Boggs 4: Adventure in Lake County

Boggs 4: Adventure in Lake County

Two-Day A-Meet at Boggs Mountain State Demonstration Forest

Date: Oct. 6 - 7, 2012
Location: Cobb, CA
Event Director: - 650.321.9713
Course Setters: Heidi Cusworth (GCO), Bill Cusworth (GCO)
Type: A; We return to the beautiful Boggs Mountain area for a 2-day A-meet -- Long on Saturday, Middle on Sunday

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

The Bay Area Orienteering Club returned to the deep pine forests of Lake County for its only foot orienteering A-meet of 2012. Course setters Bill and Heidi Cusworth designed Long courses for Saturday and Middle courses for Sunday. The Boggs Mountain terrain again proved to fit well with both the route choice focus of the Long courses, and the more technical nature of the Middle. In addition to the competition, the weekend featured a training session for Juniors on Saturday afternoon led by U.S. Junior Team Coach (and new North Bay resident) Erin Schirm, and a potluck dinner and campfire on Saturday evening.

With the upcoming North American Championships in Pennsylvania drawing most of the attention of U.S. orienteers, we had a modest turnout of 116 A-meet competitors. The number of recreational runners, on the other hand, was above average for a remote A-meet, with over 25 each day, including contingents of local Girl Scouts and Boy Scouts.

The one major blemish on the weekend occurred on Saturday. Two of the last e-punch units put out in the field on Friday afternoon were accidentally switched, so they no longer matched the codes on the clue sheets. Both controls were on the Blue course, three legs apart, so Blue runners were able to quickly figure out what happened. The Red course, however, had just one of the controls. An early runner reported the problem, but not before several people had already started. A competitor on Red filed a protest — the jury analyzed the situation and correctly concluded that all classes on Saturday’s Red course had to be voided. As event director, I take responsibility for this. It’s a mistake which can be prepared for by insuring that early runners go out far enough in advance of regular starts so that every other runner can be alerted and clue sheets edited. Especially in view of the fact that these were long courses, I just did not allow enough time.

Scoring was done using the “Scottish method”, where points were awarded each day based on the ratio of the winner’s time in the class to each runner’s time. The winner earns 1000 points. A runner who takes 25% longer, for example, receives 750 points. The winner in each class is the person who completes both days’ courses successfully and earns the most total points.

Below are listed the names of more than 50 people (including several from other clubs) who volunteered to help with the event. The spirit of volunteerism in the orienteering community is amazing. I would like to single out two outside people. Geri Finn is the Forest Manager at Boggs Mountain, and she has been a strong supporter of our events there for years. Her advice was always spot-on and invaluable. Through the generosity of Pam Prisco at Steele Wines in Kelseyville, we were able to offer high-quality Lake County wine to winners of each adult class.

An unsung hero of the weekend was a low pressure area that moved in from the Pacific two days before the event, and lowered daytime temperatures by a good 25 degrees from the mid 90’s, where they had lingered for several weeks. Not only did that provide excellent running conditions, it greatly reduced the activity of the yellow jackets that had flourished in the campground during the hot weather.

Thanks to Volunteers

I want to send my enthusiastic thanks to the following people who helped to make the Boggs 4 A-meet a success. I have no doubt missed a few people, since somebody was always willing to pitch in when there was a need, and I apologize to those people.

Course Setters: Bill and Heidi Cusworth
Orienteering USA Course Consultant: Jim Hall
Vetter: Bob Cooley
Website: Chuck Spalding
A-meet Registrar: Gary Kraght
Insurance: Marina Keating
Map Printing: Bob Cooley
Recreational Registration: Esther Heller, Jeanne Strauss
Beginners' Clinics: Vicki Woolworth
Starts: Scott Aster, Bob Strauss, Alan Hubsch (LAOC), Mikkel Conradi
Finishes: Steve Harrison, Olga Kraght, Christine Brew, Graham Brew, David Harrison, Celine Bourdon (TOC), Steph Maclean
E-punch: Rosemary Johnson, Jeff Lanam, Peter Graube, Rex Winterbottom, Trinka Gillis
Control Pickup: Harold* and Penny DeMoss*, Jennifer Kerr* (GCO), Bjorn Widerstrom*, Luc Poppe*, Theo Verhoeven*, Ingert Svard, Carol Schick-Lyda, Julie Pohl (CROC), David Rogers (CROC), Vicki Woolworth, Cornelia Coolen-Vogt, Kelly, Josh & Marley Wells, Cedric Lasfargues, Deron van Hoff, Peter Graube (* indicates people who helped pick up controls on both days!)
Junior Training: Erin Schirm (CNYO)
Jury: Dennis Wildfogel, Rick Breseman (COC), Clem McGrath (DVOA)
Setup: Matthias Kohler, Chuck Spalding, Scott Aster, Peter Graube, Dan Greene
Parking: Celine Bourdon (TOC), Pete Olsten
Refreshments: Sarah Williams, Michelle Daher, Trinka Gillis, Teddy Baggins
First Aid: Johanna Merriss
Search and Rescue: Kelly Wells
Awards: Esther Heller
Potluck/Campfire: Nancy Lindeman, Chuck Spalding, Sarah Williams
Boggs Mountain State Demonstration Forest Staff: Gerri Finn
Steele Wines: Pam Prisco

I would like especially to thank George Minarik, Gary Kraght, and Scott Aster for their helpful advice throughout the process of planning this meet.

