Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Boggs Mountain Family Weekend & A-Meet

Boggs Mountain State Forest

Date: Oct. 1 - 3, 2010
Location: Cobb, CA
Event Director: - 510.525.1574
Course Setters: Sarah Minarik, Ben Legg, George Minarik
Type: A; 3-day A-meet that includes Sprint, Middle, Long, & Night-O courses

Table of Contents

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

An A-meet is a celebration of orienteering. It is a time where serious orienteers can get together for a several-day period and compete in excellent terrain with well-planned courses. It should be an event where the atmosphere is festive and the details are covered. To accomplish this takes skillful knowledge, hundreds of hours of work, and dozens of volunteers. I think this year’s Boggs Mountain meet met all these criteria.

The volunteer response was overwhelming — more than 80 people volunteered. (Too many to mention here.) This participation enabled the workload to be distributed among more people; thus everyone had a better chance to enjoy the weekend. A big thanks to all of you.

The Awards Point System was developed to measure proficiency over the three days of competition. It produced some exciting 3-day results: The M21 duel between BAOC’s Jonas Kjäll (2962) and COC’s Nikolay Nachev (2781) was the highlight of these competitions. Nikolay defeated Jonas in the Middle and Long Courses, but Jonas’s lead in the Sprint was enough to hold the lead over the three days. Other close races were featured in these classes:

F50 – Sue Kuestner (2778) over Vicki Wooworth (2700)
F55 – Julie Pohl (2685) over Patty Clemo (2551)
F65 – Anne York (1988) over Nancy Lindeman (1954)
M40 – Nik Weber (2511) over Deron von Hoff (2322)
M50 – Toby Ferguson (2677) over Matthias Kohler (2536)
M60 – Dennis Wildfogel (2941) over Mal Harding (2732).

The full results are listed below.

Once again we had great participation among the F10 and F12 girls. Julia Doubson led the F10 field, and Katie Petersen topped the F12’s.

The Boggs Mountain terrain has been found to be difficult for most of the competitors. Western Orienteers are unfamiliar with this type of complex terrain, and few have figured out how best to navigate it. This — combined with thick vegetation, deadfall, and steepness — kept the times slow.

Boggs terrain is now getting to be familiar. It looks like BAOC will plan no more A-meets at Boggs for a few years. But maybe some local events and training will be added to the schedule to utilize this fine venue.

There is a larger question for the club to answer. How far afield should we venture to hold our A-meets? All the excellent terrain in the Bay Area has long ago been mapped (except for areas that have limitations, such as park rules or inadequate parking). This means that Bay Area maps have been used year after year, and have become very familiar to many orienteers. Since A-meets need to be held on somewhat unfamiliar terrain, all of our recent and proposed future A-meets are being held in areas outside of the Bay Area where we can continue to map new areas (e.g., Pacheco, Boggs, Tahoe). Are there other regions where we should be looking for great terrain?

We hope everyone had an enjoyable time at Boggs Mountain. It is valuable for future planning to receive feedback from the participants. So please let us know how it went for you.



Results

Boggs Mountain A-Meet

Cobb, CA
Friday–Sunday, October 1–3, 2010

Skip to Day 1 – Sprint
Skip to Day 2 – Middle Distance
Skip to Day 3 – Long Distance
Skip to Big Foot Night-O
Skip to Sports Labyrinth


Overall Point-Score Results


For each day, points are computed according to the Scottish Method:

1000 × (Winner's_Time / Runner's_Time)


                                         ----- Day 1 -----     ----- Day 2 -----     ----- Day 3 -----   Total 
  Pl  Name                      Club     Time  Plc  Points     Time  Plc  Points     Time  Plc  Points   Points

F-10  White Course

   1  Julia Doubson             BAOC     16:39  1  1000.00     19:32  2   785.83     20:56  1  1000.00   2785.83
   2  Hannah Kopisch            BAOC      dns         0.0      15:21  1  1000.00     30:37  2   683.72   1683.72
   3  Kristen Weber             GCO      38:22  2   433.97     24:26  6   628.24     41:54  5   499.60   1561.81
   4  Elisabeth Pelayo          BAOC      dns         0.0      21:53  3   701.44     34:00  3   615.68   1317.12
   5  Kajsa-Stina Vangbo        BAOC      dns         0.0      22:34  5   680.20     35:57  4   582.29   1262.49
   6  Natalie Pelayo            BAOC      dns         0.0      22:13  4   690.92     44:04  6   475.03   1165.95


F-12  White Course

   1  Katie Petersen            BAOC     16:45  1  1000.00     15:32  1  1000.00     21:29  1  1000.00   3000.00
   2  Masha Konkov              BAOC     21:03  2   795.72     16:11  2   959.83     31:54  4   673.45   2429.00
   3  Sarah Petersen            BAOC     24:56  3   671.79     18:35  4   835.87     26:03  2   824.69   2332.35
   4  Emily Hann                BAOC      dnf         0.0      26:39  5   582.86     35:01  5   613.51   1196.37
   5  Gabrielle Delforge-Melia  BAOC      dns         0.0      16:20  3   951.02      dns         0.0     951.02
   6  Johanna Karras            BAOC      dns         0.0       dns         0.0      29:37  3   725.37    725.37


M-10  White Course

   1  Jakob Vangbo              BAOC      dns         0.0      20:35  1  1000.00     51:44  1  1000.00   2000.00


M-12  White Course

   1  Rory Maclean              BAOC      dns         0.0      14:25  1  1000.00     24:14  1  1000.00   2000.00


F-14  Yellow Course

   1  Cassandra Pelayo          BAOC      dns         0.0    1:51:41  1  1000.00   1:03:17  2   722.93   1722.93
   2  Gabrielle Delforge-Melia  BAOC      dns         0.0       dns         0.0      45:45  1  1000.00   1000.00

F-Yellow

   1  Olga Seredenko            BAOC     27:06  1  1000.00     41:43  2   759.88     58:32  2   837.69   2597.57
   2  Ana Sofia Chavez          BAOC      dns         0.0      31:42  1  1000.00     49:02  1  1000.00   2000.00


M-14  Yellow Course

   1  David Harrison            BAOC      dns         0.0      31:27  1  1000.00     30:07  1  1000.00   2000.00


F-16  Orange Course

   1  Bronwen Caplinger         BAOC      dnf         0.0    1:08:48  1  1000.00   2:09:57  2   833.26   1833.26
   2  Juliette Delforge-Melia   BAOC      dns         0.0    2:10:13  2   528.35   1:48:17  1  1000.00   1528.35


F-Orange

   1  Judy Koehler              BAOC   1:07:28  1  1000.00   2:34:20  2   808.53   2:53:39  3   403.39   2211.92
   2  Vanessa Blake             CROC      dnf         0.0    2:04:47  1  1000.00   2:11:28  2   532.83   1532.83
   3  Jennifer Klafin           BAOC      dns         0.0       dns         0.0    1:10:03  1  1000.00   1000.00


F-18  Brown Course

   1  Danielle Spencer          COC      28:40  1  1000.00   1:03:42  1  1000.00   1:46:16  1  1000.00   3000.00


F55+  Brown Course

   1  Julie Pohl                CROC     42:53  1  1000.00   1:08:39  2   960.42   2:00:38  3   725.20   2685.62
   2  Patty Clemo               BAOC     46:23  2   924.54   1:28:14  4   747.26   1:39:29  2   879.37   2551.17
   3  Rosemary Johnson          BAOC     50:49  3   843.88   1:20:41  3   817.18   2:47:38  4   521.87   2182.93
   4  Janet Petersen            BAOC      dns         0.0    1:05:56  1  1000.00   1:27:29  1  1000.00   2000.00


F60+  Brown Course

   1  Jennifer Kerr             GCO      37:11  1  1000.00   1:08:55  1  1000.00   1:44:37  1  1000.00   3000.00
   2  Fran Armstrong            SLOC   1:13:12  2   507.96   2:45:42  2   415.91   1:49:38  2   954.24   1878.11


F65+  Brown Course

   1  Anne York                 COC       dns         0.0    1:31:39  2   988.17   1:56:56  1  1000.00   1988.17
   2  Nancy Lindeman            BAOC   1:17:35  1  1000.00   3:14:34  3   465.47   3:59:09  3   488.95   1954.42
   3  Pamela Jill McBee         CROC      dns         0.0    1:30:34  1  1000.00   2:23:20  2   815.81   1815.81
   4  Betsy Hawes               HVO       dns         0.0      dnf          0.0       dns         0.0       0.00


F70+  Brown Course

   1  Gillian Bailey            VICO     40:25  1  1000.00   1:17:04  2   975.77   1:56:39  2   945.27   2921.04
   2  Shirley Donald            KOC    1:08:22  3   591.17   1:15:12  1  1000.00   1:50:16  1  1000.00   2591.17
   3  Donna Gookin              SDO       dns         0.0    1:31:27  4   822.30   2:13:18  3   827.20   1649.50
   4  Joan Roos                 BAOC     59:37  2   677.94   1:21:55  3   918.00      dns         0.0    1595.94


F-Brown

   1  Anne Mullins              LAOC      dns         0.0    2:05:11  1  1000.00      dns         0.0    1000.00
   1  Trink Gillis              BAOC      dns         0.0       dns         0.0    2:03:49  1  1000.00   1000.00
   3  Michelle Daher            BAOC      dns         0.0       dnf         0.0       dns         0.0       0.00
   3  Julia Doubsen             BAOC      dns         0.0       dnf         0.0       dns         0.0       0.00


M65+  Brown Course

   1  Ingvard Jakobsen          LAOC     26:30  1  1000.00   1:10:54  1  1000.00   1:17:21  1  1000.00   3000.00
   2  Richard McBee             CROC      dns         0.0    1:18:40  2   901.27   1:37:37  2   792.38   1693.65
   3  Louis Pataki              WCOC      dnf         0.0    2:08:23  3   552.25   2:24:06  3   536.78   1089.03
   4  Harvey Friedman           COC       dns         0.0       dnf         0.0    2:34:42  4   500.00    500.00


M70+  Brown Course

   1  Rich Parker               SDO      26:09  2   931.16     40:53  1  1000.00   1:00:44  1  1000.00   2931.16
   2  Evan Custer               BAOC     24:21  1  1000.00   1:26:00  4   475.38   1:12:41  2   835.58   2310.96
   3  Joe Scarborough           BAOC     48:40  4   500.34   1:27:24  5   467.77   1:14:54  4   810.85   1778.96
   4  Scott Donald              KOC      45:46  3   532.04   1:08:19  3   598.43   1:45:02  5   578.22   1708.69
   5  George Hawes              HVO       dns         0.0      56:11  2   727.67   1:14:26  3   815.94   1543.61
   6  Jim Whitted               LAOC   1:15:35  5   322.16   2:09:58  6   314.56   3:31:09  6   287.63    924.35


M75+  Brown Course

   1  Leigh Bailey              VICO     27:11  1  1000.00   1:14:12  2   907.68   1:19:34  1  1000.00   2907.68
   2  Edwin Gookin              SDO       dns         0.0    1:07:21  1  1000.00   1:23:36  2   951.75   1951.75


M-Brown

   1  Gary Kraght               BAOC     31:48  1  1000.00     39:25  1  1000.00   1:02:14  1  1000.00   3000.00
   2  Nick Corsano              BAOC      dns         0.0       dns         0.0    1:42:14  2   608.73    608.73
   3  Cedric Lasfargues         BAOC      dns         0.0    1:44:21  2   377.73      dns         0.0     377.73


