Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Briones Regional Park

Date: (Sun.) Oct. 8, 2017
Location: Martinez, CA
Event Director: - 925.934.6567
Course Setters: Steve Harrison, Gavin Wyatt-Mair
Type: B; Open Event for non-Scouts — Regular 7-course BAOC event in conjunction with the Scout-O Championships

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available




Results

Briones Regional Park

Martinez, CA
Sunday, October 8, 2017

White Course   Yellow Course   Orange Course   Short Brown Course   Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course   Blue Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=51999).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=400). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)


Preliminary Results


White Course         (4.1 km, 120 m climb, 11 controls)
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club        Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Greg Mandler                               40:41             5:18  
    2  Giulia Coolen                  BAOC        53:30   +12:49    8:14
    3  Tara Mostofi                               56:37   +15:56    3:23
    4  Michaela Ballek                          1:16:17   +35:36    7:20
    5  cynthia gaona                  Turlock   1:33:55   +53:14   16:09
    6  Solomon Walker-Barish    Berkeley High   1:49:59   +69:18   41:50
    7  Team Griff                               1:56:17   +75:36   14:52
       Natalia Lukomski                           DNF                     
Yellow Course        (4.1 km, 145 m climb, 12 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club        Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Kyle Holloway                CHSNJROTC     49:16             7:01  
    2  Jules Brouillet, Cherlyn Lin   BAOC      1:00:53   +11:37    7:08
    3  Christopher Baerheim           Turlock   1:10:33   +21:17   16:00
    4  Greg Mandler                             1:20:56   +31:40    8:31
    5  Yuki Yasue               Berkeley High   1:21:52   +32:36   14:18
    6  Anthony Meyer                CHSNJROTC   1:27:51   +38:35   12:14
    7  Sarah Howard                   Turlock   1:28:14   +38:58   17:35
    8  Manuel Hoyos                 CHSNJROTC   1:31:54   +42:38   19:54
    9  Jamie Maclean, Cade Maw        BAOC      1:32:52   +43:36   10:33
   10  Tatiana Fedyk                  BAOC      1:40:17   +51:01    9:50
   11  Miguel Cisneros                Turlock   1:41:28   +52:12   38:27
   12  Ivy Johnson & Sebastian  Berkeley High   1:42:34   +53:18   11:11
   13  Vicki Stronge, Tatum Nevils              1:46:44   +57:28   17:37
   14  Anika Soulier                CHSNJROTC   1:49:36   +60:20   35:58
   15  Adela Calderon                 Turlock   1:52:27   +63:11   30:13
   16  Barbara Straka                 BAOC      1:55:54   +66:38   12:42
   17  Maria Filonova                           1:56:09   +66:53   17:59
   18  Evania Lozano                CHSNJROTC   1:59:00   +69:44   40:44
   19  Pack 240/Troop 60757           BSA       2:00:51   +71:35   13:45
   20  Noa Holtzman                   BAOC      2:05:49   +76:33   10:00
   21  Leela Mostofi                            2:18:54   +89:38   39:24
   22  Maria Jergusova                BAOC      2:27:01   +97:45   16:53
   23  Judy Koehler                   BAOC      2:58:04  +128:48   17:53
       Barry Galvin                               DNF                     
       Collin Ballek                              DNF
       Knohira                        BAOC        DNF
       Marat Teplitsky                            DNF
       Trinity Harvey               CHSNJROTC     DSQ
Orange Course        (5.1 km, 235 m climb, 14 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club        Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Steve Plume                              1:17:43             6:11  
    2  Bailey Jacobs                CHSNJROTC   1:25:47    +8:04    9:57
    3  Kyle Navarro                 CHSNJROTC   1:26:46    +9:03    2:19
    4  Darrian Montalvo             CHSNJROTC   1:50:35   +32:52   13:28
    5  Rick Boyer                               1:51:34   +33:51   14:01
    6  Corrine Alicea                 Turlock   1:56:22   +38:39   10:41
    7  Andy Cate                Berkeley High   2:04:44   +47:01   27:43
    8  Emmett Howard            Berkeley High   2:05:59   +48:16   16:29
    9  August Melo                    Turlock   2:19:13   +61:30   35:55
   10  Kevin Walker                   BAOC      2:21:07   +63:24   28:37
   11  Kayvon                                   2:40:55   +83:12   36:21
   12  Ben Jacobson             Berkeley High   2:50:29   +92:46   60:45
       CC, JJ, LaTanya Randy                      DNF                     
       Isaiah VanderPol         Berkeley High     DNF
       Lauren Knight                  BAOC        DNF
       Omar Calderon                  Turlock     DNF
       Zackery Elian                              DNF
Short Brown Course   (3.0 km, 155 m climb, 9 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club        Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Gabriel Galster                Turlock     49:53            12:51  
    2  Dan Greene                     BAOC        59:15    +9:22    8:42
    3  Max Behrens                              1:00:25   +10:32   11:15
    4  Steve Plume                              1:01:05   +11:12   12:51
    5  Daniel Ingram                  BAOC      1:11:42   +21:49    9:46
    6  Jeff Lanam                     BAOC      1:16:40   +26:47    9:06
    7  Briana Sanchez               CHSNJROTC   1:17:17   +27:24   22:13
    8  Terry Gleason                  BAOC      1:18:38   +28:45   11:29
    9  Troy Kaji                      BAOC      1:20:24   +30:31   25:12
   10  Gemma Fa-Kaji                            1:22:20   +32:27   14:44
   11  Michael Johnson              CHSNJROTC   1:33:31   +43:38   29:34
