Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

High Summer in the High Sierras

BAOC 2009 Club Championships

Spooner Lake/Lake Tahoe-Nevada State Park

Date: Aug. 8 - 9, 2009
Location: Between Incline Village, NV and South Lake Tahoe, CA
Event Directors: - 510.681.6181, - 510.619.5728, - 510.526.9071
Course Setters: Rex Winterbottom, Nik Weber
Type: B; 2-day combined middle- and long-distance courses for BAOC annual club championship

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available




Results

High Summer in the High Sierras

BAOC 2009 Club Championships

Spooner Lake, NV
Saturday-Sunday, August 8-9, 2009

Also see control-by-control timing in the Middle (Saturday) WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=12302) and Long (Sunday) WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=12301). You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in the RouteGadget (introduction; Middle (Saturday) (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=181); Long (Sunday) (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=182)).


Links to results below:

2009 Club Champions
Middle Course (Saturday) Results
Long Course (Sunday) Results
Combined Results


2009 Club Champions

   Class    Course    Champion
   F-10     White     Katie Petersen
   M-14     Yellow    David Harrison
   F55+     Brown     Marsha Jacobs
   F65+     Brown     Joan Roos
   M65+     Brown     Evan Custer
   F35+     Green     Marina Keating
   F45+     Green     Janet Petersen
   M50+     Green     Bruce Wolfe
   M60+     Green     Dennis Wildfogel
   M35+     Red       Deron van Hoff
   M45+     Red       Tapio Karras
   Amazon   Blue      Carol Lyda
   M-21+    Blue      Benjamin Legg




Middle Course (Saturday) Results

  Pl  Name(s)                        Time
White Course     (1.9 km, 35 m climb, 11 controls)
   1  Katie Petersen (COOL)          16:23
   2  Sarah Petersen (COOL)          27:57
   3  Emily Hann (COOL)              39:01

Yellow Course    (1.8 km, 55 m climb, 10 controls)
   1  Greg Khanlarov                 14:12  (2nd course)
   2  Steve Harrison                 18:38  (2nd course)
   3  David Harrison (COOL)          27:34
   4  Stan Paher                     42:05
   5  Anne Mullins                   50:56
   6  George Aster                   54:37
   7  Mark Savarese (GCO)          1:08:05
   8  Judy Koehler                 1:10:45

Orange Course    (3.8 km, 225 m climb, 11 controls)
   1  Marie-Josee Parayre          1:11:55
   2  Dave Best                    1:43:55
   3  Bill Voegele                 1:49:00
   4  George Raynsford             2:24:02

      Jean van Hoff                  DNF  

Brown Course     (2.1 km, 135 m climb, 11 controls)
   1  Oleg Shakhnovsky               45:07
   2  Steve Duke                     47:28
   3  Evan Custer                    54:25
   4  Marsha Jacobs                  55:22
   5  Joan Roos                    1:01:55
   6  Jennifer Kerr (GCO)          1:02:58
   7  Rosemary Johnson             1:03:38
   8  Leslie Minarik               1:13:19
   9  Vic Revenko                  1:25:04
  10  Louise Madrid                1:34:47

      Judy Koehler                   DNF  

Green Course     (3.1 km, 185 m climb, 15 controls)
   1  Bruce Wolfe                    44:10
   2  Sarah Minarik                  45:36
   3  George Minarik                 52:34
   4  Dennis Wildfogel               53:49
   5  Steve Smith                    56:40
   6  Gavin Wyatt-Mair               58:14
   7  Chuck Spalding                 58:28
   8  Pete Olsten                    59:07
   9  Bob Cooley                   1:02:42
  10  Mark Petersen                1:03:37
  11  Bud Laird                    1:06:18
  12  Bill Papendick               1:07:43
  13  Jim Thompson                 1:15:07
  14  Janet Petersen               1:26:37
  15  Anna Voegele                 1:27:02
  16  Scott Hann                   1:31:41
  17  Jim Fish                     1:34:41
  18  Jeff Lanam                   1:58:10
  19  Wes Erck                     2:17:46
  20  Marina Keating               2:33:47

      Jay Hann                       DNF  

Red Course       (4.0 km, 240 m climb, 17 controls)
   1  Tapio Karras                   47:31
   2  Steve Gregg                    58:21
   3  Deron van Hoff               1:07:39
   4  Steve Harrison               1:10:26
   5  Theo Verhoeven               1:20:34
   6  Luc Poppe                    1:40:26

