Golden Goat at Las Trampas (2002)

Tahoe 2-Day "A" Meet at Spooner Lake State Park

Date: Jun. 24 - 25, 2006
Location: Between Incline Village, NV and South Lake Tahoe, CA
Event Directors: - 510.779.8808, - 510.681.6181
Course Setters: Thorsten Graeve, Dan Stoll-Hadayia
Type: A; 2 Days of Orienteering in the South Lake Tahoe Area

Skip to the Results

Event Write-Up

By Steve Gregg

My first foray into directing an A-meet proved to be much more eventful than I would have liked. Not only did I have to move Saturday's event from Fallen Leaf Lake to Spooner Lake due to the record-setting snowfall in March, but there were also major problems obtaining the insurance permits for Spooner Lake, which were not resolved until mid-June. So I was thrilled to have the event turn out as well as it did, since for a while I was worried that there would not be an event at all!

Due to the increasing popularity of "middle-distance" orienteering, this event was not organized as a two-day, total-time event. Instead, Saturday's middle-distance event and Sunday's classic-length event were considered to be two separate races for the purposes of awards. Saturday's race was held on Forest Service land across the highway from Spooner Lake State Park. Due to the relatively small size of the map and the restrictions placed on us regarding the location of the Start and Finish, we would have been hard-pressed to set good classic-length courses on this map, but the terrain was just fine for middle-distance orienteering.

Saturday's map is showing its age from its creation for the 1999 U.S. Championships. Many of the little mapped clearings are not distinct anymore, and there is quite a bit more slash underfoot than I remember from that 1999 event. Nonetheless, Thorsten Graeve did a fine course setting job. Except for one advanced control, which was perhaps a bit unfairly hidden behind some unmapped heavy vegetation, I did not hear a single complaint about the limitations of the map, and the winning time for all the competitive courses turned out to be in the 30-40 minute range, as desired. Results of note were turned in on the Brown course by Joe Scarborough (M65, 34:28) and Carol Schick-Lyda (F55, 39:25), on the Green course by Dennis Wildfogel (M55, 32:41), and on the Red course by Jan Urban (M40, 34:03).

The U.S. Trail Orienteering championships were held in conjunction with this event at Spooner Lake State Park on Saturday afternoon. Karen Dennis and David Irving came to the park several weeks before the event to make needed map corrections and to design a course worthy of the national championships. Word filtered back to me after the event that many competitors were not aware of the "None of the above" possibility for the answers (oops!) [Editor's note: This was explained in the Course Notes.], and that it was a challenging but absolutely fair course. Congratulations to the Trail-O national champions Mike Poulson (1st place), Claire Durand (2nd place), and Malcolm Wyatt-Mair (3rd place).

Sunday's classic-length courses were set by Dan Stoll-Hadayia at Spooner Lake State Park. Spooner Lake is one of our classic, hilly BAOC venues, featuring tough, physical climbing among the many large rock features. As a result, even the top runners at the event were not able to run even 10 min/km on any course, and many competitors opted to drop down a course Sunday from what they ran on Saturday. Results of note were turned in on the Red course by Carl-Johan Hoel (M20, 1:08:36), and on the Blue course by Martin Kunz (M21, 1:25:02).

It is traditional in our event write-ups to thank everyone who helped out at the event in any capacity, so I will continue that tradition here. I apologize in advance to anyone I may have forgotten! Gary Kraght and Evan Custer were more than willing to share with me all the meet information they produced for previous Tahoe events, which made my life much easier at this event. Rosemary Johnson was primarily responsible for wading through the insurance morass and allowing us to get the permit for the event. Thorsten Graeve and Dan Stoll-Hadayia not only designed the courses, but they also hung most of the bags in the days preceding the event. Rex Winterbottom was my assistant event director, and also organized the social event on Saturday evening. Bob Cooley and Mark Blair were our mapping and equipment gurus, respectively. The Beuerman clan (Ev, Jean, and Steve) handled all aspects of registration flawlessly, as usual, with the help of Esther Heller, Rosemary Johnson, and Judy Kohler. Scott Aster was the crew chief for starts, and was aided by Nick Corsano, Bud Laird, Rich Parker, Mark Blair, and Bob Cooley. Dan Greene was the finish crew chief, and was aided by Matthias Kohler and Kent Ohlund. Trinka Gillis headed up the E-punch crew of Tony Pinkham, Peter Graube, Rosemary Johnson, Jennifer Kerr, Jeff Lanam, Bjorn Widerstrom, and Jim Fish. Control pickup was led by Kelly Wells and featured Nancy Lindeman, Jim Fish, Dean French, Gary Carpenter, Blake Heckendorn, Jay and Christopher Hahn, Chuck Spalding, Bill Papendick, Bjorn Widerstrom, Dwight Freund, Theo Verhoeven, Luc Poppe, Jan Vanhoutte, and the group of Fyodor Konkov, Masha Konkov, Natasha Doubson, and Julia Doubson. Dwight Freund and George Minarik led beginners clinics. Joan Roos was there to administer some much-needed first aid on both Saturday and Sunday. And finally, Trinka Gillis and Chuck Spalding were responsible for getting all the results posted to the Web site in such a timely manner. Thanks so much to all of you.


