Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

North American Sprint Series Finals

Point Bonita, S.F. State University, McLaren Park

Date: Nov. 13 - 15, 2009
Location:
Event Director: - 510.681.6181
Course Setter: Rex Winterbottom
Type: C; Five awesome short courses at Pt. Bonita, San Francisco State, and McLaren Park in S.F. - competitive or recreational [organized by terraloco in partnership with BAOC]

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

Not yet available


Results

North American Sprint Series Finals

Point Bonita, San Franscisco State University, McLaren Park
San Francisco, CA
Friday–Sunday, November 13–15, 2009


Final Standings of N.A. Sprint Series Finals

Friday – Point Bonita (RouteGadget (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=199))
Saturday 1 – SFSU Campus (WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=13132), RouteGadget (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=198))
Saturday 2 – McLaren Park (WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=13133), RouteGadget (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=196))
Sunday – McLaren Park (WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=13144), RouteGadget (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=197))


Final Standings of N.A. Sprint Series Finals

  Pl  Name                  Club       Comment
   1  Gabriel Lombriser     OLG       
   2  Jonas Kjall           BAOC      
   3  Jarkko Laine          TP        
   4  Mike Smith            Falcons    DNS Final
   5  Jon Torrance          OOC       
   6  Magnus Johansson      GVOC      
   7  Eric Bone             COC       
   8  Ben Legg              BAOC      
   9  Mikkel Conradi        BAOC      
  10  Tapio Karras          BAOC       1st Men Masters
  11  Bill Pullman          NEOC       2nd Men Masters
  12  Clem McGrath          DVOA      
  13  Will Critchley        EEOC      
  14  Patrick Nuss          OK        
  15  Cristina Luis         TSN        1st Women
  16  Steve Gregg           BAOC       3rd Men Masters
  17  Andrea Balakova       GVOC       2nd Women
  18  Dean Sturtevant       NEOC      
  19  Dennis Wildfogel      BAOC       DNS Final
  20  Bruce Wolfe           BAOC       DNS Final
  21  Bob Cooley            BAOC      
  22  Gavin Wyatt-Mair      BAOC      
  23  Lauren Knight         BAOC       3rd Women
  24  Jonathan Hallsted     COOL       DNS Final
  25  Clare Durand          BAOC       1st Women Masters
  26  Alex Kerr             GVOC      
  27  David Von Holder                
  28  Bronwyn Caplinger     BAOC      
  29  Melissa Trout         TSN       
  30  Barbara Robben        BAOC      


Point Bonita Results

You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=199)).

Given the problems with e-punch at this event, the event is set up using the "no results" mode where competitors need to enter their name, total time, and any cumulative splits that they might have. Note that if you are uploading a GPS track, you don't need to enter your total time or any of the splits.

You can draw your route even if you didn't take any splits, just enter your name and total time. Note that RouteGadget requires cumulative splits. Both splits and total time need to be in MMMSS format. For example, 0:57 is entered as "57", 5min43s as "543", and 1hr12min32s as "7232".

  Pl  Name                 Club        Time

White Course, Recreational

   1  Jim Fish             BAOC        16:17
   2  Kelly Buehner                    50:39


Short Sprint,  Competitive

   1  Jennifer Kerr        GCO         34:38


Short Sprint,  Recreational

   1  Nick Corsano         BAOC        34:32
   2  Rosemary Johnson     BAOC        51:30


Long Sprint, Competitive

   1  Jarkko Laine                     14:49
   2  Ben Legg             BAOC        16:15
   3  Clem McGrath         DVOA        16:26
   4  Magnus Johansson     GVOC        16:28
   5  Will Critchley       EEOC        16:40
   6  Mike Smith           Falcons     17:16
   7  Eric Bone            COC         18:05
   8  Mikkel Conradi       BAOC        18:59
   9  Bill Pullman         NEOC        20:10
  10  Steve Gregg          BAOC        20:22
  11  Bruce Wolfe          BAOC        20:55
  12  Patrick Nuss         OK          21:11
  13  Tapio Karras         BAOC        22:22
  14  Andrea Balakova      GVOC        22:27
  15  Cristina Luis        TSN         22:53
  16  Dean Sturtevant      NEOC        26:24
  17  Bob Cooley           BAOC        26:45
  18  Malcom Wyatt-Mair    BAOC        29:29
  19  Lauren Knight        BAOC        30:09
  20  Alex Kerr            GVOC        30:16
  21  David Von Holder                 33:30
  22  Melissa Trout        TSN         39:36
  23  Nigel Killeen        ROC         43:39
  24  Jeff Lanam           BAOC      1:04:45
  25  Barbara Robben       BAOC      1:13:45