Nick Corsano
   Meet Director

Thanks to Control Pick-up Crew

Penny and Harold DeMoss want to thank the control pickup crew from the Boggs Mountain event — see the names above. We had some new people helping out this time in addition to some of our "regulars". We managed to get everything in, and the area cleaned up, by 4 PM Sunday! We also want to thank the numerous people who offered to go out, but weren't needed. Never easy to head back out after a long day ... thanks a ton.

Lost and Found

The following items were turned in last week and are in Nick's custody:

  1. A two-way radio
  2. A jackknife
  3. A clue-sheet holder with Velcro (belongs to a Green runner)
  4. A small black drawstring pouch (holds eyeglasses?)

If any of these belong to you, let know and we will attempt to get you re-united. Please provide further description if you are claiming item 1 or 2.




Results

Boggs 4: Adventure in Lake County

Boggs Mountain State Demonstration Forest
Cobb, CA
Saturday–Sunday, October 6–7, 2012


A-meet: 
Overall Results by Class
Saturday (Long) Results by Course
Sunday (Middle) Results by Course
Recreational Courses: 
Saturday Results
Sunday Results

The results of the A-meet are below. The Red course was voided on Saturday, so all the classes on Red show only results for Day 2. (See the Event Director's Write-Up for more information.) — Rosemary Johnson, E-Punch Director

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results: Saturday Long courses (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=23243), Sunday Middle courses (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=23244)

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget (introduction; Saturday Long courses (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=296), Sunday Middle courses (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=297)).


A-meet: Overall Results by Class

                                         Day 1          Day 2       Day 1     Day 2     Total 
  Pl  Name(s)               Club       Time   Pl      Time   Pl     Points    Points    Points

F-10  (White Course)

   1  Kajsa Vangbo          BAOC       29:41   1      40:01   1    1000.00   1000.00   2000.00


F-12  (White Course)

   1  Kristen Weber         GCO        24:39   1      35:49   1    1000.00   1000.00   2000.00


M-10  (White Course)

   1  Leander Coolen        BAOC       39:37   2      22:12   1     896.93   1000.00   1896.93
   2  Jamie Maclean         BAOC       35:32   1      33:45   2    1000.00    657.78   1657.78


Grp-White  (White Course)

   1  Jakob Vangbo, et al   BAOC       39:15   1      55:14   1    1000.00   1000.00   2000.00


M-14  (Yellow Course)

   1  Gian-Andrin Coolen    BAOC       31:14   2      33:36   1     841.77   1000.00   1841.77

      Fillan Swift          BAOC       28:17   1      DNS          1000.00             1000.00


M-16  (Orange Course)

   1  Gavin Williams        BAOC     1:29:20   1      MSP          1000.00             1000.00
   2  Zachary Baggins                3:06:46   2      DNF           478.32              478.32


F-Orange  (Orange Course)

   1  Olga Kraght           BAOC     1:47:05   1    1:54:39   1    1000.00   1000.00   2000.00
   2  Amy Winston           RMOC     1:47:28   2    2:14:03   2     996.43    855.28   1851.71
   3  Judy Koehler          BAOC     2:51:36   3    2:40:25   3     624.03    714.70   1338.73


F-18  (Brown Course)

   1  Bronwen Caplinger     BAOC     2:17:51   1    2:03:17   1    1000.00   1000.00   2000.00


F55+  (Brown Course)

      Vanessa Blake         CROC     2:29:02   1      DNF          1000.00             1000.00


F60+  (Brown Course)

   1  Julie Pohl            CROC     1:39:14   1    1:14:45   1    1000.00   1000.00   2000.00
   2  Rosemary Johnson      BAOC     1:42:22   2    1:56:20   2     969.39    642.55   1611.94


F65+  (Brown Course)

   1  Jill McBee            CROC     1:16:16   1    1:30:40   1    1000.00   1000.00   2000.00
   2  Marsha Jacobs         BAOC     1:21:47   2    2:08:00   3     932.55    708.33   1640.88
   3  Jennifer Kerr         GCO      1:40:20   3    2:03:49   2     760.13    732.27   1492.40


F70+  (Brown Course)

      Nancy Lindeman        BAOC     3:31:03   1      DNF          1000.00             1000.00


F75+  (Brown Course)

   1  Shirley Donald        KOC      2:02:59   1    1:51:16   1    1000.00   1000.00   2000.00


F-Brown  (Brown Course)

   1  Marianne Spencer      COC      3:21:30   1    2:52:27   1    1000.00   1000.00   2000.00


M65+  (Brown Course)

