O in the Oaks '08 A-Meet
Event logo

O in the Oaks '08

Joseph D. Grant County Park

Date: Nov. 14 - 16, 2008
Location: San Jose, CA
Event Director: - 408.568.6740
Course Setters: François Léonard, Kent Ohlund, Dan Greene, Nick Corsano
Type: A; Full-featured "A" meet, including U.S. Trail Orienteering Championships

Table of Contents

Skip to the Results


Event Write-Up

By

They came from far and wide: from Atlanta, from Alaska; from South Africa, from Sweden. They ranged in age from 8 to 81. And it seems that they all had a good time!

This event was two years in the planning. We took a calculated risk by having the event in mid-November: there'd be a chance of rain, but there would be a much higher chance that some rain would fall prior to the event, softening the ground and beating back some of the thorns and stickers. Things worked out swimmingly: the early rains came, making the terrain really fast, and the weekend of the event was bathed in sunshine. Our aim was to create courses that were physically reasonable and navigationally challenging. The results show that this effort was a success.

It takes an army to pull off an event like this. Those who contributed are listed below.

Foot-O Courses

 Event Director:             Dennis Wildfogel
 Course Setters, Foot-O:     Francois Leonard (Friday)
                              Kent Ohlund (Saturday)
                              Dan Greene (Sunday Orange through Blue)
                              Dennis Wildfogel (Sunday White & Yellow)
 Vetting:                    Dennis Wildfogel,
                              Mikkel Conradi (Sprint),
                              Dan Greene (Middle courses),
                              Steve Beuerman (Long courses)
 Control-Hanging Assistance: Rex Winterbottom
 Registrar:                  Marsha Jacobs
 Map Meister:                Bob Cooley
 Starts:                     Alan Glendenning (Chief), Meg Gerstner, Alex Finch,
                              Frank Markowitz, Anne Gorby, Gavin Wyatt-Mair,
                              Jim Waite, Beth Dixon, Francois Leonard, Jim Fish
 Finishes:                   Mikkel Conradi (Chief), Marie-Josee Parayre,
                              Matthias Kohler, Brad Wetmore, Jonas Kjall,
                              Tapio Karras, Derek Maclean, Deron van Hoff
 E-punch:                    Toby Ferguson (Chief), Rosemary Johnson, Jeff Lanam,
                              Jim Fish, Peter Graube, Evan Custer, Cameron Ferguson
 Control Retrieval:          Harold and Penny DeMoss (Chiefs, Saturday & Sunday),
                              Nancy Lindeman (Chief, Friday), Francois Leonard,
                              Theo Verhoeven, Luc Poppe, Jennifer Kerr, Peter Graube,
                              Stew Hintz, Steve Haas, Dean French, Ev Beuerman,
                              Roger Michel, Steve Gregg, Kimball Forest, Ellyn Brown
 On-site Registration:       Judy Koehler, Carol Lewis, Jean Beuerman,
                              Nancy Lindeman, Leslie Minarik, Stew Hintz
 Recreational Registration:  Jean and Ev Beuerman
 Search and Rescue:          Wes Erck (Chief), Ido Green, Greg Khanlarov, Ben Legg,
                              Rex Winterbottom
 Clothing Transport:         Joe Maffei (Chief), Marina Keating
 Shuttle Bus Dispatch:       Leslie Minarik
 Signage and Equipment:      Mark Blair
 First-aid:                  Joan Roos
 Refreshments:               Rex Winterbottom
 Awards:                     Kelly Wells
 Award Ceremony:             George Minarik (Master of Ceremonies), Marina Keating,
                              Anne Mullins, Rory Maclean, Nick Corsano
 T-shirts:                   Steph Maclean
 Beginners’ Clinics:         Steve Gregg

U.S. Trail Orienteering Championships

 Event Director:             Gary Kraght
 Course Setter:              Nick Corsano
 Course Design and Vetting:  Nick Corsano, Steve Beuerman, Dwight Freund,
                              Karen Dennis, David Irving
 Mapping:                    Bob Cooley
 Equipment and Signs:        Mark Blair
 Registration:               Marsha Jacobs, Jean Beuerman
 Starts:                     Ev Beuerman
 Finish:                     Karen Dennis and David Irving
 First Timed Control:        Steve Beuerman, Anne Gorby, Scott Aster
 Second Timed Control:       Megan & Michael Madsen, Rosemary Johnson,
                              Rex Winterbottom
 Control Pickup:             Rex Winterbottom, Steve Beuerman, Nick Corsano,
                              Scott Aster
 Jury:                       Karen Dennis, David Irving

Special Thanks To:



Results

O in the Oaks '08

Joseph D. Grant County Park
San Jose, CA
Friday-Sunday, November 14-16, 2008

Skip to Day 1 – Sprint
Skip to Day 2 – Middle Distance
Skip to Day 2 – Trail-O Champs
Skip to Day 3 – Classic Distance


Day 1 – Sprint

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=10748). You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in the RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=147)).


Competitive Classes

Course Statistics:
   White-Yellow = 1.9 km, 20 m climb, 10 controls
   Short Course = 2.2 km, 50 m climb, 15 controls

  Pl  Name                          Club      Time

F-10      White-Yellow Course

   1  Julia Doubson                 BAOC      13:21
   2  Emily Hann                    BAOC      33:00
   3  Gabija Masalkovaite           BAOC      35:44

      Karina Masalkovaite           BAOC       MSP


M-14      White-Yellow Course

   1  Will Hubsch                   LAOC      12:24


M-F-Open  White-Yellow Course

   1  Sean Mullins                            10:41


Gr-Open   White-Yellow Course

   1  Vanessa Blake, Esther White   CROC      29:03


F-18      Short Course

   1  Charity Masaitis              USMAOC    26:52


F-20      Short Course

   1  Alison Campbell               DVOA      18:23


F-21+     Short Course

   1  Viktoria Brautigam            WCOC      16:32
   2  Madeline Lewis                USMAOC    23:32
   3  Marie-Josee Parayre           BAOC      24:27
   4  Michelle Alderson             USMAOC    25:33
   5  Trish Krantz                  SDO       27:10


F45+      Short Course

   1  Karen Didisse                 CTOC      24:39
   2  Terry Farrah                  COC       27:21
   3  Sherry Timmerman              ARCT      39:54


F50+      Short Course

   1  Ellyn Brown                   ARCT      19:08


F55+      Short Course

   1  Ardis Dull                    COC       26:30
   2  Rhonda DeWeese                WCOC      27:22
   3  Julie Pohl                    CROC      28:53
   4  Rosemary Johnson              BAOC      34:50


F60+      Short Course

   1  Sharon Crawford               RMOC      22:35
   2  Jennifer Kerr                 GCO       32:31
   3  Judy Koehler                  BAOC      53:49


F65+      Short Course

   1  Linda Moore                   LVOC      25:17
   2  Frances Vyse                  SAGE      29:38
   3  Joan Roos                     BAOC      32:39
   4  Reta Roe                      PTOC      36:40
   5  Nancy Lindeman                BAOC      49:16


F70+      Short Course

   1  Gill Bailey                   VICO      36:19
   2  Donna Gookin                  SDO       36:52


M-20      Short Course

   1  Michael Norris                USMAOC    13:35
   2  Jason Trump                   USMAOC    14:03
   3  Michael Rodriguez             USMAOC    14:27
   4  Nickolaus Fuhriman            USMAOC    15:59
   5  John Hensley Williams         GAOC      17:51
   6  John Klaben                   USMAOC    24:33


M-21+     Short Course

   1  Erik Nystrom                  WCOC      11:55
   2  Eric Bone                     COC       12:07
   3  Leif Anderson                 SAMM      12:28
   4  Rex Winterbottom              BAOC      14:05
   5  Jordan Laughlin               USMAOC    14:40
   6  Daniel Keyser                 USMAOC    15:44
   7  Patrick Nuss                  OK        15:48
   8  Nicholas Lewis-Walls          USMAOC    16:02
   9  Paul Caston                   USMAOC    16:14
  10  Joshua Wiley                  USMAOC    16:17
  11  Dan Felitsky                  SDO       18:17
  12  Josh Schloesser               WCOC      22:20
  13  Hannon Didier                 USMAOC    32:40

      Neal Trump                    USMAOC     MSP


M35+      Short Course

   1  Magnus Johansson              GVOC      13:00
   2  Ido Green                     BAOC      15:44
   3  Nik Weber                     GCO       17:33


M40+      Short Course

   1  Andrejus Masalkovas           BAOC      16:47
   2  Deron van Hoff                BAOC      18:46
   3  Brad Wetmore                  BAOC      19:09
   4  Stephen Harrison              BAOC      21:33
   5  Allen Hubsch                  LAOC      23:14
   6  Stew Hintz                    GCO       25:43
   7  Scott Drumm                   CROC      26:26