Long Sprint, Recreational

   1  Greg Ehrensing       BAOC        27:54
   2  Jim Fish             BAOC        47:24


SFSU Campus Results

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=13132). You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=198)).

  Pl  Name                         Club       Time

White Course, Competitive     (1.3 km, 15 controls)

   1  Julia Doubson                COOL        9:39
   2  Gavin Williams               BAOC       10:22
   3  Ben Hallsted                 COOL       10:33
   4  Johanna Karras               BAOC       11:36
   5  Masha Konkov                 COOL       12:55
   6  Talia Peterson               COOL       18:01
   7  David Williams               BAOC       18:18
   8  Emily Hann                   COOL       18:21
   9  Amanda Radtke                COOL       20:21
  10  Xander Hawes                 COOL       23:44
  11  Beth Hawes                   COOL       27:52

      TJ Hawes                     COOL        DNF


White Course, Recreational    (1.3 km, 15 controls)

   1  Angela hunter                BAOC       16:10
   2  Stephanie Lysaght                       25:34
   3  Brigitte Li                             25:45


Short Sprint 1, Competitive   (2.2 km, 18 controls)

   1  Jennifer Kerr                GCO        27:19
   2  Susan Chang                  BAOC       43:04


Short Sprint 1, Recreational  (2.2 km, 18 controls)

   1  Gary Kraght                  BAOC       21:08
   2  Marsha Jacobs                BAOC       27:14
   3  Rosemary Johnson             BAOC       33:55

      Olga Seredenko               BAOC        DNF


Long Sprint 1, Competitive    (1.6 km, 14 controls)

   1  Gabriel Lombriser            OLG         8:21   (B)
   2  Will Critchley               EEOC        8:23   (A)
   3  Mike Smith                   Falcons     8:40   (A)
   4  Jarkko Laine                 TP          8:51   (A)
   5  Jonas Kjall                  BAOC        8:58   (B)
   6  Magnus Johansson             GVOC        8:59   (A)
   7  Clem McGrath                 DVOA        9:07   (A)
   8  Jon Torrance                 OOC         9:08   (A)
   9  Eric Bone                    COC         9:33   (A)
  10  Ben Legg                     BAOC       10:03   (A)
  11  Patrick Nuss                 OK         10:16   (B)
  12  Tapio Karras                 BAOC       10:39   (B)
  13  Dean Sturtevant              NEOC       10:41   (B)
  14  Mikkel Conradi               BAOC       10:48   (B)
  15  Cristina Luis                TSN        10:56   (A)
  16  Steve Gregg                  BAOC       11:08   (B)
  17  Bill Pullman                 NEOC       11:16   (B)
  18  Bruce Wolfe                  BAOC       11:26   (B)
  19  Andrea Balakova              GVOC       11:57   (A)
  20  Dennis Wildfogel             BAOC       12:32   (A)
  21  Jonathan Hallsted            COOL       12:45   (B)
  22  Toby Ferguson                BAOC       13:33   (B)
  23  Gavin Wyatt-Mair             BAOC       13:50   (B)
  24  Bob Cooley                   BAOC       14:27   (A)
  25  Lauren Knight                BAOC       15:19   (A)
  26  Clare Durand                 BAOC       15:23   (A)
  27  Melissa Trout                TSN        17:19   (B)
  28  Bronwyn Caplinger            BAOC       17:54   (A)
  29  Alex Kerr                    GVOC       19:01   (B)
  30  Jeff Lanam                   BAOC       22:12   (B)
  31  David Von Holder                        24:05   (B)
  32  Barbara Robben               BAOC       24:47   (B)


Long Sprint 1, Recreational   (1.6 km, 14 controls)

