Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Return to Boggs Mountain A-Meet

Spring Lake Regional Park and
Boggs Mountain State Demonstration Forest

Featuring the 2009 U.S. Team Trials

Date: May. 1 - 3, 2009
Location: Santa Rosa, CA & Cobb, CA
Event Directors: - 510.681.6181, - 415.456.8118
Course Setters: Mikkel Conradi, Evan Custer, George Minarik
Type: A; 3-day A-meet, featuring the 2009 U.S. Team Trials and 2 WRE days; recreational courses Saturday & Sunday for non-competitors

Table of Contents

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

"He would never discuss the weather, even in a typhoon." That quote is running in one of the radio ads these days, and it seems to fit the Boggs event. I am very thankful for a successful event. It was an experience enjoyable to all comers—quality courses and everyone doing their jobs to make sure the event ran smoothly. Mother nature tested us, then gave us a break when we needed it Sunday for the awards ceremony.

Boggs again proved itself to be a worthy venue for international level competition. Internationals showed up and added great camaraderie and challenge to those vying for spots on the U.S. team. Mikkel, Evan, and George designed wonderful courses for all participants while providing the technical challenge appropriate to the IOF sprint, middle, and long disciplines. Their hard work paid off. Since I was part of the ongoing conversation between event advisors Eric Weyman, Vladimir Gusiatnikov, and George, I can tell you there were over 40 major tweaks to the long course over a period of many months. This also happened with Evan's middle, and, though a bit smaller in scope, but just as critical, Mikkel Conradi's sprint. Bob Cooley, the backbone of our club, performed the huge task of converting the 1:10000 Boggs map to 1:15000 scale, just so we could have official IOF standard 1:15000 M21 and W21 courses on Sunday. And I'm sure the map overall benefited from all of Bob, George, and Evan's scrutiny. Bob also transformed a decent Spring Lake map into a sharper, 1:5000 IOF sprint-standard map worthy of the event. And Vladimir Gusiatnikov passionately worked his tail off over the weekend to check bag placements, wake up controls, and make sure the starts ran properly.

With good organization and hospitality, participants are allowed to ready themselves and perform on their courses. No event can be successful without the contributions and teamwork of many volunteers working together. While everybody is essential, I wanted to share a few personal observations of key helpers. Steve Harrison did a tremendous amount of work to get starts organized; for this event it was the largest crew to manage, and there were multiple locations on the different days, and the overall logistics were quite complicated. Steve and his son David camped onsite and did a lot of work on Friday and after hours. Bob Cooley did the bulk of the clothing transfer from the remote starts to the Epunch tent, and Joe and James Scarborough helped him get his Jeep off a stump Friday night in the yuck. Jay Hann, of course, provided us all with a safe haven of shelter and brought most all the refreshments and food, including ice cream... and he was ready to do more, lots of fun activities like the mini-O, which were stymied by the weather. Esther Heller and Dan Greene helped care for an injured competitor who had a deep wound, took him to the hospital in Lakeport, and remained with him in the emergency room. Scott Aster managed everything at the successful Spring Lake event. And in addition to setting the long course, getting the permits, and doing the initial meet director work before I was brought on board, George Minarik also mentored me through directing my first A-event.

So what did people think?

From Adrian Zissos, Barebones, Canada: "It is fantastic event. We've been enjoying the weekend and the courses. Shame about the weather that cuts down on socializing, but congratulations to all the organizers for handling the difficult situation so smoothly."

Excerpt from Kent Ohlund, BAOC, about the courses at Boggs: "You have to use many different navigational skills from careful map reading to pace counting to planning your route carefully, even if the route can be fairly close the straight line. It also requires good 'technical running' skills due to brush, slash, rocks, mixed with some very runnable sections."

From Leigh and Gill Bailey, Victoria, Canada: "We didn't get a chance to find you on Sunday, but wanted to thank you and your team for putting on such an enjoyable event. Despite the weather we really enjoyed ourselves and look forward to your next meet. It's a long haul from Victoria, but the terrain (and, usually, the weather) is so much better that the journey is worth it."

From Eric Bone, U.S. team, COC, Washington: "I really liked how each of the three days had the unique character of it's discipline. I thought all three courses were well designed, providing fair, interesting, and challenging navigation problems. The long course was particularly challenging, and although I did not personally meet the challenge very well, I like that the course was of an international elite standard of difficulty. This is the sort of course that we need to see more of in North America to help us prepare to race internationally."

From Ardis Dull, COC, Washington: "Didn't get a chance to thank you & all your staff for the huge effort it took to put on the 3 days. Too bad about the weather, but it did allow me to get in a lot of reading. And Sunday truly made up for it all. Although I didn't enjoy the entire (long) time I spent on the Green courses at Boggs Mtn., I'd go back anytime again just to try to improve. The area has a lot to offer."

From Zan Armstrong, BAOC: "I loved the courses and heard many others commenting on their quality. The middle Red started off technical and then provided the opportunity later to pick up your speed and consider route choices... if you could make that transition while still maintaining accuracy. The longs had intriguing route choices while still maintaining technical challenge and offering the opportunity to push the pace."

This is just what was put in writing, and I know I heard only an iota of the talk about the event. The feedback directed to me was very positive. I also feel fortunate that we didn't experience any major organizational difficulties during the event, aside from coping with the weather. Although part of it is just good luck, it's also a testament to the hard work, careful planning, and mindful execution of our wonderful team of BAOC volunteers and our helpers from the many visiting clubs. Thank you all for making it happen.

Additional Thank You's

More Crew Chiefs: Finish – Steve Haas, Registration – Ev and Jean Beuerman, Control Pickup – Harold and Penny DeMoss, Equipment – Mark Blair, E-Punch – Rosemary Johnson, Webmastering – Chuck Spalding, Registrar (and start time figuring) – Steve Beuerman, Search and Rescue – Kelly Wells, Parking – Bud Laird, First Aid – Joan Roos, Beginners' Clinics – Gary Kraght, Judy Koehler, Camping, Social – Nancy Lindeman.

Additional Crew Helpers: Blas Lopez, Ana Herreros, Suzanne Armstrong, Rick Armstrong (including when most people had left Sunday!), Shirley and Neal Pierce, Jay Hann, Jeff Lanam, Judy Koehler, Chuck Spalding, Nancy Lindeman, Jim Fish, Evan Custer, George Minarik, Greg Ehrensing for things like parking, odd jobs, helping assemble the long awards, picking up streamers, transporting clothing, hospitality.

Course Vetters: Spring Lake sprint – Steve Gregg; Boggs Mountain – Vladimir Gusiatnikov and Shura Kretchetov.

Jury (thankfully, they were not activated!): Tom Strat, Dan Greene, Finn Arildsen, Steve Gregg, and Dan Felitsky.

Awards Ceremony: Peter Gagarin, Scott Aster, Gavin Wyatt-Mair, Gary Kraght, and George Minarik.

U.S. Team consultant: Wyatt Riley.


Thanks to Volunteers

Of course, the event could not have been held without the help of many volunteers, some of whom are acknowledged below.

Control Pickup

Remember how funky and cold you were after running on Saturday? Imagine going back out and picking up controls when all you really wanted to do was get out of those wet clothes and have a hot shower and something to eat. What a great group of people we had to help us out with control pick up both Saturday and Sunday. Not only did everyone who said they would help, do so, but we even were turning people away! Amazing. Huge thanks to everyone ... huge. You're the best.

The list of CPU volunteers: Nancy Lindeman, Jennifer Kerr (GCO), Margret Longstreth, Marina Keating, Joe Maffei, Steve Gregg, Theo Verhoeven, Luc Poppe, Jim Fish, Shirley Donald (KOC), Greg Ehrensing, Ann Mullins, Kelly Wells and Marley. Thanks also to Bob Cooley for driving some of the CPU people out on the muddy roads close to their assigned controls.

Thanks Again!
Penny and Harold DeMoss
Control Pickup Crew Chiefs

Starts

A big thank you to the start crew (below) for all of their hard work at Boggs Mountain. Due to your help, things went very smoothly.

Ken Considine (BAOC) Mari Karras (BAOC) Bill Papendick (BAOC)
Evan Custer (BAOC) Greg Khanlarov (BAOC) Marie-Josee Paraye (BAOC)
Dan Felitsky (SDO) Lauren Knight (BAOC) Shirley Pierce (BAOC)
Jim Fish (BAOC) Francois Leonard (BAOC) Luc Poppe (BAOC)
Mike Fleischman (SMOC) Derek Maclean (BAOC) Chuck Spalding (BAOC)
Dan Greene (BAOC) Steph Maclean (BAOC) Deron van Hoff (BAOC)
Steve Gregg (BAOC) Rory Maclean (BAOC) Sergey Velichko (BAOC)
Vladimir Gusiatnikov (?) David Meredith (BAOC) Theo Verhoeven (BAOC)
David Harrison (BAOC) Roger Michel (BAOC) Bruce Wolfe (BAOC)
Jim Hayes (BAOC) George Minarik (BAOC)  

I am very grateful that members of other clubs (SDO & SMOC) were willing to help.

Thanks again,
Steve Harrison
Start Crew Chief

Finishes

A big thanks to the Finish crew—Matthias Kohler, Jonas Kjall, and Brad Wetmore—who worked both early and late, on all three days. Their willingness to work odd schedules and stay flexible made things easy. Thanks also to Evan for setting up the Saturday finish area, on top of everything else he did.

Steve Haas
Finish Crew Chief

Junior Pavilion

A big thank you goes out to the Pavilion take-down crew: Nick Corsano, Daniel Kopisch, Philipp Kopisch, and Scott Hann!

Also thank you to all of you who helped serve hot oatmeal to hypothermic runners, keep the water hot and the ice cream flowing, and ladle the nacho cheese.

Jay Hann
Juniors Crew Chief

Epunch

I want to thank the following people who made the results postings possible, even if not in as many ways as all competitors would have liked.

Computer Geeks:   Greg Ehrensing
                  Peter Graube
                  Jeff Lanam
                  Cameron Ferguson
                  Toby Ferguson
Technical Advice: Valerie Meyer (QOC)
Equipment Help:   Mattias Kohler – Battery recharging
                  Jeff Lanam, Greg Ehrensing, and Peter Graube – Boggs tents set up
                  Nickolay Nachev and Oyvind Naess of COC – take down of results tent
                  Tapio Karras and Judy Koehler – take down of epunch tent
Web results postings: Chuck Spalding

Special thanks to Jeff Lanam who was de facto Assistant Crew Chief. Jeff helped with technical suggestions beforehand, staged the tents at Boggs, helped with take down, and took a shift on the computer.

