Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Calero County Park

Date: (Sun.) Sep. 24, 2017
Location: San Jose, CA
Event Director: - 408.599.9709
Course Setters: Tapio Karras, Anastasiya Gordeeva
Type: B; Regular 7-course B-meet with courses for beginners through advanced

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By , Event Director

It was warm in the sun, but the air temperature was a reasonable low 80's for the Calero event last Sunday, Sept. 24. The usual seven courses plus a bonus Brown-Y, somewhat shorter than Brown-X, were enjoyed by some 140 participants. Course setter Tapio Karras, with infinite attention to detail, set some outstanding courses, assisted ably by Anastasiya Gordeeva. There were surprisingly fewer people on White and Yellow than typical, with only nine on White and 20 on Yellow, possibly because White, at 3.4 km, was uncommonly long.

Everyone can see the full results below, so I'll just list the winners:

Juan Maciel on White
Zoe Douglas on Yellow
Van Boughner on Orange
Dennis Wildfogel on Brown-Y
Will Morris on Brown-X
Jean Carpentier on Green
Tac Sugiyami on Red
François Léonard on Blue

The advanced courses were kept on the shorter side because of the climb, which was appropriate because all the top runners were able finish in under 90 minutes. But the courses were tough, as many competitors took over two hours, there were several DNFs, and there were two people who ended up back at the Start after having trouble with the first control.

It was nice to see some old-timers like Van Boughner and Kent Ohlund back in the mix, along with a crew of Navy Junior ROTC youngsters from the central valley, who drove two hours to get there.

With the detailed efforts by the course setters, there were no issues on race day. After placing out all the beginner controls early Sunday morning, Anastasiya even felt the need to go back and run the entire White/Yellow courses to wake up the controls so that the first competitors would not lose a few seconds per control!

We're sorry we could not offer the usual refreshments due to new permit requirements by the Santa Clara County Environmental Health Department.

Thanks to all our helpers:

Anastasiya's husband Sergei for helping drive us up the trails and place controls and for control pick-up.
Peter Graube for beginner's clinics and control pick-up
Steve Haas & Sarah Williams for registration
Jay Hann for E-punch & results
Mikkel Conradi for canopy set-up and pre-running Blue
Fyodor Konkov for control pick-up and canopy break down
Dennis Wilkinson and Vicki Woolworth for control pick-up
Some unknown early runners for helping set up the Finish

My apologies to anyone I've missed.

Lost & Found

We recovered a ultility knife/tool at Calero. Identify the brand name if its yours, and I'll get it back to you.


Event Director




Results

Calero County Park

San Jose, CA
Sunday, September 24, 2017

White Course   Yellow Course   Orange Course   Brown-Y Course   Brown-X Course   Green Course   Red Course   Blue Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=51699).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget for this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=399). (Use of RouteGadget is explained here.)


Preliminary Results


Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

White Course         (3.4 km, 105 m climb, 11 controls)
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club      Time     Behind     Lost
    1  Juan Maciel                              51:10               3:46  
    2  Marissa Ohira                            54:02     +2:52     2:40
    3  Jack Nugent                    BAOC      56:45     +5:35    15:46
    4  Team Rainbow                   BAOC    1:01:17    +10:07     9:37
    5  Sofia Lesnykh                          1:13:23    +22:13    12:17
    6  Geraldine Dantec                       1:26:26    +35:16    12:54
    7  Team Willey                            2:04:01    +72:51    28:18
       Natalia Lukomski               BAOC      DNF                       
       The Disapyrs                   BAOC      DNF
Yellow Course        (3.1 km, 145 m climb, 10 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club      Time     Behind     Lost
    1  Zoe Douglas                              32:10               4:32  
    2  Jad Maluf                      BAOC      54:54    +22:44     2:41
    3  Cade Maw                       BAOC      55:13    +23:03     1:07
    4  Jamie Maclean                  BAOC      55:14    +23:04     2:14
    5  Miguel Cisneros               NJROTC     59:25    +27:15     6:36
    6  Tessa Plume                            1:06:43    +34:33     8:24
    7  Elizabet Preciado, Julia Dunl          1:07:48    +35:38    14:36
    8  John Graves                            1:08:58    +36:48    11:35
    9  Sarah Howard                  NJROTC   1:15:05    +42:55    13:17
   10  Roman Semenov                          1:19:52    +47:42    11:19
   11  Barbara Straka                 BAOC    1:25:23    +53:13     8:25
   12  Matthew Delacruz              NJROTC   1:35:44    +63:34    17:04
   13  Bryant Fong                            1:47:35    +75:25    27:19
   14  Ignacio Flores                NJROTC   2:12:10   +100:00  1:07:31
   15  Judy Koehler                   BAOC    2:31:02   +118:52    48:41
       Aaron Maciel                  NJROTC     MSP                       
       Christopher Baerheim          NJROTC     MSP
       Adela Calderon                NJROTC     DNF
       Liz Williams                             DNF

Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Orange Course        (3.1 km, 215 m climb, 11 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club      Time     Behind     Lost
    1  Van Boughner                   BAOC    1:27:41              17:05  
    2  Julia Wagner                   BAOC    1:31:31     +3:50    40:22
    3  Paige Andaverde               NJROTC   1:45:14    +17:33    24:04
    4  Edgar Madrigal                NJROTC   1:48:56    +21:15    30:16
    5  Angel Guevara                 NJROTC   1:51:08    +23:27    29:35
    6  Rosenzweig family              BAOC    1:54:06    +26:25    22:21
    7  Jitka Hiscox                           1:56:28    +28:47    35:25
    8  Carlos Gomez                  NJROTC   1:58:06    +30:25    42:03
    9  Omar Calderon                 NJROTC   2:00:32    +32:51    42:26
   10  Emmett Howard          Berkeley High   2:03:03    +35:22    38:40
   11  August Melo                   NJROTC   2:03:21    +35:40    48:08
   12  Anastasia Kuraknia             BAOC    2:04:58    +37:17    39:17
   13  Jonathan Kumar                NJROTC   2:06:05    +38:24  1:02:03
   14  David, Mark Ellie                      3:06:12    +98:31    49:11
       Bill Straka                    BAOC      DNF                       
       Gavin Plume                              DNF
       Meg Gerstner                   BAOC      DNF
       Tony Cruz                     NJROTC     DNF
       Zaul Molina                   NJROTC     DNF
Brown-Y Course       (2.1 km, 145 m climb,  8 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club      Time     Behind     Lost
    1  Dennis Wildfogel               BAOC      38:37               1:39  
    2  George Minarik                 BAOC      55:38    +17:01     2:07
    3  Evan Custer                    BAOC      55:52    +17:15     3:57
    4  Chad Thomas                   NJROTC   1:06:20    +27:43     7:47
    5  Parker Higgins                NJROTC   1:37:56    +59:19    26:13
    6  Tatiana Fedyk                  BAOC    1:38:01    +59:24     8:30
    7  Maekinzie Mauck               NJROTC   1:51:27    +72:50    31:13
    8  Nancy Lindeman                 BAOC    4:09:40   +211:03    44:44
       Kira Riley                               DNF                       

Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Brown-X Course       (3.3 km, 215 m climb, 12 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club      Time     Behind     Lost
    1  Will Morris                            1:09:56               5:16  
    2  Steve Haas                     BAOC    1:17:54    +7:58     24:51
    3  Amalie Ertmann                 BAOC    1:19:27    +9:31     13:51
    4  Bob Cooley                     BAOC    1:20:21    +10:25    10:22
    5  Dan Greene                     BAOC    1:26:33    +16:37    10:30
    6  Chuck Spalding                 BAOC    1:30:10    +20:14    23:10
    7  Alan Glendinning               BAOC    1:30:32    +20:36    12:32
    8  Noah Vin                               1:54:27    +44:31    24:22
    9  Joe Tarnow                     BAOC    1:57:06    +47:10    38:06
   10  Johanna Merriss                BAOC    2:22:15    +72:19    55:27
   11  deSouza                                2:35:13    +85:17    40:44
   12  Jeff Lanam                     BAOC    2:38:04    +88:08    39:14
       Igor Nekrestyanov              BAOC      DNF                       
       Ramandeep Singh               NJROTC     DNF
Green Course         (4.7 km, 310 m climb, 13 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club      Time     Behind     Lost
    1  Jean Carpentier                        1:12:52               3:37  
    2  Kent Ohlund                    BAOC    1:20:14     +7:22     2:43
    3  Daniel Šebo                    BAOC    1:21:12     +8:20     4:45
    4  Stan Barrett                   BAOC    1:30:10    +17:18     5:45
    5  Marie-Josée Parayre            BAOC    1:35:03    +22:11    16:34
    6  Derek Maclean                  BAOC    1:37:13    +24:21    23:29
    7  Stephanie Maclean              BAOC    1:38:18    +25:26     5:54
    8  Greg Ehrensing                 BAOC    1:45:22    +32:30    17:51
    9  Davy Williams                  BAOC    1:47:02    +34:10    11:45
   10  Gary Carpenter                 BAOC    1:48:36    +35:44    17:54
   11  Piaras De Cleir                GAOC    2:07:48    +54:56    35:52
   12  Olga Kraght                    BAOC    2:16:36    +63:44    32:15
   13  Dotan Knaan                            2:18:28    +65:36    40:26
   14  Dave Morris                            2:19:09    +66:17    22:25
   15  Team Rainbow 2                 BAOC    2:31:44    +78:52    35:37
   16  Sheila Cotter                  BAOC    2:38:55    +86:03    31:44
   17  Siqing Yi                      BAOC    3:20:38   +127:46    30:45
   18  Judy & Tom Cronin              BAOC    3:38:32   +145:40    59:54
       Philip Burkart                           DNF                       

Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Red Course           (5.7 km, 410 m climb, 16 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club      Time     Behind     Lost
    1  Tac Sukiyama                   BAOC    1:28:02               2:05  
    2  Nikolay Chukanov               BAOC    1:29:08     +1:06     7:48
    3  Tommy Ingulfsen                BAOC    1:33:54     +5:52    12:09
    4  Greg Khanlarov                 BAOC    1:54:18    +26:16    32:55
    5  Manfred Kopisch                BAOC    2:02:53    +34:51    30:28
    6  Theo Verhoeven                 BAOC    2:06:16    +38:14    16:21
    7  Tony Pinkham                   BAOC    2:27:46    +59:44    28:29
    8  Vicki Woolworth                BAOC    2:33:04    +65:02    31:05
    9  Marina Keating                 BAOC    3:10:17   +102:15    28:18
       Scott Sampson                  BAOC      MSP                       
Blue Course          (7.0 km, 500 m climb, 18 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                        Club      Time     Behind     Lost
    1  François  Léonard              BAOC    1:23:38               4:45  
    2  Denis Wilkinson                BAOC    1:24:20     +0:42     3:14
    3  Vladimir Gusiatnikov        OLK 31st   1:26:34     +2:56     1:49
    4  Mikkel Conradi                 BAOC    1:29:59     +6:21     6:12
    5  Ann Marie Cody                 BAOC    1:56:28    +32:50    19:36
    6  Paul Ort                       BAOC    2:00:29    +36:51    17:46
    7  Lubomir Šebo                   BAOC    2:15:27    +51:49    31:50
    8  Team Ames                      BAOC    2:52:19    +88:41    15:39
    9  Lost In Pace                           3:18:26   +114:48    37:28
       Greg Favor                     BAOC      MSP                       
       Nick Giori                     BAOC      MSP
       Fyodor Konkov                  BAOC      DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)