   1  Deron van Hoff               BAOC       10:38   (B)
   2  Jim Fish                     BAOC       17:05   (B)
   3  David Hallsted                          23:07   (A)
   4  Phillip Hoare, Herb Fockler  BAOC       41:45   (B)

      Fyodor Konkov                BAOC        DNF    (A)


Long Sprint 2, Competitive    (1.6 km, 12 controls)

   1  Gabriel Lombriser            OLG         8:27
   2  Jarkko Laine                 TP          8:28
   3  Jonas Kjall                  BAOC        8:33
   4  Mike Smith                   Falcons     8:39
   5  Jon Torrance                 OOC         8:42
   6  Magnus Johansson             GVOC        8:44
   7  Clem Mcgrath                 DVOA        8:53
   8  Ben Legg                     BAOC        9:00
   9  Eric Bone                    BAOC        9:13
  10  Mikkel Conradi               BAOC        9:20
  11  Tapio Karras                 BAOC       10:03
  12  Patrick Nuss                 OK         10:20
  13  Bill Pullman                 NEOC       10:33
  14  Dean Sturtevant              NEOC       10:42
  15  Cristina Luis                TSN        10:47
  16  Steve Gregg                  BAOC       11:01
  17  Toby Ferguson                BAOC       11:25
  18  Dennis Wildfogel             BAOC       11:55
  19  Jonathan Hallsted            COOL       12:09
  20  Bruce Wolfe                  BAOC       12:11
  21  Andrea Balakova              GVOC       12:19
  22  Lauren Knight                BAOC       13:19
  23  David Von Holder                        13:23
  24  Bob Cooley                   BAOC       14:01
  25  Gavin Wyatt-Mair             BAOC       14:27
  26  Clare Durand                 LAOC       15:10
  27  Alex Kerr                    GVOC       16:01
  28  Melissa Trout                TSN        20:11
  29  Barbara Robben               BAOC       29:44
  30  Bronwyn Caplinger            COOL       43:02

      Will Critchley               BAOC        DNF


Long Sprint 2, Recreational   (1.6 km, 12 controls)

   1  Deron van Hoff               BAOC       10:40
   2  Jim Fish                     BAOC       17:06
   3  Phillip Hoare, Herb Fockler  BAOC       21:22
   4  David Hallsted                          21:55


McLaren Park Saturday Results

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=13133). You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=196)).

  Pl  Name                       Club          Time

White Course, Competitive    (1.2 km, 13 controls)

   1  William Morris             COOL           9:24
   2  Julia Doubson              COOL          10:35
   3  Johanna Karras             COOL          10:56
   4  Masha Konkov               COOL          12:41
   5  Emily Hann                 COOL          25:20

      Ben Hallsted               COOL          DNF


White Course, Recreational   (1.2 km, 13 controls)

   1  Rosemary Johnson           BAOC          14:48
   2  David Hallsted                           15:20
   3  Wilkinson family           BAOC          18:11
   4  Angela Hunter              BAOC          41:17


Sprint Course, Competitive   (2.7 km, 150 m climb, 17 controls)

   1  Gabriel Lombriser          OLG           16:50
   2  Mike Smith                 Falcons       17:21
   3  Jonas Kjall                BAOC          17:25
   4  Jarkko Laine               TP            17:37
   5  Ben Legg                   BAOC          18:10
   6  Jon Torrance               OOC           18:10
   7  Will Critchley             EEOC          18:28
   8  Magnus Johansson           GVOC          18:40
   9  Eric Bone                  BAOC          18:48
  10  Mikkel Conradi             BAOC          20:18
  11  Clem McGrath               DVOA          20:24
  12  Bill Pullman               NEOC          23:25
  13  Tapio Karras               BAOC          23:46
  14  Cristina Luis              TSN           24:01
  15  Steve Gregg                BAOC          24:08
  16  Patrick Nuss               OK            25:00
  17  Andrea Balakova            GVOC          27:37
  18  Dennis Wildfogel           BAOC          28:59
  19  Bruce Wolfe                BAOC          30:40
  20  Dean Sturtevant            NEOC          31:19
  21  Gavin Wyatt-Mair           BAOC          32:51
  22  Clare Durand               LAOC          33:56
  23  Jonathan Hallsted          COOL          34:19
  24  Bob Cooley                 BAOC          34:29
  25  Lauren Knight              BAOC          36:35
  26  Alex Kerr                  GVOC          41:49
  27  Bronwyn Caplinger          COOL          48:38
  28  Melissa Trout              TSN           51:59
  29  Jennifer Kerr              GCO           58:54
  30  Barbara Robben             BAOC        1:10:00