Rosemary Johnson
Epunch Crew Chief

Registration

I would be remiss if I didn’t thank Kent Shaw (DVOA) for setting up the online registration system for us. We had some requirements that he didn’t have to deal with for other meets, like three sprint courses and Team Trial classes, that kept him hopping for much of January and February. He also responded very quickly to turn around a couple of bug fixes in March and April. It sure made my job easier to have this set up. There was only one person (other than day-of registration) who didn’t use this system.

Thanks Kent!

Steve Beuerman
Registrar


Results

Return to Boggs Mountain A-Meet

Santa Rosa, CA & Cobb, CA
Friday–Sunday, May 1–3, 2009

Skip to the U.S. Team Trials
Skip to Day 1 – Sprint
Skip to Day 2 – Middle Distance
Skip to Day 3 – Long Distance


U.S. Team Trials

Here are the U.S. Team results, as posted to the USOF ClubNet Sunday night by Peter Gagarin.

USA team trials final standings (top 5 make the team for the World Champs in Hungary):
1. Samantha Saeger, NEOC
2. Sandra Zürcher, UNO
3. Pavlina Brautigam, WCOC
4. Viktoria Brautigam, WCOC
5. Cristina Luis, DVOA
6. Corinne Porter, DVOA
7. Holly Kuestner, COC
8. Angelica Riley, DVOA
9. Kat Orekhova, CSU
------------
1. Eric Bone, COC
2. Eddie Bergeron, SVO
3. Ross Smith, CSU
4. Boris Granovskiy, CSU
5. Wyatt Riley, DVOA
6. Sergei Zhyk, DVOA
7. Clem McGrath, DVOA
8. Nikolay Nachev, COC
9. Leif Anderson, Samm
Thanks to BAOC and especially to course setters Mikkel Conradi, Evan Custer, and George Minarik for a great event.
And also thanks to Greg Lennon and Quantico OC for their unexpected and wonderful donation of $2,000 to the Team Fund to help pay for WOC expenses.
Peter
PS. Let me add a few more thank-yous to folks who made the Trials a great event — Meet directors Rex Winterbottom and Scott Aster and all their helpers, WRE event advisor Vladimir Gusiatnikov, BAOC mapping guru Bob Cooley, special course consultant for the Trials courses Eric Weyman, and Wyatt Riley, liaison between the Team and the organizers.


Day 1 – Sprint

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results by class (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=11523). You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in the RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=173)).

Skip to Results by Course


Competitive Classes

Course Statistics:
   Sprint 1 = White/Yellow           = 2.1 km, 40 m climb, 10 controls
   Sprint 2 = Orange/Brown/Green/Red = 2.5 km, 75 m climb, 12 controls
   Sprint 3 = Blue                   = 2.9 km, 85 m climb, 14 controls

  Pl  Name                   Club     Time

F-10      Sprint 1

   1  Julia Doubson          BAOC     18:33
   2  Karina Masalkovaite    BAOC     39:42
   3  Oriana Riley           DVOA     40:30


M-10      Sprint 1

   1  Anthony Riley          DVOA     27:51
   2  Conner Shaw            CAOC     37:47


F-12      Sprint 1

   1  Summer Shaw            CAOC     32:51
   2  Masha Konkov           BAOC     34:44
   3  Gabija Masalkovaite    BAOC     45:28

      Emily Hann             BAOC      DNS


F-Yellow  Sprint 1

   1  Vanessa Blake          CROC     32:10


M-16      Sprint 2

   1  Nick van Hoff          BAOC     29:41


F55+      Sprint 2

   1  Ellyn Brown            ARCT     22:14
   2  Ardis Dull             COC      27:15
   3  Karen Lachance         GVOC     28:45
   4  Rosemary Johnson       BAOC     39:00
   5  Rhonda DeWeese         WCOC     40:36


F60+      Sprint 2

   1  Margaret Ellis         GVOC     21:48
   2  Jennifer Kerr          GCO      30:48
   3  Marsha Jacobs          BAOC     31:42

      Gail Gagarin           CSU       DNS


F65+      Sprint 2

   1  Frances Vyse           SAGE     27:30
   2  Joan Roos              BAOC     33:09
   3  Reta Roe               PTOC     33:29
   4  Nancy Lindeman         BAOC     53:29


F70+      Sprint 2

   1  Shirley Donald         KOC      37:41
   2  Donna Gookin           SDO      37:48
   3  Gill Bailey            VICO     38:48


M65+      Sprint 2

   1  Brian Ellis            GVOC     19:50
   2  Alan Vyse              SAGE     21:25
   3  Ingvard Jakobsen       LAOC     25:13
   4  Michael Fleishman      SMOC     25:40
   5  Jim Fish               BAOC     32:24

      Glen Cafferty          CROC      MSP
      Hannu Haarma           BAOC      DNS


M70+      Sprint 2

   1  Alex Kerr              GVOC     24:12
   2  Joe Scarborough        BAOC     28:06
   3  Leigh Bailey           VICO     32:19
   4  Scott Donald           KOC      39:15


M75+      Sprint 2

   1  Edwin Gookin           SDO      25:18


M80+1     Sprint 2

   1  Kenneth Lew            COC      41:39


F35+      Sprint 2

   1  Marie-Josee Parayre    BAOC     22:12


F40+      Sprint 2

   1  Lisa Carr              NTOA     28:27
   2  Ana Herreros           BAOC     29:58


F45+      Sprint 2

   1  Sherry Timmerman       ARCT     36:20

      Kris Beecroft          QOC       DNS


F50+      Sprint 2

   1  Sue Kuestner           COC      24:05


M50+      Sprint 2

   1  Kimball Forrest        ARCT     15:54
   2  Matthias Kohler        BAOC     16:38
   3  Tom Strat              QOC      19:15
   4  Peter Olsten           BAOC     20:52
   5  Finn Arildsen          BAOC     20:59
   6  Dan Greene             BAOC     21:13
   7  Kean Williams          COC      22:54
   8  Greg Ehrensing         BAOC     23:13
   9  Steve Beuerman         BAOC     31:52
  10  Jeff Lanam             BAOC     38:09


M55+      Sprint 2

   1  Bruce Wolfe            BAOC     17:40
   2  Joel Thomson           LAOC     22:04
   3  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       BAOC     23:42
   4  Mark Blair             BAOC     24:46

      Ananda Ranasinghe      LAOC      DNS
      Jim Thompson           LVOC      DNS


M60+      Sprint 2

   1  Dennis Wildfogel       BAOC     16:34
   2  Steve Haas             BAOC     20:04
   3  William Papendick      BAOC     20:18
   4  John Rance             GVOC     23:29
   5  Richard Neuburger      PTOC     24:12
   6  Rick Worner            ROC      25:48
   7  Paul Clatterbuck       PTOC     28:45
   8  Dave Petty             COC      28:50
   9  Bud Laird              BAOC     28:57

      Charlie DeWeese        WCOC      MSP


F-21+     Sprint 2

   1  Louise Oram            GVOC     15:23
   2  Katarina Smith         Falcon   15:39
   3  Carol Ross             GVOC     16:09
   4  Kseniya Popova         HVO      18:02
   5  Marie-Catherine Bruno  SAGE     19:12
   6  Trish Krantz           SDO      28:38
   7  Melissa Trout          TSN      31:01


F-21+ TT  Sprint 2

   1  Viktoria Brautigam     WCOC     14:13
   2  Samantha Saeger        NEOC     15:08
   3  Cristina Luis          TSN      15:38
   4  Holly Kuestner         COC      15:41
   5  Pavlina Brautigam      WCOC     15:42
   6  Corinne Porter         DVOA     18:11
   7  Ekaterina Orekhova     CSU      18:36
   8  Angelica Riley         DVOA     19:21
   9  Karin Gookin Didisse   CTOC     22:06
  10  Sharon Crawford        RMOC     25:30


M35+      Sprint 2

   1  Blas Lopez             BAOC     18:40


M40+      Sprint 2

   1  Vadim Masalkov         DVOA     16:53
   2  Peter Grollmann        WCOC     17:29
   3  Deron van Hoff         BAOC     19:18
   4  Jeff Shaw              CAOC     19:23
   5  Nik Weber              GCO      19:26
   6  Scott Drumm            CROC     23:26
   7  Ken Considine          BAOC     27:52

      Brad Wetmore           BAOC      DNS


M45+      Sprint 2

   1  Adrian Zissos          FWOC     16:40
   2  Paul Carson            ARCT     20:03

      Andrejus Masalkovas    BAOC      DNS


M-Red     Sprint 2

      Scott Hann             BAOC      DNS


M-21+     Sprint 3

   1  Jonas Kjall            BAOC     13:53
   2  Erik Nystrom           WCOC     14:17
   3  Oystein Sorensen       GVOC     14:57
   4  Kristaps Jaudzems      SDO      15:08
   5  Jon Torrance           OOC      15:11
   6  Ken Walker, Jr         CSU      15:22
   7  Andy Strat             QOC      16:53
   8  Greg Walker            CSU      17:40
   9  Alex Frank             COC      17:57
  10  Francois Leonard       BAOC     19:22
  11  Greg Khanlarov         BAOC     19:29
  12  Vladimir Gusiatnikov            20:12
  13  Michael Huber                   20:44
  14  Patrick Nuss           OK       21:10
  15  Rex Winterbottom       BAOC     24:04
  16  Andy Reddin            GVOC     39:13

      Patrick Goeres  Coureurs de Bois MSP
      Fyodor Konkov          BAOC      MSP
      Wil Smith              Falcon    DNS
      Mike Smith             Falcon    DNS


M-21+ TT  Sprint 3

   1  Ross Smith             CSU      14:37
   2  Eric Bone              COC      15:21
   3  Thomas Carr            NTOA     15:30
   4  Wyatt Riley            DVOA     15:33
   5  Nikolay Nachev         COC      15:45
   6  Boris Granovskiy       CSU      15:47
   7  Eddie Bergeron         SVO      15:54
   8  James Scarborough      BAOC     15:59
   9  Clem McGrath           DVOA     16:16
  10  Leif Anderson          SAMM     16:33
  10  Benjamin Legg          BAOC     16:33
  12  Nick Lewis-Walls       USMAOC   17:04
  13  Sergey Velichko        CTOC     17:05
  14  Brian Poon                      17:23
  15  Gerald Yip             OCIN     17:33
  16  Gregory Balter         DVOA     17:49
  17  Michael Norris         USMAOC   17:55
  18  Peter Gagarin          CSU      18:31
  19  Jordan Laughlin        USMAOC   20:00
  20  Joseph Burkhead        SMOC     25:47
  21  Dan Felitsky           SDO      26:22

