Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Pacheco State Park

Date: Nov. 14 - 15, 2015
Location: Hollister, CA
Event Director: - 510.681.6181
Course Setters: Julia Doubson, Erin Schirm, Katie Petersen, Sarah Petersen, Janet Petersen, Mark Petersen
Type: B; Saturday afternoon courses and Night O; Sunday Classic courses; Saturday potluck option; group camping option

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

The stars were dazzling, and the strong headlamps created disco action on the hillsides. Erin Schirm’s Night-O at Pacheco was perhaps one of the most entertaining orienteering events we've ever watched. The format was a bit complicated, but Rosemary Johnson eventually came through with those results.

It was all good orienteering, but the potluck (Carlo's Frittata! and more…) and Night-O were kind of the toast of the weekend. The Night-O brought in some people from the AR community who just came for that and none of the day courses! The BAOC participants who did it loved it. We should do more Night-O’s. And more of you should come.

We had a full weekend of orienteering, three events in two days: a great course setting debut from Julia Doubson, and well-set classic-distance courses on Sunday from the Petersen family. Saturday had marvelous weather, though it did get a bit chilly and windy at night, and stayed chilly and windy the next day. The rain didn't happen while we were orienteering, fortunately. I saw a beautiful gray fox jumping around when I was picking up Saturday's checkpoints on Sunday morning in the mist.

Thank you all for coming together to make it happen. It's a great map and venue, and we should keep orienteering here. And the park rangers think it would be fun to have more Night-O’s!

Making it happen, that's another story. Not a good month for me. I was very fortunate to have the help of "the village" to get this one done. Not the prettiest job, but most people enjoyed their time out. We did have one casualty​—​a beginner on Saturday who didn't get much help to her start while I was out setting the Orange and Brown controls, since Julia had a cross country meet. The beginner left without doing the course.

The major players:

  1. George and Leslie Minarik: They brought most of the equipment down, George ran E-punch results all of Saturday and much of Sunday. Leslie was always finding things to help with, and providing moral support.
  2. Dennis Wilkinson: "Mr. Pacheco" swooped in like a champ and led the control pickup team to victory, and helped me fit all the stuff into my car​—​there was even some room in there for me to pilot the vehicle to the Fremont storage locker. (I think I packed my personal clock in there​—​it's a small, round Honeywell clock​—​if you see it, please give it to me!)
  3. Peter Graube: Peter just showed up to help​—​he could not run because of a knee injury. He placed the White and Yellow courses on Saturday, set up Starts and Finishes, gave clinics, and just helped with whatever.
  4. Vicki Woolworth: Vicki took charge of everything Sunday morning while I was out picking up Saturday's controls until about 11:00, and she coordinated camping!
  5. Erin Schirm: Not only did he set and pickup the Night-O, he picked up a big portion of the controls on Sunday.
  6. The Petersens! What a course-setting effort, and they ran starts on Sunday.

And if any of the following folks hadn't lifted a finger, I don't know if we could have pulled it off:

Ken Considine – did whatever was needed to help us set up on Saturday.
Greg Ehrensing – helped Saturday morning with setup.
Ann Marie Cody and Tommy Ingulfsen (both days) – starts, finishes, and checkpoint pickup (and Ann Marie was under the weather).
Kim Van Berkel – stepped up to do control pickup, and was a big help.
Steve Haas – a registration machine, both days, and control pickup.
The Šebos: Matej, Lubo, and Daniel – were control pickup all-stars on Saturday, and direction sign retrievers on Sunday.
Chuck Spalding and Matthias Kohler – Sunday finishes.
Tori Borish – Beginnerish clinics.
Evan Custer – E-punch.
Wes Erck and Carlos Montanez – both brought treats on Sunday.
Scott Sampson – picked up checkpoints on Sunday.
Nancy Lindeman – helped with Sunday cleanup.

