)  
   Pl  Name                    Club     Time    Behind   Lost  
    1  Mats Jansson            BAOC     32:13            0:00  
    2  Chuck Spalding          BAOC     51:41   19:28    9:15
    3  Mark Blair              BAOC   1:21:16   49:03   13:28
    4  Vic Revenko             BAOC   2:38:59  126:46   31:39
       Scott Aster             BAOC     DNS                    
Green Course           (5.3 km, 250 m climb, 11 controls)  
   Pl  Name                    Club     Time    Behind   Lost  
    1  Matthias Kohler         BAOC   1:21:18            0:00  
    2  Marie-Josée Parayre     BAOC   1:22:51    1:33    3:56
    3  Gary Kraght             BAOC   1:39:11   17:53    9:07
    4  Vicki Woolworth         NAVX   1:52:26   31:08    9:56
    5  Jay Hann                BAOC   2:39:49   78:31   21:32
Red Course             (6.4 km, 280 m climb, 16 controls)  
   Pl  Name                    Club     Time    Behind   Lost  
    1  Francois Leonard        BAOC     59:58            0:36  
    2  Dennis Wilkinson        BAOC   1:01:48    1:50    1:34
    3  Bill Cusworth           NAVX   1:08:42    8:44    5:35
    4  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        BAOC   1:41:50   41:52    8:48
    5  Rex Winterbottom        BAOC   1:43:36   43:38   17:38
    6  Penny DeMoss            BAOC   2:03:47   63:49   12:14
    7  Olga Kraght             BAOC   3:02:53  122:55   44:01

Sunday  

Brown Course           (3.1 km, 145 m climb, 10 controls)  
   Pl  Name                    Club     Time    Behind   Lost  
    1  Dan Greene              BAOC   1:00:10            0:41  
    2  Bob Cooley              BAOC   1:00:50    0:40    5:07
    3  Evan Custer             BAOC   1:03:30    3:20    4:52
    4  Johanna Merriss         BAOC   1:17:07   16:57    8:59
    5  Irena & Nick Stefanova  BAOC   1:18:19   18:09   13:08
    6  D/J/R Freund            GCO    1:57:22   57:12   10:38
    7  Mikkel Conradi          BAOC   1:58:39   58:29   19:13
    8  Jennifer Kerr           GCO    2:03:18   63:08   10:01
    9  Jeff Lanam              BAOC   2:08:43   68:33   40:44
       Jamie Maclean           BAOC     DNF                    
       Marsha Jacobs           GCO      DNF
       Nancy Lindeman          BAOC     DNF
Green Course           (5.3 km, 250 m climb, 11 controls)  
   Pl  Name                    Club     Time    Behind   Lost  
    1  Tapio Karras            BAOC   1:03:42            3:14  
    2  Steve Gregg             BAOC   1:06:19    2:37    2:25
    3  Sara Sambi              BAOC   1:12:31    8:49    5:34
    4  Gary Carpenter          BAOC   1:32:30   28:48   10:23
    5  Stephanie Maclean       BAOC   1:51:34   47:52   19:32
    6  Laurel Larsen           BAOC   1:57:28   53:46   13:38
    7  Madison Kiss            BAOC   2:10:32   66:50   22:47
    8  Steve Haas              BAOC   2:10:44   67:02   23:45
    9  Kristin Kiss            BAOC   2:10:50   67:08   23:19
       Michael O'Kelly         BAOC     DNF                    
Red Course             (6.4 km, 280 m climb, 16 controls)  
   Pl  Name                    Club     Time    Behind   Lost  
    1  Marco Seppi             Italy    51:21            0:36  
    2  Mike Waddington   DontGetLost  1:06:19   14:58    1:46
    3  Derek Maclean           BAOC   1:22:13   30:52    8:22
    4  Kyle Halliday           BAOC   1:22:48   31:27   15:17
    5  Deron van Hoff          BAOC   1:23:46   32:25    6:51
    6  Fyodor Konkov           BAOC   1:35:38   44:17   15:10
    7  Lori Huberman           BAOC   1:38:33   47:12    9:10
    8  Wayne Staats            BAOC   1:39:38   48:17   20:33
    9  Theo Verhoven           BAOC   2:02:32   71:11   13:57

