Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Bedwell Bayfront Park

Date: (Sun.) Aug. 26, 2018
Location: Menlo Park, CA
Event Director: - 650.281.5280
Course Setter: Theo Verhoeven
Type: C; Details TBD; this event will be the last in the BAOC 2018 Summer Series

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available

Lost and Found

The following items were found at the event:

Let know if you're missing either of these. Hopefully I'll remember to take them to the Calero event.




Results

Bedwell Bayfront Park

Menlo Park, CA
Sunday, August 26, 2018

Fog-O Course   Orange Course   Short Course   Long Course   Summer Series Points

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=57607).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=427). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

Preliminary Results

Fog-O Course         (2.0 km, 50 m climb, 7 controls)  
                                                                     Time
   Pl  Name(s)                         Club        Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Dennis Wilkinson                BAOC        11:42             0:25  
    2  Daniel Šebo                     BAOC        11:52    +0:10    0:00
    3  Tom Logan                       SMOC        12:26    +0:44    0:53
    4  Jakub Tomasek                               14:32    +2:50    3:16
    5  Graham Brew                     BAOC        17:12    +5:30    1:55
    6  Joe Tarnow                      BAOC        19:51    +8:09    3:11
    7  Deron van Hoff                  BAOC        30:41   +18:59    5:05
    8  Shaddi Hasan                    BAOC        31:44   +20:02   11:14
    9  Peters                          BAOC        31:49   +20:07    3:04
   10  Lina Martensson                 BAOC        32:08   +20:26    3:30
   11  Vin Noah                        BAOC        32:37   +20:55   13:34
   12  Rosenzweig family               BAOC        49:17   +37:35    3:51
       CNT                                         DNF                     
Orange Course        (2.9 km, 65 m climb, 15 controls)  
                                                                     Time
   Pl  Name(s)                         Club        Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Ben Snow                                    35:30             2:58  
    2  Diana & Paul                                37:23    +1:53    7:00
    3  Carl Raeim                      OK Enen     38:25    +2:55    8:42
    4  Erika Reed                      BAOC        39:43    +4:13    8:46
    5  Scott Aster                     BAOC        44:46    +9:16    1:50
    6  Zander Rosenzweig               BAOC        44:49    +9:19    7:55
    7  Watt Wilkinson                  BAOC        47:54   +12:24    9:13
    8  Rory Maclean                    BAOC        49:58   +14:28    3:58
    9  Kristopher & Connor       Turlock NJROTC    52:32   +17:02   14:08
   10  Jack Gartland                               52:50   +17:20    4:44
   11  Baker                                       52:55   +17:25    4:53
   12  Montanez Team                   BAOC        53:43   +18:13    7:04
   13  Hanna Vuornos                               59:20   +23:50   14:30
   14  Maria Kourakin                  BAOC        59:52   +24:22   12:06
   15  Angelica & Sierra         Turlock NJROTC  1:00:40   +25:10   10:35
   16  Sakurai                                   1:15:36   +40:06   13:38
   17  Nancy Gerber                              1:16:48   +41:18   32:57
   18  Yang family                               1:17:59   +42:29   16:30
   19  Hanes family                              1:22:21   +46:51   15:07
   20  Jamie, Matthew, & Cade                    1:26:45   +51:15   28:05
   21  Larry Brandt                              1:36:45   +61:15   25:03
   22  Srikiran, Nikhil, & Akhil     Troop 273   1:48:17   +72:47   40:50
   23  Arnav, Anuraag, & Arnav       Troop 273   1:53:48   +78:18   50:01
   24  Cesar Ruiz                Turlock NJROTC  1:53:49   +78:19   61:00
       Blake & Xander            Turlock NJROTC    MSP                     
       Tristen & Jaden           Turlock NJROTC    MSP
       Alexander & Lariosa       Turlock NJROTC    DNF
       Barbara Robben                  BAOC        DNF
       Esmeralda & Monserrat     Turlock NJROTC    DNF
       Graham family                               DNF
       Hall family                     BAOC        DNF
       Heringer Boys                               DNF
       Ida Toernqvist                  BAOC        DNF
       Jean Won                                    DNF
       Kanins                                      DNF
       Kim Van Berkel                  BAOC        DNF
       Libedh & Dulce            Turlock NJROTC    DNF
       Mariah & Carolyn          Turlock NJROTC    DNF
       Michelle & Renee          Turlock NJROTC    DNF
       Nichole, Juana, & Yaneli  Turlock NJROTC    DNF
       Olivia Rude                                 DNF
       Oscarson                                    DNF