F35+  Green Course

   1  Marie-Josée Parayre       BAOC     28:18  1  1000.00   1:01:37  1  1000.00   1:38:26  1  1000.00   3000.00
   2  Trinka Gillis             BAOC      dns         0.0    2:28:23  2   415.25      dns         0.0     415.25


F40+  Green Course

   1  Stephanie Maclean         BAOC      dns         0.0    1:03:40  2   806.80   1:56:47  1  1000.00   1806.80
   2  Ingert Svaerd             BAOC      dns         0.0      51:22  1  1000.00      dns         0.0    1000.00


F45+  Green Course

   1  Anne Mullins              LAOC      dns         0.0       dns         0.0    2:30:50  1  1000.00   1000.00


F50+  Green Course

   1  Sue Kuestner              COC      29:11  2   968.58   1:14:07  3   892.28   1:49:59  2   917.56   2778.42
   2  Vicki Woolworth           BAOC     28:16  1  1000.00   1:20:57  5   816.96   1:54:16  3   883.16   2700.12
   3  Ardis Dull                COC      32:11  3   878.30   1:18:00  4   847.86   2:10:43  4   772.02   2498.18
   4  Johanna Merriss           BAOC     56:48  5   497.65   1:06:08  1  1000.00   1:40:55  1  1000.00   2497.65
   5  Sherry Timmerman          BAOC     47:57  4   589.50   1:11:58  2   918.94      dnf         0.0    1508.44


F-Green

   1  Lauren Knight             BAOC      dns         0.0    1:04:53  1  1000.00   1:58:23  1  1000.00   2000.00


M-18  Green Course

   1  Andrew Spencer            COC      45:22  1  1000.00     53:25  1  1000.00   1:39:30  2   785.09   2785.09
   2  Matej Sebo                BAOC      dns         0.0    1:00:49  3   878.32   1:18:07  1  1000.00   1878.32
   3  Will Hubsch               LAOC      dns         0.0      55:02  2   970.62      dnf         0.0     970.62


M50+  Green Course

   1  Toby Ferguson             BAOC     18:28  1  1000.00     46:14  3   798.48   1:16:35  4   878.78   2677.26
   2  Matthias Kohler           BAOC     23:26  2   788.05     49:19  4   748.56   1:07:18  1  1000.00   2536.61
   3  Fyodor Konkov             BAOC     24:13  3   762.56     56:03  6   658.63   1:32:44  6   725.73   2146.92
   4  Wayne Caplinger           BAOC     31:14  8   591.24     49:33  5   745.03   1:30:30  5   743.64   2079.91
   5  Kean Williams             COC      26:02  6   709.34     56:39  7   651.66   1:45:49  9   636.00   1997.00
   6  Kent Ohlund               BAOC      dns         0.0      36:55  1  1000.00   1:07:43  2   993.84   1993.84
   7  Robert Strauss            BAOC     24:37  4   750.16   1:06:21  8   556.39   1:41:46  7   661.31   1967.86
   8  Peter Olsten              BAOC     27:31  7   671.10   1:09:54 10   528.13   1:46:11 10   633.80   1833.03
   9  Greg Lennon               QOC       dns         0.0      44:00  2   839.01   1:15:19  3   893.56   1732.57
  10  Christian Whitmyre        COC      24:58  5   739.65   1:22:04 12   449.83   2:39:57 14   420.75   1610.23
  11  Jay Hann                  BAOC     36:19  9   508.49   1:15:05 11   491.67   2:20:04 12   480.48   1480.64
  12  Jeff Lanam                BAOC     50:20 10   366.88   1:42:36 13   359.81   2:23:20 13   469.53   1196.22
  13  Bruce Corning             LAOC      dns         0.0    1:07:48  9   544.49   1:55:17 11   583.77   1128.26
  14  Steve Beuerman            BAOC     52:16 11   353.31   1:49:05 14   338.42      dnf         0.0     691.73
  15  Greg Ehrensing            BAOC      dns         0.0       dns         0.0    1:44:34  8   643.60    643.60


M55+  Green Course

   1  Rick Breseman             COC      16:07  1  1000.00     44:17  3   816.71   1:00:53  1  1000.00   2816.71
   2  Dean Sturtevant           NEOC     23:42  3   680.02     43:03  2   840.10   1:26:44  5   701.96   2222.08
   3  Gavin Wyatt-Mair          BAOC     21:28  2   750.77     44:27  4   813.64   1:35:35  6   636.96   2201.37
   4  Dan Greene                BAOC     24:17  4   663.69     46:14  5   782.26   1:23:52  3   725.95   2171.90
   5  Bruce Wolfe               BAOC      dns         0.0      36:10  1  1000.00   1:05:19  2   932.12   1932.12
   6  Mark Blair                BAOC     25:03  5   643.37     59:07  8   611.78   1:48:27  9   561.39   1816.54
   7  Eugene Kiperman           LAOC      dns         0.0      55:20  7   653.61   1:24:08  4   723.65   1377.26
   8  Tony Pinkham              BAOC      dns         0.0    1:00:20  9   599.44   1:42:50  7   592.05   1191.49
   9  Tom Nolan                 QOC       dns         0.0    1:16:20 10   473.79   1:46:11  8   573.37   1047.16
  10  Mark Petersen             BAOC      dns         0.0      54:46  6   660.37      dnf         0.0     660.37


M60+  Green Course

   1  Dennis Wildfogel          BAOC     20:12  1  1000.00     42:31  2   988.63   1:15:21  2   953.32   2941.95
   2  Malvin Harding            CROC     21:36  3   935.18     52:45  4   796.84   1:11:50  1  1000.00   2732.02
   3  Walter Siegenthaler       COK      27:01  4   747.68     42:02  1  1000.00   1:16:02  3   944.76   2692.44
   4  Bob Cooley                BAOC     27:03  5   746.76     48:14  3   871.45   1:24:40  4   848.42   2466.63
   5  Rick Armstrong            SLOC     21:30  2   939.53   1:05:39  6   640.26   1:30:59  5   789.52   2369.31
   6  David Rogers              CROC     33:01  6   611.81     53:05  5   791.83   2:32:50  7   470.01   1873.65
   7  Phillip Hoare             BAOC     45:46  7   441.36   1:53:40  9   369.79   1:57:09  6   613.17   1424.32
   8  Wes Erck                  BAOC   1:01:36  8   327.92   1:26:51  8   483.97   4:27:06  8   268.93   1080.82
   9  Nick Corsano              BAOC      dns         0.0    1:16:28  7   549.69      dns         0.0     549.69


M-Green

   1  Ken Considine             BAOC   1:04:22  1  1000.00   1:33:54  3   598.50   2:02:00  3   760.38   2358.88
   2  Bjorn Widerstrom          BAOC      dns         0.0    1:01:07  2   919.55   1:56:06  2   799.02   1718.57
   3  Jason Lorenz              BAOC      dns         0.0      56:12  1  1000.00      dns         0.0    1000.00
   3  Cedric Lasfargues         BAOC      dns         0.0       dns         0.0    1:32:46  1  1000.00   1000.00
   5  Tom Pappas                BAOC      dns         0.0       dns         0.0       dnf         0.0       0.00


F-21+  Red Course

   1  Cristina Luis             TSN      25:37  1  1000.00     51:58  1  1000.00   1:45:15  1  1000.00   3000.00
   2  Marina Keating            BAOC      dns         0.0    1:47:35  2   483.03   3:19:25  2   527.78   1010.81
   3  Penny DeMoss              BAOC      dns         0.0       dnf         0.0       dns         0.0       0.00


M-20  Red Course

   1  Alexander Kiperman        LAOC      dns         0.0      53:45  1  1000.00   1:24:22  1  1000.00   2000.00
   2  Cameron Ferguson          BAOC      dns         0.0    1:04:38  2   831.61   1:49:51  2   768.01   1599.62
   3  Daniel Kopisch            BAOC      dns         0.0    1:16:45  3   700.32   2:35:38  3   542.08   1242.40


M35+  Red Course

   1  James Scarborough         BAOC     18:06  1  1000.00     36:28  1  1000.00   1:26:37  2   960.74   2960.74
   2  François Léonard          BAOC     27:55  2   648.35     47:57  2   760.51   1:23:13  1  1000.00   2408.86
   3  Manfred Kopisch           BAOC      dns         0.0    1:17:53  3   468.22   2:28:06  3   561.89   1030.11
   4  Lubomir Sebo              BAOC      dns         0.0    1:25:29  4   426.59   2:42:06  4   513.36   939.95


M40+  Red Course

   1  Nik Weber                 GCO      26:32  1  1000.00     54:53  4   723.95   1:44:21  3   787.57   2511.52
   2  Deron van Hoff            BAOC     34:26  2   770.57     51:21  3   773.77   1:45:38  4   778.00   2322.34
   3  Pierre Delforge           BAOC      dns         0.0      39:44  1  1000.00   1:22:11  1  1000.00   2000.00
   4  Derek Maclean             BAOC      dns         0.0      50:28  2   787.31   1:55:46  5   709.90   1497.21
   5  Mattias Vangbo            BAOC      dns         0.0       dns         0.0    1:36:03  2   855.63    855.63
   6  Jonas Libell              GCO       dns         0.0       dnf         0.0       dnf         0.0       0.00


M45+  Red Course

   1  Tapio Karras              BAOC     34:43  2   869.89     44:24  1  1000.00   1:29:22  1  1000.00   2869.89
   2  Alex Finch                BAOC     30:12  1  1000.00     57:08  2   777.12   1:59:49  4   745.86   2522.98
   3  Paul Carson               BAOC     35:01  3   862.44   1:16:03  6   583.82   1:47:07  2   834.29   2280.55
   4  Brad Wetmore              BAOC     42:29  5   710.86   1:05:24  3   678.89   2:44:12  9   544.25   1934.00
   5  Scott Drumm               CROC     39:30  4   764.55   1:46:33  9   416.70   3:25:57 10   433.92   1615.17
   6  Stephen Harrison          BAOC      dns         0.0    1:15:29  5   588.20   1:59:32  3   747.62   1335.82
   7  Luc Poppe                 BAOC      dns         0.0    1:14:29  4   596.10   2:10:02  5   687.25   1283.35
   8  Allen Hubsch              LAOC      dns         0.0    1:17:25  7   573.51   2:22:07  7   628.82   1202.33
   9  Theo Verhoeven            BAOC      dns         0.0    1:34:23  8   470.42   2:20:46  6   634.85   1105.27
  10  Peter Graube              BAOC      dns         0.0       dns         0.0    2:30:07  8   595.31    595.31


M-21+  Blue Course

   1  Jonas Kjäll               BAOC     16:16  1  1000.00     42:08  2   992.87   1:27:56  2   969.48   2962.35
   2  Nikolay Nachev            COC      20:49  3   781.42     41:50  1  1000.00   1:25:15  1  1000.00   2781.42
   3  Vladimir Gusiatnikov      OCIN     19:57  2   815.37     45:39  4   916.39   1:36:34  5   882.80   2614.56
   4  Robert Molnar             ARAK     26:35  4   611.91     47:06  6   888.18   1:42:02  6   835.51   2335.60
   5  Mikkel Conradi            CSU       dns         0.0      42:09  3   992.48   1:33:00  3   916.66   1909.14
   6  Clem McGrath              DVOA      dnf         0.0      51:10  7   817.58   1:35:25  4   893.44   1711.02
   7  John Crowther             RMOC     29:55  5   543.73   1:19:49 11   524.11   2:44:44  9   517.50   1585.34
   8  Mark Prior                BAOC      dns         0.0      55:26  8   754.66   2:00:51  7   705.41   1460.07
   9  Kyle Peter                BAOC      dns         0.0    1:15:42 10   552.61   2:34:23  8   552.19   1104.80
  10  Tom Hollowell             DVOA      dns         0.0      45:42  5   915.39      dns         0.0     915.39
  11  Peter Graube              BAOC     35:06  6   463.43   1:34:18 13   443.61      dns         0.0     907.04
  12  Joe Maffei                BAOC      dns         0.0    1:28:25 12   473.13   3:41:14 10   385.33    858.46
  13  Andrey Poletayev                    dns         0.0    1:03:26  9   659.48      dns         0.0     659.48
  14  Charlie Kharsa            BAOC      dns         0.0       dnf         0.0       dns         0.0       0.00


Day 1 – Sprint

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results by class (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=15536) and by course (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=15572).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in the RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=231)).

