Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

University of California

Date: (Sat.) Feb. 27, 2016
Location: Berkeley, CA
Event Director: - 510.407.1876
Course Setter: Holly Gaston
Type: C; Beginner/Novice, Sprint, and Middle-distance courses on the beautiful Cal Campus; COOL event #4

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available

A Write-Up of the Champs Prelim Sprint is here.




Results

University of California

Berkeley, CA
Saturday, February 27, 2016

Beginner Course   Regular Sprint   Champs Prelim Sprint   Middle Course   Sprint Classes Combined

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=40739).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget. (Use of RouteGadget is explained here. RouteGadget for this event is here (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=374).)


Beginner Course       (2.1 km, 60 m climb, 13 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                                  Time    After
   1  Claire Discenza                          20:29           
   2  Kelso family                             23:51   +3:22
   3  Alonzo Medina                            24:49   +4:20
   4  Lily Weiner-Mock (Berkeley High)         26:10   +5:41
   5  Anthony & Cora Mistry (GCO)              33:31  +13:02
   6  Daniel Jung                              38:41  +18:12
   6  Jessica, Selena, Rayna                   38:41  +18:12
   8  Ellen & Christie                         44:49  +24:20
   9  Diane Hall, Tracy Romig                  52:47  +32:18
   9  Katie & Lily                             52:47  +32:18
   9  Megan Morris, Lexy Garcia                52:47  +32:18
  12  Elizabeth Ely                            59:00  +38:31
  13  Catrine Kazbour, Ivan Lopez              59:15  +38:46
  14  Team Doug                              1:00:08  +39:39
  15  Jenny & Boone Riley                    1:09:05  +48:36
  16  Diane Hall, Liz Morris                 1:14:58  +54:29
  16  Debbie Fragola, Susan Larkin           1:14:58  +54:29
  18  Leung family                           3:14:01 +173:32
      Bill Murphy                              MSP            
      Kevin Haney                              MSP
      Rebecca Elish                            MSP
      Dan Dumitou                              DNF
      Neysa Carpenter                          DNF


Regular Sprint        (2.3 km, 75 m climb, 14 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                                  Time    After
   1  Gavin Williams                           21:43           
   2  Tac Sugiyama                             24:01   +2:18
   3  Dennis Wildfogel                         24:22   +2:39
   4  Jake Wallin (Berkeley High)              28:37   +6:54
   5  Greg Favor                               28:56   +7:13
   6  Davy Williams                            29:07   +7:24
   7  Jason Lee                                31:03   +9:20
   8  Scott Aster                              35:40  +13:57
   9  Nigel Killeen (Rand O Club)              47:58  +26:15
  10  Susan Kim                                53:57  +32:14
  11  Rosemary Johnson                         55:00  +33:17
  12  Jan & Maria Jergus                       55:13  +33:30
  13  Eddie Valladao                           56:50  +35:07
  14  Steve Beuerman                           59:09  +37:26
  15  Lenar Badretdinov                      1:03:48  +42:05
  16  Solomatnikov family                    1:04:07  +42:24
  17  Katy & Imogen Robinson, Anna Barnett   1:05:48  +44:05
  18  Moore family                           1:46:49  +85:06
      Barbara Robben                           MSP            


Champs Prelim Sprint  (2.3 km, 75 m climb, 14 controls)
  Pl  Name                                     Time    After
   1  Matej Šebo                               16:01           
   2  Tori Borish                              17:40   +1:39
   3  Janne Peltola                            18:19   +2:18
   4  François Léonard                         18:48   +2:47
   5  Tapio Karras                             19:43   +3:42
   6  Julia Doubson                            19:46   +3:45
   7  Carlo Giacometti (GAJA)                  20:33   +4:32
   8  Steve Gregg                              21:04   +5:03
   9  Marie-Josée Parayre                      21:25   +5:24
  10  Anastasiya Gordeeva                      21:59   +5:58
  11  Lori Huberman                            23:03   +7:02
  12  Daniel Šebo                              23:56   +7:55
  13  Steve Haas                               25:20   +9:19
  14  Katie Petersen                           25:50   +9:49
  15  Hope Fa-Kaji                             26:38  +10:37
  16  Johanna Karras                           26:44  +10:43
  17  Gavin Wyatt-Mair                         27:11  +11:10
  18  Chuck Spalding                           27:18  +11:17
  19  Gemma Fa-Kaji                            35:14  +19:13
  19  Jay Hann                                 35:14  +19:13
      Aron Walker                              DNF            


