Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Sprint San Francisco

Date: Dec. 8 - 10, 2017
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Event Director:
Course Setters: Erin Schirm, Matias Arola
Type: Three-day event (final day is a National Event); Night-O Relay on Friday, three-round tournament on Saturday, two interval-start races on Sunday; part of the 2017 U.S. Sprint Series (entry deadline: Dec. 4; no late or day-of registration)

Latest Changes:

Sun. classes in "virtual course" results (12/16)
Sun. "useless" Results by Class deleted (12/16)
Sun. Qualifier & Final "virtual courses" (12/14)
Sat. Round-2 & Round-3 summaries (12/14)
Friday & Saturday course maps (12/14)
Sunday courses on RouteGadget (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=403) (12/14)
Friday Night-O Relay results (12/13)
Sunday A-Final & B-Final results (12/13)
Sunday Qualifier combined results (12/13)
Saturday Heats have been explained (12/12)

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By Hy Koorighter

Sprint San Francisco
A grand weekend full of fun
We're glad you all came.

Down by the airport
The best at the night relay:
Thomas and Tyra.

Three-round tournament:
Adam from Vancouver won
On the butterflies.

On the Cal campus,
Amidst frats and espressos,
Graeme bested François.

We would like to thank
All the many volunteers;
You know who you are.




Results

Sprint San Francisco

San Leandro, Menlo Park, & Berkeley, CA
Friday, Saturday, & Sunday, December 8–10, 2017

Friday Night-O Relay   Saturday Tournament   Sunday Qualifier & Final

Friday Night-O Relay  

"Partial" results (e.g., no Team 1?).
There was essentially one course with 32 variations (each about 2.7 km with about 23 controls). The 1st and 2nd legs for a given team used the same variation, and the 3rd and 4th legs shared a different variation. Different teams used different pairs of variations from one another.
The map for one variation of the course is here (375KB PDF).

   Pl  Team                    Indiv.  Team
         Name                  Time    Time
    1  Team 2                          1:18:18  
         Thomas Laraia         16:45            
         Tyra Christopherson   22:57
         Thomas Laraia         16:23
         Tyra Christopherson   22:13
    2  Team 4                          1:27:47
         Anastasiya Gordeeva   21:10            
         Tori Borish           24:50
         Anastasiya Gordeeva   21:08
         Tori Borish           20:39
    3  Team 5                          1:40:57
         Adam Woods            18:44            
         Holly Gaston          35:19
         Adam Woods            16:54
         Holly Gaston          30:00
    4  Team 3                          1:45:38
         Viki Woolworth        33:08            
         Will Enger            18:33
         Viki Woolworth        36:07
         Will Enger            17:50
    5  Team 6                          1:49:17
         Graham Brew           30:54            
         Paul Ort              27:42
         Graham Brew           25:38
         Paul Ort              25:03
    6  Team 7                          2:10:18
         Riley Culberg         20:41            
         Steve Haas            51:45
         Riley Culberg         19:56
         Steve Haas            37:56
    7  Team 8                          2:11:33
         Gavin Wyatt-Mair      43:01            
         Sue Kuestner          44:58
         Gavin Wyatt-Mair      28:24
         Sue Kuestner          15:10


Saturday 3-Round Tournament

The Heats, Semifinals and Final were all mass started. Rounds 1 and 3 had butterfly loops that different competitors took in different orders. In Round 2, runners were allowed to skip one control other than the first or last controls.

Results:  Round 1   Round 2   Round 3

Maps:  Round 1 (440KB PDF)   Round 2 (390KB PDF)   Round 3 (400KB PDF)

Round 1 – Heats               (2.1 km, 14 controls)  

Top 3 from each heat, plus the 6 fastest times among the rest, move on to the Semifinals.
In the results below, Q = qualified for Semifinals by place, q = qualified for Semifinals by time.