M45+      Short Course

   1  Joe Brautigam                 WCOC      13:59
   2  Tapio Karras                  BAOC      15:07
   3  Paul Carson                   ARCT      18:52
   4  Alex Finch                    BAOC      19:45
   5  Steve Beuerman                BAOC      36:46


M50+      Short Course

   1  John Campbell                 DVOA      15:27
   2  Tom Strat                     QOC       16:24
   3  Matthias Kohler               BAOC      17:14
   4  Kimball Forrest               ARCT      17:19
   5  Dean Sturtevant               NEOC      17:57
   6  Toby Ferguson                 BAOC      19:20
   7  Kent Ohlund                   BAOC      19:21
   8  Mike Poulsen                  CROC      21:03
   9  Fyodor Konkov                 BAOC      21:21
  10  Jerry Young                   SLOC      21:46
  11  Jeff Lanam                    BAOC      30:43


M55+      Short Course

   1  Dick Hawkins                  ARCT      19:11
   2  Mark Blair                    BAOC      23:46
   3  Ananda Ranasinghe             LAOC    1:02:01

      David Rogers                  CROC       MSP


M60+      Short Course

   1  Charlie DeWeese               WCOC      19:30
   2  George Minarik                BAOC      19:52
   3  Steve Smith                   BAOC      20:15
   4  Mal Harding                   CROC      20:32
   5  Dave Petty                    COC       31:16


M65+      Short Course

   1  Alan Vyse                     SAGE      18:46
   2  Evan Custer                   BAOC      21:16
   3  Don Atkinson                  COC       21:45
   4  Ingvard Jakobsen              LAOC      24:48
   5  Jim Fish                      BAOC      30:49
   6  Glen Cafferty                 CROC    1:10:33
   7  David Irving                  SDO     1:25:21


M70+      Short Course

   1  Joe Scarborough               BAOC      28:22
   2  Leigh Bailey                  VICO      28:58
   3  Oleg Shakhnovsky              BAOC      31:23
   4  Carl Moore                    LVOC      40:28


M75+      Short Course

   1  Edwin Gookin                  SDO       28:49
   2  Nigel Killeen                 WCOC      29:05
   3  Bill Gookin                   SDO       45:34


M80+      Short Course

   1  Kenneth Lew                   COC       46:43


Results by Course

  Pl  Name(s)                       Club     Class      Time

White-Yellow Course  (1.9 km, 20 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Sean Mullins                           M-WY       10:41
   2  Will Hubsch                   LAOC     M-14       12:24
   3  Julia Doubson                 BAOC     F-10       13:21
   4  Heather Campbell              DVOA     F-14       15:28
   5  Esther White, Vanessa Blake   CROC     Gr-WY      29:03
   6  Emily Hann                    BAOC     F-10       33:00
   7  Gabija Masalkovaite           BAOC     F-10       35:44

      Karina Masalkovaite           BAOC     F-10       MSP


Short Course         (2.2 km, 50 m climb, 15 controls)

   1  Erik Nystrom                  WCOC     M-21+      11:55
   2  Eric Bone                     COC      M-21+      12:07
   3  Leif Anderson                 SAMM     M-21+      12:28
   4  Magnus Johansson              GVOC     M35+       13:00
   5  Michael Norris                USMAOC   M-20       13:35
   6  Joe Brautigam                 WCOC     M45+       13:59
   7  Jason Trump                   USMAOC   M-20       14:03
   8  Rex Winterbottom              BAOC     M-21+      14:05
   9  Michael Rodriguez             USMAOC   M-20       14:27
  10  Jordan Laughlin               USMAOC   M-21+      14:40
  11  Tapio Karras                  BAOC     M45+       15:07
  12  John Campbell                 DVOA     M50+       15:27
  13  Ido Green                     BAOC     M35+       15:44
  13  Daniel Keyser                 USMAOC   M-21+      15:44
  15  Patrick Nuss                  OK       M-21+      15:48
  16  Nickolaus Fuhriman            USMAOC   M-20       15:59
  17  Nicholas Lewis-Walls          USMAOC   M-21+      16:02
  18  Paul Caston                   USMAOC   M-21+      16:14
  19  Joshua Wiley                  USMAOC   M-21+      16:17
  20  Tom Strat                     QOC      M50+       16:24
  21  Viktoria Brautigam            WCOC     F-21+      16:32
  22  Andrejus Masalkovas           BAOC     M40+       16:47
  23  Matthias Kohler               BAOC     M50+       17:14
  24  Kimball Forrest               ARCT     M50+       17:19
  25  Nik Weber                     GCO      M35+       17:33
  26  John Hensley Williams         GAOC     M-20       17:51
  27  Dean Sturtevant               NEOC     M50+       17:57
  28  Dan Felitsky                  SDO      M-21+      18:17
  29  Alison Campbell               DVOA     F-20       18:23
  30  Deron van Hoff                BAOC     M40+       18:46
  30  Alan Vyse                     SAGE     M65+       18:46
  32  Paul Carson                   ARCT     M45+       18:52
  33  Ellyn Brown                   ARCT     F50+       19:08
  34  Brad Wetmore                  BAOC     M40+       19:09
  35  Dick Hawkins                  ARCT     M55+       19:11
  36  Toby Ferguson                 BAOC     M50+       19:20
  37  Kent Ohlund                   BAOC     M50+       19:21
  38  Charlie DeWeese               WCOC     M60+       19:30
  39  Alex Finch                    BAOC     M45+       19:45
  40  George Minarik                BAOC     M60+       19:52
  41  Steve Smith                   BAOC     M60+       20:15
  42  Mal Harding                   CROC     M60+       20:32
  43  Mike Poulsen                  CROC     M50+       21:03
  44  Evan Custer                   BAOC     M65+       21:16
  45  Fyodor Konkov                 BAOC     M50+       21:21
  46  Stephen Harrison              BAOC     M40+       21:33
  47  Don Atkinson                  COC      M65+       21:45
  48  Jerry Young                   SLOC     M50+       21:46
  49  Josh Schloesser               WCOC     M-21+      22:20
  50  Sharon Crawford               RMOC     F60+       22:35
  51  Allen Hubsch                  LAOC     M40+       23:14
  52  Madeline Lewis                USMAOC   F-21+      23:32
  53  Mark Blair                    BAOC     M55+       23:46
  54  Marie-Josee Parayre           BAOC     F-21+      24:27
  55  John Klaben                   USMAOC   M-20       24:33
  56  Karen Didisse                 CTOC     F45+       24:39
  57  Ingvard Jakobsen              LAOC     M65+       24:48
  58  Linda Moore                   LVOC     F65+       25:17
  59  Michelle Alderson             USMAOC   F-21+      25:33
  60  Stew Hintz                    GCO      M40+       25:43
  61  Scott Drumm                   CROC     M40+       26:26
  62  Ardis Dull                    COC      F55+       26:30
  63  Charity Masaitis              USMAOC   F-18       26:52
  64  Trish Krantz                  SDO      F-21+      27:10
  65  Terry Farrah                  COC      F45+       27:21
  66  Rhonda DeWeese                WCOC     F55+       27:22
  67  Joe Scarborough               BAOC     M70+       28:22
  68  Edwin Gookin                  SDO      M75+       28:49
  69  Julie Pohl                    CROC     F55+       28:53
  70  Leigh Bailey                  VICO     M70+       28:58
  71  Nigel Killeen                 WCOC     M75+       29:05
  72  Frances Vyse                  SAGE     F65+       29:38
  73  Jeff Lanam                    BAOC     M50+       30:43
  74  Jim Fish                      BAOC     M65+       30:49
  75  Dave Petty                    COC      M60+       31:16
  76  Oleg Shakhnovsky              BAOC     M70+       31:23
  77  Jennifer Kerr                 GCO      F60+       32:31
  78  Joan Roos                     BAOC     F65+       32:39
  79  Hannon Didier                 USMAOC   M-21+      32:40
  80  Rosemary Johnson              BAOC     F55+       34:50
  81  Gill Bailey                   VICO     F70+       36:19
  82  Reta Roe                      PTOC     F65+       36:40
  83  Steve Beuerman                BAOC     M45+       36:46
  84  Donna Gookin                  SDO      F70+       36:52
  85  Sherry Timmerman              ARCT     F45+       39:54
  86  Carl Moore                    LVOC     M70+       40:28
  87  Bill Gookin                   SDO      M75+       45:34
  88  Kenneth Lew                   COC      M80S       46:43
  89  Nancy Lindeman                BAOC     F65+       49:16
  90  Judy Koehler                  BAOC     F60+       53:49
  91  Ananda Ranasinghe             LAOC     M55+     1:02:01
  92  Glen Cafferty                 CROC     M65+     1:10:33
  93  David Irving                  SDO      M65+     1:25:21

      Neal Trump                    USMAOC   M-21+      MSP
      David Rogers                  CROC     M55+       MSP



Day 2 – Middle Distance

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=10761). You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in the RouteGadget (introduction; this event (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=148)).