   12  Kathryn Hathaway                         1:33:38   +43:45   14:40
   13  Perri Franskoviac, Greg Boone            1:45:21   +55:28    9:56
   14  Ethan Boehm                    BAOC      1:47:24   +57:31   24:33
   15  Rosemary Johnson               BAOC      1:55:35   +65:42   31:09
   16  Carlos Gomez                   Turlock   2:16:23   +86:30   58:31
       George Minarik                 BAOC        DNF                     
       jonathan kumar                 Turlock     DNF
Brown Course         (4.4 km, 210 m climb, 12 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club        Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Tapio Karras                   BAOC        53:08             2:21  
    2  Steve Haas                     BAOC      1:08:13   +15:05    5:15
    3  Seth Lopez                     Turlock   1:15:45   +22:37   13:56
    4  Ramandeep Singh                Turlock   1:16:13   +23:05    8:10
    5  Christine Brew                 BAOC      1:18:05   +24:57    5:45
    6  Rich Parker                    BAOC      1:18:21   +25:13    6:04
    7  Parker Higgins                 Turlock   1:22:26   +29:18    9:15
    8  Bob Cooley                     BAOC      1:23:24   +30:16    8:17
    9  Michael & Emma Behrens                   1:26:03   +32:55   14:54
   10  Michael O'Kelly                          1:26:35   +33:27   12:09
   11  Evan Custer                    BAOC      1:28:32   +35:24   16:50
   12  Nathan Booth             Berkeley High   1:34:20   +41:12   14:42
   13  Aviad Fuchs                              1:35:02   +41:54   10:57
   14  Eli Svoboda              Berkeley High   1:37:50   +44:42   19:52
   15  Ellen Smith, Matej Šebo                  1:39:45   +46:37    9:24
   16  Kira Riley                               1:47:42   +54:34   17:23
   17  Joshua Avery             Berkeley High   1:47:51   +54:43   23:22
   18  Janet Petersen                 BAOC      1:53:55   +60:47   16:26
   19  Johanna Merriss                BAOC      2:09:10   +76:02   42:34
   20  Philip Hoare                   BAOC      2:12:28   +79:20   28:28
       Fred Loebel                    BAOC        DNF                     
       Maekinzie Mauck                Turlock     DNF
Green Course         (5.8 km, 280 m climb, 17 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club        Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Werner Haag                    BAOC      1:28:36             1:29  
    2  Steve Gregg                    BAOC      1:30:26    +1:50    6:11
    3  Marie-Josée Parayre            BAOC      1:30:28    +1:52    4:59
    4  Fillan Swift                   BAOC      1:44:41   +16:05   24:45
    5  Chris Berggren               CHSNJROTC   1:47:06   +18:30   23:17
    6  Gary Carpenter                 BAOC      1:50:28   +21:52   10:47
    7  Daniel Šebo                    BAOC      1:52:51   +24:15    4:29
    8  Kyle Ketten                  CHSNJROTC   1:55:24   +26:48   18:14
    9  Davy Williams                  BAOC      2:01:31   +32:55   17:39
   10  Damian Swift                   BAOC      2:07:53   +39:17    8:54
   11  Stan Barrett                   BAOC      2:10:15   +41:39   30:53
   12  Stephanie Maclean              BAOC      2:16:42   +48:06   11:41
   13  Jared Deselms                CHSNJROTC   2:18:21   +49:45   19:49
   14  Jarrod Meyer                 CHSNJROTC   2:24:12   +55:36   26:04
   15  Chris Paluch                 CHSNJROTC   2:37:49   +69:13   28:00
   16  Chris Delp                     BAOC      2:52:17   +83:41   35:12
   17  Coolen                         BAOC      2:53:15   +84:39   58:33
       Hinkley & Hunt                 BAOC        DNF                     
       Judy & Tom Cronin              BAOC        DNF
       Olga Kraght                    BAOC        DNF
       Siqing Yi                      BAOC        DNF
       Jules Brouillet, Jason Hsu                 DSQ
Red Course           (6.4 km, 345 m climb, 20 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club        Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Nikolay Chukanov               BAOC      1:41:50             1:42  
    2  Fyodor Konkov                  BAOC      1:55:40   +13:50    8:27
    3  Jan Jergus                     BAOC      2:08:36   +26:46    9:06
    4  Anders Plymoth                 SDO       2:15:27   +33:37   14:54
    5  Mark Petersen                  BAOC      2:30:29   +48:39   17:39
    6  Theo Verhoeven                 BAOC      2:48:09   +66:19   24:31
    7  Marina Keating                 BAOC      3:05:49   +83:59   21:59
       Eric Rosenzweig                BAOC        DNF                     
Blue Course          (7.1 km, 435 m climb, 22 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club        Time    Behind    Lost
    1  Mikkel Conradi                 BAOC      1:35:45             1:20  
    2  François  Léonard              BAOC      1:39:42    +3:57    4:49
    3  Aron Walker                    BAOC      1:41:01    +5:16    1:58
    4  Dennis Wilkinson               BAOC      1:41:07    +5:22   11:09
    5  Gian Coolen                    BAOC      1:50:47   +15:02   16:14
    6  Greg Khanlarov                 BAOC      1:52:30   +16:45   11:14
    7  Huon Wilson                    BAOC      1:52:37   +16:52    8:22
    8  Penny DeMoss                   BAOC      2:33:03   +57:18   17:01
    9  Joe Maffei                     BAOC      3:18:36  +102:51   30:19
   10  Scott Sampson                  BAOC      3:24:10  +108:25   31:38
   11  Tom Proulx                               3:28:52  +113:07   38:01
       Afsheen Mostofi                            DNF                     
       Ann Marie Cody                 BAOC        DNF
       Greg Favor                     BAOC        DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DSQ = Disqualified (violated a rule)