      John Hensley Williams  GAOC      DNS


Results by Course

  Pl  Name                   Club       Class      Time

Sprint 1   (2.1 km, 40 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Julia Doubson          BAOC       F-10       18:33
   2  Anthony Riley          DVOA       M-10       27:51
   3  Vanessa Blake          CROC       F-Yel      32:10
   4  Summer Shaw            CAOC       F-12       32:51
   5  Masha Konkov           BAOC       F-12       34:44
   6  Conner Shaw            CAOC       M-10       37:47
   7  Karina Masalkovaite    BAOC       F-10       39:42
   8  Oriana Riley           DVOA       F-10       40:30
   9  Gabija Masalkovaite    BAOC       F-12       45:28


Sprint 2   (2.5 km, 75 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Viktoria Brautigam     WCOC       F-21+/TT   14:13
   2  Samantha Saeger        NEOC       F-21+/TT   15:08
   3  Louise Oram            GVOC       F-21+      15:23
   4  Cristina Luis          TSN        F-21+/TT   15:38
   5  Katarina Smith         Falcon     F-21+      15:39
   6  Holly Kuestner         COC        F-21+/TT   15:41
   7  Pavlina Brautigam      WCOC       F-21+/TT   15:42
   8  Kimball Forrest        ARCT       M50+       15:54
   9  Carol Ross             GVOC       F-21+      16:09
  10  Dennis Wildfogel       BAOC       M60+       16:34
  11  Matthias Kohler        BAOC       M50+       16:38
  12  Adrian Zissos          FWOC       M45+       16:40
  13  Vadim Masalkov         DVOA       M40+       16:53
  14  Peter Grollmann        WCOC       M40+       17:29
  15  Bruce Wolfe            BAOC       M55+       17:40
  16  Kseniya Popova         HVO        F-21+      18:02
  17  Corinne Porter         DVOA       F-21+/TT   18:11
  18  Ekaterina Orekhova     CSU        F-21+/TT   18:36
  19  Blas Lopez             BAOC       M35+       18:40
  20  Marie-Catherine Bruno  SAGE       F-21+      19:12
  21  Tom Strat              QOC        M50+       19:15
  22  Deron van Hoff         BAOC       M40+       19:18
  23  Angelica Riley         DVOA       F-21+/TT   19:21
  24  Jeff Shaw              CAOC       M40+       19:23
  25  Nik Weber              GCO        M40+       19:26
  26  Brian Ellis            GVOC       M65+       19:50
  27  Paul Carson            ARCT       M45+       20:03
  28  Steve Haas             BAOC       M60+       20:04
  29  William Papendick      BAOC       M60+       20:18
  30  Peter Olsten           BAOC       M50+       20:52
  31  Finn Arildsen          BAOC       M50+       20:59
  32  Dan Greene             BAOC       M50+       21:13
  33  Alan Vyse              SAGE       M65+       21:25
  34  Margaret Ellis         GVOC       F60+       21:48
  35  Joel Thomson           LAOC       M55+       22:04
  36  Karin Gookin Didisse   CTOC       F-21+/TT   22:06
  37  Marie-Josee Parayre    BAOC       F35+       22:12
  38  Ellyn Brown            ARCT       F55+       22:14
  39  Kean Williams          COC        M50+       22:54
  40  Greg Ehrensing         BAOC       M50+       23:13
  41  Scott Drumm            CROC       M40+       23:26
  42  John Rance             GVOC       M60+       23:29
  43  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       BAOC       M55+       23:42
  44  Sue Kuestner           COC        F50+       24:05
  45  Richard Neuburger      PTOC       M60+       24:12
  45  Alex Kerr              GVOC       M70+       24:12
  47  Mark Blair             BAOC       M55+       24:46
  48  Ingvard Jakobsen       LAOC       M65+       25:13
  49  Edwin Gookin           SDO        M75+       25:18
  50  Sharon Crawford        RMOC       F-21+/TT   25:30
  51  Michael Fleishman      SMOC       M65+       25:40
  52  Rick Worner            ROC        M60+       25:48
  53  Ardis Dull             COC        F55+       27:15
  54  Frances Vyse           SAGE       F65+       27:30
  55  Ken Considine          BAOC       M40+       27:52
  56  Joe Scarborough        BAOC       M70+       28:06
  57  Lisa Carr              NTOA       F40+       28:27
  58  Trish Krantz           SDO        F-21+      28:38
  59  Karen Lachance         GVOC       F55+       28:45
  59  Paul Clatterbuck       PTOC       M60+       28:45
  61  Dave Petty             COC        M60+       28:50
  62  Bud Laird              BAOC       M60+       28:57
  63  Nick van Hoff          BAOC       M-16       29:41
  64  Ana Herreros           BAOC       F40+       29:58
  65  Jennifer Kerr          GCO        F60+       30:48
  66  Melissa Trout          TSN        F-21+      31:01
  67  Marsha Jacobs          BAOC       F60+       31:42
  68  Steve Beuerman         BAOC       M50+       31:52
  69  Leigh Bailey           VICO       M70+       32:19
  70  Jim Fish               BAOC       M65+       32:24
  71  Joan Roos              BAOC       F65+       33:09
  72  Reta Roe               PTOC       F65+       33:29
  73  Sherry Timmerman       ARCT       F45+       36:20
  74  Shirley Donald         KOC        F70+       37:41
  75  Donna Gookin           SDO        F70+       37:48
  76  Jeff Lanam             BAOC       M50+       38:09
  77  Gill Bailey            VICO       F70+       38:48
  78  Rosemary Johnson       BAOC       F55+       39:00
  79  Scott Donald           KOC        M70+       39:15
  80  Rhonda DeWeese         WCOC       F55+       40:36
  81  Kenneth Lew            COC        M80+       41:39
  82  Nancy Lindeman         BAOC       F65+       53:29

      Charlie DeWeese        WCOC       M60+        MSP
      Glen Cafferty          CROC       M65+        DNF


Sprint 3   (2.9 km, 85 m climb, 14 controls)

   1  Jonas Kjall            BAOC       M-21+      13:53
   2  Erik Nystrom           WCOC       M-21+      14:17
   3  Ross Smith             CSU        M-21+/TT   14:37
   4  Oystein Sorensen       GVOC       M-21+      14:57
   5  Kristaps Jaudzems      SDO        M-21+      15:08
   6  Jon Torrance           OOC        M-21+      15:11
   7  Eric Bone              COC        M-21+/TT   15:21
   8  Ken Walker Jr          CSU        M-21+      15:22
   9  Thomas Carr            NTOA       M-21+/TT   15:30
  10  Wyatt Riley            DVOA       M-21+/TT   15:33
  11  Nikolay Nachev         COC        M-21+/TT   15:45
  12  Boris Granovskiy       CSU        M-21+/TT   15:47
  13  Eddie Bergeron         SVO        M-21+/TT   15:54
  14  James Scarborough      BAOC       M-21+/TT   15:59
  15  Clem McGrath           DVOA       M-21+/TT   16:16
  16  Leif Anderson          SAMM       M-21+/TT   16:33
  16  Benjamin Legg          BAOC       M-21+/TT   16:33
  18  Andy Strat             QOC        M-21+      16:53
  19  Nick Lewis-Walls       USMAOC     M-21+/TT   17:04
  20  Sergey Velichko        CTOC       M-21+/TT   17:05
  21  Brian Poon                        M-21+/TT   17:23
  22  Gerald Yip             OCIN       M-21+/TT   17:33
  23  Greg Walker            CSU        M-21+      17:40
  24  Gregory Balter         DVOA       M-21+/TT   17:49
  25  Michael Norris         USMAOC     M-21+/TT   17:55
  26  Alex Frank             COC        M-21+      17:57
  27  Peter Gagarin          CSU        M-21+/TT   18:31
  28  Francois Leonard       BAOC       M-21+      19:22
  29  Greg Khanlarov         BAOC       M-21+      19:29
  30  Jordan Laughlin        USMAOC     M-21+/TT   20:00
  31  Vladimir Gusiatnikov              M-21+      20:12
  32  Michael Huber                     M-21+      20:44
  33  Patrick Nuss           OK         M-21+      21:10
  34  Rex Winterbottom       BAOC       M-21+      24:04
  35  Joseph Burkhead        SMOC       M-21+/TT   25:47
  36  Dan Felitsky           SDO        M-21+/TT   26:22
  37  Andy Reddin            GVOC       M-21+      39:13

      Patrick Goeres  Coureurs de Bois  M-21+       MSP
      Fyodor Konkov          BAOC       M-21+       DNF


Day 2 – Middle Distance

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results by class (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=11554). You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in the RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=174)).

Skip to Results by Course


Recreational Courses

  Pl  Name(s)                       Club      Time

Yellow Course     (2.2 km, 75 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Anne Mullins                  BAOC     1:03:32


Orange Course     (3.3 km, 135 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Margaret Longstreth           BAOC       56:31
   2  Chance & Jacob Crail                   1:21:16
   3  Stephanie, Jessica, &
        Barbara Finch                        1:31:33
   4  Helene Gordon, Alan Houser    BAOC     1:40:57


Competitive Classes

Course Statistics
   Course    Length    Climb  Controls
   White     2.2 km     55 m     11
   Yellow    2.2 km     75 m      9
   Orange    3.3 km    135 m     12
   Brown     2.1 km    135 m      9
   Green     3.3 km    150 m     14
   Red       4.0 km    170 m     15
   Blue      5.0 km    265 m     20
Results
  Pl  Name                   Club          Time

F-10      White Course

   1  Julia Doubson          BAOC          17:16
   2  Katie Petersen         BAOC          19:08
   3  Johanna Karras         BAOC          20:02
   4  Hannah Kopisch         BAOC          20:34
   5  Karina Masalkovaite    BAOC          24:40
   6  Natalie Pelayo         BAOC          27:34
   7  Sarah Petersen         BAOC          27:45
   8  Elisabeth Pelayo       BAOC          36:11

      Oriana Riley           DVOA          DNS


M-10      White Course

   1  Conner Shaw            CAOC          23:28

      Anthony Riley          DVOA          DNS


F-12      White Course

   1  Summer Shaw            CAOC          21:40
   2  Masha Konkov           BAOC          24:16
   3  Gabija Masalkovaite    BAOC          30:52
   4  Cassandra Pelayo       BAOC          34:32