Recreational Courses

  Pl  Name                          Club      Time

White Course      (1.8 km, 70 m climb, 8 controls)

   1  Kiki Weber                              43:23
   2  Fillan Swift                  BAOC    1:03:18


Yellow Course     (2.4 km, 85 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Mike Keihl                              28:48
   2  Emilo & Ragnar Borg                     36:28
   3  Chris Sund, Kathy DeWeese               46:07
   4  Paul Durzan                             48:47
   5  Natasha Doubson               BAOC      56:52
   6  Eddie Nazaradeh                       1:00:20
   7  Joe Robinson                          1:03:26
   8  Harvey Woo                    LAOC    1:08:16
   9  Bruce McAlister               SAMM    1:30:23


Orange Course     (2.3 km, 115 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Werner Haag                   BAOC      27:37
   2  Will Hubsch                   BAOC      33:26
   3  Harold DeMoss                 BAOC      47:37
   4  Joshu Schloesser                        57:26
   5  Scott Novotny                 BAOC    1:03:11
   6  John Marold                   BAOC    1:06:57
   7  Anne Mullins                  BAOC    1:12:09
   8  Jim Masters                   GCO     2:58:05

      Dean French                   BAOC       MSP


Competitive Classes

Course Statistics:
   White  = 1.8 km,  70 m climb,  8 controls
   Yellow = 2.4 km,  85 m climb, 10 controls
   Orange = 2.3 km, 115 m climb,  9 controls
   Brown  = 2.1 km,  80 m climb, 10 controls
   Green  = 2.4 km, 125 m climb, 10 controls
   Red    = 2.8 km, 170 m climb, 11 controls
   Blue   = 3.9 km, 210 m climb, 16 controls

  Pl  Name                          Club      Time

F-10      White Course

   1  Sarah Petersen                BAOC      25:02
   2  Karina Masalkovaite           BAOC      25:38
   3  Julia Doubson                 BAOC      29:17
   4  Katie Petersen                BAOC      37:07
   5  Johanna Karras                BAOC      37:14
   6  Emily Hann                    BAOC      51:29
   7  Gabija Masalkovaite           BAOC      57:33


M-10      White Course

   1  Rory Maclean                  BAOC      43:55


F-14      Yellow Course

   1  Heather Campbell              DVOA      28:03


M-14      Yellow Course

   1  Will Hubsch                   LAOC      26:07


M-Yellow

   1  Ben Considine                 BAOC      27:50
   2  Sean Mullins                          1:01:10


Gr-Yellow

   1  Vanessa Blake, Esther White   CROC    1:13:21


F-16      Orange Course

   1  Jo Gookin                     SDO       45:52
   2  Katherine Ebright             DVOA      51:44


M-16      Orange Course

   1  Richard Y. Ebright            DVOA      33:05


F-Orange

   1  Marie-Josee Parayre           BAOC      41:41
   2  Lauren Wemmer                 GCO     1:03:58
   3  Roberta Mulford               BAOC    1:18:59
   4  Anne Gorby                    BAOC    1:24:19

      Rhonda DeWeese                WCOC       MSP
      Judy Koehler                  BAOC       MSP


M-Orange

   1  Ken Considine                 BAOC      41:39


F-18      Brown Course

   1  Charity Masaitis              USMAOC    30:29


F55+      Brown Course

   1  Julie Pohl                    CROC      32:31
   2  Rosemary Johnson              BAOC      36:40


F60+      Brown Course

   1  Jennifer Kerr                 GCO       35:37

      Marsha Jacobs                 BAOC       DNS


F65+      Brown Course

   1  Linda Moore                   LVOC      27:19
   2  Frances Vyse                  SAGE      30:55
   3  Joan Roos                     BAOC      37:18
   4  Reta Roe                      PTOC      48:50
   5  Nancy Lindeman                BAOC    1:12:50


F70+      Brown Course

   1  Gill Bailey                   VICO      43:37
   2  Donna Gookin                  SDO       44:39


F-Brown

   1  Hilary Hardcastle             BAOC      32:09
   2  Terry Churchill               LAOC      44:07

      Yumay Chang                   BAOC       DNS


M65+      Brown Course

   1  Ingvard Jakobsen              LAOC      24:11
   2  Don Atkinson                  COC       24:13
   3  Evan Custer                   BAOC      25:05
   4  Jim Fish                      BAOC      30:03
   5  Glen Cafferty                 CROC    1:34:29


M70+      Brown Course

   1  Leigh Bailey                  VICO      27:39
   2  Joe Scarborough               BAOC      30:04
   3  Oleg Shakhnovsky              BAOC      34:20
   4  Carl Moore                    LVOC      42:56


M75+      Brown Course

   1  Edwin Gookin                  SDO       27:49
   2  Nigel Killeen          ROC So. Africa   38:44
   3  Bill Gookin                   SDO       44:07


M80+      Brown Course

   1  Kenneth Lew                   COC       42:39


M-Brown

   1  Dave Petty                    COC       27:02
   2  Stew Hintz                    GCO       27:41
   3  Hannon Didier                 USMAOC    29:26
   4  Robert Lewis                  BAOC      33:06
   5  Scott Aster                   BAOC      35:05
   6  Fred Ciaramaglia              BAOC      41:19
   7  Ananda Ranasinghe             LAOC    1:12:20


F-20      Green Course

      Alison Campbell               DVOA       MSP


F35+      Green Course

   1  Ana Herreros                  BAOC      45:53
   2  Michelle Daher                BAOC      53:52


F40+      Green Course

   1  Stephanie Maclean             BAOC      36:50
   2  Marina Keating                BAOC      44:03


F45+      Green Course

   1  Clare Durand                  LAOC      34:44
   2  Sherry Timmerman              ARCT    1:17:46


F50+      Green Course

   1  Ellyn Brown                   ARCT      27:55
   2  Johanna Merriss               BAOC      33:53
   3  Ardis Dull                    COC       47:22
   4  Janet Petersen                BAOC      53:42


M-18      Green Course

   1  Cameron Ferguson              BAOC      24:21
   2  Daniel Kopisch                          33:00
   3  Philipp Kopisch               BAOC      51:52


M50+      Green Course

   1  John Campbell                 DVOA      22:12
   2  Toby Ferguson                 BAOC      23:50
   3  Matthias Kohler               BAOC      24:11
   4  Bruce Wolfe                   BAOC      25:08
   5  Dean Sturtevant               NEOC      26:28
   6  Jim Waite                     BAOC      30:30
   7  Tom Strat                     QOC       30:34
   8  Steve Gregg                   BAOC      30:48
   9  Peter Olsten                  BAOC      31:23
  10  Gavin Wyatt-Mair              BAOC      32:43
  11  Mike Poulsen                  CROC      37:12
  12  Jerry Young                   SLOC      56:08
  13  Jeff Lanam                    BAOC    1:04:04


M55+      Green Course

   1  Dick Hawkins                  ARCT      27:41
   2  Mark Blair                    BAOC      30:35
   3  Mark Petersen                 BAOC      33:07
   4  David Rogers                  CROC      37:15
   5  Mark Rice                     BAOC      48:24

      Jim Thompson                  LVOC       DNS


M60+      Green Course

   1  Mal Harding                   CROC      25:51
   2  Ron Hudson                    LAOC      26:37
   3  Hannu Haarma                  BAOC      28:43
   4  Jeff Brucker                  TSN       29:41
   5  William Papendick             BAOC      32:27
   6  Bud Laird                     BAOC      32:51
   7  George Minarik                BAOC      33:43
   8  Chuck Spalding                BAOC      34:10
   9  Charlie DeWeese               WCOC      34:16
  10  Dennis Struble                NEOC      35:10
  11  Alan Vyse                     SAGE      39:13
  12  Steve Smith                   BAOC      39:20
  13  Wes Erck                      BAOC      48:09
  14  Stephen Haas                  BAOC    1:07:03

      Rich Parker                   SDO        DNS


M-Green

   1  Michael Rodriguez             USMAOC    20:18
   2  Richard Ebright               DVOA      44:57
   3  Frederick Lee                 BAOC      48:42
   4  Steve Beuerman                BAOC    1:03:02