Results

Results of 2006 U.S. Trail-O Championship


Tahoe 2-Day "A" Meet

Spooner Lake State Park
Between Incline Village, NV and South Lake Tahoe, CA
Saturday-Sunday, June 24-25, 2006

Day-1 Results by Class


  Pl  Name(s)                     Time


F-10  (White)

   1  Jessica Kirshner            59:03


F-12  (White)

   1  Francesca Perrotta          58:09


Gr-White

   1  Natasha & Julia Doubson,
        Masha Konkov            1:05:03


F-14  (Yellow)

   1  Ripley Barnes             2:37:04


F-Yellow

      Leela Soden                 DNF


Gr-Yellow

   1  Jukka Karras              1:14:31


F-16  (Orange)

   1  Kelsey Wyatt-Mair           54:39
   2  Claire Kevitt               56:35


F-Orange

   1  Marie-Josee Parayre         46:09
   2  Suzy Murphy               1:15:23
   3  Lauren Wemmer             1:19:32
   4  Jeanine Lussier           1:54:59

      Judy Koehler                DNF


M-Orange

   1  Blake Heckendorn            59:07

      Brian Kirshner              DNF


F55+   (Brown)

   1  Carol Schick-Lyda           39:25
   2  Leslie Minarik              42:02
   3  Rosemary Johnson            53:31
   4  Marsha Jacobs               55:18


F60+   (Brown)

   1  Jennifer Kerr               43:16
   2  Anne York                   46:55
   3  Barbara Straka            1:51:32


F65+   (Brown)

   1  Joan Roos                   47:16
   2  Nancy Lindeman            1:15:39


F-Brown

   1  Nina Wyatt-Mair             51:31
   2  Jennifer Stilwell         1:02:48
   3  Trish Krantz              1:19:32


M65+   (Brown)

   1  Joe Scarborough             34:28
   2  Ron Gross                   36:55
   3  Bill Straka                 42:01
   4  Oleg Shakhnovsky          1:06:25
   5  Jim Fish                  1:14:10

      Evan Custer                 DNS


M70+   (Brown)

   1  Kenneth Lew               1:36:46


M-Brown

   1  Joe Kane                    41:53
   2  Scott Aster                 49:30
   3  Ananda Ranasinghe         1:05:47
   4  Jan Vanhoutte             1:17:36

      Nick Corsano                DNF


F-20    (Green)

   1  Kelsey Breseman             52:06
   2  Arwen Wyatt-Mair          1:00:46
   3  Anna Urbanova             1:13:44


F35+    (Green)

   1  Trinka Gillis             1:10:30
   2  Marina Keating            1:25:20
   3  Gayle Ryan                1:33:21


F40+    (Green)

   1  Clare Durand                40:31
   2  Sherry Timmerman          1:10:36
   3  Ellie Lightfoot           1:14:44


F45+    (Green)

   1  Eileen Breseman             45:23
   2  Mary Lynn Genovesi          51:25
   3  Abby Wolfe                1:06:05


F50+    (Green)

   1  Yelena Krasnov              47:03
   2  Ardis Dull                  50:31
   3  Michele Kevitt Kirkland   1:31:09

      Janet Petersen              DNS


M-18    (Green)

   1  Malcolm Wyatt-Mair          47:46


M50+    (Green)

   1  Bruce Wolfe                 34:10
   2  Matthias Kohler             35:06
   3  Gavin Wyatt-Mair            39:40
   4  Tony Pinkham                40:04
   5  Werner Haag                 41:56
   6  Allan Pincus                50:41
   7  Jim Thompson                52:40
   8  Peter Olsten                59:46
   9  Phillip Hoare             1:20:26
  10  Michael Kirkland          1:28:27
  11  Jeff Lanam                1:44:41


M55+    (Green)

   1  Dennis Wildfogel            32:41
   2  George Minarik              36:57
   3  William Papendick           41:07
   4  Gary Carpenter              42:00

      Max Suter                   DNS
      Wes Erck                    DNS


M60+    (Green)

   1  Steve Smith                 36:53
   2  Bud Laird                   39:54
   3  Rich Parker                 43:10
   4  Dave Petty                  45:55
   5  Chuck Spalding              47:09
   6  Dwight Freund             1:04:42
   7  Harvey Friedman           1:36:56


M-Green

   1  Ido Green                   27:51
   2  Fyodor Konkov               49:28
   3  Lief Kirschenbaum         1:01:36
   4  Steve Beuerman            1:21:28
   5  Robert Lewis              1:22:10


F-21+    (Red)

   1  Cristina Luis               45:17
   2  Kimberly Pincus             58:15
   3  Maria Hastings            2:30:28

      Ingert Svard                DNF
      Alevtina Marycheva          DNS


M-20    (Red)

   1  Carl-Johan Hoel             36:09
   2  Ryan Breseman               48:38

      Christopher Hann            DNF


M35+    (Red)

   1  Mats Ahnheim                43:44
   2  Nik Weber                   46:22
   3  Brian Schmitz             2:04:15


M40+    (Red)

   1  Jan Urban                   34:03
   2  Piers Newberry              40:28
   3  Paul Carson               1:14:32
   4  Scott Drumm               1:20:18
   5  Kevin McCarty             2:51:59


M45+    (Red)

   1  Tapio Karras                36:54
   2  Kent Ohlund                 39:56
   3  Ludwig Hill                 40:19
   4  Dan Greene                  43:10
   5  Mike Poulsen                51:31
   6  Glenn Haselfeld             52:55
   7  Kelly Wells                 54:54
   8  Theo Verhoeven              56:12
   9  Luc Poppe                   59:55
  10  Joe Maffei                1:26:53