Skip to Results by Course


Course Statistics

   Course          Length    Climb   Controls
   White/Yellow    1.7 km     55 m      12
   Orange/Brown    1.8 km     45 m      12
   Green           2.0 km     55 m      12
   Red/Blue        2.4 km     90 m      15


Competitive Classes


  Pl  Name                       YB   Club      Time

F-10       White Course

   1  Julia Doubson              00   BAOC      16:39
   2  Kristen Weber              01   GCO       38:22

      Hannah Kopisch             01   BAOC      DNS
      Elisabeth Pelayo           01   BAOC      DNS
      Natalie Pelayo             03   BAOC      DNS
      Kajsa-Stina Vangbo         03   BAOC      DNS


F-12       White Course

   1  Katie Petersen             99   BAOC      16:45
   2  Masha Konkov               98   BAOC      21:03
   3  Sarah Petersen             99   BAOC      24:56

      Emily Hann                 98   BAOC      DNF
      Gabrielle Delforge-Melia   98   BAOC      DNS
      Johanna Karras             99   BAOC      DNS


M-10       White Course

      Jakob Vangbo               05   BAOC      DNS


M-12       White Course

      Rory Maclean               98   BAOC      DNS


F-14       Yellow Course               

      Cassandra Pelayo           98   BAOC      DNS


F-Yellow

   1  Olga Seredenko             65   BAOC      27:06


M-14       Yellow Course

      David Harrison             97   BAOC      DNS


F-16       Orange Course

      Bronwen Caplinger          95   BAOC      DNF
      Juliette Delforge-Melia    96   BAOC      DNS


F-Orange

   1  Judy Koehler               46   BAOC    1:07:28

      Vanessa Blake              57   CROC      DNF
      Jennifer Klafin            71   BAOC      DNS


M-16       Orange Course

      Philipp Kopisch            94   BAOC      DNS


F-18       Brown Course

   1  Danielle Spencer           93   COC       28:40


F55+       Brown Course

   1  Julie Pohl                 51   CROC      42:53
   2  Patty Clemo                52   BAOC      46:23
   3  Rosemary Johnson           51   BAOC      50:49

      Janet Petersen             55   BAOC      DNS


F60+       Brown Course

   1  Jennifer Kerr              46   GCO       37:11
   2  Fran Armstrong             47   SLOC    1:13:12


F65+       Brown Course

   1  Nancy Lindeman             41   BAOC    1:17:35

      Betsy Hawes                41   HVO       DNS
      Pamela Jill McBee          45   CROC      DNS
      Anne York                  42   COC       DNS


F70+       Brown Course

   1  Gillian Bailey             36   VICO      40:25
   2  Joan Roos                  40   BAOC      59:37
   3  Shirley Donald             36   KOC     1:08:22

      Donna Gookin               36   SDO       DNS


F-Brown

      Michelle Daher             72   BAOC      DNS
      Anne Mullins               64   LAOC      DNS


M65+       Brown Course

   1  Ingvard Jakobsen           42   LAOC      26:30

      Louis Pataki               41   WCOC      DNF
      Harvey Friedman            42   COC       DNS
      Richard McBee              44   CROC      DNS


M70+       Brown Course

   1  Evan Custer                40   BAOC      24:21
   2  Rich Parker                40   SDO       26:09
   3  Scott Donald               38   KOC       45:46
   4  Joe Scarborough            37   BAOC      48:40
   5  Jim Whitted                39   LAOC    1:15:35

      George Hawes               38   HVO       DNS


M75+       Brown Course

   1  Leigh Bailey               35   VICO      27:11

      Edwin Gookin               33   SDO       DNS
      Alex Kerr                  35   GVOC      DNS


M-Brown

   1  Gary Kraght                54   BAOC      31:48

      Cedric Lasfargues          86   BAOC      DNS


F35+       Green Course

   1  Marie-Josée Parayre        74   BAOC      28:18

      Trinka Gillis              71   BAOC      DNS


F40+       Green Course

      Stephanie Maclean          67   BAOC      DNS
      Ingert Svaerd              68   BAOC      DNS


F50+       Green Course

   1  Vicki Woolworth            59   BAOC      28:16
   2  Sue Kuestner               59   COC       29:11
   3  Ardis Dull                 50   COC       32:11
   4  Sherry Timmerman           60   BAOC      47:57
   5  Johanna Merriss            50   BAOC      56:48


F-Green

      Lauren Knight              81   BAOC      DNS


M-18       Green Course

   1  Andrew Spencer             93   COC       45:22

      Will Hubsch                96   LAOC      DNS
      Matej Sebo                 96   BAOC      DNS


M50+       Green Course

   1  Toby Ferguson              58   BAOC      18:28
   2  Matthias Kohler            56   BAOC      23:26
   3  Fyodor Konkov              58   BAOC      24:13
   4  Robert Strauss             58   BAOC      24:37
   5  Christian Whitmyre         57   COC       24:58
   6  Kean Williams                   COC       26:02
   7  Peter Olsten               56   BAOC      27:31
   8  Wayne Caplinger            56   BAOC      31:14
   9  Jay Hann                   57   BAOC      36:19
  10  Jeff Lanam                 56   BAOC      50:20
  11  Steve Beuerman             59   BAOC      52:16

      Bruce Corning              59   LAOC      DNS
      Greg Lennon                57   QOC       DNS
      Kent Ohlund                57   BAOC      DNS


M55+       Green Course

   1  Rick Breseman              55   COC       16:07
   2  Gavin Wyatt-Mair           54   BAOC      21:28
   3  Dean Sturtevant            55   NEOC      23:42
   4  Dan Greene                 55   BAOC      24:17
   5  Mark Blair                 53   BAOC      25:03

      Eugene Kiperman            54   LAOC      DNS
      Tom Nolan                  52   QOC       DNS
      Mark Petersen              52   BAOC      DNS
      Tony Pinkham               55   BAOC      DNS
      Bruce Wolfe                54   BAOC      DNS


M60+       Green Course

   1  Dennis Wildfogel           47   BAOC      20:12
   2  Rick Armstrong             50   SLOC      21:30
   3  Malvin Harding             48   CROC      21:36
   4  Walter Siegenthaler        49   COK       27:01
   5  Bob Cooley                 42   BAOC      27:03
   6  David Rogers               49   CROC      33:01
   7  Phillip Hoare              50   BAOC      45:46
   8  Wes Erck                   46   BAOC    1:01:36

      Ole Bergset                44   CTOC      DNS
      Nick Corsano               48   BAOC      DNS


M-Green

   1  Ken Considine              65   BAOC    1:04:22

      Bjorn Widerstrom           68   BAOC      DNS


F-21+       Red Course

   1  Cristina Luis                   TSN       25:37

      Marina Keating             70   BAOC      DNS


M-20       Red Course

      Cameron Ferguson           91   BAOC      DNS
      Alexander Kiperman         91   LAOC      DNS
      Daniel Kopisch             94   BAOC      DNS


M35+       Red Course

   1  James Scarborough          00   BAOC      18:06
   2  François Léonard           72   BAOC      27:55

      Manfred Kopisch            64   BAOC      DNS
      Lubomir Sebo               71   BAOC      DNS


M40+       Red Course

   1  Nik Weber                  69   GCO       26:32
   2  Deron van Hoff             66   BAOC      34:26

      Pierre Delforge            66   BAOC      DNS
      Jonas Libell               66   GCO       DNS
      Derek Maclean              66   BAOC      DNS
      Mattias Vangbo             69   BAOC      DNS


M45+       Red Course

   1  Alex Finch                 62   BAOC      30:12
   2  Tapio Karras               61   BAOC      34:43
   3  Paul Carson                62   BAOC      35:01
   4  Scott Drumm                65   CROC      39:30
   5  Brad Wetmore               65   BAOC      42:29

      Stephen Harrison           64   BAOC      DNS
      Allen Hubsch               64   LAOC      DNS
      Luc Poppe                  53   BAOC      DNS
      Theo Verhoeven             58   BAOC      DNS


M-21+       Blue Course

   1  Jonas Kjäll                82   BAOC      16:16
   2  Vladimir Gusiatnikov       73   OCIN      19:57
   3  Nikolay Nachev                  COC       20:49
   4  Robert Molnar              75   ARAK      26:35
   5  John Crowther              68   RMOC      29:55
   6  Peter Graube               53   BAOC      35:06

      Clem McGrath               74   DVOA      DNF
      Mikkel Conradi             77   CSU       DNS
      Charlie Kharsa             64   BAOC      DNS
      Joe Maffei                 61   BAOC      DNS
      Kyle Peter                 84   BAOC      DNS
      Mark Prior                 75   BAOC      DNS


Results by Course


  Pl  Name                       YB   Club   Class     Time

White/Yellow Course   (1.7 km, 55 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Julia Doubson              00   BAOC   F-10      16:39
   2  Katie Petersen             99   BAOC   F-12      16:45
   3  Masha Konkov               98   BAOC   F-12      21:03
   4  Sarah Petersen             99   BAOC   F-12      24:56
   5  Olga Seredenko             65   BAOC   F-Yel     27:06
   6  Kristen Weber              01   GCO    F-10      38:22

      Emily Hann                 98   BAOC   F-12      DNF
      Gabrielle Delforge-Melia   98   BAOC   F-12      DNS
      David Harrison             97   BAOC   M-14      DNS
      Johanna Karras             99   BAOC   F-12      DNS
      Hannah Kopisch             01   BAOC   F-10      DNS
      Rory Maclean               98   BAOC   M-12      DNS
      Elisabeth Pelayo           01   BAOC   F-10      DNS
      Natalie Pelayo             03   BAOC   F-10      DNS
      Jakob Vangbo               05   BAOC   M-10      DNS
      Kajsa-Stina Vangbo         03   BAOC   F-10      DNS


Orange/Brown Course   (1.8 km, 45 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Evan Custer                40   BAOC   M70+      24:21
   2  Rich Parker                40   SDO    M70+      26:09
   3  Ingvard Jakobsen           42   LAOC   M65+      26:30
   4  Leigh Bailey               35   VICO   M75+      27:11
   5  Danielle Spencer           93   COC    F18+      28:40
   6  Gary Kraght                54   BAOC   M-Brn     31:48
   7  Jennifer Kerr              46   GCO    F60+      37:11
   8  Gillian Bailey             36   VICO   F70+      40:25
   9  Julie Pohl                 51   CROC   F55+      42:53
  10  Scott Donald               38   KOC    M70+      45:46
  11  Patty Clemo                52   BAOC   F55+      46:23
  12  Joe Scarborough            37   BAOC   M70+      48:40
  13  Rosemary Johnson           51   BAOC   F55+      50:49
  14  Joan Roos                  40   BAOC   F70+      59:37
  15  Judy Koehler               46   BAOC   F-Orn   1:07:28
  16  Shirley Donald             36   KOC    F70+    1:08:22
  17  Fran Armstrong             47   SLOC   F60+    1:13:12
  18  Jim Whitted                39   LAOC   M70+    1:15:35
  19  Nancy Lindeman             41   BAOC   F65+    1:17:35

