Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Morgan Territory Regional Preserve

Date: (Sun.) Feb. 12, 2017
Location: Livermore, CA
Event Directors: - 925.516.7622, - 650.404.7037
Course Setters: Daniel Šebo, Matej Šebo
Type: B; Regular 7-course event at one of our most popular venues

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By and

After weeks of rain, the sun came out for a stunningly beautiful day at Morgan Territory. And with the fine weather, out came orienteers, 242 of them, dashing and sloshing their way through cleaver and complex courses from the Šebo brothers.

The results by course are posted below. We want to congratulate everyone who brought new people to the event to help grow our sport. The club is a few people larger than it was last week, and there were several more new folks who said they cannot wait to go orienteering again.

A big thanks to Nancy Lindeman for gathering and bringing snacks, to George and Leslie Minarik for rescuing snacks from Nancy's stalled car, to Wes Erck for helping set-up the snack table, to Steve Haas, Vicki Woolworth, and Matthias Kohler for registering participants with a smile, to Jeff Lanam and his e-punch crew (Dennis Wildfogel, Evan Custer, Mark Blair, and Rosemary Johnson), to François Léonard and Chuck Spalding for running the Starts smoothly, to Leslie and George for welcoming finishers, and to Tony Pinkham, and Daniel & Matej Šebo for teaching our newcomers.

Thanks again to Matej and Daniel for designing great courses, to them and Lubo Šebo for placing the controls, and to the great squad of Harold and Penny DeMoss, Greg Ehrensing, Theo Verhoeven, Luc Poppe, Steve Harrison, Steve Gregg, Peter Graube, and Lubo for picking up all the controls at the end. A shout out also to Bob Cooley for printing the maps, Jeff and Jay Hann for helping us track down all of the equipment, and Marina Keating for keeping our insurance up to date. Last but not least, thank you Chuck for always keeping our website updated. Orienteering meets take a village and we are grateful to the community for jumping in to make it happen. Please let us know if we forgot anyone.

Thank you!




Results

Morgan Territory Regional Preserve

Livermore, CA
Sunday, February 12, 2017

What a great event! Thanks to Marie-Josée Parayre and Aron Walker for directing the event and to Daniel and Matej Šebo for setting great courses. We had 165 entries, several of which were groups. This included a number from NJROTC and AFJROTC.

Links to results below:  White Course   Yellow Course   Orange Course   Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course   Blue Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=46929).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=389). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)


