Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

The Sierra 3-Day at Little Truckee Summit

Northstar-at-Tahoe Resort and Little Truckee Summit

Date: Sep. 9 - 11, 2011
Location: Truckee & Sierraville, CA
Event Director: - 530.214.6168
Course Setters: Donatas Ereminas, Dwight Freund (GCO), Greg Walker
Type: A; Three-day OUSA A-meet on a new map: Friday Sprint, Saturday Middle, Sunday Long. This event will be the 2011 Western States Championships.

Table of Contents

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

What a great event this past weekend at the Sierra 3-Day A-meet! Perfect temperate weather, except for thunderstorms that started around 3:30 PM Sunday while the control pickup team was just finishing. You just never know what to expect in Tahoe.

There were almost 200 meet entries, mainly from the West Coast (this being the Western States Championships) and a few from the East Coast. We welcomed participants from around the globe: England, Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Japan, and Canada.

The altitude over 6000 feet was an adjustment for just about everyone. The terrain changed a great deal from orderly Northstar resort to Little Truckee Summit in Tahoe National Forest, all rocks and sticks. Climbs were moderate and the agile could run. No search and rescue needed, no injuries beyond scrapes and gouges. We did have a computer ink crisis, but most people lived.

Many came to “China Cove” near the group camp at Donner Lake State Park for the Saturday evening potluck. What a spread! What a view across the lake! Some joined the music later at campsite #12 — several skilled percussionists around the campfire, along with a couple of guitar players, plus a ukulele.

The competition was fierce and the terrain was challenging. Congratulations to all the competitors.

The men's open division was tight, with Geir Molhold of San Diego in the lead on Saturday, just 25 seconds ahead of Jonas Kjäll. Jonas came back to win the Western State Championship — tied with Geir on points, but with a faster, tie-breaking, Long course. Max Suderbys of Sweden finished third.

The women's open division was swept by Malin Suderbys from Sweden. However, she was not eligible for the Western States Championship, which was taken by Marcela Babnic of RMOC. BAOC's Penny DeMoss was third.

Great competition in the Junior division: Sasha Iakolev and Leander Coolen (both BAOC) tied on points, and Sasha became the M-10 Western States Champion based on his Sunday time. BAOC’s Katie Peterson and Sarah Peterson were very close, with Katie winning the F-12 Western States Championship by only 3 points. Masha Konkov was the F-14 Western States Champion by only two points over Julia Doubson in second.

An incorrect posting in Saturday’s results placed BAOC’s Johanna Merriss in the men’s 50+ class. She was put back into her registered F50+ class, finishing a close second in her class, behind Sue Kuestner of COC, the F50+ Western States Champion.

The complete list of 2011 Western States Champions is below. The overall A-meet results, as well as the detailed results for each day, are also below.

Thanks to All the Volunteers

The amount of work that goes into an A-meet is immense. I want to thank all the volunteers for making this a successful event. This would not of happened without you.

Maps: Bob Cooley

Course Setters:

Friday SprintDonatas Ereminas
Saturday MiddleDwight Freund
Sunday LongGreg Walker

Course Consultant: Vladimir Gusiatnikov (OCIN)

Vetters: Bob Cooley, Scott Novotny

Registration: Marsha Jacobs (Registrar), Judy Koehler, Ev & Jean Beuerman

Volunteer Coordinator: Jim Fish

Insurance: Brad Wetmore

Start Times: George Minarik

Starts:

Friday SprintTony Pinkham (Chief), Steve Beuerman, Wes Erck
Saturday MiddleMarie-Josee Parayre (Chief), Francois Leonard (Chief), Steve Beuerman, Tony Pinkham, Mark Petersen, Janet Petersen
Sunday LongVicki Woolworth (Chief), Steve Beuerman, Wes Erck, Tony Pinkham, Mark Petersen, Janet Petersen

Finish:

Friday SprintSteve Haas (Chief), Greg Ehrensing
Saturday MiddleTrinka Gillis (Chief), Wes Erck, Bjorn Widerstrom, Jonas Kjäll
Sunday LongTrinka Gillis (Chief), Jonas Kjäll, Bjorn Widerstrom, Rex Winterbottom

E-punch: Rosemary Johnson (Chief), Jim Fish, Peter Graube, Jeff Lanam, Trinka Gillis

Parking and Traffic Control: Gary Kraght (Chief), Olga Kraght, Vicki Woolworth, Mal Harding (CROC)

Control Pickup:

Friday SprintSteve Haas (Chief), Gian-Andrin Coolen, Greg Ehrensing, Jim Fish, Nancy Lindeman
Saturday MiddleHarold & Penny DeMoss (Chiefs), Cedric Lasfargues, Gian-Andrin Coolen, Greg Ehrensing & 'Frankie', Jennifer Kerr (GCO), Jim Fish, Lubomir Sebo, Luc Poppe, Matej Sebo, Steve Haas, Theo Verhoeven, Tony Pinkham
Sunday LongHarold & Penny DeMoss (Chiefs), Cedric Lasfargues, Gill Bailey (VICO), Greg Ehrensing & 'Frankie', Jennifer Kerr (GCO), Jim Fish, Jonas Libell (GCO), Leigh Bailey (VICO), Luc Poppe, Steve Haas, Steven Harrison, Theo Verhoeven

Camping & Potluck: Nancy Lindeman, Shirley Donald

Awards: George Minarik

T-Shirts: Sofia Scarborough

Safety/Medical: Joan Roos, Steve Harrison

Search and Rescue: Rex Winterbottom (Chief), Patrick Corcoran, Mark Petersen

Equipment: Mark Blair, Wes Erck

I hope I didn’t forget anybody.

Scott Novotny
   Event Director


Thanks to CPU Volunteers

Harold and I want to thank all involved for a great meet at Little Truckee Summit. It was "interesting" wasn't it? Always fun to be in a new area.

As always, we are very thankful to those who helped us with control pickup Saturday and Sunday. On Sunday, as you can imagine, it was certainly testing to go back out and fetch in controls after those challenging courses. Some of the helpers didn't even have time to catch their breath before heading back out. Argh... But, nothing like a few loud claps of thunder to quicken one's steps! There was even rain during Sunday's pick up.

As Harold and I pulled out of the parking lot last evening ... the last to leave, as is often the case, it was hard to believe that all that activity had taken place earlier. It was so quiet, nice and clean ... no sign that we'd been there ... cool.

Thanks very, very much to the people listed in the write-up above who picked up controls. A very dedicated group, wouldn't you agree? Some of these people also worked other jobs at the meet ... and ran a course ... wow.

Thanks also to those who offered to help, but were not needed.

Cheers,
Penny DeMoss


Lost and Found

Found: I have a jacket that was left in my SUV at the Tahoe meet. My best guesses have failed to find an owner. It is a Walls brand, large size, light brown/dark tan in color. It’s a lined shell with a hood. Let me know if it’s yours, or if you know who it belongs to.


Participant Comments

A visiting Sierra 3-Day competitor Terje Mathisen (M50), from Norway, wrote "... a big Thank You to BAOC for setting up 3 great races 3–5 hours away from where most of the organizers live: This is a lot of work and I am impressed!". He maintains an archive of the maps that he has competed on, and he has now added the maps for the Sierra 3-Day courses that he ran, with his routes and comments. You can see them at these links: Sprint (http://tmsw.no/qr/show_map.php?user=terjem&map=422), Middle (http://tmsw.no/qr/show_map.php?user=terjem&map=423), and Long (http://tmsw.no/qr/show_map.php?user=terjem&map=424).




Results

The Sierra 3-Day at Little Truckee Summit

Northstar-at-Tahoe Resort and Truckee, CA
Friday–Sunday, September 9–11, 2011


Western States Champions

   Kristen Weber          GCO    F-10         Sasha Iakolev        BAOC   M-10
   Katie Petersen         BAOC   F-12         Gian-Andrin Coolen   BAOC   M-12
   Masha Konkov           BAOC   F-14         Rory Maclean         BAOC   M-14
   Bronwen Caplinger      BAOC   F-18         Will Hubsch          LAOC   M-18
   Kelsey Breseman        COC    F-20         Andrew Spencer       COC    M-20
   Marcela Babnic         RMOC   F-21+        Jonas Kjall          BAOC   M-21+
   Marie-Josee Parayre    BAOC   F35+         James Scarborough    BAOC   M35+
   Cornelia Coolen-Vogt   BAOC   F40+         Mattias Vangbo       BAOC   M40+
   Clare Durand           LAOC   F45+         Sergey Velichko      CTOC   M45+
   Sue Kuestner           COC    F50+         Mike Poulsen         CROC   M50+
   Janet Petersen         BAOC   F55+         David Enger          SAMM   M55+
   Ardis Dull             COC    F60+         George Minarik       BAOC   M60+
   Jill McBee             CROC   F65+         John Murray          CTOC   M65+
   Joan Roos              BAOC   F70+         Bud Fish             LAOC   M70+
   Donna Gookin           SDO    F75+         Edwin Gookin         SDO    M75+ 


Overall A-meet Results

For the overall results, points were awarded each day as follows:

1st place = 10 points
2nd Place = 5 points
3rd Place = 3 points
All other Finishers = 1 point
DNS or DNF = 0 points

Ties were decided by a complex process that included reading tea leaves.

In the Western States Champs column:

WSC = Western States Champion
Y = Eligible
N = Not eligible
                                                                                Western
                                                Sprint  Middle  Long    Total   States 
 Pl  Name                      Club    Class    Score   Score   Score   Score   Champs 
  1  Kristen Weber             GCO     F-10              10      10      20      WSC

  1  Katie Petersen            BAOC    F-12      10      10       3      23      WSC
  2  Sarah Petersen            BAOC    F-12       5       5      10      20       Y
  3  Johanna Karras            BAOC    F-12               3       5       8       Y
     Emily Considine           BAOC    F-12                       1       1       Y

  1  Masha Konkov              BAOC    F-14               5      10      15      WSC
  2  Julia Doubson             BAOC    F-14              10       3      13       Y
  3  Emily Hann                BAOC    F-14               3       5       8       Y

  1  Bronwen Caplinger         BAOC    F-18      10      10              20      WSC

  1  Kelsey Breseman           COC     F-20      10      10      10      30      WSC
  2  Anne Wilkinson            COC     F-20       5       5       3      13       Y
  3  Danielle Spencer          COC     F-20       3       3       5      11       Y
     Mariah Bruns              CROC    F-20       1       1       1       3       Y

  1  Malin Suderbys            Sweden  F-21+     10      10      10      30       N
  2  Marcela Babnic            RMOC    F-21+      1       5       3       9      WSC
  3  Penny DeMoss              BAOC    F-21+              3       5       8       Y
     Gina Nuss                 COC     F-21+      5       1               6       Y
     Sharon Crawford           RMOC    F-21+      3       1       1       5       Y
     Virginia Stratton         QOC     F-21+      1       1               2       N