Saturday & Sunday Combined  

Brown Course           (3.1 km, 145 m climb, 10 controls)  
   Pl  Name                    Club     Time    Behind   Lost  
    1  Mats Jansson            BAOC     32:13            0:00  
    2  Chuck Spalding          BAOC     51:41   19:28    9:15
    3  Dan Greene              BAOC   1:00:10   27:57    0:41
    4  Bob Cooley              BAOC   1:00:50   28:37    5:07
    5  Evan Custer             BAOC   1:03:30   31:17    4:52
    6  Johanna Merriss         BAOC   1:17:07   44:54    8:59
    7  Irena & Nick Stefanova  BAOC   1:18:19   46:06   13:08
    8  Mark Blair              BAOC   1:21:16   49:03   13:28
    9  D/J/R Freund            GCO    1:57:22   85:09   10:38
   10  Mikkel Conradi          BAOC   1:58:39   86:26   19:13
   11  Jennifer Kerr           GCO    2:03:18   91:05   10:01
   12  Jeff Lanam              BAOC   2:08:43   96:30   40:44
   13  Vic Revenko             BAOC   2:38:59  126:46   31:39
       Jamie Maclean           BAOC     DNF                    
       Marsha Jacobs           GCO      DNF
       Nancy Lindeman          BAOC     DNF
       Scott Aster             BAOC     DNS
Green Course           (5.3 km, 250 m climb, 11 controls)  
   Pl  Name                    Club     Time    Behind   Lost  
    1  Tapio Karras            BAOC   1:03:42            3:14  
    2  Steve Gregg             BAOC   1:06:19    2:37    2:25
    3  Sara Sambi              BAOC   1:12:31    8:49    5:34
    4  Matthias Kohler         BAOC   1:21:18   17:36    0:00
    5  Marie-Josée Parayre     BAOC   1:22:51   19:09    3:56
    6  Gary Carpenter          BAOC   1:32:30   28:48   10:23
    7  Gary Kraght             BAOC   1:39:11   35:29    9:07
    8  Stephanie Maclean       BAOC   1:51:34   47:52   19:32
    9  Vicki Woolworth         NAVX   1:52:26   48:44    9:56
   10  Laurel Larsen           BAOC   1:57:28   53:46   13:38
   11  Madison Kiss            BAOC   2:10:32   66:50   22:47
   12  Steve Haas              BAOC   2:10:44   67:02   23:45
   13  Kristin Kiss            BAOC   2:10:50   67:08   23:19
   14  Jay Hann                BAOC   2:39:49   96:07   21:32
       Michael O'Kelly         BAOC     DNF                    
Red Course             (6.4 km, 280 m climb, 16 controls)  
   Pl  Name                    Club     Time    Behind   Lost  
    1  Marco Seppi             Italy    51:21            0:36  
    2  Francois Leonard        BAOC     59:58    8:37    0:36
    3  Dennis Wilkinson        BAOC   1:01:48   10:27    1:34
    4  Mike Waddington   DontGetLost  1:06:19   14:58    1:46
    5  Bill Cusworth           NAVX   1:08:42   17:21    5:35
    6  Derek Maclean           BAOC   1:22:13   30:52    8:22
    7  Kyle Halliday           BAOC   1:22:48   31:27   15:17
    8  Deron van Hoff          BAOC   1:23:46   32:25    6:51
    9  Fyodor Konkov           BAOC   1:35:38   44:17   15:10
   10  Lori Huberman           BAOC   1:38:33   47:12    9:10
   11  Wayne Staats            BAOC   1:39:38   48:17   20:33
   12  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        BAOC   1:41:50   50:29    8:48
   13  Rex Winterbottom        BAOC   1:43:36   52:15   17:38
   14  Theo Verhoven           BAOC   2:02:32   71:11   13:57
   15  Penny DeMoss            BAOC   2:03:47   72:26   12:14
   16  Olga Kraght             BAOC   3:02:53  131:32   44:01

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start