Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Table of Contents

O in the Oaks '09

Pacheco State Park

Date: Nov. 7 - 8, 2009
Location: Hollister, CA
Event Director: - 408.313.3753
Course Setters: Dan Greene, Derek Maclean, Toby Ferguson, Alex Finch
Type: A; 2-day A-Meet on a New Map! 60 mi south of San Jose

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

Instead of just telling you what happened at Pacheco, I thought I would tell you how Pacheco happened. (You can see what happened in the results below.)

Shortly after Pacheco State Park opened, I did a little hiking there. I didn't get very far from the entrance, but once I got over the first ridge, I saw some nice terrain. I didn't know what was further back, though, and I thought that it was a little far for most BAOC members to come. Since then, though, we've had many successful events in the Sierra and Lake County. So when Bob Cooley said he was looking to map Pacheco, it seemed like it was an idea whose time had come. When the map was near to completion, and the meet was put on the schedule, George Minarik was looking for a meet director. No one jumped at the opportunity, so I thought it must be my turn.

I'd never directed an A-meet before, but I'd done a Goat and several B and C events. What more is there? Well, a lot, as it turns out. Since this was a new area, we had to break a lot of new trails. No elephant tracks, as there had been at my previous efforts. Bob had a good relationship with the park ranger, Denis Poole, who was excited to have us come and use the park. George helped me with the permit and USOF sanctioning, but we needed experienced course setters. It was a hard sell. From the highway, the park looks very open, and the course setters would need to make several long trips. Finally, Dan Greene and Derek Maclean agreed, after some coaxing by George and me, and were joined by apprentices Toby Ferguson and Alex Finch. Marsha Jacobs offered to be the registrar, Nancy Lindeman agreed to coordinate the camping, Ev and Jean Beuerman were willing to do recreational registration, and the initial team was set.

Nancy helped me with the ONA ad and other publicity. Rex and Vladimir had come forward with the Sprint week, and we did some combined marketing. Marsha took on the additional work of registration for the sprints. Now we had a new problem — California's budget. Many parks were going to be closed or cut back; would Pacheco be one of them? The preliminary list of closures left it off; would it survive the cut? We had to keep our fingers crossed and keep going. Momentum built. Alex would do some Trail-O training controls. Evan Custer offered to be Epunch crew chief. Harold and Penny DeMoss would handle getting the controls picked up.

Oh, there's a new ranger at Pacheco? Denis got a promotion and Nathan Aeschleman is the guy I need to work with. So first I had to bring him up to speed and assure him that we knew what we were doing. Even with the permit, an unhappy ranger would be trouble. Fortunately, his concerns — parking, fences, and out-of-bounds areas — were not major. Except cattle are still grazed in the park, and the ranchers construct temporary electric fences. We couldn't know where or if they would be there until long after the courses were set. Well, they won't be around the beginner courses, and we'll just have to deal with what we find there. At least now we know that the park will be open.

Now I needed to get serious about volunteers. Marsha needed to know their schedule so that she could assign start times. This was hard. I should have spent more time and made more phone calls. I knew that there would be plenty of help on meet weekend, but I needed to get a list in advance. I put out a desparate call, and got a lot of response, but it still took forever to get a work schedule that had enough staff where we needed it and still let everyone run their courses, shadow their kids, meet their planes, etc. In the end, I had people who'd offered to help, who got left off the schedule. No problem, we found something for them to do.

The registrations were flowing in, the course setters were putting on the final touches (with no electric fences in sight), things were starting to come together. Except that Nancy had broken her leg at Las Trampas, so Jim Fish stepped in to handle the camping. George was bringing the awards, Mark Blair was making the signs, but the rest of the equipment had to be collected from far and wide. More emails and running around.

Alex, Dan, and I met at Pacheco Friday morning. Work intruded for Toby and Derek. They hung controls while I toted water to Starts and Finishes. Occasionally someone else would show up to drop off equipment or just check out the area. Mark came by with the signs and handed me the new clocks to charge up. He also gave me a bunch of radios to charge. Motel rooms don't have enough outlets. We'd been watching the weather forecast. Rain was a possibility, but looking doubtful.

Saturday morning was cool and windy. We got some tarps up to block the wind, and that turned out to be enough. Scott Aster showed up to direct parking and just in time, as the early arrivers weren't making the most of the space. The setup crews headed out to the Start and Finish; Evan set up the epunch and headed out himself with the rest of the prerunners.

Everything looked good until the prerunners came back The punches were working, but the times were strange. People were getting eleven-hour splits. Evan figured out that there was a problem with the clocks in some of the controls, but he wasn't sure what. He knew how to fix the results, though, but it would take time. He had to edit everyone's result by hand. It turned out that the time on some of the controls was set on Saturday and some on Sunday of the previous week — when Daylight Saving Time ended. So downloads were slow, but everything was in the right place.

Saturday's courses had been planned with spectators in mind. A spectator area was marked off for watching the advanced runners go by, and the beginner courses ran through the assembly area on their way to the finish. I don't know how many people went to the spectator area, but it was sure fun watching the White and Yellow runners go by.

Although there was no planned Saturday dinner, several large groups explored the offerings of Los Banos. Many of us went to Wool Growers, a landmark Basque restaurant, and had a great time.

Sunday we started earlier, and the fog had rolled in. There were no problems with the controls this time. That was good, since the Start and Finish were further out. Alex set out a few Trail-O controls, so that people could train for the next month's Championships. One of the recreational participants was the park's environmental director. I guess she liked what she saw; there were no complaints from the park.

Many people were involved in making this happen. I am sure that I didn't get all of the names of those who stepped up to help. In addition to everyone I've already mentioned, I want to thank Trinka Gillis for beginner clinics; Bjorn Widerstrom and Trinka for setting up the Starts, Wes Erck for setting up the Finishes; Gavin Wyatt-Mair, Vicki Woolworth, Kent Ohlund, Pierre Delforge, Werner Haag, Rosemary Johnson for staffing the Starts; Brad Wetmore, Mattias Kohler, Bob Cooley, Marie-Josee Parayre, Jonas Kjall, Nick Corsano, Steve Haas, and Cameron Ferguson for staffing Finishes; Jennifer Kerr, Joe Maffei, Anne Mullins, Kelly Wells, Steve Gregg, Jim Fish, Scott Schmitz, Steve Haas, Greg Erhengsing, Alex Finch, Abby Wolfe, Marina Keating, Harold DeMoss, Theo Verhoeven, Luc Poppe and Steve and David Harrison for control pickup; Peter Graube, Jim Fish, and Evan Custer on E-Punch; several people whose names I never wrote down who picked up the start and finish; Rex Winterbottom and Jay Hann for bringing treats; and everyone else who helped! A special thank you to park ranger Betty Wong, who cheerfully drove helpers and equipment to and from the remote Starts and Finishes, and the pick-up people out to the far parts of the park.


Photos

Photos taken by Rex Winterbottom are available with these links: Saturday (http://terraloco.com/photos/2009/11/07/index.html), Sunday (http://terraloco.com/photos/2009/11/08/index.html)



Trail-O Training Write-Up

Thanks to everyone who came out to the Trail-O training at Pacheco State Park! I handed out 59 maps. I believe fun was had by all, as well as a little learning, which is, after all, the point of training. Participants ranged from first-timers to those quite proficient.

Pacheco is not an area of complex vegetation, so I had to set problems with a different focus. Here are links for the map (PDF,130KB) that was handed out, photos (PDF,603KB) of the controls, and the solutions (PDF,70KB).

The first problem involved matching the trees on the hillside with those drawn on the map. One of the trees was small, and the mapper had chosen to represent it with a green dot as opposed to a green circle. Once the correct tree was identified, you needed to identify the East side. Since you were facing due South, East was on your left. (I am not mentioning any names, but the President of our club, a U.S. Trail-O Championships course setter, may have picked the wrong side of the tree.)

The next problem involved determining the end of an erosion gully as shown on the map when you can't really see the gully. There were a number of features in the area you could line up to eliminate the incorrect bags. You could also estimate the distance. In order to do these things, you had to walk along the road past the viewing station to get better angles. Remember, the viewing station is only the point to determine which is bag A, B, etc. It is not necessarily a place where the puzzle can be solved.

The third control was a bit of a training for me also. I placed 4 controls up the center (or so I thought) of a reentrant with the intent of having people determine the correct control based on its height. There were trees on both sides to help, and walking further south on the road eventually took you very close to the exact height of the bag. When setting the control, I only focused on the height I placed the bags. Afterward, it was pointed out to me that I had placed the bags a little north in the reentrant from where I had drawn the circle and the solution. For those who realized this and were confused, I apologize. This is an example of why vetting is so important — both in Trail-O as well as Foot-O.

The last problem was a reminder that Z (none of the above) is always a possibility. A problem should only have Z as a solution if you can clearly identify the feature circled and determine no bag is there, or if you can in some way clearly eliminate all of the bags presented as not being in the correct location. Z should not be a solution when one of the bags is iffy — that is, might or might not be right. In this case, some people felt compelled to pick one of the bags presented — sometimes because they forgot that Z is a possible answer. They chose either A (which was close to the stony ground, but clearly up the hill from the reentrant bottom) or B (which was in stony ground but not the correct one).

Now that you have sampled the problems presented at the Trail-O trainings, make plans to head down to Vasquez Rocks (http://www.vasquezo.org/) the weekend of Dec 5th/6th and give the U.S. Trail-O Championships a shot (with Sprint and Middle courses to boot).