M-Red

   1  Dan Felitsky                43:41
   2  Patrick Nuss                53:32
   3  Alex Krasnov                56:53
   4  Peter Graube                59:37
   5  Greg Khanlarov            1:03:33
   6  Alex Warshavsky           1:51:28


M-21+   (Blue)

   1  David Banrge                42:40
   2  Scott Porter                42:46
   3  Zbynek Cernin               44:05
   4  Russell Neilson             44:20
   5  Tor Gundmundsen             48:06
   6  Mark Prior                  48:43
   7  Mattias Vangbo              53:44
   8  Francois Leonard            54:26
   9  Rex Winterbottom          1:00:43
  10  Alexander Brunette        1:01:56
  11  Andrejus Masalkovas       1:04:29
  12  Adam Doti                 1:06:51
  13  Travis Parker             1:07:37
  14  William Gilmore           1:08:44
  15  Mike Prindiville          1:11:28
  16  Artem Stemkovski          1:15:41

      Martin Kunz                 DNS
      Einar Often                 DNS

Back to top


Day-1 Results by Course


  Pl  Name                         Club   Class     Time


White Course    (2.1 km, 10 controls)

   1  Francesca Perrotta           LAOC   F-12      58:09
   2  Jessica Kirshner             BAOC   F-10      59:03
   3  Lauren Allison, Kiki Wemmer  BAOC   Rec-W     59:31
   4  Lisa Su                      BAOC   Rec-W   1:04:57
   5  Natasha & Julia Doubson,
        Masha Konkov               BAOC   Gr-W    1:05:03
   6  Christine Chatham            BAOC   Rec-W   1:42:36


Yellow Course   (2.6 km, 9 controls)

   1  Jukka Karras                 BAOC   Gr-Y    1:14:31
   2  Kate & Rachel Tennant        None   Rec-Y   1:16:45
   3  Janet Stein                  BAOC   Rec-Y   1:20:27
   4  Lost Bunch                   None   Rec-Y   1:26:52
   5  Marlon Pearson               None   Rec-Y   1:33:52
   6  Dimitri & Alex Joslyn        BAOC   Rec-Y   2:04:29
   7  Jimmy & Mai Chung            BAOC   Rec-Y   2:25:09
   8  Ripley Barnes                LAOC   F-14    2:37:04

      Leela Soden                  BAOC   F-Y       DNF


Orange Course   (3.4 km, 8 controls)

   1  Chris Delp                   BAOC   Rec-O     45:25
   2  Marie-Josee Parayre          BAOC   F-O       46:09
   3  Kelsey Wyatt-Mair            BAOC   F-16      54:39
   4  Claire Kevitt                LAOC   F-16      56:35
   5  Ben Van Durme, Paul Ogilvie  None   Rec-O     56:58
   6  Guy Whittaker                BAOC   Rec-O     57:03
   7  Blake Heckendorn             BAOC   M-O       59:07
   8  Joe Onarato                         Rec-O   1:00:31
   9  David Best                   None   Rec-O   1:02:36
  10  Brian Tennant                None   Rec-O   1:07:47
  11  John Neil, Stephanie Kane    BAOC   Rec-O   1:13:44
  12  Suzy Murphy                  BAOC   F-O     1:15:23
  13  Frank Markowitz              BAOC   Rec-O   1:17:24
  14  Lauren Wemmer                GCO    F-O     1:19:32
  15  Donato Polignone             BAOC   Rec-O   1:28:09
  16  Ellen Meeks                  BAOC   Rec-O   1:33:25
  17  Vic Revenko                  BAOC   Rec-O   1:34:56
  18  Mike & Susan Davis           None   Rec-O   1:38:31
  19  Dean French                  BAOC   Rec-O   1:41:52
  20  Jeanine Lussier              LAOC   F-O     1:54:59

      Darren Black                 BAOC   Rec-O     MSP
      Judy Koehler                 BAOC   F-O       DNF
      Brian Kirshner               BAOC   M-O       DNF
      Dianne Haselfeld             PHX    Rec-O     DNF
      Jan Wolfe                    BAOC   Rec-O     DNF


Brown Course    (2.5 km, 8 controls)

   1  Joe Scarborough              BAOC   M65+      34:28
   2  Ron Gross                    GCO    M65+      36:55
   3  Carol Schick-Lyda            None   F55+      39:25
   4  Joe Kane                     SDO    M-Br      41:53
   5  Bill Straka                  BAOC   M65+      42:01
   6  Leslie Minarik               BAOC   F55+      42:02
   7  Jennifer Kerr                GCO    F60+      43:16
   8  Anne York                    COC    F60+      46:55
   9  Joan Roos                    BAOC   F65+      47:16
  10  Scott Aster                  BAOC   M-Br      49:30
  11  Nina Wyatt-Mair              BAOC   F-Br      51:31
  12  Rosemary Johnson             BAOC   F55+      53:31
  13  Marsha Jacobs                BAOC   F55+      55:18
  14  Jennifer Stilwell            BAOC   F-Br    1:02:48
  15  Ananda Ranasinghe            LAOC   M-Br    1:05:47
  16  Oleg Shakhnovsky             BAOC   M65+    1:06:25
  17  Jim Fish                     BAOC   M65+    1:14:10
  18  Nancy Lindeman               BAOC   F65+    1:15:39
  19  Jan Vanhoutte                None   M-Br    1:17:36
  20  Trish Krantz                 SDO    F-Br    1:19:32
  21  Kenneth Lew                  COC    M70+    1:36:46
  22  Barbara Straka               BAOC   F60+    1:51:32