F-21+     Red Course

   1  Viktoria Brautigam            WCOC      31:43
   2  Sharon Crawford               RMOC      36:06
   3  Penny DeMoss                  BAOC      36:56
   4  Andrea Balakova               GVOC      37:07
   5  Madeline Lewis                USMAOC    40:46
   6  Susan Grandjean               CROC      40:48
   7  Michelle Alderson             USMAOC    43:50
   8  Karin Gookin Didisse          CTOC      46:44
   9  Kimberly Shavender            COC     1:01:42
  10  Trish Krantz                  SDO     1:13:28

  Second Course

      Marina Keating                BAOC    1:37:30


M-20      Red Course

   1  John Hensley Williams         GAOC      24:56
   2  Michael Norris                USMAOC    29:29
   3  Jason Trump                   USMAOC    34:29
   4  Nickolaus Fuhriman            USMAOC    34:47
   5  John Klaben                   USMAOC    35:52

      Malcolm Wyatt-Mair            BAOC       DNS


M35+      Red Course

   1  Blas Lopez                    BAOC      28:49
   2  Ido Green                     BAOC      32:44
   3  Nik Weber                     GCO       34:58


M40+      Red Course

   1  Andrejus Masalkovas           BAOC      26:54
   2  Derek Maclean                 BAOC      31:17
   3  Deron van Hoff                BAOC      32:44
   4  Brad Wetmore                  BAOC      33:26
   5  Eric Rosenzweig               BAOC      35:54
   6  Manfred Kopisch                         37:19
   7  Stephen Harrison              BAOC      41:41
   8  Damian Swift                  BAOC      48:45
   9  Allen Hubsch                  LAOC      54:21
  10  Scott Drumm                   CROC      54:31


M45+      Red Course

   1  Joe Brautigam                 WCOC      25:55
   2  Tapio Karras                  BAOC      26:26
   3  Paul Carson                   ARCT      33:58
   4  Alex Finch                    BAOC      36:17
   5  Peter Graube                  BAOC      41:44
   6  Luc Poppe                     BAOC      43:54
   7  Kelly Wells                   BAOC      47:23
   8  Theo Verhoeven                BAOC      50:02
   9  Fyodor Konkov                 BAOC      50:36
  10  Steve Churchill               LAOC      57:56


M-21+     Blue Course

   1  Magnus Johansson              GVOC      27:40
   2  Nikolay Nachev                COC       28:29
   3  Jonas Kjall                   BAOC      29:10
   4  Francois Leonard              BAOC      29:42
   5  Benjamin Legg                 BAOC      30:21
   6  Erik Nystrom                  WCOC      30:42
   7  Eric Bone                     COC       31:04
   8  Leif Anderson                 SAMM      31:45
   9  Mikkel Conradi                CSU       33:35
  10  Neal Trump                    USMAOC    37:21
  11  Paul Caston                   USMAOC    38:03
  11  Jordan Laughlin               USMAOC    38:03
  13  Patrick Nuss                  OK        40:12
  14  Igor Guskov                   SMOC      40:37
  15  Rex Winterbottom              BAOC      41:48
  16  Nicholas Lewis-Walls          USMAOC    42:26
  17  Daniel Keyser                 USMAOC    42:35
  18  Roger Michel                  BAOC      44:53
  19  Kimball Forrest               ARCT      45:01
  20  Dan Felitsky                  SDO       47:12
  21  Joshua Wiley                  USMAOC    48:39
  22  John Crowther                 RMOC      49:46
  23  Joe Maffei                    BAOC      50:36
  24  Shura Krechetov               BAOC      51:55
  25  Greg Favor                    BAOC      52:16


Results by Course

  Pl  Name(s)                       Club     Class      Time

White Course     (1.8 km, 70 m climb, 8 controls)

   1  Sarah Petersen                BAOC     F-10       25:02
   2  Karina Masalkovaite           BAOC     F-10       25:38
   3  Julia Doubson                 BAOC     F-10       29:17
   4  Katie Petersen                BAOC     F-10       37:07
   5  Johanna Karras                BAOC     F-10       37:14
   6  Kiki Weber                             Rec-W      43:23 
   7  Rory Maclean                  BAOC     M-10       43:55
   8  Emily Hann                    BAOC     F-10       51:29
   9  Gabija Masalkovaite           BAOC     F-10       57:33
  10  Fillan Swift                  BAOC     Rec-W    1:03:18 


Yellow Course    (2.4 km, 85 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Will Hubsch                   LAOC     M-14       26:07
   2  Ben Considine                 BAOC     M-Yel      27:50
   3  Heather Campbell              DVOA     F-14       28:03
   4  Mike Keihl                    None     Rec-Y      28:48
   5  Emilo & Ragnar Borg                    Rec-Y      36:28
   6  Chris Sund, Kathy DeWeese     None     Rec-Y      46:07
   7  Paul Durzan                   None     Rec-Y      48:47
   8  Natasha Doubson               BAOC     Rec-Y      56:52
   9  Eddie Nazaradeh               None     Rec-Y    1:00:20
  10  Sean Mullins                  None     M-Yel    1:01:10
  11  Joe Robinson                  None     Rec-Y    1:03:26
  12  Harvey Woo                    LAOC     Rec-Y    1:08:16
  13  Vanessa Blake, Esther White   CROC     Grp-Y    1:13:21
  14  Bruce McAlister               SAMM     Rec-Y    1:30:23


Orange Course    (2.3 km, 115 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Werner Haag                   BAOC     Rec-O      27:37
   2  Richard Y. Ebright            DVOA     M-16       33:05
   3  Will Hubsch                   BAOC     Rec-O      33:26
   4  Ken Considine                 BAOC     M-Orn      41:39
   5  Marie-Josee Parayre           BAOC     F-Orn      41:41
   6  Jo Gookin                     SDO      F-16       45:52
   7  Harold DeMoss                 BAOC     Rec-O      47:37
   8  Katherine Ebright             DVOA     F-16       51:44
   9  Joshu Schloesser                       Rec-O      57:26
  10  Scott Novotny                 BAOC     Rec-O    1:03:11
  11  Lauren Wemmer                 GCO      F-Orn    1:03:58
  12  John Marold                   BAOC     Rec-O    1:06:57
  13  Anne Mullins                  BAOC     Rec-O    1:12:09
  14  Roberta Mulford               BAOC     F-Orn    1:18:59
  15  Anne Gorby                    BAOC     F-Orn    1:24:19
  16  Jim Masters                   GCO      Rec-O    2:58:05

      Rhonda DeWeese                WCOC     F-Orn      MSP
      Judy Koehler                  BAOC     F-Orn      MSP
      Dean French                   BAOC     Rec-O      MSP


Brown Course     (2.1 km, 80 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Ingvard Jakobsen              LAOC     M65+       24:11
   2  Don Atkinson                  COC      M65+       24:13
   3  Evan Custer                   BAOC     M65+       25:05
   4  Dave Petty                    COC      M-Brn      27:02
   5  Linda Moore                   LVOC     F65+       27:19
   6  Leigh Bailey                  VICO     M70+       27:39
   7  Stew Hintz                    GCO      M-Brn      27:41
   8  Edwin Gookin                  SDO      M75+       27:49
   9  Hannon Didier                 USMAOC   M-Brn      29:26
  10  Jim Fish                      BAOC     M65+       30:03
  11  Joe Scarborough               BAOC     M70+       30:04
  12  Charity Masaitis              USMAOC   F-18       30:29
  13  Frances Vyse                  SAGE     F65+       30:55
  14  Hilary Hardcastle             BAOC     F-Brn      32:09
  15  Julie Pohl                    CROC     F55+       32:31
  16  Robert Lewis                  BAOC     M-Brn      33:06
  17  Oleg Shakhnovsky              BAOC     M70+       34:20
  18  Scott Aster                   BAOC     M-Brn      35:05
  19  Jennifer Kerr                 GCO      F60+       35:37
  20  Rosemary Johnson              BAOC     F55+       36:40
  21  Joan Roos                     BAOC     F65+       37:18
  22  Nigel Killeen         ROC So. Africa   M75+       38:44
  23  Fred Ciaramaglia              BAOC     M-Brn      41:19
  24  Kenneth Lew                   COC      M80+       42:39
  25  Carl Moore                    LVOC     M70+       42:56
  26  Gill Bailey                   VICO     F70+       43:37
  27  Terry Churchill               LAOC     F-Brn      44:07
  27  Bill Gookin                   SDO      M75+       44:07
  29  Donna Gookin                  SDO      F70+       44:39
  30  Reta Roe                      PTOC     F65+       48:50
  31  Ananda Ranasinghe             LAOC     M-Brn    1:12:20
  32  Nancy Lindeman                BAOC     F65+     1:12:50
  33  Glen Cafferty                 CROC     M65+     1:34:29

      Yumay Chang                   BAOC     F-Brn      DNS
      Marsha Jacobs                 BAOC     F60+       DNS