Preliminary Results


White Course       (3.0 km, 90 m climb, 12 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                      Club     Time   Behind
   1  Ida Tornqvist                BAOC     36:01          
   2  Dan Cox                               42:47   +6:46
   3  Thomas & Eric                BAOC     43:10   +7:09
   4  Robin Cushman                BAOC     49:00  +12:59
   5  Harold DeMoss                BAOC     55:05  +19:04
   6  Aurora Bibb                           57:24  +21:23
   7  Sushi                                 59:21  +23:20
   8  Joanne Hunt                         1:04:15  +28:14
   9  Ann & Michael Hutton                1:04:35  +28:34
  10  Clarke Group                        1:08:37  +32:36
  11  Kelleher family                     1:12:35  +36:34
  12  Beatrice Schreibstein        OCIN   1:18:49  +42:48
  13  Naman Kumar                  BAOC   1:31:24  +55:23
  14  Wei-Che Juan                        1:44:04  +68:03
      Anna Pastana          Everos Spain    DNF            
Yellow Course      (3.2 km, 90 m climb, 9 controls)  
  Pl  Name(s)                      Club     Time   Behind
   1  Linus Tornqvist              BAOC     31:21          
   2  Seth Lopez                  NJROTC    34:26   +3:05
   3  Lucas, Isaac, & Vincent               47:26  +16:05
   4  Sarah Blankespoor    Berkeley High    51:50  +20:29
   5  Nigel Killeen                ROC      53:09  +21:48
   6  Dan Cox                               54:35  +23:14
   7  Meg Gerstner                 BAOC     55:06  +23:45
   8  Allison Weber                         55:11  +23:50
   9  Jamie Maclean                BAOC   1:02:24  +31:03
  10  Kelso family                        1:03:54  +32:33
  11  Lauren Weber                 GCO    1:04:53  +33:32
  12  Tanvir Singh                AFROTC  1:07:37  +36:16
  13  Camille Akia                AFROTC  1:07:55  +36:34
  14  Kellher family                      1:08:05  +36:44
  15  Maria Gonzales              NJROTC  1:10:58  +39:37
  16  Roth & Tennant                      1:11:47  +40:26
  17  Alexis Rangel               NJROTC  1:17:11  +45:50
  18  Yvonne Greene                TVOC   1:18:18  +46:57
  19  Andrew Killeen                      1:19:31  +48:10
  20  Jacob Ningen                        1:23:06  +51:45
  21  George Jemmott                      1:37:21  +66:00
  22  Wayne Staats                        1:41:52  +70:31
  23  Elliot Andrade               BSA    1:54:58  +83:37
      Robin Cushman                BAOC     DNF           (Second course)  
      Jakob Vangbo                 BAOC     DSQ
Orange Course      (5.3 km, 170 m climb, 14 controls)  
  Pl  Name(s)                      Club     Time   Behind
   1  Kevin Cox                           1:02:18          
   2  Kyle & Heather F                    1:16:57  +14:39
   3  Carlos Montanez             NJROTC  1:21:12  +18:54
   4  Seth Lopez                  NJROTC  1:22:49  +20:31 (Second course)
   5  Brett Carl                  NJROTC  1:25:34  +23:16
   6  Corrine Alicea              NJROTC  1:27:12  +24:54
   7  Sara Wegner          Berkeley High  1:28:04  +25:46
   8  Mike Pope, Cassandra Durand         1:31:52  +29:34
   9  Erin Magers                  GCO    1:32:18  +30:00
  10  Maekinzie Mauck             NJROTC  1:37:11  +34:53
  11  Kristen Weber                GCO    1:48:06  +45:48
  12  Bart Laenens                 BAOC   2:00:43  +58:25
  13  Brian Tennant                       2:01:44  +59:26
  14  Drew Cannon                  BAOC   2:02:56  +60:38
  15  John Batcheller              BAOC   2:05:13  +62:55
  16  Dennis Mullane                      2:10:47  +68:29
  17  Nick Townley                 BAOC   2:13:51  +71:33
  18  Joshua Avery                        2:17:44  +75:26
  19  Chad Thomas                 NJROTC  2:26:22  +84:04
  20  Michael Budiansky            BAOC   2:27:31  +85:13
  21  Bill Murphy                  BAOC   2:30:21  +88:03
  22  Balboa A                     JROTC  2:40:06  +97:48
  23  Albert Hu, Steven Yang              2:42:21 +100:03
  24  BEN                  Berkeley High  2:49:30 +107:12
  25  Milpitas B                  NJROTC  3:23:29 +141:11
  26  Milpitas A                  NJROTC  3:24:23 +142:05
      Franklin Yang                         DNF            
      Kaih Alonzo                           DNF
      Kiaria Lorta                          DNF
      Kira Riley                  NJROTC    DNF
      Camille Akia                AFROTC    DNF           (Second course)
      Tanvir Singh                AFROTC    DNF           (Second course)
Brown Course       (3.7 km, 130 m climb, 15 controls)  
  Pl  Name(s)                      Club     Time   Behind
   1  Tobias Tornqvist             BAOC     33:20          
   2  Dennis Wildfogel             BAOC     41:19   +7:59
   3  Antoine Finot                         47:46  +14:26
   4  Arturo Furusawa              BAOC     48:52  +15:32
   5  Bob Cooley                   BAOC     54:01  +20:41
   6  Dan Greene                   BAOC     55:59  +22:39
   7  Jeffrey Kabel                BAOC     59:27  +26:07
   8  Rory Maclean                 BAOC     59:33  +26:13
   9  Hope Fa-Kaji                 BAOC   1:01:27  +28:07
  10  Shane Carl                  NJROTC  1:01:44  +28:24