      Emily Hann             BAOC          DNS


M-12      White Course

   1  David Harrison         BAOC          16:50
   2  Rory Maclean           BAOC          31:46


M-F-White

   1  Maria Clavijo                      1:03:25


F-Yellow

   1  Summer Shaw            CAOC          57:44
   2  Rebecca Burkhead       SMOC        1:02:10


M-Yellow

   1  Conner Shaw            CAOC          57:26


Gr-Yellow

      Melanie Nelson                       DNS


M-16      Orange Course

   1  Daniel Kopisch         BAOC          37:14
   2  Will Hubsch            LAOC          40:15
   3  Philipp Kopisch        BAOC          47:50


F-Orange

   1  Marie-Josee Parayre    BAOC          36:40
   2  Rhonda DeWeese         WCOC        1:01:04
   3  Judy Koehler           BAOC        1:40:10
   4  Vanessa Blake          CROC        2:27:04


M-Orange

   1  Harold DeMoss          BAOC          56:13


Gr-Orange

   1  F D                                1:59:22


F55+      Brown Course

   1  Leslie Minarik         BAOC        1:03:37
   2  Rosemary Johnson       BAOC        1:14:08
   3  Julie Pohl             CROC        1:26:55
   4  Karen Lachance         GVOC        1:28:01

      Patty Clemo            BAOC          DNS


F60+      Brown Course

   1  Gail Gagarin           CSU           40:29
   2  Margaret Ellis         GVOC          42:37
   3  Jennifer Kerr          GCO           53:17

      Marsha Jacobs          BAOC          DNS


F65+      Brown Course

   1  Frances Vyse           SAGE          51:24
   2  Joan Roos              BAOC        1:03:05
   3  Anne York              COC         1:17:09
   4  Reta Roe               PTOC        1:29:22
   5  Nancy Lindeman         BAOC        2:06:40


F70+      Brown Course

   1  Gill Bailey            VICO          52:09
   2  Shirley Donald         KOC           58:02
   3  Donna Gookin           SDO         1:42:50


F-Brown

   1  Melissa Trout          TSN         1:13:34


M65+      Brown Course

   1  Alan Vyse              SAGE          29:58
   2  Brian Ellis            GVOC          30:07
   3  Ingvard Jakobsen       LAOC          32:20
   4  Michael Fleishman      SMOC          52:32
   5  Jim Fish               BAOC        1:35:32
   6  Harvey Friedman        COC         1:42:15

      Glen Cafferty          CROC          DNF
      Hannu Haarma           BAOC          DNS


M70+      Brown Course

   1  Joe Scarborough        BAOC          37:43
   2  Alex Kerr              GVOC          38:11
   3  Leigh Bailey           VICO          40:52
   4  Scott Donald           KOC         1:05:23


M75+      Brown Course

   1  Edwin Gookin           SDO           47:47


M80+      Brown Course

   1  Kenneth Lew            COC         1:21:55


M-Brown

   1  Ken Considine          BAOC          44:56
   2  Gary Kraght            BAOC          46:01
   3  Scott Aster            BAOC        1:03:48
   4  Scott Hann             BAOC        1:37:09

      Dave Petty             COC           DNF
      Ananda Ranasinghe      LAOC          DNS


F35+      Green Course

      Michelle Daher         BAOC          DNF


F40+      Green Course

   1  Lisa Carr              NTOA        1:08:56
   2  Stephanie Maclean      BAOC        1:09:22

      Ana Herreros           BAOC          DNF
      Marina Keating         BAOC          DNS


F45+      Green Course

   1  Clare Durand           LAOC        1:01:33
   2  Kathleen Lennon        QOC         1:17:08
   3  Kerie Raymond          CROC        2:03:12

      Sherry Timmerman       ARCT          DNF
      Kris Beecroft          QOC           DNS


F50+      Green Course

   1  Sue Kuestner           COC         1:17:44
   2  Johanna Merriss        BAOC        1:24:56
   3  Ardis Dull             COC         1:29:51
   4  Paula Whipple          ORCA        1:32:54
   5  Janet Petersen         BAOC        1:52:06


F-Green

   1  Sarah Minarik          BAOC          58:16
   2  Trish Krantz           SDO         1:26:29


M50+      Green Course

   1  Steve Gregg            BAOC          44:59
   2  Kent Ohlund            BAOC          46:10
   3  Tom Strat              QOC           48:14
   4  Greg Lennon            QOC           52:52
   5  Dan Greene             BAOC          57:20
   6  Mike Poulsen           CROC        1:02:02
   7  Peter Olsten           BAOC        1:07:52
   8  Finn Arildsen          BAOC        1:08:09
   9  Kean Williams          COC         1:08:41
  10  Christian Whitmyre     COC         1:11:25
  11  Kelly Wells            BAOC        1:20:09
  12  Greg Ehrensing         BAOC        1:24:06
  13  Steve Beuerman         BAOC        2:21:09

      Matthias Kohler        BAOC          DNF
      Jeff Lanam             BAOC          DNF
      Robert Lewis           BAOC          DNS


M55+      Green Course

   1  Stanislav Rachitskiy   NEOC          40:55
   2  Joel Thomson           LAOC          50:15
   3  Bruce Wolfe            BAOC          53:50
   4  Rick Armstrong         SLOC          59:26
   5  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       BAOC        1:02:41
   6  Mark Petersen          BAOC        1:15:55
   7  Mark Blair             BAOC        1:33:45

      Jim Thompson           LVOC          DNS


M60+      Green Course

   1  Malvin Harding         CROC          43:57
   2  Charlie DeWeese        WCOC          53:17
   3  Dennis Wildfogel       BAOC          59:00
   4  Dennis Struble         NEOC        1:02:22
   5  John Rance             GVOC        1:07:03
   6  William Papendick      BAOC        1:08:14
   7  Richard Neuburger      PTOC        1:12:05
   8  David Rogers           CROC        1:13:37
   9  Nick Corsano           BAOC        1:25:53
  10  Paul Clatterbuck       PTOC        1:27:35
  11  Chuck Spalding         BAOC        1:32:06
  12  Steve Haas             BAOC        1:38:23
  13  Bud Laird              BAOC        1:56:15



F-21+/WRE      Red Course

   1  Louise Oram            GVOC          41:49
   2  Katarina Smith         Falcon        45:33
   3  Kseniya Popova         HVO           47:55
   4  Marie-Catherine Bruno  SAGE          52:23
   5  Suzanne Armstrong      CSU           52:58
   6  Carol Ross             GVOC          53:53
   7  Ellyn Brown            ARCT          57:10
   8  Linda Kohn             ROC         1:13:05
   9  Penny DeMoss           BAOC        1:13:44
  10  Lauren Knight          BAOC        1:42:56
  11  Bridget Thomson        LAOC        1:53:40
 
      Yumay Chang            BAOC          DNS


F-21+/TT      Red Course

   1  Samantha Saeger        NEOC          45:45
   2  Pavlina Brautigam      WCOC          51:10
   3  Cristina Luis          TSN           52:40
   4  Viktoria Brautigam     WCOC          58:08
   5  Ekaterina Orekhova     CSU           59:48
   6  Holly Kuestner         COC         1:02:04
   7  Angelica Riley         DVOA        1:06:26
   8  Corinne Porter         DVOA        1:06:49
   9  Sharon Crawford        RMOC        1:11:57
  10  Karin Gookin Didisse   CTOC        1:30:10


M-20      Red Course

   1  Cameron Ferguson       BAOC        1:00:07


M35+      Red Course

   1  Blas Lopez             BAOC          59:30
   2  Allen Hubsch           LAOC        1:29:04


M40+      Red Course

   1  Vadim Masalkov         DVOA          43:58
   2  Peter Grollmann        WCOC          47:01
   3  Oyvind Naess           COC         1:03:07
   4  Derek Maclean          BAOC        1:04:28
   5  Nik Weber              GCO         1:09:05
   6  Jeff Shaw              CAOC        1:20:57
   7  Brad Wetmore           BAOC        1:28:37
   8  Deron van Hoff         BAOC        1:45:04
   9  Scott Drumm            CROC        2:05:04


M45+      Red Course

   1  Tapio Karras           BAOC          52:59
   2  Kimball Forrest        ARCT          55:34
   3  Jeff Watson            ORCA          57:06
   4  Adrian Zissos          FWOC          59:37
   5  Paul Carson            ARCT        1:01:39
   6  Ken Vomaske                        1:07:53
   7  Manfred Kopisch        BAOC        1:09:57
   8  Andrejus Masalkovas    BAOC        1:16:53
   9  Stephen Harrison       BAOC        1:23:20
  10  Theo Verhoeven         BAOC        1:34:52
  11  Luc Poppe              BAOC        2:02:04

      Alex Bora                            DNS


M-Red

   1  Rick Worner            ROC         1:51:43


M-21+/WRE      Blue Course

   1  Patrick Goeres    Coureurs de Bois   38:59
   2  Oystein Sorensen       GVOC          39:38
   3  Kristaps Jaudzems      SDO           40:35
   4  Mike Smith             Falcon        41:55
   5  Erik Nystrom           WCOC          42:29
   6  Jonas Kjall            BAOC          43:17
   7  Ken Walker Jr          CSU           45:07
   8  Mikkel Conradi         CSU           45:25
   9  Jon Torrance           OOC           46:30
  10  Wil Smith              Falcon        48:15
  11  Alexei Azarov          CSU           49:03
  12  Peter Nelson           BAOC          53:35
  13  Michael Huber                        53:37
  14  Francois Leonard       BAOC          57:40
  15  Greg Walker            CSU         1:02:28
  16  Greg Khanlarov         BAOC        1:09:15
  17  Andy Reddin            GVOC        1:11:38
  18  Andy Strat             QOC         1:13:38
  19  Patrick Nuss           OK          1:21:00
  20  Toby Ferguson          BAOC        1:21:39
  21  Tor Gudmundsen         EWOC        1:27:25
  22  John Crowther          RMOC        1:27:32
  23  Alex Finch             BAOC        1:28:35
  24  Fyodor Konkov          BAOC        1:30:45
  25  Peter Graube           BAOC        1:40:29
  26  Joseph Maffei          BAOC        1:51:40

      Roger Michel           BAOC          DNS
      William Hawkins        CSU           DNS
      Nick Van Hoff          BAOC          DNS


