Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Bedwell Bayfront Park

Event #2 of 4 in the BAOC 2017 Summer Series

Date: (Sun.) Jul. 16, 2017
Location: Menlo Park, CA
Event Director: - 408.313.3753
Course Setter: Ann Marie Cody
Type: C; One advanced course with map exchanges & shorter options, total distance <7 km; two Beginner courses that double as Telephone-O courses

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available




Results

Bedwell Bayfront Park

Menlo Park, CA
Sunday, July 16, 2017

Beginner-1 Course   Beginner-2 Course   Telephone-1 Course   Short Advanced Course   Medium Advanced Course   Long Advanced Course   Summer Series Points

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=50194). Note that if you didn't run all three loops in the Advanced course, WinSplits shows you as "mp". The results below do not show this.


Preliminary Results

Beginner-1 Course        (1.9 km, 35 m climb, 9 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                          Club     Time    Behind
    1  Rudakov family                            43:04          
    2  Alexei & Maxim Dodonov                    43:39    +0:35
    3  Mari Lliguicota, Michael Mara             52:53    +9:49
    4  Quin Kinser, Stephanie Clark            1:10:47   +27:43
    5  Adrienne Bowden                         1:18:30   +35:26
       Kaspar Jensen                 OK Melfar   MSP            
       Gemma Aspinall                            DNF
Beginner-2 Course        (1.9 km, 40 m climb, 9 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                          Club     Time    Behind
    1  Buteau group                              26:23          
    2  Rosemary Johnson                 BAOC     34:36    +8:13
    3  Mette Jensen                  OK Melfar   35:14    +8:51
    4  Joan Jensen                   OK Melfar   35:18    +8:55
    5  Lisa Knox                                 35:50    +9:27
       Bob family                                DNF            
Telephone-1 Course       (1.9 km, 35 m climb, 9 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                          Club     Time
    1  Lori Huberman                    BAOC     34:59          
       Team Look Far                             DNF            
Short Advanced Course    (1 map, 11 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                          Club     Time
    1  Dennis Wildfogel                 BAOC     18:56          
    2  Gary Kraght                      BAOC     26:48
    3  Maya Jensen                   OK Melfar   30:57
    4  Buteau group                              37:41
    5  Stan Fort                               1:09:00
    6  Clair Jones                             1:10:13
       Jung family                               DNF            
Medium Advanced Course   (2 maps, 22 controls)  
   Pl  Name                             Club     Time
    1  Dan Greene                       BAOC     55:31          
    2  Quang Duong                             1:03:02
    3  Olga Kraght                      BAOC   1:14:07
Long Advanced Course     (3 maps, 6.7 km, 140 m climb, 32 controls)  
   Pl  Name(s)                          Club     Time    Behind
    1  François Léonard                 BAOC     38:41          
    2  Rex Winterbottom                 BAOC     44:12    +5:31
    3  Kim van Berkel                   BAOC     44:15    +5:34
    4  Kestrel Owens                             48:06    +9:25
    5  Jonathan Owens                  Truckee   50:58   +12:17
    6  Graham Brew                      BAOC     51:49   +13:08
    7  Steve Gregg                      BAOC     54:33   +15:52
    8  Tac Sugiyama                     BAOC     55:14   +16:33
    9  Huon Wilson                      BAOC     58:20   +19:39
   10  Jamie Aspinall                          1:01:54   +23:13
   11  Sebastian Lopez                         1:04:38   +25:57
   12  Werner Haag                      BAOC   1:05:12   +26:31  (*)
   13  Lori Huberman                    BAOC   1:07:54   +29:13
   14  Penny DeMoss                     BAOC   1:08:41   +30:00
   15  Steve Haas                       BAOC   1:09:31   +30:50
   16  Tony Pinkham                     BAOC   1:09:50   +31:09
   17  Christine Brew                   BAOC   1:10:18   +31:37
   18  Theo Verhoven                    BAOC   1:10:31   +31:50
   19  Adam Jones                              1:15:13   +36:32
   20  George Minarik                   BAOC   1:20:25   +41:44
   21  Chuck Spalding                   BAOC   1:20:47   +42:06
   22  Matthias Kohler                  BAOC   1:22:06   +43:25
   23  Rich Parker                      BAOC   1:25:34   +46:53
   24  Julia Wagner, John Attisha       BAOC   1:33:27   +54:46
   25  Evan Custer                      BAOC   1:35:06   +56:25
   26  Toru Furusawa                    BAOC   1:43:20   +64:39
   27  Gary Carpenter                   BAOC   1:43:34   +64:53
   28  Mark Blair                       BAOC   1:48:37   +69:56
   29  Damien Rutz team           Switzerland  1:53:45   +75:04
   30  Irena Stephanova                 BAOC   1:59:11   +80:30
   31  Judy & Tom Cronin                BAOC   2:04:57   +86:16
   32  Scott Sampson                    BAOC   2:06:15   +87:34
   33  Leslie Minarik                   BAOC   2:08:48   +90:07
   34  Mavericks & Mavens               BAOC   2:26:56  +108:15
       Steven Yang                               MSP            
Summer Series Points   

The methodology of determining Summer Series points is explained here. In particular, note that group/team entries do not earn points.

Current standings in the Summer Series are available here.

   Pl  Name                   Points
    1  François Léonard        1000  
    2  Rex Winterbottom         861
    3  Penny DeMoss             838
    4  Kim Van Berkel           828
    5  Tak Sugiyama             811
    6  Steve Gregg              806
    7  Jonathan Owens           784
    8  Ann Marie Cody           779   Credit for being CS
    9  Kestrel Owens            744
   10  Graham Brew              734
   11  Steve Haas               697
   12  Werner Haag              686   (*)
   13  Tony Pinkham             642
   14  Rich Parker              630
   15  Christine Brew           624
   16  Theo Verhoven            618
   17  Chuck Spalding           615
   18  Huon Wilson              614
   19  George Minarik           603
   20  Lori Huberman            600
   21  Evan Custer              556
   22  Matthias Kohler          541
   23  Gary Carpenter           468
   24  Leslie Minarik           440
   25  Mark Blair               420
   26  Irena Stefanova          395
   Quadrupeds
    1  Presto                  1000  

_______________

(*) = Place changed from DNF after original posting
DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)