Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Sierra Summerfest

Day 2 (PM): Mass-start Motola Fun Event

Burton Creek State Park

Date: (Fri.) Jul. 26, 2013
Location: Tahoe City, CA
Event Director: - 650.281.5280
Course Setter: Nik Weber
Type: C; Afternoon mass-start Motala fun event

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By Steve Haas

Most of us apparently can't get too much orienteering. In the middle of a 5-day event, almost three-fourths of the people who ran the Sprint in the morning came out for their second event of the day: a 4-loop Motala at Burton Creek in the afternoon.

Nik Weber’s unusual course design proved to be lots of fun. About half of the participants chose to do all 4 loops, while the other half did anywhere from 1 to 3. Will Critchley dominated in the 4-loop event, with a roughly 5-minute margin over Matej Sebo.

A big thanks to the people who helped out with tasks such as registration and control pick-up. And a special thanks to Rosemary and the e-punch crew, who had to deal with a very large number of possible course combinations: 6 possible control orderings for those who did all 4 loops (since everyone had the same final loop), 4 possibilities for those who did just 1 loop, plus all the possibilities associated with doing 2 or 3 loops.




Results

Sierra Summerfest

Day 2 (PM): Mass-start Motola Fun Event

Burton Creek State Park
Tahoe City, CA
Friday, July 26, 2013


Four Loops
Three Loops
Two Loops
One Loop
Four Loops Combined

Folks who did less than the full four loops could have been listed as having chosen their own adventure (i.e., COA), but we have shown the loops actually done.

WinSplits doesn't support events with a format like the Motala, but a text file of the splits (control-by-control timing) is available here.


Four Loops

Also see the results for the Four Loops Combined below.

  Pl  Name                       Club        Time
Loops ABCD      (5.7 km, 23 controls)
   1  Matej Sebo                 BAOC        37:43
   2  Carol Ross                 Other       57:52
   3  David Ross                 ONB         58:37
   4  Ron Birks                  PHXO        58:38
   5  William Enger              SAMM      1:02:39
   6  John Crowther              RMOC      1:09:36
   7  Bruce Corning              LAOC      1:57:16


Loops ACBD      (5.7 km, 23 controls)
   1  Will Critchley             EOOC        32:01
   2  Fillan Swift               BAOC        57:30
   3  Werner Haag                BAOC      1:08:07
   4  Graham Brew                BAOC      1:19:27
   5  Bill & Heidi Cusworth      BAOC      1:26:25
   6  Robi Mulford               BAOC      1:27:07
   7  Katrina Weinmann           COC       1:27:13
   8  David Rogers               CROC      1:49:20


Loops BACD      (5.8 km, 23 controls)
   1  Greg Walker                CSU         39:42
   2  Brendan O'Brien            BAOC        41:35
   3  Steve Gregg                BAOC        43:40
   4  Andrew Tomlin              LAOC        44:10
   5  Atte Lahtinen              Other       45:35
   6  Igor Guskov                SMOC        47:17
   7  Cameron Devine             COC       1:05:53
   8  Jouko Lahtinen             Other     1:07:08
   9  Ken Walker Sr              CSU       1:09:29
  10  Lubomir Sebo               BAOC      1:19:17
  11  Victor Kasatkin            Other     1:24:33
  12  Anthony Mistry             BAOC      1:29:31
  13  Cedric Lasfargues          BAOC      1:42:33


Loops BCAD      (5.8 km, 23 controls)
   1  Jari Hannuksela            Other       38:47
   2  Ted Good                   QOC         45:41
   3  Stephen Harrison           BAOC      1:07:56
   4  John Harbuck               EWOC      1:09:04
   5  Peter Graube               BAOC      1:10:14
   6  Theo Verhoeven             BAOC      1:21:28
   7  Brad Weyers                LAOC      1:34:32
   8  Megan Sweas                None      1:34:32
   9  Wes Erck                   BAOC      1:54:14


Loops CABD      (5.8 km, 23 controls)
   1  Mark Prior                 BAOC        44:25
   2  Jonathan Owens             BAOC        47:57
   3  Paul Carson                BAOC        56:41
   4  John Murray                CTOC        58:41
   5  Ole Bergset                CTOC        58:52
   6  Steve Smith                BAOC        59:07
   7  Luc Poppe                  BAOC      1:05:56


Loops CBAD      (5.8 km, 23 controls)
   1  Peter Goodwin              UNO       1:11:41


Three Loops

  Pl  Name                       Club        Time
Loops ABC       (4.5 km, 17 controls)
   1  Fiona O'Brien              BAOC        58:49
   2  Paul Clatterbuck           PTOC      1:19:21


Loops ACB       (4.5 km, 17 controls)
   1  Eija Hannuksela            Other       53:29
   2  Victoria Stevens           Other     1:04:15
   3  Johanna Merriss            BAOC      1:43:43
   4  Anne Ledbetter             GAOC      1:46:29


Loops ACD       (4.3 km, 17 controls)
      Jacob Teepen               LAOC         mp


Loops BAC       (4.3 km, 17 controls)
   1  Bobbie Ross                ONB       1:40:43


Loops BCA       (4.3 km, 17 controls)
   1  Mark Cicholnski            COK       1:31:48


Loops CAB       (4.3 km, 17 controls)
   1  Ken Vomaske                Other       48:19
   2  Peter Olsten               BAOC        51:43


Loops CAD       (4.3 km, 17 controls)
   1  Nancy Devine               COC       1:06:55


Loops CBA       (4.5 km, 17 controls)
   1  Steven Houghton            GAOC      1:07:17
   2  Gary Smith                 QOC       1:11:52