      Ido Green                      DNF  

Blue Course      (4.3 km, 245 m climb, 19 controls)
   1  Benjamin Legg                  41:48
   2  Francois Leonard               53:28
   3  Greg Khanlarov                 56:46
   4  Syd Reader                     56:48
   5  Matthias Kohler                58:41
   6  Dennis Wilkinson             1:00:40
   7  Toby Ferguson                1:08:18
   8  Joe Maffei                   1:12:49
   9  Peter Graube                 1:19:38
  10  Chuck Lyda                   1:19:44
  11  Carol Lyda                   2:12:47



Long Course (Sunday) Results

  Pl  Name(s)                        Time
White Course     (2.8 km, 35 m climb, 9 controls)
   1  Katie Petersen (COOL)          25:22
   2  Sarah Petersen (COOL)          32:56
   3  Kristen Weber (GCO)            47:22
   4  Alison Webber                1:01:04

Yellow Course    (2.8 km, 65 m climb, 9 controls)
   1  David Harrison (COOL)          37:03
   2  Judy Koehler                 1:00:37
   3  Jimmy Chung (COOL)           1:02:08
   4  Anna Voegele                 1:03:11

Orange Course    (4.0 km, 165 m climb, 14 controls)
   1  Marie-Josee Pararyre           49:41
   3  Bill Voegele                 1:03:33
   4  Dave Best                    1:06:48
   5  Anne Mullins                 1:44:52
   3  Stanley Paher                2:14:02
   6  Jean van Hoff                2:16:46

Brown Course     (3.6 km, 155 m climb, 12 controls)
   1  Evan Custer                  1:03:14
   2  Bjorn Widerstrom             1:04:10
   3  Steve Duke                   1:19:09
   4  Leslie Minarik               1:19:40
   5  Jim Fish                     1:24:29
   6  Marsha Jacobs                1:24:53
   7  Jennifer Kerr (GCO)          1:27:28
   8  Trinka Gillis                1:38:37
   9  Joan Roos                    1:42:49
  10  Oleg Shakhnovsky             1:46:51
  11  Rosemary Johnson             1:52:47
  12  Vic Revenko                  2:48:37

Green Course     (4.7 km, 255 m climb, 14 controls)
   1  Matthias Kohler                55:24
   2  Bruce Wolfe                  1:03:12
   3  Dennis Wildfogel             1:04:01
   4  Werner Haag                  1:07:53
   5  Toby Ferguson                1:08:11
   6  Chuck Spalding               1:10:13
   7  Steve Smith                  1:10:41
   8  George Minarik               1:11:04
   9  Jim Thompson                 1:12:50
  10  Bob Cooley                   1:16:36
  11  Mark Petersen                1:17:47
  12  Pete Olsten                  1:18:00
  13  Gavin Wyatt-Mair             1:19:36
  14  Bill Papendick               1:24:38
  15  Bud Laird                    1:29:40
  16  Janet Petersen               1:41:03
  17  Wes Erck                     1:55:53
  18  Marina Keating               1:55:58
  19  Jeff Lanam                   2:13:11

Red Course       (6.7 km, 315 m climb, 18 controls)
   1  Tapio Karras                 1:19:05
   2  Deron van Hoff               1:34:09
   3  Steve Gregg                  1:35:29
   4  Steve Harrison               1:56:17
   5  Theo Verhoeven               1:56:25
   6  Luc Poppe                    2:10:11

Blue Course      (7.9 km, 385 m climb, 25 controls)
   1  Benjamin Legg                1:20:58
   2  Dan Stoll                    1:29:45
   3  Francois Leonard             1:31:26
   4  Rex Winterbottom             1:31:29
   5  Greg Khanlarov               1:37:00
   6  Dennis Wilkinson             1:43:32
   7  Syd Reader                   1:57:12
   8  Joe Maffei                   2:36:24
   9  Chuck Lyda                   2:46:36
  10  Carol Lyda                   3:18:07

      Jason Scharpf                  DNF  
      Peter Graube                   DNF



Combined Results

"**" indicates club champion.