   1  Dennis Wildfogel      BAOC       43:04   1      50:28   2    1000.00    911.49   1911.49
   2  Chuck Spalding        BAOC       53:04   2      46:00   1     811.56   1000.00   1811.56
   3  Don Atkinson          COC        57:12   3      52:53   3     752.91    869.84   1622.75
   4  Rick McBee            CROC     1:17:09   4    1:19:21   4     558.22    579.71   1137.93


M70+  (Brown Course)

   1  Ingvard Jakobsen      LAOC     1:11:23   1    1:14:32   2    1000.00    929.11   1929.11
   2  Scott Donald          KOC      2:04:26   3    2:12:50   3     573.67    521.33   1095.00

      Rich Parker           SDO        DNS          1:09:15   1              1000.00   1000.00
      Louis Pataki          WCOC     1:44:52   2      DNF           680.71              680.71


M75+  (Brown Course)

   1  Joe Scarborough       BAOC     1:31:34   1    1:32:33   1    1000.00   1000.00   2000.00


M-Brown  (Brown Course)

   1  Gary Kraght           BAOC       53:45   3    1:04:22   1     724.34   1000.00   1724.34
   2  David Harrison        BAOC       56:53   4    1:08:29   2     684.44    939.89   1624.33
   3  Wayne Caplinger       BAOC       48:24   2    1:36:11   4     804.41    669.21   1473.62
   4  Ken Considine         BAOC     1:33:27   6    1:35:04   3     416.62    677.07   1093.69

      Ben Legg              BAOC       38:56   1      DNS          1000.00             1000.00
      Scott Aster           BAOC     1:19:03   5      DNS           492.52              492.52


F-20  (Green Course)

   1  Danielle Spencer      COC      1:24:54   1    1:42:57   1    1000.00   1000.00   2000.00


F35+  (Green Course)

   1  Anna Voegele          BAOC     1:10:32   1      50:47   1    1000.00   1000.00   2000.00


F40+  (Green Course)


   1  Cornelia Coolen-Vogt  BAOC     1:15:24   1    1:08:16   1    1000.00   1000.00   2000.00
   2  Christine Brew        BAOC     2:00:01   3    1:52:57   2     628.25    604.40   1232.65

      Trinka Gillis         BAOC     1:50:19   2      DNF           683.49              683.49
      Anja Kahanpaa         BAOC       DNS            DNF                                 0.00


F45+  (Green Course)

   1  Stephanie Maclean     BAOC     1:35:45   1    1:13:14   1    1000.00   1000.00   2000.00


F50+  (Green Course)


   1  Eileen Breseman       COC      1:40:07   3    1:19:22   1     948.23   1000.00   1948.23
   2  Sue Kuestner          COC      1:38:25   2    1:30:53   2     964.61    873.28   1837.89
   3  Johanna Merriss       BAOC     1:34:56   1    1:53:08   5    1000.00    701.53   1701.53
   4  Carol Schick-Lyda     BAOC     1:52:39   4    1:38:51   3     842.73    802.90   1645.63
   5  Ardis Dull            COC      2:00:49   5    1:56:50   6     785.76    679.32   1465.08
   6  Vicki Woolworth       BAOC     2:09:13   6    1:50:52   4     734.68    715.87   1450.55


M-18  (Green Course)

   1  Flynn Buxton-Walsh    BAOC     1:55:34   1    1:15:28   1    1000.00   1000.00   2000.00


M50+  (Green Course)

   1  Tapio Karras          BAOC       59:35   1      40:30   1    1000.00   1000.00   2000.00
   2  Ken Vomaske           Other    1:08:42   2    1:10:38   4     867.30    573.38   1440.68
   3  Kean Williams         COC      1:10:06   3    1:08:46   3     849.98    588.95   1438.93
   4  Mike Poulsen          CROC     1:18:37   4    1:00:26   2     757.90    670.16   1428.06
   5  Bruce Corning         LAOC     1:31:14   6    1:23:34   5     653.09    484.64   1137.73
   6  Rolf Kuestner         COC      2:08:01   7    1:48:12   6     465.43    374.31    839.74

      Paul Regan            HVO      1:27:54   5      DNS           677.85              677.85
      Robert Strauss        BAOC       MSP          1:54:41   7               353.15    353.15


M55+  (Green Course)

   1  Bruce Wolfe           BAOC       59:14   2      47:59   2     963.42    947.55   1910.97
   2  Rick Breseman         COC        57:04   1      56:05   5    1000.00    810.70   1810.70
   3  Dean Sturtevant       NEOC     1:21:02   6      45:28   1     704.24   1000.00   1704.24
   4  Matthias Kohler       BAOC     1:06:15   3      55:48   4     861.38    814.81   1676.19
   5  Kent Ohlund           BAOC     1:21:12   7      55:05   3     702.79    825.42   1528.21
   6  Dan Greene            BAOC     1:14:40   4    1:03:45   6     764.29    713.20   1477.49
   7  Gavin Wyatt-Mair      BAOC     1:20:40   5    1:04:37   7     707.44    703.64   1411.08
   8  Eugene Kiperman       LAOC     1:27:47   9    1:27:34   8     650.09    519.22   1169.31
   9  Patrick Kelly         COC      1:26:45   8    1:32:49  10     657.83    489.85   1147.68
  10  Christian Whitmyre    COC      1:48:20  10    1:32:15   9     526.77    492.86   1019.63
  11  Peter Olsten          BAOC     1:50:17  11    1:32:52  11     517.46    489.59   1007.05