                                             Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Time     Lost
    1  Kevin Culberg         BAOC   11:45 Q  1:10  
    2  Tori Borish           COC    12:26 Q  0:40
    3  Holly Gaston          BAOC   12:58 Q  0:00
    4  Michael Ertmann       BAOC   13:25 q  0:45
    5  Ann Marie Cody        BAOC   15:19    3:52
    6  Steve Haas            BAOC   16:18    1:14
       Aron Walker           BAOC    DNF           
    1  Kai Mihata            COC    12:12 Q  0:36  
    2  Riley Culberg         BAOC   12:24 Q  0:22
    3  Amalie Ertmann        BAOC   14:36 Q  0:40
    4  Charmaine Fung        HongKg 14:52 q  0:43
    5  Michael O'Kelly       BAOC   16:32    1:13
    6  Christine Brew        BAOC   16:43    1:13
       Maya Alter            BHS     DNF           
       Will Enger            COC     DNS
    1  Brian Poon            HongKg 11:18 Q  0:31  
    2  Mark Prior            SDO    13:02 Q  1:09
    3  Tyra Christopherson   COC    13:26 Q  0:50
    4  Daniel Šebo           BAOC   15:23    1:11
    5  Eric Rosenzweig       BAOC   16:24    1:38
    6  Stephen Harrison      BAOC   17:34    4:44
    7  Sue Kuestner          COC    17:46    1:42
    8  Anna Campbell         COC    18:30    1:59
    9  Vicki Woolworth       BAOC   19:27    2:02
    1  Graeme Rennie         GVOC   10:44 Q  0:00  
    2  Jonathan Campbell     COC    12:18 Q  0:33
    3  Anastasiya Gordeeva   BAOC   12:24 Q  0:21
    4  Graham Brew           BAOC   12:25 q  0:18
    5  Quincy Rosenzweig     BAOC   13:42 q  1:18
    6  Gary Carpenter        BAOC   17:41    0:18
    7  Clare Durand          LAOC   18:54    0:00
    8  Gavin Wyatt-Mair      BAOC   18:54    1:55
       Kevin Mihata          COC     DNF           
    1  Thomas Laraia         MNOC   10:09 Q  0:00  
    2  Adam Woods            GVOC   10:52 Q  0:34
    3  Tommy Ingulfsen       BAOC   12:29 Q  0:00
    4  Caroline Sandbo       COC    13:29 q  0:17
    5  Paul Ort              BAOC   14:13 q  2:09
    6  Victoria Campbell     COC    19:50    5:08
    7  Marie-Josée Parayre   BAOC   19:51    5:18

Round 1 – Summary         (2.1 km, 14 controls)

Results from all the heats combined and ordered by time.
In the results below, Q = qualified for Semifinals by place, q = qualified for Semifinals by time.

                                                     Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Time    Behind   Lost
    1  Thomas Laraia         MNOC   10:09 Q          0:00  
    2  Graeme Rennie         GVOC   10:44 Q  +0:35   0:00
    3  Adam Woods            GVOC   10:52 Q  +0:43   0:34
    4  Brian Poon            HongKg 11:18 Q  +1:09   0:31
    5  Kevin Culberg         BAOC   11:45 Q  +1:36   1:10
    6  Kai Mihata            COC    12:12 Q  +2:03   0:36
    7  Jonathan Campbell     COC    12:18 Q  +2:09   0:33
    8  Anastasiya Gordeeva   BAOC   12:24 Q  +2:15   0:21
    8  Riley Culberg         BAOC   12:24 Q  +2:15   0:22
   10  Graham Brew           BAOC   12:25 q  +2:16   0:18
   11  Tori Borish           COC    12:26 Q  +2:17   0:40
   12  Tommy Ingulfsen       BAOC   12:29 Q  +2:20   0:00
   13  Holly Gaston          BAOC   12:58 Q  +2:49   0:00
   14  Mark Prior            SDO    13:02 Q  +2:53   1:09
   15  Michael Ertmann       BAOC   13:25 q  +3:16   0:45
   16  Tyra Christopherson   COC    13:26 Q  +3:17   0:50
   17  Caroline Sandbo       COC    13:29 q  +3:20   0:17
   18  Quincy Rosenzweig     BAOC   13:42 q  +3:33   1:18
   19  Paul Ort              BAOC   14:13 q  +4:04   2:09
   20  Amalie Ertmann        BAOC   14:36 Q  +4:27   0:40
   21  Charmaine Fung        HongKg 14:52 q  +4:43   0:43
   22  Ann Marie Cody        BAOC   15:19    +5:10   3:52
   23  Daniel Šebo           BAOC   15:23    +5:14   1:11
   24  Steve Haas            BAOC   16:18    +6:09   1:14
   25  Eric Rosenzweig       BAOC   16:24    +6:15   1:38
   26  Michael O'Kelly       BAOC   16:32    +6:23   1:13
   27  Christine Brew        BAOC   16:43    +6:34   1:13
   28  Stephen Harrison      BAOC   17:34    +7:25   4:44
   29  Gary Carpenter        BAOC   17:41    +7:32   0:18
   30  Sue Kuestner          COC    17:46    +7:37   1:42
   31  Anna Campbell         COC    18:30    +8:21   1:59
   32  Clare Durand          LAOC   18:54    +8:45   0:00
   32  Gavin Wyatt-Mair      BAOC   18:54    +8:45   1:55
   34  Vicki Woolworth       BAOC   19:27    +9:18   2:02
   35  Victoria Campbell     COC    19:50    +9:41   5:08
   36  Marie-Josée Parayre   BAOC   19:51    +9:42   5:18
       Aron Walker           BAOC    DNF                  
       Kevin Mihata          COC     DNF
       Maya Alter            BHS     DNF
       Will Enger            COC     DNS

Round 2 – Semifinals        (2.2 km, 20 controls)  

Qualifiers in the Round-1 heats ran in Semifinal (Round 2) heats. (Details of the heats are not yet published.)
Top 2 from each Semifinal heat, plus the 3 fastest times among the rest, moved on to the Finals.
In the results below, Q = qualified for Final by place, q = qualified for Final by time.