M-21+/TT      Blue Course

   1  Eric Bone              COC           42:22
   2  Boris Granovskiy       CSU           42:53
   3  Nikolay Nachev         COC           44:57
   4  Wyatt Riley            DVOA          45:08
   5  Sergei Zhyk            DVOA          45:27
   6  Clem McGrath           DVOA          45:46
   7  Ross Smith             CSU           48:04
   8  Eddie Bergeron         SVO           49:38
   9  Gerald Yip             OCIN          50:09
  10  Jordan Laughlin        USMAOC        50:56
  11  Leif Anderson          SAMM          51:11
  12  Mikell Platt           LROC          54:42
  13  Gregory Balter         DVOA          55:01
  14  Benjamin Legg          BAOC          55:36
  15  Nick Lewis-Walls       USMAOC        55:58
  16  Peter Gagarin          CSU           57:38
  17  Brian Poon                         1:00:52
  18  Thomas Carr            NTOA        1:01:10
  19  Sergey Velichko        CTOC        1:04:23
  20  Dan Felitsky           SDO         1:09:43
  21  Michael Norris         USMAOC      1:11:44
  22  Alex Frank             COC         1:16:01
  23  Joseph Burkhead        SMOC        1:31:57

      John Hensley Williams  GAOC          DNS


M21+      Blue Course

   1  James Scarborough      BAOC          49:03


Results by Course

  Pl  Name                   Club       Class         Time

White Course   (2.2 km, 55 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  David Harrison         BAOC       M-12          16:50
   2  Julia Doubson          BAOC       F-10          17:16
   3  Katie Petersen         BAOC       F-10          19:08
   4  Johanna Karras         BAOC       F-10          20:02
   5  Hannah Kopisch         BAOC       F-10          20:34
   6  Summer Shaw            CAOC       F-12          21:40
   7  Conner Shaw            CAOC       M-10          23:28
   8  Masha Konkov           BAOC       F-12          24:16
   9  Karina Masalkovaite    BAOC       F-10          24:40
  10  Natalie Pelayo         BAOC       F-10          27:34
  11  Sarah Petersen         BAOC       F-10          27:45
  12  Gabija Masalkovaite    BAOC       F-12          30:52
  13  Rory Maclean           BAOC       M-12          31:46
  14  Cassandra Pelayo       BAOC       F-12          34:32
  15  Elisabeth Pelayo       BAOC       F-10          36:11
  16  Maria Clavijo                     MF-Wht      1:03:25


Yellow Course  (2.2 km, 75 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Conner Shaw            CAOC       M-Yel         57:26
   2  Summer Shaw            CAOC       F-Yel         57:44
   3  Rebecca Burkhead       SMOC       F-Yel       1:02:10
   4  Anne Mullins           BAOCOC     Rec Yel     1:03:32


Orange Course  (3.3 km, 135 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Marie-Josee Parayre    BAOC       F-Orn         36:40
   2  Daniel Kopisch         BAOC       M16O          37:14
   3  Will Hubsch            LAOC       M16O          40:15
   4  Philipp Kopisch        BAOC       M16O          47:50
   5  Harold DeMoss          BAOC       M-Orn         56:13
   6  Margaret Longstreth    BAOC       Rec Orn       56:31
   7  Rhonda DeWeese         WCOC       F-Orn       1:01:04
   8  Chance & Jacob Crail              Rec Orn     1:21:16
   9  Stephanie, Jessica, &
         Barbara Finch                  Rec Orn     1:31:33
  10  Judy Koehler           BAOC       F-Orn       1:40:10
  11  Helene Gordon,
         Alan Houser         BAOC       Rec Orn     1:40:57
  12  F D                    BAOC       Grp-Orn     1:59:22
  13  Vanessa Blake          CROC       F-Orn       2:27:04


Brown Course   (2.1 km, 135 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Alan Vyse              SAGE       M65+          29:58
   2  Brian Ellis            GVOC       M65+          30:07
   3  Ingvard Jakobsen       LAOC       M65+          32:20
   4  Joe Scarborough        BAOC       M70+          37:43
   5  Alex Kerr              GVOC       M70+          38:11
   6  Gail Gagarin           CSU        F60+          40:29
   7  Leigh Bailey           VICO       M70+          40:52
   8  Margaret Ellis         GVOC       F60+          42:37
   9  Ken Considine          BAOC       M-Brn         44:56
  10  Gary Kraght            BAOC       M-Brn         46:01
  11  Edwin Gookin           SDO        M75+          47:47
  12  Frances Vyse           SAGE       F65+          51:24
  13  Gill Bailey            VICO       F70+          52:09
  14  Michael Fleishman      SMOC       M65+          52:32
  15  Jennifer Kerr          GCO        F60+          53:17
  16  Shirley Donald         KOC        F70+          58:02
  17  Joan Roos              BAOC       F65+        1:03:05
  18  Leslie Minarik         BAOC       F55+        1:03:37
  19  Scott Aster            BAOC       M-Brn       1:03:48
  20  Scott Donald           KOC        M70+        1:05:23
  21  Melissa Trout          TSN        F-Brn       1:13:34
  22  Rosemary Johnson       BAOC       F55+        1:14:08
  23  Anne York              COC        F65+        1:17:09
  24  Kenneth Lew            COC        M80+        1:21:55
  25  Julie Pohl             CROC       F55+        1:26:55
  26  Karen Lachance         GVOC       F55+        1:28:01
  27  Reta Roe               PTOC       F65+        1:29:22
  28  Jim Fish               BAOC       M65+        1:35:32
  29  Scott Hann             BAOC       M-Brn       1:37:09
  30  Harvey Friedman        COC        M65+        1:42:15
  31  Donna Gookin           SDO        F70+        1:42:50
  32  Nancy Lindeman         BAOC       F65+        2:06:40

      Glen Cafferty          CROC       M65+          DNF
      Dave Petty             COC        M-Brn         DNF


Green Course   (3.3 km, 150 m climb, 14 controls)

   1  Stanislav Rachitskiy   NEOC       M55+          40:55
   2  Malvin Harding         CROC       M60+          43:57
   3  Steve Gregg            BAOC       M50+          44:59
   4  Kent Ohlund            BAOC       M50+          46:10
   5  Tom Strat              QOC        M50+          48:14
   6  Joel Thomson           LAOC       M55+          50:15
   7  Greg Lennon            QOC        M50+          52:52
   8  Charlie DeWeese        WCOC       M60+          53:17
   9  Bruce Wolfe            BAOC       M55+          53:50
  10  Dan Greene             BAOC       M50+          57:20
  11  Sarah Minarik          BAOC       F-Grn         58:16
  12  Dennis Wildfogel       BAOC       M60+          59:00
  13  Rick Armstrong         SLOC       M55+          59:26
  14  Clare Durand           LAOC       F45+        1:01:33
  15  Mike Poulsen           CROC       M50+        1:02:02
  16  Dennis Struble         NEOC       M60+        1:02:22
  17  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       BAOC       M55+        1:02:41
  18  John Rance             GVOC       M60+        1:07:03
  19  Peter Olsten           BAOC       M50+        1:07:52
  20  Finn Arildsen          BAOC       M50+        1:08:09
  21  William Papendick      BAOC       M60+        1:08:14
  22  Kean Williams          COC        M50+        1:08:41
  23  Lisa Carr              NTOA       F40+        1:08:56
  24  Stephanie Maclean      BAOC       F40+        1:09:22
  25  Christian Whitmyre     COC        M50+        1:11:25
  26  Richard Neuburger      PTOC       M60+        1:12:05
  27  David Rogers           CROC       M60+        1:13:37
  28  Mark Petersen          BAOC       M55+        1:15:55
  29  Kathleen Lennon        QOC        F45+        1:17:08
  30  Sue Kuestner           COC        F50+        1:17:44
  31  Kelly Wells            BAOC       M50+        1:20:09
  32  Greg Ehrensing         BAOC       M50+        1:24:06
  33  Johanna Merriss        BAOC       F50+        1:24:56
  34  Nick Corsano           BAOC       M60+        1:25:53
  35  Trish Krantz           SDO        F-Grn       1:26:29
  36  Paul Clatterbuck       PTOC       M60+        1:27:35
  37  Ardis Dull             COC        F50+        1:29:51
  38  Chuck Spalding         BAOC       M60+        1:32:06
  39  Paula Whipple          ORCA       F50+        1:32:54
  40  Mark Blair             BAOC       M55+        1:33:45
  41  Steve Haas             BAOC       M60+        1:38:23
  42  Janet Petersen         BAOC       F50+        1:52:06
  43  Bud Laird              BAOC       M60+        1:56:15
  44  Kerie Raymond          CROC       F45+        2:03:12
  45  Steve Beuerman         BAOC       M50+        2:21:09

      Michelle Daher         BAOC       F35+          DNF
      Ana Herreros           BAOC       F40+          DNF
      Sherry Timmerman       ARCT       F45+          DNF
      Matthias Kohler        BAOC       M50+          DNF
      Jeff Lanam             BAOC       M50+          DNF


Red Course     (4.0 km, 170 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Louise Oram            GVOC       F-21+/WRE     41:49
   2  Vadim Masalkov         DVOA       M40+          43:58
   3  Katarina Smith         Falcon     F-21+/WRE     45:33
   4  Samantha Saeger        NEOC       F-21+/TT      45:45
   5  Peter Grollmann        WCOC       M40+          47:01
   6  Kseniya Popova         HVO        F-21+/WRE     47:55
   7  Pavlina Brautigam      WCOC       F-21+/TT      51:10
   8  Marie-Catherine Bruno  SAGE       F-21+/WRE     52:23
   9  Cristina Luis          TSN        F-21+/TT      52:40
  10  Suzanne Armstrong      CSU        F-21+/WRE     52:58
  11  Tapio Karras           BAOC       M45+          52:59
  12  Carol Ross             GVOC       F-21+/WRE     53:53
  13  Kimball Forrest        ARCT       M45+          55:34
  14  Jeff Watson            ORCA       M45+          57:06
  15  Ellyn Brown            ARCT       F-21+/WRE     57:10
  16  Viktoria Brautigam     WCOC       F-21+/TT      58:08
  17  Blas Lopez             BAOC       M35+          59:30
  18  Adrian Zissos          FWOC       M45+          59:37
  19  Ekaterina Orekhova     CSU        F-21+/TT      59:48
  20  Cameron Ferguson       BAOC       M20+        1:00:07
  21  Paul Carson            ARCT       M45+        1:01:39
  22  Holly Kuestner         COC        F-21+/TT    1:02:04
  23  Oyvind Naess           COC        M40+        1:03:07
  24  Derek Maclean          BAOC       M40+        1:04:28
  25  Angelica Riley         DVOA       F-21+/TT    1:06:26
  26  Corinne Porter         DVOA       F-21+/TT    1:06:49
  27  Ken Vomaske                       M45+        1:07:53
  28  Nik Weber              GCO        M40+        1:09:05
  29  Manfred Kopisch        BAOC       M45+        1:09:57
  30  Sharon Crawford        RMOC       F-21+/TT    1:11:57
  31  Linda Kohn             ROC        F-21+/WRE   1:13:05
  32  Penny DeMoss           BAOC       F-21+/WRE   1:13:44
  33  Andrejus Masalkovas    BAOC       M45+        1:16:53
  34  Jeff Shaw              CAOC       M40+        1:20:57
  35  Stephen Harrison       BAOC       M45+        1:23:20
  36  Brad Wetmore           BAOC       M40+        1:28:37
  37  Allen Hubsch           LAOC       M35+        1:29:04
  38  Karin Gookin Didisse   CTOC       F-21+/TT    1:30:10
  39  Theo Verhoeven         BAOC       M45+        1:34:52
  40  Lauren Knight          BAOC       F-21+/WRE   1:42:56
  41  Deron van Hoff         BAOC       M40+        1:45:04
  42  Rick Worner            ROC        M+          1:51:43
  43  Bridget Thomson        LAOC       F-21+/WRE   1:53:40
  44  Luc Poppe              BAOC       M45+        2:02:04
  45  Scott Drumm            CROC       M40+        2:05:04


