Sierra Summerfest
Day 2 (AM): A-meet Sprint Event
(Part 1 of the 2013 Western States Championships)
Donner Memorial State Park
Date: (Fri.) Jul. 26, 2013
Location: Truckee, CA
Event Director: - 510.407.1876
Course Setter: Steve Gregg
Type: A; Morning A-meet Sprint (part 1 of the 2013 Western States Championships)
Related Event Information
Event Announcement WinSplits Results by Course (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=26767) RouteGadget – Introduction RouteGadget – This Event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=315) Sierra Summerfest Main Page Sierra Summerfest Results Saturday Middle Results Sunday Long Results
Event Write-Up
Not yet available
Results
Sierra Summerfest
Day 2 (AM): A-meet Sprint Event
(Part 1 of the 2013 Western States Championships)
Donner Memorial State Park
Truckee, CA
Friday, July 26, 2013
Results by Class Results by Course
You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget. (Use of RouteGadget is explained here. RouteGadget for this event is here (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=315).)
Results by Class
Western States Pl Name Club Time Points eligible
F-14 (Yellow: 1.5 km, 35 m climb, 11 controls)
1 Sarah Petersen BAOC 13:04 1000.00 Y 2 Katie Petersen BAOC 17:23 751.68 Y
M-14 (Yellow: 1.5 km, 35 m climb, 11 controls)
1 Daniel Sebo BAOC 15:09 1000.00 Y
F-Orange (Orange/Brown: 1.5 km, 35 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Anne Ledbetter GAOC 21:36 1000.00 N 2 Amy Winston RMOC 28:55 746.97 N
M-16 (Orange/Brown: 1.5 km, 35 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Gavin Williams BAOC 11:44 1000.00 Y 2 Fillan Swift BAOC 14:12 826.29 ? 3 Jacob Teepen LAOC 18:00 651.85 Y
M-Orange (Orange/Brown: 1.5 km, 35 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Bill Voegele TOC 14:41 1000.00 N
F-18 (Orange/Brown: 1.5 km, 35 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Bronwen Caplinger BAOC 22:38 1000.00 Y
F55+ (Orange/Brown: 1.5 km, 35 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Janet Petersen BAOC 16:09 1000.00 Y 2 Mary Lynn Genovesi NTOA 16:57 952.80 N 3 Bobbie Ross ONB 18:20 880.91 N 4 Karla Hulett QOC 27:43 582.68 N
F60+ (Orange/Brown: 1.5 km, 35 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Janet Tryson EMPO 15:18 1000.00 N 2 Julie Pohl CROC 18:17 836.83 Y 3 Ardis Dull COC 19:41 777.31 Y 4 Rosemary Johnson BAOC 25:32 599.22 Y 5 Anndy Wiselogle CROC 27:45 551.35 Y
F65+ (Orange/Brown: 1.5 km, 35 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Jennifer Kerr GCO 19:35 1000.00 Y 2 Marsha Jacobs BAOC 21:48 898.32 Y 3 Jill McBee CROC 23:23 837.49 Y
F70+ (Orange/Brown: 1.5 km, 35 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Joan Roos BAOC 23:36 1000.00 Y 2 Nancy Lindeman BAOC 27:29 858.70 Y 3 Reta Roe PTOC 31:12 756.41 N 4 Virginia Church CROC 32:58 715.87 Y
F75+ (Orange/Brown: 1.5 km, 35 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Shirley Donald KOC 21:38 1000.00 N 2 Donna Gookin SDO 29:50 725.14 Y 3 Judith Opsahl BAOC 31:18 691.16 Y
F-Brown (Orange/Brown: 1.5 km, 35 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Olga Kraght BAOC 17:30 1000.00 N 2 Megan Sweas None 20:01 874.27 ?