Green Course     (2.4 km, 125 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Michael Rodriguez             USMAOC   M-Grn      20:18
   2  John Campbell                 DVOA     M50+       22:12
   3  Toby Ferguson                 BAOC     M50+       23:50
   4  Matthias Kohler               BAOC     M50+       24:11
   5  Cameron Ferguson              BAOC     M-18       24:21
   6  Bruce Wolfe                   BAOC     M50+       25:08
   7  Mal Harding                   CROC     M60+       25:51
   8  Dean Sturtevant               NEOC     M50+       26:28
   9  Ron Hudson                    LAOC     M60+       26:37
  10  Dick Hawkins                  ARCT     M55+       27:41
  11  Ellyn Brown                   ARCT     F50+       27:55
  12  Hannu Haarma                  BAOC     M60+       28:43
  13  Jeff Brucker                  TSN      M60+       29:41
  14  Jim Waite                     BAOC     M50+       30:30
  15  Tom Strat                     QOC      M50+       30:34
  16  Mark Blair                    BAOC     M55+       30:35
  17  Steve Gregg                   BAOC     M50+       30:48
  18  Peter Olsten                  BAOC     M50+       31:23
  19  William Papendick             BAOC     M60+       32:27
  20  Gavin Wyatt-Mair              BAOC     M50+       32:43
  21  Bud Laird                     BAOC     M60+       32:51
  22  Daniel Kopisch                         M-18       33:00
  23  Mark Petersen                 BAOC     M55+       33:07
  24  George Minarik                BAOC     M60+       33:43
  25  Johanna Merriss               BAOC     F50+       33:53
  26  Chuck Spalding                BAOC     M60+       34:10
  27  Charlie DeWeese               WCOC     M60+       34:16
  28  Clare Durand                  LAOC     F45+       34:44
  29  Dennis Struble                NEOC     M60+       35:10
  30  Stephanie Maclean             BAOC     F40+       36:50
  31  Mike Poulsen                  CROC     M50+       37:12
  32  David Rogers                  CROC     M55+       37:15
  33  Alan Vyse                     SAGE     M60+       39:13
  34  Steve Smith                   BAOC     M60+       39:20
  35  Marina Keating                BAOC     F40+       44:03
  36  Richard Ebright               DVOA     M-Grn      44:57
  37  Ana Herreros                  BAOC     F35+       45:53
  38  Ardis Dull                    COC      F50+       47:22
  39  Wes Erck                      BAOC     M60+       48:09
  40  Mark Rice                     BAOC     M55+       48:24
  41  Frederick Lee                 BAOC     M-Grn      48:42
  42  Philipp Kopisch               BAOC     M-18       51:52
  43  Janet Petersen                BAOC     F50+       53:42
  44  Michelle Daher                BAOC     F35+       53:52
  45  Jerry Young                   SLOC     M50+       56:08
  46  Steve Beuerman                BAOC     M-Grn    1:03:02
  47  Jeff Lanam                    BAOC     M50+     1:04:04
  48  Stephen Haas                  BAOC     M60+     1:07:03
  49  Sherry Timmerman              ARCT     F45+     1:17:46

      Alison Campbell               DVOA     F-20       MSP
      Rich Parker                   SDO      M60+       DNS
      Jim Thompson                  LVOC     M55+       DNS


Red Course       (2.8 km, 170 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  John Hensley Williams         GAOC     M-20       24:56
   2  Joe Brautigam                 WCOC     M-45       25:55
   3  Tapio Karras                  BAOC     M-45       26:26
   4  Andrejus Masalkovas           BAOC     M-40       26:54
   5  Blas Lopez                    BAOC     M-35       28:49
   6  Michael Norris                USMAOC   M-20       29:29
   7  Derek Maclean                 BAOC     M-40       31:17
   8  Viktoria Brautigam            WCOC     F-21+      31:43
   9  Ido Green                     BAOC     M-35       32:44
   9  Deron van Hoff                BAOC     M-40       32:44
  11  Brad Wetmore                  BAOC     M-40       33:26
  12  Paul Carson                   ARCT     M-45       33:58
  13  Jason Trump                   USMAOC   M-20       34:29
  14  Nickolaus Fuhriman            USMAOC   M-20       34:47
  15  Nik Weber                     GCO      M-35       34:58
  16  John Klaben                   USMAOC   M-20       35:52
  17  Eric Rosenzweig               BAOC     M-40       35:54
  18  Sharon Crawford               RMOC     F-21+      36:06
  19  Alex Finch                    BAOC     M-45       36:17
  20  Penny DeMoss                  BAOC     F-21+      36:56
  21  Andrea Balakova               GVOC     F-21+      37:07
  22  Manfred Kopisch                        M-40       37:19
  23  Madeline Lewis                USMAOC   F-21+      40:46
  24  Susan Grandjean               CROC     F-21+      40:48
  25  Stephen Harrison              BAOC     M-40       41:41
  26  Peter Graube                  BAOC     M-45       41:44
  27  Michelle Alderson             USMAOC   F-21+      43:50
  28  Luc Poppe                     BAOC     M-45       43:54
  29  Karin Gookin Didisse          CTOC     F-21+      46:44
  30  Kelly Wells                   BAOC     M-45       47:23
  31  Damian Swift                  BAOC     M-40       48:45
  32  Theo Verhoeven                BAOC     M-45       50:02
  33  Fyodor Konkov                 BAOC     M-45       50:36
  34  Allen Hubsch                  LAOC     M-40       54:21
  35  Scott Drumm                   CROC     M-40       54:31
  36  Steve Churchill               LAOC     M-45       57:56
  37  Kimberly Shavender            COC      F-21+    1:01:42
  38  Trish Krantz                  SDO      F-21+    1:13:28
  39  Marina Keating                BAOC     F-21+    1:37:30

      Malcolm Wyatt-Mair            BAOC     M-20       DNS


Blue Course      (3.9 km, 210 m climb, 16 controls)

   1  Magnus Johansson              GVOC     M-21+      27:40
   2  Nikolay Nachev                COC      M-21+      28:29
   3  Jonas Kjall                   BAOC     M-21+      29:10
   4  Francois Leonard              BAOC     M-21+      29:42
   5  Benjamin Legg                 BAOC     M-21+      30:21
   6  Erik Nystrom                  WCOC     M-21+      30:42
   7  Eric Bone                     COC      M-21+      31:04
   8  Leif Anderson                 SAMM     M-21+      31:45
   9  Mikkel Conradi                CSU      M-21+      33:35
  10  Neal Trump                    USMAOC   M-21+      37:21
  11  Paul Caston                   USMAOC   M-21+      38:03
  11  Jordan Laughlin               USMAOC   M-21+      38:03
  13  Patrick Nuss                  OK       M-21+      40:12
  14  Igor Guskov                   SMOC     M-21+      40:37
  15  Rex Winterbottom              BAOC     M-21+      41:48
  16  Nicholas Lewis-Walls          USMAOC   M-21+      42:26
  17  Daniel Keyser                 USMAOC   M-21+      42:35
  18  Roger Michel                  BAOC     M-21+      44:53
  19  Kimball Forrest               ARCT     M-21+      45:01
  20  Dan Felitsky                  SDO      M-21+      47:12
  21  Joshua Wiley                  USMAOC   M-21+      48:39
  22  John Crowther                 RMOC     M-21+      49:46
  23  Joe Maffei                    BAOC     M-21+      50:36
  24  Shura Krechetov               BAOC     M-21+      51:55
  25  Greg Favor                    BAOC     M-21+      52:16



Day 2 – Trail-O Champs

The results are available on this separate page, and in this PDF file



Day 3 – Classic Distance

Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=10775). You can see the event map with the actual routes traveled by participants, and draw your own route for comparison, in the RouteGadget (introduction; White & Yellow (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=150&kieli=); Orange & Advanced (http://baoc.org/gadget/cgi/reitti.cgi?act=map&id=149)).


