Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Sunol Regional Wilderness

Date: (Sun.) Mar. 22, 2015
Location: Sunol, CA
Event Director: - 650.604.3760
Course Setters: Matej Šebo, Daniel Šebo, Lubomir Šebo
Type: B; 7-course Long event at one of our most beautiful springtime venues, with courses for all ages and abilities

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

Over 230 people orienteered the gorgeous hills of Sunol Wilderness on Sunday, March 22.

The courses were set by the Šebo brothers: Matej (age 18) set the advanced courses and Orange, while Daniel (age 11) set White and Yellow. It is gratifying to see the younger generation mature.

The courses were tough, but I heard no complaints. Finishing times tended to be long, but there were a normal number of DNFs.

Greg Mandler won the White course, Leander Coolen won Yellow, Daniel Šebo won Orange, Steve Gregg won Brown, François Léonard won Green, Derek Maclean won Red, and Mikkel Conradi won Blue. The full results can be seen below.

The large turnout strained registration, but James Wilson handled the crowds with aplomb, giving up his orienteering to complete the job. Rosemary Johnson​—​with her crew of Sharon Evans, Evan Custer, and Jeff Lanam​—​handled E-punch like professionals. Advanced starts were handled by Lubomir Šebo. Control pickup was problematic because many people were burned out from the orienteering, but Mark Eremeev, Misha Kreslavsky, Nancy Lindeman, Steve Gregg, Gary Carpenter, Matej Šebo, Daniel Šebo, Monika Šebo, and Lubomir Šebo stepped up to complete the job. Others who helped throughout the day included Alex Judd, Ray Kemp, Vicki Woolworth, Wes Erk, Marina Keating, Joe Maffei, and the Šebo family.

Many folks helped behind the scenes, including Bob Cooley with the maps, Marina Keating with insurance, Chuck Spalding with updates to the website, Rex Winterbottom with event coordination, Sharon Evans with treasury issues, Gordon Willey as the Park Supervisor, and the personnel at the East Bay Regional Park District.

Thanks to all.

Lost & Found

The following items were left at the Sunol orienteering event:

Please contact to arrange recovery of your item.




Results

Sunol Regional Wilderness

Sunol, CA
Sunday, March 22, 2015

White Course   Yellow Course   Orange Course   Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course   Blue Course

There are clearly some errors in the results below​—​for example, there are times over 6, 7, and 8 hours. We believe those times were caused by the people either not clearing their E-sticks, or not punching the Start unit, before they started their courses. The E-punch crew attempted to determine the start times from the written Start lists, but that didn't work out.

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget. (Use of RouteGadget is explained here. RouteGadget for this event is here (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=356).)


White Course    (2.6 km, 110 m climb, 11 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                         Time      After
   1  Greg Mandler                    22:26            
   2  Neon Joe                        36:38    +14:12
   3  Swag - Troop 779                46:18    +23:52
   4  Thomas Leonard                  46:24    +23:58
   5  Coco Puffs                      51:22    +28:56
   6  Mylie Bluhm                     59:02    +36:36
   7  Donna Tiano                   1:00:03    +37:37
   8  Gabriel Spence                1:00:10    +37:44
   9  Sarah Robson                  1:00:51    +38:25
  10  Karpelevitch family           1:03:21    +40:55
  11  Troop 912 - James             1:04:33    +42:07
  12  Troop 30888                   1:13:16    +50:50
  13  Troop 912 - Zach              1:13:36    +51:10
  14  Jeanine Hooks-Allen,
        Julian Allen                1:14:50    +52:24
  15  Jeru Jacobsen                 1:15:51    +53:25
  16  Lucresia Broos                1:17:17    +54:51
  17  Clive Fuller                  1:17:39    +55:13
  18  Adrienne Bowden               1:17:52    +55:26
  19  Shawn Poston                  1:24:47    +62:21
  20  Shirlene Zhang                1:25:15    +62:49
  21  Wing Yuen                     1:25:28    +63:02
  22  Lillian - group of 3          1:25:34    +63:08
  23  Rohira family                 1:40:27    +78:01
  24  Werden group                  2:01:22    +98:56
  25  Syd Reader                    2:01:38    +99:12
  26  Halliday family               2:08:07   +105:41
  27  Grisham Clan                  2:11:25   +108:59
  28  Waladeen Norwood              2:46:28   +144:02
      FBGB - Troop 779                MSP              
      Lucas Leonard                   MSP
      Brian Guidoux                   DNF
      Elizabeth Pelayo                DNF
      Natalie Pelayo                  DNF
      Troop 912 - Joey                DNF