M65+ (Orange/Brown: 1.5 km, 35 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Dennis Wildfogel BAOC 10:30 1000.00 Y 2 Paul Clatterbuck PTOC 12:01 873.79 N 3 Chuck Spalding BAOC 12:33 836.65 Y 4 Richard McBee CROC 14:29 724.97 Y 5 Steve Haas BAOC 17:19 606.35 Y 6 Russell Pilcher CTOC 20:09 521.09 Y
John Murray CTOC mp 0.00 Y Steve Smith BAOC mp 0.00 Y
M70+ (Orange/Brown: 1.5 km, 35 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Evan Custer BAOC 15:58 1000.00 Y 2 Ingvard Jakobsen LAOC 21:11 753.74 Y
Louis Pataki WCOC mp 0.00 N
M75+ (Orange/Brown: 1.5 km, 35 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Scott Donald KOC 25:12 1000.00 N
Joe Scarborough BAOC mp 0.00 Y
M80+ (Orange/Brown: 1.5 km, 35 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Edwin Gookin SDO 17:37 1000.00 Y 2 Richard Opsahl BAOC 27:35 638.67 Y
M-Brown (Orange/Brown: 1.5 km, 35 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Gary Kraght BAOC 13:01 1000.00 N 2 Anthony Mistry GCO 15:08 860.13 ?
F-20 (Green: 1.9 km, 50 m climb, 17 controls)
1 Katrina Weinmann COC 14:19 1000.00 Y
F35+ (Green: 1.9 km, 50 m climb, 17 controls)
1 Anna Voegele TOC 13:45 1000.00 Y 2 Daria Babushok DVOA 18:15 753.42 N 3 Peg Davis TSN 27:01 508.95 Y
F40+ (Green: 1.9 km, 50 m climb, 17 controls)
1 Fiona O'Brien Other 19:24 1000.00 ? 2 Christine Brew BAOC 21:49 889.23 Y
F45+ (Green: 1.9 km, 50 m climb, 17 controls)
1 Eija Hannuksela Other 13:17 1000.00 N 2 Sue Dekany LAOC 23:14 571.74 ?
F50+ (Green: 1.9 km, 50 m climb, 17 controls)
1 Clare Durand LAOC 17:23 1000.00 Y 2 Johanna Merriss BAOC 19:19 899.91 Y 3 Donna Fluegel WCOC 21:19 815.48 N 4 Karin Didisse CTOC 22:01 789.55 Y 5 Robi Mulford BAOC 24:04 722.30 ? 6 Carol Schick-Lyda TOC 24:19 714.87 Y 7 Nancy Devine COC 26:43 650.66 Y 8 Sherry Timmerman BAOC 27:41 627.93 Y
M-18 (Green: 1.9 km, 50 m climb, 17 controls)
1 Flynn Buxton-Walsh BAOC 20:54 1000.00 Y
M50+ (Green: 1.9 km, 50 m climb, 17 controls)
1 Tapio Karras BAOC 12:44 1000.00 Y 2 Misha Kreslavsky BAOC 12:47 996.09 Y 3 Ron Birks PHXO 13:23 951.43 Y 4 Ken Vomaske Other 14:01 908.44 Y 5 Edward Gardner HOC 14:26 882.22 N 6 Mike Chin LAOC 15:39 813.63 Y 7 Bob Forgrave COC 20:01 636.14 Y 8 Steven Houghton GAOC 20:09 631.93 N 9 Bruce Corning LAOC 24:39 516.57 Y
M55+ (Green: 1.9 km, 50 m climb, 17 controls)
1 David Ross ONB 13:16 1000.00 N 2 Phil Bricker NEOC 13:32 980.30 N 3 Bruce Wolfe BAOC 13:58 949.88 Y 4 Werner Haag BAOC 14:16 929.91 Y 5 Mike Poulsen CROC 15:41 845.91 Y 6 Peter Olsten BAOC 17:11 772.07 Y 7 Greg Ehrensing BAOC 17:27 760.27 Y 8 Eugene Kiperman LAOC 19:35 677.45 Y 9 Jeff Lanam BAOC 25:00 530.67 Y