      Vanessa Blake              57   CROC   F-Orn     DNF
      Bronwen Caplinger          95   BAOC   F16O      DNF
      Louis Pataki               41   WCOC   M65+      DNF
      Michelle Daher             72   BAOC   F-Brn     DNS
      Juliette Delforge-Melia    96   BAOC   F16O      DNS
      Harvey Friedman            42   COC    M65+      DNS
      Donna Gookin               36   SDO    F70+      DNS
      Edwin Gookin               33   SDO    M75+      DNS
      Betsy Hawes                41   HVO    F65+      DNS
      George Hawes               38   HVO    M70+      DNS
      Alex Kerr                  35   GVOC   M75+      DNS
      Jennifer Klafin            71   BAOC   F-Orn     DNS
      Philipp Kopisch            94   BAOC   M16O      DNS
      Cedric Lasfargues          86   BAOC   M-Brn     DNS
      Pamela Jill McBee          45   CROC   F65+      DNS
      Richard McBee              44   CROC   M65+      DNS
      Anne Mullins               64   LAOC   F-Brn     DNS
      Janet Petersen             55   BAOC   F55+      DNS
      Anne York                  42   COC    F65+      DNS


Green Course          (2.0 km, 55 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Rick Breseman              55   COC    M55+      16:07
   2  Toby Ferguson              58   BAOC   M50+      18:28
   3  Dennis Wildfogel           47   BAOC   M60+      20:12
   4  Gavin Wyatt-Mair           54   BAOC   M55+      21:28
   5  Rick Armstrong             50   SLOC   M60+      21:30
   6  Malvin Harding             48   CROC   M60+      21:36
   7  Matthias Kohler            56   BAOC   M50+      23:26
   8  Dean Sturtevant            55   NEOC   M55+      23:42
   9  Fyodor Konkov              58   BAOC   M50+      24:13
  10  Dan Greene                 55   BAOC   M55+      24:17
  11  Robert Strauss             58   BAOC   M50+      24:37
  12  Christian Whitmyre         57   COC    M50+      24:58
  13  Mark Blair                 53   BAOC   M55+      25:03
  14  Kean Williams                   COC    M50+      26:02
  15  Walter Siegenthaler        49   COK    M60+      27:01
  16  Bob Cooley                 42   BAOC   M60+      27:03
  17  Peter Olsten               56   BAOC   M50+      27:31
  18  Vicki Woolworth            59   BAOC   F50+      28:16
  19  Marie-Josée Parayre        74   BAOC   F35+      28:18
  20  Sue Kuestner               59   COC    F50+      29:11
  21  Wayne Caplinger            56   BAOC   M50+      31:14
  22  Ardis Dull                 50   COC    F50+      32:11
  23  David Rogers               49   CROC   M60+      33:01
  24  Jay Hann                   57   BAOC   M50+      36:19
  25  Andrew Spencer             93   COC    M18+      45:22
  26  Phillip Hoare              50   BAOC   M60+      45:46
  27  Sherry Timmerman           60   BAOC   F50+      47:57
  28  Jeff Lanam                 56   BAOC   M50+      50:20
  29  Steve Beuerman             59   BAOC   M50+      52:16
  30  Johanna Merriss            50   BAOC   F50+      56:48
  31  Wes Erck                   46   BAOC   M60+    1:01:36
  32  Ken Considine              65   BAOC   M-Grn   1:04:22

      Ole Bergset                44   CTOC   M60+      DNS
      Bruce Corning              59   LAOC   M50+      DNS
      Nick Corsano               48   BAOC   M60+      DNS
      Trinka Gillis              71   BAOC   F35+      DNS
      Will Hubsch                96   LAOC   M18+      DNS
      Eugene Kiperman            54   LAOC   M55+      DNS
      Lauren Knight              81   BAOC   F-Grn     DNS
      Greg Lennon                57   QOC    M50+      DNS
      Stephanie Maclean          67   BAOC   F40+      DNS
      Tom Nolan                  52   QOC    M55+      DNS
      Kent Ohlund                57   BAOC   M50+      DNS
      Mark Petersen              52   BAOC   M55+      DNS
      Tony Pinkham               55   BAOC   M55+      DNS
      Matej Sebo                 96   BAOC   M18+      DNS
      Ingert Svaerd              68   BAOC   F40+      DNS
      Bjorn Widerstrom           68   BAOC   M-Grn     DNS
      Bruce Wolfe                54   BAOC   M55+      DNS


Red/Blue Course       (2.4 km, 90 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Jonas Kjäll                82   BAOC   M-21+     16:16
   2  James Scarborough          00   BAOC   M35+      18:06
   3  Vladimir Gusiatnikov       73   OCIN   M-21+     19:57
   4  Nikolay Nachev                  COC    M-21+     20:49
   5  Cristina Luis                   TSN    F-21+     25:37
   6  Nik Weber                  69   GCO    M40+      26:32
   7  Robert Molnar              75   ARAK   M-21+     26:35
   8  François Léonard           72   BAOC   M35+      27:55
   9  John Crowther              68   RMOC   M-21+     29:55
  10  Alex Finch                 62   BAOC   M45+      30:12
  11  Deron van Hoff             66   BAOC   M40+      34:26
  12  Tapio Karras               61   BAOC   M45+      34:43
  13  Paul Carson                62   BAOC   M45+      35:01
  14  Peter Graube               53   BAOC   M-21+     35:06
  15  Scott Drumm                65   CROC   M45+      39:30
  16  Brad Wetmore               65   BAOC   M45+      42:29

      Clem McGrath               74   DVOA   M-21+     DNF
      Mikkel Conradi             77   CSU    M-21+     DNS
      Pierre Delforge            66   BAOC   M40+      DNS
      Cameron Ferguson           91   BAOC   M20+      DNS
      Stephen Harrison           64   BAOC   M45+      DNS
      Allen Hubsch               64   LAOC   M45+      DNS
      Marina Keating             70   BAOC   F-21+     DNS
      Charlie Kharsa             64   BAOC   M-21+     DNS
      Alexander Kiperman         91   LAOC   M20+      DNS
      Daniel Kopisch             94   BAOC   M20+      DNS
      Manfred Kopisch            64   BAOC   M35+      DNS
      Jonas Libell               66   GCO    M40+      DNS
      Derek Maclean              66   BAOC   M40+      DNS
      Joe Maffei                 61   BAOC   M-21+     DNS
      Kyle Peter                 84   BAOC   M-21+     DNS
      Luc Poppe                  53   BAOC   M45+      DNS
      Mark Prior                 75   BAOC   M-21+     DNS
      Lubomir Sebo               71   BAOC   M35+      DNS
      Mattias Vangbo             69   BAOC   M40+      DNS
      Theo Verhoeven             58   BAOC   M45+      DNS


Recreational Courses


  Pl  Name                       YB   Club      Time

Rec-White

   1  Joe Danielson                   BAOC      35:59


Rec-Yellow

   1  Jill Bailey                     BAOC      23:25
   2  Sara Danielson                  BAOC      28:22


Rec-Orange

   1  Janet Stein, Phillip Hoare      BAOC    1:05:29


Day 2 – Middle Distance

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results by class (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=15537) and by course (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=15573).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in the RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=232)).

Skip to Results by Course


Course Statistics

   Course    Length    Climb   Controls
   White     1.6 km     60 m      10
   Yellow    2.2 km     75 m      10
   Orange    3.1 km    105 m      13
   Brown     2.9 km     90 m       9
   Green     3.2 km    120 m      12
   Red       3.8 km    170 m      17
   Blue      4.7 km    195 m      15


Competitive Classes


  Pl  Name                       YB   Club      Time

F-10       White Course

   1  Hannah Kopisch             01   BAOC      15:21
   2  Julia Doubson              00   BAOC      19:32
   3  Elisabeth Pelayo           01   BAOC      21:53
   4  Natalie Pelayo             03   BAOC      22:13
   5  Kajsa-Stina Vangbo         03   BAOC      22:34
   6  Kristen Weber              01   GCO       24:26


F-12       White Course

   1  Katie Petersen             99   BAOC      15:32
   2  Masha Konkov               98   BAOC      16:11
   3  Gabrielle Delforge-Melia   98   BAOC      16:20
   4  Sarah Petersen             99   BAOC      18:35
   5  Emily Hann                 98   BAOC      26:39

      Johanna Karras             99   BAOC      DNS


M-10       White Course

   1  Jakob Vangbo               05   BAOC    1:20:35


M-12       White Course

   1  Rory Maclean               98   BAOC      14:25


F-14       Yellow Course

   1  Cassandra Pelayo           98   BAOC    1:51:41


F-Yellow

   1  Ana Sofia Chavez                BAOC      31:42
   2  Olga Seredenko             65   BAOC      41:43


M-14       Yellow Course

   1  David Harrison             97   BAOC      31:27


F-16       Orange Course

   1  Bronwen Caplinger          95   BAOC    1:08:48
   2  Juliette Delforge-Melia    96   BAOC    2:10:13


F-Orange

   1  Vanessa Blake              57   CROC    2:04:47
   2  Judy Koehler               46   BAOC    2:34:20

      Jennifer Klafin            71   BAOC      DNS


M-16       Orange Course

      Philipp Kopisch            94   BAOC      DNS


F-18       Brown Course

   1  Danielle Spencer           93   COC     1:03:42


F55+       Brown Course

   1  Janet Petersen             55   BAOC    1:05:56
   2  Julie Pohl                 51   CROC    1:08:39
   3  Rosemary Johnson           51   BAOC    1:20:41
   4  Patty Clemo                52   BAOC    1:28:14


F60+       Brown Course

   1  Jennifer Kerr              46   GCO     1:08:55
   2  Fran Armstrong             47   SLOC    2:45:42


F65+       Brown Course

   1  Pamela Jill McBee          45   CROC    1:30:34
   2  Anne York                  42   COC     1:31:39
   3  Nancy Lindeman             41   BAOC    3:14:34

      Betsy Hawes                41   HVO       DNF


F70+       Brown Course

   1  Shirley Donald             36   KOC     1:15:12
   2  Gillian Bailey             36   VICO    1:17:04
   3  Joan Roos                  40   BAOC    1:21:55
   4  Donna Gookin               36   SDO     1:31:27


F-Brown

   1  Anne Mullins               64   LAOC    2:05:11

      Michelle Daher             72   BAOC      DNF
      Julia Doubsen                   BAOC      DNF


M65+       Brown Course

   1  Ingvard Jakobsen           42   LAOC    1:10:54
   2  Richard McBee              44   CROC    1:18:40
   3  Louis Pataki               41   WCOC    2:08:23

      Harvey Friedman            42   COC       DNF


M70+       Brown Course

   1  Rich Parker                40   SDO       40:53
   2  George Hawes               38   HVO       56:11
   3  Scott Donald               38   KOC     1:08:19
   4  Evan Custer                40   BAOC    1:26:00
   5  Joe Scarborough            37   BAOC    1:27:24
   6  Jim Whitted                39   LAOC    2:09:58