                                                     Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Time    Behind   Lost
    1  Adam Woods            GVOC   11:01 Q          0:00  
    2  Graeme Rennie         GVOC   11:05 Q  +0:04   0:00
    3  Brian Poon            HongKg 11:22 Q  +0:21   0:00
    4  Mark Prior            SDO    11:45 Q  +0:44   0:00
    5  Kevin Culberg         BAOC   11:52 q  +0:51   0:31
    6  Anastasiya Gordeeva   BAOC   11:59 q  +0:58   0:00
    7  Tori Borish           COC    12:05 q  +1:04   0:17
    8  Thomas Laraia         MNOC   12:15 Q  +1:14   0:33
    9  Jonathan Campbell     COC    12:47 Q  +1:46   0:00
   10  Paul Ort              BAOC   13:05    +2:04   0:20
   11  Riley Culberg         BAOC   13:20    +2:19   0:00
   12  Tommy Ingulfsen       BAOC   13:30    +2:29   0:00
   13  Graham Brew           BAOC   13:35    +2:34   0:22
   14  Amalie Ertmann        BAOC   15:09    +4:08   0:00
   15  Caroline Sandbo       COC    15:36    +4:35   0:00
   16  Tyra Christopherson   COC    15:54    +4:53   0:31
   17  Holly Gaston          BAOC   15:57    +4:56   1:08
   18  Charmaine Fung        HongKg 16:14    +5:13   0:35
   19  Michael Ertmann       BAOC   16:23    +5:22   0:00
   20  Quincy Rosenzweig     BAOC   17:43    +6:42   3:37
       Kai Mihata            COC     DNF                  

Round 2 – Individual        (2.2 km, 20 controls)

Those who did not qualify for the Semifinals ran the Round-2 course with interval starts.

                                                    Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Stephen Harrison      BAOC   15:40           0:00  
    2  Ann Marie Cody        BAOC   17:20   +1:40   1:36
    3  Daniel Šebo           BAOC   18:10   +2:30   0:53
    4  Marie-Josée Parayre   BAOC   18:33   +2:53   0:44
    5  Sue Kuestner          COC    19:57   +4:17   1:44
    6  Eric Rosenzweig       BAOC   20:23   +4:43   1:36
    7  Steve Haas            BAOC   20:37   +4:57   1:09
    8  Christine Brew        BAOC   20:56   +5:16   0:54
    9  Clare Durand          LAOC   21:10   +5:30   0:22
   10  Gavin Wyatt-Mair      BAOC   23:41   +8:01   2:25
   11  Vicki Woolworth       BAOC   25:16   +9:36   0:57
   12  Kevin Mihata          COC    27:31  +11:51   7:06
   13  Michael O'Kelly       BAOC   32:58  +17:18   9:06
   14  Gary Carpenter        BAOC   36:58  +21:18  11:43
   15  Victoria Campbell     COC    40:45  +25:05   8:06
   16  Anna Campbell         COC    40:46  +25:06   7:14
       Aron Walker           BAOC    DNS                  
       Maya Alter            BHS     DNS
       Will Enger            COC     DNS

Round 2 – Summary         (2.2 km, 20 controls)

Here are the combined Semifinals and Individual results.

                                                    Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Adam Woods            GVOC   11:01           0:00  
    2  Graeme Rennie         GVOC   11:05   +0:04   0:00
    3  Brian Poon            HongKg 11:22   +0:21   0:00
    4  Mark Prior            SDO    11:45   +0:44   0:00
    5  Kevin Culberg         BAOC   11:52   +0:51   0:31
    6  Anastasiya Gordeeva   BAOC   11:59   +0:58   0:00
    7  Tori Borish           COC    12:05   +1:04   0:17
    8  Thomas Laraia         MNOC   12:15   +1:14   0:33
    9  Jonathan Campbell     COC    12:47   +1:46   0:00
   10  Paul Ort              BAOC   13:05   +2:04   0:20
   11  Riley Culberg         BAOC   13:20   +2:19   0:00
   12  Tommy Ingulfsen       BAOC   13:30   +2:29   0:00
   13  Graham Brew           BAOC   13:35   +2:34   0:22
   14  Amalie Ertmann        BAOC   15:09   +4:08   0:00
   15  Caroline Sandbo       COC    15:36   +4:35   0:00
   16  Stephen Harrison      BAOC   15:40   +4:39   0:00
   17  Tyra Christopherson   COC    15:54   +4:53   0:31
   18  Holly Gaston          BAOC   15:57   +4:56   1:08
   19  Charmaine Fung        HongKg 16:14   +5:13   0:35
   20  Michael Ertmann       BAOC   16:23   +5:22   0:00
   21  Ann Marie Cody        BAOC   17:20   +6:19   1:36
   22  Quincy Rosenzweig     BAOC   17:43   +6:42   3:37
   23  Daniel Šebo           BAOC   18:10   +7:09   0:53
   24  Marie-Josée Parayre   BAOC   18:33   +7:32   0:44
   25  Sue Kuestner          COC    19:57   +8:56   1:44
   26  Eric Rosenzweig       BAOC   20:23   +9:22   1:36
   27  Steve Haas            BAOC   20:37   +9:36   1:09
   28  Christine Brew        BAOC   20:56   +9:55   0:54
   29  Clare Durand          LAOC   21:10  +10:09   0:22
   30  Gavin Wyatt-Mair      BAOC   23:41  +12:40   2:25
   31  Vicki Woolworth       BAOC   25:16  +14:15   0:57
   32  Kevin Mihata          COC    27:31  +16:30   7:06
   33  Michael O'Kelly       BAOC   32:58  +21:57   9:06
   34  Gary Carpenter        BAOC   36:58  +25:57  11:43
   35  Victoria Campbell     COC    40:45  +29:44   8:06
   36  Anna Campbell         COC    40:46  +29:45   7:14
       Kai Mihata            COC     DNF                  
       Aron Walker           BAOC    DNS
       Maya Alter            BHS     DNS
       Will Enger            COC     DNS