  11  Irena Stefanova              BAOC   1:01:53  +28:33
  12  Steve Haas                   BAOC   1:02:29  +29:09
  13  Alan Glendinning             BAOC   1:04:31  +31:11
  14  Cody Jacobson                       1:05:20  +32:00
  15  Evan Custer                  BAOC   1:05:24  +32:04
  16  Trevor Pering                BAOC   1:13:09  +39:49
  17  Johanna Merriss              BAOC   1:14:00  +40:40
  18  Nils Kaufmann    OLG Berne-Ostring  1:18:09  +44:49
  19  RIchard Chiburis             BAOC   1:22:18  +48:58
  20  Wes Erck                     BAOC   1:23:26  +50:06
  21  Mark Blair                   BAOC   1:23:41  +50:21
  22  Olga Kraght                  BAOC   1:25:47  +52:27
  23  Attack Squad 23              BAOC   1:26:27  +53:07
  24  Leslie Minarik               BAOC   1:28:48  +55:28
  25  Roy Want                     BAOC   1:30:21  +57:01
  26  Parker Higgins              NJROTC  1:32:06  +58:46
  27  Lingshan Xu, Yanqing He      BAOC   1:37:59  +64:39
  28  Giovan Ontiveros            NJROTC  1:38:27  +65:07
  29  Steven Marascalco                   1:47:48  +74:28
  30  Jeff Lanam                   BAOC   1:48:47  +75:27
  31  Oleg Shakhnovsky             BAOC   2:06:20  +93:00
      George Minarik               BAOC     DNF            
      Nancy Lindeman               BAOC     DNF
      Rosemary Johnson             BAOC     DNF
      Scott Jenson                          DNF
Green Course       (5.4 km, 210 m climb, 22 controls)  
  Pl  Name(s)                      Club     Time   Behind
   1  Tac Sugiyama                 BAOC     58:09          
   2  Misha Kreslavsky             BAOC   1:01:48   +3:39
   3  Daniel Šebo                  BAOC   1:02:13   +4:04
   4  Antoine Finot                       1:07:50   +9:41 (Second course)
   5  Karl Nilsson             OK Orinto  1:10:14  +12:05
   6  Derek Maclean                BAOC   1:10:57  +12:48
   7  Matthias Kohler              BAOC   1:17:55  +19:46
   8  Ann Marie Cody               BAOC   1:18:55  +20:46
   9  Ann Wilkinson                BAOC   1:22:36  +24:27
  10  Stephanie Maclean            BAOC   1:22:40  +24:31
  11  Greg Ehrensing               BAOC   1:23:44  +25:35
  12  Tony Pinkham                 BAOC   1:29:04  +30:55
  13  Vicki Woolworth              BAOC   1:33:14  +35:05
  14  Chuck Spalding               BAOC   1:35:46  +37:37
  15  Janet Petersen               BAOC   1:44:14  +46:05
  16  Kevin Cox                           1:44:41  +46:32 (Second course)
  17  Gary Carpenter               BAOC   1:49:57  +51:48
  18  Jay Hann                     BAOC   1:51:42  +53:33
  19  Carl Williams                BAOC   1:59:55  +61:46
  20  Philip Hoare                 BAOC   2:21:47  +83:38
  21  Ray Rosenbaum                BAOC   2:34:22  +96:13
  22  Judy & Tom Cronin            BAOC   2:42:41 +104:32
  23  Sheila Cotter,
        Kim Bowers-Albano          BAOC   2:50:10 +112:01
      Drew Cannon                  BAOC     DNF           (Second course)  
Red Course         (7.1 km, 320 m climb, 28 controls)  
  Pl  Name(s)                      Club     Time   Behind
   1  Tapio Karras                 BAOC   1:17:57          
   2  Ben Greene                   TVOC   1:18:43   +0:46
   3  Paul Ort                     BAOC   1:21:27   +3:30
   4  Mattias Vangbo               BAOC   1:22:12   +4:15
   5  Anastasiya Gordeeva          BAOC   1:24:53   +6:56
   6  Greg Khanlarov               BAOC   1:25:18   +7:21
   7  Steve Gregg                  BAOC   1:35:15  +17:18
   8  Stephen Harrison             BAOC   1:35:53  +17:56
   9  Fyodor Konkov                BAOC   1:38:30  +20:33
  10  Katie Petersen               BAOC   1:48:24  +30:27
  11  Ralph Burgert                BAOC   1:55:11  +37:14
  12  Sarah Petersen               BAOC   2:01:36  +43:39
  13  Mark Petersen                BAOC   2:03:00  +45:03
  14  Eric Robinson                BAOC   2:04:54  +46:57
  15  Luc Poppe                    BAOC   2:18:34  +60:37
  16  Theo Verhoven                BAOC   2:33:36  +75:39
  17  Marina Keating               BAOC   2:40:01  +82:04
      Scott Sampson                BAOC     MSP            
      Peter Graube                 BAOC     DNF
Blue Course        (8.8 km, 375 m climb, 30 controls)  
  Pl  Name(s)                      Club     Time   Behind
   1  Jegor Kostylev                      1:03:50          
   2  François Léonard             BAOC   1:13:27   +9:37
   3  Mark Prior                   BAOC   1:20:26  +16:36
   4  Aron Walker                  BAOC   1:30:13  +26:23
   5  Mikkel Conradi               BAOC   1:35:58  +32:08
   6  Huon Wilson                  BAOC   1:46:59  +43:09
   7  Penny DeMoss                 BAOC   2:07:49  +63:59
   8  Jose Garcia           Everos Spain  2:08:17  +64:27
   9  Lubo Šebo                    BAOC   2:09:17  +65:27
  10  Kyle Peter                   BAOC   2:14:22  +70:32
  11  Nik Weber                    GCO    2:46:53 +103:03
  12  Joe Maffei                   BAOC   2:52:18 +108:28
      Connor Stubbs                         DNF            
      Jeremie Dernott                       DNF
      Trevor Clark                 BAOC     DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DSQ = Disqualified (violated a rule)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)