M60+ (Green: 1.9 km, 50 m climb, 17 controls)
1 Sverre Froyen RMOC 13:48 1000.00 Y 2 Mark Petersen BAOC 14:54 926.17 Y 3 Glen Tryson EMPO 14:56 924.11 N 4 John Harbuck EWOC 16:13 850.98 Y 5 Ole Bergset CTOC 17:20 796.15 Y 6 Gary Smith QOC 18:04 763.84 N 7 Leonid Shatskin CAOC 18:35 742.60 N 8 Peter Goodwin UNO 19:00 726.32 N 9 David Rogers CROC 22:55 602.18 Y 10 Jostein Grepstad None 27:44 497.60 N 11 John Beck EWOC 32:14 428.13 Y
M-Green (Green: 1.9 km, 50 m climb, 17 controls)
1 Brian Hauck CROC 27:44 1000.00 N
F-21+ (Red/Blue: 2.9 km, 70 m climb,20 controls)
1 Victoria Stevens Other 17:10 1000.00 Y 2 Meghan Rance GVOC 24:48 692.20 N 3 Virginia DeBons QOC 30:34 561.61 N
M-20 (Red/Blue: 2.9 km, 70 m climb,20 controls)
1 Matej Sebo BAOC 14:56 1000.00 Y 2 Adam Caplan-Bricker NEOC 17:13 867.38 N 3 Cameron Devine COC 20:31 727.86 Y
M35+ (Red/Blue: 2.9 km, 70 m climb,20 controls)
1 James McGrath DVOA 21:28 1000.00 N 2 Brad Weyers LAOC 22:32 952.66 Y 3 Graham Brew BAOC 22:49 940.83 Y 4 Jason Pilcher CTOC 26:32 809.05 N
M40+ (Red/Blue: 2.9 km, 70 m climb,20 controls)
1 Lubomir Sebo BAOC 21:51 1000.00 Y 2 Nik Weber GCO 24:16 900.41 Y
M45+ (Red/Blue: 2.9 km, 70 m climb,20 controls)
1 Sergey Velichko CTOC 15:14 1000.00 Y 2 Brendan O'Brien Other 16:12 940.33 ? 3 Ted Good QOC 16:28 925.10 N 4 Bill Cusworth BAOC 16:30 923.23 Y 5 Jonathan Owens BAOC 19:26 783.88 ? 6 Deron van Hoff BAOC 20:50 731.20 ? 7 Paul Carson BAOC 21:39 703.62 Y 8 Richard Dekany LAOC 22:59 662.80 ? 9 Mark Cichonski COC 38:40 393.97 ?
M-21+ (Red/Blue: 2.9 km, 70 m climb,20 controls)
1 Will Critchley EOOC 13:12 1000.00 N 2 Donatas Ereminas TOC 13:52 951.92 ? 3 Jari Hannuksela Other 14:45 894.92 N 4 William Enger SAMM 14:55 884.92 Y 5 Rex Winterbottom BAOC 15:43 839.87 Y 6 Mark Prior BAOC 17:32 752.85 Y 7 Alexander Kiperman LAOC 18:03 731.30 Y 8 Andrew Tomlin LAOC 18:16 722.63 Y 9 Igor Guskov SMOC 18:37 709.04 N 10 John Crowther RMOC 23:06 571.43 Y 11 Peter Graube BAOC 24:28 539.51 Y 12 Victor Kasatkin Other 28:25 464.52 Y
Recreation White (1.4 km, 30 m climb, 11 controls)
1 Ian Swift BAOC 31:34
Aoife & Zarre O'Brien mp
Recreation Yellow (1.5 km, 35 m climb, 11 controls)
1 Steve Harrison BAOC 11:54 2 Xander Osel BAOC 18:46 3 Mark Gookin BAOC 30:37 4 Jean & Joe van Hoff BAOC 35:51 5 Johanna Karras BAOC 1:00:48
Recreation Orange (1.5 km, 35 m climb, 13 controls)
1 Kathy Forgrave COC 27:16
Results by Course
Yellow Orange/Brown Green Red/Blue
Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=26767).