Round 3 – Final                (2.3 km, 24 controls)  

                                                    Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Adam Woods            GVOC   11:46           0:00  
    2  Graeme Rennie         GVOC   11:56   +0:10   0:00
    3  Thomas Laraia         MNOC   12:51   +1:05   0:00
    4  Kevin Culberg         BAOC   12:54   +1:08   0:00
    5  Mark Prior            SDO    13:37   +1:51   0:45
    6  Tori Borish           COC    13:43   +1:57   0:00
    7  Anastasiya Gordeeva   BAOC   13:59   +2:13   0:00
    8  Jonathan Campbell     COC    14:33   +2:47   0:00
       Brian Poon            HongKg DNF                  

Round 3 – Individual        (2.3 km, 24 controls)

Those who did not qualify for the Final ran the Round-3 course with interval starts.

                                                    Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Will Enger            COC    13:15           0:00  
    2  Riley Culberg         BAOC   15:52   +2:37   0:36
    3  Kai Mihata            COC    19:19   +6:04   3:42
    4  Charmaine Fung        HongKg 19:28   +6:13   1:00
    5  Tyra Christopherson   COC    19:32   +6:17   2:15
    6  Graham Brew           BAOC   20:09   +6:54   1:13
    7  Paul Ort              BAOC   20:10   +6:55   3:09
    8  Caroline Sandbo       COC    20:23   +7:08   1:43
    9  Stephen Harrison      BAOC   20:51   +7:36   3:08
   10  Victoria Campbell     COC    20:55   +7:40   0:57
   11  Holly Gaston          BAOC   22:04   +8:49   2:23
   12  Gavin Wyatt-Mair      BAOC   23:24  +10:09   1:05
   12  Marie-Josée Parayre   BAOC   23:24  +10:09   2:44
   14  Sue Kuestner          COC    24:14  +10:59   3:07
   15  Christine Brew        BAOC   24:21  +11:06   3:00
   16  Daniel Šebo           BAOC   25:02  +11:47   1:35
   17  Steve Haas            BAOC   25:11  +11:56   2:41
   18  Clare Durand          LAOC   26:10  +12:55   1:10
   19  Vicki Woolworth       BAOC   28:53  +15:38   3:21
   20  Anna Campbell         COC    35:36  +22:21   5:51
       Amalie Ertmann        BAOC    DNS                  
       Ann Marie Cody        BAOC    DNS
       Aron Walker           BAOC    DNS
       Eric Rosenzweig       BAOC    DNS
       Gary Carpenter        BAOC    DNS
       Kevin Mihata          COC     DNS
       Maya Alter            BHS     DNS
       Michael Ertmann       BAOC    DNS
       Michael O'Kelly       BAOC    DNS
       Quincy Rosenzweig     BAOC    DNS
       Tommy Ingulfsen       BAOC    DNS

Round 3 – Summary         (2.3 km, 24 controls)

Here are the combined Final and Individual results.

                                                    Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Adam Woods            GVOC   11:46           0:00  
    2  Graeme Rennie         GVOC   11:56   +0:10   0:00
    3  Thomas Laraia         MNOC   12:51   +1:05   0:00
    4  Kevin Culberg         BAOC   12:54   +1:08   0:00
    5  Will Enger            COC    13:15   +1:29   0:00
    6  Mark Prior            SDO    13:37   +1:51   0:45
    7  Tori Borish           COC    13:43   +1:57   0:00
    8  Anastasiya Gordeeva   BAOC   13:59   +2:13   0:00
    9  Jonathan Campbell     COC    14:33   +2:47   0:00
   10  Riley Culberg         BAOC   15:52   +4:06   0:36
   11  Kai Mihata            COC    19:19   +7:33   3:42
   12  Charmaine Fung        HongKg 19:28   +7:42   1:00
   13  Tyra Christopherson   COC    19:32   +7:46   2:15
   14  Graham Brew           BAOC   20:09   +8:23   1:13
   15  Paul Ort              BAOC   20:10   +8:24   3:09
   16  Caroline Sandbo       COC    20:23   +8:37   1:43
   17  Stephen Harrison      BAOC   20:51   +9:05   3:08
   18  Victoria Campbell     COC    20:55   +9:09   0:57
   19  Holly Gaston          BAOC   22:04  +10:18   2:23
   20  Gavin Wyatt-Mair      BAOC   23:24  +11:38   1:05
   20  Marie-Josée Parayre   BAOC   23:24  +11:38   2:44
   22  Sue Kuestner          COC    24:14  +12:28   3:07
   23  Christine Brew        BAOC   24:21  +12:35   3:00
   24  Daniel Šebo           BAOC   25:02  +13:16   1:35
   25  Steve Haas            BAOC   25:11  +13:25   2:41
   26  Clare Durand          LAOC   26:10  +14:24   1:10
   27  Vicki Woolworth       BAOC   28:53  +17:07   3:21
   28  Anna Campbell         COC    35:36  +23:50   5:51
       Brian Poon            HongKg  DNF                  
       Amalie Ertmann        BAOC    DNS
       Ann Marie Cody        BAOC    DNS
       Aron Walker           BAOC    DNS
       Eric Rosenzweig       BAOC    DNS
       Gary Carpenter        BAOC    DNS
       Kevin Mihata          COC     DNS
       Maya Alter            BHS     DNS
       Michael Ertmann       BAOC    DNS
       Michael O'Kelly       BAOC    DNS
       Quincy Rosenzweig     BAOC    DNS
       Tommy Ingulfsen       BAOC    DNS