M75+       Brown Course

   1  Edwin Gookin               33   SDO     1:07:21
   2  Leigh Bailey               35   VICO    1:14:12

      Alex Kerr                  35   GVOC      DNS


M-Brown

   1  Gary Kraght                54   BAOC      39:25
   2  Cedric Lasfargues          86   BAOC    1:44:21


F35+       Green Course

   1  Marie-Josée Parayre        74   BAOC    1:01:37
   2  Trinka Gillis              71   BAOC    2:28:23


F40+       Green Course

   1  Ingert Svaerd              68   BAOC      51:22
   2  Stephanie Maclean          67   BAOC    1:03:40


F50+       Green Course

   1  Johanna Merriss            50   BAOC    1:06:08
   2  Sherry Timmerman           60   BAOC    1:11:58
   3  Sue Kuestner               59   COC     1:14:07
   4  Ardis Dull                 50   COC     1:18:00
   5  Vicki Woolworth            59   BAOC    1:20:57


F-Green

   1  Lauren Knight              81   BAOC    1:04:53


M-18       Green Course

   1  Andrew Spencer             93   COC       53:25
   2  Will Hubsch                96   LAOC      55:02
   3  Matej Sebo                 96   BAOC    1:00:49


M50+       Green Course

   1  Kent Ohlund                57   BAOC      36:55
   2  Greg Lennon                57   QOC       44:00
   3  Toby Ferguson              58   BAOC      46:14
   4  Matthias Kohler            56   BAOC      49:19
   5  Wayne Caplinger            56   BAOC      49:33
   6  Fyodor Konkov              58   BAOC      56:03
   7  Kean Williams                   COC       56:39
   8  Robert Strauss             58   BAOC    1:06:21
   9  Bruce Corning              59   LAOC    1:07:48
  10  Peter Olsten               56   BAOC    1:09:54
  11  Jay Hann                   57   BAOC    1:15:05
  12  Christian Whitmyre         57   COC     1:22:04
  13  Jeff Lanam                 56   BAOC    1:42:36
  14  Steve Beuerman             59   BAOC    1:49:05


M55+       Green Course

   1  Bruce Wolfe                54   BAOC      36:10
   2  Dean Sturtevant            55   NEOC      43:03
   3  Rick Breseman              55   COC       44:17
   4  Gavin Wyatt-Mair           54   BAOC      44:27
   5  Dan Greene                 55   BAOC      46:14
   6  Mark Petersen              52   BAOC      54:46
   7  Eugene Kiperman            54   LAOC      55:20
   8  Mark Blair                 53   BAOC      59:07
   9  Tony Pinkham               55   BAOC    1:00:20
  10  Tom Nolan                  52   QOC     1:16:20


M60+       Green Course

   1  Walter Siegenthaler        49   COK       42:02
   2  Dennis Wildfogel           47   BAOC      42:31
   3  Bob Cooley                 42   BAOC      48:14
   4  Malvin Harding             48   CROC      52:45
   5  David Rogers               49   CROC      53:05
   6  Rick Armstrong             50   SLOC    1:05:39
   7  Nick Corsano               48   BAOC    1:16:28
   8  Wes Erck                   46   BAOC    1:26:51
   9  Phillip Hoare              50   BAOC    1:53:40

      Ole Bergset                44   CTOC      DNS


M-Green

   1  Jason Lorenz                    BAOC      56:12
   2  Bjorn Widerstrom           68   BAOC    1:01:07
   3  Ken Considine              65   BAOC    1:33:54


F-21+       Red Course

   1  Cristina Luis                   TSN       51:58
   2  Marina Keating             70   BAOC    1:47:35

      Penny DeMoss                    BAOC      DNF


M-20       Red Course

   1  Alexander Kiperman         91   LAOC      53:45
   2  Cameron Ferguson           91   BAOC    1:04:38
   3  Daniel Kopisch             94   BAOC    1:16:45


M35+       Red Course

   1  James Scarborough          00   BAOC      36:28
   2  François Léonard           72   BAOC      47:57
   3  Manfred Kopisch            64   BAOC    1:17:53
   4  Lubomir Sebo               71   BAOC    1:25:29


M40+       Red Course

   1  Pierre Delforge            66   BAOC      39:44
   2  Derek Maclean              66   BAOC      50:28
   3  Deron van Hoff             66   BAOC      51:21
   4  Nik Weber                  69   GCO       54:53

      Jonas Libell               66   GCO       DNF
      Mattias Vangbo             69   BAOC      DNS


M45+       Red Course

   1  Tapio Karras               61   BAOC      44:24
   2  Alex Finch                 62   BAOC      57:08
   3  Brad Wetmore               65   BAOC    1:05:24
   4  Luc Poppe                  53   BAOC    1:14:29
   5  Stephen Harrison           64   BAOC    1:15:29
   6  Paul Carson                62   BAOC    1:16:03
   7  Allen Hubsch               64   LAOC    1:17:25
   8  Theo Verhoeven             58   BAOC    1:34:23
   9  Scott Drumm                65   CROC    1:46:33


M-21+       Blue Course

   1  Nikolay Nachev                  COC       41:50
   2  Jonas Kjäll                82   BAOC      42:08
   3  Mikkel Conradi             77   CSU       42:09
   4  Vladimir Gusiatnikov       73   OCIN      45:39
   5  Tom Hollowell                   DVOA      45:42
   6  Robert Molnar              75   ARAK      47:06
   7  Clem McGrath               74   DVOA      51:10
   8  Mark Prior                 75   BAOC      55:26
   9  Andrey Poletayev                        1:03:26
  10  Kyle Peter                 84   BAOC    1:15:42
  11  John Crowther              68   RMOC    1:19:49
  12  Joe Maffei                 61   BAOC    1:28:25
  13  Peter Graube               53   BAOC    1:34:18

      Charlie Kharsa             64   BAOC      DNF


Results by Course


  Pl  Name                       YB   Club   Class     Time

White Course     (1.6 km, 60 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Rory Maclean               98   BAOC   M-12      14:25
   2  Hannah Kopisch             01   BAOC   F-10      15:21
   3  Katie Petersen             99   BAOC   F-12      15:32
   4  Masha Konkov               98   BAOC   F-12      16:11
   5  Gabrielle Delforge-Melia   98   BAOC   F-12      16:20
   6  Sarah Petersen             99   BAOC   F-12      18:35
   7  Daniel Sebo                     BAOC   RecWht    18:52
   8  Julia Doubson              00   BAOC   F-10      19:32
   9  Elisabeth Pelayo           01   BAOC   F-10      21:53
  10  Natalie Pelayo             03   BAOC   F-10      22:13
  11  Kajsa-Stina Vangbo         03   BAOC   F-10      22:34
  12  Kristen Weber              01   GCO    F-10      24:26
  13  Emily Hann                 98   BAOC   F-12      26:39
  14  Tristan Hawes                   BAOC   RecWht    33:56
  15  Xander Hawes                    BAOC   RecWht    35:37
  16  Beth Hawes                      BAOC   RecWht    38:50
  17  Jakob Vangbo               05   BAOC   M-10    1:20:35

      Johanna Karras             99   BAOC   F-12      DNS


Yellow Course    (2.2 km, 75 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  David Harrison             97   BAOC   M14Y      31:27
   2  Ana Sofia Chavez                BAOC   F-Yel     31:42
   3  No Hurry                        BAOC   RecYel    37:36
   4  Mey Febriana                    BAOC   RecYel    38:06
   5  Jessica Finch                   BAOC   RecYel    40:36
   6  Olga Seredenko             65   BAOC   F-Yel     41:43
   7  Angela Hunter                   BAOC   RecYel    59:15
   8  Joe Danielson                   BAOC   RecYel  1:18:03
   9  Cassandra Pelayo           98   BAOC   F14Y    1:51:41


Orange Course    (3.1 km, 105 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Bronwen Caplinger          95   BAOC   F16O    1:08:48
   2  Shaun Etherington,
        Peter Linkin                  BAOC   RecOrn  1:20:11
   3  Jane Melia                      BAOC   RecOrn  1:22:51
   4  Jack Van Ryswyck                BAOC   RecOrn  1:26:38
   5  Derek Sibilia                   BAOC   RecOrn  1:32:20
   6  Alan Houser                     BAOC   RecOrn  1:56:13
   7  Vanessa Blake              57   CROC   F-Orn   2:04:47
   8  Juliette Delforge-Melia    96   BAOC   F16O    2:10:13
   9  Marianne Spencer                COC    RecOrn  2:11:21
  10  Judy Koehler               46   BAOC   F-Orn   2:34:20

      Jeanne Strauss                  BAOC   RecOrn    DNF
      Sara Danielson                  BAOC   RecOrn    DNF
      Jennifer Klafin            71   BAOC   RecOrn    DNF
      Alex Van Hoff                   BAOC   RecOrn    DNF
      Jennifer Klafin            71   BAOC   F-Orn     DNS
      Philipp Kopisch            94   BAOC   M16O      DNS
      Scott Novotny                   BAOC   RecOrn    DNS
      Harold DeMoss                   BAOC   RecOrn    DNS


Brown Course     (2.9 km, 90 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Gary Kraght                54   BAOC   M-Brn     39:25
   2  Rich Parker                40   SDO    M70+      40:53
   3  George Hawes               38   HVO    M70+      56:11
   4  Danielle Spencer           93   COC    F18+    1:03:42
   5  Janet Petersen             55   BAOC   F55+    1:05:56
   6  Edwin Gookin               33   SDO    M75+    1:07:21
   7  Scott Donald               38   KOC    M70+    1:08:19
   8  Julie Pohl                 51   CROC   F55+    1:08:39
   9  Jennifer Kerr              46   GCO    F60+    1:08:55
  10  Ingvard Jakobsen           42   LAOC   M65+    1:10:54
  11  Leigh Bailey               35   VICO   M75+    1:14:12
  12  Shirley Donald             36   KOC    F70+    1:15:12
  13  Gillian Bailey             36   VICO   F70+    1:17:04
  14  Richard McBee              44   CROC   M65+    1:18:40
  15  Rosemary Johnson           51   BAOC   F55+    1:20:41
  16  Joan Roos                  40   BAOC   F70+    1:21:55
  17  Evan Custer                40   BAOC   M70+    1:26:00
  18  Joe Scarborough            37   BAOC   M70+    1:27:24
  19  Patty Clemo                52   BAOC   F55+    1:28:14
  20  Pamela Jill McBee          45   CROC   F65+    1:30:34
  21  Donna Gookin               36   SDO    F70+    1:31:27
  22  Anne York                  42   COC    F65+    1:31:39
  23  Cedric Lasfargues          86   BAOC   M-Brn   1:44:21
  24  Anne Mullins               64   LAOC   F-Brn   2:05:11
  25  Louis Pataki               41   WCOC   M65+    2:08:23
  26  Jim Whitted                39   LAOC   M70+    2:09:58
  27  Fran Armstrong             47   SLOC   F60+    2:45:42
  28  Nancy Lindeman             41   BAOC   F65+    3:14:34

      Michelle Daher             72   BAOC   F-Brn     DNF
      Harvey Friedman            42   COC    M65+      DNF
      Betsy Hawes                41   HVO    F65+      DNF
      Julia Doubsen                   BAOC   F-Brn     DNF
      Alex Kerr                  35   GVOC   M75+      DNS