  1  Marie-Josee Parayre       BAOC    F35+      10       5              15      WSC
  2  Anna Voegele              BAOC    F35+              10              10       Y

  1  Cornelia Coolen-Vogt      BAOC    F40+      10      10      10      30      WSC
  2  Stephanie Maclean         BAOC    F40+               5               5       Y

  1  Clare Durand              LAOC    F45+              10      10      20      WSC
  2  Bridget Thomson           LAOC    F45+      10       5              15       Y

  1  Sue Kuestner              COC     F50+      10       3      10      23      WSC
  2  Johanna Merriss           BAOC    F50+       3      10       5      18       Y
  3  Carol Schick-Lyda         BAOC    F50+       1       5               6       Y
     Vicki Woolworth           BAOC    F50+       5       1               6       Y
     Sherry Timmerman          HOC     F50+       1       1       3       5       N
     Nataliya Bondarenko       BAOC    F50+               1               1       Y

  1  Janet Petersen            BAOC    F55+      10      10      10      30      WSC
  2  Teresa Chereskin          SDO     F55+               5               5       Y

  1  Ardis Dull                COC     F60+      10       5      10      25      WSC
  2  Julie Pohl                CROC    F60+              10       5      15       Y
  3  Marsha Jacobs             BAOC    F60+       5       3               8       Y
     Rosemary Johnson          BAOC    F60+       3       1               4       Y

  1  Nancy Neuburger           PTOC    F65+              10      10      20       N
  2  Jill McBee                CROC    F65+      10       3       5      18      WSC
  3  Jennifer Kerr             GCO     F65+       5       5       3      13       Y
     Reta Roe                  PTOC    F65+               1               1       N

  1  Lynette Walker            WCOC    F70+      10      10      10      30       N
  2  Joan Roos                 BAOC    F70+       5       5       5      15      WSC
  3  Nancy Lindeman            BAOC    F70+       3       3               6       Y

  1  Gillian Bailey            VICO    F75+       5      10      10      25       N
  2  Donna Gookin              SDO     F75+      10       5       5      20      WSC
  3  Judith Opsahl             BAOC    F75+       3       3               6       Y

  1  Rebecca Bruns             CROC    F-Yellow          10              10       N
  2  Emily Jacobs              SDO     F-Yellow           5               5       N

  1  Ana Sofia Chavez          BAOC    F-Orange  10      10      10      30       N
  2  Olga Kraght               BAOC    F-Orange   5       5              10       N
  3  Terry Churchill           LAOC    F-Orange   1       3       5       9       N
     Judy Koehler              BAOC    F-Orange   3       1               4       N

  1  Rebecca Bruns             CROC    F-Brown   10                      10       N

  1  Sasha Iakolev             BAOC    M-10              10      10      20      WSC
  2  Leander Coolen            BAOC    M-10      10       5       5      20       Y

  1  Gian-Andrin Coolen        BAOC    M-12      10      10      10      30      WSC

  1  Rory Maclean              BAOC    M-14              10      10      20      WSC

  1  Will Hubsch               LAOC    M-18      10      10      10      30      WSC

  1  Andrew Spencer            COC     M-20      10       3       3      16      WSC
  2  Matej Sebo                BAOC    M-20               5      10      15       Y
  3  Alexander Kiperman        LAOC    M-20              10       5      15       Y

  1  Jonas Kjall               BAOC    M-21+              5      10      15      WSC
  2  Geir Moholdt              SDO     M-21+             10       5      15       Y
  3  Max Suderbys              Sweden  M-21+      5       3       3      11       N
     Francois Leonard          BAOC    M-21+      3       1               4       Y
     Joseph Maffei             BAOC    M-21+      1       1       1       3       Y
     Mikkel Conradi            CSU     M-21+              1       1       2       Y
     Donatas Ereminas                  M-21+              1       1       2       Y
     Rex Winterbottom          BAOC    M-21+              1       1       2       Y
     Patrick Nuss              OK      M-21+      1       1               2       Y
     Lehel Fenyoe              GVOC    M-21+              1               1       N
     Mark Prior                BAOC    M-21+              1               1       Y
     Steven Anton              BAOC    M-21+              1               1       Y
     Peter Graube              BAOC    M-21+              1               1       Y
     Pavel Anisimov                    M-21+              1               1       Y

  1  James Scarborough         BAOC    M35+      10      10      10      30      WSC
  2  Rafael Gutierrez          CROC    M35+       5       5       1      11       Y
  3  Jason Pilcher             CTOC    M35+       3       3               6       Y
     Mark Prior                BAOC    M35+                       5       5       Y
     Francois Leonard          BAOC    M35+                       3       3       Y
     Peter Pensotti                    M35+                       1       1       ?

  1  Mattias Vangbo            BAOC    M40+              10      10      20      WSC
  2  Jonathan Owens            BAOC    M40+      10       1       3      14       Y
  3  Nik Weber                 GCO     M40+       5       3       5      13       Y
     Jeff Black                CTOC    M40+       3       1       1       5       Y
     Tobias Tornqvist          BAOC    M40+               5               5       Y
     John Crowther             RMOC    M40+       1       1       1       3       Y
     Lubomir Sebo              BAOC    M40+               1       1       2       Y

  1  Sergey Velichko           CTOC    M45+              10      10      20      WSC
  2  Deron van Hoff            BAOC    M45+      10       3       5      18       Y
  3  Michael Bruns             CROC    M45+       5       1       1       7       Y
     Paul Carson               HOC     M45+       3       1       1       5       N
     Misha Kreslavsky          BAOC    M45+               5               5       Y
     Derek Maclean             BAOC    M45+               1       3       4       Y
     Scott Drumm               CROC    M45+       1       1       1       3       Y
     Stephen Harrison          BAOC    M45+               1       1       2       Y
     Allen Hubsch              LAOC    M45+       1       1               2       Y
     Blake Tresan                      M45+                       1       1       Y
     Peter Graube              BAOC    M45+                       1       1       Y
     Jonas Libell              GCO     M45+               1               1       Y
     Luc Poppe                 BAOC    M45+               1               1       Y
     Theo Verhoeven            BAOC    M45+               1               1       Y
     Jeff Sterett              GCO     M45+               1               1       Y

  1  Terje Mathisen            Norway  M50+              10      10      20       N
  2  Mike Poulsen              CROC    M50+      10       1       1      12      WSC
  3  Tapio Karras              BAOC    M50+               5       5      10       Y
     Christian Whitmyre        COC     M50+       5       1       1       7       Y
     Kent Ohlund               BAOC    M50+               3       3       6       Y
     Greg Ehrensing            BAOC    M50+       3       1       1       5       Y
     Kean Williams             COC     M50+       1       1       1       3       Y
     Mike Chin                 LAOC    M50+       1       1       1       3       Y
     Finn Arildsen             Denmark M50+       1       1       1       3       N
     Alistair Harding          SDO     M50+               1       1       2       Y
     Fyodor Konkov             BAOC    M50+               1       1       2       Y
     Jay Hann                  BAOC    M50+               1       1       2       Y
     Ken Vomaske               Other   M50+               1               1       Y
     Steve Churchill           LAOC    M50+               1               1       Y
     Steve Beuerman            BAOC    M50+       1                       1       Y

  1  David Enger               SAMM    M55+       5       3      10      18      WSC
  2  Bruce Wolfe               BAOC    M55+      10       5       1      16       Y
  3  Takashi Sugiyama          Japan   M55+       1      10       3      14       Y
     Rick Breseman             COC     M55+       1               5       6       Y
     Gavin Wyatt-Mair          BAOC    M55+       3       1       1       5       Y
     Dan Greene                BAOC    M55+       1       1       1       3       Y
     Mark Petersen             BAOC    M55+       1       1       1       3       Y
     Eugene Kiperman           LAOC    M55+       1       1       1       3       Y
     Bill Pilcher              CTOC    M55+       1       1       1       3       Y
     Jon Wheatcroft            England M55+       1       1       1       3       N
     Joel Thomson              LAOC    M55+               1       1       2       Y
     Peter Olsten              BAOC    M55+               1       1       2       Y
     Jeff Lanam                BAOC    M55+       1       1               2       Y
     Tony Pinkham              BAOC    M55+       1       1               2       Y
     Werner Haag               BAOC    M55+                       1       1       Y

  1  Ken Walker, Sr.           CSU     M60+      10       5      10      25       N
  2  George Minarik            BAOC    M60+       5       3       5      13      WSC
  3  George Walker             WCOC    M60+       1      10       1      12       N
     Ole Bergset               CTOC    M60+       1       1       3       5       Y
     Steve Haas                BAOC    M60+       3       1       1       5       Y
     Phillip Hoare             BAOC    M60+       1       1       1       3       Y
     Russell Pilcher           CTOC    M60+       1       1       1       3       Y
     David Rogers              CROC    M60+       1       1       1       3       Y
     Nick Corsano              BAOC    M60+               1       1       2       Y
     Oleg Shakhnovsky          BAOC    M60+       1                       1       Y

  1  Richard Neuburger         PTOC    M65+       5      10       5      20       N
  2  John Murray               CTOC    M65+       3       1      10      14      WSC
  3  Chuck Spalding            BAOC    M65+      10       1       1      12       Y
     Rick McBee                CROC    M65+       1       3       3       7       Y
     Ingvard Jakobsen          LAOC    M65+       1       5       1       7       Y
     Hans Joergen Simonsen     Denmark M65+       1       1       1       3       N
     Wes Erck                  BAOC    M65+       1       1       1       3       Y
     Joe Walker                SDO     M65+       1       1       1       3       Y
     Michael Keating           SMOC    M65+               1       1       2       N
     Jeffery Jacobs            SDO     M65+               1               1       Y
     Harvey Friedman           COC     M65+               1               1       Y

  1  Bud Fish                  LAOC    M70+      10      10      10      30      WSC
  2  Joe Scarborough           BAOC    M70+       5       3               8       Y
  3  Scott Donald              KOC     M70+               1       5       6       N
     Louis Pataki              WCOC    M70+       1       5               6       N
     Jim Fish                  BAOC    M70+       3       1               4       Y

  1  Leigh Bailey              VICO    M75+      10       5      10      25       N
  2  Alex Kerr                 GVOC    M75+       5      10       3      18       N
  3  Edwin Gookin              SDO     M75+       3       3       5      11      WSC
     Richard Opsahl            BAOC    M75+       1       1               2       Y

  1  Bill Voegele              BAOC    M-Orange          10              10       N

  1  Gary Kraght               BAOC    M-Brown           10       5      15       N
  2  Jonas Libell              GCO     M-Brown                   10      10       N
  3  Steve Beuerman            BAOC    M-Brown                    3       3       N

  1  Matthias Kalle Dalheimer  Sweden  M-Green    5      10       3      18       N
  2  Tobias Tornqvest          BAOC    M-Green                   10      10       N
  3  Leonid Rezinsky                   M-Green   10                      10       N
     David Bergset             CTOC    M-Green    3       1       5       9       N
     Jeremy DeBons             QOC     M-Green    1       5               6       N
     Bjorn Widerstrom          BAOC    M-Green            3       1       4       N
     Ken Considine             BAOC    M-Green            1       1       2       N
     Scott Aster               BAOC    M-Green            1               1       N

  1  Cedric Lasfargues         BAOC    M-Red             10       1      11       N
  2  Steve Anton               BAOC    M-Red                     10      10       N

  1  Emily & Jeffrey Jacobs    SDO     Grp-Orn   10                      10       N


Sprint Event

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=18585) (by course).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=264)).