Sunday Qualifier & Final

Qualifier   Qualifier by "Virtual Course"   A-Final & B-Final   Final by "Virtual Course"

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results for the Qualifier (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=52959) and Final (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=52960).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=403). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)

Qualifier                   (3.3 km, 40 m climb, 18 controls)  

The top 12 men and top 6 women in the Qualifying round went into the A-Final. Everyone else went into the B-Final.

                                                    Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Graeme Rennie         GVOC   15:32           0:18  
    2  Will Enger            COC    15:39   +0:07   0:33
    3  Adam Woods            GVOC   16:17   +0:45   0:25
    4  Kevin Culberg         BAOC   16:58   +1:26   0:00
    5  Thomas Laraia         MNOC   17:06   +1:34   0:00
    6  Mark Prior            SDO    17:37   +2:05   0:35
    7  Aron Walker           BAOC   17:53   +2:21   0:44
    8  François Léonard      BAOC   18:09   +2:37   0:43
    9  Antoine Finot         BAOC   18:21   +2:49   1:19
   10  Jonathan Campbell     COC    18:45   +3:13   0:00
   11  Kai Mihata            COC    18:56   +3:24   1:01
   11  Riley Culberg         BAOC   18:56   +3:24   0:21
   13  Julia Doubson         BAOC   19:19   +3:47   0:36
   14  Graham Brew           BAOC   19:31   +3:59   1:44
   15  Anastasiya Gordeeva   BAOC   19:33   +4:01   0:43
   16  Tyra Christopherson   COC    19:49   +4:17   0:00
   17  Tori Borish           COC    20:45   +5:13   2:29
   18  Stephen Harrison      BAOC   21:00   +5:28   0:28
   19  Marie-Josée Parayre   BAOC   21:09   +5:37   0:15
   20  Paul Ort              BAOC   21:14   +5:42   2:06
   21  Holly Gaston          BAOC   22:07   +6:35   0:15
   22  Caroline Sandbo       COC    22:17   +6:45   0:25
   23  Lori Huberman         BAOC   22:23   +6:51   1:18
   24  Samuel Coradetti      BAOC   22:27   +6:55   1:31
   25  Tapio Karras          BAOC   22:35   +7:03   2:58
   26  Victoria Campbell     COC    22:46   +7:14   0:35
   27  Martyn Roome          UK     22:57   +7:25   0:35
   28  Kevin Mihata          COC    22:59   +7:27   2:06
   29  Amalie Ertmann        BAOC   23:30   +7:58   2:16
   30  Johanna Karras        BAOC   23:32   +8:00   1:51
   31  Michael Ertmann       BAOC   23:41   +8:09   2:58
   32  Daniel Šebo           BAOC   23:54   +8:22   1:43
   33  Dennis Wildfogel      BAOC   24:20   +8:48   0:54
   34  Davy Williams         BHS    24:53   +9:21   0:44
   35  Katie Petersen        BAOC   25:29   +9:57   2:57
   36  Chuck Spalding        BAOC   25:55  +10:23   1:16
   37  Steve Haas            BAOC   27:04  +11:32   2:12
   38  Eric Rosenzweig       BAOC   27:23  +11:51   4:21
   39  Sue Kuestner          COC    28:36  +13:04   2:55
   40  Bryan Gaston          BAOC   28:56  +13:24   4:13
   41  Nathan Booth          BHS    29:01  +13:29   4:17
   42  Collin Ballek         BHS    29:22  +13:50   3:36
   43  Clare Durand          LAOC   29:34  +14:02   1:09
   44  Bob Cooley            BAOC   30:01  +14:29   0:25
   45  Gavin Wyatt-Mair      BAOC   30:33  +15:01   2:02
   46  Gary Kraght           BAOC   30:58  +15:26   1:24
   47  Sue Roome             UK     31:06  +15:34   2:33
   48  Dan Greene            BAOC   33:25  +17:53   1:24
   49  Evan Custer           BAOC   33:28  +17:56   2:01
   50  Gary Carpenter        BAOC   33:38  +18:06   6:05
   51  Emmett Howard         BHS    34:09  +18:37   3:59
   52  Olga Kraght           BAOC   34:40  +19:08   6:26
   53  Vicki Woolworth       BAOC   35:58  +20:26   4:30
   54  Leila Allen           BHS    41:25  +25:53   8:58
   55  Solomon Barish        BHS    42:57  +27:25   6:24
   56  Andy Cate             BHS    43:14  +27:42  14:40
   57  Jeff Lanam            BAOC   43:42  +28:10   2:49
   58  Teoman Tezcan         BHS    45:04  +29:32  15:34
   59  Steve Beuerman        BAOC   48:26  +32:54   1:47
   60  Maya Alter            BHS    51:08  +35:36   5:40
   61  Anna Campbell         COC    53:23  +37:51   9:00
   62  Nigel Killeen         ROC    54:06  +38:34   4:55
       Christine Brew        BAOC    DNF                  