      David von Holder                         MSP


Sprint Course, Recreational  (2.7 km, 150 m climb, 17 controls)

   1  Rex Winterbottom           BAOC          24:13
   2  Toby Ferguson              BAOC          31:19
   3  Stephen Pepe                             31:45
   4  Fyodor Konkov              BAOC          32:55
   5  William Morris             COOL          39:35
   6  Emily Dean, Ralph Burgert                42:55
   7  Phillip Hoare              BAOC          46:06
   8  Ray & Kai Rosenbaum        BAOC          47:31
   9  Jim Fish                   BAOC          56:05
  10  Marsha Jacobs              BAOC          57:15
  11  Wilkinson family           BAOC        1:01:56
  12  Herb Fockler               BAOC        1:08:16

      David Hallsted                           MSP


McLaren Park Sunday Results

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=13144). You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=197)).

  Pl  Name                   Club         Time

White Course, Competitive    (1.3 km, 16 controls)

   1  William Morris         COOL          8:45
   2  Gavin Williams         COOL          8:55
   3  David Harrison         COOL          9:00
   4  Johanna Karras         COOL         10:39
   5  Talia Peterson         COOL         10:55
   5  Amanda Radtke          COOL         10:55
   7  Kaisa Lee              COOL         18:38
   8  David Williams         COOL         21:03
   9  Emily Hann             COOL         21:47


White Course, Recreational   (1.3 km, 16 controls)

   1  Anna-Sofia Chavez                   14:41
   2  Jean van Hoff          BAOC         15:35
   3  Zach Yeskel                         17:54
   4  Jett Lee                            22:47
   5  Miguel Garcia                       24:35


Division 1, Long, Competitive  (3.2 km, 140 m climb, 20 controls)

   1  Gabriel Lombriser      CIOC         18:41
   2  Jonas Kjall            BAOC         18:44
   3  Will Critchley         EEOC         18:49
   4  Jon Torrance           OOC          18:55
   5  Jarkko Laine           TP           19:16
   6  Magnus Johansson       BAOC         19:27
   7  Eric Bone              BAOC         19:34
   8  Ben Legg               BAOC         19:39
   9  Mikkel Conradi         BAOC         22:09
  10  Patrick Nuss           OK           26:06
  11  Cristina Luis          BAOC         26:08
  12  Steve Gregg            BAOC         26:17
  13  Tapio Karras           BAOC         26:29
  14  Bill Pullman           NEOC         28:34
  15  Andrea Balakova        BAOC         30:46
  16  Dean Sturtevant        NEOC         33:33
  17  Bob Cooley             BAOC         33:44
  18  Clare Durand           LAOC         37:58
  19  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       BAOC         41:00
  20  Lauren Knight          BAOC         41:25
  21  Alex Kerr              GVOC         43:18
  22  David Von Holder                    55:00
  23  Jennifer Kerr          GCO          55:46
  24  Melissa Trout          TSN        1:03:16
  25  Bronwyn Caplinger      COOL       1:10:59
  26  Barbara Robben         BAOC       2:10:25

      Clem McGrath           DVOA         MSP


Division 1, Recreational     (3.2 km, 140 m climb, 20 controls)

   1  James Scarborough      BAOC         21:03
   2  Rex Winterbottom       BAOC         26:26
   3  Deron van Hoff         BAOC         28:43
   4  Toby Ferguson          BAOC         29:42
   5  Joe Maffei             BAOC         35:19
   6  William Morris         COOL         38:24
   7  Zach Yeskel                         38:41
   8  Jim Fish               BAOC         45:00
   9  Jay Hann               BAOC         49:44
  10  Jeff Lanam             BAOC         54:25
  11  Marsha Jacobs          BAOC         59:54

      Olga Serevenko         BAOC         DNF
      Joe & Sue Scarborough  BAOC         DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)