Green Course     (3.2 km, 120 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Bruce Wolfe                54   BAOC   M55+      36:10
   2  Kent Ohlund                57   BAOC   M50+      36:55
   3  Walter Siegenthaler        49   COK    M60+      42:02
   4  Dennis Wildfogel           47   BAOC   M60+      42:31
   5  Dean Sturtevant            55   NEOC   M55+      43:03
   6  Greg Lennon                57   QOC    M50+      44:00
   7  Rick Breseman              55   COC    M55+      44:17
   8  Gavin Wyatt-Mair           54   BAOC   M55+      44:27
   9  Toby Ferguson              58   BAOC   M50+      46:14
   9  Dan Greene                 55   BAOC   M55+      46:14
  11  Bob Cooley                 42   BAOC   M60+      48:14
  12  Matthias Kohler            56   BAOC   M50+      49:19
  13  Wayne Caplinger            56   BAOC   M50+      49:33
  14  Ingert Svaerd              68   BAOC   F40+      51:22
  15  Malvin Harding             48   CROC   M60+      52:45
  16  David Rogers               49   CROC   M60+      53:05
  17  Andrew Spencer             93   COC    M18+      53:25
  18  Mark Petersen              52   BAOC   M55+      54:46
  19  Will Hubsch                96   LAOC   M18+      55:02
  20  Eugene Kiperman            54   LAOC   M55+      55:20
  21  Fyodor Konkov              58   BAOC   M50+      56:03
  22  Jason Lorenz                    BAOC   M-Grn     56:12
  23  Kean Williams                   COC    M50+      56:39
  24  Mark Blair                 53   BAOC   M55+      59:07
  25  Tony Pinkham               55   BAOC   M55+    1:00:20
  26  Matej Sebo                 96   BAOC   M18+    1:00:49
  27  Bjorn Widerstrom           68   BAOC   M-Grn   1:01:07
  28  Marie-Josée Parayre        74   BAOC   F35+    1:01:37
  29  Stephanie Maclean          67   BAOC   F40+    1:03:40
  30  Lauren Knight              81   BAOC   F-Grn   1:04:53
  31  Rick Armstrong             50   SLOC   M60+    1:05:39
  32  Johanna Merriss            50   BAOC   F50+    1:06:08
  33  Robert Strauss             58   BAOC   M50+    1:06:21
  34  Bruce Corning              59   LAOC   M50+    1:07:48
  35  Peter Olsten               56   BAOC   M50+    1:09:54
  36  Sherry Timmerman           60   BAOC   F50+    1:11:58
  37  Sue Kuestner               59   COC    F50+    1:14:07
  38  Jay Hann                   57   BAOC   M50+    1:15:05
  39  Tom Nolan                  52   QOC    M55+    1:16:20
  40  Nick Corsano               48   BAOC   M60+    1:16:28
  41  Ardis Dull                 50   COC    F50+    1:18:00
  42  Vicki Woolworth            59   BAOC   F50+    1:20:57
  43  Christian Whitmyre         57   COC    M50+    1:22:04
  44  Wes Erck                   46   BAOC   M60+    1:26:51
  45  Ken Considine              65   BAOC   M-Grn   1:33:54
  46  Jeff Lanam                 56   BAOC   M50+    1:42:36
  47  Steve Beuerman             59   BAOC   M50+    1:49:05
  48  Phillip Hoare              50   BAOC   M60+    1:53:40
  49  Trinka Gillis              71   BAOC   F35+    2:28:23

      Ole Bergset                44   CTOC   M60+      DNS


Red Course       (3.8 km, 170 m climb, 17 controls)

   1  James Scarborough          00   BAOC   M35+      36:28
   2  Pierre Delforge            66   BAOC   M40+      39:44
   3  Tapio Karras               61   BAOC   M45+      44:24
   4  François Léonard           72   BAOC   M35+      47:57
   5  Derek Maclean              66   BAOC   M40+      50:28
   6  Deron van Hoff             66   BAOC   M40+      51:21
   7  Cristina Luis                   TSN    F-21+     51:58
   8  Alexander Kiperman         91   LAOC   M20+      53:45
   9  Nik Weber                  69   GCO    M40+      54:53
  10  Alex Finch                 62   BAOC   M45+      57:08
  11  Cameron Ferguson           91   BAOC   M20+    1:04:38
  12  Brad Wetmore               65   BAOC   M45+    1:05:24
  13  Luc Poppe                  53   BAOC   M45+    1:14:29
  14  Stephen Harrison           64   BAOC   M45+    1:15:29
  15  Paul Carson                62   BAOC   M45+    1:16:03
  16  Daniel Kopisch             94   BAOC   M20+    1:16:45
  17  Allen Hubsch               64   LAOC   M45+    1:17:25
  18  Manfred Kopisch            64   BAOC   M35+    1:17:53
  19  Lubomir Sebo               71   BAOC   M35+    1:25:29
  20  Theo Verhoeven             58   BAOC   M45+    1:34:23
  21  Scott Drumm                65   CROC   M45+    1:46:33
  22  Marina Keating             70   BAOC   F-21+   1:47:35

      Jonas Libell               66   GCO    M40+      DNF
      Penny DeMoss                    BAOC   F-21+     DNF
      Mattias Vangbo             69   BAOC   M40+      DNS


Blue Course      (4.7 km, 195 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Nikolay Nachev                  COC    M-21+     41:50
   2  Jonas Kjäll                82   BAOC   M-21+     42:08
   3  Mikkel Conradi             77   CSU    M-21+     42:09
   4  Vladimir Gusiatnikov       73   OCIN   M-21+     45:39
   5  Tom Hollowell                   DVOA   M-21+     45:42
   6  Robert Molnar              75   ARAK   M-21+     47:06
   7  Clem McGrath               74   DVOA   M-21+     51:10
   8  Mark Prior                 75   BAOC   M-21+     55:26
   9  Andrey Poletayev                       M-21+   1:03:26
  10  Kyle Peter                 84   BAOC   M-21+   1:15:42
  11  John Crowther              68   RMOC   M-21+   1:19:49
  12  Joe Maffei                 61   BAOC   M-21+   1:28:25
  13  Peter Graube               53   BAOC   M-21+   1:34:18

      Charlie Kharsa             64   BAOC   M-21+     DNF


Recreational Courses


  Pl  Name                       YB   Club      Time

Rec-White

   1  Daniel Sebo                     BAOC      18:52
   2  Tristan Hawes                   BAOC      33:56
   3  Xander Hawes                    BAOC      35:37
   4  Beth Hawes                      BAOC      38:50


Rec-Yellow

   1  No Hurry                        BAOC      37:36
   2  Mey Febriana                    BAOC      38:06
   3  Jessica Finch                   BAOC      40:36
   4  Angela Hunter                   BAOC      59:15
   5  Joe Danielson                   BAOC    1:18:03


Rec-Orange

   1  Shaun Etherington,
        Peter Linkin                  BAOC    1:20:11
   2  Jane Melia                      BAOC    1:22:51
   3  Jack Van Ryswyck                BAOC    1:26:38
   4  Derek Sibilia                   BAOC    1:32:20
   5  Alan Houser                     BAOC    1:56:13
   6  Marianne Spencer                COC     2:11:21

      Jeanne Strauss                  BAOC      DNF
      Sara Danielson                  BAOC      DNF
      Jennifer Klafin            71   BAOC      DNF
      Alex Van Hoff                   BAOC      DNF
      Scott Novotny                   BAOC      DNS
      Harold DeMoss                   BAOC      DNS


Day 3 – Long Distance

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results by class (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=15538) and by course (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=15574).

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in the RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=233)).

Skip to Results by Course


Course Statistics

   Course    Length    Climb   Controls
   White     2.6 km     55 m      11
   Yellow    3.0 km    115 m      11
   Orange    4.0 km    185 m      11
   Brown     4.5 km    160 m       8
   Green     5.3 km    230 m      11
   Red       7.8 km    360 m      16
   Blue      9.7 km    415 m      23


Competitive Classes


  Pl  Name                       YB   Club      Time

F-10       White Course

   1  Julia Doubson              00   BAOC      20:56
   2  Hannah Kopisch             01   BAOC      30:37
   3  Elisabeth Pelayo           01   BAOC      34:00
   4  Kajsa-Stina Vangbo         03   BAOC      35:57
   5  Kristen Weber              01   GCO       41:54
   6  Natalie Pelayo             03   BAOC      44:04


F-12       White Course

   1  Katie Petersen             99   BAOC      21:29
   2  Sarah Petersen             99   BAOC      26:03
   3  Johanna Karras             99   BAOC      29:37
   4  Masha Konkov               98   BAOC      31:54
   5  Emily Hann                 98   BAOC      35:01


M-10       White Course

   1  Jakob Vangbo               05   BAOC      51:44


M-12       White Course

   1  Rory Maclean               98   BAOC      24:14


F-14       Yellow Course

   1  Gabrielle Delforge-Melia        BAOC      45:45
   2  Cassandra Pelayo           98   BAOC    1:03:17


F-Yellow

   1  Ana Sofia Chavez                BAOC      49:02
   2  Olga Seredenko             65   BAOC      58:32


M-14       Yellow Course

   1  David Harrison             97   BAOC      30:07


F-16       Orange Course

   1  Juliette Delforge-Melia    96   BAOC    1:48:17
   2  Bronwen Caplinger          95   BAOC    2:09:57


F-Orange

   1  Jennifer Klafin            71   BAOC    1:10:03
   2  Vanessa Blake              57   CROC    2:11:28
   3  Judy Koehler               46   BAOC    2:53:39


M-16       Orange Course

      Philipp Kopisch            94   BAOC      DNS


F-18       Brown Course

   1  Danielle Spencer           93   COC     1:46:16


F55+       Brown Course

   1  Janet Petersen             55   BAOC    1:27:29
   2  Patty Clemo                52   BAOC    1:39:29
   3  Julie Pohl                 51   CROC    2:00:38
   4  Rosemary Johnson           51   BAOC    2:47:38


F60+       Brown Course

   1  Jennifer Kerr              46   GCO     1:44:37
   2  Fran Armstrong             47   SLOC    1:49:38


F65+       Brown Course

   1  Anne York                  42   COC     1:56:56
   2  Pamela Jill McBee          45   CROC    2:23:20
   3  Nancy Lindeman             41   BAOC    3:59:09

      Betsy Hawes                41   HVO       DNS


F70+       Brown Course

   1  Shirley Donald             36   KOC     1:50:16
   2  Gillian Bailey             36   VICO    1:56:39
   3  Donna Gookin               36   SDO     2:13:18

      Joan Roos                  40   BAOC      DNS


F-Brown

   1  Trink Gillis                    BAOC    2:03:49

      Michelle Daher             72   BAOC      DNS
      Anne Mullins               64   LAOC      DNS
      Julia Doubsen                   BAOC      DNS


M65+       Brown Course

   1  Ingvard Jakobsen           42   LAOC    1:17:21
   2  Richard McBee              44   CROC    1:37:37
   3  Louis Pataki               41   WCOC    2:24:06
   4  Harvey Friedman            42   COC     2:34:42


M70+       Brown Course

   1  Rich Parker                40   SDO     1:00:44
   2  Evan Custer                40   BAOC    1:12:41
   3  George Hawes               38   HVO     1:14:26
   4  Joe Scarborough            37   BAOC    1:14:54
   5  Scott Donald               38   KOC     1:45:02
   6  Jim Whitted                39   LAOC    3:31:09