Qualifier by "Virtual Course"    (3.3 km, 40 m climb, 18 controls)  

Here are the results for the "virtual courses" based on people's OUSA classes.

"Yellow Course"  
                                                           Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Class  Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Amalie Ertmann        BAOC   F-14   23:30           0:00  
"Brown Course"  
                                                           Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Class  Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Martyn Roome          UK     M65+   22:57           0:00  
    2  Johanna Karras        BAOC   F-18   23:32   +0:35   0:00
    3  Dennis Wildfogel      BAOC   M70+   24:20   +1:23   0:00
    4  Chuck Spalding        BAOC   M70+   25:55   +2:58   1:32
    5  Steve Haas            BAOC   M70+   27:04   +4:07   3:32
    6  Sue Kuestner          COC    F55+   28:36   +5:39   1:38
    7  Clare Durand          LAOC   F55+   29:34   +6:37   1:39
    8  Bob Cooley            BAOC   M75+   30:01   +7:04   0:32
    9  Sue Roome             UK     F65+   31:06   +8:09   0:00
   10  Evan Custer           BAOC   M75+   33:28  +10:31   1:11
   11  Gary Carpenter        BAOC   M70+   33:38  +10:41   6:18
   12  Vicki Woolworth       BAOC   F55+   35:58  +13:01   5:10
   13  Anna Campbell         COC    F-18   53:23  +30:26   8:37
   14  Nigel Killeen         ROC    M85+   54:06  +31:09   0:00
"Green Course"  
                                                           Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Class  Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Antoine Finot         BAOC   M-18   18:21           0:00  
    2  Stephen Harrison      BAOC   M50+   21:00   +2:39   0:00
    3  Marie-Josée Parayre   BAOC   F40+   21:09   +2:48   0:00
    4  Caroline Sandbo       COC    F-20   22:17   +3:56   0:25
    5  Tapio Karras          BAOC   M55+   22:35   +4:14   0:00
    6  Victoria Campbell     COC    F40+   22:46   +4:25   0:00
    7  Daniel Šebo           BAOC   M-18   23:54   +5:33   1:26
    8  Katie Petersen        BAOC   F-20   25:29   +7:08   1:36
    9  Eric Rosenzweig       BAOC   M50+   27:23   +9:02   3:59
   10  Gavin Wyatt-Mair      BAOC   M60+   30:33  +12:12   1:38
   11  Gary Kraght           BAOC   M60+   30:58  +12:37   0:30
   12  Dan Greene            BAOC   M60+   33:25  +15:04   2:10
   13  Olga Kraght           BAOC   F50+   34:40  +16:19   0:00
   14  Jeff Lanam            BAOC   M60+   43:42  +25:21   3:07
   15  Steve Beuerman        BAOC   M55+   48:26  +30:05   7:23
       Christine Brew        BAOC   F45+    DNF                  
"Red Course"  
                                                           Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Class  Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Thomas Laraia         MNOC   M-20   17:06           0:00  
    2  François Léonard      BAOC   M45+   18:09   +1:03   0:33
    3  Jonathan Campbell     COC    M40+   18:45   +1:39   0:24
    4  Kai Mihata            COC    M-20   18:56   +1:50   0:41
    5  Julia Doubson         BAOC   F-21+  19:19   +2:13   0:53
    6  Graham Brew           BAOC   M40+   19:31   +2:25   1:03
    7  Anastasiya Gordeeva   BAOC   F-21+  19:33   +2:27   0:47
    8  Tyra Christopherson   COC    F-21+  19:49   +2:43   0:34
    9  Tori Borish           COC    F-21+  20:45   +3:39   2:16
   10  Holly Gaston          BAOC   F-21+  22:07   +5:01   0:00
   11  Lori Huberman         BAOC   F-21+  22:23   +5:17   0:48
   12  Samuel Coradetti      BAOC   M35+   22:27   +5:21   0:00
   13  Kevin Mihata          COC    M45+   22:59   +5:53   3:03
   14  Michael Ertmann       BAOC   M45+   23:41   +6:35   2:30
"Blue Course"  
                                                           Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Class  Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Graeme Rennie         GVOC   M-21+  15:32           0:00  
    2  Will Enger            COC    M-21+  15:39   +0:07   0:15
    3  Adam Woods            GVOC   M-21+  16:17   +0:45   0:25
    4  Kevin Culberg         BAOC   M-21+  16:58   +1:26   0:00
    5  Mark Prior            SDO    M-21+  17:37   +2:05   0:19
    6  Aron Walker           BAOC   M-21+  17:53   +2:21   1:17
    7  Riley Culberg         BAOC   M-21+  18:56   +3:24   0:24
    8  Paul Ort              BAOC   M-21+  21:14   +5:42   2:05
    9  Bryan Gaston          BAOC   M-21+  28:56  +13:24   4:26