Two Loops

  Pl  Name                       Club        Time
Loops AB        (2.8 km, 11 controls)
   1  Richard McBee              CROC        51:42
   2  Peg Davis                  TSN       1:09:46
   3  Donna Fluegel              WCOC      1:14:16
   4  Bob Forgrave               COC       1:24:29
   5  Amy Winston                RMOC      1:46:04
   6  Reta Roe                   PTOC      1:46:29


Loops AC        (2.8 km, 11 controls)
   1  Gavin Williams             BAOC        44:53
   2  Daniel Sebo                BAOC      1:06:51
   3  Scott Donald               KOC       1:48:59


Loops BA        (2.8 km, 11 controls)
   1  Glen Tryson                EMPO        40:47
      Anndy Wiselogle            CROC         mp


Loops BC        (2.9 km, 12 controls)
   1  Meghan Rance               GVOC        43:32
   2  James McGrath              DVOA        44:00
   3  Ardis Dull                 COC         53:09
   4  Sue Dekany                 LAOC      1:08:40
      Daria Babushok             DVOA         mp
      Richard Opsahl             BAOC         mp


Loops CA        (2.8 km, 11 controls)
   1  Mike Poulsen               CROC        34:47
   2  Phil Bricker               NEOC        35:57
   3  Nancy Lindeman             BAOC      1:30:10


Loops CB        (2.9 km, 12 controls)
   1  Greg Ehrensing             BAOC        56:52
   2  Christine Brew             BAOC        56:55
   3  John Beck                  EWOC      1:19:37
   4  Walter Schuit              Other     1:44:46
   5  Shirley Donald             KOC       1:53:56


Loops CD        (2.9 km, 12 controls)
   1  Richard Dekany             LAOC        36:32
   2  Jennifer Kerr              GCO         58:22


Loops DC        (2.9 km, 12 controls)
   1  Janet Tryson               EMPO        38:54


One Loop

  Pl  Name                       Club        Time
Loop A          (1.3 km, 5 controls)
   1  Adam Caplan-Bricker        NEOC        32:08


Loop B          (1.4 km, 6 controls)
   1  Louis Pataki               WCOC      1:02:18
   2  Judith Opsahl              BAOC      1:30:15


Loop C          (1.4 km, 6 controls)
   1  Ian Swift                  COC         55:13


Loop D          (1.4 km, 6 controls)
   1  Marsha Jacobs              BAOC        21:11




Four Loops Combined

For ease of comparison, here are the combined Motala results for all those who ran all four loops. Of course, this assumes the order of the loops wasn't significant.

  Pl  Name                     Club     Loops     Time
   1  Will Critchley           EOOC     ACBD      32:01
   2  Matej Sebo               BAOC     ABCD      37:43
   3  Jari Hannuksela          Other    BCAD      38:47
   4  Greg Walker              CSU      BACD      39:42
   5  Brendan O'Brien          BAOC     BACD      41:35
   6  Steve Gregg              BAOC     BACD      43:40
   7  Andrew Tomlin            LAOC     BACD      44:10
   8  Mark Prior               BAOC     CABD      44:25
   9  Atte Lahtinen            Other    BACD      45:35
  10  Ted Good                 QOC      BCAD      45:41
  11  Igor Guskov              SMOC     BACD      47:17
  12  Jonathan Owens           BAOC     CABD      47:57
  13  Paul Carson              BAOC     CABD      56:41
  14  Fillan Swift             BAOC     ACBD      57:30
  15  Carol Ross               Other    ABCD      57:52
  16  David Ross               ONB      ABCD      58:37
  17  Ron Birks                PHXO     ABCD      58:38
  18  John Murray              CTOC     CABD      58:41
  19  Ole Bergset              CTOC     CABD      58:52
  20  Steve Smith              BAOC     CABD      59:07
  21  William Enger            SAMM     ABCD    1:02:39
  22  Cameron Devine           COC      BACD    1:05:53
  23  Luc Poppe                BAOC     CABD    1:05:56
  24  Jouko Lahtinen           Other    BACD    1:07:08
  25  Stephen Harrison         BAOC     BCAD    1:07:56
  26  Werner Haag              BAOC     ACBD    1:08:07
  27  John Harbuck             EWOC     BCAD    1:09:04
  28  Ken Walker Sr            CSU      BACD    1:09:29
  29  John Crowther            RMOC     ABCD    1:09:36
  30  Peter Graube             BAOC     BCAD    1:10:14
  31  Peter Goodwin            UNO      CBAD    1:11:41
  32  Lubomir Sebo             BAOC     BACD    1:19:17
  33  Graham Brew              BAOC     ACBD    1:19:27
  34  Theo Verhoeven           BAOC     BCAD    1:21:28
  35  Victor Kasatkin          Other    BACD    1:24:33
  36  Bill & Heidi Cusworth    BAOC     ACBD    1:26:25
  37  Robi Mulford             BAOC     ACBD    1:27:07
  38  Katrina Weinmann         COC      ACBD    1:27:13
  39  Anthony Mistry           BAOC     BACD    1:29:31
  40  Brad Weyers              LAOC     BCAD    1:34:32
  40  Megan Sweas              None     BCAD    1:34:32
  42  Cedric Lasfargues        BAOC     BACD    1:42:33
  43  David Rogers             CROC     ACBD    1:49:20
  44  Wes Erck                 BAOC     BCAD    1:54:14
  45  Bruce Corning            LAOC     ABCD    1:57:16

_______________

mp = MisPunched (one or more controls wrong) or
     Missing Punch (one or more controls missing)