      Nick Corsano                 BAOC   M-Br      DNF
      Evan Custer                  BAOC   M65+      DNS


Green Course    (3.2 km, 10 controls)

   1  Ido Green                    BAOC   M-Gr      27:51
   2  Dennis Wildfogel             BAOC   M55+      32:41
   3  Bruce Wolfe                  BAOC   M50+      34:10
   4  Matthias Kohler              BAOC   M50+      35:06
   5  Steve Smith                  BAOC   M60+      36:53
   6  George Minarik               BAOC   M55+      36:57
   7  Gavin Wyatt-Mair             BAOC   M50+      39:40
   8  Bud Laird                    BAOC   M60+      39:54
   9  Tony Pinkham                 BAOC   M50+      40:04
  10  Clare Durand                 LAOC   F40+      40:31
  11  William Papendick            BAOC   M55+      41:07
  12  Werner Haag                  BAOC   M50+      41:56
  13  Gary Carpenter               BAOC   M55+      42:00
  14  Rich Parker                  SDO    M60+      43:10
  15  Eileen Breseman              COC    F45+      45:23
  16  Dave Petty                   COC    M60+      45:55
  17  Yelena Krasnov               BAOC   F50+      47:03
  18  Chuck Spalding               BAOC   M60+      47:09
  19  Malcolm Wyatt-Mair           BAOC   M-18      47:46
  20  Fyodor Konkov                BAOC   M-Gr      49:28
  21  Ardis Dull                   COC    F50+      50:31
  22  Allan Pincus                 LAOC   M50+      50:41
  23  Mary Lynn Genovesi           NTOA   F45+      51:25
  24  Kelsey Breseman              COC    F-20      52:06
  25  Jim Thompson                 BAOC   M50+      52:40
  26  Peter Olsten                 GCO    M50+      59:46
  27  Arwen Wyatt-Mair             BAOC   F-20    1:00:46
  28  Lief Kirschenbaum            BAOC   M-Gr    1:01:36
  29  Dwight Freund                GCO    M60+    1:04:42
  30  Abby Wolfe                   COC    F45+    1:06:05
  31  Trinka Gillis                BAOC   F35+    1:10:30
  32  Sherry Timmerman             ARCT   F40+    1:10:36
  33  Anna Urbanova                SDO    F-20    1:13:44
  34  Ellie Lightfoot              GCO    F40+    1:14:44
  35  Phillip Hoare                BAOC   M50+    1:20:26
  36  Steve Beuerman               BAOC   M-Gr    1:21:28
  37  Robert Lewis                 BAOC   M-Gr    1:22:10
  38  Marina Keating               BAOC   F35+    1:25:20
  39  Michael Kirkland             LAOC   M50+    1:28:27
  40  Michele Kevitt Kirkland      LAOC   F50+    1:31:09
  41  Gayle Ryan                   QOC    F35+    1:33:21
  42  Harvey Friedman              COC    M60+    1:36:56
  43  Jeff Lanam                   BAOC   M50+    1:44:41

      Janet Petersen               BAOC   F50+      DNS
      Max Suter                    TSN    M55+      DNS
      Wes Erck                     BAOC   M55+      DNS


Red Course      (3.9 km, 11 controls)

   1  Jan Urban                    SDO    M40+      34:03
   2  Carl-Johan Hoel     Tibro AIK SOK   M-20      36:09
   3  Tapio Karras                 BAOC   M45+      36:54
   4  Kent Ohlund                  BAOC   M45+      39:56
   5  Ludwig Hill                  TSN    M45+      40:19
   6  Piers Newberry               BAOC   M40+      40:28
   7  Dan Greene                   BAOC   M45+      43:10
   8  Dan Felitsky                 SDO    M-R       43:41
   9  Mats Ahnheim        Tibro AIK SOK   M35+      43:44
  10  Cristina Luis                NTOA   F-21+     45:17
  11  Nik Weber                    GCO    M35+      46:22
  12  Ryan Breseman                COC    M-20      48:38
  13  Mike Poulsen                 CROC   M45+      51:31
  14  Glenn Haselfeld              PHX    M45+      52:55
  15  Patrick Nuss                 OK     M-R       53:32
  16  Kelly Wells                  BAOC   M45+      54:54
  17  Theo Verhoeven               BAOC   M45+      56:12
  18  Alex Krasnov                 BAOC   M-R       56:53
  19  Kimberly Pincus              LAOC   F-21+     58:15
  20  Peter Graube                 BAOC   M-R       59:37
  21  Luc Poppe                    BAOC   M45+      59:55
  22  Greg Khanlarov               BAOC   M-R     1:03:33
  23  Paul Carson                  ARCT   M40+    1:14:32
  24  Scott Drumm                  CROC   M40+    1:20:18
  25  Joe Maffei                   BAOC   M45+    1:26:53
  26  Alex Warshavsky              BAOC   M-R     1:51:28
  27  Brian Schmitz                None   M35+    2:04:15
  28  Maria Hastings               BAOC   F-21+   2:30:28
  29  Kevin McCarty                None   M40+    2:51:59

      Ingert Svard                 BAOC   F-21+     DNF
      Christopher Hann             BAOC   M-20      DNF
      Alevtina Marycheva           None   F-21+     DNS


Blue Course     (4.5 km, 13 controls)