A-Final                     (3.3 km, 40 m climb, 18 controls)

The top 12 men and top 6 women in the Qualifying round ran in the A-Final.

                                                    Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Graeme Rennie         GVOC   17:10           0:00  
    2  François Léonard      BAOC   18:02   +0:52   0:54
    3  Kevin Culberg         BAOC   18:38   +1:28   0:29
    4  Adam Woods            GVOC   18:39   +1:29   0:51
    5  Thomas Laraia         MNOC   19:11   +2:01   1:48
    6  Kai Mihata            COC    19:51   +2:41   0:20
    7  Will Enger            COC    19:54   +2:44   1:45
    8  Aron Walker           BAOC   20:03   +2:53   0:19
    9  Antoine Finot         BAOC   20:06   +2:56   1:08
   10  Tori Borish           COC    20:10   +3:00   0:32
   11  Mark Prior            SDO    20:15   +3:05   1:47
   12  Anastasiya Gordeeva   BAOC   20:31   +3:21   0:20
   13  Riley Culberg         BAOC   21:12   +4:02   1:17
   14  Jonathan Campbell     COC    21:36   +4:26   1:19
   15  Tyra Christopherson   COC    22:03   +4:53   0:49
   16  Julia Doubson         BAOC   22:16   +5:06   0:22
   17  Marie-Josée Parayre   BAOC   24:12   +7:02   0:17
   18  Holly Gaston          BAOC   25:59   +8:49   2:36

B-Final                     (3.3 km, 40 m climb, 18 controls)  

                                                    Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Samuel Coradetti      BAOC   22:47           0:54  
    2  Tapio Karras          BAOC   23:00   +0:13   0:59
    3  Paul Ort              BAOC   23:16   +0:29   2:13
    4  Daniel Sebo           BAOC   24:29   +1:42   0:00
    5  Victoria Campbell     COC    24:39   +1:52   0:34
    6  Dennis Wildfogel      BAOC   25:19   +2:32   1:09
    7  Davy Williams         BHS    25:23   +2:36   1:03
    8  Caroline Sandbo       COC    25:45   +2:58   1:04
    9  Stephen Harrison      BAOC   25:52   +3:05   2:51
   10  Lori Huberman         BAOC   25:58   +3:11   1:55
   11  Kevin Mihata          COC    26:06   +3:19   3:17
   12  Graham Brew           BAOC   26:14   +3:27   3:16
   13  Michael Ertmann       BAOC   27:38   +4:51   3:37
   14  Katie Petersen        BAOC   27:47   +5:00   0:47
   15  Eric Rosenzweig       BAOC   28:33   +5:46   1:02
   16  Amalie Ertmann        BAOC   28:43   +5:56   4:30
   17  Chuck Spalding        BAOC   28:55   +6:08   1:28
   18  Steve Haas            BAOC   29:25   +6:38   2:01
   19  Johanna Karras        BAOC   29:43   +6:56   5:28
   20  Martyn Roome          UK     30:00   +7:13   3:39
   21  Nathan Booth          BHS    30:41   +7:54   1:19
   22  Sue Kuestner          COC    31:20   +8:33   5:00
   23  Clare Durand          LAOC   32:02   +9:15   1:33
   24  Christine Brew        BAOC   32:35   +9:48   2:59
   25  Bryan Gaston          BAOC   32:51  +10:04   4:39
   26  Gavin Wyatt-Mair      BAOC   35:15  +12:28   4:54
   27  Bob Cooley            BAOC   35:33  +12:46   2:20
   28  Emmett Howard         BHS    36:24  +13:37   4:39
   29  Dan Greene            BAOC   37:10  +14:23   1:12
   30  Evan Custer           BAOC   37:54  +15:07   2:42
   31  Gary Kraght           BAOC   38:57  +16:10   2:50
   32  Sue Roome             UK     40:02  +17:15   4:54
   33  Gary Carpenter        BAOC   40:04  +17:17   5:35
   34  Olga Kraght           BAOC   40:56  +18:09   7:50
   35  Vicki Woolworth       BAOC   45:38  +22:51   7:10
   36  Jeff Lanam            BAOC   49:37  +26:50   3:39
   37  Anna Campbell         COC    52:04  +29:17   6:16
   38  Steve Beuerman        BAOC   57:33  +34:46   0:40
   39  Nigel Killeen         ROC    68:10  +45:23  13:56

Final by "Virtual Course"     (3.6 km, 40 m climb, 18 controls)  

Here are the results for the "virtual courses" based on people's OUSA classes.