      Jeff Lanam            BAOC       DNF          1:51:25  12               408.08    408.08


M60+  (Green Course)

   1  David Rogers          CROC     2:01:42   1    2:00:01   1    1000.00   1000.00   2000.00


M-Green  (Green Course)

   1  Bjorn Widerstrom      BAOC     1:38:31   1    1:36:12   1    1000.00   1000.00   2000.00

      Pavel Anisimov                 1:36:27   2      DNS           997.41              997.41


F-21+  (Red Course)

   1  Carol Ross            ONB                       57:19   1              1000.00   1000.00
   2  Sharon Crawford       RMOC                    1:02:44   2               913.66    913.66
   3  Penny DeMoss          BAOC                    1:11:04   3               806.52    806.52
   4  Celine Bourdon        TOC                     1:36:02   4               596.84    596.84
   5  Rebecca Jensen        COC                     1:40:14   5               571.83    571.83


M-20  (Red Course)

   1  Will Hubsch           LAOC                      41:56   1              1000.00   1000.00
   2  Matej Sebo            BAOC                      49:18   2               850.57    850.57
   3  Andrew Spencer        COC                     1:56:24   3               360.25    360.25


M35+  (Red Course)

   1  Graham Brew           BAOC                    1:43:34   1              1000.00   1000.00


M40+  (Red Course)

   1  Mattias Vangbo        BAOC                      51:37   1              1000.00   1000.00
   2  Tobias Tornqvist      BAOC                      52:36   2               981.31    981.31
   3  François Léonard      BAOC                      58:32   3               881.83    881.83
   4  Jonathan Owens        BAOC                    1:06:49   4               772.51    772.51
   5  Nik Weber             GCO                     1:18:49   5               654.90    654.90
   6  Robin Gustafsson      BAOC                    1:21:15   6               635.28    635.28
   7  John Crowther         RMOC                    1:32:26   7               558.42    558.42
   8  Allen Hubsch          LAOC                    1:43:14   8               500.00    500.00


M45+  (Red Course)

   1  Jonas Libell          GCO                       50:22   1              1000.00   1000.00
   2  Deron van Hoff        BAOC                      57:38   2               873.92    873.92
   3  Oyvind Naess          COC                     1:01:42   3               816.32    816.32
   4  Derek Maclean         BAOC                    1:05:02   4               774.47    774.47
   5  Stephen Harrison      BAOC                    1:18:31   5               641.48    641.48
   6  Theo Verhoeven        BAOC                    1:58:58   6               423.37    423.37


M-Red  (Red Course)

   1  Luc Poppe             BAOC                    1:37:42   1              1000.00   1000.00


M-21+  (Blue Course)

   1  Neil Dobbs            HVO      1:33:54   2      41:31   2     955.80    994.38   1950.18
   2  Joseph Doetsch        BAOC     1:39:13   4      41:17   1     904.59   1000.00   1904.59
   3  Eric Bone             COC      1:29:45   1      45:48   5    1000.00    901.38   1901.38
   4  Mikkel Conradi        CSU      1:39:04   3      42:22   3     905.96    974.43   1880.39
   5  Greg Walker           CSU      1:55:58   7      44:32   4     773.93    927.02   1700.95
   6  Clem McGrath          DVOA     1:43:29   6      52:28   8     867.29    786.85   1654.14
   7  Donatas Ereminas               2:02:35   8      47:07   6     732.15    876.19   1608.34
   8  Vesa Ruuska           RMOC     1:41:22   5      57:07  10     885.40    722.79   1608.19
   9  Alexander Kiperman    LAOC     2:13:37   9      49:34   7     671.70    832.89   1504.59
  10  Greg Khanlarov        BAOC     2:17:33  10      56:05   9     652.49    736.11   1388.60
  11  Rex Winterbottom      BAOC     2:19:22  11    1:06:51  11     643.98    617.55   1261.53
  12  Cedric Lasfargues     BAOC     3:38:24  12    1:35:54  15     410.94    430.48    841.42

      Erin Schirm           CNYO       DNF          1:11:16  12               579.28    579.28
      Paul Regan            HVO        DNS          1:14:12  13               556.38    556.38
      Peter Graube          BAOC       DNF          1:28:31  14               466.39    466.39
      Damien Swift          BAOC       DNS          1:39:51  16               413.45    413.45
      Matej Urban           COC        DNF            DNS                                 0.00
      Pavel Anisimov                   DNF            DNS                                 0.00


A-meet: Saturday (Long) Results by Course

  Pl  Name(s)                 Club    Class        Time

White Course    (2.7 km, 80 m climb, 14 controls)