Thanks very much to Rangers Betty Wong and Lauren for keeping us company so much and helping us truck water, checkpoints, and control setters and picker-uppers out into the far reaches of the park.




Results

Pacheco State Park

Hollister, CA
Saturday & Sunday, November 14–15, 2015

Saturday Afternoon Event   Saturday Night-O   Sunday Event


Saturday Afternoon Event

Yellow Course   Orange Course   Brown Course   Orange+Brown Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=39718).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget. (Use of RouteGadget is explained here. RouteGadget for this event is here (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=369).)


Yellow Course      (2.6 km, 11 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                  Club      Time    After
   1  Ken Considine            BAOC      39:16            
   2  Winifred & Dora Scott              57:56  +18:40
      Teresa Jansson           GCO       MSP              


Orange Course      (4.2 km, 11 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                  Club      Time    After
   1  Daniel Šebo              BAOC      57:33            
   2  Fred & Anna Watson               1:09:55  +12:22
   3  Justin Bakal                     1:23:41  +26:08
   4  Dimitris Michailidis             1:44:07  +46:34
   5  Greg Boone,
        Perry Frans Koviak     BAOC    1:59:36  +62:03
   6  William Krebs            BAOC    2:02:48  +65:15


Brown Course       (3.7 km, 12 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                  Club      Time    After
   1  François Léonard         BAOC      29:51            
   2  Tori Borish              BAOC      39:28   +9:37
   3  Marie-Josée Parayre      BAOC      43:52  +14:01
   4  Carlo Giacometti         GAJA      45:11  +15:20
   5  Dennis Wildfogel         BAOC      50:31  +20:40
   6  Johanna Karras           BAOC      52:16  +22:25
   7  Ann Marie Cody           BAOC      52:26  +22:35
   8  Leigh Bailey             BAOC      59:03  +29:12
   9  Johanna Merriss          BAOC    1:04:32  +34:41
  10  Rich Parker              SDO     1:09:51  +40:00
  11  Irena Stefanova          BAOC    1:20:36  +50:45
  12  Alak Ghosh               BAOC    1:28:26  +58:35
  13  Evan Custer              BAOC    1:30:16  +60:25
  14  Leslie Minarik           BAOC    1:31:04  +61:13
  15  Wes Erck                 BAOC    1:41:51  +72:00
      Emily & Jay Hann         BAOC      DNF              
      Nancy Lindeman           BAOC      DNF


Orange+Brown Course  (8.0 km, 23 controls)
  Pl  Name                     Club      Time    After
   1  Mark Prior               BAOC    1:06:05            
   2  Matej Šebo               BAOC    1:06:20   +0:15
   3  Tapio Karras             BAOC    1:17:25  +11:20
   4  Mats Jansson             GCO     1:19:41  +13:36
   5  Lubomir Šebo             BAOC    1:23:41  +17:36
   6  Steve Gregg              BAOC    1:28:02  +21:57
   7  Graham Brew              BAOC    1:29:33  +23:28
   8  Tommy Ingulfsen          BAOC    1:31:48  +25:43
   9  Luc Poppe                BAOC    1:56:50  +50:45
  10  Gavin Wyatt-Mair         BAOC    2:01:10  +55:05
  11  Theo Verhoeven           BAOC    2:13:27  +67:22
  12  Bud Laird                        2:51:56 +105:51
      Steve Haas               BAOC      DNF              
      Vicki Woolworth          BAOC      DNF


Saturday Night-O

Individual Results   Relay Results   Results by Course

Also see control-by-control timing in this file (PDF/65KB).