"Yellow Course"  
                                                           Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Class  Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Amalie Ertmann        BAOC   F-14   28:43           0:00  
"Brown Course"  
                                                           Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Class  Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Dennis Wildfogel      BAOC   M70+   25:19           0:22  
    2  Chuck Spalding        BAOC   M70+   28:55   +3:36   2:09
    3  Steve Haas            BAOC   M70+   29:25   +4:06   2:08
    4  Johanna Karras        BAOC   F-18   29:43   +4:24   0:00
    5  Martyn Roome          UK     M65+   30:00   +4:41   0:00
    6  Sue Kuestner          COC    F55+   31:20   +6:01   2:33
    7  Clare Durand          LAOC   F55+   32:02   +6:43   2:33
    8  Bob Cooley            BAOC   M75+   35:33  +10:14   1:34
    9  Evan Custer           BAOC   M75+   37:54  +12:35   2:41
   10  Sue Roome             UK     F65+   40:02  +14:43   0:00
   11  Gary Carpenter        BAOC   M70+   40:04  +14:45   5:54
   12  Vicki Woolworth       BAOC   F55+   45:38  +20:19   7:58
   13  Anna Campbell         COC    F-18   52:04  +26:45  11:09
   14  Nigel Killeen         ROC    M85+   68:10  +42:51   0:00
"Green Course"  
                                                           Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Class  Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Antoine Finot         BAOC   M-18   20:06           0:26  
    2  Tapio Karras          BAOC   M55+   23:00   +2:54   0:00
    3  Marie-Josée Parayre   BAOC   F40+   24:12   +4:06   0:17
    4  Daniel Šebo           BAOC   M-18   24:29   +4:23   0:54
    5  Victoria Campbell     COC    F40+   24:39   +4:33   0:36
    6  Caroline Sandbo       COC    F-20   25:45   +5:39   0:29
    7  Stephen Harrison      BAOC   M50+   25:52   +5:46   1:45
    8  Katie Petersen        BAOC   F-20   27:47   +7:41   1:06
    9  Eric Rosenzweig       BAOC   M50+   28:33   +8:27   2:09
   10  Christine Brew        BAOC   F45+   32:35  +12:29   0:00
   11  Gavin Wyatt-Mair      BAOC   M60+   35:15  +15:09   3:08
   12  Dan Greene            BAOC   M60+   37:10  +17:04   1:20
   13  Gary Kraght           BAOC   M60+   38:57  +18:51   4:08
   14  Olga Kraght           BAOC   F50+   40:56  +20:50   0:00
   15  Jeff Lanam            BAOC   M60+   49:37  +29:31   5:35
   16  Steve Beuerman        BAOC   M55+   57:33  +37:27   2:36
"Red Course"  
                                                           Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Class  Time   Behind   Lost
    1  François Léonard      BAOC   M45+   18:02           0:00  
    2  Thomas Laraia         MNOC   M-20   19:11   +1:09   1:04
    3  Kai Mihata            COC    M-20   19:51   +1:49   0:29
    4  Tori Borish           COC    F-21+  20:10   +2:08   0:33
    5  Anastasiya Gordeeva   BAOC   F-21+  20:31   +2:29   0:00
    6  Jonathan Campbell     COC    M40+   21:36   +3:34   0:00
    7  Tyra Christopherson   COC    F-21+  22:03   +4:01   0:27
    8  Julia Doubson         BAOC   F-21+  22:16   +4:14   1:01
    9  Samuel Coradetti      BAOC   M35+   22:47   +4:45   0:00
   10  Lori Huberman         BAOC   F-21+  25:58   +7:56   1:55
   11  Holly Gaston          BAOC   F-21+  25:59   +7:57   2:30
   12  Kevin Mihata          COC    M45+   26:06   +8:04   3:04
   13  Graham Brew           BAOC   M40+   26:14   +8:12   2:29
   14  Michael Ertmann       BAOC   M45+   27:38   +9:36   4:02
"Blue Course"  
                                                           Time
   Pl  Name                  Club   Class  Time   Behind   Lost
    1  Graeme Rennie         GVOC   M-21+  17:10           0:00  
    2  Kevin Culberg         BAOC   M-21+  18:38   +1:28   0:28
    3  Adam Woods            GVOC   M-21+  18:39   +1:29   0:58
    4  Will Enger            COC    M-21+  19:54   +2:44   1:31
    5  Aron Walker           BAOC   M-21+  20:03   +2:53   0:19
    6  Mark Prior            SDO    M-21+  20:15   +3:05   2:06
    7  Riley Culberg         BAOC   M-21+  21:12   +4:02   1:22
    8  Paul Ort              BAOC   M-21+  23:16   +6:06   2:18
    9  Bryan Gaston          BAOC   M-21+  32:51  +15:41   4:47

_______________

  The course lengths for the Sunday Qualifier and Final are along the optimum routes, not straight-line distances.
DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start