   1  Kristen Weber           GCO     F-12         24:39
   2  Kajsa Vangbo            BAOC    F-10         29:41
   3  Jamie Maclean           BAOC    M-10         35:32
   4  Jakob Vangbo            BAOC    Grp-Wht      39:15
   5  Leander Coolen          BAOC    M-10         39:37
   6  Lauren Wemmer,
        Alison Weber          GCO     Rec-Wht      49:02
   7  K-ville Knights                 Rec-Wht      54:18
   8  Anna Voeglele           BAOC    Rec-Wht      54:54
   9  Troop 10670 GSA                 Rec-Wht    1:34:40


Yellow Course   (3.4 km, 125 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Gian-Andrin Coolen      BAOC    M-14         31:14
   2  Mia Huth                        Rec-Yel      34:04
   3  Daniel Sebo             BAOC    Rec-Yel      36:01
   4  Amira Goble,
        Sylvia Freifeld               Rec-Yel    1:27:45


Orange Course   (4.6 km, 200 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Bill Voegele            BAOC    Rec-Orn    1:07:53
   2  Monica & Lubo Sebo      BAOC    Rec-Orn    1:09:53
   3  Anna Kahanpaa           BAOC    Rec-Orn    1:19:19
   4  Kelly Wells             BAOC    Rec-Orn    1:22:31
   5  Clement Genzmer                 Rec-Orn    1:24:50
   6  Gavin Williams          BAOC    M-16       1:29:20
   7  Joshua Wells                    Rec-Orn    1:38:00
   8  Olga Kraght             BAOC    F-Orn      1:47:05
   9  Amy Winston             RMOC    F-Orn      1:47:28
  10  Sarah Williams          BAOC    Rec-Orn    1:52:21
  11  Harold DeMoss           BAOC    Rec-Orn    2:15:16
  12  Frank Poulsen           CROC    Rec-Orn    2:30:24
  13  Esther White            CROC    Rec-Orn    2:30:27
  14  Ron Barlow              CROC    Rec-Orn    2:31:42
  15  Judy Koehler            BAOC    F-Orn      2:51:36
  16  Zachary Baggins                 M-16       3:06:46


Brown Course    (3.8 km, 120 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Ben Legg                BAOC    M-Brn        38:56
   2  Dennis Wildfogel        BAOC    M65+         43:04
   3  Wayne Caplinger         BAOC    M-Brn        48:24
   4  Chuck Spalding          BAOC    M65+         53:04
   5  Gary Kraght             BAOC    M-Brn        53:45
   6  David Harrison          BAOC    M-Brn        56:53
   7  Don Atkinson            COC     M65+         57:12
   8  Ingvard Jakobsen        LAOC    M70+       1:11:23
   9  Jill McBee              CROC    F65+       1:16:16
  10  Rick McBee              CROC    M65+       1:17:09
  11  Scott Aster             BAOC    M-Brn      1:19:03
  12  Marsha Jacobs           BAOC    F65+       1:21:47
  13  Joe Scarborough         BAOC    M75+       1:31:34
  14  Ken Considine           BAOC    M-Brn      1:33:27
  15  Julie Pohl              CROC    F60+       1:39:14
  16  Jennifer Kerr           GCO     F65+       1:40:20
  17  Rosemary Johnson        BAOC    F60+       1:42:22
  18  Louis Pataki            WCOC    M70+       1:44:52
  19  Shirley Donald          KOC     F75+       2:02:59
  20  Bronwen Caplinger       BAOC    F-18       2:03:17
  21  Scott Donald            KOC     M70+       2:04:26
  22  Vanessa Blake           CROC    F55+       2:29:02
  23  Marianne Spencer        COC     F-Brn      3:21:30
  24  Nancy Lindeman          BAOC    F70+       3:31:03


Green Course    (5.5 km, 230 m climb, 14 controls)

   1  Rick Breseman           COC     M55+         57:04
   2  Bruce Wolfe             BAOC    M55+         59:14
   3  Tapio Karras            BAOC    M50+         59:35
   4  Matthias Kohler         BAOC    M55+       1:06:15
   5  Ken Vomaske                     M50+       1:08:42
   6  Kean Williams           COC     M50+       1:10:06
   7  Anna Voegele            BAOC    F35+       1:10:32
   8  Dan Greene              BAOC    M55+       1:14:40
   9  Cornelia Coolen-Vogt    BAOC    F40+       1:15:24
  10  Mike Poulsen            CROC    M50+       1:18:37
  11  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        BAOC    M55+       1:20:40
  12  Dean Sturtevant         NEOC    M55+       1:21:02
  13  Kent Ohlund             BAOC    M55+       1:21:12
  14  Danielle Spencer        COC     F20+       1:24:54
  15  Patrick Kelly           COC     M55+       1:26:45
  16  Eugene Kiperman         LAOC    M55+       1:27:47
  17  Paul Regan              HVO     M50+       1:27:54
  18  Bruce Corning           LAOC    M50+       1:31:14
  19  Johanna Merriss         BAOC    F50+       1:34:56
  20  Stephanie Maclean       BAOC    F45+       1:35:45
  21  Sue Kuestner            COC     F50+       1:38:25
  22  Bjorn Widerstrom        BAOC    M-Grn      1:38:31
  23  Eileen Breseman         COC     F50+       1:40:07
  24  Christian Whitmyre      COC     M55+       1:48:20
  25  Peter Olsten            BAOC    M55+       1:50:17
  26  Trinka Gillis           BAOC    F40+       1:50:19
  27  Carol Schick-Lyda       BAOC    F50+       1:52:39
  28  Flynn Buxton-Walsh      BAOC    M18+       1:55:34
  29  Christine Brew          BAOC    F40+       2:00:01
  30  Ardis Dull              COC     F50+       2:00:49
  31  David Rogers            CROC    M60+       2:01:42
  32  Rolf Kuestner           COC     M50+       2:08:01
  33  Vicki Woolworth         BAOC    F50+       2:09:13