   1  David Banrge          OLC Omstram   M-21+     42:40
   2  Scott Porter                 BAOC   M-21+     42:46
   3  Zbynek Cernin                BAOC   M-21+     44:05
   4  Russell Neilson                     M-21+     44:20
   5  Tor Gundmundsen              EWOC   M-21+     48:06
   6  Mark Prior                   BAOC   M-21+     48:43
   7  Mattias Vangbo               BAOC   M-21+     53:44
   8  Francois Leonard             BAOC   M-21+     54:26
   9  Rex Winterbottom             BAOC   M-21+   1:00:43
  10  Alexander Brunette           None   M-21+   1:01:56
  11  Andrejus Masalkovas          BAOC   M-21+   1:04:29
  12  Adam Doti                    None   M-21+   1:06:51
  13  Travis Parker                BAOC   M-21+   1:07:37
  14  William GilM-Ore             BAOC   M-21+   1:08:44
  15  Mike Prindiville             BAOC   M-21+   1:11:28
  16  Artem Stemkovski             BAOC   M-21+   1:15:41

      Martin Kunz                  BAOC   M-21+     DNS
      Einar Often                  UMB    M-21+     DNS

Back to top


Day-2 Results by Class


  Pl  Name(s)                         Time


F-10   (White)

      Jessica Kirshner                DNS


F-12   (White)

   1  Francesca Perrotta              49:08


F-M-White

   1  Kate & Rachel Tennant           52:30


Gr-White

   1  Natasha & Julia Doubson,
        Masha Konkov                  52:41


F-14   (Yellow)

   1  Ripley Barnes                   46:06


F-Yellow

   1  Janet Stein                     45:32
   2  Leela Soden                     50:51
   3  Judy Koehler                    52:08


Gr-Yellow

   1  Jimmy & Mai Chung             1:03:12


F-16   (Orange)

   1  Kelsey Wyatt-Mair             1:18:08
   2  Claire Kevitt                 1:51:40


F-Orange

   1  Marie-Josee Parayre           1:44:34
   2  Lauren Wemmer                 2:20:49
   3  Jeanine Lussier               3:09:41


M-Orange

   1  Brian Tennant                 2:16:02

      Brian Kirshner                  DNS


F55+   (Brown)

   1  Marsha Jacobs                 1:02:16
   2  Leslie Minarik                1:07:40
   3  Rosemary Johnson              2:33:21


F60+   (Brown)

   1  Anne York                     1:01:41
   2  Jennifer Kerr                 1:10:27
   3  Barbara Straka                1:29:22


F65+   (Brown)

   1  Joan Roos                     1:06:36
   2  Nancy Lindeman                2:27:39


F-Brown

   1  Jennifer Stilwell               53:34
   2  Trish Krantz                  1:09:10
   3  Abby Wolfe                    1:21:08

      Suzy Murphy                     DNF
      Nina Wyatt-Mair                 DNF


M65+   (Brown)

   1  Joe Scarborough               1:00:08
   2  Bill Straka                   1:01:16
   3  Oleg Shakhnovsky              1:08:03
   4  Jim Fish                      1:13:53
   5  Ron Gross                     1:17:03

      Evan Custer                     DNS


M70+   (Brown)

   1  Kenneth Lew                   1:38:17


M-Brown

   1  Dennis Wildfogel                33:54
   2  Brian Schmitz                   41:32
   3  Nick Corsano                    53:02
   4  Dwight Freund                 1:03:19
   5  Robert Lewis                  1:04:01
   6  Dean French                   1:23:25
   7  Joe Kane                      1:27:58
   8  Jan Vanhoutte                 1:31:55
   9  Steve Beuerman                1:34:28
  10  Ananda Ranasinghe             2:18:54

      Scott Aster                     DNS


F-20   (Green)

   1  Kelsey Breseman               1:43:53
   2  Anna Urbanova                 1:49:01
   3  Arwen Wyatt-Mair              2:07:31


F35+   (Green)

   1  Gayle Ryan                    1:54:26
   2  Marina Keating                2:27:02
   3  Trinka Gillis                 2:36:38


F40+   (Green)

   1  Clare Durand                  1:19:06
   2  Sherry Timmerman              1:58:27
   3  Ellie Lightfoot               2:17:02


F45+   (Green)

   1  Eileen Breseman               1:21:14


F50+   (Green)

   1  Yelena Krasnov                1:14:14
   2  Ardis Dull                    2:06:58
   3  Michele Kevitt Kirkland       2:30:28

      Janet Petersen                  DNS


F-Green

   1  Maria Hastings                2:20:02


M-18   (Green)

   1  Malcolm Wyatt-Mair            1:10:10


M50+   (Green)

   1  Matthias Kohler               1:03:34
   2  Dan Greene                    1:10:30
   3  Werner Haag                   1:11:52
   4  Tony Pinkham                  1:24:07
   5  Peter Olsten                  1:25:10
   6  Jim Thompson                  1:32:27
   7  Gavin Wyatt-Mair              1:41:13
   8  Allan Pincus                  2:02:00
   9  Michael Kirkland              2:40:15

      Jeff Lanam                      DNF
      Phillip Hoare                   DNF
      Mark Petersen                   DNS


M55+   (Green)

   1  George Minarik                1:16:45
   2  William Papendick             1:40:32
   3  Wes Erck                      2:01:36

      Gary Carpenter                  DNS
      Max Suter                       DNS


M60+   (Green)