Results by Class

  Pl  Name(s)                      Club      Time

F-10        (White/Yellow Course - 0.9 km, 25 m climb, 9 controls)

      Kristen Weber                GCO        DNF


F-12        (White/Yellow Course - 0.9 km, 25 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Katie Petersen               BAOC      12:27
   2  Sarah Petersen               BAOC      21:58


M-10        (White/Yellow Course - 0.9 km, 25 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Leander Coolen               BAOC      13:08


M-12        (White/Yellow Course - 0.9 km, 25 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Gian-Andrin Coolen           BAOC      10:52


Gr-White    (White/Yellow Course - 0.9 km, 25 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Zachery Bower                BAOC      19:45


Gr-Yellow   (White/Yellow Course - 0.9 km, 25 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Patrick Corcoran             BAOC      13:05


F-18        (Orange/Brown Course - 1.5 km, 45 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Bronwen Caplinger            BAOC      19:37


F55+        (Orange/Brown Course - 1.5 km, 45 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Janet Petersen               BAOC      18:23


F60+        (Orange/Brown Course - 1.5 km, 45 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Ardis Dull                   COC       19:57
   2  Marsha Jacobs                BAOC      22:21
   3  Rosemary Johnson             BAOC      23:38

      Julie Pohl                   CROC       DNF


F65+        (Orange/Brown Course - 1.5 km, 45 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Jill McBee                   CROC      24:39
   2  Jennifer Kerr                GCO       24:53


F70+        (Orange/Brown Course - 1.5 km, 45 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Lynette Walker               WCOC      21:13
   2  Joan Roos                    BAOC      21:56
   3  Nancy Lindeman               BAOC      39:42


F75+        (Orange/Brown Course - 1.5 km, 45 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Donna Gookin                 SDO       22:41
   2  Gillian Bailey               VICO      25:44
   3  Judith Opsahl                BAOC      31:49


F-Orange    (Orange/Brown Course - 1.5 km, 45 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Ana Sofia Chavez             BAOC      19:27
   2  Olga Kraght                  BAOC      21:55
   3  Judy Koehler                 BAOC      35:19
   4  Terry Churchill              BAOC      38:40


F-Brown     (Orange/Brown Course - 1.5 km, 45 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Rebecca Bruns                 CROC      25:35


M65+        (Orange/Brown Course - 1.5 km, 45 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Chuck Spalding               BAOC      15:43
   2  Richard Neuburger            PTOC      15:50
   3  John Murray                  CTOC      17:30
   4  Rick McBee                   CROC      17:49
   5  Ingvard Jakobsen             LAOC      18:34
   6  Wes Erck                     BAOC      19:21
   7  Joe Walker                   SDO       21:11
   8  Hans Joergen Simonsen        BAOC      29:28


M70+        (Orange/Brown Course - 1.5 km, 45 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Bud Fish                     LAOC      24:49
   2  Joe Scarborough              BAOC      26:01
   3  Jim Fish                     BAOC      26:22
   4  Lou Pataki                   BAOC      36:58

      Scott Donald                 KOC        DNF


M75+        (Orange/Brown Course - 1.5 km, 45 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Leigh Bailey                 VICO      16:53
   2  Alex Kerr                    GVOC      18:33
   3  Edwin Gookin                 SDO       22:10
   4  Richard Opsahl               BAOC      35:07


M-Orange    (Orange/Brown Course - 1.5 km, 45 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Wayne Caplinger              BAOC      14:27
   2  Herman Zacks                 BAOC      22:31


Gr-Orange   (Orange/Brown Course - 1.5 km, 45 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Emily & Jeff Jacobs          SDO       33:25

      Mike Meagher, Paula Zurowski            DNF


F-20        (Green Course - 2.2 km, 55 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Kelsey Breseman              COC       22:44
   2  Anne Wilkinson               COC       26:34
   3  Danielle Spencer             COC       27:27
   4  Mariah Bruns                 CROC      28:36


F35+        (Green Course - 2.2 km, 55 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Marie-Josee Parayre          BAOC      32:58


F40+        (Green Course - 2.2 km, 55 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Cornelia Coolen-Vogt         BAOC      35:43


F45+        (Green Course - 2.2 km, 55 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Bridget Thomson              LAOC      37:14


F50+        (Green Course - 2.2 km, 55 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Sue Kuestner                 COC       25:21
   2  Vicki Woolworth              BAOC      28:07
   3  Johanna Merriss              BAOC      33:50
   4  Carol Schick-Lyda            BAOC      41:22
   5  Sherry Timmerman             HOC     1:07:57


M-18        (Green Course - 2.2 km, 55 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Will Hubsch                  LAOC      19:10


M50+        (Green Course - 2.2 km, 55 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Mike Poulsen                 CROC      23:37
   2  Christian Whitmyre           COC       24:17
   3  Greg Ehrensing               BAOC      25:03
   4  Finn Arildsen                          26:14
   5  Mike Chin                    LAOC      26:53
   6  Steve Churchill              BAOC      31:36
   7  Kean Williams                COC       32:27
   8  Steve Beuerman               BAOC      48:46

      Terje Mathisen                          DNF


M55+        (Green Course - 2.2 km, 55 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Bruce Wolfe                  BAOC      18:44
   2  David Enger                  SAMM      21:50
   3  Gavin Wyatt-Mair             BAOC      23:18
   4  Dan Greene                   BAOC      24:08
   5  Rick Breseman                COC       24:20
   6  Takashi Sugiyama                       25:25
   7  Mark Petersen                BAOC      25:47
   8  Eugene Kiperman              LAOC      28:03
   9  Bill Pilcher                 CTOC      29:12
  10  Jon Wheatcroft                         29:22
  11  Tony Pinkham                 BAOC      34:19
  12  Jeff Lanam                   BAOC      53:01

      Joel Thomson                 LAOC       DNF


M60+        (Green Course - 2.2 km, 55 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Ken Walker, Sr.              BAOC      22:09
   2  George Minarik               BAOC      24:55
   3  Steve Haas                   BAOC      25:22
   4  Ole Bergset                  CTOC      25:30
   5  George Walker                WCOC      26:08
   6  Phillip Hoare                BAOC      29:27
   7  Russell Pilcher              CTOC      37:41
   8  David Rogers                 CROC      40:26
   9  Oleg Shakhnovsky             BAOC      42:54


M-Green     (Green Course - 2.2 km, 55 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Leonid Rezinsky              BAOC      22:55
   2  Matthias K Dalheimer         BAOC      24:05
   3  David Bergset                CTOC      24:07
   4  Jeremy DeBons                QOC       40:39


F-21+       (Red/Blue Course - 2.7 km, 65 m climb, 19 controls)

   1  Malin Suderbys                         22:07
   2  Gina Nuss                    BAOC      34:27
   3  Sharon Crawford              RMOC      35:57
   4  Marcela Babnic               RMOC      36:49
   5  Virginia Stratton            QOC       38:08


M-20        (Red/Blue Course - 2.7 km, 65 m climb, 19 controls)

   1  Andrew Spencer               COC       29:00

      Alexander Kiperman           LAOC       DNF


M35+        (Red/Blue Course - 2.7 km, 65 m climb, 19 controls)

   1  James Scarborough            BAOC      19:05
   2  Rafael Gutierrez             CROC      31:33
   3  Jason Pilcher                CTOC      36:42


M40+        (Red/Blue Course - 2.7 km, 65 m climb, 19 controls)

   1  Jonathan Owens               BAOC      23:10
   2  Nik Weber                    GCO       25:23
   3  Jeff Black                   CTOC      33:46
   4  John Crowther                RMOC      34:14


M45+        (Red/Blue Course - 2.7 km, 65 m climb, 19 controls)

   1  Deron van Hoff               BAOC      25:14
   2  Michael Bruns                CROC      28:19
   3  Paul Carson                  HOC       28:49
   4  Allen Hubsch                 LAOC      29:52
   5  Scott Drumm                  CROC      42:13


M-Red       (Red/Blue Course - 2.7 km, 65 m climb, 19 controls)

      Pete Olsten                  BAOC       DNF


M-21+       (Red/Blue Course - 2.7 km, 65 m climb, 19 controls)

   1  Max Suderbys                           18:56
   2  Francois Leonard             BAOC      21:16
   3  Patrick Nuss                 BAOC      25:09
   4  Joseph Maffei                BAOC      33:18

      Pavel Anisimov               BAOC       DNF


Results by Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=18585).

  Pl  Name(s)                   Club     Class       Time

White/Yellow Course   (0.9 km, 25 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Gian-Andrin Coolen        BAOC     M-12        10:52
   2  Katie Petersen            BAOC     F-12        12:27
   3  Patrick Corcoran          BAOC     Grp-Yel     13:05
   4  Leander Coolen            BAOC     M-10        13:08
   5  Zachery Bower             BAOC     Grp-Wht     19:45
   6  Sarah Petersen            BAOC     F-12        21:58

      Kristen Weber             GCO      F-10         DNF


Orange/Brown Course   (1.5 km, 45 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Wayne Caplinger           BAOC     M-Orn       14:27
   2  Chuck Spalding            BAOC     M65+        15:43
   3  Richard Neuburger         PTOC     M65+        15:50
   4  Leigh Bailey              VICO     M75+        16:53
   5  John Murray               CTOC     M65+        17:30
   6  Rick McBee                CROC     M65+        17:49
   7  Janet Petersen            BAOC     F55+        18:23
   8  Alex Kerr                 GVOC     M75+        18:33
   9  Ingvard Jakobsen          LAOC     M65+        18:34
  10  Wes Erck                  BAOC     M65+        19:21
  11  Ana Sofia Chavez          BAOC     F-Orn       19:27
  12  Bronwen Caplinger         BAOC     F-18        19:37
  13  Ardis Dull                COC      F60+        19:57
  14  Joe Walker                SDO      M65+        21:11
  15  Lynette Walker            WCOC     F70+        21:13
  16  Olga Kraght               BAOC     F-Orn       21:55
  17  Joan Roos                 BAOC     F70+        21:56
  18  Edwin Gookin              SDO      M75+        22:10
  19  Marsha Jacobs             BAOC     F60+        22:21
  20  Herman Zacks              BAOC     M-Orn       22:31
  21  Donna Gookin              SDO      F75+        22:41
  22  Rosemary Johnson          BAOC     F60+        23:38
  23  Jill McBee                CROC     F65+        24:39
  24  Bud Fish                  LAOC     M70+        24:49
  25  Jennifer Kerr             GCO      F65+        24:53
  26  Rebecca Bruns             CROC     F-Brn       25:35
  27  Gillian Bailey            VICO     F75+        25:44
  28  Joe Scarborough           BAOC     M70+        26:01
  29  Jim Fish                  BAOC     M70+        26:22
  30  Hans Joergen Simonsen     BAOC     M65+        29:28
  31  Judith Opsahl             BAOC     F75+        31:49
  32  Emily & Jeff Jacobs       SDO      Grp-Orn     33:25
  33  Richard Opsahl            BAOC     M75+        35:07
  34  Judy Koehler              BAOC     F-Orn       35:19
  35  Lou Pataki                BAOC     M70+        36:58
  36  Terry Churchill           BAOC     F-Orn       38:40
  37  Nancy Lindeman            BAOC     F70+        39:42

