Sierra Summerfest
Day 4: A-meet Long Event
(Part 3 of the 2013 Western States Championships)
Little Truckee Summit
Date: Jul. 28, 2013
Location: Sierraville, CA
Event Director: - 510.407.1876
Course Setter: Deron van Hoff
Type: A; Long-distance event (part 3 of the 2013 Western States Championships)
Related Event Information
Event Announcement WinSplits Results by Course (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=26772) RouteGadget – Introduction RouteGadget – This Event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=317) Sierra Summerfest Main Page Sierra Summerfest Results Friday Sprint Results Saturday Middle Results
Event Write-Up
Not yet available
Results
Sierra Summerfest
Day 4: A-meet Long Event
(Part 3 of the 2013 Western States Championships)
Little Truckee Summit
Sierraville, CA
Sunday, July 28, 2013
Results by Class Results by Course
You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget. (Use of RouteGadget is explained here. RouteGadget for this event is here (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=317).)
Results by Class
White Course
Yellow Course
Orange Course
Brown Course
Green Course
Red Course
Blue Course
Recreation Courses
Western States Pl Name Club Time Points eligible
F-12 (White: 2.1 km, 50 m climb, 11 controls)
1 Charlotte Dekany LAOC 37:32 ?
M-10 (White: 2.1 km, 50 m climb, 11 controls)
1 Leander Coolen BAOC 24:02 ? 2 Ryan Dekany LAOC 42:35 ?
F-14 (Yellow: 2.4 km, 50 m climb, 10 controls)
1 Sarah Petersen BAOC 22:42 Y 2 Katie Petersen BAOC 27:27 Y
M-14 (Yellow: 2.4 km, 50 m climb, 10 controls)
1 Gian-Andrin Coolen BAOC 21:03 ? 2 Daniel Sebo BAOC 39:52 Y
M-Yellow (Yellow: 2.4 km, 50 m climb, 10 controls)
1 Glen Schorr QOC 45:14 N
F-Orange (Orange: 5.3 km, 165 m climb, 14 controls)
1 Amy Winston RMOC 1:53:51 N 2 Anne Ledbetter GAOC 2:49:42 N
M-16 (Orange: 5.3 km, 165 m climb, 14 controls)
1 Jacob Teepen LAOC 54:35 Y 2 Gavin Williams BAOC 1:02:59 Y 3 Fillan Swift BAOC 1:08:40 ?
M-Orange (Orange: 5.3 km, 165 m climb, 14 controls)
1 Bill Voegele Truckee 1:20:28 N
F-18 (Brown: 5.0 km, 95 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Anne Edsen Other 56:54 ?
Bronwen Caplinger BAOC DNF Y
F55+ (Brown: 5.0 km, 95 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Janet Petersen BAOC 1:26:24 Y 2 Bobbie Ross ONB 1:49:58 N 3 Mary Lynn Genovesi NTOA 1:55:12 N 4 Karla Hulett QOC 2:41:46 N
F60+ (Brown: 5.0 km, 95 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Penny DeMoss BAOC 56:07 ? 2 Ardis Dull COC 1:08:00 Y 3 Janet Tryson EMPO 1:09:15 N 4 Julie Pohl CROC 1:24:49 Y 5 Rosemary Johnson BAOC 1:39:37 Y 6 Anndy Wiselogle CROC 2:53:31 Y
F65+ (Brown: 5.0 km, 95 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Jennifer Kerr GCO 1:43:33 Y 2 Jill McBee CROC 2:00:30 Y
F70+ (Brown: 5.0 km, 95 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Anne York COC 1:35:14 ? 2 Reta Roe PTOC 1:45:23 N 3 Virginia Church CROC 2:31:53 Y 4 Joan Roos BAOC 2:36:27 Y
Nancy Lindeman BAOC DNF Y
F75+ (Brown: 5.0 km, 95 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Donna Gookin SDO 1:52:05 Y 2 Judith Opsahl BAOC 1:55:26 Y 3 Shirley Donald KOC 2:03:23 N
F-Brown (Brown: 5.0 km, 95 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Olga Kraght BAOC 1:18:52 N 2 Lauren Knight BAOC 1:22:28 ?