Thanks,

Alex Finch



Results

O in the Oaks '09

Pacheco State Park
Hollister, CA
Saturday–Sunday, November 7–8, 2009


Results by Class: Saturday (WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=13086)), Sunday (WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=13101)), Combined

Recreational Results: Saturday, Sunday

Results by Course: Saturday (Splits, RouteGadget (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=194)), Sunday (Splits, RouteGadget (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=195))


Saturday Results by Class

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=13086).

  Pl  Name                    Club      Time

F-10  (White:  2.4 km, 55 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Julia Doubson           BAOC      16:01
   2  Hannah Kopisch          BAOC      16:26
   3  Katie Petersen          BAOC      17:44
   4  Sarah Petersen          BAOC      21:01
   5  Natalie Pelayo          BAOC      21:16
   6  Johanna Karras          BAOC      22:46
   7  Elisabeth Pelayo        BAOC      31:36
   8  Kristen Weber           GCO       33:51


F-12  (White:  2.4 km, 55 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Cassandra Pelayo        BAOC      16:30
   2  Masha Konkov            BAOC      21:46


M-12  (White:  2.4 km, 55 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  David Harrison          BAOC      14:08
   2  Rory Maclean            BAOC      32:32


F-14  (Yellow:  2.7 km, 95 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Jodi Rickel             TSN       22:20


F-Yellow   (2.7 km, 95 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Olga Seredenko          BAOC      28:54


M-14  (Yellow:  2.7 km, 95 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  William Morris                    18:34


F-16  (Orange:  5.0 km, 290 m climb, 11 controls)

      Bronwen Caplinger       BAOC      OVT    (3:14:12)


F-Orange   (5.0 km, 290 m climb, 11 controls)

      Judy Koehler            BAOC      OVT    (3:01:14)
      Jane Pataki             WCOC      DNF


M-16  (Orange:  5.0 km, 290 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Jaxon Rickel            TSN       45:59
   2  Will Hubsch             LAOC    1:06:38
   3  Philipp Kopisch         BAOC    1:14:20
   4  Nick van Hoff           BAOC    1:28:20
   5  Daniel Kopisch          BAOC    1:33:43


Grp-Orange   (5.0 km, 290 m climb, 11 controls)

      Vanessa Blake,
        Esther White          CROC      DNF


F-18  (Brown:  3.5 km, 185 m climb, 9 controls)

  NC  Dana Breseman           COC     1:04:10


F50+  (Brown:  5.0 km, 185 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Ellyn Brown             ARCT    1:03:19
   2  Vicki Woolworth         BAOC    1:35:34
   3  Sue Kuestner            COC     1:39:42
   4  Janet Petersen          BAOC    2:08:40


F55+  (Brown:  3.5 km, 185 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Ardis Dull              COC     1:04:42
   2  Patty Clemo             BAOC    1:05:27
   3  Julie Pohl              CROC    1:19:19
   4  Leslie Minarik          BAOC    1:25:25
   5  Rosemary Johnson        BAOC    1:50:04


F60+  (Brown:  3.5 km, 185 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Jennifer Kerr           GCO     1:22:16
   2  Marsha Jacobs           BAOC    1:32:15


F65+  (Brown:  3.5 km, 185 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Joan Roos               BAOC    1:34:37


F70+  (Brown:  3.5 km, 185 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Linda Moore             TSN     1:06:48
   2  Donna Gookin            SDO     1:49:29


F-Brown   (3.5 km, 185 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Anne Mullins            BAOC    1:57:14
   2  Michelle Daher          BAOC    2:05:38
   3  Amy Williams            GAOC    2:24:55


M65+  (Brown:  3.5 km, 185 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Ingvard Jakobsen        LAOC      49:45
   2  Evan Custer             BAOC      51:16
   3  Michael Fleishman       SMOC      57:06
   4  Louis Pataki            WCOC    2:15:42


M70+  (Brown:  3.5 km, 185 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Alex Kerr               GVOC      56:23
   2  Jim Fish                BAOC    1:08:36
   3  Harold DeMoss           BAOC    1:20:52

      George Hawes            HVO       DNF


M75+  (Brown:  3.5 km, 185 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Edwin Gookin            SDO       56:12
   2  Nigel Killeen           ROC     1:12:23
   3  Carl Moore              TSN     1:29:45
   4  Bill Gookin             SDO     1:46:21


M80+  (Brown:  3.5 km, 185 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Kenneth Lew             COC     2:21:38


M-Brown   (3.5 km, 185 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  George Minarik          BAOC      42:29
   2  Gary Kraght             BAOC      51:58
   3  David Petty             COC     1:05:01
   4  Scott Aster             BAOC    1:09:37
   5  Nick Corsano            BAOC    1:21:46
   6  Steve Beuerman          BAOC    1:44:49


F-20  (Green:  5.0 km, 315 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Charity Masaitis        USMAOC  1:37:37


F35+  (Green:  5.0 km, 315 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Marie-Josee Parayre     BAOC    1:24:34
   2  Trinka Gillis           BAOC    2:08:16


F40+  (Green:  5.0 km, 315 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Ingert Svaerd           BAOC    1:20:05
   2  Stephanie Maclean       BAOC    1:27:09


F45+  (Green:  5.0 km, 315 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Eileen Breseman         COC     1:23:21
   2  Sherry Timmerman        HOC     2:06:12


F-Green   (5.0 km, 315 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Lauren Knight           BAOC    1:32:23


M-18  (Green:  5.0 km, 315 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Alexander Kiperman      LAOC    1:06:44
   2  Nolan Miles             USMAOC  1:08:37
   3  Matthew Letarte         USMAOC  1:14:38
   4  Matej Sebo              BAOC    1:14:56


M50+  (Green:  5.0 km, 315 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Matthias Kohler         BAOC      55:25
   2  Steve Gregg             BAOC      58:52
   3  Rick Breseman           COC     1:01:59
   4  Kean Williams           COC     1:09:54
   5  Werner Haag             BAOC    1:13:26
   6  Fyodor Konkov           BAOC    1:13:35
   7  Kent Ohlund             BAOC    1:19:46
   8  Kelly Wells             BAOC    1:27:36
   9  Peter Olsten            BAOC    1:31:00
  10  Greg Ehrensing          BAOC    1:42:19
  11  Christian Whitmyre      COC     1:45:13

      Scott Schmitz           LAOC      MSP    (#8)


M55+  (Green:  5.0 km, 315 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Bruce Wolfe             BAOC    1:10:41
   2  Mark Petersen           BAOC    1:17:04
   3  Eugene Kiperman         LAOC    1:23:15
   4  Dick Hawkins            ARCT    1:24:06
   5  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        BAOC    1:24:55
   6  Phillip Hoare           BAOC    1:34:52
   7  Mark Blair              BAOC    1:47:01

      John Kuechle            LAOC      DNF


M60+  (Green:  5.0 km, 315 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Walter Siegenthaler     COK     1:06:31
   2  Dennis Wildfogel        BAOC    1:11:15
   3  Ole Bergset             CTOC    1:11:25
   4  Chuck Spalding          BAOC    1:12:40
   5  Ron Hudson              LAOC    1:13:11
   6  Bill Papendick          BAOC    1:19:19
   7  Steve Haas              BAOC    1:20:06
   8  David Rogers            CROC    1:50:51
   9  Wes Erck                BAOC    1:58:50


M-Green   (5.0 km, 315 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Bjorn Widerstrom        BAOC    1:25:02
   2  Luke Hutchison          USMAOC  1:26:12
   3  David Morris            BAOC    1:45:12
   4  Andrew Whitmyre         COC     1:54:07


F-21+  (Red:  6.7 km, 485 m climb, 17 controls)

   1  Penny DeMoss            BAOC    1:32:06
   2  Sharon Crawford         RMOC    1:39:00
   3  Siobhan Fleming         NEOC    2:09:49
   4  Marina Keating          BAOC    2:22:56
   5  Ashley Mossa            NEOC    2:37:41


M-20  (Red:  6.7 km, 485 m climb, 17 controls)

   1  John Hensley Williams   GAOC    1:16:57
   2  Michael Rodriguez       USMAOC  1:17:35
   3  Cameron Ferguson        BAOC    1:32:04
   4  Jason Trump             USMAOC  1:33:28
   5  Joseph Steinlage        USMAOC  1:34:26
   6  Ross Chesaniuk          USMAOC  1:42:02

      Andrey Poletaev         LAOC      DNF


M35+  (Red:  6.7 km, 485 m climb, 17 controls)

   1  Lubomir Sebo            BAOC    1:49:43


M40+  (Red:  6.7 km, 485 m climb, 17 controls)

   1  Mattias Vangbo          BAOC    1:11:13
   2  Pierre Delforge         BAOC    1:12:14
   3  Deron van Hoff          BAOC    1:35:20
   4  Nik Weber               GCO     1:36:11
   5  Manfred Kopisch         BAOC    1:36:32
   6  Brad Wetmore            BAOC    1:57:11
   7  Scott Drumm             CROC    2:16:07


M45+  (Red:  6.7 km, 485 m climb, 17 controls)