      Mike Meagher,
        Paula Zurowski                   Grp-Orn      DNF
      Julie Pohl                CROC     F60+         DNF
      Scott Donald              KOC      M70+         DNF


Green Course          (2.2 km, 55 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Bruce Wolfe               BAOC     M55+        18:44
   2  Will Hubsch               LAOC     M-18        19:10
   3  David Enger               SAMM     M55+        21:50
   4  Ken Walker, Sr.           BAOC     M60+        22:09
   5  Kelsey Breseman           COC      F-20        22:44
   6  Leonid Rezinsky           BAOC     M-Grn       22:55
   7  Gavin Wyatt-Mair          BAOC     M55+        23:18
   8  Mike Poulsen              CROC     M50+        23:37
   9  Matthias K Dalheimer      BAOC     M-Grn       24:05
  10  David Bergset             CTOC     M-Grn       24:07
  11  Dan Greene                BAOC     M55+        24:08
  12  Christian Whitmyre        COC      M50+        24:17
  13  Rick Breseman             COC      M55+        24:20
  14  George Minarik            BAOC     M60+        24:55
  15  Greg Ehrensing            BAOC     M50+        25:03
  16  Sue Kuestner              COC      F50+        25:21
  17  Steve Haas                BAOC     M60+        25:22
  18  Takashi Sugiyama                   M55+        25:25
  19  Ole Bergset               CTOC     M60+        25:30
  20  Mark Petersen             BAOC     M55+        25:47
  21  George Walker             WCOC     M60+        26:08
  22  Finn Arildsen                      M50+        26:14
  23  Anne Wilkinson            COC      F-20        26:34
  24  Mike Chin                 LAOC     M50+        26:53
  25  Danielle Spencer          COC      F-20        27:27
  26  Eugene Kiperman           LAOC     M55+        28:03
  27  Vicki Woolworth           BAOC     F50+        28:07
  28  Mariah Bruns              CROC     F-20        28:36
  29  Bill Pilcher              CTOC     M55+        29:12
  30  Jon Wheatcroft                     M55+        29:22
  31  Phillip Hoare             BAOC     M60+        29:27
  32  Steve Churchill           BAOC     M50+        31:36
  33  Kean Williams             COC      M50+        32:27
  34  Marie-Josee Parayre       BAOC     F35+        32:58
  35  Johanna Merriss           BAOC     F50+        33:50
  36  Tony Pinkham              BAOC     M55+        34:19
  37  Cornelia Coolen-Vogt      BAOC     F40+        35:43
  38  Bridget Thomson           LAOC     F45+        37:14
  39  Russell Pilcher           CTOC     M60+        37:41
  40  David Rogers              CROC     M60+        40:26
  41  Jeremy DeBons             QOC      M-Grn       40:39
  42  Carol Schick-Lyda         BAOC     F50+        41:22
  43  Oleg Shakhnovsky          BAOC     M60+        42:54
  44  Steve Beuerman            BAOC     M50+        48:46
  45  Jeff Lanam                BAOC     M55+        53:01
  46  Sherry Timmerman          HOC      F50+      1:07:57

      Joel Thomson              LAOC     M55+         DNF
      Terje Mathisen                     M50+         DNF


Red/Blue Course       (2.7 km, 65 m climb, 19 controls)

   1  Max Suderbys                       M-21+       18:56
   2  James Scarborough         BAOC     M35+        19:05
   3  Francois Leonard          BAOC     M-21+       21:16
   4  Malin Suderbys                     F-21+       22:07
   5  Jonathan Owens            BAOC     M40+        23:10
   6  Patrick Nuss              BAOC     M-21+       25:09
   7  Deron van Hoff            BAOC     M45+        25:14
   8  Nik Weber                 GCO      M40+        25:23
   9  Michael Bruns             CROC     M45+        28:19
  10  Paul Carson               HOC      M45+        28:49
  11  Andrew Spencer            COC      M-20        29:00
  12  Allen Hubsch              LAOC     M45+        29:52
  13  Rafael Gutierrez          CROC     M35+        31:33
  14  Joseph Maffei             BAOC     M-21+       33:18
  15  Jeff Black                CTOC     M40+        33:46
  16  John Crowther             RMOC     M40+        34:14
  17  Gina Nuss                 BAOC     F-21+       34:27
  18  Sharon Crawford           RMOC     F-21+       35:57
  19  Jason Pilcher             CTOC     M35+        36:42
  20  Marcela Babnic            RMOC     F-21+       36:49
  21  Virginia Stratton         QOC      F-21+       38:08
  22  Scott Drumm               CROC     M45+        42:13

      Pavel Anisimov            BAOC     M-21+        DNF
      Pete Olsten               BAOC     M-Red        DNF
      Alexander Kiperman        LAOC     M-20         DNF




Middle-Distance Event

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=18551) (by course).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=265)).


Results by Class

  Pl  Name                    YB   Club       Time
M-10        (White Course - 1.5 km, 40 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Kristen Weber           01   GCO       27:00


M-10        (White Course - 1.5 km, 40 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Sasha Iakolev                BAOC      16:17
   2  Leander Coolen          03   BAOC      22:06


F-12        (White Course - 1.5 km, 40 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Katie Petersen          99   BAOC      12:50
   2  Sara Petersen           99   BAOC      13:16
   3  Johanna Karras          99   BAOC      17:17

      Emily Considine         99   BAOC       DNF


M-12        (White Course - 1.5 km, 40 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Gian-Andrin Coolen      01   BAOC      21:11


F-14        (Yellow Course - 1.8 km, 40 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Julia Doubson           00   BAOC      22:51
   2  Masha Konkov            98   BAOC      32:07
   3  Emily Hann              98   BAOC      48:22


M-14        (Yellow Course - 1.8 km, 40 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Rory Maclean            98   BAOC      20:49


F-Yellow    (Yellow Course - 1.8 km, 40 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Emily Jacobs            49   SDO     1:01:36


F-Orange    (Orange Course - 2.5 km, 80 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Ana Sofia Chavez        76   BAOC      45:25
   2  Olga Kraght             65   BAOC      55:06
   3  Terry Churchill              LAOC    1:19:55
   4  Judy Koehler            46   BAOC    1:26:39


M-Orange    (Orange Course - 2.5 km, 80 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Bill Voegele                 BAOC    1:23:15


F-18        (Brown Course - 2.3 km, 60 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Bronwen Caplinger            BAOC    1:33:59


F55+        (Brown Course - 2.3 km, 60 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Janet Petersen          55   BAOC      38:51
   2  Teresa Chereskin        54   SDO       54:18


F60+        (Brown Course - 2.3 km, 60 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Julie Pohl              51   CROC      37:55
   2  Ardis Dull              50   COC       38:25
   3  Marsha Jacobs           47   BAOC      50:31
   4  Rosemary Johnson        51   BAOC    1:22:56


F65+        (Brown Course - 2.3 km, 60 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Nancy Neuburger         45   PTOC      48:46
   2  Jennifer Kerr           46   GCO       54:57
   3  Jill McBee              45   CROC    1:01:47
   4  Rita Roe                43   PTOC    1:10:50

      Anne York               42   COC        MSP


F70+        (Brown Course - 2.3 km, 60 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Lynette Walker          40   WCOC      33:04
   2  Joan Roos               40   BAOC    1:14:44
   3  Nancy Lindeman          41   BAOC    1:43:51


F75+        (Brown Course - 2.3 km, 60 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Gillian Bailey          36   VICO      44:56
   2  Donna Gookin            36   SDO       52:32
   3  Judith Opsahl           35   BAOC    1:18:02


F-Brown     (Brown Course - 2.3 km, 60 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Rebecca Bruns           59   CROC      57:58


M65+        (Brown Course - 2.3 km, 60 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Richard Neuburger       45   PTOC      30:09
   2  Ingvard Jakobsen        42   LAOC      35:10
   3  Rick McBee              44   CROC      35:58
   4  Chuck Spalding          45   BAOC      36:26
   5  Michael Keating         44   SMOC      37:23
   6  John Murray             45   CTOC      39:22
   7  Jeffery Jacobs          43   SDO       43:36
   8  Harvey Friedman         42   COC       49:53
   9  Hans Joergen Simonsen   42             54:39
  10  Joe Walker              46   SDO       55:04
  11  Wes Erck                46   BAOC    1:00:32


M70+        (Brown Course - 2.3 km, 60 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Bud Fish                40   LAOC      47:34
   2  Lou Pataki              41   WCOC      48:56
   3  Joe Scarborough         37   BAOC      49:00
   4  Jim Fish                39   BAOC    1:10:57
   5  Scott Donald            38   KOC     1:32:38


M75+        (Brown Course - 2.3 km, 60 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Alex Kerr               35   GVOC      34:39
   2  Leigh Bailey            35   VICO      39:43
   3  Edwin Gookin            33   SDO       46:45
   4  Richard Opsahl          32   BAOC    1:14:19


M-Brown     (Brown Course - 2.3 km, 60 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Gary Kraght             54   BAOC      33:26


F-20        (Green Course - 3.0 km, 85 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Kelsey Breseman         91   COC       39:32
   2  Anne Wilkinson          94   COC       41:57
   3  Danielle Spencer        93   COC       42:43
   4  Mariah Bruns            94   CROC      46:31


F35+        (Green Course - 3.0 km, 85 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Anna & Elsa Voegele          BAOC      39:13
   2  Marie-Josee Parayre     74   BAOC      40:09


F40+        (Green Course - 3.0 km, 85 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Cornelia Coolen         68   BAOC      36:41
   2  Stephanie Maclean       67   BAOC      52:02

      Trinka Gillis           71   BAOC       DNF


F45+        (Green Course - 3.0 km, 85 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Clare Durand            62   LAOC      40:29
   2  Bridget Thomson         64   LAOC    1:11:09