Individual Results

One Loop

  Pl  Name                     Club      Time   Behind
   1  Tori Borish              BAOC      29:30          
   2  Julia Doubson            BAOC      44:44  +15:14
   3  Carlo Giacometti         GAJA      49:00  +19:30
   4  Ann Marie Cody           BAOC      53:15  +23:45
   5  Fyodor Konkov            BAOC      54:01  +24:31
   6  Steve Haas               BAOC      59:47  +30:17
   7  Gavin Wyatt-Mair         BAOC    1:03:43  +34:13
   8  Jay Hann                 BAOC    1:04:11  +34:41
      Johanna Karras           BAOC      DNF            

Two Loops

  Pl  Name                     Club      Time   Behind
   1  Dennis Wilkinson         BAOC    1:03:01          
   2  Mark Prior               BAOC    1:05:15   +2:14
   3  Mats Jansson             GCO     1:06:08   +3:07
   4  Steve Gregg              BAOC    1:26:57  +23:56


Relay Results

                                      Accumulated
  Pl  Team                      Time     Time    
   1  Team Šebo                         1:14:12   
      1a  Lubo Šebo             42:31             
      1b  Matej Šebo            29:13
      2   Daniel Šebo           44:59
      Team TMF                            DNF
      1a  Marie-Josée Parayre   47:20             
      1b  Tapio Karras          38:50
      2   François Léonard       DNF


Results by Course

Loop A         (3.3 km)
  Pl  Name                     Club      Time
   1  Tapio Karras             BAOC      38:50   
   2  Lubo Šebo                BAOC      42:31
   3  Julia Doubson            BAOC      44:44
   4  Carlo Giacometti         GAJA      49:00
   5  Ann Marie Cody           BAOC      53:15
   6  Fyodor Konkov            BAOC      54:01
   7  Steve Haas               BAOC      59:47
      Johanna Karras           BAOC      DNF     
Loop B         (3.6 km)
  Pl  Name                     Club      Time
   1  Daniel Šebo              BAOC    1:14:12   
      François Léonard         BAOC      DNF     
Loop C         (3.3 km)
  Pl  Name                     Club      Time
   1  Matej Šebo               BAOC      29:13   
   2  Tori Borish              BAOC      29:30
   3  Marie-Josée Parayre      BAOC      47:20
   4  Gavin Wyatt-Mair         BAOC    1:03:43
   5  Jay Hann                 BAOC    1:04:11
Course AB      (6.8 km)
  Pl  Name                     Club      Time
   1  Mark Prior               BAOC    1:05:15   
Course CB      (6.8 km)
  Pl  Name                     Club      Time
   1  Dennis Wilkinson         BAOC    1:03:01   
   2  Mats Jansson             GCO     1:06:08
   3  Steve Gregg              BAOC    1:26:57


Sunday Event

White Course   Yellow Course   Orange Course   Brown Course   Green Course   Red Course   Blue Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=39719).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget. (Use of RouteGadget is explained here. RouteGadget for this event is here (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=370).)


White Course       (2.6 km, 85 m climb, 11 controls)
  Pl  Name                     Club      Time    After
   1  Andrew Le                          49:30            
   2  Andrew Chiang                    1:01:30  +12:00


Yellow Course      (2.3 km, 95 m climb, 9 controls)
  Pl  Name                     Club      Time    After
   1  Teresa Jansson           GCO       31:57            
   2  Jobandeep Singh                    57:08  +25:11


Orange Course      (4.5 km, 245 m climb, 14 controls)
  Pl  Name                     Club      Time    After
   1  Natalie Kim              BAOC    1:07:21            
   2  Carlos Montanez          BAOC    1:42:42  +35:21
   3  William Calderon                 2:11:11  +63:50
   4  Jessie Romero                    2:21:27  +74:06
   5  Noah Bell                        2:23:08  +75:47
   6  Kayla Aschwanden                 2:25:19  +77:58
   7  Chad Thomas                      2:26:19  +78:58
   8  Ryan Cook                        2:29:31  +82:10
   9  Gabriel Galster                  2:35:15  +87:54
  10  Kira Riley                       2:35:54  +88:33
  11  Corrine Alicea                   2:38:50  +91:29
  12  Mekinzie Mauck                   2:43:23  +96:02
      Alak Ghosh, Tram Nguyen  BAOC      DNF              