Middle Course         (4.2 km, 150 m climb, 16 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                                  Time    After
   1  Matej Šebo                               27:17           
   2  Graham Brew                              32:24   +5:07
   3  Carlo Giacometti (GAJA)                  33:13   +5:56
   4  Janne Peltola                            34:04   +6:47
   5  Roman Roschin (MSU)                      35:17   +8:00
   6  Lubo Šebo                                35:46   +8:29
   7  Steve Gregg                              35:50   +8:33
   8  Anastasiya Gordeeva                      36:43   +9:26
   9  Tori Borish                              37:32  +10:15
  10  Tac Sugiyama                             37:56  +10:39
  11  Marie-Josée Parayre                      39:48  +12:31
  12  David Harrison                           40:04  +12:47
  13  Juhana Vuorio                            43:22  +16:05
  14  Lori Huberman                            43:25  +16:08
  15  Penny DeMoss                             43:40  +16:23
  16  Mark Petersen                            44:18  +17:01
  17  Tapio & Johanna Karras                   44:22  +17:05
  18  Chuck Spalding                           44:47  +17:30
  19  Greg Favor                               44:50  +17:33
  20  Stephen Harrison                         44:52  +17:35
  21  Daniel Šebo                              46:00  +18:43
  22  Greg Ehrensing                           46:10  +18:53
  23  Ashwin Vaidyanathan                      46:30  +19:13
  24  Carl Williams                            47:24  +20:07
  25  Gavin Wyatt-Mair                         47:46  +20:29
  26  Natalie Kim                              48:05  +20:48
  27  Kevin & Samuel                           48:49  +21:32
  28  Toru Furusawa                            49:33  +22:16
  29  Olga Kraght                              49:40  +22:23
  30  Fyodor Konkov                            50:21  +23:04
  31  Christine Brew                           51:24  +24:07
  32  Mari Zakrzewski                          52:58  +25:41
  33  Janet Petersen                           54:32  +27:15
  34  Jason Lee                                54:48  +27:31
  35  Claire Discenza                          55:16  +27:59
  36  Teija Lehmuskoski                        55:26  +28:09
  37  Mackensie Yore                           57:10  +29:53
  38  Timothy Ebner                            57:36  +30:19
  39  Sarah Williams                           58:46  +31:29
  40  Gary Carpenter                           58:52  +31:35
  41  Evan Custer                              59:55  +32:38
  42  Michael & Sean Robinson                1:01:20  +34:03
  43  Jeanloz                                1:06:46  +39:29
  44  Terry Gleason                          1:12:58  +45:41
  45  Jeff Lanam                             1:13:41  +46:24
  46  Wes Erck                               1:19:21  +52:04
  47  Steve Beuerman                         1:19:33  +52:16
  48  Diane Appel                            1:30:53  +63:36
  49  Eddie Valladao                         1:31:04  +63:47
  50  Vic Revenko                            1:45:14  +77:57
  51  Zachary Cotton                         2:13:29 +106:12
  52  Judy Koehler                           2:35:45 +128:28
      Jack & Heather                           MSP            
      Sam Coradetti                            MSP
      Aron Walker                              DNF
      Billy Poon                               DNF
      Emily & Maggie Fishbaugh                 DNF
      Irena Stefanova                          DNF
      Jessica Yuan                             DNF
      Steve Haas                               DNF


Sprint Course (All)   (2.3 km, 75 m climb, 14 controls)
Both Sprint classes had the same course. The combined classes are below. (CPS = Champs Prelim Sprint)
  Pl  Name(s)                                  Time
   1  Matej Šebo                               16:01  (CPS)  
   2  Tori Borish                              17:40  (CPS)
   3  Janne Peltola                            18:19  (CPS)
   4  François Léonard                         18:48  (CPS)
   5  Tapio Karras                             19:43  (CPS)
   6  Julia Doubson                            19:46  (CPS)
   7  Carlo Giacometti (GAJA)                  20:33  (CPS)
   8  Steve Gregg                              21:04  (CPS)
   9  Marie-Josée Parayre                      21:25  (CPS)
  10  Gavin Williams                           21:43  
  11  Anastasiya Gordeeva                      21:59  (CPS)
  12  Lori Huberman                            23:03  (CPS)
  13  Daniel Šebo                              23:56  (CPS)
  14  Tac Sugiyama                             24:01 
  15  Dennis Wildfogel                         24:22 
  16  Steve Haas                               25:20  (CPS)
  17  Katie Petersen                           25:50  (CPS)
  18  Hope Fa-Kaji                             26:38  (CPS)
  19  Johanna Karras                           26:44  (CPS)
  20  Gavin Wyatt-Mair                         27:11  (CPS)
  21  Chuck Spalding                           27:18  (CPS)
  22  Jake Wallin (Berkeley High)              28:37 
  23  Greg Favor                               28:56 
  24  Davy Williams                            29:07 
  25  Jason Lee                                31:03 
  26  Gemma Fa-Kaji                            35:14  (CPS)
  26  Jay Hann                                 35:14  (CPS)
  28  Scott Aster                              35:40 
  29  Nigel Killeen (Rand O Club)              47:58 
  30  Susan Kim                                53:57 
  31  Rosemary Johnson                         55:00 
  32  Jan & Maria Jergus                       55:13 
  33  Eddie Valladao                           56:50 
  34  Steve Beuerman                           59:09 
  35  Lenar Badretdinov                      1:03:48 
  36  Solomatnikov family                    1:04:07 
  37  Katy & Imogen Robinson, Anna Barnett   1:05:48 
  38  Moore family                           1:46:49 
      Barbara Robben                           MSP     
      Aron Walker                              DNF    (CPS)

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)