Blue Course    (5.0 km, 265 m climb, 20 controls)

   1  Patrick Goeres  Coureurs de Bois  M-21+/WRE     38:59
   2  Oystein Sorensen       GVOC       M-21+/WRE     39:38
   3  Kristaps Jaudzems      SDO        M-21+/WRE     40:35
   4  Mike Smith             Falcon     M-21+/WRE     41:55
   5  Eric Bone              COC        M-21+/TT      42:22
   6  Erik Nystrom           WCOC       M-21+/WRE     42:29
   7  Boris Granovskiy       CSU        M-21+/TT      42:53
   8  Jonas Kjall            BAOC       M-21+/WRE     43:17
   9  Nikolay Nachev         COC        M-21+/TT      44:57
  10  Ken Walker Jr          CSU        M-21+/WRE     45:07
  11  Wyatt Riley            DVOA       M-21+/TT      45:08
  12  Mikkel Conradi         CSU        M-21+/WRE     45:25
  13  Sergei Zhyk            DVOA       M-21+/TT      45:27
  14  Clem McGrath           DVOA       M-21+/TT      45:46
  15  Jon Torrance           OOC        M-21+/WRE     46:30
  16  Ross Smith             CSU        M-21+/TT      48:04
  17  Wil Smith              Falcon     M-21+/WRE     48:15
  18  James Scarborough      BAOC       M-21+         49:03
  18  Alexei Azarov          CSU        M-21+/WRE     49:03
  20  Eddie Bergeron         SVO        M-21+/TT      49:38
  21  Gerald Yip             OCIN       M-21+/TT      50:09
  22  Jordan Laughlin        USMAOC     M-21+/TT      50:56
  23  Leif Anderson          SAMM       M-21+/TT      51:11
  24  Peter Nelson           BAOC       M-21+/WRE     53:35
  25  Michael Huber                     M-21+/WRE     53:37
  26  Mikell Platt           LROC       M-21+/TT      54:42
  27  Gregory Balter         DVOA       M-21+/TT      55:01
  28  Benjamin Legg          BAOC       M-21+/TT      55:36
  29  Nick Lewis-Walls       USMAOC     M-21+/TT      55:58
  30  Peter Gagarin          CSU        M-21+/TT      57:38
  31  Francois Leonard       BAOC       M-21+/WRE     57:40
  32  Brian Poon                        M-21+/TT    1:00:52
  33  Thomas Carr            NTOA       M-21+/TT    1:01:10
  34  Greg Walker            CSU        M-21+/WRE   1:02:28
  35  Sergey Velichko        CTOC       M-21+/TT    1:04:23
  36  Greg Khanlarov         BAOC       M-21+/WRE   1:09:15
  37  Dan Felitsky           SDO        M-21+/TT    1:09:43
  38  Andy Reddin            GVOC       M-21+/WRE   1:11:38
  39  Michael Norris         USMAOC     M-21+/TT    1:11:44
  40  Andy Strat             QOC        M-21+/WRE   1:13:38
  41  Alex Frank             COC        M-21+/TT    1:16:01
  42  Patrick Nuss           OK         M-21+/WRE   1:21:00
  43  Toby Ferguson          BAOCOC     M-21+/WRE   1:21:39
  44  Tor Gudmundsen         EWOC       M-21+/WRE   1:27:25
  45  John Crowther          RMOC       M-21+/WRE   1:27:32
  46  Alex Finch             BAOC       M-21+/WRE   1:28:35
  47  Fyodor Konkov          BAOC       M-21+/WRE   1:30:45
  48  Joseph Burkhead        SMOC       M-21+/TT    1:31:57
  49  Peter Graube           BAOC       M-21+/WRE   1:40:29
  50  Joseph Maffei          BAOC       M-21+/WRE   1:51:40


Day 3 – Long Distance

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results by class (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=11555). You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in the RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=175)).

Skip to Results by Course


Recreational Courses

  Pl  Name(s)                       Club      Time

White Course   (2.4 km, 110 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  McGuire Group                           53:59
   2  Lauren Wemmer                 GCO       55:31


Orange Course  (4.2 km, 205 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Nick van Hoff                 BAOC    1:49:40
   2  Helene Gordon, Alan Houser    BAOC    2:25:29


Competitive Classes

Course Statistics
   Course    Length    Climb  Controls
   White     2.4 km    110 m     13
   Orange    4.2 km    205 m     12
   Brown     4.2 km    130 m      7
   Green     5.6 km    200 m     10
   Red X     8.3 km    365 m     16
   Red Y     8.3 km    365 m     16
   Blue     11.1 km    590 m     16
Results
  Pl  Name                   Club          Time

F-10      White Course

   1  Hannah Kopisch         BAOC          23:26
   2  Katie Petersen         BAOC          25:14
   3  Natalie Pelayo         BAOC          28:18
   4  Julia Doubson          BAOC          29:05
   5  Oriana Riley           DVOA          42:16
   6  Karina Masalkovaite    BAOC          42:38
   7  Sarah Petersen         BAOC          43:00
   8  Johanna Karras         BAOC          43:04
   9  Elisabeth Pelayo       BAOC        1:12:59


M-10      White Course

   1  Anthony Riley          DVOA          30:06
   2  Conner Shaw            CAOC          41:45
   3  Dan Fillan Swift       BAOC          48:20


F-12      White Course

   1  Summer Shaw            CAOC          28:52
   2  Gabija Masalkovaite    BAOC          44:25
   3  Cassandra Pelayo       BAOC          57:45
   4  Emily Hann             BAOC        1:15:41

      Masha Konkov           BAOC          DNF


M-12      White Course

   1  David Harrison         BAOC          32:24
   2  Rory Maclean           BAOC          46:24


M-16      Orange Course

   1  Daniel Kopisch         BAOC        1:03:11
   2  Philipp Kopisch        BAOC        1:20:02
   3  Will Hubsch            LAOC        1:27:53


F-Orange

   1  Marie-Josee Parayre    BAOC        1:34:49
   2  Rhonda DeWeese         WCOC        1:58:20
   3  Judy Koehler           BAOC        2:35:49

      Vanessa Blake          CROC          DNF


M-Orange

   1  Harold DeMoss          BAOC        1:36:55


F55+      Brown Course

   1  Leslie Minarik         BAOC        1:13:33
   2  Julie Pohl             CROC        1:17:41
   3  Karen Lachance         GVOC        1:21:04

      Rosemary Johnson       BAOC          DNF


F60+      Brown Course

   1  Margaret Ellis         GVOC          49:35
   2  Gail Gagarin           CSU         1:14:01
   3  Jennifer Kerr          GCO         1:22:27


F65+      Brown Course

   1  Frances Vyse           SAGE        1:18:36
   2  Anne York              COC         1:28:06
   3  Nancy Lindeman         BAOC        2:56:49

      Reta Roe               PTOC          DNF


F70+      Brown Course

   1  Gill Bailey            VICO        1:49:39
   2  Donna Gookin           SDO         1:56:29
   3  Shirley Donald         KOC         2:06:01


F-Brown

   1  Karin Gookin Didisse   CTOC        1:02:22
   2  Melissa Trout          TSN         1:39:49
   3  Anne Mullins           BAOC        2:50:20


M65+      Brown Course

   1  Brian Ellis            GVOC          40:16
   2  Ingvard Jakobsen       LAOC          55:07
   3  Alan Vyse              SAGE        1:01:29
   4  Michael Fleishman      SMOC        1:33:56
   5  David Meredith         BAOC        1:45:49
   6  Jim Fish               BAOC        1:54:47
   7  Harvey Friedman        COC         2:50:56

      Glen Cafferty          CROC          DNF


M70+      Brown Course

   1  Alex Kerr              GVOC        1:07:43
   2  Joe Scarborough        BAOC        1:15:12
   3  Scott Donald           KOC         1:27:11
   4  Leigh Bailey           VICO        1:59:59


M75+      Brown Course

   1  Edwin Gookin           SDO         1:09:50


M80+      Brown Course

   1  Kenneth Lew            COC         2:48:08


M-Brown

   1  Dennis Wildfogel       BAOC          54:37
   2  Gary Kraght            BAOC          56:56
   3  Nick Corsano           BAOC        1:14:56
   4  Scott Aster            BAOC        1:23:09
   5  Ken Considine          BAOC        1:44:33
   6  Scott Hann             BAOC        1:46:51

      Dave Petty             COC           DNF


F35+      Green Course

   1  Katarina Smith         Falcon        57:49

      Michelle Daher         BAOC          DNF


F40+      Green Course

   1  Stephanie Maclean      BAOC        1:39:32
   2  Lisa Carr              NTOA        2:20:49

      Ana Herreros           BAOC          DNF
      Marina Keating         BAOC          DNF


F45+      Green Course

   1  Clare Durand           LAOC        1:30:21
   2  Kathleen Lennon        QOC         1:39:05
   3  Kerie Raymond          CROC        2:16:30
   4  Sherry Timmerman       ARCT        2:20:44


F50+      Green Course

   1  Ardis Dull             COC         2:23:43
   2  Janet Petersen         BAOC        2:25:06
   3  Johanna Merriss        BAOC        2:28:19