   1  Martin Kunz             BAOC    1:03:46
   2  Kimball Forrest         ARCT    1:18:04
   3  Paul Carson             HOC     1:21:59
   4  Tapio Karras            BAOC    1:24:05
   5  Ken Vomaske                     1:38:07
   6  Stephen Harrison        BAOC    1:45:49
   7  Allen Hubsch            LAOC    2:01:26
   8  Theo Verhoeven          BAOC    2:07:15
   9  Luc Poppe               BAOC    2:13:36
  10  Bud Laird               BAOC    2:25:59


M-Red   (6.7 km, 485 m climb, 17 controls)

   1  Hannon Didier           USMAOC  1:26:52


M-21+  (Blue:  9.5 km, 615 m climb, 23 controls)

   1  Jonas Kjall             BAOC    1:15:58
   2  Mike Smith              Falcon  1:16:11
   3  Gabriel Lombriser       Club 29 1:19:01
   4  Magnus Johansson        GVOC    1:27:03
   5  Eric Bone               COC     1:27:07
   6  Ben Legg                BAOC    1:29:11
   7  Francois Leonard        BAOC    1:30:34
   8  Mikkel Conradi          CSU     1:30:38
   9  Will Critchley          EOOC    1:33:34
  10  Greg Walker             CSU     1:41:17
  11  Peter Nelson                    1:49:45
  12  Greg Favor              BAOC    1:59:44
  13  Rex Winterbottom        BAOC    2:00:45
  14  Nick Lewis-Walls        USMAOC  2:02:04
  15  Zachary March           USMAOC  2:21:44
  16  Paul Caston             USMAOC  2:23:02
  17  Joseph Maffei           BAOC    2:41:27
  18  Peter Graube            BAOC    2:43:52


Saturday Recreational Results

  Pl  Name                    Club      Time

White Course    (2.4 km, 55 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Daniel Sebo             BAOC      20:05
   2  Angela Hunter                     35:47
   3  TJ Hawes                          36:19
   4  Troop 135 Team 2        BAOC      36:28
   5  Kajsa Vangbo            BAOC      37:45
   6  Betsy & Xander Hawes              45:09
   7  Ernest Schmidt          BAOC      45:39
   8  Kelly Buehner                     49:39
   9  Pete Andresen           BAOC      56:53
  10  Heather Thompson        BAOC    1:02:21


Yellow Course   (2.7 km, 95 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  David Harrison          BAOC      19:15
   2  Brian Wilson                      22:55
   3  Alex Kuestner                     28:02
   4  Troop 135 Team 2                  32:51
   5  Lavrova Svetlana        LAOC      48:55
   6  Kate Tennant            BAOC      53:23
   7  Troop 135 Team 1                1:03:15
   8  Hawes Family                    1:03:54
   9  Troop 135 Team 3        BAOC    1:39:26


Orange Course   (5.0 km, 290 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Steve Smith                     1:07:47
   2  Brian Wilson            BAOC    1:20:13
   3  John Rickel                     1:28:14
   4  Shaun Etherington               1:35:13
   5  Brian Cilker                    1:37:04
   6  Charles Yates           BAOC    1:51:22
   7  Alan Glendinning,
        Meg Gerstner          BAOC    1:51:50
   8  Johanna Merriss         BAOC    1:52:10
   9  Brian Tennan            BAOC    2:06:45
  10  Kang Chou Wei                   2:08:00
  11  David Dippon                    2:11:26
  12  Gwen Juha                       2:24:41
  13  Alan Houser,
        Helene Gordon         BAOC    2:41:25
  14  Jane Ferguson                   2:43:47

      Nancy Kuechle                     DNF


Saturday Results by Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the splits results. You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=194)).

  Pl  Name                    Club     Class      Time

White Course    (2.4 km, 55 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  David Harrison          BAOC     M-12       14:08
   2  Julia Doubson           BAOC     F-10       16:01
   3  Hannah Kopisch          BAOC     F-10       16:26
   4  Cassandra Pelayo        BAOC     F-12       16:30
   5  Katie Petersen          BAOC     F-10       17:44
   6  Daniel Sebo             BAOC     Rec W      20:05
   7  Sarah Petersen          BAOC     F-10       21:01
   8  Natalie Pelayo          BAOC     F-10       21:16
   9  Masha Konkov            BAOC     F-12       21:46
  10  Johanna Karras          BAOC     F-10       22:46
  11  Elisabeth Pelayo        BAOC     F-10       31:36
  12  Rory Maclean            BAOC     M-12       32:32
  13  Kristen Weber           GCO      F-10       33:51
  14  Angela Hunter                    Rec W      35:47
  15  TJ Hawes                         Rec W      36:19
  16  Troop 135 Team 2        BAOC     Rec W      36:28
  17  Kajsa Vangbo            BAOC     Rec W      37:45
  18  Betsy & Xander Hawes             Rec W      45:09
  19  Ernest Schmidt          BAOC     Rec W      45:39
  20  Kelly Buehner                    Rec W      49:39
  21  Pete Andresen           BAOC     Rec W      56:53
  22  Heather Thompson        BAOC     Rec W    1:02:21


Yellow Course   (2.7 km, 95 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  William Morris                   M-14       18:34
   2  David Harrison          BAOC     Rec Y      19:15
   3  Jodi Rickel             TSN      F-14       22:20
   4  Brian Wilson                     Rec Y      22:55
   5  Alex Kuestner                    Rec Y      28:02
   6  Olga Seredenko          BAOC     F-Yel      28:54
   7  Troop 135 Team 2                 Rec Y      32:51
   8  Lavrova Svetlana        LAOC     Rec Y      48:55
   9  Kate Tennant            BAOC     Rec Y      53:23
  10  Troop 135 Team 1                 Rec Y    1:03:15
  11  Hawes Family                     Rec Y    1:03:54
  12  Troop 135 Team 3        BAOC     Rec Y    1:39:26


Orange Course   (5.0 km, 290 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Jaxon Rickel            TSN      M-16       45:59
   2  Will Hubsch             LAOC     M-16     1:06:38
   3  Steve Smith                      Rec O    1:07:47
   4  Philipp Kopisch         BAOC     M-16     1:14:20
   5  Brian Wilson            BAOC     Rec O    1:20:13
   6  John Rickel                      Rec O    1:28:14
   7  Nick van Hoff           BAOC     M-16     1:28:20
   8  Daniel Kopisch          BAOC     M-16     1:33:43
   9  Shaun Etherington                Rec O    1:35:13
  10  Brian Cilker                     Rec O    1:37:04
  11  Charles Yates           BAOC     Rec O    1:51:22
  12  Alan Glendinning                 Rec O    1:51:50
  13  Johanna Merriss         BAOC     Rec O    1:52:10
  14  Brian Tennan            BAOC     Rec O    2:06:45
  15  Kang Chou Wei                    Rec O    2:08:00
  16  David Dippon                     Rec O    2:11:26
  17  Gwen Juha                        Rec O    2:24:41
  18  Alan Houser,
        Helene Gordon         BAOC     Rec O    2:41:25
  19  Jane Ferguson                    Rec O    2:43:47

      Judy Koehler            BAOC     F-Orn      OVT    (3:01:14)
      Bronwen Caplinger       BAOC     F-16       OVT    (3:14:12)
      Vanessa Blake,
        Esther White          CROC     Grp-Orn    DNF
      Jane Pataki             WCOC     F-Orn      DNF
      Nancy Kuechle                    Rec O      DNF


Brown Course    (3.5 km, 185 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  George Minarik          BAOC     M-Brn      42:29
   2  Ingvard Jakobsen        LAOC     M65+       49:45
   3  Evan Custer             BAOC     M65+       51:16
   4  Gary Kraght             BAOC     M-Brn      51:58
   5  Edwin Gookin            SDO      M75+       56:12
   6  Alex Kerr               GVOC     M70+       56:23
   7  Michael Fleishman       SMOC     M65+       57:06
   8  Ardis Dull              COC      F55+     1:04:42
   9  David Petty             COC      M-Brn    1:05:01
  10  Patty Clemo             BAOC     F55+     1:05:27
  11  Linda Moore             TSN      F70+     1:06:48
  12  Jim Fish                BAOC     M70+     1:08:36
  13  Scott Aster             BAOC     M-Brn    1:09:37
  14  Nigel Killeen           ROC      M75+     1:12:23
  15  Julie Pohl              CROC     F55+     1:19:19
  16  Harold DeMoss           BAOC     M70+     1:20:52
  17  Nick Corsano            BAOC     M-Brn    1:21:46
  18  Jennifer Kerr           GCO      F60+     1:22:16
  19  Leslie Minarik          BAOC     F55+     1:25:25
  20  Carl Moore              TSN      M75+     1:29:45
  21  Marsha Jacobs           BAOC     F60+     1:32:15
  22  Joan Roos               BAOC     F65+     1:34:37
  23  Steve Beuerman          BAOC     M-Brn    1:44:49
  24  Bill Gookin             SDO      M75+     1:46:21
  25  Donna Gookin            SDO      F70+     1:49:29
  26  Rosemary Johnson        BAOC     F55+     1:50:04
  27  Anne Mullins            BAOC     F-Brn    1:57:14
  28  Michelle Daher          BAOC     F-Brn    2:05:38
  29  Louis Pataki            WCOC     M65+     2:15:42
  30  Kenneth Lew             COC      M80+     2:21:38
  31  Amy Williams            GAOC     F-Brn    2:24:55

      George Hawes            HVO      M70+       DNF
  NC  Dana Breseman           COC      F-18     1:04:10