M75+       Brown Course

   1  Leigh Bailey               35   VICO    1:19:34
   2  Edwin Gookin               33   SDO     1:23:36

      Alex Kerr                  35   GVOC      DNS


M-Brown

   1  Gary Kraght                54   BAOC    1:02:14
   2  Nick Corsano                    BAOC    1:42:14

      Cedric Lasfargues          86   BAOC      DNS


F35+       Green Course

   1  Marie-Josée Parayre        74   BAOC    1:38:26


F40+       Green Course

   1  Stephanie Maclean          67   BAOC    1:56:47

      Ingert Svaerd              68   BAOC      DNS


F45+       Green Course

   1  Anne Mullins                    LAOC    2:30:50


F50+       Green Course

   1  Johanna Merriss            50   BAOC    1:40:55
   2  Sue Kuestner               59   COC     1:49:59
   3  Vicki Woolworth            59   BAOC    1:54:16
   4  Ardis Dull                 50   COC     2:10:43

      Sherry Timmerman           60   BAOC      DNF


F-Green

   1  Lauren Knight              81   BAOC    1:58:23


M-18       Green Course

   1  Matej Sebo                 96   BAOC    1:18:07
   2  Andrew Spencer             93   COC     1:39:30

      Will Hubsch                96   LAOC      DNF


M50+       Green Course

   1  Matthias Kohler            56   BAOC    1:07:18
   2  Kent Ohlund                57   BAOC    1:07:43
   3  Greg Lennon                57   QOC     1:15:19
   4  Toby Ferguson              58   BAOC    1:16:35
   5  Wayne Caplinger            56   BAOC    1:30:30
   6  Fyodor Konkov              58   BAOC    1:32:44
   7  Robert Strauss             58   BAOC    1:41:46
   8  Greg Ehrensing                  BAOC    1:44:34
   9  Kean Williams                   COC     1:45:49
  10  Peter Olsten               56   BAOC    1:46:11
  11  Bruce Corning              59   LAOC    1:55:17
  12  Jay Hann                   57   BAOC    2:20:04
  13  Jeff Lanam                 56   BAOC    2:23:20
  14  Christian Whitmyre         57   COC     2:39:57

      Steve Beuerman             59   BAOC      DNF


M55+       Green Course

   1  Rick Breseman              55   COC     1:00:53
   2  Bruce Wolfe                54   BAOC    1:05:19
   3  Dan Greene                 55   BAOC    1:23:52
   4  Eugene Kiperman            54   LAOC    1:24:08
   5  Dean Sturtevant            55   NEOC    1:26:44
   6  Gavin Wyatt-Mair           54   BAOC    1:35:35
   7  Tony Pinkham               55   BAOC    1:42:50
   8  Tom Nolan                  52   QOC     1:46:11
   9  Mark Blair                 53   BAOC    1:48:27

      Mark Petersen              52   BAOC      DNF


M60+       Green Course

   1  Malvin Harding             48   CROC    1:11:50
   2  Dennis Wildfogel           47   BAOC    1:15:21
   3  Walter Siegenthaler        49   COK     1:16:02
   4  Bob Cooley                 42   BAOC    1:24:40
   5  Rick Armstrong             50   SLOC    1:30:59
   6  Phillip Hoare              50   BAOC    1:57:09
   7  David Rogers               49   CROC    2:32:50
   8  Wes Erck                   46   BAOC    4:27:06

      Ole Bergset                44   CTOC      DNS


M-Green

   1  Cedric Lasfargues          86   BAOC    1:32:46
   2  Bjorn Widerstrom           68   BAOC    1:56:06
   3  Ken Considine              65   BAOC    2:02:00

      Tom Pappas                      BAOC      DNF
      Jason Lorenz                    BAOC      DNS


F-21+       Red Course

   1  Cristina Luis                   TSN     1:45:15
   2  Marina Keating             70   BAOC    3:19:25


M-20       Red Course

   1  Alexander Kiperman         91   LAOC    1:24:22
   2  Cameron Ferguson           91   BAOC    1:49:51
   3  Daniel Kopisch             94   BAOC    2:35:38


M35+       Red Course

   1  François Léonard           72   BAOC    1:23:13
   2  James Scarborough          00   BAOC    1:26:37
   3  Manfred Kopisch            64   BAOC    2:28:06
   4  Lubomir Sebo               71   BAOC    2:42:06


M40+       Red Course

   1  Pierre Delforge            66   BAOC    1:22:11
   2  Mattias Vangbo             69   BAOC    1:36:03
   3  Nik Weber                  69   GCO     1:44:21
   4  Deron van Hoff             66   BAOC    1:45:38
   5  Derek Maclean              66   BAOC    1:55:46

      Jonas Libell               66   GCO       DNF


M45+       Red Course

   1  Tapio Karras               61   BAOC    1:29:22
   2  Paul Carson                62   BAOC    1:47:07
   3  Stephen Harrison           64   BAOC    1:59:32
   4  Alex Finch                 62   BAOC    1:59:49
   5  Luc Poppe                  53   BAOC    2:10:02
   6  Theo Verhoeven             58   BAOC    2:20:46
   7  Allen Hubsch               64   LAOC    2:22:07
   8  Peter Graube                    BAOC    2:30:07
   9  Brad Wetmore               65   BAOC    2:44:12
  10  Scott Drumm                65   CROC    3:25:57


M-21+       Blue Course

   1  Nikolay Nachev                  COC     1:25:15
   2  Jonas Kjäll                82   BAOC    1:27:56
   3  Mikkel Conradi             77   CSU     1:33:00
   4  Clem McGrath               74   DVOA    1:35:25
   5  Vladimir Gusiatnikov       73   OCIN    1:36:34
   6  Robert Molnar              75   ARAK    1:42:02
   7  Mark Prior                 75   BAOC    2:00:51
   8  Kyle Peter                 84   BAOC    2:34:23
   9  John Crowther              68   RMOC    2:44:44
  10  Joe Maffei                 61   BAOC    3:41:14

      Charlie Kharsa             64   BAOC      DNS


Results by Course


  Pl  Name                       YB   Club   Class     Time

White Course     (2.6 km, 55 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Julia Doubson              00   BAOC   F-10      20:56
   2  Katie Petersen             99   BAOC   F-12      21:29
   3  Rory Maclean               98   BAOC   M-12      24:14
   4  Sarah Petersen             99   BAOC   F-12      26:03
   5  Johanna Karras             99   BAOC   F-12      29:37
   6  Hannah Kopisch             01   BAOC   F-10      30:37
   7  Masha Konkov               98   BAOC   F-12      31:54
   8  Elisabeth Pelayo           01   BAOC   F-10      34:00
   9  Emily Hann                 98   BAOC   F-12      35:01
  10  Kajsa-Stina Vangbo         03   BAOC   F-10      35:57
  11  Kristen Weber              01   GCO    F-10      41:54
  12  Natalie Pelayo             03   BAOC   F-10      44:04
  13  Tim Libell                      BAOC   RecWht    49:07
  14  Jakob Vangbo               05   BAOC   M-10      51:44
  15  Beth Hawes                      BAOC   RecWht    56:16
  16  Xander Hawes                    BAOC   RecWht  1:04:38

      Tristan Hawes                   BAOC   RecWht    DNF


Yellow Course    (3.0 km, 115 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  David Harrison             97   BAOC   M-14      30:07
   2  Gabrielle Delforge-Melia        BAOC   F-14      45:45
   3  Jane Melia                      BAOC   RecYel    45:54
   4  Ana Sofia Chavez                BAOC   F-Yel     49:02
   5  Jessica Finch                   BAOC   RecYel    57:40
   6  Olga Seredenko             65   BAOC   F-Yel     58:32
   7  Daniel Sebo                     BAOC   RecYel    59:40
   8  Cassandra Pelayo           98   BAOC   F-14    1:03:17
   9  No Hurry                        BAOC   RecYel  1:04:55
  10  Angela Hunter                   BAOC   RecYel  1:17:35


Orange Course    (4.0 km, 185 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Adam Doti                       BAOC   RecOrn    56:40
   2  Jennifer Klafin            71   BAOC   F-Orn   1:10:03
   3  Derek Sibilia                   BAOC   RecOrn  1:13:31
   4  Jack Van Ryswyck                BAOC   RecOrn  1:40:41
   5  Juliette Delforge-Melia    96   BAOC   F-16    1:48:17
   6  Marianne Spencer                COC    RecOrn  1:50:26
   7  Charlie Kharsa                  BAOC   RecOrn  1:51:59
   8  Alan Houser                     BAOC   RecOrn  1:59:23
   9  Bronwen Caplinger          95   BAOC   F-16    2:09:57
  10  Vanessa Blake              57   CROC   F-Orn   2:11:28
  11  Shaun Etherington,
        Peter Linkin                  BAOC   RecOrn  2:24:53
  12  Judy Koehler               46   BAOC   F-Orn   2:53:39

      Philipp Kopisch            94   BAOC   M-16      DNS


Brown Course     (4.5 km, 160 m climb, 8 controls)

   1  Rich Parker                40   SDO    M70+    1:00:44
   2  Gary Kraght                54   BAOC   M-Brn   1:02:14
   3  Evan Custer                40   BAOC   M70+    1:12:41
   4  George Hawes               38   HVO    M70+    1:14:26
   5  Joe Scarborough            37   BAOC   M70+    1:14:54
   6  Ingvard Jakobsen           42   LAOC   M65+    1:17:21
   7  Leigh Bailey               35   VICO   M75+    1:19:34
   8  Edwin Gookin               33   SDO    M75+    1:23:36
   9  Janet Petersen             55   BAOC   F55+    1:27:29
  10  Richard McBee              44   CROC   M65+    1:37:37
  11  Patty Clemo                52   BAOC   F55+    1:39:29
  12  Nick Corsano                    BAOC   M-Brn   1:42:14
  13  Jennifer Kerr              46   GCO    F60+    1:44:37
  14  Scott Donald               38   KOC    M70+    1:45:02
  15  Danielle Spencer           93   COC    F18+    1:46:16
  16  Fran Armstrong             47   SLOC   F60+    1:49:38
  17  Shirley Donald             36   KOC    F70+    1:50:16
  18  Gillian Bailey             36   VICO   F70+    1:56:39
  19  Anne York                  42   COC    F65+    1:56:56
  20  Julie Pohl                 51   CROC   F55+    2:00:38
  21  Trink Gillis                    BAOC   F-Brn   2:03:49
  22  Donna Gookin               36   SDO    F70+    2:13:18
  23  Pamela Jill McBee          45   CROC   F65+    2:23:20
  24  Louis Pataki               41   WCOC   M65+    2:24:06
  25  Harvey Friedman            42   COC    M65+    2:34:42
  26  Rosemary Johnson           51   BAOC   F55+    2:47:38
  27  Jim Whitted                39   LAOC   M70+    3:31:09
  28  Nancy Lindeman             41   BAOC   F65+    3:59:09

      Michelle Daher             72   BAOC   F-Brn     DNS
      Betsy Hawes                41   HVO    F65+      DNS
      Alex Kerr                  35   GVOC   M75+      DNS
      Cedric Lasfargues          86   BAOC   M-Brn     DNS
      Anne Mullins               64   LAOC   F-Brn     DNS
      Joan Roos                  40   BAOC   F70+      DNS
      Julia Doubsen                   BAOC   F-Brn     DNS