M65+ (Brown: 5.0 km, 95 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Dennis Wildfogel BAOC 46:25 Y 2 Chuck Spalding BAOC 49:53 Y 3 Gary Carpenter BAOC 56:17 ? 4 Steve Smith BAOC 1:03:23 Y 5 Steve Haas BAOC 1:15:56 Y 6 Paul Clatterbuck PTOC 1:16:28 N 7 Russell Pilcher CTOC 1:18:15 Y 8 John Murray CTOC 1:36:15 Y 9 Nick Corsano BAOC 1:41:56 ? 10 Wes Erck BAOC 2:19:47 ?
Richard McBee CROC MSP Y
M70+ (Brown: 5.0 km, 95 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Ingvard Jakobsen LAOC 1:10:01 Y 2 Evan Custer BAOC 1:31:46 Y 3 Harvey Friedman COC 1:55:12 ? 4 Walter Schuit Other 2:33:20 ?
M75+ (Brown: 5.0 km, 95 m climb, 13 controls)
Scott Donald KOC DNF N
M80+ (Brown: 5.0 km, 95 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Edwin Gookin SDO 1:26:33 Y 2 Richard Opsahl BAOC 1:54:54 Y
M-Brown (Brown: 5.0 km, 95 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Gary Kraght BAOC 1:07:38 N 2 Mark Cichonski COK 1:24:08 ? 3 Jostein Grepstad None 2:03:02 ?
F-20 (Green: 7.3 km, 215 m climb, 16 controls)
1 Katrina Weinmann COC 1:24:45 Y
F35+ (Green: 7.3 km, 215 m climb, 16 controls)
1 Anna Voegele Truckee 1:33:02 Y 2 Daria Babushok DVOA 1:36:05 N 3 Peg Davis TSN 2:47:34 Y
F40+ (Green: 7.3 km, 215 m climb, 16 controls)
1 Dagmar Cerninova COC 1:38:40 ? 2 Christine Brew BAOC 2:19:26 Y
F45+ (Green: 7.3 km, 215 m climb, 16 controls)
1 Eija Hannuksela Other 1:21:25 N 2 Cornelia Coolen-Vogt BAOC 1:40:41 Y
F50+ (Green: 7.3 km, 215 m climb, 16 controls)
1 Johanna Merriss BAOC 1:40:18 Y 2 Clare Durand LAOC 1:42:47 Y 3 Karin Didisse CTOC 1:53:01 Y 4 Vibeke Edsen Other 2:01:59 ? 5 Carol Schick-Lyda Truckee 2:16:06 Y 6 Donna Fluegel WCOC 2:34:32 N 7 Nancy Devine COC 2:40:10 Y
Sherry Timmerman BAOC OVT Y (3:09:25) Robi Mulford BAOC MSP ?