      Sue Kuestner           COC           DNF


F-Green

   1  Suzanne Armstrong      CSU         1:04:32
   2  Sarah Minarik          BAOC        1:44:53
   3  Lauren Knight          BAOC        2:01:39

      Trish Krantz           SDO           DNF


M50+      Green Course

   1  Kent Ohlund            BAOC        1:05:18
   2  Greg Lennon            QOC         1:11:56
   3  Tom Strat              QOC         1:12:27
   4  Matthias Kohler        BAOC        1:18:32
   5  Steve Gregg            BAOC        1:19:02
   6  Dan Greene             BAOC        1:26:29
   7  Peter Olsten           BAOC        1:36:23
   8  Kean Williams          COC         1:39:22
   9  Christian Whitmyre     COC         1:40:34
  10  Mike Poulsen           CROC        1:41:02
  11  Kelly Wells            BAOC        2:07:29
  12  Finn Arildsen          BAOC        2:08:10

      Steve Beuerman         BAOC          DNF
      Greg Ehrensing         BAOC          DNF


M55+      Green Course

   1  Stanislav Rachitskiy   NEOC        1:00:43
   2  Bruce Wolfe            BAOC        1:16:47
   3  Rick Armstrong         SLOC        1:23:08
   4  Joel Thomson           LAOC        1:26:20
   5  Mark Blair             BAOC        1:43:12
   6  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       BAOC        1:43:39
   7  Mark Petersen          BAOC        1:46:21


M60+      Green Course

   1  Malvin Harding         CROC        1:17:49
   2  John Rance             GVOC        1:38:48
   3  Chuck Spalding         BAOC        1:43:55
   4  Rick Worner            ROC         1:44:59
   5  William Papendick      BAOC        1:46:46
   6  Paul Clatterbuck       PTOC        1:46:53
   7  Steve Haas             BAOC        1:47:41
   8  Charlie DeWeese        WCOC        1:48:24
   9  Richard Neuburger      PTOC        1:48:55
  10  David Rogers           CROC        2:13:21


M-Green

   1  James Scarborough      BAOC          50:25


F-21+/WRE      Red-X Course

   1  Louise Oram            GVOC        1:31:23
   2  Kseniya Popova         HVO         1:36:33
   3  Carol Ross             GVOC        1:40:26
   4  Marie-Catherine Bruno  SAGE        1:57:35
   5  Linda Kohn             ROC         2:57:43

      Margaret Longstreet                  OVT   (3:42:26)
      Bridget Thomson        LAOC          DNF


F-21+/TT       Red-X Course

   1  Samantha Saeger        NEOC        1:30:27
   2  Corinne Porter         DVOA        1:33:54
   3  Cristina Luis          TSN         1:40:15
   4  Viktoria Brautigam     WCOC        1:42:15
   5  Angelica Riley         DVOA        1:43:23
   6  Pavlina Brautigam      WCOC        1:52:37
   7  Holly Kuestner         COC         2:01:53
   8  Sharon Crawford        RMOC        2:23:04


M-20      Red-Y Course

   1  Cameron Ferguson       BAOC        1:57:56


M35+      Red-Y Course

   1  Blas Lopez             BAOC        2:08:33
   2  Allen Hubsch           LAOC        2:55:28


M40+      Red-Y Course

   1  Peter Grollmann        WCOC        1:22:46
   2  Vadim Masalkov         DVOA        1:26:03
   3  Oyvind Naess           COC         1:49:44
   4  Jeff Shaw              CAOC        1:54:37
   5  Derek Maclean          BAOC        1:55:11
   6  Nik Weber              GCO         2:04:32
   7  Deron van Hoff         BAOC        2:25:37
   8  Damian Swift           BAOC        2:41:09

      Scott Drumm            CROC          OVT   (3:09:14)


M45+      Red-Y Course

   1  Adrian Zissos          FWOC        1:28:38
   2  Kimball Forrest        ARCT        1:30:35
   3  Tapio Karras           BAOC        1:33:59
   4  Paul Carson            ARCT        1:37:29
   5  Manfred Kopisch        BAOC        1:49:34
   6  Andrejus Masalkovas    BAOC        1:53:06
   7  Alex Finch             BAOC        2:20:08
   8  Peter Graube           BAOC        2:22:40
   9  Stephen Harrison       BAOC        2:38:06
  10  Theo Verhoeven         BAOC        2:52:52

      Luc Poppe              BAOC          OVT   (3:09:24)
      Ken Vomaske                          DNF


M-Red     Red-Y Course

   1  Andy Reddin            GVOC        1:41:36
   2  Penny DeMoss           BAOC        1:48:19
   3  Ellyn Brown            ARCT        2:17:44


M-21+/WRE      Blue Course

   1  Oystein Sorensen       GVOC        1:27:29
   2  Patrick Goeres   Coureurs de Bois  1:28:39
   3  Kristaps Jaudzems      SDO         1:31:43
   4  Mike Smith             Falcon      1:38:04
   5  Erik Nystrom           WCOC        1:42:54
   6  Jonas Kjall            BAOC        1:43:01
   7  Ken Walker Jr          CSU         1:43:25
   8  Mikkel Conradi         CSU         1:47:26
   9  Wil Smith              Falcon      1:47:41
  10  Jon Torrance           OOC         1:51:23
  11  Alexei Azarov          CSU         1:55:40
  12  Andy Strat             QOC         2:07:13
  13  Greg Walker            CSU         2:17:51
  14  Greg Khanlarov         BAOC        2:31:36
  15  Patrick Nuss           OK          2:36:30
  16  Peter Nelson           BAOC        2:51:15
  17  Tor Gudmundsen         EWOC        2:56:26

      John Crowther          RMOC          OVT   (3:13:18)
      Fyodor Konkov          BAOC          OVT   (3:30:14)
      Joseph Maffei          BAOC          OVT   (3:56:08)
      Michael Huber                        DNF
      Francois Leonard       BAOC          DNF


M-21+/TT         Blue Course

   1  Eddie Bergeron         SVO         1:41:03
   2  Clem McGrath           DVOA        1:42:38
   3  Eric Bone              COC         1:43:36
   4  Wyatt Riley            DVOA        1:44:52
   5  Jordan Laughlin        USMAOC      1:45:08
   6  Sergei Zhyk            DVOA        1:45:57
   7  Leif Anderson          SAMM        1:49:48
   8  Nikolay Nachev         COC         1:50:12
   9  Ross Smith             CSU         1:51:06
  10  Gregory Balter         DVOA        1:56:13
  11  Benjamin Legg          BAOC        2:00:13
  12  Thomas Carr            NTOA        2:07:25
  13  Peter Gagarin          CSU         2:19:10
  14  Sergey Velichko        CTOC        2:20:05
  15  Brian Poon                         2:31:19
  16  Nick Lewis-Walls       USMAOC      2:32:44
  17  Alex Frank             COC         2:35:42
  18  Dan Felitsky           SDO         2:54:39

      Michael Norris         USMAOC        DNF
      Gerald Yip             OCIN          DNF


Results by Course

  Pl  Name                   Club        Class        Time

White Course   (2.4 km, 110 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Hannah Kopisch         BAOC        F-10         23:26
   2  Katie Petersen         BAOC        F-10         25:14
   3  Natalie Pelayo         BAOC        F-10         28:18
   4  Summer Shaw            CAOC        F-12         28:52
   5  Julia Doubson          BAOC        F-10         29:05
   6  Anthony Riley          DVOA        M-10         30:06
   7  David Harrison         BAOC        M-12         32:24
   8  Conner Shaw            CAOC        M-10         41:45
   9  Oriana Riley           DVOA        F-10         42:16
  10  Karina Masalkovaite    BAOC        F-10         42:38
  11  Sarah Petersen         BAOC        F-10         43:00
  12  Johanna Karras         BAOC        F-10         43:04
  13  Gabija Masalkovaite    BAOC        F-12         44:25
  14  Rory Maclean           BAOC        M-12         46:24
  15  Dan Fillan Swift       BAOC        M-10         48:20
  16  McGuire Group                      Rec          53:59
  17  Lauren Wemmer          GCO         Rec          55:31
  18  Cassandra Pelayo       BAOC        F-12         57:45
  19  Elisabeth Pelayo       BAOC        F-10       1:12:59
  20  Emily Hann             BAOC        F-12       1:15:41

      Masha Konkov           BAOC        F-12         DNF


Orange Course  (4.2 km, 205 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Daniel Kopisch         BAOC        M-16       1:03:11
   2  Philipp Kopisch        BAOC        M-16       1:20:02
   3  Will Hubsch            LAOC        M-16       1:27:53
   4  Marie-Josee Parayre    BAOC        F-Orn      1:34:49
   5  Harold DeMoss          BAOC        M-Orn      1:36:55
   6  Nick van Hoff          BAOC        Rec        1:49:40
   7  Rhonda DeWeese         WCOC        F-Orn      1:58:20
   8  Helene Gordon,
         Alan Houser         BAOC        Rec        2:25:29
   9  Judy Koehler           BAOC        F-Orn      2:35:49

      Vanessa Blake          CROC        F-Orn        DNF


Brown Course   (4.2 km, 130 m climb, 7 controls)

   1  Brian Ellis            GVOC        M65+         40:16
   2  Margaret Ellis         GVOC        F60+         49:35
   3  Dennis Wildfogel       BAOC        M-Brn        54:37
   4  Ingvard Jakobsen       LAOC        M65+         55:07
   5  Gary Kraght            BAOC        M-Brn        56:56
   6  Alan Vyse              SAGE        M65+       1:01:29
   7  Karin Gookin Didisse   CTOC        F-Brn      1:02:22
   8  Alex Kerr              GVOC        M70+       1:07:43
   9  Edwin Gookin           SDO         M75+       1:09:50
  10  Leslie Minarik         BAOC        F55+       1:13:33
  11  Gail Gagarin           CSU         F60+       1:14:01
  12  Nick Corsano           BAOC        M-Brn      1:14:56
  13  Joe Scarborough        BAOC        M70+       1:15:12
  14  Julie Pohl             CROC        F55+       1:17:41
  15  Frances Vyse           SAGE        F65+       1:18:36
  16  Karen Lachance         GVOC        F55+       1:21:04
  17  Jennifer Kerr          GCO         F60+       1:22:27
  18  Scott Aster            BAOC        M-Brn      1:23:09
  19  Scott Donald           KOC         M70+       1:27:11
  20  Anne York              COC         F65+       1:28:06
  21  Michael Fleishman      SMOC        M65+       1:33:56
  22  Melissa Trout          TSN         F-Brn      1:39:49
  23  Ken Considine          BAOC        M-Brn      1:44:33
  24  David Meredith         BAOC        M65+       1:45:49
  25  Scott Hann             BAOC        M-Brn      1:46:51
  26  Gill Bailey            VICO        F70+       1:49:39
  27  Jim Fish               BAOC        M65+       1:54:47
  28  Donna Gookin           SDO         F70+       1:56:29
  29  Leigh Bailey           VICO        M70+       1:59:59
  30  Shirley Donald         KOC         F70+       2:06:01
  31  Kenneth Lew            COC         M80+       2:48:08
  32  Anne Mullins           BAOC        F-Brn      2:50:20
  33  Harvey Friedman        COC         M65+       2:50:56
  34  Nancy Lindeman         BAOC        F65+       2:56:49