F50+        (Green Course - 3.0 km, 85 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Johanna Merriss         50   BAOC      47:38
   2  Carol Schick-Lyda       49   BAOC      51:13
   3  Sue Kuestner            59   COC       56:03
   4  Vicki Woolworth         59   BAOC    1:01:25
   5  Sherry Timmerman        60   HOC     1:13:46
   6  Nataliya Bondarenko          BAOC    2:02:40


M-18        (Green Course - 3.0 km, 85 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Will Hubsch             96   LAOC      25:57


M50+        (Green Course - 3.0 km, 85 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Terje Mathisen          57             27:04
   2  Tapio Karras            61   BAOC      27:23
   3  Kent Ohlund             57   BAOC      31:53
   4  Alistair Harding        58   SDO       37:49
   5  Greg Ehrensing          58   BAOC      39:57
   6  Finn Arildsen           59             42:06
   7  Mike Chin               60   LAOC      44:31
   8  Ken Vomaske             61             44:39
   9  Christian Whitmyre      57   COC       46:51
  10  Kean Williams           58   COC       47:43
  11  Steve Churchill              LAOC      48:14
  12  Mike Poulsen            58   CROC      49:42
  13  Fyodor Konkov           58   BAOC      56:54
  14  Jay Hann                57   BAOC    1:00:56

      Steve Beuerman          59   BAOC       DNF


M55+        (Green Course - 3.0 km, 85 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Takashi Sugiyama        55             29:14
   2  Bruce Wolfe             54   BAOC      29:19
   3  Dave Enger              53   SAMM      29:44
   4  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        54   BAOC      34:53
   5  Joel Thomson            52   LAOC      38:06
   6  Pete Olsten             56   BAOC      40:36
   7  Eugene Kiperman         54   LAOC      43:52
   8  Bill Pilcher            54   CTOC      46:50
   9  Dan Greene              55   BAOC      53:11
  10  Jeff Lanam              56   BAOC      58:21
  11  Tony Pinkham            55   BAOC      59:29
  12  Jon Wheatcroft          52           1:00:12
  13  Mark Petersen           52   BAOC    1:00:44

      Rick Breseman           55   COC        DNF


M60+        (Green Course - 3.0 km, 85 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  George Walker           43   WCOC      37:40
   2  Ken Walker, Sr          49   CSU       38:13
   3  George Minarik          47   BAOC      39:24
   4  Ole Bergset             44   CTOC      42:17
   5  Steve Haas              47   BAOC      46:19
   6  Dennis Wildfogel        47   BAOC      47:03
   7  Russell Pilcher         47   CTOC      53:59
   8  Phillip Hoare           50   BAOC      58:13
   9  Nick Corsano            48   BAOC    1:00:40
  10  David Rogers            49   CROC    1:14:02


M-Green     (Green Course - 3.0 km, 85 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Mattias Kalle Dalheimer 70             48:11
   2  Jeremy DeBons           80   QOC       50:41
   3  Bjorn Widerstrom        68   BAOC      54:33
   4  Scott Aster             62   BAOC      59:00
   5  Ken Considine           65   BAOC    1:07:28
   6  David Bergset           68   CTOC    1:36:11


F-21+       (Red Course - 3.7 km, 100 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Malin Suderbys          80             34:15
   2  Marcela Babnic          80   RMOC      44:01
   3  Penny DeMoss                 BAOC      52:42
   4  Sharon Crawford         44   RMOC      52:46
   5  Virginia Stratton       79   QOC       53:41
   6  Gina Nuss               84   COC     1:17:37


M-20        (Red Course - 3.7 km, 100 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Alexander Kiperman      91   LAOC      33:50
   2  Matej Sebo              96   BAOC      34:26
   3  Andrew Spencer          93   COC       48:45


M35+        (Red Course - 3.7 km, 100 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  James Scarborough       74   BAOC      27:52
   2  Rafael Gutierrez        72   CROC      53:14
   3  Jason Pilcher           74   CTOC    1:03:27


M40+        (Red Course - 3.7 km, 100 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Mattias Vangbo          69   BAOC      32:00
   2  Tobias Tornqvist             BAOC      33:11
   3  Nik Weber               69   GCO       41:56
   4  Lubomir Sebo            71   BAOC      42:46
   5  Jonathan Owens          68   BAOC      44:37
   6  John Crowther           68   RMOC      47:38
   7  Jeff Black              70   CTOC    1:15:00


M45+        (Red Course - 3.7 km, 100 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Sergey Velichko         62   CTOC      28:56
   2  Misha Kreslavsky             BAOC      31:58
   3  Deron van Hoff          66   BAOC      33:35
   4  Derek Maclean           66   BAOC      35:28
   5  Paul Carson             62   HOC       36:55
   6  Allen Hubsch            64   LAOC      43:35
   7  Michael Bruns           65   CROC      45:19
   8  Stephen Harrison        64   BAOC      45:20
   9  Jonas Libell            66   GCO       48:11
  10  Luc Poppe               53   BAOC      51:24
  11  Scott Drumm             65   CROC      58:51
  12  Theo Verhoeven          58   BAOC    1:02:11
  13  Jeff Sterett                 GCO     1:42:14


M-Red       (Red Course - 3.7 km, 100 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Cedric LasFargues       86   BAOC      56:51


M-21+       (Blue Course - 4.4 km, 165 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Geir Moholdt            79   SDO       31:09
   2  Jonas Kjall             82   BAOC      31:34
   3  Max Suderbys            82             35:33
   4  Mikkel Conradi          77   BAOC      38:23
   5  Patrick Nuss            80   OK        44:17
   6  Lehel Fenyoe            69   GVOC      46:52
   7  Francois Leonard        72   BAOC      47:02
   8  Mark Prior              75   BAOC      47:56
   9  Donatas Ereminas        82             50:50
  10  Rex Winterbottom        74   BAOC      54:29
  11  Joe Maffei              61   BAOC    1:09:19
  12  Steven Anton            85   BAOC    1:18:21
  13  Peter Graube            53   BAOC    1:23:44
  14  Pavel Ansimov           81           1:28:35


Recreational Courses


White       (1.5 km, 40 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Jamie Maclean                BAOC      25:07
   2  Jakob Vangbo                 BAOC      29:40
   3  Daniel Vargamov                        38:49
   4  Misha Iakovlev               BAOC      41:01

      Ellen Crosby                 CTOC       DNF


Yellow      (1.5 km, 40 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Daniel Sebo                  BAOC      35:27
   2  Alison Weber,
        Jean & Joe van Hoff        BAOC      44:55
   3  Geoff Hart, Jacob Jolin                45:00
   4  Kate Tennant                           46:19
   5  Mike Folly, Ken Roe          GCO     1:12:14
   6  George Aster                 BAOC    1:13:31
   7  Harvey Woo                   LAOC    1:58:16

      Gavin Malone                 GCO        DNF


Orange      (2.5 km, 80 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Wayne Caplinger              BAOC      26:51
   2  Leslie Minarik               BAOC      53:37
   3  Dondi Black                  CTOC    1:11:57
   4  Mark Gookin                          1:19:01
   5  Brian Tennant                        1:22:00
   6  Mike Meagher, Paula Zurowski         1:34:20
   7  Team BS                      GCO     2:40:39


Results by Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=18551).

  Pl  Name(s)                   Club     Class       Time

White Course    (1.5 km, 40 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Katie Petersen            BAOC     F-12        12:50
   2  Sara Petersen             BAOC     F-12        13:16
   3  Sasha Iakolev             BAOC     M-10        16:17
   4  Johanna Karras            BAOC     F-12        17:17
   5  Gian-Andrin Coolen        BAOC     M-12        21:11
   6  Leander Coolen            BAOC     M-10        22:06
   7  Jamie Maclean             BAOC     Rec-Wht     25:07
   8  Kristen Weber             GCO      F-10        27:00
   9  Jakob Vangbo              BAOC     Rec-Wht     29:40
  10  Daniel Vargamov                    Rec-Wht     38:49
  11  Misha Iakovlev            BAOC     Rec-Wht     41:01

      Emily Considine           BAOC     F-12         DNF
      Ellen Crosby              CTOC     Rec-Wht      DNF


Yellow Course   (1.8 km, 40 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Rory Maclean              BAOC     M-14        20:49
   2  Julia Doubson             BAOC     F-14        22:51
   3  Masha Konkov              BAOC     F-14        32:07
   4  Daniel Sebo               BAOC     Rec-Yel     35:27
   5  Alison Weber, Jean & Joe  BAOC     Rec-Yel     44:55
   6  Geoff Hart, Jacob Jolin            Rec-Yel     45:00
   7  Kate Tennant                       Rec-Yel     46:19
   8  Emily Hann                BAOC     F-12        48:22
   9  Emily Jacobs              SDO      F-Yel     1:01:36
  10  Mike Folly, Ken Roe       GCO      Rec-Yel   1:12:14
  11  George Aster              BAOC     Rec-Yel   1:13:31
  12  Harvey Woo                LAOC     Rec-Yel   1:58:16

      Gavin Malone              GCO      Rec-Yel      DNF


Orange Course   (2.5 km, 80 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Wayne Caplinger           BAOC     Rec-Orn     26:51
   2  Ana Sofia Chavez          BAOC     F-Orn       45:25
   3  Leslie Minarik            BAOC     Rec-Orn     53:37
   4  Olga Kraght               BAOC     F-Orn       55:06
   5  Dondi Black               CTOC     Rec-Orn   1:11:57
   6  Mark Gookin                        Rec-Orn   1:19:01
   7  Terry Churchill           LAOC     F-Orn     1:19:55
   8  Brian Tennant                      Rec-Orn   1:22:00
   9  Bill Voegele              BAOC     M-Orn     1:23:15
  10  Judy Koehler              BAOC     F-Orn     1:26:39
  11  Mike Meagher,
        Paula Zurowski                   Rec-Orn   1:34:20
  12  Team BS                   GCO      Rec-Orn   2:40:39