Brown Course       (3.7 km, 210 m climb, 9 controls)
  Pl  Name                     Club      Time    After
   1  Dennis Wildfogel         BAOC      38:50            
   2  Gary Kraght              BAOC      43:48   +4:58
   3  Chuck Spalding           BAOC      45:20   +6:30
   4  Dan Greene               BAOC      51:15  +12:25
   5  Rich Parker              SDO       55:59  +17:09
   6  Leigh Bailey             BAOC      57:45  +18:55
   7  Olga Kraght              BAOC      58:38  +19:48
   8  George Minarik           BAOC    1:06:29  +27:39
   9  Ken Considine            BAOC    1:07:52  +29:02
  10  Irena Stefanova          BAOC    1:14:07  +35:17
  11  Johanna Merriss          BAOC    1:14:45  +35:55
  12  Leslie Minarik           BAOC    1:22:32  +43:42
  13  Shane Carl                       1:43:52  +65:02
  14  Gio Ontiveross                   1:47:11  +68:21
  15  Oleg Shakhnovsky         BAOC    1:51:21  +72:31
  16  Frank Vegh                       2:11:30  +92:40
  17  Ramandeep Singh                  2:14:04  +95:14
  18  Nancy Lindeman           BAOC    3:02:55 +144:05


Green Course       (4.3 km, 350 m climb, 12 controls)
  Pl  Name(s)                  Club      Time    After
   1  Marie-Josée Parayre      BAOC      55:39            
   2  Tori Borish              BAOC      56:15   +0:36
   3  Carlo Giacometti         GAJA      56:45   +1:06
   4  Steve Haas               BAOC    1:01:38   +5:59
   5  Matthias Kohler          BAOC    1:05:00   +9:21
   6  Daniel Šebo              BAOC    1:09:23  +13:44
   7  Vicki Woolworth          BAOC    1:27:55  +32:16
   8  Tommy Carl                       1:28:22  +32:43
   9  Colby Mccann                     1:47:33  +51:54
  10  Mark Eremeev             BAOC    1:55:37  +59:58
  11  Cody Jacobson                    2:06:30  +70:51
  12  Wes Erck                 BAOC    2:11:59  +76:20
  13  Justin Singh                     2:53:15 +117:36
      John Hawley, Joe Ethier  BAOC      MSP              


Red Course         (6.2 km, 480 m climb, 14 controls)
  Pl  Name                     Club      Time    After
   1  Tapio Karras             BAOC    1:05:34            
   2  Deron van Hoff           BAOC    1:09:23   +3:49
   3  Mats Jansson             GCO     1:10:05   +4:31
   4  Tac Sugiyama             BAOC    1:14:19   +8:45
   5  Kim van Berkel           BAOC    1:15:29   +9:55
   6  Misha Kreslavsky         BAOC    1:16:10  +10:36
   7  Nikolay Chukanov         BAOC    1:18:45  +13:11
   8  Steve Gregg              BAOC    1:19:47  +14:13
   9  Greg Ehrensing           BAOC    1:34:21  +28:47
  10  Fyodor Konkov            BAOC    1:38:12  +32:38
  11  Theo Verhoeven           BAOC    1:55:06  +49:32
  12  Marina Keating           BAOC    2:05:33  +59:59
  13  Scott Sampson            BAOC    2:06:56  +61:22


Blue Course        (7.2 km, 545 m climb, 17 controls)
  Pl  Name                     Club      Time    After
   1  Matej Šebo               BAOC    1:04:02            
   2  Dennis Wilkinson         BAOC    1:04:03   +0:01
   3  Mark Prior               BAOC    1:09:28   +5:26
   4  François Léonard         BAOC    1:26:24  +22:22
   5  Lubo Šebo                BAOC    1:26:47  +22:45
   6  Penny DeMoss             BAOC    1:50:46  +46:44
   7  Joe Maffei               BAOC    2:03:38  +59:36

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)