       Sunny & Reyna             Turlock NJROTC    DNF
       Zachery & Nathan          Turlock NJROTC    DNF
Short Course         (3.0 km, 75 m climb, 16 controls)  
                                                                     Time
   Pl  Name(s)                         Club        Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Tobias Tornqvist                BAOC        24:17             2:26  
    2  Jakub Tomasek                               28:38    +4:21    9:01
    3  Nicholas Corsano                BAOC        33:49    +9:32    2:57
    4  Sky Team                                    40:31   +16:14    7:42
    5  Erika Reed                      BAOC        42:57   +18:40   13:30
    6  CNT                                         44:50   +20:33   11:21
    7  Denis Kourakin                  BAOC        47:41   +23:24   17:03
    8  Toolo Boys                                  48:26   +24:09   10:07
    9  Peters                          BAOC        52:28   +28:11    8:47
   10  Frances Moore, Elinor Benami              1:04:41   +40:24   21:00
   11  Aditya, Daniel, & Rohan       Troop 273   1:58:14   +93:57   33:01
       Olivia & Venla                              MSP                     
Long Course          (5.1 km, 100 m climb, 25 controls)  
                                                                     Time
   Pl  Name(s)                         Club        Time    Behind    Lost
    1  François Léonard                BAOC        26:16             0:00  
    2  Daniel Šebo                     BAOC        31:41    +5:25    1:42
    3  Rex Winterbottom                BAOC        31:42    +5:26    1:01
    4  Dennis Wilkinson                BAOC        32:24    +6:08    3:37
    5  Anastasiya Gordeeva             BAOC        34:15    +7:59    1:14
    6  Lubomir Šebo                    BAOC        34:30    +8:14    3:11
    7  Tom Logan                       SMOC        34:58    +8:42    2:49
    8  Tapio Karras                    BAOC        35:52    +9:36    0:25
    9  Deron van Hoff                  BAOC        35:59    +9:43    1:19
   10  Graham Brew                     BAOC        36:25   +10:09    5:07
   11  Quincy Rosenzweig               BAOC        37:30   +11:14    1:24
   12  Misha Kreslavsky                BAOC        37:50   +11:34    0:00
   13  Derek Maclean                   BAOC        38:57   +12:41    3:57
   14  Dennis Wildfogel                BAOC        39:39   +13:23    1:53
   15  Marie-Josée Parayre             BAOC        41:12   +14:56    2:26
   16  Jamie Aspinall                              41:30   +15:14    4:49
   17  Ari Backholm                    BAOC        43:27   +17:11    9:54
   18  Lori Huberman                   BAOC        43:59   +17:43    3:27
   19  Chuck Spalding                  BAOC        45:45   +19:29    4:22
   20  Eric Rosenzweig                 BAOC        47:37   +21:21    0:55
   21  Matthias Kohler                 BAOC        48:58   +22:42    0:29
   22  Penny DeMoss                    BAOC        50:46   +24:30    4:27
   23  Vicki Woolworth                 BAOC        52:52   +26:36    2:02
   24  Stephanie Maclean               BAOC        53:39   +27:23    7:01
   25  Bob Cooley                      BAOC        54:45   +28:29    3:36
   26  George Minarik                  BAOC        57:20   +31:04    2:10
   27  Laurel Larsen                   BAOC        59:22   +33:06    9:11
   28  Vin Noah                        BAOC        59:48   +33:32   12:07
   29  Escape Florida                            1:00:26   +34:10    8:21
   30  Gary Carpenter                  BAOC      1:01:06   +34:50   11:14
   31  Ramandeep Singh           Turlock NJROTC  1:01:07   +34:51   12:47
   32  Irena Stefanova                 BAOC      1:05:37   +39:21    8:06
   33  Lina Martensson                 BAOC      1:07:35   +41:19   11:23
   34  Evan Custer                     BAOC      1:10:31   +44:15    5:00
   35  Risa Pesavento                            1:14:08   +47:52   20:37
   36  Peter Hsia                      BAOC      1:18:30   +52:14   30:44
   37  Leslie Minarik                  BAOC      1:19:03   +52:47   15:32
   38  Aaron Ransdell            Turlock NJROTC  1:20:48   +54:32   15:49
   39  Steve Beuerman                  BAOC      1:28:09   +61:53    2:34
   40  Marina Keating                  BAOC      1:29:11   +62:55   33:10
   41  Joe Tarno, Jesse Greene         BAOC      1:33:23   +67:07    6:14
   42  Tom De Vre                      BAOC      1:39:02   +72:46   18:55
   43  UVR                             BAOC      2:24:39  +118:23   37:11
   44  Nancy Lindeman                  BAOC      2:46:24  +140:08   27:29
       Adam Jones                                  MSP                     
       Natsumi Morita                              MSP
       August Melo               Turlock NJROTC    DNF
       Joel Friedly                                DNF
       Michael Olvera            Turlock NJROTC    DNF
Summer Series Points   