White (1.4 km, 30 m climb, 11 controls)
Pl Name Club Class Time
1 Ian Swift BAOC RecWht 31:34
Aoife & Zarre O'Brien Other RecWht mp
Yellow (1.5 km, 35 m climb, 11 controls)
Pl Name Club Class Time
1 Steve Harrison BAOC RecYel 11:54 2 Sarah Petersen BAOC F-14 13:04 3 Daniel Sebo BAOC M-14 15:09 4 Katie Petersen BAOC F-14 17:23 5 Xander Osel BAOC RecYel 18:46 6 Mark Gookin BAOC RecYel 30:37 7 Jean & Joe van Hoff BAOC RecYel 35:51 8 Johanna Karras BAOC RecYel 1:00:48
Orange/Brown (1.5 km, 35 m climb, 13 controls)
Pl Name Club Class Time
1 Dennis Wildfogel BAOC M65+ 10:30 2 Gavin Williams BAOC M-16 11:44 3 Paul Clatterbuck PTOC M65+ 12:01 4 Chuck Spalding BAOC M65+ 12:33 5 Gary Kraght BAOC M-Brn 13:01 6 Fillan Swift BAOC M-16 14:12 7 Richard McBee CROC M65+ 14:29 8 Bill Voegele Truckee M-Orn 14:41 9 Anthony Mistry GCO M-Brn 15:08 10 Janet Tryson EMPO F60+ 15:18 11 Evan Custer BAOC M70+ 15:58 12 Janet Petersen BAOC F55+ 16:09 13 Mary Lynn Genovesi NTOA F55+ 16:57 14 Steve Haas BAOC M65+ 17:19 15 Olga Kraght BAOC F-Brn 17:30 16 Edwin Gookin SDO M80+ 17:37 17 Jacob Teepen LAOC M-16 18:00 18 Julie Pohl CROC F60+ 18:17 19 Bobbie Ross ONB F55+ 18:20 20 Jennifer Kerr GCO F65+ 19:35 21 Ardis Dull COC F60+ 19:41 22 Megan Sweas None F-Brn 20:01 23 Russell Pilcher CTOC M65+ 20:09 24 Ingvard Jakobsen LAOC M70+ 21:11 25 Anne Ledbetter GAOC F-Orn 21:36 26 Shirley Donald KOC F75+ 21:38 27 Marsha Jacobs BAOC F65+ 21:48 28 Bronwen Caplinger BAOC F-18 22:38 29 Jill McBee CROC F65+ 23:23 30 Joan Roos BAOC F70+ 23:36 31 Scott Donald KOC M75+ 25:12 32 Rosemary Johnson BAOC F60+ 25:32 33 Kathy Forgrave COC RecOrn 27:16 34 Nancy Lindeman BAOC F70+ 27:29 35 Richard Opsahl BAOC M80+ 27:35 36 Karla Hulett QOC F55+ 27:43 37 Anndy Wiselogle CROC F60+ 27:45 38 Amy Winston RMOC F-Orn 28:55 39 Donna Gookin SDO F75+ 29:50 40 Reta Roe PTOC F70+ 31:12 41 Judith Opsahl BAOC F75+ 31:18 42 Virginia Church CROC F70+ 32:58
Steve Smith BAOC M65+ mp John Murray CTOC M65+ mp Louis Pataki WCOC M70+ mp Joe Scarborough BAOC M75+ mp
Green (1.9 km, 50 m climb, 17 controls)
Pl Name Club Class Time