Brown Course    (2.3 km, 60 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Richard Neuburger         PTOC     M65+        30:09
   2  Lynette Walker            WCOC     F70+        33:04
   3  Gary Kraght               BAOC     M-Brn       33:26
   4  Alex Kerr                 GVOC     M75+        34:39
   5  Ingvard Jakobsen          LAOC     M65+        35:10
   6  Rick McBee                CROC     M65+        35:58
   7  Chuck Spalding            BAOC     M65+        36:26
   8  Michael Keating           SMOC     M65+        37:23
   9  Julie Pohl                CROC     F60+        37:55
  10  Ardis Dull                COC      F60+        38:25
  11  Janet Petersen            BAOC     F55+        38:51
  12  John Murray               CTOC     M65+        39:22
  13  Leigh Bailey              VICO     M75+        39:43
  14  Jeffery Jacobs            SDO      M65+        43:36
  15  Gillian Bailey            VICO     F75+        44:56
  16  Edwin Gookin              SDO      M75+        46:45
  17  Bud Fish                  LAOC     M70+        47:34
  18  Nancy Neuburger           PTOC     F65+        48:46
  19  Lou Pataki                WCOC     M70+        48:56
  20  Joe Scarborough           BAOC     M70+        49:00
  21  Harvey Friedman           COC      M65+        49:53
  22  Marsha Jacobs             BAOC     F60+        50:31
  23  Donna Gookin              SDO      F75+        52:32
  24  Teresa Chereskin          SDO      F55+        54:18
  25  Hans Joergen Simonsen              M65+        54:39
  26  Jennifer Kerr             GCO      F65+        54:57
  27  Joe Walker                SDO      M65+        55:04
  28  Rebecca Bruns             CROC     F-Brn       57:58
  29  Wes Erck                  BAOC     M65+      1:00:32
  30  Jill McBee                CROC     F65+      1:01:47
  31  Rita Roe                  PTOC     F65+      1:10:50
  32  Jim Fish                  BAOC     M70+      1:10:57
  33  Richard Opsahl            BAOC     M75+      1:14:19
  34  Joan Roos                 BAOC     F70+      1:14:44
  35  Judith Opsahl             BAOC     F75+      1:18:02
  36  Rosemary Johnson          BAOC     F60+      1:22:56
  37  Scott Donald              KOC      M70+      1:32:38
  38  Bronwen Caplinger         BAOC     F18+      1:33:59
  39  Nancy Lindeman            BAOC     F70+      1:43:51

      Anne York                 COC      F65+         MSP


Green Course    (3.0 km, 85 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Will Hubsch               LAOC     M18+        25:57
   2  Terje Mathisen                     M50+        27:04
   3  Tapio Karras              BAOC     M50+        27:23
   4  Takashi Sugiyama                   M55+        29:14
   5  Bruce Wolfe               BAOC     M55+        29:19
   6  Dave Enger                SAMM     M55+        29:44
   7  Kent Ohlund               BAOC     M50+        31:53
   8  Gavin Wyatt-Mair          BAOC     M55+        34:53
   9  Cornelia Coolen           BAOC     F40+        36:41
  10  George Walker             WCOC     M60+        37:40
  11  Alistair Harding          SDO      M50+        37:49
  12  Joel Thomson              LAOC     M55+        38:06
  13  Ken Walker, Sr            CSU      M60+        38:13
  14  Anna & Elsa Voegele       BAOC     F35+        39:13
  15  George Minarik            BAOC     M60+        39:24
  16  Kelsey Breseman           COC      F20+        39:32
  17  Greg Ehrensing            BAOC     M50+        39:57
  18  Marie-Josee Parayre       BAOC     F35+        40:09
  19  Clare Durand              LAOC     F45+        40:29
  20  Pete Olsten               BAOC     M55+        40:36
  21  Anne Wilkinson            COC      F20+        41:57
  22  Finn Arildsen                      M50+        42:06
  23  Ole Bergset               CTOC     M60+        42:17
  24  Danielle Spencer          COC      F20+        42:43
  25  Eugene Kiperman           LAOC     M55+        43:52
  26  Mike Chin                 LAOC     M50+        44:31
  27  Ken Vomaske                        M50+        44:39
  28  Steve Haas                BAOC     M60+        46:19
  29  Mariah Bruns              CROC     F20+        46:31
  30  Bill Pilcher              CTOC     M55+        46:50
  31  Christian Whitmyre        COC      M50+        46:51
  32  Dennis Wildfogel          BAOC     M60+        47:03
  33  Johanna Merriss           BAOC     F50+        47:38
  34  Kean Williams             COC      M50+        47:43
  35  Mattias Kalle Dalheimer            M-Grn       48:11
  36  Steve Churchill           LAOC     M50+        48:14
  37  Mike Poulsen              CROC     M50+        49:42
  38  Jeremy DeBons             QOC      M-Grn       50:41
  39  Carol Schick-Lyda         BAOC     F50+        51:13
  40  Stephanie Maclean         BAOC     F40+        52:02
  41  Dan Greene                BAOC     M55+        53:11
  42  Russell Pilcher           CTOC     M60+        53:59
  43  Bjorn Widerstrom          BAOC     M-Grn       54:33
  44  Sue Kuestner              COC      F50+        56:03
  45  Fyodor Konkov             BAOC     M50+        56:54
  46  Phillip Hoare             BAOC     M60+        58:13
  47  Jeff Lanam                BAOC     M55+        58:21
  48  Scott Aster               BAOC     M-Grn       59:00
  49  Tony Pinkham              BAOC     M55+        59:29
  50  Jon Wheatcroft                     M55+      1:00:12
  51  Nick Corsano              BAOC     M60+      1:00:40
  52  Mark Petersen             BAOC     M55+      1:00:44
  53  Jay Hann                  BAOC     M50+      1:00:56
  54  Vicki Woolworth           BAOC     F50+      1:01:25
  55  Ken Considine             BAOC     M-Grn     1:07:28
  56  Bridget Thomson           LAOC     F45+      1:11:09
  57  Sherry Timmerman          HOC      F50+      1:13:46
  58  David Rogers              CROC     M60+      1:14:02
  59  David Bergset             CTOC     M-Grn     1:36:11
  60  Nataliya Bondarenko       BAOC     F50+      2:02:40

      Rick Breseman             COC      M55+         DNF
      Trinka Gillis             BAOC     F40+         DNF
      Steve Beuerman            BAOC     M50+         DNF


Red Course      (3.7 km, 100 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  James Scarborough         BAOC     M35+        27:52
   2  Sergey Velichko           CTOC     M45+        28:56
   3  Misha Kreslavsky          BAOC     M45+        31:58
   4  Mattias Vangbo            BAOC     M40+        32:00
   5  Tobias Tornqvist          BAOC     M40+        33:11
   6  Deron van Hoff            BAOC     M45+        33:35
   7  Alexander Kiperman        LAOC     M20+        33:50
   8  Malin Suderbys                     F21+        34:15
   9  Matej Sebo                BAOC     M20+        34:26
  10  Derek Maclean             BAOC     M45+        35:28
  11  Paul Carson               HOC      M45+        36:55
  12  Nik Weber                 GCO      M40+        41:56
  13  Lubomir Sebo              BAOC     M40+        42:46
  14  Allen Hubsch              LAOC     M45+        43:35
  15  Marcela Babnic            RMOC     F21+        44:01
  16  Jonathan Owens            BAOC     M40+        44:37
  17  Michael Bruns             CROC     M45+        45:19
  18  Stephen Harrison          BAOC     M45+        45:20
  19  John Crowther             RMOC     M40+        47:38
  20  Jonas Libell              GCO      M45+        48:11
  21  Andrew Spencer            COC      M20+        48:45
  22  Luc Poppe                 BAOC     M45+        51:24
  23  Penny DeMoss              BAOC     F21+        52:42
  24  Sharon Crawford           RMOC     F21+        52:46
  25  Rafael Gutierrez          CROC     M35+        53:14
  26  Virginia Stratton         QOC      F21+        53:41
  27  Cedric LasFargues         BAOC     M-Red       56:51
  28  Scott Drumm               CROC     M45+        58:51
  29  Theo Verhoeven            BAOC     M45+      1:02:11
  30  Jason Pilcher             CTOC     M35+      1:03:27
  31  Jeff Black                CTOC     M40+      1:15:00
  32  Gina Nuss                 COC      F21+      1:17:37
  33  Jeff Sterett              GCO      M45+      1:42:14


Blue Course     (4.4 km, 165 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Geir Moholdt              SDO      M-21+       31:09
   2  Jonas Kjall               BAOC     M-21+       31:34
   3  Max Suderbys                       M-21+       35:33
   4  Mikkel Conradi            BAOC     M-21+       38:23
   5  Patrick Nuss              OK       M-21+       44:17
   6  Lehel Fenyoe              GVOC     M-21+       46:52
   7  Francois Leonard          BAOC     M-21+       47:02
   8  Mark Prior                BAOC     M-21+       47:56
   9  Donatas Ereminas                   M-21+       50:50
  10  Rex Winterbottom          BAOC     M-21+       54:29
  11  Joe Maffei                BAOC     M-21+     1:09:19
  12  Steven Anton              BAOC     M-21+     1:18:21
  13  Peter Graube              BAOC     M-21+     1:23:44
  14  Pavel Ansimov                      M-21+     1:28:35


Long-Distance Event

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=18586) (by course).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget (introduction; Long Event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=266)).


Results by Class

  Pl  Name                         Club      Time

F-10        (White Course - 1.8 km, 75 m climb, 8 controls)

   1  Kristen Weber                GCO       31:26


M-10        (White Course - 1.8 km, 75 m climb, 8 controls)

   1  Sasha Iakovlev               BAOC      23:30
   2  Leander Coolen               BAOC    1:07:55


F-12        (White Course - 1.8 km, 75 m climb, 8 controls)

   1  Sara Petersen                BAOC      18:15
   2  Johanna Karras               BAOC      19:41
   3  Katie Petersen               BAOC      22:51
   4  Emily Considine              BAOC    1:00:54


M-12        (White Course - 1.8 km, 75 m climb, 8 controls)

   1  Gian-Andrin Coolen           BAOC      22:39


F-14        (Yellow Course - 2.1 km, 125 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Masha Konkov                 BAOC      52:21
   2  Emily Hann                   BAOC      58:56
   3  Julia Doubson                BAOC    1:10:03


M-14        (Yellow Course - 2.1 km, 125 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Rory Maclean                 BAOC      32:06


F-Orange    (Orange Course - 5.2 km, 215 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Ana Sofia Chavez             BAOC    1:48:09
   2  Terry Churchill              LAOC    2:25:16

      Olga Kraght                  BAOC      DNF
      Judy Koehler                 BAOC      DNF


F-18        (Brown Course - 4.9 km, 170 climb, m 11 controls)

      Bronwen Caplinger            BAOC      DNF


F55+        (Brown Course - 4.9 km, 170 climb, m 11 controls)

   1  Janet Petersen               BAOC    2:41:29

      Teresa Chereskin             SDO       DNF


F60+        (Brown Course - 4.9 km, 170 climb, m 11 controls)

   1  Ardis Dull                   COC     1:40:37
   2  Julie Pohl                   CROC    1:49:56

      Rosemary Johnson             BAOC      DNF


F65+        (Brown Course - 4.9 km, 170 climb, m 11 controls)

   1  Nancy Neuburger              PTOC    1:35:14
   2  Jill McBee                   CROC    2:25:22
   3  Jennifer Kerr                GCO     2:33:36

      Anne York                    COC       DNF


F70+        (Brown Course - 4.9 km, 170 climb, m 11 controls)

   1  Lynette Walker               WCOC    2:05:47
   2  Joan Roos                    BAOC    2:31:27

      Nancy Lindeman               BAOC      DNF


F75+        (Brown Course - 4.9 km, 170 climb, m 11 controls)