The methodology of determining Summer Series points is explained here. In particular, note that group/team entries do not earn points, and 21-year-old male is assumed if we don't have your birth year ("M21" below). (Also keep in mind that BAOC membership is required [by the final event] for the Series cumulative awards [but not to earn points].)

Points for This Event
   Pl  Name                  Points
    1  François Léonard       1000  
    2  Steve Haas              866  Event Director credit
    3  Dennis Wildfogel        833
    4  Rex Winterbottom        818
    5  Anastasiya Gordeeva     803
    5  Tapio Karras            803
    7  Daniel Šebo             789
    8  Penny DeMoss            775
    9  Lubomir Šebo            769
    9  Deron van Hoff          769
   11  Misha Kreslavsky        762
   12  Chuck Spalding          743
   13  Graham Brew             708
   13  Derek Maclean           708
   15  Marie-Josée Parayre     703
   16  Quincy Rosenzweig       666
   17  Vicky Woolworth         656
   18  Bob Cooley              652
   19  Lori Huberman           625
   20  Matthias Kohler         616
   21  Stephanie Maclean       584
   21  Eric Rosenzweig         584
   23  George Minarik          576
   24  Gary Carpenter          538
   25  Evan Custer             514
   26  Leslie Minarik          489
   26  Irena Stefanova         489
   28  Laurel Larsen           466
   29  Scott Aster             378
   30  Marina Keating          360
   31  Steve Beuerman          332
   32  Nancy Lindeman          273
Summer Series Standings  
Event abbreviations: 
DVC = Diablo Valley College, SFP = San Francisco Presidio, GGP = Golden Gate Park, JMP = Joaquin Miller Park, UCB = U.C. Berkeley, BBP = Bedwell Bayfront Park, cr = Credit for Event Director or Course Setter
                                                                              Num.  Best
   Pl  Name                   DVC    SFP    GGP    JMP    UCB    BBP   Total  Runs  Four
    1  François Léonard         0    951   1000          1000   1000    3951    5   3951  
    2  Dennis Wildfogel       891    852    939    748    913    833    5176    6   3595
    3  Rex Winterbottom       876    856           913cr  913    818    4376    5   3558
    4  Tapio Karras           900    971    823                  803    3497    4   3497
    5  Daniel Šebo            818    899           899cr  851    789    4256    5   3467
    6  Anastasiya Gordeeva    806    921                  875    803    3405    4   3405
    7  Chuck Spalding         908    852    773           845    743    4121    5   3378
    8  Marie-Josée Parayre    838      0    858           845    703    3244    5   3244
    9  Steve Haas             707    866    790                  866cr  3229    4   3229
   10  Riley Culberg          970   1000           983                  2953    3   2953
   11  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       682    790    707    564                  2743    4   2743
   12  Takashi Sugiyama       891    943    869                         2703    3   2703
   13  Evan Custer                          645    602    677    514    2438    4   2438
   14  George Minarik         655    638    557                  576    2426    4   2426
   15  Natalie Kim            540    737           455    670           2402    4   2402
   16  Graham Brew            818                         807    708    2333    3   2333
   17  Deron van Hoff         738                         792    769    2299    3   2299
   18  Jeff Goodwin                  841      0    633    768           2242    4   2242
   19  Petr Horcicka          651    790    790cr                       2231    3   2231
   20  Derek Maclean                 772           745           708    2225    3   2225
   21  Lori Huberman                 774                  774cr  625    2173    3   2173
   22  Bob Cooley             717                         741    652    2110    3   2110
   23  Scott Aster            458    529cr  500           529    378    2394    5   2016
   24  Tori Borish           1000           995                         1995    2   1995
   25  Gary Kraght            678           651           652           1981    3   1981
   26  Wayne Staats           707    798           408                  1913    3   1913
   27  Matthias Kohler               580    703                  616    1899    3   1899
   28  Quincy Rosenzweig      578                         639    666    1883    3   1883
   29  Vicky Woolworth                      679    538           656    1873    3   1873
   30  Misha Kreslavsky                           1000           762    1762    2   1762