M-18 (Green: 7.3 km, 215 m climb, 16 controls)
1 Roan McMillan GVOC 1:13:42 N 2 Ondrej Cernin COC 1:33:34 ? 3 Flynn Buxton-Walsh BAOC 1:56:05 Y
M50+ (Green: 7.3 km, 215 m climb, 16 controls)
1 Mats Jansson GCO 1:07:25 ? 2 Tapio Karras BAOC 1:11:27 Y 3 Misha Kreslavsky BAOC 1:13:23 Y 4 Edward Gardner HOC 1:13:53 N 5 Ron Birks PHXO 1:25:16 Y 6 Mark McMillan GVOC 1:26:24 N 7 Steven Houghton GAOC 1:37:19 N 8 Ken Vomaske Other 1:56:13 Y 9 Bruce Corning LAOC 2:06:31 Y 10 Bob Forgrave COC 2:34:01 Y
M55+ (Green: 7.3 km, 215 m climb, 16 controls)
1 Steve Gregg BAOC 1:16:31 ? 2 Bruce Wolfe BAOC 1:21:50 Y 3 David Ross ONB 1:23:02 N 4 Phil Bricker NEOC 1:25:51 N 5 Kean Williams COC 1:29:27 ? 6 Matthias Kohler BAOC 1:31:38 ? 7 Werner Haag BAOC 1:32:19 Y 8 Mike Poulsen CROC 1:40:25 Y 9 Eugene Kiperman LAOC 2:02:04 Y 10 Christian Whitmyre COC 2:49:11 ? 11 Jeff Lanam BAOC 2:55:13 Y
Peter Olsten BAOC MSP Y Viktor Frolov BAOC DNF ? Greg Ehrensing BAOC DNF Y
M60+ (Green: 7.3 km, 215 m climb, 16 controls)
1 Glen Tryson EMPO 1:18:08 N 2 Sverre Froyen RMOC 1:21:04 Y 3 John Harbuck EWOC 1:29:53 Y 4 Leonid Shatskin CAOC 1:31:51 N 5 Ken Walker Sr CSU 1:32:07 N 6 Mark Petersen BAOC 1:33:47 Y 7 Peter Goodwin UNO 1:50:36 N 8 David Rogers CROC 2:06:32 Y
Ole Bergset CTOC MSP Y Gary Smith QOC MSP N John Beck EWOC DNF Y
M-Green (Green: 7.3 km, 215 m climb, 16 controls)
1 Erin Schirm CNYO 1:23:55 ? 2 Brian Hauck CROC 2:15:29 N
F-21+ (Red: 9.7 km, 305 m climb, 16 controls)
1 Victoria Stevens Other 1:31:18 Y 2 Maiya Anderson RMOC 1:47:29 Y 3 Camilla Stridsklev Other 2:29:47 ? 4 Meghan Rance GVOC 2:30:26 N
Virginia DeBons QOC DNF N
M-20 (Red: 9.7 km, 305 m climb, 16 controls)
1 Matej Sebo BAOC 1:16:32 Y
Cameron Devine COC MSP Y Devon Grove COC DNF ? Adam Caplan-Bricker NEOC DNF N
M35+ (Red: 9.7 km, 305 m climb, 16 controls)
1 James McGrath DVOA 1:26:45 N 2 Jason Pilcher CTOC 2:40:59 N 3 Brad Weyers LAOC 2:55:07 Y
Graham Brew BAOC OVT Y (3:03:43)
M40+ (Red: 9.7 km, 305 m climb, 16 controls)
1 Zbynek Cernin COC 1:28:51 ? 2 Igor Guskov SMOC 1:47:37 N 3 Nik Weber GCO 2:01:44 Y 4 Lubomir Sebo BAOC 2:47:35 Y
M45+ (Red: 9.7 km, 305 m climb, 16 controls)
1 Sergey Velichko CTOC 1:15:25 Y 2 Bill Cusworth BAOC 1:27:31 Y 3 Ted Good QOC 1:35:51 N 4 Anders Edsen Other 1:45:19 ? 5 Jonathan Owens BAOC 1:54:03 ? 6 Paul Carson BAOC 2:00:51 Y 7 Stephen Harrison BAOC 2:11:56 ? 8 Damian Swift BAOC 2:20:19 ? 9 Peter Graube BAOC 2:24:00 Y 10 Joe Maffei BAOC 2:43:54 ?
Scott Drumm CROC OVT ? (3:14:34) Jonas Libell GCO MSP ? Luc Poppe BAOC DNF ?
M-Red (Red: 9.7 km, 305 m climb, 16 controls)
1 Theo Verhoeven BAOC 2:36:26 ? 2 Pavel Anisimov None 2:46:11 ?
Victor Kasatkin Other MSP ? Jeremy DeBons QOC DNF ?
M-21+ (Blue: 14.2 km, 465 m climb, 24 controls)
1 Will Critchley EOOC 1:40:44 N 2 Jakob Edsen Other 1:46:48 ? 3 Geir Moholdt SDO 1:49:28 ? 4 Mikkel Conradi CSU 1:51:52 ? 5 Jari Hannuksela Other 1:56:44 N 6 William Enger SAMM 2:08:01 Y 7 Greg Walker CSU 2:15:46 ? 8 Mark Prior BAOC 2:36:01 Y 9 Andrew Tomlin LAOC 2:58:34 Y
Alexander Kiperman LAOC OVT Y (3:31:02) Cedric Lasfargues BAOC OVT ? (3:32:53) John Crowther RMOC OVT Y (3:49:56) Morten Pettersen Other DNF ?