   1  Rich Parker                   1:04:06
   2  Steve Smith                   1:10:40
   3  Bud Laird                     1:29:43
   4  Chuck Spalding                1:32:53
   5  Dave Petty                    2:29:27
   6  Harvey Friedman               2:46:56


M-Green

   1  Ido Green                       53:39
   2  Greg Khanlarov                1:15:42
   3  Artem Stemkovski              1:16:25
   4  Fyodor Konkov                 1:22:45
   5  Chris Hann, Blake Heckendorn  1:32:38
   6  Alex Warchausky               1:53:04
   7  Kevin McCarty                 2:04:50

      Lief Kirschenbaum               DNS


F-21+   (Red)

   1  Cristina Luis                 2:04:19
   2  Kimberly Pincus               2:12:44
   3  Alevtina Marycheva            2:14:22

      Ingert Svard                    DNS


M-20   (Red)

   1  Carl-Johan Hoel               1:08:36
   2  Ryan Breseman                 1:53:03


M35+   (Red)

   1  Nik Weber                     1:34:57
   2  Mats Ahnheim                  1:41:54


M40+   (Red)

   1  Piers Newberry                1:26:55
   2  Jan Urban                     1:30:14
   3  Paul Carson                   1:43:41
   4  Scott Drumm                   2:13:19


M45+   (Red)

   1  Tapio Karras                  1:20:42
   2  Bruce Wolfe                   1:25:39
   3  Kent Ohlund                   1:26:26
   4  Ludwig Hill                   1:44:58
   5  Joe Maffei                    2:12:00
   6  Kelly Wells                   2:12:27
   7  Glenn Haselfeld               2:13:03
   8  Mike Poulsen                  2:19:25
   9  Luc Poppe                     2:33:14
  10  Joel Swisher                  2:33:32
  11  Theo Verhoeven                2:35:35


M-Red

   1  Patrick Nuss                  1:39:48
   2  Travis Parker                 1:45:45
   3  Peter Graube                  2:04:13
   4  Dan Felitsky                  2:23:46

      Alex Krasnov                    DNF


M-21+  (Blue)

   1  Martin Kunz                   1:25:02
   2  Einar Often                   1:26:39
   3  Scott Porter                  1:39:53
   4  David Banrge                  1:41:13
   5  Zbynek Cernin                 1:48:19
   6  Mark Prior                    1:49:41
   7  Andrejus Masalkovas           1:50:51
   8  Tor Gundmundsen               1:52:07
   9  Alexei Azarov                 1:55:14
  10  Francois Leonard              1:55:55
  11  Mike Prindiville              2:00:18
  12  Rex Winterbottom              2:09:57
  13  Russell Neilson               2:21:22
  14  Alexander Brunette            2:25:32

      William Gilmore                 OVT
      Mattias Vangbo                  DNS

Back to top


Day-2 Results by Course


  Pl  Name(s)                       Club   Class     Time

White Course    (3.1 km, 11 controls)

   1  Francesca Perrotta            LAOC   F-12      49:08
   2  Kate & Rachel Tennant         BAOC   F-M-W     52:30
   3  Natasha & Julia Doubson,
       Masha Konkov                 BAOC   Gr-W      52:41
   4  Lisa Su                       BAOC   Rec-W   1:06:05

      Jessica Kirshner              BAOC   F-10      DNS


Yellow Course   (3.0 km, 10 controls)

   1  Erin Mageus                   GCO    Rec-Y     30:15
   2  Collin Becker, Forte          None   Rec-Y     31:28
   3  Christine Chatham             BAOC   Rec-Y     41:58
   4  Janet Stein                   BAOC   F-Y       45:32
   5  Ripley Barnes                 LAOC   F-14      46:06
   6  Leela Soden                          F-Y       50:51
   7  Judy Koehler                  BAOC   F-Y       52:08
   8  Carl & Gavin Williams         BAOC   Rec-Y     53:51
   9  Jimmy & Mai Chung             BAOC   Gr-Y    1:03:12


Orange Course   (4.3 km, 13 controls)

   1  Bjorn Widerstrom              BAOC   Rec-O     55:33
   2  Guy Whittaker                 None   Rec-O   1:04:08
   3  Donato Polignone              None   Rec-O   1:16:07
   4  Kelsey Wyatt-Mair             BAOC   F-16    1:18:08
   5  David Best                    None   Rec-O   1:22:38
   6  Paul Ogilvie                  None   Rec-O   1:31:35
   7  Stanley Paher                 BAOC   Rec-O   1:33:07
   8  Marie-Josee Parayre           BAOC   F-O     1:44:34
   9  Benjamin Vandurme             None   Rec-O   1:47:13
  10  Claire Kevitt                 LAOC   F-16    1:51:40
  11  Scott Hann                    BAOC   Rec-O   2:01:48
  12  Vic Revenko                   None   Rec-O   2:14:10
  13  Brian Tennant                 BAOC   M-O     2:16:02
  14  Lauren Wemmer                 GCO    F-O     2:20:49
  15  Jan Wolfe                     BAOC   Rec-O   2:45:02
  16  Jeanine Lussier               LAOC   F-O     3:09:41

      Dianne Haselfeld              PHX    Rec-O     DNF
      Bob Moragues, Karin Stein     None   Rec-O     DNF
      Helena Stolka, Janet LaFleur  None   Rec-O     DNF
      Joe Onorato                   None   Rec-O     DNF
      Brian Kirshner                BAOC   M-O       DNS


Brown Course    (3.3 km, 9 controls)