   1  Gillian Bailey               VICO    1:59:36
   2  Donna Gookin                 SDO     3:09:48

      Judith Opsahl                BAOC      DNF


F-Brown     (Brown Course - 4.9 km, 170 climb, m 11 controls)

      Trinka Gillis                BAOC      DNF
      Rebecca Bruns                CROC      DNF


M65+        (Brown Course - 4.9 km, 170 climb, m 11 controls)

   1  John Murray                  CTOC    1:26:14
   2  Richard Neuburger            PTOC    1:29:24
   3  Rick McBee                   CROC    1:35:48
   4  Hans Joergen Simonsen                1:37:36
   5  Wes Erck                     BAOC    1:42:39
   6  Ingvard Jakobsen             LAOC    1:48:16
   7  Michael Keating              SMOC    2:00:45
   8  Chuck Spalding               BAOC    2:07:06
   9  Joe Walker                   SDO     2:53:58

      Harvey Friedman              COC       DNF


M70+        (Brown Course - 4.9 km, 170 climb, m 11 controls)

   1  Bud Fish                     LAOC    1:58:17
   2  Scott Donald                 KOC     2:39:59

      Jim Fish                     BAOC      DNF
      Lou Pataki                   WCOC      DNF


M75+        (Brown Course - 4.9 km, 170 climb, m 11 controls)

   1  Leigh Bailey                 VICO    1:34:34
   2  Edwin Gookin                 SDO     1:41:22
   3  Alex Kerr                    GVOC    1:45:01

      Richard Opsahl               BAOC      DNF


M-Brown     (Brown Course - 4.9 km, 170 m 11 C

   1  Jonas Libell                 GCO       58:06
   2  Gary Kraght                  BAOC    1:12:11
   3  Steve Beuerman               BAOC    2:28:15


F-20        (Green Course - 7.2 km, 220 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Kelsey Breseman              COC     2:04:17
   2  Danielle Spencer             COC     2:23:41
   3  Anne Wilkinson               COC     2:35:13
   4  Mariah Bruns                 CROC    3:08:06


F35+        (Green Course - 7.2 km, 220 m climb, 15 controls)

      Marie-Jose Parayre           BAOC      DNF


F40+        (Green Course - 7.2 km, 220 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Cornelia Coolen              BAOC    1:57:05

      Stephanie Maclean            BAOC      DNF


F45+        (Green Course - 7.2 km, 220 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Clare Durand                 LAOC    1:56:49

      Bridget Thomson              LAOC      DNF


F50+        (Green Course - 7.2 km, 220 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Sue Kuestner                 COC     2:05:44
   2  Johanna Merriss              BAOC    2:07:22
   3  Sherry Timmerman             HOC     2:39:08

      Nataliya Bondarenko                    DNF
      Vicki Woolworth              BAOC      DNF
      Carol Schick-Lyda            BAOC      DNF


M-18        (Green Course - 7.2 km, 220 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Will Hubsch                  LAOC    1:25:36


M50+        (Green Course - 7.2 km, 220 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Terje Mathisen                       1:14:07
   2  Tapio Karras                 BAOC    1:16:13
   3  Kent Ohlund                  BAOC    1:47:57
   4  Kean Williams                COC     1:50:12
   5  Greg Ehrensing               BAOC    1:51:13
   6  Mike Chin                    LAOC    1:57:20
   7  Mike Poulsen                 CROC    2:08:18
   8  Alistair Harding             SDO     2:10:19
   9  Finn Arildsen                        2:17:59
  10  Fyodor Konkov                BAOC    2:22:11
  11  Christian Whitmyre           COC     2:39:06
  12  Jay Hann                     BAOC    3:07:55

      Randal Machado               GCO       DNF
      Ken Vomaske                            DNF
      Steve Churchill              LAOC      DNF


M55+        (Green Course - 7.2 km, 220 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Dave Enger                   SAMM    1:14:42
   2  Rick Breseman                COC     1:19:53
   3  Takashi Sugiyama                     1:24:28
   4  Bruce Wolfe                  BAOC    1:37:23
   5  Werner Haag                  BAOC    1:39:20
   6  Gavin Wyatt-Mair             BAOC    1:40:44
   7  Dan Greene                   BAOC    1:45:12
   8  Mark Petersen                BAOC    1:48:20
   9  Joel Thomson                 LAOC    1:50:34
  10  Eugene Kiperman              LAOC    1:51:04
  11  Bill Pilcher                 CTOC    1:58:53
  12  Pete Olsten                  BAOC    2:13:28
  13  Jon Wheatcroft                       2:21:29

      Jeff Lanam                   BAOC      DNF
      Tony Pinkham                 BAOC      DNF


M60+        (Green Course - 7.2 km, 220 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Ken Walker, Sr.              CSU     1:29:33
   2  George Minarik               BAOC    1:35:46
   3  Ole Bergset                  CTOC    1:36:52
   4  George Walker                WCOC    1:48:59
   5  Phillip Hoare                BAOC    2:26:23
   6  Russell Pilcher              CTOC    2:34:21
   7  Nick Corsano                 BAOC    3:01:24
   8  Steve Haas                   BAOC    3:10:33
   9  David Rogers                 CROC    3:26:22


M-Green     (Green Course - 7.2 km, 220 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Tobias Tornqvest             BAOC    1:15:47
   2  David Bergset                CTOC    2:02:02
   3  Mattias Kalle Dalheimer              2:12:35
   4  Bjorn Widerstrom             BAOC    2:21:46
   5  Ken Considine                BAOC    3:24:40


F-21+       (Red Course - 9.3 km, 305 m climb, 19 controls)

   1  Malin Suderbys                       2:06:39
   2  Penny DeMoss                 BAOC    2:25:03
   3  Marcela Babnic               RMOC    2:41:25
   4  Sharon Crawford              RMOC    2:49:53

      Virginia Stratton            QOC       DNF


M-20       (Red Course - 9.3 km, 305 m climb, 19 controls)

   1  Matej Sebo                   BAOC    1:53:52
   2  Alexander Kiperman           LAOC    2:06:07
   3  Andrew Spencer               COC     2:53:22


M35+       (Red Course - 9.3 km, 305 m climb, 19 controls)

   1  James Scarborough            BAOC    1:28:00
   2  Mark Prior                   BAOC    1:32:24
   3  Francois Leonard             BAOC    1:54:05
   4  Rafael Gutierrez             CROC    2:21:25
   5  Peter Pensotti                       3:07:10

      Jason Pilcher                CTOC      DNF
      Shura Kretchetov             BAOC      DNF


M40+       (Red Course - 9.3 km, 305 m climb, 19 controls)

   1  Mattias Vangbo               BAOC    1:45:27
   2  Nik Weber                    GCO     2:00:26
   3  Jonathan Owens               BAOC    2:03:56
   4  John Crowther                RMOC    2:51:41
   5  Lubomir Sebo                 BAOC    3:15:52
   6  Jeff Black                   CTOC    3:58:49


M45+       (Red Course - 9.3 km, 305 m climb, 19 controls)

   1  Sergey Velichko              CTOC    1:24:06
   2  Deron van Hoff               BAOC    1:53:47
   3  Derek Maclean                BAOC    1:56:22
   4  Paul Carson                  HOC     2:07:41
   5  Michael Bruns                CROC    2:07:46
   6  Blake Tresan                         2:17:50
   7  Stephen Harrison             BAOC    2:30:18
   8  Scott Drumm                  CROC    2:57:04
   9  Peter Graube                 BAOC    3:03:19
  10  Luc Poppe                    BAOC    3:18:59

      Misha Kreslavsky             BAOC      DNF
      Allen Hubsch                 LAOC      DNF
      Theo Verhoeven               BAOC      DNF
      Jeff Sterett                 GCO       DNF


M-Red       (Red Course - 9.3 km, 305 m climb, 19 controls)

   1  Steven Anton                 BAOC    3:16:02
   2  Cedric LasFargues            BAOC    3:16:08



M-21+       (Blue Course - 12.4 km, 465 m climb, 22 controls)

   1  Jonas Kjall                  BAOC    1:28:55
   2  Geir Moholdt                 SDO     1:42:23
   3  Max Suderbys                         1:42:46
   4  Mikkel Conradi               BAOC    2:00:22
   5  Donatas Ereminas                     2:16:04
   6  Rex Winterbottom             BAOC    3:47:07
   7  Joe Maffei                   BAOC    3:59:06

      David Murray                 CTOC      DNF
      Pavel Anisimov                         DNF


Recreational Courses


White       (1.8 km, 75 m climb, 8 controls)

   1  Jamie Maclean                BAOC      37:48
   2  Zachary Bower                          39:19
   3  Kajsa-Stina Vangbo           BAOC      42:09
   4  Jakob Vangbo                 BAOC      46:11
   5  Kate Tennant                           59:49


Yellow      (2.1 km, 125 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Katie Peterson               BAOC      35:05
   2  Sarah Peterson               BAOC      36:30
   3  Daniel Sebo                  BAOC      42:38
   4  Brian Tennant                          59:51
   5  Alison Weber,
        Jean & Joe van Hoff        BAOC    1:48:33
   6  Ellen Crosby                 CTOC    2:03:41

      Harvey Woo                   LAOC      DNF
      Gavin Malone                 BAOC      DNF


Orange      (5.2 km, 215 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Wayne Caplinger              BAOC    1:05:41
   2  Malvin Harding               CROC    1:24:21
   3  Harold DeMoss                BAOC    2:04:29
   4  Mike Meagher, Paula Zurowsk          2:25:06
   5  Victor Revenko               BAOC    2:59:51
   6  Sung & Kirsty Lee                    3:43:12

      Dondi Black                  CTOC      DNF
      Jacob & Geoff Jolin                    DNF


Results by Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=18586).

