Stanford University
Date: (Sun.) Nov. 23, 2008
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Event Director: - 650.281.5280
Course Setter: Matthias Kohler
Type: C; AFTERNOON courses, Night-O, and Potluck are on the agenda
Related Event Information
Event Announcement RouteGadget - Introduction RouteGadget - Sprints & WYO (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=151&kieli=) RouteGadget - Night Score-O (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=152&kieli=) Control Descriptions
Event Write-Up
By
A good crowd turned out for an almost full day of orienteering events, from registration at 12:30 PM to control pick-up ending at 9 PM, taking advantage of some gorgeous weather and the scenic Stanford campus. Thanks to the Stanford Orienteering Club, and especially to Russell Neilson and Brett Carter, for getting permission from the university and for arranging use several meeting rooms for seminars and the potluck.
Course setter Matthias Kohler laid out six courses (White, Yellow, Orange, 2 sprints, night Score-O)—most participants ran 2 or 3 of them. In addition, the event included afternoon seminars and a potluck dinner.
For an event that was announced only a few weeks prior to the event, we had a very good turnout. It's tricky to count, but I estimate that we had around 90 people, each of whom ran 1 to 4 courses. (Gavin Wyatt-Mair wins the unofficial prize for doing the most courses: 4.) There were 133 entries across the 6 courses, with a total of 209 names on the entries.
Most people did two or more courses. Because there were at most a couple of controls in common between any two courses, there was relatively little advantage for those doing a second or third course. That, plus the fact that so many people did multiple courses, made it seem unnecessary to separate finishers on each course into those doing their first course and those on a second or higher course. (If someone had run White, Yellow, and both sprints before running Orange, he or she would already have visited 5 of the Orange controls for the biggest possible advantage, but no one did that.)
Results
- Julia Doubson was the first finisher on White.
- The team of Rachel Vassar and Leslie Rogers had the best time on Yellow.
- Chuck Spalding led the field on Orange.
- Ben Legg and Rex Winterbottom won the two sprints. (See Rex's report on the overall Sprint results.)
- Mikkel Conradi won the night Score-O. He was the only runner to get all 25 controls and get back before the 60-minute limit.
Thanks
As always, we could not have run this event without the assistance of a large number of volunteers.
- Stanford Interaction: Russell Neilson, Brett Carter
- Maps: Bob Cooley
- Course Setting (all courses): Matthias Kohler
- Registration: Ev and Jean Beuerman
- Beginner Clinics: Chuck Spalding
- Setup: Marcia Jacobs, Matthias Kohler
- Starts: Jim Fish, Theo Verhoven
- Finishes and Results: Matthias Kohler, George Minarik, Meg Gerstner, Judy Koehler, Marcia Jacobs
- Seminars: Gary Kraght, Ben Legg, Tapio Karras
- Night-O Finishes: Mark Blair, Rosemary Johnson
- Control Pick-up: Chuck Spalding, Brett Carter, Jim Fish, Trinka Gillis, Bjorn Widerstrom
Thanks to all of you (and to anyone I may have forgotten).
Results
Stanford University
Palo Alto, CA
Sunday, November 23, 2008
You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in the RouteGadget (introduction; afternoon courses (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=151); night Score-O (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=152&kieli=)).
Pl Name(s) Time
White Course (1.7 km, 10 controls)
1 Julia Doubson 14:49 2 Melina Goldman, Christopher Watkins 15:07 3 Sheppy, Conrad, Christian, Tyler, Ethan 30:18 4 Todd, Will Suntag, Tisianne 31:43 5 Pascal Vin 32:08 6 Tony Bahodano, Joseph, & Antonio 32:17 7 Karen, Jeff, Nick, Taylor 33:33 8 Ron & Tyler Ratcliffe 36:21 9 John & Lewis Fowler 47:18 Cassie, Natalie, Hannah, Elisabeth DSQ¹
Yellow Course (2.9 km, 11 controls)