      Robert Strauss          BAOC    M50+         MSP   (#13)
      Jeff Lanam              BAOC    M55+         DNF


Red Course      (8.0 km, 390 m climb, 17 controls)

   1  Matej Sebo              BAOC    M20+       1:25:57
   2  Francois Leonard        BAOC    M40+       1:30:07
   3  Mattias Vangbo          BAOC    M40+       1:38:00
   4  Will Hubsch             LAOC    M20+       1:39:20
   5  Jonathan Owens          BAOC    M40+       1:47:53
   6  Carol Ross              ONB     F-21+      1:51:33
   7  Nik Weber               GCO     M40+       1:54:28
   8  Derek Maclean           BAOC    M45+       2:05:49
   9  Sharon Crawford         RMOC    F-21+      2:06:28
  10  Penny DeMoss            BAOC    F-21+      2:06:34
  11  Oyvind Naess            COC     M45+       2:06:45
  12  Robin Gustafsson        BAOC    M40+       2:13:18
  13  Rebecca Jensen          COC     F-21+      2:15:06
  14  Stephen Harrison        BAOC    M45+       2:15:51
  15  John Crowther           RMOC    M40+       2:16:12
  16  Celine Bourdon          TOC     F-21+      2:31:15
  17  Andrew Spencer          COC     M20+       2:33:14
  18  Theo Verhoeven          BAOC    M45+       2:35:56
  19  Allen Hubsch            LAOC    M40+       2:36:06
  20  Luc Poppe               BAOC    M-Red      2:41:44
  21  Jonas Libell            GCO     M45+       2:42:41
  22  Graham Brew             BAOC    M35+       2:54:18

      Jeff Sterett            GCO     M45+         DNF


Blue Course     (10.1 km, 525 m climb, 19 controls)

   1  Eric Bone               COC     M-21+      1:29:45
   2  Neil Dobbs              HVO     M-21+      1:33:54
   3  Mikkel Conradi          CSU     M-21+      1:39:04
   4  Joseph Doetsch          BAOC    M-21+      1:39:13
   5  Vesa Ruuska             RMOC    M-21+      1:41:22
   6  Clem McGrath            DVOA    M-21+      1:43:29
   7  Greg Walker             CSU     M-21+      1:55:58
   8  Donatas Ereminas                M-21+      2:02:35
   9  Alexander Kiperman      LAOC    M-21+      2:13:37
  10  Greg Khanlarov          BAOC    M-21+      2:17:33
  11  Rex Winterbottom        BAOC    M-21+      2:19:22
  12  Cedric Lasfargues       BAOC    M-21+      3:38:24

      Matej Urban             COC     M-21+        DNF
      Pavel Anisimov                  M-21+        DNF
      Erin Schirm             CNYO    M-21+        DNF
      Peter Graube            BAOC    M-21+        DNF


A-meet: Sunday (Middle) Results by Course

  Pl  Name(s)                 Club    Class        Time

White Course    (2.6 km, 85 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Leander Coolen          BAOC    M-10         22:12
   2  Jamie Maclean           BAOC    M-10         33:45
   3  Kristen Weber           GCO     F-12         35:49
   4  Kajsa Vangbo            BAOC    F-10         40:01
   5  BSA-315 Team Tobuscus           Rec-Wht      46:56
   6  Lauren Wemmer,
         Alison Weber         GCO     Rec-Wht      52:49
   7  Jakob Vangbo            BAOC    Grp-Wht      55:14
   8  Alice Gustafsson        BAOC    Rec-Wht      56:02
   9  BSA-Sea Scouts
        Jelly Beans                   Rec-Wht    1:26:43


Yellow Course   (3.3 km, 110 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Fillan Swift            BAOC    M-14         28:17
   2  Gian-Andrin Coolen      BAOC    M-14         33:36
   3  Mia Huth                        Rec-Yel      40:26
   4  Daniel Sebo             BAOC    Rec-Yel      59:32
   5  Amira Goble,
        Syvia Freifeld                Rec-Yel    1:32:01
   6  Rubber Chickens                 Rec-Yel    1:48:36