   1  Dennis Wildfogel              BAOC   M-Br      33:54
   2  Brian Schmitz                 None   M-Br      41:32
   3  Nick Corsano                  BAOC   M-Br      53:02
   4  Jennifer Stilwell             BAOC   F-Br      53:34
   5  Joe Scarborough               BAOC   M65+    1:00:08
   6  Bill Straka                   BAOC   M65+    1:01:16
   7  Anne York                     COC    F60+    1:01:41
   8  Marsha Jacobs                 BAOC   F55+    1:02:16
   9  Dwight Freund                 GCO    M-Br    1:03:19
  10  Robert Lewis                  BAOC   M-Br    1:04:01
  11  Joan Roos                     BAOC   F65+    1:06:36
  12  Leslie Minarik                BAOC   F55+    1:07:40
  13  Oleg Shakhnovsky              BAOC   M65+    1:08:03
  14  Trish Krantz                  SDO    F-Br    1:09:10
  15  Jennifer Kerr                 GCO    F60+    1:10:27
  16  Jim Fish                      BAOC   M65+    1:13:53
  17  Ron Gross                     GCO    M65+    1:17:03
  18  Abby Wolfe                    COC    F-Br    1:21:08
  19  Dean French                   BAOC   M-Br    1:23:25
  20  Joe Kane                      SDO    M-Br    1:27:58
  21  Barbara Straka                BAOC   F60+    1:29:22
  22  Jan Vanhoutte                 BAOC   M-Br    1:31:55
  23  Steve Beuerman                BAOC   M-Br    1:34:28
  24  Kenneth Lew                   COC    M70+    1:38:17
  25  Ananda Ranasinghe             LAOC   M-Br    2:18:54
  26  Nancy Lindeman                BAOC   F65+    2:27:39
  27  Rosemary Johnson              BAOC   F55+    2:33:21

      Suzy Murphy                   BAOC   F-Br      DNF
      Nina Wyatt-Mair               BAOC   F-Br      DNF
      Evan Custer                   BAOC   M65+      DNS
      Scott Aster                   BAOC   M-Br      DNS


Green Course    (4.6 km, 10 controls)

   1  Ido Green                     BAOC   M-Gr      53:39
   2  Matthias Kohler               BAOC   M50+    1:03:34
   3  Rich Parker                   SDO    M60+    1:04:06
   4  Malcolm Wyatt-Mair            BAOC   M-18    1:10:10
   5  Dan Greene                    BAOC   M50+    1:10:30
   6  Steve Smith                   BAOC   M60+    1:10:40
   7  Werner Haag                   BAOC   M50+    1:11:52
   8  Yelena Krasnov                BAOC   F50+    1:14:14
   9  Greg Khanlarov                BAOC   M-Gr    1:15:42
  10  Artem Stemkovski              BAOC   M-Gr    1:16:25
  11  George Minarik                BAOC   M55+    1:16:45
  12  Clare Durand                  LAOC   F40+    1:19:06
  13  Eileen Breseman               COC    F45+    1:21:14
  14  Fyodor Konkov                 BAOC   M-Gr    1:22:45
  15  Tony Pinkham                  BAOC   M50+    1:24:07
  16  Peter Olsten                  GCO    M50+    1:25:10
  17  Bud Laird                     BAOC   M60+    1:29:43
  18  Jim Thompson                  BAOC   M50+    1:32:27
  19  Chris Hann, Blake Heckendorn  BAOC   M-Gr    1:32:38
  20  Chuck Spalding                BAOC   M60+    1:32:53
  21  William Papendick             BAOC   M55+    1:40:32
  22  Gavin Wyatt-Mair              BAOC   M50+    1:41:13
  23  Kelsey Breseman               COC    F-20    1:43:53
  24  Anna Urbanova                 SDO    F-20    1:49:01
  25  Alex Warchausky               BAOC   M-Gr    1:53:04
  26  Gayle Ryan                    QOC    F35+    1:54:26
  27  Sherry Timmerman              ARCT   F40+    1:58:27
  28  Wes Erck                      BAOC   M55+    2:01:36
  29  Allan Pincus                  LAOC   M50+    2:02:00
  30  Kevin McCarty                 None   M-Gr    2:04:50
  31  Ardis Dull                    COC    F50+    2:06:58
  32  Arwen Wyatt-Mair              BAOC   F-20    2:07:31
  33  Ellie Lightfoot               GCO    F40+    2:17:02
  34  Maria Hastings                BAOC   F-Gr    2:20:02
  35  Marina Keating                None   F35+    2:27:02
  36  Dave Petty                    COC    M60+    2:29:27
  37  Michele Kevitt Kirkland       LAOC   F50+    2:30:28
  38  Trinka Gillis                 BAOC   F35+    2:36:38
  39  Michael Kirkland              LAOC   M50+    2:40:15
  40  Harvey Friedman               COC    M60+    2:46:56

      Jeff Lanam                    BAOC   M50+      DNF
      Phillip Hoare                 BAOC   M50+      DNF
      Gary Carpenter                BAOC   M55+      DNS
      Janet Petersen                BAOC   F50+      DNS
      Lief Kirschenbaum             BAOC   M-Gr      DNS
      Mark Petersen                 BAOC   M50+      DNS
      Max Suter                     TSN    M55+      DNS


Red Course      (6.5 km, 13 controls)