   31  Stephanie Maclean             602           573           584    1759    3   1759
   32  Julia Doubson          792    749                                1541    2   1541
   33  Werner Haag                   754    773                         1527    2   1527
   34  Nancy Lindeman                371    360           398    273    1402    4   1402
   35  Carlo Giacometti       750    633                                1383    2   1383
   36  Olga Kraght            480    358    530                         1368    3   1368
   37  Laurel Larsen                 378    503                  466    1347    3   1347
   38  Eric Rosenzweig        755                                584    1339    2   1339
   39  Amalie Eartman                649                  670           1319    2   1319  ("M21")
   40  Gary Carpenter                                     652    538    1190    2   1190
   41  Nick Corsano                         576    546                  1122    2   1122
   42  Leslie Minarik                558                         489    1047    2   1047
   43  Siargey Pisarchyk                                  984            984    1    984
   44  Mark Blair             441    540                                 981    2    981
   45  Mikkel Conradi                              977                   977    1    977
   46  Kevin Culberg                               936                   936    1    936
   47  Stephen Granger-Bevin                              919            919    1    919
   48  Stephen Harrison              899                                 899    1    899
   49  Erika Reed             546           341                          887    2    887
   50  Ann Marie Cody                877                                 877    1    877
   51  Huon Wilson                   847                                 847    1    847
   52  Jonathan Owens                              826                   826    1    826
   53  Michael Eartman                                    792            792    1    792
   54  Marina Keating                              431           360     791    2    791
   55  Penny De Moss                                             775     775    1    775
   56  Lubomir Šebo                                              769     769    1    769
   57  Susan Kim                     761                                 761    1    761
   58  Joanna Merriss                760                                 760    1    760
   59  Greg Khanlarov                              755                   755    1    755
   60  Matej Šebo                                         732            732    1    732
   61  Zach Lyons                    723                                 723    1    723
   62  Christine Brew                719                                 719    1    719
   63  Steve Beuerman                385                         332     717    2    717
   63  Sam Coradetti                 717                                 717    1    717
   65  Rich Parker                          714                          714    1    714
   66  Favor Greg                      0                  700            700    2    700
   67  Abdullah Mourad        634                                        634    1    634
   68  Dan Greene             589                                        589    1    589
   69  Brad Wetmore                                571                   571    1    571
   70  Carl Williams          556                                        556    1    556
   71  Davy Williams          543                                        543    1    543
   72  Zach Elian             529                                        529    1    529
   73  Rosemary Johnson              493                                 493    1    493
   74  Irena Stepanova                                           489     489    1    489
   75  Denis Kourakin         480                                        480    1    480
   76  Laura McKeegan         471                                        471    1    471
   77  Emmett Howard          447                                        447    1    447
   78  Linda Horcickova       432             0                          432    2    432
   79  Lisa Davis             372                                        372    1    372
   80  Aviad Fuchs                   348                                 348    1    348
   81  Konkov Fyodor            0      0                                   0    2      0
   81  Jeff Lanam                                         ED               0    0      0
   81  Theo Verhoven                                             CS        0    0      0

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)