Recreation White (2.1 km, 50 m climb, 11 controls)
1 Giulia Coolen BAOC 43:53 2 Diana & Mark Adams BAOC 47:21 3 Tiffany family None 1:15:51
Ian Swift BAOC MSP
Recreation Yellow (2.4 km, 50 m climb, 10 controls)
1 Davy Williams BAOC 29:16 2 Harold DeMoss BAOC 39:38 3 Kathy Forgrave COC 54:29 4 Johanna Karras BAOC 56:28
Recreation Orange (5.3 km, 165 m climb, 14 controls)
1 Susan Bower BAOC 1:19:53 2 Heidi Cusworth BAOC 1:36:21 3 Sharon Evans BAOC 2:25:00 4 Marina Keating BAOC 2:31:06
Results by Course
White Yellow Orange Brown Green Red Blue
Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=26772).
White Course (2.1 km, 50 m climb, 11 controls)
Pl Name Club Class Time
1 Leander Coolen BAOC M-10 24:02 2 Charlotte Dekany LAOC F-12 37:32 3 Ryan Dekany LAOC M-10 42:35 4 Giulia Coolen BAOC RecWht 43:53 5 Diana & Mark Adams BAOC RecWht 47:21 6 Family Tiffany None RecWht 1:15:51
Ian Swift BAOC RecWht MSP
Yellow Course (2.4 km, 50 m climb, 10 controls)
Pl Name Club Class Time
1 Gian-Andrin Coolen BAOC M-14 21:03 2 Sarah Petersen BAOC F-14 22:42 3 Katie Petersen BAOC F-14 27:27 4 Davy Williams BAOC RecYel 29:16 5 Harold DeMoss BAOC RecYel 39:38 6 Daniel Sebo BAOC M-14 39:52 7 Glen Schorr QOC M-Yel 45:14 8 Kathy Forgrave COC RecYel 54:29 9 Johanna Karras BAOC RecYel 56:28
Orange Course (5.3 km, 165 m climb, 14 controls)
Pl Name Club Class Time
1 Jacob Teepen LAOC M-16 54:35 2 Gavin Williams BAOC M-16 1:02:59 3 Fillan Swift BAOC M-16 1:08:40 4 Susan Bower BAOC RecOrn 1:19:53 5 Bill Voegele Truckee M-Orn 1:20:28 6 Heidi Cusworth BAOC RecOrn 1:36:21 7 Amy Winston RMOC F-Orn 1:53:51 8 Sharon Evans BAOC RecOrn 2:25:00 9 Marina Keating BAOC RecOrn 2:31:06 10 Anne Ledbetter GAOC F-Orn 2:49:42
Brown Course (5.0 km, 95 m climb, 13 controls)
Pl Name Club Class Time
1 Dennis Wildfogel BAOC M65+ 46:25 2 Chuck Spalding BAOC M65+ 49:53 3 Penny DeMoss BAOC F60+ 56:07 4 Gary Carpenter BAOC M65+ 56:17 5 Anne Edsen Other F-18 56:54 6 Steve Smith BAOC M65+ 1:03:23 7 Gary Kraght BAOC M-Brn 1:07:38 8 Ardis Dull COC F60+ 1:08:00 9 Janet Tryson EMPO F60+ 1:09:15 10 Ingvard Jakobsen LAOC M70+ 1:10:01 11 Steve Haas BAOC M65+ 1:15:56 12 Paul Clatterbuck PTOC M65+ 1:16:28 13 Russell Pilcher CTOC M65+ 1:18:15 14 Olga Kraght BAOC F-Brn 1:18:52 15 Lauren Knight BAOC F-Brn 1:22:28 16 Mark Cichonski COK M-Brn 1:24:08 17 Julie Pohl CROC F60+ 1:24:49 18 Janet Petersen BAOC F55+ 1:26:24 