      Rosemary Johnson       BAOC        F55+         DNF
      Reta Roe               PTOC        F65+         DNF
      Glen Cafferty          CROC        M65+         DNF
      Dave Petty             COC         M-Brn        DNF


Green Course   (5.6 km, 200 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  James Scarborough      BAOC        M-Grn        50:25
   2  Katarina Smith         Falcon      F35+         57:49
   3  Stanislav Rachitskiy   NEOC        M55+       1:00:43
   4  Suzanne Armstrong      CSU         F-Grn      1:04:32
   5  Kent Ohlund            BAOC        M50+       1:05:18
   6  Greg Lennon            QOC         M50+       1:11:56
   7  Tom Strat              QOC         M50+       1:12:27
   8  Bruce Wolfe            BAOC        M55+       1:16:47
   9  Malvin Harding         CROC        M60+       1:17:49
  10  Matthias Kohler        BAOC        M50+       1:18:32
  11  Steve Gregg            BAOC        M50+       1:19:02
  12  Rick Armstrong         SLOC        M55+       1:23:08
  13  Joel Thomson           LAOC        M55+       1:26:20
  14  Dan Greene             BAOC        M50+       1:26:29
  15  Clare Durand           LAOC        F45+       1:30:21
  16  Peter Olsten           BAOC        M50+       1:36:23
  17  John Rance             GVOC        M60+       1:38:48
  18  Kathleen Lennon        QOC         F45+       1:39:05
  19  Kean Williams          COC         M50+       1:39:22
  20  Stephanie Maclean      BAOC        F40+       1:39:32
  21  Christian Whitmyre     COC         M50+       1:40:34
  22  Mike Poulsen           CROC        M50+       1:41:02
  23  Mark Blair             BAOC        M55+       1:43:12
  24  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       BAOC        M55+       1:43:39
  25  Chuck Spalding         BAOC        M60+       1:43:55
  26  Sarah Minarik          BAOC        F-Grn      1:44:53
  27  Rick Worner            ROC         M60+       1:44:59
  28  Mark Petersen          BAOC        M55+       1:46:21
  29  William Papendick      BAOC        M60+       1:46:46
  30  Paul Clatterbuck       PTOC        M60+       1:46:53
  31  Steve Haas             BAOC        M60+       1:47:41
  32  Charlie DeWeese        WCOC        M60+       1:48:24
  33  Richard Neuburger      PTOC        M60+       1:48:55
  34  Lauren Knight          BAOC        F-Grn      2:01:39
  35  Kelly Wells            BAOC        M50+       2:07:29
  36  Finn Arildsen          BAOC        M50+       2:08:10
  37  David Rogers           CROC        M60+       2:13:21
  38  Kerie Raymond          CROC        F45+       2:16:30
  39  Sherry Timmerman       ARCT        F45+       2:20:44
  40  Lisa Carr              NTOA        F40+       2:20:49
  41  Ardis Dull             COC         F50+       2:23:43
  42  Janet Petersen         BAOC        F50+       2:25:06
  43  Johanna Merriss        BAOC        F50+       2:28:19

      Michelle Daher         BAOC        F35+         DNF
      Ana Herreros           BAOC        F40+         DNF
      Marina Keating         BAOC        F40+         DNF
      Sue Kuestner           COC         F50+         DNF
      Trish Krantz           SDO         F-Grn        DNF
      Steve Beuerman         BAOC        M50+         DNF
      Greg Ehrensing         BAOC        M50+         DNF


Red X Course   (8.3 km, 365 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Samantha Saeger        NEOC        F-21+/TT   1:30:27
   2  Louise Oram            GVOC        F-21+/WRE  1:31:23
   3  Corinne Porter         DVOA        F-21+/TT   1:33:54
   4  Kseniya Popova         HVO         F-21+/WRE  1:36:33
   5  Cristina Luis          TSN         F-21+/TT   1:40:15
   6  Carol Ross             GVOC        F-21+/WRE  1:40:26
   7  Viktoria Brautigam     WCOC        F-21+/TT   1:42:15
   8  Angelica Riley         DVOA        F-21+/TT   1:43:23
   9  Pavlina Brautigam      WCOC        F-21+/TT   1:52:37
  10  Marie-Catherine Bruno  SAGE        F-21+/WRE  1:57:35
  11  Holly Kuestner         COC         F-21+/TT   2:01:53
  12  Sharon Crawford        RMOC        F-21+/TT   2:23:04
  13  Linda Kohn             ROC         F-21+/WRE  2:57:43

      Margaret Longstreet                F-21+/WRE    OVT   (3:42:26)
      Bridget Thomson        LAOC        F-21+/WRE    DNF


Red Y Course   (8.3 km, 365 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Peter Grollmann        WCOC        M40+       1:22:46
   2  Vadim Masalkov         DVOA        M40+       1:26:03
   3  Adrian Zissos          FWOC        M45+       1:28:38
   4  Kimball Forrest        ARCT        M45+       1:30:35
   5  Tapio Karras           BAOC        M45+       1:33:59
   6  Paul Carson            ARCT        M45+       1:37:29
   7  Andy Reddin            GVOC        M-Red      1:41:36
   8  Penny DeMoss           BAOC        M-Red      1:48:19
   9  Manfred Kopisch        BAOC        M45+       1:49:34
  10  Oyvind Naess           COC         M40+       1:49:44
  11  Andrejus Masalkovas    BAOC        M45+       1:53:06
  12  Jeff Shaw              CAOC        M40+       1:54:37
  13  Derek Maclean          BAOC        M40+       1:55:11
  14  Cameron Ferguson       BAOC        M20+       1:57:56
  15  Nik Weber              GCO         M40+       2:04:32
  16  Blas Lopez             BAOC        M35+       2:08:33
  17  Ellyn Brown            ARCT        M-Red      2:17:44
  18  Alex Finch             BAOC        M45+       2:20:08
  19  Peter Graube           BAOC        M45+       2:22:40
  20  Deron van Hoff         BAOC        M40+       2:25:37
  21  Stephen Harrison       BAOC        M45+       2:38:06
  22  Damian Swift           BAOC        M40+       2:41:09
  23  Theo Verhoeven         BAOC        M45+       2:52:52
  24  Allen Hubsch           LAOC        M35+       2:55:28

      Scott Drumm            CROC        M40+         OVT   (3:09:14)
      Luc Poppe              BAOC        M45+         OVT   (3:09:24)
      Ken Vomaske                        M45+         DNF


Blue Course    (11.1 km, 590 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Oystein Sorensen       GVOC        M-21+/WRE  1:27:29
   2  Patrick Goeres   Coureurs de Bois  M-21+/WRE  1:28:39
   3  Kristaps Jaudzems      SDO         M-21+/WRE  1:31:43
   4  Mike Smith             Falcon      M-21+/WRE  1:38:04
   5  Eddie Bergeron         SVO         M-21+/TT   1:41:03
   6  Clem McGrath           DVOA        M-21+/TT   1:42:38
   7  Erik Nystrom           WCOC        M-21+/WRE  1:42:54
   8  Jonas Kjall            BAOC        M-21+/WRE  1:43:01
   9  Ken Walker Jr          CSU         M-21+/WRE  1:43:25
  10  Eric Bone              COC         M-21+/TT   1:43:36
  11  Wyatt Riley            DVOA        M-21+/TT   1:44:52
  12  Jordan Laughlin        USMAOC      M-21+/TT   1:45:08
  13  Sergei Zhyk            DVOA        M-21+/TT   1:45:57
  14  Mikkel Conradi         CSU         M-21+/WRE  1:47:26
  15  Wil Smith              Falcon      M-21+/WRE  1:47:41
  16  Leif Anderson          SAMM        M-21+/TT   1:49:48
  17  Nikolay Nachev         COC         M-21+/TT   1:50:12
  18  Ross Smith             CSU         M-21+/TT   1:51:06
  19  Jon Torrance           OOC         M-21+/WRE  1:51:23
  20  Alexei Azarov          CSU         M-21+/WRE  1:55:40
  21  Gregory Balter         DVOA        M-21+/TT   1:56:13
  22  Benjamin Legg          BAOC        M-21+/TT   2:00:13
  23  Andy Strat             QOC         M-21+/WRE  2:07:13
  24  Thomas Carr            NTOA        M-21+/TT   2:07:25
  25  Greg Walker            CSU         M-21+/WRE  2:17:51
  26  Peter Gagarin          CSU         M-21+/TT   2:19:10
  27  Sergey Velichko        CTOC        M-21+/TT   2:20:05
  28  Brian Poon                         M-21+/TT   2:31:19
  29  Greg Khanlarov         BAOC        M-21+/WRE  2:31:36
  30  Nick Lewis-Walls       USMAOC      M-21+/TT   2:32:44
  31  Alex Frank             COC         M-21+/TT   2:35:42
  32  Patrick Nuss           OK          M-21+/WRE  2:36:30
  33  Peter Nelson           BAOC        M-21+/WRE  2:51:15
  34  Dan Felitsky           SDO         M-21+/TT   2:54:39
  35  Tor Gudmundsen         EWOC        M-21+/WRE  2:56:26

      John Crowther          RMOC        M-21+/WRE    OVT   (3:13:18)
      Fyodor Konkov          BAOC        M-21+/WRE    OVT   (3:30:14)
      Joseph Maffei          BAOC        M-21+/WRE    OVT   (3:56:08)
      Michael Norris         USMAOC      M-21+/TT     DNF
      Gerald Yip             OCIN        M-21+/TT     DNF
      Michael Huber                      M-21+/WRE    DNF
      Francois Leonard       BAOC        M-21+/WRE    DNF
_______________

Abbreviations

TT = Team Trials
WRE = World Ranking Event
DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)
OVT = Overtime (finished after 3-hour limit)