Green Course     (5.3 km, 230 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Rick Breseman              55   COC    M55+    1:00:53
   2  Bruce Wolfe                54   BAOC   M55+    1:05:19
   3  Matthias Kohler            56   BAOC   M50+    1:07:18
   4  Kent Ohlund                57   BAOC   M50+    1:07:43
   5  Malvin Harding             48   CROC   M60+    1:11:50
   6  Greg Lennon                57   QOC    M50+    1:15:19
   7  Dennis Wildfogel           47   BAOC   M60+    1:15:21
   8  Walter Siegenthaler        49   COK    M60+    1:16:02
   9  Toby Ferguson              58   BAOC   M50+    1:16:35
  10  Matej Sebo                 96   BAOC   M18+    1:18:07
  11  Dan Greene                 55   BAOC   M55+    1:23:52
  12  Eugene Kiperman            54   LAOC   M55+    1:24:08
  13  Bob Cooley                 42   BAOC   M60+    1:24:40
  14  Dean Sturtevant            55   NEOC   M55+    1:26:44
  15  Wayne Caplinger            56   BAOC   M50+    1:30:30
  16  Rick Armstrong             50   SLOC   M60+    1:30:59
  17  Fyodor Konkov              58   BAOC   M50+    1:32:44
  18  Cedric Lasfargues          86   BAOC   M-Grn   1:32:46
  19  Gavin Wyatt-Mair           54   BAOC   M55+    1:35:35
  20  Marie-Josée Parayre        74   BAOC   F35+    1:38:26
  21  Andrew Spencer             93   COC    M18+    1:39:30
  22  Johanna Merriss            50   BAOC   F50+    1:40:55
  23  Robert Strauss             58   BAOC   M50+    1:41:46
  24  Tony Pinkham               55   BAOC   M55+    1:42:50
  25  Greg Ehrensing                  BAOC   M50+    1:44:34
  26  Kean Williams                   COC    M50+    1:45:49
  27  Tom Nolan                  52   QOC    M55+    1:46:11
  27  Peter Olsten               56   BAOC   M50+    1:46:11
  29  Mark Blair                 53   BAOC   M55+    1:48:27
  30  Sue Kuestner               59   COC    F50+    1:49:59
  31  Vicki Woolworth            59   BAOC   F50+    1:54:16
  32  Bruce Corning              59   LAOC   M50+    1:55:17
  33  Bjorn Widerstrom           68   BAOC   M-Grn   1:56:06
  34  Stephanie Maclean          67   BAOC   F40+    1:56:47
  35  Phillip Hoare              50   BAOC   M60+    1:57:09
  36  Lauren Knight              81   BAOC   F-Grn   1:58:23
  37  Ken Considine              65   BAOC   M-Grn   2:02:00
  38  Ardis Dull                 50   COC    F50+    2:10:43
  39  Jay Hann                   57   BAOC   M50+    2:20:04
  40  Jeff Lanam                 56   BAOC   M50+    2:23:20
  41  Anne Mullins                    LAOC   F45+    2:30:50
  42  David Rogers               49   CROC   M60+    2:32:50
  43  Christian Whitmyre         57   COC    M50+    2:39:57
  44  Wes Erck                   46   BAOC   M60+    4:27:06

      Steve Beuerman             59   BAOC   M50+      DNF
      Will Hubsch                96   LAOC   M18+      DNF
      Mark Petersen              52   BAOC   M55+      DNF
      Sherry Timmerman           60   BAOC   F50+      DNF
      Tom Pappas                      BAOC   M-Grn     DNF
      Ole Bergset                44   CTOC   M60+      DNS
      Ingert Svaerd              68   BAOC   F40+      DNS
      Jason Lorenz                    BAOC   M-Grn     DNS


Red Course       (7.8 km, 360 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Pierre Delforge            66   BAOC   M40+    1:22:11
   2  François Léonard           72   BAOC   M35+    1:23:13
   3  Alexander Kiperman         91   LAOC   M20+    1:24:22
   4  James Scarborough          00   BAOC   M35+    1:26:37
   5  Tapio Karras               61   BAOC   M45+    1:29:22
   6  Mattias Vangbo             69   BAOC   M40+    1:36:03
   7  Nik Weber                  69   GCO    M40+    1:44:21
   8  Cristina Luis                   TSN    F-21+   1:45:15
   9  Deron van Hoff             66   BAOC   M40+    1:45:38
  10  Paul Carson                62   BAOC   M45+    1:47:07
  11  Cameron Ferguson           91   BAOC   M20+    1:49:51
  12  Derek Maclean              66   BAOC   M40+    1:55:46
  13  Stephen Harrison           64   BAOC   M45+    1:59:32
  14  Alex Finch                 62   BAOC   M45+    1:59:49
  15  Luc Poppe                  53   BAOC   M45+    2:10:02
  16  Theo Verhoeven             58   BAOC   M45+    2:20:46
  17  Allen Hubsch               64   LAOC   M45+    2:22:07
  18  Manfred Kopisch            64   BAOC   M35+    2:28:06
  19  Peter Graube                    BAOC   M45+    2:30:07
  20  Daniel Kopisch             94   BAOC   M20+    2:35:38
  21  Lubomir Sebo               71   BAOC   M35+    2:42:06
  22  Brad Wetmore               65   BAOC   M45+    2:44:12
  23  Marina Keating             70   BAOC   F-21+   3:19:25
  24  Scott Drumm                65   CROC   M45+    3:25:57

      Jonas Libell               66   GCO    M40+      DNF


Blue Course      (9.7 km, 415 m climb, 23 controls)

   1  Nikolay Nachev                  COC    M-21+   1:25:15
   2  Jonas Kjäll                82   BAOC   M-21+   1:27:56
   3  Mikkel Conradi             77   CSU    M-21+   1:33:00
   4  Clem McGrath               74   DVOA   M-21+   1:35:25
   5  Vladimir Gusiatnikov       73   OCIN   M-21+   1:36:34
   6  Robert Molnar              75   ARAK   M-21+   1:42:02
   7  Mark Prior                 75   BAOC   M-21+   2:00:51
   8  Kyle Peter                 84   BAOC   M-21+   2:34:23
   9  John Crowther              68   RMOC   M-21+   2:44:44
  10  Joe Maffei                 61   BAOC   M-21+   3:41:14

      Charlie Kharsa             64   BAOC   M-21+     DNS


Recreational Courses


  Pl  Name(s)                    YB   Club      Time

Rec-White

   1  Tim Libell                      BAOC      49:07
   2  Beth Hawes                      BAOC      56:16
   3  Xander Hawes                    BAOC    1:04:38

      Tristan Hawes                   BAOC      DNF


Rec-Yellow

   1  Jane Melia                      BAOC      45:54
   2  Jessica Finch                   BAOC      57:40
   3  Daniel Sebo                     BAOC      59:40
   4  No Hurry                        BAOC    1:04:55
   5  Angela Hunter                   BAOC    1:17:35


Rec-Orange

   1  Adam Doti                       BAOC      56:40
   2  Derek Sibilia                   BAOC    1:13:31
   3  Jack Van Ryswyck                BAOC    1:40:41
   4  Marianne Spencer                COC     1:50:26
   5  Charlie Kharsa                  BAOC    1:51:59
   6  Alan Houser                     BAOC    1:59:23
   7  Shaun Etherington,
        Peter Linkin                  BAOC    2:24:53


Big Foot Night-O

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in the RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=234)). (See the note below regarding entering your route.)


Pink Group

  Pl  Name                  Punches  Penalty  Score
   1  Sue Kuestner             16              16
   2  Sarah Petersen           12              12
   2  Janet Petersen           12              12
   2  Johanna Merriss          12              12
   5  Julie Pohl & Jill        10              10
   5  Ardis Dull               10              10
   7  Hannah Kopisch            9               9
   7  Shirley Donald            9               9
   9  Julia Doubson             8               8
  10  Jennifer Klafin           7               7
  10  Masha Konkov              7               7
  10  Emily Hann                7               7
  13  Rosemary Johnson          6      -1       5
  14  Jennifer Kerr             4               4
  15  Nancy Lindeman            2               2
  15  Katie Petersen            6      -4       2
  17  Natalie Pelayo            0               0
  17  Elisabeth Pelayo          0               0
  17  Michele Daher             0               0
  17  Cassandra Pelayo          0               0
  21  Vicki Woolworth           6      -8      -2


Blue Group

  Pl  Name                  Punches  Penalty  Score
   1  Jonas Kjäll              25              25
   1  Nikoly Nachev            25              25
   3  Peter Kyle               24      -1      23
   4  Deron von Hoff           22              22
   5  Walter Siegenthaler      20              20
   6  Nik Weber                18              18
   7  Dean Sturtevant          17              17
   7  Alexander Kiperman       17              17
   7  Alex Finch               17              17
   7  Will Hubsch              17              17
  11  Donato Polignone         17      -1      16
  11  Gavin Wyatt-Mair         16              16
  13  John Crowther            16      -1      15
  14  Malvin Harding           14              14
  14  Rick Breseman            14              14
  16  Andrew Spencer           13              13
  16  Allen Hubsch             13              13
  16  Manfred Kopisch          16      -3      13
  19  Kelly Wells              12              12
  19  Bob Cooley               12              12
  19  Brad Wetmore             12              12
  22  James Scarborough        11              11
  22  David Harrison           12      -1      11
  24  David Rodgers            10              10
  24  Bruce Corning            10              10
  24  Scott Drumm              10              10
  24  Shaun Etherington,
        Peter Linkin           10              10
  28  Toby Ferguson            10      -1       9
  28  Greg Ehrensing           10      -1       9
  28  Jay Hann                  9               9
  28  Stephen Harrison          9               9
  28  Cameron Ferguson          9               9
  33  Daniel Kopisch            8               8
  33  Tim & Jonas Libell        8               8
  33  Steve Beuerman            8               8
  33  Fyodor Konkov             8               8
  37  Jeff Lanam                8      -1       7
  37  Eugene Kiperman          12      -5       7
  37  Bjorn Widerstrom,
        Trinka Gillis          11      -4       7
  37  Derek Sibila              8      -1       7
  37  Cedric Lasfargues         7               7
  42  Joe Scarborough           6               6
  42  Adam Doti & Parker        6               6
  44  Theo Verhoeven            5               5
  44  Peter Graube              5               5
  46  Tapio & Johanna Karras    4               4
  46  Peter Olsten              4               4
  48  Wes Erck                  3               3
  49  Luc Poppe                 2               2
  49  Mark Petersen             6      -4       2


Sports Labyrinth

"Pace" is computed minutes per kilometer.


  Pl  Name                              Pace      Time

Course 1       (45 m, 1 m climb, 7 controls)

   1  Elizabeth Hawes (second course)   81.85     3:41


Course 2       (45 m, 0 m climb, 8 controls)

      (None)


Course 3       (80 m, 0 m climb, 8 controls)

   1  Tristan Hawes                     21.25     1:42


Course 4       (175 m, 0 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Tristan Hawes (second course)     74.57    13:03


Course 5       (150 m, 0 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Elizabeth Hawes                   10.22     1:32
   2  Xander Hawes                      35.89     5:23

_______________

Abbreviations:
    DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
    DNS = Did not start
    Pl = Place
    YB = Year born


Note regarding entering your Night-O route in RouteGadget:

Since this is a Score-O, RouteGadget knows about only the Start and Finish locations. All the other control circles are included directly in the map image. When drawing your route, be sure to visit the Finish only when you have completed your route. That is, the blue line pointing to the Finish should follow you throughout your route.

You need to enter your name, and total time in MMMSS format, before drawing your route. For example, 60:52 is entered as 6052.

For the animation, each competitor's speed is averaged out over the whole length of their route. This works out just fine for Score-O, since competitors often end up taking very different routes anyway.