Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Golden Gate Park

Event #4 of 4 in the BAOC 2017 Summer Series

Date: (Sun.) Aug. 27, 2017
Location: San Francisco, CA
Event Director:
Course Setter: Steve Gregg
Type: C; One advanced course with short options, total distance 2–5 km; Beginner Clinics will be available—beginners can run the first loop (or more) of the course

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available




Results

Golden Gate Park

San Francisco, CA
Sunday, August 27, 2017

One Loop   Two Loops   Three Loops   Summer Series Points

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=50910).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=397). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)


Preliminary Results

One Loop       (11 controls)  
                                                             Time
   Pl  Name(s)                     Club     Time    Behind   Lost
    1  Gary Kraght                 BAOC     19:59           03:01  
    2  Masumi                               47:09   +27:10  11:41
    3  Rikke Ertmann               BAOC     49:38   +29:39  22:25
    4  Natalia Lukomski                   1:05:35   +45:36  22:35
    5  Stefania Gueorguieva        BAOC   1:13:54   +53:55  38:49
Two Loops      (23 controls)  
                                                             Time
   Pl  Name(s)                     Club     Time    Behind   Lost
    1  Keiko, Natalie Cowan David  BAOC   1:28:28            34:59  
       Barry Galvin                         DNF             
Three Loops    (4.6 km, 33 controls)  
                                                             Time
   Pl  Name(s)                     Club     Time    Behind   Lost
    1  François Léonard            BAOC     28:54            00:23  
    2  Dennis Wilkinson            BAOC     30:15    +1:21   01:02
    3  Erin Schirm                 BAOC     30:28    +1:34   01:07
    4  Mark Prior                  SDO      30:40    +1:46   02:18
    5  Sebastian Safka             NWOC     31:21    +2:27   00:49
    6  Rex Winterbottom            BAOC     32:17    +3:23   00:48
    7  Tori Borish                 BAOC     33:33    +4:39   01:18
    8  Anastasiya Gordeeva         BAOC     34:14    +5:20   02:11
    9  Antoine Finot               BAOC     35:15    +6:21   02:17
   10  Julia Doubson               BAOC     35:21    +6:27   03:31
   11  Huon Wilson                 BAOC     37:09    +8:15   00:57
   12  Sofie Safkova               NWOC     37:20    +8:26   02:58
   13  Graham Brew                 BAOC     38:49    +9:55   04:17
   14  Tac Sugiyama                BAOC     39:53   +10:59   03:08
   15  Steve Harrison              BAOC     43:12   +14:18   04:30
   16  Nikolay Chukanov            BAOC     43:19   +14:25   06:04
   17  Derek Maclean               BAOC     43:23   +14:29   03:01
   18  Samuel Coradetti            BAOC     43:45   +14:51   04:33
   19  Michael Ertmann             BAOC     43:55   +15:01   03:28
   20  Marie-Josée Parayre         BAOC     44:02   +15:08   03:16
   21  Jan Safka                   NWOC     45:20   +16:26   04:43
   22  Werner Haag                 BAOC     45:49   +16:55   07:13
   23  Chuck Spalding              BAOC     46:09   +17:15   02:32
   24  Amalie Ertmann              BAOC     46:19   +17:25   04:36
   25  Lori Huberman               BAOC     46:32   +17:38   04:55
   26  Deron and Alex              BAOC     48:18   +19:24   08:11
   27  Johanna Karras              BAOC     48:42   +19:48   06:26
   28  Greg Favor                  BAOC     48:52   +19:58   05:14
   29  Toru Furusawa               BAOC     49:17   +20:23   04:32
   30  Matthias Kohler             BAOC     50:05   +21:11   00:53
   31  Gavin Wyatt-Mair            BAOC     50:38   +21:44     ?
   32  Marit Lyngvaek              BAOC     50:44   +21:50   07:00
   33  Petra Safkova               NWOC     50:54   +22:00   05:59
   34  Fyodor Konkov               BAOC     52:17   +23:23   03:01
   35  Barberington                         55:19   +26:25   09:00
   36  Steve Haas                  BAOC     56:36   +27:42   06:44
   37  Gary Carpenter              BAOC     56:47   +27:53   07:52
   38  Dan Greene                  BAOC     59:29   +30:35   03:09
   39  Vicki Woolworth             BAOC   1:00:54   +32:00   08:06
   40  Bob Cooley                  BAOC   1:02:00   +33:06   02:36
   41  Dennis Gavrilenko                  1:03:02   +34:08   10:56
   42  Evan Custer                 BAOC   1:03:23   +34:29   02:10
   42  Manfred Kopisch             BAOC   1:03:23   +34:29   21:11
   44  Scott Aster                 BAOC   1:05:05   +36:11   00:00
   45  Stephanie Maclean           BAOC   1:05:23   +36:29   06:34
   46  George Minarik              BAOC   1:06:23   +37:29   09:06
   47  Siqing Yi                   BAOC   1:07:29   +38:35   07:28
   48  Team Awsome                 BAOC   1:09:07   +40:13   09:04
   49  Irena Stefanova             BAOC   1:12:15   +43:21   14:43
   50  Mark Blair                  BAOC   1:13:10   +44:16   05:01
   51  Olga Kraght                 BAOC   1:14:07   +45:13   16:32
   52  Jeff Lanam                  BAOC   1:24:57   +56:03   06:50
   53  Leslie Minarik              BAOC   1:27:31   +58:37   16:08
   54  Terry Gleason               BAOC   1:36:25   +67:31     ?
   55  Alan Wong                   BAOC   1:53:43   +84:49   15:15
   56  Jack Deegan, Jamie Mclean   BAOC   2:01:56   +93:02   41:08
       Jeffrey Goodwin             BAOC     MSP             
       Lyan                        BAOC     MSP
Summer Series Points   

The methodology of determining Summer Series points is explained here. In particular, note that group/team entries do not earn points.
Final standings in the Summer Series are available here.

   Pl  Name                   Points
    1  François Léonard        1000  
    2  Dennis Wilkinson         940
    3  Mark Prior               927
    4  Tori Borish              906
    5  Anastasiya Gordeeva      888
    6  Julia Doubson            881
    6  Rex Winterbottom         881
    8  Erin Schirm              879
    9  Tak Sugiyama             840
   10  Chuck Spalding           805
   11  Antoine Finot            766
   12  Graham Brew              732
   13  Werner Haag              731
   14  Marie-Josée Parayre      726
   15  Huon Wilson              721
   16  Stephen Harrison         715
   17  Derek Maclean            700
   18  Gavin Wyatt-Mair         668
   19  Matthias Kohler          662
   20  Lori Huberman            654
   21  Greg Favor               649
   22  Steve Haas               640
   23  Gary Carpenter           638
   24  Johanna Karas            631
   25  Bob Cooley               627
   26  Evan Custer              624
   27  Sam Coradetti            623
   27  Fyodor Konkov            623
   28  Vicky Woolworth          623
   30  Nikolay Chukanov         622
   31  Dan Greene               563
   32  George Minarik           546
   33  Toru Furusawa            545
   34  Stephanie Maclean        525
   35  Scott Aster              505
   36  Irena Stefanova          487
   36  Manfred Kopish           487
   38  Leslie Minarik           484
   39  Olga Kraght              474
   40  Mark Blair               466
   41  Terry Gleason            457
   42  Jeff Lanam               390
       Steve Gregg                   Pending credit for CS  
       Trevor Pering                 Pending credit for ED

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)