Green Course    (5.0 km, 315 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Matthias Kohler         BAOC     M50+       55:25
   2  Steve Gregg             BAOC     M50+       58:52
   3  Rick Breseman           COC      M50+     1:01:59
   4  Ellyn Brown             ARCT     F50+     1:03:19
   5  Walter Siegenthaler     COK      M60+     1:06:31
   6  Alexander Kiperman      LAOC     M-18     1:06:44
   7  Nolan Miles             USMAOC   M-18     1:08:37
   8  Kean Williams           COC      M50+     1:09:54
   9  Bruce Wolfe             BAOC     M55+     1:10:41
  10  Dennis Wildfogel        BAOC     M60+     1:11:15
  11  Ole Bergset             CTOC     M60+     1:11:25
  12  Chuck Spalding          BAOC     M60+     1:12:40
  13  Ron Hudson              LAOC     M60+     1:13:11
  14  Werner Haag             BAOC     M50+     1:13:26
  15  Fyodor Konkov           BAOC     M50+     1:13:35
  16  Matthew Letarte         USMAOC   M-18     1:14:38
  17  Matej Sebo              BAOC     M-18     1:14:56
  18  Mark Petersen           BAOC     M55+     1:17:04
  19  Bill Papendick          BAOC     M60+     1:19:19
  20  Kent Ohlund             BAOC     M50+     1:19:46
  21  Ingert Svaerd           BAOC     F40+     1:20:05
  22  Steve Haas              BAOC     M60+     1:20:06
  23  Eugene Kiperman         LAOC     M55+     1:23:15
  24  Eileen Breseman         COC      F45+     1:23:21
  25  Dick Hawkins            ARCT     M55+     1:24:06
  26  Marie-Josee Parayre     BAOC     F35+     1:24:34
  27  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        BAOC     M55+     1:24:55
  28  Bjorn Widerstrom        BAOC     M-Grn    1:25:02
  29  Luke Hutchison          USMAOC   M-Grn    1:26:12
  30  Stephanie Maclean       BAOC     F40+     1:27:09
  31  Kelly Wells             BAOC     M50+     1:27:36
  32  Peter Olsten            BAOC     M50+     1:31:00
  33  Lauren Knight           BAOC     F-Grn    1:32:23
  34  Phillip Hoare           BAOC     M55+     1:34:52
  35  Vicki Woolworth         BAOC     F50+     1:35:34
  36  Charity Masaitis        USMAOC   F-20     1:37:37
  37  Sue Kuestner            COC      F50+     1:39:42
  38  Greg Ehrensing          BAOC     M50+     1:42:19
  39  David Morris            BAOC     M-Grn    1:45:12
  40  Christian Whitmyre      COC      M50+     1:45:13
  41  Mark Blair              BAOC     M55+     1:47:01
  42  David Rogers            CROC     M60+     1:50:51
  43  Andrew Whitmyre         COC      M-Grn    1:54:07
  44  Wes Erck                BAOC     M60+     1:58:50
  45  Sherry Timmerman        HOC      F45+     2:06:12
  46  Trinka Gillis           BAOC     F35+     2:08:16
  47  Janet Petersen          BAOC     F50+     2:08:40

      Scott Schmitz           LAOC     M50+       MSP    (#8)
      John Kuechle            LAOC     M55+       DNF


Red Course      (6.7 km, 485 m climb, 17 controls)

   1  Martin Kunz             BAOC     M45+     1:03:46
   2  Mattias Vangbo          BAOC     M40+     1:11:13
   3  Pierre Delforge         BAOC     M40+     1:12:14
   4  John Hensley Williams   GAOC     M-20     1:16:57
   5  Michael Rodriguez       USMAOC   M-20     1:17:35
   6  Kimball Forrest         ARCT     M45+     1:18:04
   7  Paul Carson             HOC      M45+     1:21:59
   8  Tapio Karras            BAOC     M45+     1:24:05
   9  Hannon Didier           USMAOC   M-Red    1:26:52
  10  Cameron Ferguson        BAOC     M-20     1:32:04
  11  Penny DeMoss            BAOC     F-21+    1:32:06
  12  Jason Trump             USMAOC   M-20     1:33:28
  13  Joseph Steinlage        USMAOC   M-20     1:34:26
  14  Deron van Hoff          BAOC     M40+     1:35:20
  15  Nik Weber               GCO      M40+     1:36:11
  16  Manfred Kopisch         BAOC     M40+     1:36:32
  17  Ken Vomaske                      M45+     1:38:07
  18  Sharon Crawford         RMOC     F-21+    1:39:00
  19  Ross Chesaniuk          USMAOC   M-20     1:42:02
  20  Stephen Harrison        BAOC     M45+     1:45:49
  21  Lubomir Sebo            BAOC     M35+     1:49:43
  22  Brad Wetmore            BAOC     M40+     1:57:11
  23  Allen Hubsch            LAOC     M45+     2:01:26
  24  Theo Verhoeven          BAOC     M45+     2:07:15
  25  Siobhan Fleming         NEOC     F-21+    2:09:49
  26  Luc Poppe               BAOC     M45+     2:13:36
  27  Scott Drumm             CROC     M40+     2:16:07
  28  Marina Keating          BAOC     F-21+    2:22:56
  29  Bud Laird               BAOC     M45+     2:25:59
  30  Ashley Mossa            NEOC     F-21+    2:37:41

      Andrey Poletaev         LAOC     M-20       DNF


Blue Course     (9.5 km, 615 m climb, 23 controls)

   1  Jonas Kjall             BAOC     M-21+    1:15:58
   2  Mike Smith              Falcon   M-21+    1:16:11
   3  Gabriel Lombriser       Club 29  M-21+    1:19:01
   4  Magnus Johansson        GVOC     M-21+    1:27:03
   5  Eric Bone               COC      M-21+    1:27:07
   6  Ben Legg                BAOC     M-21+    1:29:11
   7  Francois Leonard        BAOC     M-21+    1:30:34
   8  Mikkel Conradi          CSU      M-21+    1:30:38
   9  Will Critchley          EOOC     M-21+    1:33:34
  10  Greg Walker             CSU      M-21+    1:41:17
  11  Peter Nelson                     M-21+    1:49:45
  12  Greg Favor              BAOC     M-21+    1:59:44
  13  Rex Winterbottom        BAOC     M-21+    2:00:45
  14  Nick Lewis-Walls        USMAOC   M-21+    2:02:04
  15  Zachary March           USMAOC   M-21+    2:21:44
  16  Paul Caston             USMAOC   M-21+    2:23:02
  17  Joseph Maffei           BAOC     M-21+    2:41:27
  18  Peter Graube            BAOC     M-21+    2:43:52


Sunday Results by Class

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=13101).

  Pl  Name                    Club       Time

F-10  (White:  2.1 km, 105 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Katie Petersen          BAOC       15:33
   2  Julia Doubson           BAOC       16:40
   3  Hannah Kopisch          BAOC       17:34
   4  Sarah Petersen          BAOC       23:30
   5  Natalie Pelayo          BAOC       23:54
   6  Elisabeth Pelayo        BAOC       40:46
   7  Kristen Weber           GCO        47:48


F-12  (White:  2.1 km, 105 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Cassandra Pelayo        BAOC       17:48
   2  Masha Konkov            BAOC       40:43


M-12  (White:  2.1 km, 105 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  David Harrison          BAOC       13:45
   2  Rory Maclean            BAOC       34:45


F-14  (Yellow:  2.0 km, 100 m   11 controls)

   1  Jodi Rickel             TSN        19:36
   2  Juliette Delforge-Melia BAOC       22:33


F-Yellow   (2.0 km, 100 m   11 controls)

   1  Olga Seredenko          BAOC       27:01


M-14  (Yellow:  2.0 km, 100 m   11 controls)

   1  William Morris                     16:36


F-16  (Orange:  4.3 km, 260 m   16 controls)

   1  Bronwen Caplinger       BAOC     1:03:57


F-Orange   (4.3 km, 260 m   16 controls)

   1  Jane Pataki             WCOC     1:59:52
   2  Judy Koehler            BAOC     2:17:38


M-16  (Orange:  4.3 km, 260 m   16 controls)

   1  Jaxon Rickel            TSN        28:44
   2  Will Hubsch             LAOC       42:23
   3  Daniel Kopisch          BAOC       45:26
   4  Philipp Kopisch         BAOC     1:15:00
   5  Nick van Hoff           BAOC     1:18:19


M-Orange   (4.3 km, 260 m   16 controls)

   1  Laurens Fein            BAOC     1:11:52


Grp-Orange   (4.3 km, 260 m   16 controls)

   1  Esther White,
        Vanessa Blake         CROC     1:43:25


F55+  (Brown:  3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Patty Clemo             BAOC     1:04:58
   2  Ardis Dull              COC      1:11:37
   3  Julie Pohl              CROC     1:13:53
   4  Rosemary Johnson        BAOC     1:47:41


F60+  (Brown:  3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Jennifer Kerr           GCO      1:24:35


F70+  (Brown:  3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Linda Moore             TSN      1:07:03
   2  Donna Gookin            SDO      1:27:30


F-Brown   (3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Lauren MacMullan        BAOC     1:09:36
   2  Michelle Daher          BAOC     1:56:40
   3  Amy Williams            GAOC     2:35:37