Orange Course   (3.7 km, 185 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Clement Genzmer                 Rec-Orn      54:07
   2  Joshua Wells                    Rec-Orn    1:07:00
   3  Monika & Lubo Sebo      BAOC    Rec-Orn    1:19:38
   4  Mia Huth                        Rec-Orn    1:20:32
   5  Kelly Wells             BAOC    Rec-Orn    1:24:43
   6  Team BS                 GCO     Rec-Orn    1:50:21
   7  Olga Kraght             BAOC    F-Orn      1:54:39
   8  Harold DeMoss           BAOC    Rec-Orn    1:58:58
   9  Ron Barlow              CROC    Rec-Orn    2:02:16
  10  Team Rockstahls                 Rec-Orn    2:04:20
  11  Frank Pouilsen          CROC    Rec-Orn    2:05:27
  12  Esther White            CROC    Rec-Orn    2:05:29
  13  Amy Winston             RMOC    F-Orn      2:14:03
  14  Judy Koehler            BAOC    F-Orn      2:40:25

      Gavin Williams          BAOC    M-16         MSP   (#4)
      Bill Voegele            BAOC    Rec-Orn      DNF
      Zachary Baggins                 M-16         DNF


Brown Course    (3.0 km, 125 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Chuck Spalding          BAOC    M65+         46:00
   2  Dennis Wildfogel        BAOC    M65+         50:28
   3  Don Atkinson            COC     M65+         52:53
   4  Gary Kraght             BAOC    M-Brn      1:04:22
   5  David Harrison          BAOC    M-Brn      1:08:29
   6  Rich Parker             SDO     M70+       1:09:15
   7  Ingvard Jakobsen        LAOC    M70+       1:14:32
   8  Julie Pohl              CROC    F60+       1:14:45
   9  Rick McBee              CROC    M65+       1:19:21
  10  Jill McBee              CROC    F65+       1:30:40
  11  Joe Scarborough         BAOC    M75+       1:32:33
  12  Ken Considine           BAOC    M-Brn      1:35:04
  13  Wayne Caplinger         BAOC    M-Brn      1:36:11
  14  Shirley Donald          KOC     F75+       1:51:16
  15  Rosemary Johnson        BAOC    F60+       1:56:20
  16  Jennifer Kerr           GCO     F65+       2:03:49
  17  Marsha Jacobs           BAOC    F65+       2:08:00
  18  Scott Donald            KOC     M70+       2:12:50
  19  Bronwen Caplinger       BAOC    F18+       2:17:51
  20  Marianne Spencer        COC     F-Brn      2:52:27

      Vanessa Blake           CROC    F55+         DNF
      Louis Pataki            WCOC    M70+         DNF
      Nancy Lindeman          BAOC    F70+         DNF


Green Course    (3.5 km, 155 m climb, 14 controls)

   1  Tapio Karras            BAOC    M50+         40:30
   2  Dean Sturtevant         NEOC    M55+         45:28
   3  Bruce Wolfe             BAOC    M55+         47:59
   4  Anna Voegele            BAOC    F35+         50:47
   5  Kent Ohlund             BAOC    M55+         55:05
   6  Matthias Kohler         BAOC    M55+         55:48
   7  Rick Breseman           COC     M55+         56:05
   8  Mike Poulsen            CROC    M50+       1:00:26
   9  Dan Greene              BAOC    M55+       1:03:45
  10  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        BAOC    M55+       1:04:37
  11  Cornelia Coolen-Vogt    BAOC    F40+       1:08:16
  12  Kean Williams           COC     M50+       1:08:46
  13  Ken Vomaske                     M50+       1:10:38
  14  Stephanie Maclean       BAOC    F45+       1:13:14
  15  Flynn Buxton-Walsh      BAOC    M18+       1:15:28
  16  Eileen Breseman         COC     F50+       1:19:22
  17  Bruce Corning           LAOC    M50+       1:23:34
  18  Eugene Kiperman         LAOC    M55+       1:27:34
  19  Sue Kuestner            COC     F50+       1:30:53
  20  Christian Whitmyre      COC     M55+       1:32:15
  21  Patrick Kelly           COC     M55+       1:32:49
  22  Peter Olsten            BAOC    M55+       1:32:52
  23  Bjorn Widerstrom        BAOC    M-Grn      1:36:12
  24  Pavel Anisimov                  M-Grn      1:36:27
  25  Carol Schick-Lyda       BAOC    F50+       1:38:51
  26  Danielle Spencer        COC     F20+       1:42:57
  27  Rolf Kuestner           COC     M50+       1:48:12
  28  Vicki Woolworth         BAOC    F50+       1:50:52
  29  Jeff Lanam              BAOC    M55+       1:51:25
  30  Christine Brew          BAOC    F40+       1:52:57
  31  Johanna Merriss         BAOC    F50+       1:53:08
  32  Robert Strauss          BAOC    M50+       1:54:41
  33  Ardis Dull              COC     F50+       1:56:50
  34  David Rogers            CROC    M60+       2:00:01

      Trinka Gillis           BAOC    F40+         DNF
      Anja Kahankaa           BAOC    F40+         DNF