19 Edwin Gookin SDO M80+ 1:26:33 20 Evan Custer BAOC M70+ 1:31:46 21 Anne York COC F70+ 1:35:14 22 John Murray CTOC M65+ 1:36:15 23 Rosemary Johnson BAOC F60+ 1:39:37 24 Nick Corsano BAOC M65+ 1:41:56 25 Jennifer Kerr GCO F65+ 1:43:33 26 Reta Roe PTOC F70+ 1:45:23 27 Bobbie Ross ONB F55+ 1:49:58 28 Donna Gookin SDO F75+ 1:52:05 29 Richard Opsahl BAOC M80+ 1:54:54 30 Harvey Friedman COC M70+ 1:55:12 30 Mary Lynn Genovesi NTOA F55+ 1:55:12 32 Judith Opsahl BAOC F75+ 1:55:26 33 Jill McBee CROC F65+ 2:00:30 34 Jostein Grepstad None M-Brn 2:03:02 35 Shirley Donald KOC F75+ 2:03:23 36 Wes Erck BAOC M65+ 2:19:47 37 Virginia Church CROC F70+ 2:31:53 38 Walter Schuit Other M70+ 2:33:20 39 Joan Roos BAOC F70+ 2:36:27 40 Karla Hulett QOC F55+ 2:41:46 41 Anndy Wiselogle CROC F60+ 2:53:31
Richard McBee CROC M65+ MSP Bronwen Caplinger BAOC F-18 DNF Scott Donald KOC M75+ DNF Nancy Lindeman BAOC F70+ DNF
Green Course (7.3 km, 215 m climb, 16 controls)
Pl Name Club Class Time
1 Mats Jansson GCO M50+ 1:07:25 2 Tapio Karras BAOC M50+ 1:11:27 3 Misha Kreslavsky BAOC M50+ 1:13:23 4 Roan McMillan GVOC M-18 1:13:42 5 Edward Gardner HOC M50+ 1:13:53 6 Steve Gregg BAOC M55+ 1:16:31 7 Glen Tryson EMPO M60+ 1:18:08 8 Sverre Froyen RMOC M60+ 1:21:04 9 Eija Hannuksela Other F45+ 1:21:25 10 Bruce Wolfe BAOC M55+ 1:21:50 11 David Ross ONB M55+ 1:23:02 12 Erin Schirm CNYO M-Grn 1:23:55 13 Katrina Weinmann COC F-20 1:24:45 14 Ron Birks PHXO M50+ 1:25:16 15 Phil Bricker NEOC M55+ 1:25:51 16 Mark McMillan GVOC M50+ 1:26:24 17 Kean Williams COC M55+ 1:29:27 18 John Harbuck EWOC M60+ 1:29:53 19 Matthias Kohler BAOC M55+ 1:31:38 20 Leonid Shatskin CAOC M60+ 1:31:51 21 Ken Walker Sr CSU M60+ 1:32:07 22 Werner Haag BAOC M55+ 1:32:19 23 Anna Voegele Truckee F35+ 1:33:02 24 Ondrej Cernin COC M-18 1:33:34 25 Mark Petersen BAOC M60+ 1:33:47 26 Daria Babushok DVOA F35+ 1:36:05 27 Steven Houghton GAOC M50+ 1:37:19 28 Dagmar Cerninova COC F40+ 1:38:40 29 Johanna Merriss BAOC F50+ 1:40:18 30 Mike Poulsen CROC M55+ 1:40:25 31 Cornelia Coolen-Vogt BAOC F45+ 1:40:41 32 Clare Durand LAOC F50+ 1:42:47 33 Peter Goodwin UNO M60+ 1:50:36 34 Karin Didisse CTOC F50+ 1:53:01 35 Flynn Buxton-Walsh BAOC M-18 1:56:05 36 Ken Vomaske Other M50+ 1:56:13 37 Vibeke Edsen Other F50+ 2:01:59 38 Eugene Kiperman LAOC M55+ 2:02:04 39 Bruce Corning LAOC M50+ 2:06:31 40 David Rogers CROC M60+ 2:06:32 41 Brian Hauck CROC M-Grn 2:15:29 42 Carol Schick-Lyda Truckee F50+ 2:16:06 43 Christine Brew BAOC F40+ 2:19:26 44 Bob Forgrave COC M50+ 2:34:01 45 Donna Fluegel WCOC F50+ 2:34:32 46 Nancy Devine COC F50+ 2:40:10 47 Peg Davis TSN F35+ 2:47:34 48 Christian Whitmyre COC M55+ 2:49:11 49 Jeff Lanam BAOC M55+ 2:55:13