M65+  (Brown:  3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Evan Custer             BAOC       56:28
   2  Ingvard Jakobsen        LAOC     1:00:19
   3  Michael Fleishman       SMOC     1:03:41
   4  Louis Pataki            WCOC     2:30:07


M70+  (Brown:  3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  George Hawes            HVO        59:43
   2  Alex Kerr               GVOC     1:08:21
   3  Jim Fish                BAOC     1:09:36
   4  Harold DeMoss           BAOC     1:11:46


M75+  (Brown:  3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Edwin Gookin            SDO      1:20:24
   2  Carl Moore              TSN      1:25:31
   3  Nigel Killeen           ROC      1:45:37
   4  Bill Gookin             SDO      1:56:17


M80+  (Brown:  3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

      Kenneth Lew             COC        OVT    (3:12:57)


M-Brown   (3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Eric Bone               COC        33:12
   2  George Minarik          BAOC       46:33
   3  Gary Kraght             BAOC       54:40
   4  David Petty             COC      1:02:01
   5  Scott Aster             BAOC     1:07:34
   6  Nick Corsano            BAOC     1:19:34
   7  Steve Beuerman          BAOC     1:58:39


F-20  (Green:  5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Charity Masaitis        USMAOC   1:17:43


F35+  (Green:  5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Marie-Josee Parayre     BAOC     1:08:29
   2  Trinka Gillis           BAOC     2:04:09


F40+  (Green:  5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Ingert Svaerd           BAOC     1:01:56
   2  Stephanie Maclean       BAOC     1:21:28


F45+  (Green:  5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Eileen Breseman         COC      1:14:36
   2  Anne Mullins            BAOC     2:39:45
   3  Sherry Timmerman        HOC      2:41:34


F50+  (Green:  5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Ellyn Brown             ARCT       48:29
   2  Sue Kuestner            COC      1:23:11
   3  Vicki Woolworth         BAOC     1:31:26
   4  Janet Petersen          BAOC     1:35:49


F-Green   (5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Lauren Knight           BAOC     1:26:22


M-18  (Green:  5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Alexander Kiperman      LAOC       43:48
   2  Nolan Miles             USMAOC     53:47
   3  Matthew Letarte         USMAOC   1:07:02


M50+  (Green:  5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Rick Breseman           COC        50:48
   2  Matthias Kohler         BAOC       51:08
   3  Steve Gregg             BAOC       53:44
   4  Fyodor Konkov           BAOC     1:01:00
   5  Werner Haag             BAOC     1:04:36
   6  Kean Williams           COC      1:06:41
   7  Kent Ohlund             BAOC     1:07:31
   8  Peter Olsten            BAOC     1:11:21
   9  Kelly Wells             BAOC     1:21:58
  10  Greg Ehrensing          BAOC     1:22:56
  11  Christian Whitmyre      COC      1:23:06
  12  Scott Schmitz           LAOC     1:27:54


M55+  (Green:  5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Bruce Wolfe             BAOC       51:09
   2  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        BAOC     1:08:01
   3  Dick Hawkins            ARCT     1:11:18
   4  Mark Petersen           BAOC     1:13:38
   5  Mark Blair              BAOC     1:15:10
   6  Eugene Kiperman         LAOC     1:16:39
   7  Mark Rice               BAOC     1:34:11
   8  Phillip Hoare           BAOC     1:36:20


M60+  (Green:  5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Walter Siegenthaler     COK        55:01
   2  Dennis Wildfogel        BAOC       55:58
   3  Steve Haas              BAOC     1:02:04
   4  Ron Hudson              LAOC     1:07:51
   5  Chuck Spalding          BAOC     1:17:04
   6  Bill Papendick          BAOC     1:24:13
   7  Ole Bergset             CTOC     1:29:26
   8  David Rogers            CROC     1:33:10
   9  Wes Erck                BAOC     1:48:28


M-Green   (5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Bjorn Widerstrom        BAOC     1:08:54
   2  Allen Hubsch            LAOC     1:15:33
   3  Andrew Whitmyre         COC      1:23:53
   4  David Morris            BAOC     1:28:26
   5  Luke Hutchison          USMAOC   1:36:01


F-21+  (Red:  7.3 km, 425 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Penny DeMoss            BAOC     1:32:14
   2  Sharon Crawford         RMOC     1:39:48
   3  Siobhan Fleming         NEOC     2:04:32
   4  Marina Keating          BAOC     2:56:02

      Ashley Mossa            NEOC       OVT    (3:07:02)


M-20  (Red:  7.3 km, 425 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  John Hensley Williams   GAOC     1:19:08
   2  Michael Rodriguez       USMAOC   1:24:34
   3  Andrey Poletaev         LAOC     1:28:20
   4  Joseph Steinlage        USMAOC   1:29:51
   5  Cameron Ferguson        BAOC     1:33:01
   6  Jason Trump             USMAOC   1:42:53
   7  Ross Chesaniuk          USMAOC   1:56:08


M40+  (Red:  7.3 km, 425 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Mattias Vangbo          BAOC     1:15:41
   2  Deron van Hoff          BAOC     1:22:11
   3  Pierre Delforge         BAOC     1:25:17
   4  Nik Weber               GCO      1:29:55
   5  Eric Rosenzweig         BAOC     1:39:44
   6  Manfred Kopisch         BAOC     1:40:44
   7  Brad Wetmore            BAOC     2:19:11
   8  Scott Drumm             CROC     2:21:00


M45+  (Red:  7.3 km, 425 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Tapio Karras            BAOC     1:19:46
   2  Ken Vomaske                      1:40:38
   3  Paul Carson             HOC      1:43:02
   4  Luc Poppe               BAOC     1:56:38
   5  Theo Verhoeven          BAOC     2:04:36

      Kimball Forrest         ARCT       DNF
      Bud Laird               BAOC       DNF


M-Red   (7.3 km, 425 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Hannon Didier           USMAOC   1:47:52
   2  Jason Hogan             BAOC     2:24:12


M-21+  (Blue:  9.5 km, 560 m climb, 20 controls)

   1  Jonas Kjall             BAOC     1:14:40
   2  Gabriel Lombriser       Club 29  1:14:47
   3  Mike Smith              Falcon   1:17:29
   4  Will Critchley          EOOC     1:19:18
   5  Francois Leonard        BAOC     1:20:42
   6  Mikkel Conradi          CSU      1:21:52
   7  Magnus Johansson        GVOC     1:30:08
   8  Nick Lewis-Walls        USMAOC   1:32:15
   9  Dennis Wilkinson        BAOC     1:36:13
  10  Greg Walker             CSU      1:40:16
  11  Zachary March           USMAOC   1:40:27
  12  Rex Winterbottom        BAOC     1:49:38
  13  Peter Nelson                     1:51:16
  14  Peter Graham            BAOC     1:51:41
  15  Piers Newbery           BAOC     1:51:44
  16  Paul Caston             USMAOC   2:03:01
  17  Joseph Maffei           BAOC     2:20:51
  18  Peter Graube            BAOC     2:28:23
  19  Greg Favor              BAOC     2:38:14


Sunday Recreational Results

  Pl  Name(s)                  Club      Time

White Course    (2.1 km, 105 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Alex van Hoff            BAOC      15:38
   2  Gavin Smith                        22:06
   3  K. Trushchankova,
        G. Delforge-Melia      BAOC      23:41
   4  TJ Hawes                 COOL      31:50
   5  Kasjsa Vangbo,
        Jamie Maclean          BAOC      50:40


Yellow Course   (2.0 km, 100 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  David Harrison           BAOC      14:34
   2  Sarah & Katie Petersen   BAOC      23:50
   3  K. Trushchankova,
        G. Delforge-Melia      BAOC      28:10
   4  Lauren Saunders                    35:04
   5  A Villa, A Azadeh                  38:11
   6  Svetlana Lavrova         LAOC      40:35
   7  Sasha Iakovlev                     47:19
   8  Jessica Villa,
        Allison Torran                   49:36
   9  Zanardelli family                  59:09
  10  Forbe Karlton                    1:01:27
  11  Diane Hall               BAOC    1:01:56


Orange Course   (4.3 km, 260 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Steve Smith              BAOC      51:38
   2  William Morris           BAOC      57:23
   3  Dave Grote                       1:03:26
   4  Derek Sibilia                    1:04:06
   5  John Rickel              TSN     1:07:52
   6  Shaun Etherington        BAOC    1:09:15
   7  Johanna Merriss          BAOC    1:13:44
   8  Jane Ferguson            BAOC    1:18:46
   9  Barbara & Jessica Finch  BAOC    1:28:17
  10  Juliette Delforge-Melia          1:47:34
  11  Kathryn Stutz            BAOC    1:48:00
  12  Helene Gordon,
        Alan Houser            BAOC    1:54:50
  13  Kang Wei Chou                    2:10:33
  14  Martin Kunz,
        Christina Teply        BAOC    2:12:36


Sunday Results by Course

Also see control-by-control timing in the splits results. You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=195)).