Red Course      (4.2 km, 155 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Will Hubsch             LAOC    M20+         41:56
   2  Matej Sebo              BAOC    M20+         49:18
   3  Jonas Libell            GCO     M45+         50:22
   4  Mattias Vangbo          BAOC    M40+         51:37
   5  Tobias Tornqvist        BAOC    M40+         52:36
   6  Carol Ross              ONB     F-21+        57:19
   7  Deron Van Hoff          BAOC    M45+         57:38
   8  Francois Leonard        BAOC    M40+         58:32
   9  Oyvind Naess            COC     M45+       1:01:42
  10  Sharon Crawford         RMOC    F-21+      1:02:44
  11  Derek Maclean           BAOC    M45+       1:05:02
  12  Jonathan Owens          BAOC    M40+       1:06:49
  13  Penny DeMoss            BAOC    F-21+      1:11:04
  14  Stephen Harrison        BAOC    M45+       1:18:31
  15  Nik Weber               GCO     M40+       1:18:49
  16  Robin Gustafsson        BAOC    M40+       1:21:15
  17  John Crowther           RMOC    M40+       1:32:26
  18  Celine Bourdon          TOC     F-21+      1:36:02
  19  Luc Poppe               BAOC    M-Red      1:37:42
  20  Rebecca Jensen          COC     F-21+      1:40:14
  21  Allen Hubsch            LAOC    M40+       1:43:14
  22  Graham Brew             BAOC    M35+       1:43:34
  23  Andrew Spencer          COC     M20+       1:56:24
  24  Theo Verhoeven          BAOC    M45+       1:58:58


Blue Course     (4.8 km, 185 m climb, 17 controls)

   1  Joseph Doetsch          BAOC    M-21+        41:17
   2  Neil Dobbs              HVO     M-21+        41:31
   3  Mikkel Conradi          CSU     M-21+        42:22
   4  Greg Walker             CSU     M-21+        44:32
   5  Eric Bone               COC     M-21+        45:48
   6  Donatas Ereminas                M-21+        47:07
   7  Alexander Kiperman      LAOC    M-21+        49:34
   8  Clem McGrath            DVOA    M-21+        52:28
   9  Greg Khanlarov          BAOC    M-21+        56:05
  10  Vesa Ruuska             RMOC    M-21+        57:07
  11  Rex Winterbottom        BAOC    M-21+      1:06:51
  12  Erin Schirm             CNYO    M-21+      1:11:16
  13  Paul Regan              HVO     M-21+      1:14:12
  14  Peter Graube            BAOC    M-21+      1:28:31
  15  Cedric Lasfargues       BAOC    M-21+      1:35:54
  16  Damien Swift            BAOC    M-21+      1:39:51


Saturday Recreational Courses

  Pl  Name(s)                        Club      Time

White Course

   1  Lauren Wemmer, Alison Weber    GCO       49:02
   2  K-ville Knights                          54:18
   3  Anna Voeglele                  BAOC      54:54
   4  Troop 10670 GSA                        1:34:40


Yellow Course

   1  Mia Huth                                 34:04
   2  Daniel Sebo                    BAOC      36:01
   3  Amira Goble, Syvia Freifeld            1:27:45


Orange Course

   1  Bill Voegele                   BAOC    1:07:53
   2  Monica & Lubo Sebo             BAOC    1:09:53
   3  Anna Kahanpaa                  BAOC    1:19:19
   4  Kelly Wells                    BAOC    1:22:31
   5  Clement Genzmer                        1:24:50
   6  Joshua Wells                           1:38:00
   7  Sarah Williams                 BAOC    1:52:21
   8  Harold DeMoss                  BAOC    2:15:16
   9  Frank Poulsen                  CROC    2:30:24
  10  Esther White                   CROC    2:30:27
  11  Ron Barlow                     CROC    2:31:42


Sunday Recreational Courses

  Pl  Name(s)                        Club      Time

White Course

   1  BSA-315 Team Tobuscus                    46:56
   2  Lauren Wemmer, Alison Weber    GCO       52:49
   3  Alice Gustafsson               BAOC      56:02
   4  BSA-Sea Scouts Jelly Beans             1:26:43


Yellow Course

   1  Mia Huth                                 40:26
   2  Daniel Sebo                    BAOC      59:32
   3  Amira Goble, Syvia Freifeld            1:32:01
   4  Rubber Chickens                        1:48:36


Orange Course

   1  Clement Genzmer                          54:07
   2  Joshua Wells                           1:07:00
   3  Monica & Lubo Sebo             BAOC    1:19:38
   4  Kelly Wells                    BAOC    1:24:43
   5  Team BS                        GCO     1:50:21
   6  Harold DeMoss                  BAOC    1:58:58
   7  Ron Barlow                     CROC    2:02:16
   8  Team Rockstahls                        2:04:20
   9  Frank Poulsen                  CROC    2:05:27
  10  Esther White                   CROC    2:05:29

      Bill Voegele                   BAOC      DNF

  Second Course

      Mia Huth                               1:20:32

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)