                                    ------ Day 1 ------   ------ Day 2 ------    Total 
  Pl  Name                  Club      Time  Pl  Points      Time  Pl  Points     Points
F-10    (White course)
** 1  Katie Petersen        COOL      16:23  1  1000        25:22  1  1000      2000.00
   2  Sarah Petersen        COOL      27:57  2   586.16     32:56  2   770.24   1356.40

      Kristen Weber         GCO       DNS          0        47:22  3   535.53    535.53
      Emily Hann            COOL      39:01  3   419.90     DNS          0       419.90
      Alison Webber         BAOC      DNS          0      1:01:04  4   415.39    415.39

M-14    (Yellow course)
** 1  David Harrison        COOL      27:34  1  1000        37:03  1  1000      2000.00

      Jimmy Chung           COOL      DNS          0      1:02:08  2   596.29    596.29

F-Yellow
   1  Judy Koehler          BAOC    1:10:45  2   719.90   1:00:37  1  1000      1719.90

      Anne Mullins          BAOC      50:56  1  1000        DNS          0      1000.00
      Anna Voegele          BAOC      DNS          0      1:03:11  2   959.37    959.37

M-Yellow
      Greg Khanlarov        BAOC      14:12  1  1000        DNS          0      1000.00
      Steve Harrison        BAOC      18:38  2   762.07     DNS          0       762.07
      Stan Paher            BAOC      42:05  3   337.42     DNS          0       337.42
      George Aster          BAOC      54:37  4   259.99     DNS          0       259.99
      Mark Savarese         GCO     1:08:05  5   208.56     DNS          0       208.56

F-Orange
   1  Marie-Josee Parayre   BAOC    1:11:55  1  1000        49:41  1  1000      2000.00

      Anne Mullins          BAOC      DNS          0      1:44:52  2   473.77    473.77
      Jean van Hoff                   DNF          0      2:16:46  3   363.27    363.27

M-Orange
   1  Dave Best                     1:43:55  1  1000      1:06:48  3   906.18   1906.18
   2  Bill Voegele          BAOC    1:49:00  2   953.36   1:03:33  2   952.53   1905.89

      Stanley Paher         BAOC      DNS          0      1:00:32  1  1000      1000.00
      George Raynsford      BAOC    2:24:02  3   721.47     DNS          0       721.47

F55+    (Brown course)
** 1  Marsha Jacobs         BAOC      55:22  1  1000      1:24:53  2   938.54   1938.54
   2  Jennifer Kerr         GCO     1:02:58  2   879.30   1:27:28  3   910.82   1790.12
   3  Leslie Minarik        BAOC    1:13:19  4   755.17   1:19:40  1  1000      1755.17
   4  Rosemary Johnson      BAOC    1:03:38  3   870.08   1:52:47  4   706.36   1576.44

      Judy Koehler          BAOC      DNF          0        DNS          0         0

F65+    (Brown course)
** 1  Joan Roos             BAOC    1:01:55  1  1000      1:42:49  1  1000      2000.00

F-Brown
      Louise Madrid         BAOC    1:34:47  1  1000        DNS          0      1000.00
      Trinka Gillis         BAOC      DNS          0      1:38:37  1  1000      1000.00

M65+    (Brown course)
** 1  Evan Custer           BAOC      54:25  2   829.09   1:03:14  1  1000      1829.09
   2  Oleg Shakhnovsky      BAOC      45:07  1  1000      1:46:51  3   591.79   1591.79
   3  Vic Revenko           BAOC    1:25:04  3   530.36   2:48:37  4   375.01    905.37

      Jim Fish              BAOC      DNS          0      1:24:29  2   748.47    748.47

M-Brown
   1  Steve Duke                      47:28  1  1000      1:19:09  2   810.69   1810.69

      Bjorn Widerstrom      BAOC      DNS          0      1:04:10  1  1000      1000.00

F35+    (Green course)
** 1  Marina Keating        BAOC    2:33:47  2   565.94   1:55:58  1  1000      1565.94

      Anna Voegele          BAOC    1:27:02  1  1000        DNS          0      1000.00

F45+    (Green course)
** 1  Janet Petersen        BAOC    1:26:37  1  1000      1:41:03  1  1000      2000.00

F-Green
      Sarah Minarik         BAOC      45:36  1  1000        DNS          0      1000.00