Yellow Course   (3.2 km, 155 m climb, 10 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                         Time      After
   1  Leander Coolen                  35:01     +0:21  
   2  Fintan O'Sullivan               36:25     +1:24
   3  Boyer, Rick                     46:16    +11:25
   4  Jamie Maclean                   46:33    +11:32
   5  Beth Dameron                    50:30    +15:29
   6  Gary, Linda, Kelly Martinez     55:25    +20:24
   7  Jasmine Schladen                55:36    +20:35
   8  Rotem Raviv                     56:17    +21:16
   9  The Bro Collection            1:03:30    +28:29
  10  Nyko & Sasha                  1:05:09    +30:08
  11  Greta Gunter                  1:06:55    +31:54
  12  Page - group of 4             1:07:42    +32:41
  13  Kashperskiy                   1:09:53    +34:52
  14  Brandon Miles                 1:12:37    +37:36
  15  Jackotto Team                 1:13:01    +38:00
  16  Gillis-Widerstrom family      1:19:40    +44:39
  17  Jared Jung Yao Cheng          1:20:49    +45:48
  18  Isabel Souto                  1:21:04    +46:03
  19  Jules Brouillet               1:22:12    +47:11
  20  Hannah Kopisch                1:30:22    +55:21
  21  Jan Jergus                    1:34:58    +59:57
  22  Francoise Foley-Fisher        1:42:49    +67:48
  23  Courtemanche                  1:49:44    +74:43
  24  Parcel & Schaffer
        (Kindergarten Pals)         1:51:04    +76:03
  25  Ernesto Duque                 1:52:52    +77:51
  26  Swinnen                       2:00:54    +85:53
  27  Elaine, Lee, Katrina, Nathan  2:34:05   +119:04
  28  Brian Yan                     7:54:27   +439:26
      Sasha Barish                    MSP              
      Syed group 1                    MSP
      Syed group 2                    MSP
      Troop 30888                     DNF
  Second Course
      Chuck Spalding                  34:40            
      Greg Mandler                    49:05
      Karpelevitch family           1:13:44
      Wing Yuen                     1:29:18
      Shawn Poston                  1:29:56
      Lillian - group of 3          1:31:37
      Shirlene Zhang                1:32:56


Orange Course   (4.9 km, 165 m climb, 17 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                         Time      After
   1  Daniel Šebo                     52:29            
   2  Gary Kraght                     55:57     +3:28
   3  Sheila Cotter                 1:06:03    +13:34
   4  Natalie Kim                   1:09:18    +16:49
   5  Sara Wegner                   1:16:37    +24:08
   6  Gowen Deusebio                1:19:20    +26:51
   7  Susan Kim                     1:32:18    +39:49
   8  Woodpeckers                   1:39:55    +47:26
   9  Elly Nattinger,
        Kevin Nattinger             1:45:08    +52:39
  10  Elaine Morison, Jenny Ong     1:45:14    +52:45
  11  John Batcheller               1:56:30    +64:01
  12  Meg Gerstner                  2:14:28    +81:59
  13  Alex Judd                     2:25:37    +93:08
  14  Dennis Mulanne                2:55:40   +123:11
  15  Igor Nekrestyanov             8:13:49   +441:20
      Ryan Doyle                      MSP              
      Maggie Chen                     DNF
      Mike Hard                       DNF
      Igor Nekrestyanov               DNS


Brown Course    (4.1 km,  40 m climb, 19 controls)
  Pl  Name(s) (Club)                  Time      After
   1  Steve Gregg                     36:30            
   2  Rex Winterbottom                37:24     +0:54
   3  Kenneth Olsson                  37:57     +1:27
   4  Kim Van Berkel                  38:29     +1:59
   5  Gian Coolen                     43:18     +6:48
   6  Dan Greene                      46:55    +10:25
   7  Chuck Spalding                  50:22    +13:52
   8  Olga Kraght                     52:57    +16:27
   9  Teija Lehmuskoski               53:58    +17:28
  10  Davy Williams                   54:07    +17:37
  11  Dennis Wildfogel                54:52    +18:22
  12  Hope Fa-Kaji                    56:49    +20:19
  13  David Follette                  57:36    +21:06
  14  Evan Custer                   1:00:41    +24:11
  15  Bryan Gaston                  1:01:26    +24:56
  16  Janet Petersen                1:02:53    +26:23
  17  Jeremy Brouillet (GAJA)       1:03:04    +26:34
  18  Rory Maclean                  1:04:49    +28:19
  19  Trevor Pering                 1:05:25    +28:55
  20  Alan Glendinning              1:07:12    +30:42
  21  Jeff Sterett                  1:07:56    +31:26
  22  William Follette              1:12:40    +36:10
  23  Artur Kashperskiy             1:14:01    +37:31
  24  Scott Aster                   1:18:16    +41:46
  25  Bill Wright                   1:18:32    +42:02
  26  Terry Gleason                 1:19:53    +43:23
  27  Irena Stefanova               1:21:05    +44:35
  28  Olga Klomensky                1:22:09    +45:39
  29  Roy & Scott                   1:30:54    +54:24
  30  Judy & Tom Cronin             1:35:48    +59:18
  31  Tzori                         1:51:15    +74:45
  32  Jim & Priscilla Fish          1:55:22    +78:52
  33  Wes Erck                      1:56:18    +79:48
  34  Robert Walker                 2:01:16    +84:46
  35  Vic Revenko                   2:05:19    +88:49
  36  Kevin Walker                  2:14:13    +97:43
  37  Moises Curz                   2:20:57   +104:27
  38  Nancy Lindeman                3:07:14   +150:44
  39  Kevin & Terri Hunt            6:57:05   +380:35
      Englehart - group of 2          DNF              
      Rosemary Johnson                DNF