  Pl  Name(s)                  Club     Class      Time

White Course    (2.1 km, 105 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  David Harrison           BAOC     M-12       13:45
   2  Katie Petersen           BAOC     F-10       15:33
   3  Alex van Hoff            BAOC     Rec W      15:38
   4  Julia Doubson            BAOC     F-10       16:40
   5  Hannah Kopisch           BAOC     F-10       17:34
   6  Cassandra Pelayo         BAOC     F-12       17:48
   7  Gavin Smith                       Rec W      22:06
   8  Sarah Petersen           BAOC     F-10       23:30
   9  K. Trushchankova,
        G. Delforge-Melia      BAOC     Rec W      23:41
  10  Natalie Pelayo           BAOC     F-10       23:54
  11  TJ Hawes                 COOL     Rec W      31:50
  12  Rory Maclean             BAOC     M-12       34:45
  13  Masha Konkov             BAOC     F-12       40:43
  14  Elisabeth Pelayo         BAOC     F-10       40:46
  15  Kristen Weber            GCO      F-10       47:48
  16  Kasjsa Vangbo,
        Jamie Maclean          BAOC     Rec W      50:40


Yellow Course   (2.0 km, 100 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  David Harrison           BAOC     Rec Y      14:34
   2  William Morris                    M-14       16:36
   3  Jodi Rickel              TSN      F-14       19:36
   4  Juliette Delforge-Melia  BAOC     F-14       22:33
   5  Sarah & Katie Petersen   BAOC     Rec Y      23:50
   6  Olga Seredenko           BAOC     F-Yel      27:01
   7  K. Trushchankova,
        G. Delforge-Melia      BAOC     Rec Y      28:10
   8  Lauren Saunders                   Rec Y      35:04
   9  A Villa, A Azadeh                 Rec Y      38:11
  10  Svetlana Lavrova         LAOC     Rec Y      40:35
  11  Sasha Iakovlev                    Rec Y      47:19
  12  Jessica Villa,
        Allison Torran                  Rec Y      49:36
  13  Zanardelli family                 Rec Y      59:09
  14  Forbe Karlton                     Rec Y    1:01:27
  15  Diane Hall               BAOC     Rec Y    1:01:56


Orange Course   (4.3 km, 260 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Jaxon Rickel             TSN      M-16       28:44
   2  Will Hubsch              LAOC     M-16       42:23
   3  Daniel Kopisch           BAOC     M-16       45:26
   4  Steve Smith              BAOC     Rec O      51:38
   5  William Morris           BAOC     Rec O      57:23
   6  Dave Grote                        Rec O    1:03:26
   7  Bronwen Caplinger        BAOC     F-16     1:03:57
   8  Derek Sibilia                     Rec O    1:04:06
   9  John Rickel              TSN      Rec O    1:07:52
  10  Shaun Etherington        BAOC     Rec O    1:09:15
  11  Laurens Fein             BAOC     M-Orn    1:11:52
  12  Johanna Merriss          BAOC     Rec O    1:13:44
  13  Philipp Kopisch          BAOC     M-16     1:15:00
  14  Nick van Hoff            BAOC     M-16     1:18:19
  15  Jane Ferguson            BAOC     Rec O    1:18:46
  16  Barbara & Jessica Finch  BAOC     Rec O    1:28:17
  17  Esther White,
        Vanessa Blake          CROC     Grp-Or   1:43:25
  18  Juliette Delforge-Melia           Rec O    1:47:34
  19  Kathryn Stutz            BAOC     Rec O    1:48:00
  20  Helene Gordon,
        Alan Houser            BAOC     Rec O    1:54:50
  21  Jane Pataki              WCOC     F-Orn    1:59:52
  22  Kang Wei Chou                     Rec O    2:10:33
  23  Martin Kunz,
        Christina Teply        BAOC     Rec O    2:12:36
  24  Judy Koehler             BAOC     F-Orn    2:17:38


Brown Course    (3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Eric Bone                COC      M-Brn      33:12
   2  George Minarik           BAOC     M-Brn      46:33
   3  Gary Kraght              BAOC     M-Brn      54:40
   4  Evan Custer              BAOC     M65+       56:28
   5  George Hawes             HVO      M70+       59:43
   6  Ingvard Jakobsen         LAOC     M65+     1:00:19
   7  David Petty              COC      M-Brn    1:02:01
   8  Michael Fleishman        SMOC     M65+     1:03:41
   9  Patty Clemo              BAOC     F55+     1:04:58
  10  Linda Moore              TSN      F70+     1:07:03
  11  Scott Aster              BAOC     M-Brn    1:07:34
  12  Alex Kerr                GVOC     M70+     1:08:21
  13  Jim Fish                 BAOC     M70+     1:09:36
  13  Lauren MacMullan         BAOC     F-Brn    1:09:36
  15  Ardis Dull               COC      F55+     1:11:37
  16  Harold DeMoss            BAOC     M70+     1:11:46
  17  Julie Pohl               CROC     F55+     1:13:53
  18  Nick Corsano             BAOC     M-Brn    1:19:34
  19  Edwin Gookin             SDO      M75+     1:20:24
  20  Jennifer Kerr            GCO      F60+     1:24:35
  21  Carl Moore               TSN      M75+     1:25:31
  22  Donna Gookin             SDO      F70+     1:27:30
  23  Nigel Killeen            ROC      M75+     1:45:37
  24  Rosemary Johnson         BAOC     F55+     1:47:41
  25  Bill Gookin              SDO      M75+     1:56:17
  26  Michelle Daher           BAOC     F-Brn    1:56:40
  27  Steve Beuerman           BAOC     M-Brn    1:58:39
  28  Louis Pataki             WCOC     M65+     2:30:07
  29  Amy Williams             GAOC     F-Brn    2:35:37

      Kenneth Lew              COC      M80+       OVT    (3:12:57)


Green Course    (5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Alexander Kiperman       LAOC     M-18       43:48
   2  Ellyn Brown              ARCT     F50+       48:29
   3  Rick Breseman            COC      M50+       50:48
   4  Matthias Kohler          BAOC     M50+       51:08
   5  Bruce Wolfe              BAOC     M55+       51:09
   6  Steve Gregg              BAOC     M50+       53:44
   7  Nolan Miles              USMAOC   M-18       53:47
   8  Walter Siegenthaler      COK      M60+       55:01
   9  Dennis Wildfogel         BAOC     M60+       55:58
  10  Fyodor Konkov            BAOC     M50+     1:01:00
  11  Ingert Svaerd            BAOC     F40+     1:01:56
  12  Steve Haas               BAOC     M60+     1:02:04
  13  Werner Haag              BAOC     M50+     1:04:36
  14  Kean Williams            COC      M50+     1:06:41
  15  Matthew Letarte          USMAOC   M-18     1:07:02
  16  Kent Ohlund              BAOC     M50+     1:07:31
  17  Ron Hudson               LAOC     M60+     1:07:51
  18  Gavin Wyatt-Mair         BAOC     M55+     1:08:01
  19  Marie-Josee Parayre      BAOC     F35+     1:08:29
  20  Bjorn Widerstrom         BAOC     M-Grn    1:08:54
  21  Dick Hawkins             ARCT     M55+     1:11:18
  22  Peter Olsten             BAOC     M50+     1:11:21
  23  Mark Petersen            BAOC     M55+     1:13:38
  24  Eileen Breseman          COC      F45+     1:14:36
  25  Mark Blair               BAOC     M55+     1:15:10
  26  Allen Hubsch             LAOC     M-Grn    1:15:33
  27  Eugene Kiperman          LAOC     M55+     1:16:39
  28  Chuck Spalding           BAOC     M60+     1:17:04
  29  Charity Masaitis         USMAOC   F-20     1:17:43
  30  Stephanie Maclean        BAOC     F40+     1:21:28
  31  Kelly Wells              BAOC     M50+     1:21:58
  32  Greg Ehrensing           BAOC     M50+     1:22:56
  33  Christian Whitmyre       COC      M50+     1:23:06
  34  Sue Kuestner             COC      F50+     1:23:11
  35  Andrew Whitmyre          COC      M-Grn    1:23:53
  36  Bill Papendick           BAOC     M60+     1:24:13
  37  Lauren Knight            BAOC     F-Grn    1:26:22
  38  Scott Schmitz            LAOC     M50+     1:27:54
  39  David Morris             BAOC     M-Grn    1:28:26
  40  Ole Bergset              CTOC     M60+     1:29:26
  41  Vicki Woolworth          BAOC     F50+     1:31:26
  42  David Rogers             CROC     M60+     1:33:10
  43  Mark Rice                BAOC     M55+     1:34:11
  44  Janet Petersen           BAOC     F50+     1:35:49
  45  Luke Hutchison           USMAOC   M-Grn    1:36:01
  46  Phillip Hoare            BAOC     M55+     1:36:20
  47  Wes Erck                 BAOC     M60+     1:48:28
  48  Trinka Gillis            BAOC     F35+     2:04:09
  49  Anne Mullins             BAOC     F45+     2:39:45
  50  Sherry Timmerman         HOC      F45+     2:41:34