1 Rachel Vassar, Leslie Rogers 19:48 2 Paul & Pamela Nevlud 22:50 3 Kristina & Rod Sinks 30:54 4 Elaine & Jim McVay 39:25 5 Min-Tran Express 40:15 6 Topper 43:02 7 Brian & Nick Giori 45:11 8 Topper, O'Hara, Freitas 48:28 9 Melina Goldman, Christopher Watkins 51:58 10 Goldman, Watkins 57:05 11 Bill, Anna, & Adam Strauss 1:00:08 12 Stuart from Newark 1:03:53 13 Nancy Davidson 1:06:42 14 Dante, Davos 1:06:50 15 Masayo, Yuki, Kai 1:17:35 16 Masha Konkov, Natasha Doubson 1:18:44 17 Katie W., Camille G. 1:33:01 18 Karen, Jeff, Nick, Taylor 1:21:15 19 Veronica, Nadia 1:32:00 Matthew Jr., Tommy, Maureen, & Matthew DNF
Orange Course (5.3 km, 12 controls)
1 Chuck Spalding 35:19 2 Gavin Wyatt-Mair 42:15 3 Julia Koskenvuo 43:16 4 Andy Belk 45:16 5 Mark Blair 47:42 6 Matthew Matson 48:10 7 Ray Rosenbaum 49:48 8 Fyodor Konkov, Julia Doubson 51:43 9 Nick Corsano 52:40 9 Phillip Hoare 52:40 11 Paul & Pamela Nevlud 53:05 12 Ken & Ben Considine 56:42 13 Chris Turner, Janelle Tamm 1:01:10 14 Min-Tran Express 1:02:35 15 Tero-Pekka/Johanna 1:03:13 16 Johanna Merriss 1:07:50 17 Girts Folkmanie, Heather Yager 1:07:51 18 Marsha Jacobs 1:08:27 19 Bill Straka 1:11:49 20 Daniel Kopisch 1:13:57 21 Alan Glendinning, Meg Gerstner 1:15:21 22 Barbara Straka 1:19:22 23 Jane's team 1:20:04 24 Leslie Rogers, Rachel Vassar 1:23:25 25 David Reneau, Emma Shelton 1:24:27 26 Sharon & Tucker 1:31:25 27 John Langbein 1:38:16 28 Katy Robinson 1:38:44 29 Rupal Naik, Parag Gupto 1:40:20 30 Karen Davis 1:43:45 Theo Verhoeven MSP Lisa & Brian Crowley MSP Elaine & Jim McVay MSP Gary Kraght DNF
Sprint Course #1 (2.6 km, 12 controls)
1 Ben Legg 13:19 2 Rex Winterbotton 14:35 2 James Scarborough 14:35 4 Tapio Karras 15:25 5 Dennis Wilkinson 15:44 6 Brett Carter 15:54 7 Bruce Wolfe 16:40 8 Dennis Wildfogel 16:52 9 Cameron Ferguson 16:53 10 Toby Ferguson 17:16 11 Alex Finch 17:42 12 Fyodor Konkov 18:02 13 Phillipp Kopisch 18:25 14 George Minarik 18:56 15 Manfred Kopisch 19:08 16 Emil & Ragnar Borg 21:30 17 Gavin Wyatt-Mair 21:39 18 Shura Kretchetov 21:58 19 Werner Haag 22:57 20 Michael Robinson 23:28 21 Greg Ehrensing 23:45 22 Jay Hann 28:14 23 Jim Fish 28:19 24 Mark Blair 28:54 25 Joe Scarborough 30:05 26 Jeff Lanam 33:50 27 Steve Beuerman 33:51 28 Rosemary Johnson 33:54 29 Judy Koehler 42:22 30 Nancy Lindeman 51:31
Sprint Course #2 (2.5 km, 10 controls)
1 Rex Winterbottom 14:25 2 Brett Carter 14:45 3 Toby Ferguson 14:54 4 Tapio Karras 14:57 5 Cameron Ferguson 15:31 6 Dennis Wilkinson 15:49 7 Dennis Wildfogel 16:34 8 Werner Haag 17:47 9 Alex Finch 18:09 10 Manfred Kopisch 18:35 11 Gavin Wyatt-Mair 19:36 12 Fyodor Konkov 20:14 13 Shura Kretchetov 21:37 14 Greg Ehrensing 22:40 15 Jim Fish 25:50 16 Michael Robinson 32:52 17 Philipp Kopisch 37:04 18 Steve Beuerman 37:45 19 Rosemary Johnson 44:53 20 Emil Borg, Alisa Sivertsen 47:58 21 Nancy Lindeman 1:06:52
Night Score-O Course
25 controls, 60-minute time limit; 3 points per control, 1 point penalty per minute or fraction over 60 minutes Finish place determined by total points, with ties broken by finish time. Overtime Total Pl Name(s) Controls Penalty Points Time 1 Mikkel Conradi 25 75 54:34 2 Dennis Wilkinson 25 -1 pt 74 1:00:41 3 Steve Gregg 24 -1 pt 71 1:00:19 4 Ben Legg 24 -1 pt 71 1:00:44 5 Tapio Karras 23 69 58:14 6 Brett Carter 22 66 59:53 7 Alex Finch 22 -2 pts 64 1:01:44 8 Cameron Ferguson 19 57 58:10 9 Tom Proulx, Nick Giori 18 54 59:03 10 Bill Strauss 17 51 58:36 11 Nasty Armpits 17 51 58:38 12 Toby Ferguson 17 51 59:42 13 Greg Favor 16 48 58:33 14 Manfred Kopisch 16 48 59:24 15 Gavin Wyatt-Mair 16 -1 pt 47 1:00:44 16 Trinka Gillis 17 -5 pts 46 1:04:04 17 Bjorn Widerstrom 15 45 55:33 18 Andy Belk 14 42 58:18 19 Jay Hann 14 42 59:59 20 Jim Fish 13 39 50:15 21 Jeff Lanam 13 39 58:50 22 Daniel Kopisch, Hannah 12 36 55:53 23 Steve Beuerman 12 -1 pt 35 1:01:00 24 Nancy Lindeman 8 24 57:07 25 Natalie, Elisabeth, & Cassandra Pelayo, Hannah Kopisch 8 24 57:14 26 Philipp Kopisch 6 18 29:10 27 Pascal Vin 5 15 49:11 28 Judy Koehler 4 12 58:55 _______________
DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DSQ = Disqualified (violated a rule)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)
¹ Group turned in a punch card with no start time and no finish time, and the stub still attached.