Sherry Timmerman BAOC F50+ OVT (3:09:25) Robi Mulford BAOC F50+ MSP Ole Bergset CTOC M60+ MSP Peter Olsten BAOC M55+ MSP Gary Smith QOC M60+ MSP John Beck EWOC M60+ DNF Viktor Frolov BAOC M55+ DNF Greg Ehrensing BAOC M55+ DNF
Red Course (9.7 km, 305 m climb, 16 controls)
Pl Name Club Class Time
1 Sergey Velichko CTOC M45+ 1:15:25 2 Matej Sebo BAOC M-20 1:16:32 3 James McGrath DVOA M35+ 1:26:45 4 Bill Cusworth BAOC M45+ 1:27:31 5 Zbynek Cernin COC M40+ 1:28:51 6 Victoria Stevens Other F-21+ 1:31:18 7 Ted Good QOC M45+ 1:35:51 8 Anders Edsen Other M45+ 1:45:19 9 Maiya Anderson RMOC F-21+ 1:47:29 10 Igor Guskov SMOC M40+ 1:47:37 11 Jonathan Owens BAOC M45+ 1:54:03 12 Paul Carson BAOC M45+ 2:00:51 13 Nik Weber GCO M40+ 2:01:44 14 Stephen Harrison BAOC M45+ 2:11:56 15 Damian Swift BAOC M45+ 2:20:19 16 Peter Graube BAOC M45+ 2:24:00 17 Camilla Stridsklev Other F-21+ 2:29:47 18 Meghan Rance GVOC F-21+ 2:30:26 19 Theo Verhoeven BAOC M-Red 2:36:26 20 Jason Pilcher CTOC M35+ 2:40:59 21 Joe Maffei BAOC M45+ 2:43:54 22 Pavel Anisimov None M-Red 2:46:11 23 Lubomir Sebo BAOC M40+ 2:47:35 24 Brad Weyers LAOC M35+ 2:55:07
Graham Brew BAOC M35+ OVT (3:03:43) Scott Drumm CROC M45+ OVT (3:14:34) Jonas Libell GCO M45+ MSP Victor Kasatkin Other M-Red MSP Cameron Devine COC M-20 MSP Jeremy DeBons QOC M-Red DNF Devon Grove COC M-20 DNF Virginia DeBons QOC F-21+ DNF Luc Poppe BAOC M45+ DNF Adam Caplan-Bricker NEOC M-20 DNF
Blue Course (14.2 km, 465 m climb, 24 controls)
Pl Name Club Class Time
1 Will Critchley EOOC M-21+ 1:40:44 2 Jakob Edsen Other M-21+ 1:46:48 3 Geir Moholdt SDO M-21+ 1:49:28 4 Mikkel Conradi CSU M-21+ 1:51:52 5 Jari Hannuksela Other M-21+ 1:56:44 6 William Enger SAMM M-21+ 2:08:01 7 Greg Walker CSU M-21+ 2:15:46 8 Mark Prior BAOC M-21+ 2:36:01 9 Andrew Tomlin LAOC M-21+ 2:58:34
Alexander Kiperman LAOC M-21+ OVT (3:31:02) Cedric Lasfargues BAOC M-21+ OVT (3:32:53) John Crowther RMOC M-21+ OVT (3:49:56) Morten Pettersen Other M-21+ DNF
_______________
DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)
OVT = Overtime (finished after course time limit)