Recreational Courses

  Pl  Name                          Club       Time

White Course     (2.3 km, 65 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Will Hubsch                              16:11
   2  Elizabeth Jones, Kathryn St              38:10
   3  Diane R. Hall                            45:48
   4  Irina Eva, ??                          1:04:56
   5  Brian Kwong                            1:20:36

      Fillan Swift                              DNF


Yellow Course    (2.8 km, 80 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Terry Farrah                  BAOC       22:10
   2  Troop 206 Humu                           32:55
   3  Troop 206 Maneaters                      35:21
   4  Troop 206 The Flint Stones               36:58
   5  Steven Sergeant                          40:05
   6  Natasha Doubson               BAOC       42:03
   7  Troop 206 Old Goats                      42:29
   8  Chris Sund, Kathy DeWeese                44:02
   9  Kate Tennant                             47:07
  10  Webber/Wemmer                 BAOC       48:41
  11  Troop 206 Only Eagles                    49:55
  12  Troop 206 Mario Patrol                   55:25
  13  Jean Higham                            1:10:25
  14  Tom Mangan                             1:25:32


Orange Course    (4.0 km, 210 m climb, 14 controls)

   1  Ilya Katsnelson                        1:17:41
   2  Frank Markowitz               BAOC     1:18:56
   3  Harold DeMoss                 BAOC     1:19:28
   4  Anne Mullins                  BAOC     1:31:48
   5  Andrey Salaev                          1:34:43
   6  Judy & Tom Cronin             BAOC     1:41:14
   7  Paul & Kathy Li               BAOC     1:45:36
   8  Yates Tennant                          1:46:36
   9  Jane's Team                   BAOC     1:56:37
  10  Jimmy Chung                   BAOC     2:01:01
  11  Derek Sibilia                          2:03:32
  12  Scott Novotny                 BAOC     2:49:39


Competitive Classes

Course Statistics:
   White  = 2.3 km,  65 m climb, 11 controls)
   Yellow = 2.8 km,  80 m climb, 10 controls)
   Orange = 4.0 km, 210 m climb, 14 controls)
   Brown  = 2.9 km, 165 m climb,  9 controls)
   Green  = 4.0 km, 215 m climb, 13 controls)
   Red    = 6.4 km, 350 m climb, 19 controls)
   Blue   = 7.7 km, 480 m climb, 22 controls)

  Pl  Name                          Club       Time

F-10      White Course

   1  Julia Doubson                 BAOC       18:55
   2  Karina Masalkovaite           BAOC       26:37
   3  Johanna Karras                BAOC       28:20
   4  Katie Petersen                BAOC       34:25
   5  Gabija Masalkovaite           BAOC       46:38
   6  Emily Hann                    BAOC       48:02
   7  Sarah Petersen                BAOC     1:00:16

      Masha Konkov                  BAOC        DNS


M-10      White Course

   1  Rory Maclean                  BAOC       39:20


Gr-White

   1  Ron, Tyler, & Kai Ratcliffe              41:57


F-14      Yellow Course

   1  Heather Campbell              DVOA       27:23


M-14      Yellow Course

   1  Will Hubsch                   LAOC       17:59


F-Yellow

   1  Judy Koehler                  BAOC       38:01


M-Yellow

   1  Ben Considine                 BAOC       23:09

      Sean Mullins                              DNF


Gr-Yellow

   1  Vanessa Blake, Esther White   CROC       43:08


F-16      Orange Course

   1  Katherine Ebright             DVOA     1:44:21

      Jo Gookin                     SDO         DNS


M-16      Orange Course

   1  Richard Y. Ebright            DVOA     1:07:29


F-Orange

   1  Marie-Josee Parayre           BAOC       48:49
   2  Roberta Mulford               BAOC     1:06:39
   3  Rhonda DeWeese                WCOC     1:12:19
   4  Anne Gorby                    BAOC     1:43:14


M-Orange

   1  Ken Considine                 BAOC     1:08:29


F-18      Brown Course

   1  Charity Masaitis              USMAOC     46:27


F55+      Brown Course

   1  Rosemary Johnson              BAOC     1:06:36
   2  Julie Pohl                    CROC     1:13:00


F60+      Brown Course

   1  Jennifer Kerr                 GCO      1:09:41


F65+      Brown Course

   1  Linda Moore                   LVOC       51:23
   2  Frances Vyse                  SAGE     1:07:45
   3  Nancy Lindeman                BAOC     1:59:00
   4  Reta Roe                      PTOC     2:12:09

      Joan Roos                     BAOC        DNS


F70+      Brown Course

   1  Gill Bailey                   VICO     1:07:05
   2  Donna Gookin                  SDO      1:16:37


F-Brown

   1  Beth Dixon                    BAOC       53:18
   2  Yumay Chang                   BAOC     1:04:47
   3  Terry Churchill               LAOC     1:33:01

      Hilary Hardcastle             BAOC        DNS


M65+      Brown Course

   1  Don Atkinson                  COC        39:10
   2  Alan Vyse                     SAGE       41:26
   3  Ingvard Jakobsen              LAOC       45:06
   4  Evan Custer                   BAOC       46:17
   5  Jim Fish                      BAOC       51:38
   6  Glen Cafferty                 CROC     3:06:16

      David Irving                  SDO         DNS


M70+      Brown Course

   1  Leigh Bailey                  VICO       48:16
   2  Joe Scarborough               BAOC       54:02
   3  Oleg Shakhnovsky              BAOC     1:02:02
   4  Carl Moore                    LVOC     1:14:06


M75+      Brown Course

   1  Edwin Gookin                  SDO        43:41
   2  Nigel Killeen           ROC S. Africa  1:00:21
   3  Bill Gookin                   SDO      1:26:55


M80+      Brown Course

   1  Kenneth Lew                   COC      1:30:28


M-Brown

   1  Hannon Didier                 USMAOC     41:13
   2  Stew Hintz                    GCO        47:23
   3  Dave Petty                    COC        53:41
   4  Robert Lewis                  BAOC     1:14:38
   5  Fred Ciaramaglia              BAOC     1:22:22

      Scott Aster                   BAOC        DNS
      Gary Kraght                   BAOC        DNS
      Ananda Ranasinghe             LAOC        DNS


F-20      Green Course

   1  Alison Campbell               DVOA     1:02:57


F35+      Green Course

   1  Ana Herreros                  BAOC     1:25:47


F40+      Green Course

   1  Stephanie Maclean             BAOC     1:07:28


F45+      Green Course

   1  Karin Gookin Didisse          CTOC     1:08:58
   2  Clare Durand                  LAOC     1:10:50
   3  Sherry Timmerman              ARCT     1:44:45


F50+      Green Course

   1  Janet Petersen                BAOC     1:21:56
   2  Ardis Dull                    COC      1:27:34
   3  Johanna Merriss               BAOC     1:46:32

      Ellyn Brown                   ARCT        DNF


F-Green

   1  Trish Krantz                  SDO      1:29:42
   2  Marina Keating                BAOC     1:58:58


M-18      Green Course

   1  Cameron Ferguson              BAOC       54:01


M50+      Green Course

   1  Matthias Kohler               BAOC       43:15
   2  John Campbell                 DVOA       44:46
   3  Jim Waite                     BAOC       46:38
   4  Steve Gregg                   BAOC       47:16
   5  Tom Strat                     QOC        48:15
   6  Bruce Wolfe                   BAOC       49:00
   7  Dean Sturtevant               NEOC       51:33
   8  Toby Ferguson                 BAOC       52:12
   9  Gavin Wyatt-Mair              BAOC     1:01:14
  10  Mike Poulsen                  CROC     1:05:54
  11  Jerry Young                   SLOC     1:08:20
  12  Peter Olsten                  BAOC     1:08:39
  13  Jeff Lanam                    BAOC     1:55:25


M55+      Green Course

   1  Mark Petersen                 BAOC       54:23
   2  Mark Blair                    BAOC       56:24
   3  Dick Hawkins                  ARCT       58:26
   4  Jim Thompson                  LVOC     1:05:45
   5  Mark Rice                     BAOC     1:26:07
   6  David Rogers                  CROC     1:26:35


M60+      Green Course

   1  Ron Hudson                    LAOC       48:33
   2  Charlie DeWeese               WCOC       49:45
   3  Hannu Haarma                  BAOC       51:56
   4  George Minarik                BAOC       56:30
   5  Steve Smith                   BAOC       58:20
   6  William Papendick             BAOC     1:04:13
   7  Stephen Haas                  BAOC     1:04:24
   8  Mal Harding                   CROC     1:08:38
   9  Dennis Struble                NEOC     1:17:20
  10  Bud Laird                     BAOC     1:43:04
  11  Wes Erck                      BAOC     1:50:15

      Rich Parker                   SDO         DNS
      Chuck Spalding                BAOC        DNS


M-Green

   1  Greg Khanlarov                BAOC       45:06
   2  Michael Rodriguez             USMAOC     46:32
   3  Richard Ebright               DVOA     1:58:00


F-21+     Red Course

   1  Andrea Balakova               GVOC     1:19:32
   2  Viktoria Brautigam            WCOC     1:30:08
   3  Susan Grandjean               CROC     1:32:58
   4  Michelle Alderson             USMAOC   1:43:16
   5  Penny DeMoss                  BAOC     1:43:52
   6  Madeline Lewis                USMAOC   1:49:22
   7  Sharon Crawford               RMOC     1:57:49


