Calero County Park
Date: (Sun.) Oct. 25, 2009
Location: San Jose, CA
Event Director: - 650.248.9595
Course Setters: Mark Rice, Trinka Gillis, Tapio Karras
Type: B; Calero is beautiful in the Fall--come out for a full set of courses
Related Event Information
Event Announcement WinSplits Results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=13027) RouteGadget - Introduction RouteGadget - This Event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=193&kieli=) Performance Evaluation (http://leshij.org/O-web/php/report_Event.php?dataSource=Scores_EOY2009&selectEVENTS=723&selectLIST_TABLE=LISTVIEW&selectRUNNER_CLASS=0&selectRUNNERS=%25&GO_BTN=Show+Results) O-Speed Table (http://leshij.org/O-web/php/report_Event.php?dataSource=Scores_EOY2009&selectEVENTS=723&selectLIST_TABLE=TABLEVIEW&selectRUNNER_CLASS=0&selectRUNNERS=%25&GO_BTN=Show+Results)
Event Write-Up
By
The weather was wonderful this weekend! 80 degrees, spring-like grass from the recent rains, and dried-up poison oak.
Event turnout was impressive. I counted 146 groups on the start sheets, including 75 girl scouts and their parents, 15 JROTC students, and multiple students doing this as a map-reading exercise for their science class. We ran out of White maps and rental finger sticks by 11, but improvised and everyone was able to do their course.
I was impressed by the teamwork and consideration of the JROTC group from Milpitas High School. They couldn’t be dissuaded from signing up for a difficult Green course, but their four groups eventually joined and everyone returned together, after four hours out on the course, at exactly 2:00 PM.
Thank you so much to all the volunteers—we had a lot of participants today, including a lot of first-timers, but everything went smoothly because you filled in wherever you saw a need. We couldn’t have done it without you!
Many thanks to:
- Santa Clara County Parks, and ranger Bill Burr, for letting us use Calero County Park for our event.
- Ranger Paula, for all her help and especially for going beyond the call of duty to help us put out the water.
- Tapio Karras, for teaching Mark and me how to run an event.
- Mark Rice, Tapio Karras, and Bjorn Widerstrom for spending many days in the park, designing courses, vetting, and handing controls.
- Steve Beuerman, for designing the Trail-O controls and administering the course.
- Bob Cooley, for printing the maps.
- Deron van Hoff, Dennis Wilkinson, George Minarik, and Evan Custer for test-running the courses.
- Harold and Penny DeMoss, for the use of their tents.
- Ev and Jean Beuerman, for handling the registration desk with their usual aplomb, even though it was nonstop until 11:00 AM.
- Jim Fish, for pitching in to help with registration and the GeBe.
- Chuck Spalding, for giving beginner’s clinics.
- Rex Winterbottom, Tapio Karras, Mattias Kohler, Mark Rice, Jim Fish, Bjorn Widerstrom, Shura Krechetov, for getting everyone started on their courses.
- Steph and Derek Maclean, for helping nearly 100 first-timers download their results.
- Jim Fish, Steve Haas, Mark Blair, Jay Hann, Bjorn Widerstrom, Alex Finch, Theo Verhoeven, Tapio Karras for control pick-up, and Peter Graube for organizing them.
- Jeff Lanam, Bjorn Widerstrom, and Tapio Karras, for hanging around until the end.
- Harold DeMoss and Mattias Vangbo, for hanging results.
- Jeff Lanam, for helping with downloads at the GeBe printer, and determining that nobody was missing at the end of the day.
- Toby Ferguson, for generating results and posting online and on WinSplits.
- Tapio Karras, for uploading the event to RouteGadget.
- And thank you to anyone else who helped but whose name I didn’t get.
Trail-O Write-Up
By
Roughly 25 people tried the timed Trail-O control today. While I didn’t keep track of times, names and scores, about two-thirds of the people got it correct. The fastest time was 8 seconds. The answer for control 1 was C, and for control 2 was B. Almost all the people that asked me the answer to control 2 got it right.