  Pl  Name                      Club     Class       Time

White Course    (1.8 km, 75 m climb, 8 controls)

   1  Sara Petersen             BAOC     F-12        18:15
   2  Johanna Karras            BAOC     F-12        19:41
   3  Gian-Andrin Coolen        BAOC     M-12        22:39
   4  Katie Petersen            BAOC     F-12        22:51
   5  Sasha Iakovlev            BAOC     M-10        23:30
   6  Kristen Weber             GCO      F-10        31:26
   7  Jamie Maclean             BAOC     Rec-Wht     37:48
   8  Zachary Bower                      Rec-Wht     39:19
   9  Kajsa-Stina Vangbo        BAOC     Rec-Wht     42:09
  10  Jakob Vangbo              BAOC     Rec-Wht     46:11
  11  Kate Tennant                       Rec-Wht     59:49
  12  Emily Considine           BAOC     F-12      1:00:54
  13  Leander Coolen            BAOC     M-10      1:07:55


Yellow Course   (2.1 km, 125 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Rory Maclean              BAOC     M-14        32:06
   2  Katie Peterson            BAOC     Rec-Yel     35:05
   3  Sarah Peterson            BAOC     Rec-Yel     36:30
   4  Daniel Sebo               BAOC     Rec-Yel     42:38
   5  Masha Konkov              BAOC     F-14        52:21
   6  Emily Hann                BAOC     F-14        58:56
   7  Brian Tennant                      Rec-Yel     59:51
   8  Julia Doubson             BAOC     F-14      1:10:03
   9  Alison Weber,
        Jean & Joe van Hoff     BAOC     Rec-Yel   1:48:33
  10  Ellen Crosby              CTOC     Rec-Yel   2:03:41

      Harvey Woo                LAOC     Rec-Yel     DNF
      Gavin Malone              BAOC     Rec-Yel     DNF


Orange Course   (5.2 km, 215 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Wayne Caplinger           BAOC     Rec-Orn   1:05:41
   2  Malvin Harding            CROC     Rec-Orn   1:24:21
   3  Ana Sofia Chavez          BAOC     F-Orn     1:48:09
   4  Harold DeMoss             BAOC     Rec-Orn   2:04:29
   5  Mike Meagher,
        Paula Zurowski                   Rec-Orn   2:25:06
   6  Terry Churchill           LAOC     F-Orn     2:25:16
   7  Victor Revenko            BAOC     Rec-Orn   2:59:51
   8  Sung & Kirsty Lee                  Rec-Orn   3:43:12

      Olga Kraght               BAOC     F-Orn       DNF
      Dondi Black               CTOC     Rec-Orn     DNF
      Jacob & Geoff Jolin                Rec-Orn     DNF
      Judy Koehler              BAOC     F-Orn       DNF


Brown Course    (4.9 km, 170 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Jonas Libell              GCO      M-Brn       58:06
   2  Gary Kraght               BAOC     M-Brn     1:12:11
   3  John Murray               CTOC     M65+      1:26:14
   4  Richard Neuburger         PTOC     M65+      1:29:24
   5  Leigh Bailey              VICO     M75+      1:34:34
   6  Nancy Neuburger           PTOC     F65+      1:35:14
   7  Rick McBee                CROC     M65+      1:35:48
   8  Hans Joergen Simonsen              M65+      1:37:36
   9  Ardis Dull                COC      F60+      1:40:37
  10  Edwin Gookin              SDO      M75+      1:41:22
  11  Wes Erck                  BAOC     M65+      1:42:39
  12  Alex Kerr                 GVOC     M75+      1:45:01
  13  Ingvard Jakobsen          LAOC     M65+      1:48:16
  14  Julie Pohl                CROC     F60+      1:49:56
  15  Bud Fish                  LAOC     M70+      1:58:17
  16  Gillian Bailey            VICO     F75+      1:59:36
  17  Michael Keating           SMOC     M65+      2:00:45
  18  Lynette Walker            WCOC     F70+      2:05:47
  19  Chuck Spalding            BAOC     M65+      2:07:06
  20  Jill McBee                CROC     F65+      2:25:22
  21  Steve Beuerman            BAOC     M-Brn     2:28:15
  22  Joan Roos                 BAOC     F70+      2:31:27
  23  Jennifer Kerr             GCO      F65+      2:33:36
  24  Scott Donald              KOC      M70+      2:39:59
  25  Janet Petersen            BAOC     F55+      2:41:29
  26  Joe Walker                SDO      M65+      2:53:58
  27  Donna Gookin              SDO      F75+      3:09:48

      Bronwen Caplinger         BAOC     F18+        DNF
      Trinka Gillis             BAOC     F-Brn       DNF
      Jim Fish                  BAOC     M70+        DNF
      Rosemary Johnson          BAOC     F60+        DNF
      Judith Opsahl             BAOC     F75+        DNF
      Rebecca Bruns             CROC     F-Brn       DNF
      Anne York                 COC      F65+        DNF
      Lou Pataki                WCOC     M70+        DNF
      Nancy Lindeman            BAOC     F70+        DNF
      Harvey Friedman           COC      M65+        DNF
      Richard Opsahl            BAOC     M75+        DNF
      Teresa Chereskin          SDO      F55+        DNF


Green Course    (7.2 km, 220 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Terje Mathisen                     M50+      1:14:07
   2  Dave Enger                SAMM     M55+      1:14:42
   3  Tobias Tornqvest          BAOC     M-Grn     1:15:47
   4  Tapio Karras              BAOC     M50+      1:16:13
   5  Rick Breseman             COC      M55+      1:19:53
   6  Takashi Sugiyama                   M55+      1:24:28
   7  Will Hubsch               LAOC     M18+      1:25:36
   8  Ken Walker, Sr.           CSU      M60+      1:29:33
   9  George Minarik            BAOC     M60+      1:35:46
  10  Ole Bergset               CTOC     M60+      1:36:52
  11  Bruce Wolfe               BAOC     M55+      1:37:23
  12  Werner Haag               BAOC     M55+      1:39:20
  13  Gavin Wyatt-Mair          BAOC     M55+      1:40:44
  14  Dan Greene                BAOC     M55+      1:45:12
  15  Kent Ohlund               BAOC     M50+      1:47:57
  16  Mark Petersen             BAOC     M55+      1:48:20
  17  George Walker             WCOC     M60+      1:48:59
  18  Kean Williams             COC      M50+      1:50:12
  19  Joel Thomson              LAOC     M55+      1:50:34
  20  Eugene Kiperman           LAOC     M55+      1:51:04
  21  Greg Ehrensing            BAOC     M50+      1:51:13
  22  Clare Durand              LAOC     F45+      1:56:49
  23  Cornelia Coolen           BAOC     F40+      1:57:05
  24  Mike Chin                 LAOC     M50+      1:57:20
  25  Bill Pilcher              CTOC     M55+      1:58:53
  26  David Bergset             CTOC     M-Grn     2:02:02
  27  Kelsey Breseman           COC      F20+      2:04:17
  28  Sue Kuestner              COC      F50+      2:05:44
  29  Johanna Merriss           BAOC     F50+      2:07:22
  30  Mike Poulsen              CROC     M50+      2:08:18
  31  Alistair Harding          SDO      M50+      2:10:19
  32  Mattias Kalle Dalheimer            M-Grn     2:12:35
  33  Pete Olsten               BAOC     M55+      2:13:28
  34  Finn Arildsen                      M50+      2:17:59
  35  Jon Wheatcroft                     M55+      2:21:29
  36  Bjorn Widerstrom          BAOC     M-Grn     2:21:46
  37  Fyodor Konkov             BAOC     M50+      2:22:11
  38  Danielle Spencer          COC      F20+      2:23:41
  39  Phillip Hoare             BAOC     M60+      2:26:23
  40  Russell Pilcher           CTOC     M60+      2:34:21
  41  Anne Wilkinson            COC      F20+      2:35:13
  42  Christian Whitmyre        COC      M50+      2:39:06
  43  Sherry Timmerman          HOC      F50+      2:39:08
  44  Nick Corsano              BAOC     M60+      3:01:24
  45  Jay Hann                  BAOC     M50+      3:07:55
  46  Mariah Bruns              CROC     F20+      3:08:06
  47  Steve Haas                BAOC     M60+      3:10:33
  48  Ken Considine             BAOC     M-Grn     3:24:40
  49  David Rogers              CROC     M60+      3:26:22

      Jeff Lanam                BAOC     M55+        DNF
      Randal Machado            GCO      M50+        DNF
      Ken Vomaske                        M50+        DNF
      Steve Churchill           LAOC     M50+        DNF
      Tony Pinkham              BAOC     M55+        DNF
      Bridget Thomson           LAOC     F45+        DNF
      Nataliya Bondarenko                F50+        DNF
      Stephanie Maclean         BAOC     F40+        DNF
      Carol Schick-Lyda         BAOC     F50+        DNF
      Vicki Woolworth           BAOC     F50+        DNF
      Marie-Josee Parayre       BAOC     F35+        DNF


Red Course      (9.3 km, 305 m climb, 19 controls)

   1  Sergey Velichko           CTOC     M45+      1:24:06
   2  James Scarborough         BAOC     M35+      1:28:00
   3  Mark Prior                BAOC     M35+      1:32:24
   4  Mattias Vangbo            BAOC     M40+      1:45:27
   5  Deron van Hoff            BAOC     M45+      1:53:47
   6  Matej Sebo                BAOC     M20+      1:53:52
   7  Francois Leonard          BAOC     M35+      1:54:05
   8  Derek Maclean             BAOC     M45+      1:56:22
   9  Nik Weber                 GCO      M40+      2:00:26
  10  Jonathan Owens            BAOC     M40+      2:03:56
  11  Alexander Kiperman        LAOC     M20+      2:06:07
  12  Malin Suderbys                     F-21+     2:06:39
  13  Paul Carson               HOC      M45+      2:07:41
  14  Michael Bruns             CROC     M45+      2:07:46
  15  Blake Tresan                       M45+      2:17:50
  16  Rafael Gutierrez          CROC     M35+      2:21:25
  17  Penny DeMoss              BAOC     F-21+     2:25:03
  18  Stephen Harrison          BAOC     M45+      2:30:18
  19  Marcela Babnic            RMOC     F-21+     2:41:25
  20  Sharon Crawford           RMOC     F-21+     2:49:53
  21  John Crother              RMOC     M40+      2:51:41
  22  Andrew Spencer            COC      M20+      2:53:22
  23  Scott Drumm               CROC     M45+      2:57:04
  24  Peter Graube              BAOC     M45+      3:03:19
  25  Peter Pensotti                     M35+      3:07:10
  26  Lubomir Sebo              BAOC     M40+      3:15:52
  27  Steven Anton              BAOC     M-Red     3:16:02
  28  Cedric LasFargues         BAOC     M-Red     3:16:08
  29  Luc Poppe                 BAOC     M45+      3:18:59
  30  Jeff Black                CTOC     M40+      3:58:49

      Misha Kreslavsky          BAOC     M45+        DNF
      Virginia Stratton         QOC      F-21+       DNF
      Allen Hubsch              LAOC     M45+        DNF
      Jason Pilcher             CTOC     M35+        DNF
      Theo Verhoeven            BAOC     M45+        DNF
      Shura Kretchetov          BAOC     M35+        DNF
      Jeff Sterett              GCO      M45+        DNF


Blue Course     (12.4 km, 465 m climb, 22 controls)

   1  Jonas Kjall               BAOC     M-21+     1:28:55
   2  Geir Moholdt              SDO      M-21+     1:42:23
   3  Max Suderbys                       M-21+     1:42:46
   4  Mikkel Conradi            BAOC     M-21+     2:00:22
   5  Donatas Ereminas                   M-21+     2:16:04
   6  Rex Winterbottom          BAOC     M-21+     3:47:07
   7  Joe Maffei                BAOC     M-21+     3:59:06

      David Murray              CTOC     M-21+       DNF
      Pavel Anisimov                     M-21+       DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)
Pl = Place
YB = Year Born