Joe Grant TrailCross
Joseph D. Grant County Park
Date: (Sat.) Mar. 29, 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Event Director: - 408.313.3753
Course Setter: Werner Haag
Type: Initial TrailCross event of 2014 — suitable for everyone from beginner to advanced
Related Event Information
Event Announcement WinSplits Results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=29834) Results of Sunday Event
Event Write-Up
By
The rain that kept some people away didn't appear until the last cars were leaving the park. A small but enthusiastic group of orienteers met Werner Haag's challenges, enjoying a 5 km or 10 km course, or combining them for the 10 Mile (more or less).
The 5 km course was the most hotly contested, with Natalie Kim edging out Katie Petersen by eight seconds, with Daniel Sebo 10 seconds behind Katie.
Pierre DelForge won the 10 km course, with a fine showing by Gavin Williams taking the silver, and Andy Fulton from SDO in third.
As expected, Matej Sebo won the 10 Mile, well ahead of his father Lubomir and Steve Gregg.
At the Finish, a table full of food and hot apple cider warmed the participants, while wild turkeys serenaded us on the hill nearby.
Thanks to Werner, Peter Graube, Andy Fulton, Johanna Merriss, Steve Haas, and others for pitching in. I've forgotten everyone who picked up controls; a special thanks to Tony Pinkham for coming up just to take a turn at E-punch.
Results
Joe Grant TrailCross
Joseph D. Grant County Park
San Jose, CA
Sunday, March 29, 2014
Results by Class Results by Course
Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=29834) (by course).
Here's how to decode the three-letter class names used below:
- The first letter is the course:
- S = 5 km
- M = 10 km
- L = 10 mi
- The second letter is the gender
- The third letter is the age bracket:
- J = Juniors (under 21)
- M = Masters (50 and over)
- O = Open (everyone else)
Results by Class
SFJ (5 km Course: 4.3 km, 110 m climb, 13 controls)
Pl Name Club Time 1 Natalie Kim BAOC 36:05 2 Katie Petersen BAOC 36:13
SMJ (5 km Course: 4.3 km, 110 m climb, 13 controls)
Pl Name Club Time 1 Daniel Sebo BAOC 36:23
SFO (5 km Course: 4.3 km, 110 m climb, 13 controls)
Pl Name Club Time 1 Virginia DeBons BAOC 42:18 2 Jane Melia BAOC 48:56 3 Susan Kim BAOC 51:05 4 Sarah Williams None 1:05:42
SFM (5 km Course: 4.3 km, 110 m climb, 13 controls)
Pl Name Club Time 1 Janet Peterson BAOC 47:02 2 Jim & Priscilla Fish BAOC 1:35:01
SMM (5 km Course: 4.3 km, 110 m climb, 13 controls)
Pl Name Club Time 1 Carl Williams BAOC 1:05:40
MMJ (10 km Course: 8.4 km, 310 m climb, 8 controls)
Pl Name Club Time 1 Gavin Williams BAOC 1:01:59
MMO (10 km Course: 8.4 km, 310 m climb, 8 controls)
Pl Name Club Time 1 Pierre Delforge BAOC 56:17 2 Andy Fulton SDO 1:08:31
MFM (10 km Course: 8.4 km, 310 m climb, 8 controls)
Pl Name Club Time 1 Johanna Merriss BAOC 1:21:58
MMM (10 km Course: 8.4 km, 310 m climb, 8 controls)
Pl Name Club Time 1 Steve Haas BAOC 1:24:21
LMJ (10 mi Course: 12.8 km, 420 m climb, 21 controls)
Pl Name Club Time 1 Matej Sebo BAOC 1:21:10
LMO (10 mi Course: 12.8 km, 420 m climb, 21 controls)
Pl Name Club Time 1 Lubomir Sebo BAOC 1:31:45
LMM (10 mi Course: 12.8 km, 420 m climb, 21 controls)
Pl Name Club Time 1 Steve Gregg BAOC 1:39:15 2 Greg Favor BAOC 1:57:57
Results by Course
5 km Course (4.3 km, 110 m climb, 13 controls)
Pl Name(s) Club Class Time 1 Natalie Kim BAOC SFJ 36:05 2 Katie Petersen BAOC SFJ 36:13 3 Daniel Sebo BAOC SMJ 36:23 4 Virginia DeBons BAOC SFO 42:18 5 Janet Peterson BAOC SFM 47:02 6 Jane Melia BAOC SFO 48:56 7 Susan Kim BAOC SFO 51:05 8 Carl Williams BAOC SMM 1:05:40 9 Sarah Williams None SFO 1:05:42 10 Jim & Priscilla Fish BAOC SFM 1:35:01
10 km Course (8.4 km, 310 m climb, 8 controls)
Pl Name(s) Club Class Time 1 Pierre Delforge BAOC MMO 56:17 2 Gavin Williams BAOC MMJ 1:01:59 3 Andy Fulton SDO MMO 1:08:31 4 Johanna Merriss BAOC MFM 1:21:58 5 Steve Haas BAOC MMM 1:24:21
10 mi Course (12.8 km, 420 m climb, 21 controls)
Pl Name(s) Club Class Time 1 Matej Sebo BAOC LMJ 1:21:10 2 Lubomir Sebo BAOC LMO 1:31:45 3 Steve Gregg BAOC LMM 1:39:15 4 Greg Favor BAOC LMM 1:57:57