I’d like to thank Nick Corsano for vetting and providing the bags, Ev & Jean Beuerman for rounding up equipment while I was out of town, and Trinka Gillis for providing me with some stands at the last minute.
Results
Calero County Park
San Jose, CA
Sunday, October 23, 2009
Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=13027). You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=193)).
You can also compare yourself with others (and with your own historical performance) in the performance evaluation (http://leshij.org/O-web/php/report_Event.php?dataSource=Scores_CURRENT&selectEVENTS=723&selectLIST_TABLE=LISTVIEW&selectRUNNER_CLASS=0&selectRUNNERS=%25&GO_BTN=Show+Results) and the O-Speed table (http://leshij.org/O-web/php/report_Event.php?dataSource=Scores_CURRENT&selectEVENTS=723&selectLIST_TABLE=TABLEVIEW&selectRUNNER_CLASS=0&selectRUNNERS=%25&GO_BTN=Show+Results).
Pl Name(s) Time
White Course (3.5 km, 110 m climb, 12 controls) 1 Gabrielle Delforge-Melia 35:23 2 Julia Doubson (COOL) 36:29 3 Daniel Sebo 37:56 4 Gavin Smith (COOL) 39:32 5 Karen, Nicholas, Kelly 45:12 6 Bobby Bettencourt, Dennis & Sadles 46:46 7 Marianne Moore 46:50 8 Olga Simbagueva 48:13 9 Topper family 49:15 10 Jeannette & John Sullivan 50:25 (estimated Finish) 11 Nik Weber family (GCO) 51:32 12 James Lorenz 54:42 13 Claudia, Leah, Megani, Ashley, Allison, Jennifer 56:34 14 Lauren Wemmer 57:08 15 Ross Carothers 58:25 16 Amy & Shane Bissell 58:28 17 Sarah, Rob, Tom, & Madi Zanardelli 59:17 18 Jeff Collins 1:01:29 19 Masha Konkov (COOL) 1:01:59 20 Troop 40047 1:03:26 21 Kate Tennant 1:03:37 22 Baylee Brecheen, Terra McEwen 1:03:38 23 Van Nieuren 1:06:58 24 Saenz, Bradley & Grove 1:08:37 25 Nick Steele family 1:11:48 26 Alexander Tarasov 1:11:51 27 Teresa & Karen + 7 1:12:49 28 Vin, Stefan, Eric, Patrick, Kirsten, Pascal 1:15:15 29 Mattias Vangbo 1:16:15 30 Kevin & Douglas Chang 1:19:29 31 Mandy Kuder 1:20:19 32 Heather Carothers 1:20:37 33 Bruce Gay, Eain Lopez-Gay 1:22:02 34 Troop 60278 1:23:32 35 Chicke Puffs 1:25:34 36 Milpitas NJROTC 1:39:51 37 Morgan Friedrich 1:40:10 Allison & Karen Bettencourt, Barbara & Molly Sacules DNF Bryan Beyna DNF Yellow Course (3.5 km, 145 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Kristina & Elizabeth 46:20 2 Samuel Morris 59:56 3 Gabi W & Audrey 1:02:49 4 Sierra & Kelsey M 1:03:26 5 Jessica & Amanda D 1:03:33 6 Samanatha L Emily W 1:04:16 7 Inbar & Hayley 1:04:38 8 Katia & Tatiana 1:07:10 9 Sophia & Ellen 1:07:53 10 Jeniffer E, Karen Marie 1:07:58 11 Greg, Eric & Ozzie Malard Lin Su 1:10:39 12 Bella Kelly 1:11:51 13 Alexa Donna & Jenny S 1:14:37 14 Emily H & Katrina 1:15:13 15 Bridget Falconio 1:15:59 16 Kolsoum Hoertkorn, Morgan Peck 