M-20      Red Course

   1  Michael Norris                USMAOC   1:01:32
   2  Nickolaus Fuhriman            USMAOC   1:11:26
   3  John Hensley Williams         GAOC     1:14:05
   4  John Klaben                   USMAOC   1:25:50
   5  Jason Trump                   USMAOC   1:39:07

      Malcolm Wyatt-Mair            BAOC        DNS


M35+      Red Course

   1  Blas Lopez                    BAOC     1:13:51
   2  Ido Green                     BAOC     1:15:57
   3  Nik Weber                     GCO      1:21:42


M40+      Red Course

   1  Derek Maclean                 BAOC     1:20:28
   2  Andrejus Masalkovas           BAOC     1:21:15
   3  Brad Wetmore                  BAOC     1:29:47
   4  Stephen Harrison              BAOC     1:32:53
   5  Deron van Hoff                BAOC     1:39:21
   6  Michael Behrens               BAOC     1:47:19
   7  Scott Drumm                   CROC     1:59:43
   8  Damian Swift                  BAOC     2:00:11
   9  Allen Hubsch                  LAOC     2:06:02

      Eric Rosenzweig               BAOC        DNS


M45+      Red Course

   1  Joe Brautigam                 WCOC       59:02
   2  Tapio Karras                  BAOC     1:09:02
   3  Kimball Forrest               ARCT     1:12:30
   4  Paul Carson                   ARCT     1:24:24
   5  Fyodor Konkov                 BAOC     1:29:52
   6  Alex Finch                    BAOC     1:31:54
   7  Theo Verhoeven                BAOC     1:51:13
   8  Kelly Wells                   BAOC     2:03:04
   9  Luc Poppe                     BAOC     2:04:09
  10  Steve Churchill               LAOC     2:10:59
  11  Kevin McCarty                 BAOC     2:20:03

      Jeff Brucker                  TSN         DNF


M-21+     Blue Course

   1  Jonas Kjall                   BAOC     1:06:50
   2  Eric Bone                     COC      1:08:18
   3  Magnus Johansson              GVOC     1:08:27
   4  Nikolay Nachev                COC      1:09:07
   5  Francois Leonard              BAOC     1:12:04
   6  Erik Nystrom                  WCOC     1:12:23
   7  Benjamin Legg                 BAOC     1:13:45
   8  Mikkel Conradi                CSU      1:15:08
   9  Jordan Laughlin               USMAOC   1:19:18
  10  Neal Trump                    USMAOC   1:20:48
  11  Nicholas Lewis-Walls          USMAOC   1:28:04
  12  Michael Prindiville           BAOC     1:32:12
  13  Paul Caston                   USMAOC   1:33:42
  14  Scott Porter                  BAOC     1:34:37
  15  Rex Winterbottom              BAOC     1:36:19
  16  Joshua Wiley                  USMAOC   1:40:37
  17  Piers Newberry                BAOC     1:40:43
  18  Patrick Nuss                  OK       1:47:02
  19  Daniel Keyser                 USMAOC   1:48:41
  20  Dan Felitsky                  SDO      1:51:40
  21  John Crowther                 RMOC     1:58:40
  22  Peter Graube                  BAOC     2:03:10
  23  Roger Michel                  BAOC     2:06:48
  24  Joe Maffei                    BAOC     2:10:33
  25  Greg Favor                    BAOC     2:21:40

      Leif Anderson                 SAMM        DNS
      Josh Schloesser               WCOC        DNS


Results by Course

  Pl  Name(s)                       Club     Class      Time

White Course     (2.3 km, 65 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Will Hubsch                            Rec-W      16:11
   2  Julia Doubson                 BAOC     F-10       18:55
   3  Karina Masalkovaite           BAOC     F-10       26:37
   4  Johanna Karras                BAOC     F-10       28:20
   5  Katie Petersen                BAOC     F-10       34:25
   6  Elizabeth Jones Kathryn St             Rec-W      38:10
   7  Rory Maclean                  BAOC     M-10       39:20
   8  Ron/Tyler/Kai Ratcliffe/Me             Gr-W       41:57
   9  Diane R. Hall                          Rec-W      45:48
  10  Gabija Masalkovaite           BAOC     F-10       46:38
  11  Emily Hann                    BAOC     F-10       48:02
  12  Sarah Petersen                BAOC     F-10     1:00:16
  13  Irina Eva and                          Rec-W    1:04:56
  14  Brian Kwong                            Rec-W    1:20:36

      Fillan Swift                           Rec-W      DNF
      Masha Konkov                  BAOC     F-10       DNS


Yellow Course    (2.8 km, 80 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Will Hubsch                   LAOC     M-14       17:59
   2  Terry Farrah                  BAOC     Rec-Y      22:10
   3  Ben Considine                 BAOC     M-Yel      23:09
   4  Heather Campbell              DVOA     F-14       27:23
   5  Troop 206 Humu                         Rec-Y      32:55
   6  Troop 206 Maneaters                    Rec-Y      35:21
   7  Troop 206 The Flint Stones             Rec-Y      36:58
   8  Judy Koehler                  BAOC     F-Yel      38:01
   9  Steven Sergeant                        Rec-Y      40:05
  10  Natasha Doubson               BAOC     Rec-Y      42:03
  11  Troop 206 Old Goats                    Rec-Y      42:29
  12  Vanessa/Esther Blake/White    CROC     Gr-Y       43:08
  13  Chris Sund Kathy DeWeese               Rec-Y      44:02
  14  Kate Tennant                           Rec-Y      47:07
  15  Webber/Wemmer                 BAOC     Rec-Y      48:41
  16  Troop 206 Only Eagles                  Rec-Y      49:55
  17  Troop 206 Mario Patrol                 Rec-Y      55:25
  18  Jean Higham                            Rec-Y    1:10:25
  19  Tom Mangan                             Rec-Y    1:25:32

      Sean Mullins                           M-Yel      DNF


Orange Course    (4.0 km, 210 m climb, 14 controls)

   1  Marie-Josee Parayre           BAOC     F-Orn      48:49
   2  Roberta Mulford               BAOC     F-Orn    1:06:39
   3  Richard Y. Ebright            DVOA     M-16     1:07:29
   4  Ken Considine                 BAOC     M-Orn    1:08:29
   5  Rhonda DeWeese                WCOC     F-Orn    1:12:19
   6  Ilya Katsnelson                        Rec-O    1:17:41
   7  Frank Markowitz               BAOC     Rec-O    1:18:56
   8  Harold DeMoss                 BAOC     Rec-O    1:19:28
   9  Anne Mullins                  BAOC     Rec-O    1:31:48
  10  Andrey Salaev                          Rec-O    1:34:43
  11  Judy & Tom Cron               BAOC     Rec-O    1:41:14
  12  Anne Gorby                    BAOC     F-Orn    1:43:14
  13  Katherine Ebright             DVOA     F-16     1:44:21
  14  Paul & Kathy Li               BAOC     Rec-O    1:45:36
  15  Yates Tennant                          Rec-O    1:46:36
  16  Jane's Team                   BAOC     Rec-O    1:56:37
  17  Jimmy Chung                   BAOC     Rec-O    2:01:01
  18  Derek Sibilia                          Rec-O    2:03:32
  19  Scott Novotny                 BAOC     Rec-O    2:49:39

      Jo Gookin                     SDO      F-16       DNS


Brown Course     (2.9 km, 165 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Don Atkinson                  COC      M65+       39:10
   2  Hannon Didier                 USMAOC   M-Brn      41:13
   3  Alan Vyse                     SAGE     M65+       41:26
   4  Edwin Gookin                  SDO      M75+       43:41
   5  Ingvard Jakobsen              LAOC     M65+       45:06
   6  Evan Custer                   BAOC     M65+       46:17
   7  Charity Masaitis              USMAOC   F-18       46:27
   8  Stew Hintz                    GCO      M-Brn      47:23
   9  Leigh Bailey                  VICO     M70+       48:16
  10  Linda Moore                   LVOC     F65+       51:23
  11  Jim Fish                      BAOC     M65+       51:38
  12  Beth Dixon                    BAOC     F-Brn      53:18
  13  Dave Petty                    COC      M-Brn      53:41
  14  Joe Scarborough               BAOC     M70+       54:02
  15  Nigel Killeen          ROC S. Africa   M75+     1:00:21
  16  Oleg Shakhnovsky              BAOC     M70+     1:02:02
  17  Yumay Chang                   BAOC     F-Brn    1:04:47
  18  Rosemary Johnson              BAOC     F55+     1:06:36
  19  Gill Bailey                   VICO     F70+     1:07:05
  20  Frances Vyse                  SAGE     F65+     1:07:45
  21  Jennifer Kerr                 GCO      F60+     1:09:41
  22  Julie Pohl                    CROC     F55+     1:13:00
  23  Carl Moore                    LVOC     M70+     1:14:06
  24  Robert Lewis                  BAOC     M-Brn    1:14:38
  25  Donna Gookin                  SDO      F70+     1:16:37
  26  Fred Ciaramaglia              BAOC     M-Brn    1:22:22
  27  Bill Gookin                   SDO      M75+     1:26:55
  28  Kenneth Lew                   COC      M80+     1:30:28
  29  Terry Churchill               LAOC     F-Brn    1:33:01
  30  Nancy Lindeman                BAOC     F65+     1:59:00
  31  Reta Roe                      PTOC     F65+     2:12:09
  32  Glen Cafferty                 CROC     M65+     3:06:16