1 Tapio Karras BAOC M50+ 12:44 2 Misha Kreslavsky BAOC M50+ 12:47 3 David Ross ONB M55+ 13:16 4 Eija Hannuksela Other F45+ 13:17 5 Ron Birks PHXO M50+ 13:23 6 Phil Bricker NEOC M55+ 13:32 7 Anna Voegele Truckee F35+ 13:45 8 Sverre Froyen RMOC M60+ 13:48 9 Bruce Wolfe BAOC M55+ 13:58 10 Ken Vomaske Other M50+ 14:01 11 Werner Haag BAOC M55+ 14:16 12 Katrina Weinmann COC F20+ 14:19 13 Edward Gardner HOC M50+ 14:26 14 Mark Petersen BAOC M60+ 14:54 15 Glen Tryson EMPO M60+ 14:56 16 Mike Chin LAOC M50+ 15:39 17 Mike Poulsen CROC M55+ 15:41 18 John Harbuck EWOC M60+ 16:13 19 Peter Olsten BAOC M55+ 17:11 20 Ole Bergset CTOC M60+ 17:20 21 Clare Durand LAOC F50+ 17:23 22 Greg Ehrensing BAOC M55+ 17:27 23 Gary Smith QOC M60+ 18:04 24 Daria Babushok DVOA F35+ 18:15 25 Leonid Shatskin CAOC M60+ 18:35 26 Peter Goodwin UNO M60+ 19:00 27 Johanna Merriss BAOC F50+ 19:19 28 Fiona O'Brien Other F40+ 19:24 29 Eugene Kiperman LAOC M55+ 19:35 30 Bob Forgrave COC M50+ 20:01 31 Steven Houghton GAOC M50+ 20:09 32 Flynn Buxton-Walsh BAOC M-18 20:54 33 Donna Fluegel WCOC F50+ 21:19 34 Christine Brew BAOC F40+ 21:49 35 Karin Didisse CTOC F50+ 22:01 36 David Rogers CROC M60+ 22:55 37 Sue Dekany LAOC F45+ 23:14 38 Robi 504739 BAOC F50+ 24:04 39 Carol Schick-Lyda Truckee F50+ 24:19 40 Bruce Corning LAOC M50+ 24:39 41 Jeff Lanam BAOC M55+ 25:00 42 Nancy Devine COC F50+ 26:43 43 Peg Davis TSN F35+ 27:01 44 Sherry Timmerman BAOC F50+ 27:41 45 Brian Hauck CROC M-Grn 27:44 45 Jostein Grepstad None M60+ 27:44 47 John Beck EWOC M60+ 32:14
Red/Blue (2.9 km, 70 m climb, 20 controls)
Pl Name Club Class Time
1 Will Critchley EOOC M-21+ 13:12 2 Donatas Ereminas Truckee M-21+ 13:52 3 Jari Hannuksela Other M-21+ 14:45 4 William Enger SAMM M-21+ 14:55 5 Matej Sebo BAOC M-20 14:56 6 Sergey Velichko CTOC M45+ 15:14 7 Rex Winterbottom BAOC M-21+ 15:43 8 Brendan O'Brien Other M45+ 16:12 9 Ted Good QOC M45+ 16:28 10 Bill Cusworth BAOC M45+ 16:30 11 Victoria Stevens Other F-21+ 17:10 12 Adam Caplan-Bricker NEOC M-20 17:13 13 Mark Prior BAOC M-21+ 17:32 14 Alexander Kiperman LAOC M-21+ 18:03 15 Andrew Tomlin LAOC M-21+ 18:16 16 Igor Guskov SMOC M-21+ 18:37 17 Jonathan Owens BAOC M45+ 19:26 18 Cameron Devine COC M-20 20:31 19 Deron VanHoff BAOC M45+ 20:50 20 James McGrath DVOA M35+ 21:28 21 Paul Carson BAOC M45+ 21:39 22 Lubomir Sebo BAOC M40+ 21:51 23 Brad Weyers LAOC M35+ 22:32 24 Graham Brew BAOC M35+ 22:49 25 Richard Dekany LAOC M45+ 22:59 26 John Crowther RMOC M-21+ 23:06 27 Nik Weber GCO M40+ 24:16 28 Peter Graube BAOC M-21+ 24:28 29 Meghan Rance GVOC F-21+ 24:48 30 Jason Pilcher CTOC M35+ 26:32 31 Victor Kasatkin Other M-21+ 28:25 32 Virginia DeBons QOC F-21+ 30:34 33 Mark Cichonski COC M45+ 38:40
_______________
mp = MisPunched (one or more controls wrong) or Missing Punch (one or more controls missing)