1:17:07 17 Sarah & Maread 1:20:48 18 Rory Maclean (COOL) 1:23:34 19 Sasha Iakovlev 1:25:14 20 Lena Grimm, Emma Rocheville 1:25:40 21 Mira & Gabi S 1:25:59 22 Savanna & Bernie 1:32:49 23 Adam Schulze, Rory Buckman 1:33:52 24 Kathryn Stutz, Ashley Azadeh 1:41:32 25 Jessica & Cassidy 1:46:36 26 Clare Livak 1:48:12 27 Mei & Grace 1:48:27 28 Kate & Megan M 1:49:41 29 Pascal & Paul Nguyen 1:57:25 30 Matt & James 2:02:58 31 John Rintala, David Logan 2:04:57 Anita Yerneni DNF Catharine & Sigita DNF Kelsey H & Aditi DNF Lisa Himawan DNF Second Course Jeff Collins DNF Orange Course (3.5 km, 190 m climb, 10 controls) 1 Marie-Jose Parayre 59:54 2 William Morris (COOL) 1:02:41 3 Ramana Yenmmi 1:27:17 4 Harold DeMoss 1:28:43 5 Mike Chan 1:46:36 6 Brian Tennent, Charlie Yates 1:47:39 7 Laruens Fein 1:56:23 8 Paul, Kathy, & Jeanne Li 1:56:31 9 Joshua & Shea Ferrari 1:59:32 10 Nicholas Fabian, Jeff Tesik 2:10:32 11 Don Gee 2:12:27 12 Three Musketeers 2:22:20 Bronwen Caplinger (COOL) DNF Cameron Roses, Kara Borulski DNF Ken Livak DNF Lauren Saunders DNF Brown Course (3.5 km, 235 m climb, 11 controls) 1 Penny DeMoss 52:28 2 Dennis Wildfogel 56:41 3 Maria Hastings 1:28:55 4 Terry Gleason 1:29:22 5 Lauren McMullen 1:30:18 6 Jeff Lanam 1:40:55 7 Ken Considine 1:44:06 8 Jim Fish 1:50:23 9 Johanna Merriss 1:57:00 10 Alex & Barbara Finch 2:06:16 11 Lazlo Varga 2:16:58 12 Lena Eydelberg 2:19:11 Green Course (4.9 km, 330 m climb, 13 controls) 1 Fyodor Konkov 1:23:11 2 Dan Greene 1:25:55 3 Matej Sebo (SDO) 1:28:09 4 Kent Ohlund 1:30:31 5 Chuck Spalding 1:34:17 6 Leon Berzins 1:52:22 7 Shura Kretchetov 1:54:56 8 Alan Glendinning 1:56:13 9 Toby Ferguson 1:58:57 10 Debbie Wojtowicz 2:11:29 11 Vicki Woolworth 2:18:06 12 Jay Hann 2:19:11 13 David Morris 2:24:12 14 Wes Erck 2:36:03 15 William Straka 2:42:45 Ingert Svard DNF Kevin Schoenfeld DNF Phillip Hoare DNF Stephanie Maclean DNF Steve Haas DNF Milpitas HS NJROTC 1 DNF Milpitas HS NJROTC 2 DNF Milpitas HS NJROTC 3 DNF Milpitas HS NJROTC 4 DNF Red Course (5.8 km, 385 m climb, 16 controls) 1 Steve Gregg 1:18:41 2 Matthias Kohler 1:25:54 3 Derek Maclean 1:27:47 4 Travis Parker 1:39:58 5 Tokuro Yamaki 1:40:48 6 Eric Rosenzweig 1:43:25 7 Mark Blair 1:58:13 8 Nick Giori 2:15:56 9 Theo Verhoeven 2:17:03 10 Lubomir Sebo 2:17:46 11 Luc Poppe 2:18:35 Blue Course (6.8 km, 465 m climb, 20 controls) 1 Francois Leonard 1:16:27 2 Syd Reader 1:41:15 3 Pierre Delforge 1:51:42 4 Peter Graham 1:53:15 5 Piers Newbery 1:53:33 6 Kyle Peter 1:54:26 7 Rex Winterbottom 1:58:47 8 Joe Maffei 2:05:14 9 Nik Weber (GCO) 2:06:23 10 Peter Graube 2:07:43 11 Greg Favor 2:17:37 12 Lou Lederer 3:11:05 _______________
DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)