      Scott Aster                   BAOC     M-Brn      DNS
      Hilary Hardcastle             BAOC     F-Brn      DNS
      David Irving                  SDO      M65+       DNS
      Gary Kraght                   BAOC     M-Brn      DNS
      Ananda Ranasinghe             LAOC     M-Brn      DNS
      Joan Roos                     BAOC     F65+       DNS


Green Course     (4.0 km, 215 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Matthias Kohler               BAOC     M50+       43:15
   2  John Campbell                 DVOA     M50+       44:46
   3  Greg Khanlarov                BAOC     M-Grn      45:06
   4  Michael Rodriguez             USMAOC   M-Grn      46:32
   5  Jim Waite                     BAOC     M50+       46:38
   6  Steve Gregg                   BAOC     M50+       47:16
   7  Tom Strat                     QOC      M50+       48:15
   8  Ron Hudson                    LAOC     M60+       48:33
   9  Bruce Wolfe                   BAOC     M50+       49:00
  10  Charlie DeWeese               WCOC     M60+       49:45
  11  Dean Sturtevant               NEOC     M50+       51:33
  12  Hannu Haarma                  BAOC     M60+       51:56
  13  Toby Ferguson                 BAOC     M50+       52:12
  14  Cameron Ferguson              BAOC     M-18       54:01
  15  Mark Petersen                 BAOC     M55+       54:23
  16  Mark Blair                    BAOC     M55+       56:24
  17  George Minarik                BAOC     M60+       56:30
  18  Steve Smith                   BAOC     M60+       58:20
  19  Dick Hawkins                  ARCT     M55+       58:26
  20  Gavin Wyatt-Mair              BAOC     M50+     1:01:14
  21  Alison Campbell               DVOA     F-20     1:02:57
  22  William Papendick             BAOC     M60+     1:04:13
  23  Stephen Haas                  BAOC     M60+     1:04:24
  24  Jim Thompson                  LVOC     M55+     1:05:45
  25  Mike Poulsen                  CROC     M50+     1:05:54
  26  Stephanie Maclean             BAOC     F40+     1:07:28
  27  Jerry Young                   SLOC     M50+     1:08:20
  28  Mal Harding                   CROC     M60+     1:08:38
  29  Peter Olsten                  BAOC     M50+     1:08:39
  30  Karin Gookin Didisse          CTOC     F45+     1:08:58
  31  Clare Durand                  LAOC     F45+     1:10:50
  32  Dennis Struble                NEOC     M60+     1:17:20
  33  Janet Petersen                BAOC     F50+     1:21:56
  34  Ana Herreros                  BAOC     F35+     1:25:47
  35  Mark Rice                     BAOC     M55+     1:26:07
  36  David Rogers                  CROC     M55+     1:26:35
  37  Ardis Dull                    COC      F50+     1:27:34
  38  Trish Krantz                  SDO      F-Grn    1:29:42
  39  Bud Laird                     BAOC     M60+     1:43:04
  40  Sherry Timmerman              ARCT     F45+     1:44:45
  41  Johanna Merriss               BAOC     F50+     1:46:32
  42  Wes Erck                      BAOC     M60+     1:50:15
  43  Jeff Lanam                    BAOC     M50+     1:55:25
  44  Richard Ebright               DVOA     M-Grn    1:58:00
  45  Marina Keating                BAOC     F-Grn    1:58:58

      Ellyn Brown                   ARCT     F50+       DNF
      Rich Parker                   SDO      M60+       DNS
      Chuck Spalding                BAOC     M60+       DNS


Red Course       (6.4 km, 350 m climb, 19 controls)

   1  Joe Brautigam                 WCOC     M45+       59:02
   2  Michael Norris                USMAOC   M-20     1:01:32
   3  Tapio Karras                  BAOC     M45+     1:09:02
   4  Nickolaus Fuhriman            USMAOC   M-20     1:11:26
   5  Kimball Forrest               ARCT     M45+     1:12:30
   6  Blas Lopez                    BAOC     M35+     1:13:51
   7  John Hensley Williams         GAOC     M-20     1:14:05
   8  Ido Green                     BAOC     M35+     1:15:57
   9  Andrea Balakova               GVOC     F-21+    1:19:32
  10  Derek Maclean                 BAOC     M40+     1:20:28
  11  Andrejus Masalkovas           BAOC     M40+     1:21:15
  12  Nik Weber                     GCO      M35+     1:21:42
  13  Paul Carson                   ARCT     M45+     1:24:24
  14  John Klaben                   USMAOC   M-20     1:25:50
  15  Brad Wetmore                  BAOC     M40+     1:29:47
  16  Fyodor Konkov                 BAOC     M45+     1:29:52
  17  Viktoria Brautigam            WCOC     F-21+    1:30:08
  18  Alex Finch                    BAOC     M45+     1:31:54
  19  Stephen Harrison              BAOC     M40+     1:32:53
  20  Susan Grandjean               CROC     F-21+    1:32:58
  21  Jason Trump                   USMAOC   M-20     1:39:07
  22  Deron van Hoff                BAOC     M40+     1:39:21
  23  Michelle Alderson             USMAOC   F-21+    1:43:16
  24  Penny DeMoss                  BAOC     F-21+    1:43:52
  25  Michael Behrens               BAOC     M40+     1:47:19
  26  Madeline Lewis                USMAOC   F-21+    1:49:22
  27  Theo Verhoeven                BAOC     M45+     1:51:13
  28  Sharon Crawford               RMOC     F-21+    1:57:49
  29  Scott Drumm                   CROC     M40+     1:59:43
  30  Damian Swift                  BAOC     M40+     2:00:11
  31  Kelly Wells                   BAOC     M45+     2:03:04
  32  Luc Poppe                     BAOC     M45+     2:04:09
  33  Allen Hubsch                  LAOC     M40+     2:06:02
  34  Steve Churchill               LAOC     M45+     2:10:59
  35  Kevin McCarty                 BAOC     M45+     2:20:03

      Jeff Brucker                  TSN      M45+       DNF
      Eric Rosenzweig               BAOC     M40+       DNS
      Malcolm Wyatt-Mair            BAOC     M-20       DNS


Blue Course      (7.7 km, 480 m climb, 22 controls)

   1  Jonas Kjall                   BAOC     M-21+    1:06:50
   2  Eric Bone                     COC      M-21+    1:08:18
   3  Magnus Johansson              GVOC     M-21+    1:08:27
   4  Nikolay Nachev                COC      M-21+    1:09:07
   5  Francois Leonard              BAOC     M-21+    1:12:04
   6  Erik Nystrom                  WCOC     M-21+    1:12:23
   7  Benjamin Legg                 BAOC     M-21+    1:13:45
   8  Mikkel Conradi                CSU      M-21+    1:15:08
   9  Jordan Laughlin               USMAOC   M-21+    1:19:18
  10  Neal Trump                    USMAOC   M-21+    1:20:48
  11  Nicholas Lewis-Walls          USMAOC   M-21+    1:28:04
  12  Michael Prindiville           BAOC     M-21+    1:32:12
  13  Paul Caston                   USMAOC   M-21+    1:33:42
  14  Scott Porter                  BAOC     M-21+    1:34:37
  15  Rex Winterbottom              BAOC     M-21+    1:36:19
  16  Joshua Wiley                  USMAOC   M-21+    1:40:37
  17  Piers Newberry                BAOC     M-21+    1:40:43
  18  Patrick Nuss                  OK       M-21+    1:47:02
  19  Daniel Keyser                 USMAOC   M-21+    1:48:41
  20  Dan Felitsky                  SDO      M-21+    1:51:40
  21  John Crowther                 RMOC     M-21+    1:58:40
  22  Peter Graube                  BAOC     M-21+    2:03:10
  23  Roger Michel                  BAOC     M-21+    2:06:48
  24  Joe Maffei                    BAOC     M-21+    2:10:33
  25  Greg Favor                    BAOC     M-21+    2:21:40

      Leif Anderson                 SAMM     M-21+      DNS
      Josh Schloesser               WCOC     M-21+      DNS
_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)

¹ PDF files can be viewed with the free Adobe Acrobat Reader (http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html) program.