M50+    (Green course)
** 1  Bruce Wolfe           BAOC      44:10  1  1000      1:03:12  2   876.58   1876.58
   2  Jim Thompson                  1:15:07  5   699.80   1:12:50  5   760.64   1460.44
   3  Pete Olsten           BAOC      59:07  3   747.11   1:18:00  7   710.25   1457.36
   4  Gavin Wyatt-Mair      BAOC      58:14  2   758.44   1:19:36  8   695.97   1454.41
   5  Mark Petersen         BAOC    1:03:37  4   694.26   1:17:47  6   712.23   1406.49
   6  Jeff Lanam            BAOC    1:58:10  6   373.76   2:13:11  9   415.96    789.72

      Matthias Kohler       BAOC      DNS          0        55:24  1  1000      1000.00
      Werner Haag           BAOC      DNS          0      1:07:53  3   816.10    816.10
      Toby Ferguson         BAOC      DNS          0      1:08:11  4   812.51    812.51
      Jay Hann              BAOC      DNF          0        DNS          0         0

M60+    (Green course)
** 1  Dennis Wildfogel      BAOC      53:49  2   976.77   1:04:01  1  1000      1976.77
   2  George Minarik        BAOC      52:34  1  1000      1:11:04  4   900.79   1900.79
   3  Steve Smith           BAOC      56:40  3   927.64   1:10:41  3   905.68   1833.32
   4  Chuck Spalding        BAOC      58:28  4   899.08   1:10:13  2   911.70   1810.78
   5  Bob Cooley            BAOC    1:02:42  5   838.38   1:16:36  5   835.72   1674.10
   6  Bill Papendick        BAOC    1:07:43  7   776.27   1:24:38  6   756.40   1532.67
   7  Bud Laird             BAOC    1:06:18  6   792.86   1:29:40  7   713.94   1506.80
   8  Wes Erck              BAOC    2:17:46  9   381.56   1:55:53  8   552.42    933.98

      Jim Fish              BAOC    1:34:41  8   555.18     DNS          0       555.18

M-Green
      Scott Hann            BAOC    1:31:41  1  1000        DNS          0      1000.00

M35+    (Red course)
** 1  Deron van Hoff        BAOC    1:07:39  1  1000      1:34:09  1  1000      2000.00

      Ido Green             BAOC      DNF          0        DNS          0         0

M45+    (Red course)
** 1  Tapio Karras          BAOC      47:31  1  1000      1:19:05  1  1000      2000.00
   2  Steve Gregg           BAOC      58:21  2   814.33   1:35:29  2   828.24   1642.57
   3  Steve Harrison        BAOC    1:10:26  3   674.63   1:56:17  3   680.09   1354.72
   4  Theo Verhoeven        BAOC    1:20:34  4   589.78   1:56:25  4   679.31   1269.09
   5  Luc Poppe             BAOC    1:40:26  5   473.11   2:10:11  5   607.47   1080.58

Amazon  (Blue course)
** 1  Carol Lyda            BAOC    2:12:47  1  1000      3:18:07  1  1000      2000.00

M-21+   (Blue course)
** 1  Benjamin Legg         BAOC      41:48  1  1000      1:20:58  1  1000      2000.00
   2  Francois Leonard      BAOC      53:28  2   781.79   1:31:26  3   885.52   1667.31
   3  Greg Khanlarov        BAOC      56:46  3   736.34   1:37:00  5   834.70   1571.04
   4  Dennis Wilkinson      BAOC    1:00:40  6   689.01   1:43:32  6   782.03   1471.04
   5  Syd Reader            BAOC      56:48  4   735.91   1:57:12  7   690.84   1426.75
   6  Joe Maffei            BAOC    1:12:49  8   574.04   2:36:24  8   517.68   1091.72
   7  Chuck Lyda            BAOC    1:19:44 10   524.24   2:46:36  9   485.99   1010.23

      Dan Stoll             BAOC      DNS          0      1:29:45  2   902.13    902.13
      Rex Winterbottom      BAOC      DNS          0      1:31:29  4   885.04    885.04
      Matthias Kohler       BAOC      58:41  5   712.29     DNS          0       712.29
      Toby Ferguson         BAOC    1:08:18  7   612        DNS          0       612.00
      Peter Graube          BAOC    1:19:38  9   524.90     OVT          0       524.90
      Jason Scharpf                   DNS          0        DNF          0         0

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start
OVT = Overtime (finished after course-closing time)