Red Course      (7.3 km, 425 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Mattias Vangbo           BAOC     M40+     1:15:41
   2  John Hensley Williams    GAOC     M-20     1:19:08
   3  Tapio Karras             BAOC     M45+     1:19:46
   4  Deron van Hoff           BAOC     M40+     1:22:11
   5  Michael Rodriguez        USMAOC   M-20     1:24:34
   6  Pierre Delforge          BAOC     M40+     1:25:17
   7  Andrey Poletaev          LAOC     M-20     1:28:20
   8  Joseph Steinlage         USMAOC   M-20     1:29:51
   9  Nik Weber                GCO      M40+     1:29:55
  10  Penny DeMoss             BAOC     F-21+    1:32:14
  11  Cameron Ferguson         BAOC     M-20     1:33:01
  12  Eric Rosenzweig          BAOC     M40+     1:39:44
  13  Sharon Crawford          RMOC     F-21+    1:39:48
  14  Ken Vomaske                       M45+     1:40:38
  15  Manfred Kopisch          BAOC     M40+     1:40:44
  16  Jason Trump              USMAOC   M-20     1:42:53
  17  Paul Carson              HOC      M45+     1:43:02
  18  Hannon Didier            USMAOC   M-Red    1:47:52
  19  Ross Chesaniuk           USMAOC   M-20     1:56:08
  20  Luc Poppe                BAOC     M45+     1:56:38
  21  Siobhan Fleming          NEOC     F-21+    2:04:32
  22  Theo Verhoeven           BAOC     M45+     2:04:36
  23  Brad Wetmore             BAOC     M40+     2:19:11
  24  Scott Drumm              CROC     M40+     2:21:00
  25  Jason Hogan              BAOC     M-Red    2:24:12
  26  Marina Keating           BAOC     F-21+    2:56:02

      Ashley Mossa             NEOC     F-21+      OVT    (3:07:02)
      Kimball Forrest          ARCT     M45+       DNF
      Bud Laird                BAOC     M45+       DNF


Blue Course     (9.5 km, 560 m climb, 20 controls)

   1  Jonas Kjall              BAOC     M-21+    1:14:40
   2  Gabriel Lombriser        Club 29  M-21+    1:14:47
   3  Mike Smith               Falcon   M-21+    1:17:29
   4  Will Critchley           EOOC     M-21+    1:19:18
   5  Francois Leonard         BAOC     M-21+    1:20:42
   6  Mikkel Conradi           CSU      M-21+    1:21:52
   7  Magnus Johansson         GVOC     M-21+    1:30:08
   8  Nick Lewis-Walls         USMAOC   M-21+    1:32:15
   9  Dennis Wilkinson         BAOC     M-21+    1:36:13
  10  Greg Walker              CSU      M-21+    1:40:16
  11  Zachary March            USMAOC   M-21+    1:40:27
  12  Rex Winterbottom         BAOC     M-21+    1:49:38
  13  Peter Nelson                      M-21+    1:51:16
  14  Peter Graham             BAOC     M-21+    1:51:41
  15  Piers Newbery            BAOC     M-21+    1:51:44
  16  Paul Caston              USMAOC   M-21+    2:03:01
  17  Joseph Maffei            BAOC     M-21+    2:20:51
  18  Peter Graube             BAOC     M-21+    2:28:23
  19  Greg Favor               BAOC     M-21+    2:38:14


Combined Results by Class

                                          Day 1       Day 2    Combined
  Pl  Name                    Club       Time  Pl    Time  Pl    Time  

F-10  (White:  2.1 km, 105 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Julia Doubson           BAOC       16:01  1    16:40  2    32:41
   2  Katie Petersen          BAOC       17:44  3    15:33  1    33:17
   3  Hannah Kopisch          BAOC       16:26  2    17:34  3    34:00
   4  Sarah Petersen          BAOC       21:01  4    23:30  4    44:31
   5  Natalie Pelayo          BAOC       21:16  5    23:54  5    45:10
   6  Elisabeth Pelayo        BAOC       31:36  7    40:46  6  1:12:22
   7  Kristen Weber           GCO        33:51  8    47:48  7  1:21:39

      Johanna Karras          BAOC       22:46  6    DNS


F-12  (White:  2.1 km, 105 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Cassandra Pelayo        BAOC       16:30  1    17:48  1    34:18
   2  Masha Konkov            BAOC       21:46  2    40:43  2  1:02:29


M-12  (White:  2.1 km, 105 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  David Harrison          BAOC       14:08  1    13:45  1    27:53
   2  Rory Maclean            BAOC       32:32  2    34:45  2  1:07:17


F-14  (Yellow:  2.0 km, 100 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Jodi Rickel             TSN        22:20  1    19:36  1    41:56

      Juliette Delforge-Melia BAOC       DNS         22:33  2


F-Yellow  (2.0 km, 100 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Olga Seredenko          BAOC       28:54  1    27:01  1    55:55


M-14  (Yellow:  2.0 km, 100 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  William Morris                     18:34  1    16:36  1    35:10


F-16  (Orange:  4.3 km, 260 m climb, 16 controls)

      Bronwen Caplinger       BAOC       OVT       1:03:57  1


F-Orange  (4.3 km, 260 m climb, 16 controls)

      Judy Koehler            BAOC       OVT       2:17:38  2
      Jane Pataki             WCOC       DNF       1:59:52  1


M-16  (Orange:  4.3 km, 260 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Jaxon Rickel            TSN        45:59  1    28:44  1  1:14:43
   2  Will Hubsch             LAOC     1:06:38  2    42:23  2  1:49:01
   3  Daniel Kopisch          BAOC     1:33:43  5    45:26  3  2:19:09
   4  Philipp Kopisch         BAOC     1:14:20  3  1:15:00  4  2:29:20
   5  Nick van Hoff           BAOC     1:28:20  4  1:18:19  5  2:46:39


M-Orange  (4.3 km, 260 m climb, 16 controls)

      Laurens Fein            BAOC       DNS       1:11:52  1


Grp-Orange  (4.3 km, 260 m climb, 16 controls)

      Vanessa Blake,
        Esther White          CROC       DNF       1:43:25  1


F-18  (Brown:  3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

      Dana Breseman           COC      1:04:10 NC    DNS


F55+  (Brown:  3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Patty Clemo             BAOC     1:05:27  2  1:04:58  1  2:10:25
   2  Ardis Dull              COC      1:04:42  1  1:11:37  2  2:16:19
   3  Julie Pohl              CROC     1:19:19  3  1:13:53  3  2:33:12
   4  Rosemary Johnson        BAOC     1:50:04  5  1:47:41  4  3:37:45

      Leslie Minarik          BAOC     1:25:25  4    DNS


F60+  (Brown:  3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Jennifer Kerr           GCO      1:22:16  1  1:24:35  1  2:46:51

      Marsha Jacobs           BAOC     1:32:15  2    DNS


F65+  (Brown:  3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

      Joan Roos               BAOC     1:34:37  1    DNS


F70+  (Brown:  3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Linda Moore             TSN      1:06:48  1  1:07:03  1  2:13:51
   2  Donna Gookin            SDO      1:49:29  2  1:27:30  2  3:16:59


F-Brown  (3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Michelle Daher          BAOC     2:05:38  2  1:56:40  2  4:02:18
   2  Amy Williams            GAOC     2:24:55  3  2:35:37  3  5:00:32

      Lauren MacMullan        BAOC       DNS       1:09:36  1
      Anne Mullins            BAOC     1:57:14  1    DNS


M65+  (Brown:  3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Evan Custer             BAOC       51:16  2    56:28  1  1:47:44
   2  Ingvard Jakobsen        LAOC       49:45  1  1:00:19  2  1:50:04
   3  Michael Fleishman       SMOC       57:06  3  1:03:41  3  2:00:47
   4  Louis Pataki            WCOC     2:15:42  4  2:30:07  4  4:45:49


M70+  (Brown:  3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Alex Kerr               GVOC       56:23  1  1:08:21  2  2:04:44
   2  Jim Fish                BAOC     1:08:36  2  1:09:36  3  2:18:12
   3  Harold DeMoss           BAOC     1:20:52  3  1:11:46  4  2:32:38

      George Hawes            HVO        DNF         59:43  1


M75+  (Brown:  3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Edwin Gookin            SDO        56:12  1  1:20:24  1  2:16:36
   2  Carl Moore              TSN      1:29:45  3  1:25:31  2  2:55:16
   3  Nigel Killeen           ROC      1:12:23  2  1:45:37  3  2:58:00
   4  Bill Gookin             SDO      1:46:21  4  1:56:17  4  3:42:38


M80+  (Brown:  3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

      Kenneth Lew             COC      2:21:38  1    OVT


M-Brown  (3.8 km, 235 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  George Minarik          BAOC       42:29  1    46:33  2  1:29:02
   2  Gary Kraght             BAOC       51:58  2    54:40  3  1:46:38
   3  David Petty             COC      1:05:01  3  1:02:01  4  2:07:02
   4  Scott Aster             BAOC     1:09:37  4  1:07:34  5  2:17:11
   5  Nick Corsano            BAOC     1:21:46  5  1:19:34  6  2:41:20
   6  Steve Beuerman          BAOC     1:44:49  6  1:58:39  7  3:43:28

      Eric Bone               COC        DNS         33:12  1


F-20  (Green:  5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Charity Masaitis        USMAOC   1:37:37  1  1:17:43  1  2:55:20


F35+  (Green:  5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Marie-Josee Parayre     BAOC     1:24:34  1  1:08:29  1  2:33:03
   2  Trinka Gillis           BAOC     2:08:16  2  2:04:09  2  4:12:25


F40+  (Green:  5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Ingert Svaerd           BAOC     1:20:05  1  1:01:56  1  2:22:01
   2  Stephanie Maclean       BAOC     1:27:09  2  1:21:28  2  2:48:37


F45+  (Green:  5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Eileen Breseman         COC      1:23:21  1  1:14:36  1  2:37:57
   2  Sherry Timmerman        HOC      2:06:12  2  2:41:34  3  4:47:46