   1  Carl-Johan Hoel      Tibro AIK SOK   M-20    1:08:36
   2  Tapio Karras                  BAOC   M45+    1:20:42
   3  Bruce Wolfe                   BAOC   M45+    1:25:39
   4  Kent Ohlund                   BAOC   M45+    1:26:26
   5  Piers Newberry                BAOC   M40+    1:26:55
   6  Jan Urban                     SDO    M40+    1:30:14
   7  Nik Weber                     GCO    M35+    1:34:57
   8  Patrick Nuss                  OK     M-Red   1:39:48
   9  Mats Ahnheim         Tibro AIK SOK   M35+    1:41:54
  10  Paul Carson                   ARCT   M40+    1:43:41
  11  Ludwig Hill                   TSN    M45+    1:44:58
  12  Travis Parker                 BAOC   M-Red   1:45:45
  13  Ryan Breseman                 COC    M-20    1:53:03
  14  Peter Graube                  BAOC   M-Red   2:04:13
  15  Cristina Luis                 NTOA   F-21+   2:04:19
  16  Joe Maffei                    BAOC   M45+    2:12:00
  17  Kelly Wells                   BAOC   M45+    2:12:27
  18  Kimberly Pincus               LAOC   F-21+   2:12:44
  19  Glenn Haselfeld               PHX    M45+    2:13:03
  20  Scott Drumm                   CROC   M40+    2:13:19
  21  Alevtina Marycheva            None   F-21+   2:14:22
  22  Mike Poulsen                  CROC   M45+    2:19:25
  23  Dan Felitsky                  SDO    M-Red   2:23:46
  24  Luc Poppe                     BAOC   M45+    2:33:14
  25  Joel Swisher                  None   M45+    2:33:32
  26  Theo Verhoeven                BAOC   M45+    2:35:35

      Alex Krasnov                  BAOC   M-Red     DNF
      Ingert Svard                  BAOC   F-21+     DNS


Blue Course     (8.6 km, 16 controls)

   1  Martin Kunz                   BAOC   M-21+   1:25:02
   2  Einar Often                   UMB    M-21+   1:26:39
   3  Scott Porter                  BAOC   M-21+   1:39:53
   4  David Banrge           OLC Omstram   M-21+   1:41:13
   5  Zbynek Cernin                 BAOC   M-21+   1:48:19
   6  Mark Prior                    BAOC   M-21+   1:49:41
   7  Andrejus Masalkovas           BAOC   M-21+   1:50:51
   8  Tor Gundmundsen               EWOC   M-21+   1:52:07
   9  Alexei Azarov                 HVO    M-21+   1:55:14
  10  Francois Leonard              BAOC   M-21+   1:55:55
  11  Mike Prindiville              BAOC   M-21+   2:00:18
  12  Rex Winterbottom              BAOC   M-21+   2:09:57
  13  Russell Neilson               BAOC   M-21+   2:21:22
  14  Alexander Brunette            None   M-21+   2:25:32

      William Gilmore               BAOC   M-21+     OVT
      Mattias Vangbo                BAOC   M-21+     DNS

Back to top


Recreational Results

Saturday, June 24, 2006

  Pl  Name(s)                          Time

White Course    (2.1 km, 10 controls)

   1  Lauren Allison, Kiki Wemmer      59:31
   2  Lisa Su                        1:04:57
   3  Christine Chatham              1:42:36


Yellow Course   (2.6 km, 9 controls)

   1  Kate & Rachel Tennant          1:16:45
   2  Janet Stein                    1:20:27
   3  Lost Bunch                     1:26:52
   4  Marlon Pearson                 1:33:52
   5  Dimitri & Alex Joslyn          2:04:29
   6  Jimmy & Mai Chung              2:25:09


Orange Course   (3.4 km, 8 controls)

   1  Chris Delp                       45:25
   2  Ben Van Durme, Paul Ogilvie      56:58
   3  Guy Whittaker                    57:03
   4  Joe Onarato                    1:00:31
   5  David Best                     1:02:36
   6  Brian Tennant                  1:07:47
   7  John Neil, Stephanie Kane      1:13:44
   8  Frank Markowitz                1:17:24
   9  Donato Polignone               1:28:09
  10  Ellen Meeks                    1:33:25
  11  Vic Revenko                    1:34:56
  12  Mike & Susan Davis             1:38:31
  13  Dean French                    1:41:52

      Darren Black                     MSP
      Dianne Haselfeld                 DNF
      Jan Wolfe                        DNF

Sunday, June 25, 2006

  Pl  Name(s)                          Time

White Course    (3.1 km, 11 controls)

   1  Lisa Su                        1:06:05


Yellow Course   (3.0 km, 10 controls)

   1  Erin Mageus                      30:15
   2  Collin Becker, Forte             31:28
   3  Christine Chatham                41:58
   4  Carl & Gavin Williams            53:51


Orange Course   (4.3 km, 13 controls)

   1  Bjorn Widerstrom                 55:33
   2  Guy Whittaker                  1:04:08
   3  Donato Polignone               1:16:07
   4  David Best                     1:22:38
   5  Paul Ogilvie                   1:31:35
   6  Stanley Paher                  1:33:07
   7  Benjamin Vandurme              1:47:13
   8  Scott Hann                     2:01:48
   9  Vic Revenko                    2:14:10
  10  Jan Wolfe                      2:45:02

      Dianne Haselfeld                 DNF
      Bob Moragues, Karin Stein        DNF
      Helena Stolka, Janet LaFleur     DNF
      Joe Onorato                      DNF

Back to top

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)
OVT = Overtime (finished after course-closing time)