Green Course    (6.4 km, 270 m climb, 18 controls)
  Pl  Name(s) (Club)                  Time      After
   1  François Léonard              1:11:43
   2  Tapio Karras                  1:23:05    +11:22
   3  Misha Kreslavsky              1:23:08    +11:25
   4  Janne Peltola                 1:36:58    +25:15
   5  Daniel Sheeter                1:37:58    +26:15
   6  Mark Petersen                 1:42:08    +30:25
   7  Tommy Ingulfsen               1:44:46    +33:03
   8  Werner Haag                   1:48:41    +36:58
   9  Julia Doubson                 1:49:14    +37:31
  10  Gary Carpenter                1:54:27    +42:44
  11  Matthias Kohler               1:55:24    +43:41
  12  Cornelia Coolen               1:59:54    +48:11
  13  Greg Ehrensing                2:01:56    +50:13
  14  Marie-Josée Parayre           2:03:04    +51:21
  15  Denis Kourakin                2:06:51    +55:08
  16  Stephanie Maclean             2:10:28    +58:45
  17  Fyodor Konkov                 2:10:31    +58:48
  18  Ray Rosenbaum                 2:12:13    +60:30
  19  Katie Petersen                2:16:24    +64:41
  20  Vicki Woolworth               2:19:20    +67:37
  21  Johanna Merriss               2:26:30    +74:47
  22  Philip Hoare                  2:35:37    +83:54
  23  Fillan Swift                  2:36:16    +84:33
  24  Pavel                         2:52:50   +101:07
      Frederick Lee                   DNF              
      Holly Gaston                    DNF
      Jeff Lanam                      DNF
      Paul Roome                      DNF
      Shye Shapira                    DNF
      Stan Barrett, Mark Nielsen      DNF
  Second Course
      Jeremy Brouillet (GAJA)         DNF              


Red Course      (8.4 km, 420 m climb, 21 controls)
  Pl  Name(s) (Club)                  Time      After
   1  Derek Maclean                 1:54:14            
   2  Nikolay Chukanov              1:54:49     +0:35
   3  Graham Brew                   2:00:55     +6:41
   4  Stephen Harrison              2:04:28    +10:14
   5  Gavin Williams                2:09:43    +15:29
   6  Tori Borish                   2:16:44    +22:30
   7  Carlo Giacometti (GAJA)       2:20:52    +26:38
   8  Deron van Hoff                2:26:24    +32:10
   9  Manfred Kopisch               2:26:25    +32:11
  10  Aron Walker                   2:27:49    +33:35
  11  Eric Rosenzweig               2:38:30    +44:16
  12  Theo Verhoven                 2:46:53    +52:39
  13  Ralph Burgert                 2:49:09    +54:55
  14  Luc Poppe                     2:54:44    +60:30
  15  Damian Swift                  2:56:09    +61:55
  16  Marina Keating                3:23:15    +89:01
      Kajsa Vengbo                    DNF              
      Mark Eremeev                    DNF
      Scott Sampson                   DNF


Blue Course     (9.6 km, 470 m climb, 26 controls)
  Pl  Name(s) (Club)                  Time      After
   1  Mikkel Conradi                1:44:26            
   2  Mark Prior                    1:51:39     +7:13
   3  Dennis Wilkinson              1:55:25    +10:59
   4  Zoltan Peter Sziladi (PVSK)   2:13:39    +29:13
   5  Greg Favor                    2:39:17    +54:51
   6  Penny DeMoss                  2:58:45    +74:19
   7  Joe Maffei                    3:31:24   +106:58
   8  Nick Giori, Scott Delp,
        Matt Scott                  3:43:24   +118:58
      Zoltan Foley-Fisher             DNF              

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)