      Anne Mullins            BAOC       DNS       2:39:45  2


F50+  (Green:  5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Ellyn Brown             ARCT     1:03:19  1    48:29  1  1:51:48
   2  Sue Kuestner            COC      1:39:42  3  1:23:11  2  3:02:53
   3  Vicki Woolworth         BAOC     1:35:34  2  1:31:26  3  3:07:00
   4  Janet Petersen          BAOC     2:08:40  4  1:35:49  4  3:44:29


F-Green  (5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Lauren Knight           BAOC     1:32:23  1  1:26:22  1  2:58:45


M-18  (Green:  5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Alexander Kiperman      LAOC     1:06:44  1    43:48  1  1:50:32
   2  Nolan Miles             USMAOC   1:08:37  2    53:47  2  2:02:24
   3  Matthew Letarte         USMAOC   1:14:38  3  1:07:02  3  2:21:40

      Matej Sebo              BAOC     1:14:56  4    DNS


M50+ Green:  5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Matthias Kohler         BAOC       55:25  1    51:08  2  1:46:33
   2  Steve Gregg             BAOC       58:52  2    53:44  3  1:52:36
   3  Rick Breseman           COC      1:01:59  3    50:48  1  1:52:47
   4  Fyodor Konkov           BAOC     1:13:35  6  1:01:00  4  2:14:35
   5  Kean Williams           COC      1:09:54  4  1:06:41  6  2:16:35
   6  Werner Haag             BAOC     1:13:26  5  1:04:36  5  2:18:02
   7  Kent Ohlund             BAOC     1:19:46  7  1:07:31  7  2:27:17
   8  Peter Olsten            BAOC     1:31:00  9  1:11:21  8  2:42:21
   9  Kelly Wells             BAOC     1:27:36  8  1:21:58  9  2:49:34
  10  Greg Ehrensing          BAOC     1:42:19 10  1:22:56 10  3:05:15
  11  Christian Whitmyre      COC      1:45:13 11  1:23:06 11  3:08:19

      Scott Schmitz           LAOC       MSP       1:27:54 12


M55+  (Green:  5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Bruce Wolfe             BAOC     1:10:41  1    51:09  1  2:01:50
   2  Mark Petersen           BAOC     1:17:04  2  1:13:38  4  2:30:42
   3  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        BAOC     1:24:55  5  1:08:01  2  2:32:56
   4  Dick Hawkins            ARCT     1:24:06  4  1:11:18  3  2:35:24
   5  Eugene Kiperman         LAOC     1:23:15  3  1:16:39  6  2:39:54
   6  Mark Blair              BAOC     1:47:01  7  1:15:10  5  3:02:11
   7  Phillip Hoare           BAOC     1:34:52  6  1:36:20  8  3:11:12

      Mark Rice               BAOC       DNS       1:34:11  7
      John Kuechle            LAOC       DNF         DNS


M60+  (Green:  5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Walter Siegenthaler     COK      1:06:31  1    55:01  1  2:01:32
   2  Dennis Wildfogel        BAOC     1:11:15  2    55:58  2  2:07:13
   3  Ron Hudson              LAOC     1:13:11  5  1:07:51  4  2:21:02
   4  Steve Haas              BAOC     1:20:06  7  1:02:04  3  2:22:10
   5  Chuck Spalding          BAOC     1:12:40  4  1:17:04  5  2:29:44
   6  Ole Bergset             CTOC     1:11:25  3  1:29:26  7  2:40:51
   7  Bill Papendick          BAOC     1:19:19  6  1:24:13  6  2:43:32
   8  David Rogers            CROC     1:50:51  8  1:33:10  8  3:24:01
   9  Wes Erck                BAOC     1:58:50  9  1:48:28  9  3:47:18


M-Green  (5.0 km, 330 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Bjorn Widerstrom        BAOC     1:25:02  1  1:08:54  1  2:33:56
   2  Luke Hutchison          USMAOC   1:26:12  2  1:36:01  5  3:02:13
   3  David Morris            BAOC     1:45:12  3  1:28:26  4  3:13:38
   4  Andrew Whitmyre         COC      1:54:07  4  1:23:53  3  3:18:00

      Allen Hubsch            LAOC       DNS       1:15:33  2


F-21+  (Red:  7.3 km, 425 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Penny DeMoss            BAOC     1:32:06  1  1:32:14  1  3:04:20
   2  Sharon Crawford         RMOC     1:39:00  2  1:39:48  2  3:18:48
   3  Siobhan Fleming         NEOC     2:09:49  3  2:04:32  3  4:14:21
   4  Marina Keating          BAOC     2:22:56  4  2:56:02  4  5:18:58

      Ashley Mossa            NEOC     2:37:41  5    OVT


M-20  (Red:  7.3 km, 425 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  John Hensley Williams   GAOC     1:16:57  1  1:19:08  1  2:36:05
   2  Michael Rodriguez       USMAOC   1:17:35  2  1:24:34  2  2:42:09
   3  Joseph Steinlage        USMAOC   1:34:26  5  1:29:51  4  3:04:17
   4  Cameron Ferguson        BAOC     1:32:04  3  1:33:01  5  3:05:05
   5  Jason Trump             USMAOC   1:33:28  4  1:42:53  6  3:16:21
   6  Ross Chesaniuk          USMAOC   1:42:02  6  1:56:08  7  3:38:10

      Andrey Poletaev         LAOC       DNF       1:28:20  3


M35+  (Red:  7.3 km, 425 m climb, 15 controls)

      Lubomir Sebo            BAOC     1:49:43  1    DNS


M40+ Red:  7.3 km, 425 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Mattias Vangbo          BAOC     1:11:13  1  1:15:41  1  2:26:54
   2  Pierre Delforge         BAOC     1:12:14  2  1:25:17  3  2:37:31
   3  Deron van Hoff          BAOC     1:35:20  3  1:22:11  2  2:57:31
   4  Nik Weber               GCO      1:36:11  4  1:29:55  4  3:06:06
   5  Manfred Kopisch         BAOC     1:36:32  5  1:40:44  6  3:17:16
   6  Brad Wetmore            BAOC     1:57:11  6  2:19:11  7  4:16:22
   7  Scott Drumm             CROC     2:16:07  7  2:21:00  8  4:37:07

      Eric Rosenzweig         BAOC       DNS       1:39:44  5


M45+  (Red:  7.3 km, 425 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Tapio Karras            BAOC     1:24:05  4  1:19:46  1  2:43:51
   2  Paul Carson             HOC      1:21:59  3  1:43:02  3  3:05:01
   3  Ken Vomaske             None     1:38:07  5  1:40:38  2  3:18:45
   4  Luc Poppe               BAOC     2:13:36  9  1:56:38  4  4:10:14
   5  Theo Verhoeven          BAOC     2:07:15  8  2:04:36  5  4:11:51

      Kimball Forrest         ARCT     1:18:04  2    DNF
      Bud Laird               BAOC     2:25:59 10    DNF
      Martin Kunz             BAOC     1:03:46  1    DNS
      Stephen Harrison        BAOC     1:45:49  6    DNS
      Allen Hubsch            LAOC     2:01:26  7    DNS


M-Red  (7.3 km, 425 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Hannon Didier           USMAOC   1:26:52  1  1:47:52  1  3:14:44

      Jason Hogan             BAOC       DNS       2:24:12  2


M-21+  (Blue:  9.5 km, 560 m climb, 20 controls)

   1  Jonas Kjall             BAOC     1:15:58  1  1:14:40  1  2:30:38
   2  Mike Smith              Falcon   1:16:11  2  1:17:29  3  2:33:40
   3  Gabriel Lombriser       Club 29  1:19:01  3  1:14:47  2  2:33:48
   4  Francois Leonard        BAOC     1:30:34  7  1:20:42  5  2:51:16
   5  Mikkel Conradi          CSU      1:30:38  8  1:21:52  6  2:52:30
   6  Will Critchley          EOOC     1:33:34  9  1:19:18  4  2:52:52
   7  Magnus Johansson        GVOC     1:27:03  4  1:30:08  7  2:57:11
   8  Greg Walker             CSU      1:41:17 10  1:40:16 10  3:21:33
   9  Nick Lewis-Walls        USMAOC   2:02:04 14  1:32:15  8  3:34:19
  10  Peter Nelson            None     1:49:45 11  1:51:16 13  3:41:01
  11  Rex Winterbottom        BAOC     2:00:45 13  1:49:38 12  3:50:23
  12  Zachary March           USMAOC   2:21:44 15  1:40:27 11  4:02:11
  13  Paul Caston             USMAOC   2:23:02 16  2:03:01 16  4:26:03
  14  Greg Favor              BAOC     1:59:44 12  2:38:14 19  4:37:58
  15  Joseph Maffei           BAOC     2:41:27 17  2:20:51 17  5:02:18
  16  Peter Graube            BAOC     2:43:52 18  2:28:23 18  5:12:15

      Eric Bone               COC      1:27:07  5    DNS
      Ben Legg                BAOC     1:29:11  6    DNS
      Dennis Wilkinson        BAOC       DNS       1:36:13  9
      Peter Graham            BAOC       DNS       1:51:41 14
      Piers Newbery           BAOC       DNS       1:51:44 15

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start
NC = Not competitive (e.g., not entered for USOF ranking)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)
OVT = Overtime (finished after 3-hour limit)