Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Event Announcement Archive (2017)

The Bay Area Orienteering Club has been holding orienteering events for many years, and this archive of pre-event announcements comes in handy for planning future events. The announcements for recent years are stored on our wiki, and can be viewed below by selecting the year and pressing the reload button (or by following these links: 2019 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2019), 2018 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2018), 2017 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2017), 2016 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2016), 2015 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2015), 2014 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2014), 2013 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2013), 2012 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2012), 2011 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2011), 2010 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2010), 2009 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2009), 2008 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2008), 2007 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2007), 2006 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2006), 2005 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2005)).

Even older event announcements for the following years are stored in their original format: 2004 (http://baoc.org/sched/s04/), 2003 (http://baoc.org/sched/s03/), 2002 (http://baoc.org/sched/s02/), 2001 (http://baoc.org/sched/s01/), 2000 (http://baoc.org/sched/s00/), 1999 (http://baoc.org/sched/s99/), 1998 (http://baoc.org/sched/s98/).

Please be aware that links to external web sites or email addresses may be out of date. The formatting of the pages varies, due to the fact that this web site has undergone a number of cosmetic changes over the years. If you know the name of the park where the event was held, but not the date, it may be easier to find by using the search box in the upper right-hand corner of this page.

Showing:

Date Event Name,
Location,
Type, and Notes
Event Director
or Contact
Course Setter(s)
Jan. 7 - 8 Vasquez Rocks; Agua Dulce, CA Los Angeles Orienteering Club (LAOC)
B; Same Classic courses both days
Jan. 7
(Sat.)
Sierra Ski-O, Round 1, Day 1
Tahoe Donner Cross Country Ski Area, Truckee, CA
- 530.414.4163,
- 530.562.5099
Truckee Orienteering Club (Truckee)
Greg Walker
Ski-O; Ski Orienteering at Tahoe Donner XC; four Middle-distance courses; register by Dec. 26th to be able to use a loaner SIAir Touchless E-punch; registration closed Jan. 5th (not a BAOC event)
Jan. 8
(Sun.)
Sierra Ski-O, Round 1, Day 2 - CANCELLED
Tahoe Cross Country Ski Area (Burton Creek), Lake Tahoe, CA
- 530.414.4163,
- 530.562.5099
Truckee Orienteering Club (Truckee)
Greg Walker
This event has been cancelled, please check its page for details.
Jan. 13 - 16 Georgia Navigator Cup + Extreme-O; Pine Mountain, GA Georgia Orienteering Club (GAOC)
A; Friday Sprint; combined 2-day Classic National Meet; Monday Extreme-O (entry deadlines: January 1 and 7)
Jan. 14 - 15 Anza-Borrego Desert State Park; Borrego Springs, CA - 415.359.4237
San Diego Orienteering (SDO)
Peter Graube,
Mark Prior
B; Saturday: AM Goat, PM Night-O (3-loop) Motola Sprint; Sunday: AM White through Blue courses, PM Score-O (Maze-O); NO ONSITE REGISTRATION
Jan. 29
(Sun.)
Joseph D. Grant County Park - CANCELLED
San Jose, CA
- 650.604.3760 Derek Maclean,
Kim van Berkel
This event has been cancelled, please check its page for details.
Feb. 10 - 12 Vancouver Sprint Camp; Vancouver, BC Greater Vancouver Orienteering Club (GVOC)
A legendary weekend of sprint orienteering: 5 individual races, 1 relay race, 4 training sessions
Feb. 12
(Sun.)
Morgan Territory Regional Preserve
Livermore, CA
- 925.516.7622,
- 650.404.7037
Daniel Šebo,
Matej Šebo
B; Regular 7-course event at one of our most popular venues
Feb. 18 - 19 Catalina State Park Classics & Training Camp; Tucson, AZ Tucson Orienteering Club (TSN)
Saturday & Sunday: Training camp for beginning, intermediate, and advanced levels, for both juniors & adults, but with a focus on youth; Sunday: 7-course Classic event with Beginner through advanced courses
Feb. 26
(Sun.)
University of California
Berkeley, CA
- 415.378.6416 Lori Huberman
C; Beginner course and three Sprint courses (chose to run 1 or more courses individually, or all 3 Sprints as a Motola)
Mar. 3 - 5 U.S. Interscholastic & Intercollegiate Championships; Sulphur Springs, TX North Texas Orienteering Association (NTOA)
A; Two-day, combined-time Classic National Meet
Mar. 5
(Sun.)
2017 Nav-X Challenge @ Harvey Bear
Harvey Bear Ranch County Park, Gilroy, CA
- 510.407.1876
NAV-X Challenge (NAV-X)
Lubomir Šebo
Rogaine; 2-hour and 4-hour Map Trek courses, with participants trying to score as many points as possible within the time allowed, by visiting checkpoints scattered across a vast, wild landscape (this is a joint event with BAOC) (prereg. deadline: March 2)
Mar. 7 - 12 WSOC: World Ski Orienteering Championship; Krasnoyarsk, Russia
A; Sprint Relay, Sprint, Middle, and Long events for M21 & F21 classes (entry deadline: Dec. 19)
Mar. 7
(Tue.)
BAOC Board Meeting
William Walker Recreation Center, Foster City, CA
- 650.281.5280,
- 510.407.1876
Quarterly meeting of the Board of Directors—7:00-10:00 PM; free pizza and salad will be available at 6:30—All club members and other interested people are welcome
Mar. 11
(Sat.)
Sierra Ski-O, Round 2, Day 1
Royal Gorge Cross Country, Soda Springs, CA
- 530.414.4163,
- 530.562.5099
Truckee Orienteering Club (Truckee)
Greg Walker
Ski-O; Ski Orienteering at Royal Gorge XC; four Long-distance courses; register by Feb. 27th to be able to use a loaner SIAir Touchless E-punch; registration closes March 9th (not a BAOC event)
Mar. 12
(Sun.)
Indian Valley Open Space Preserve
Novato, CA
- 415.895.6039 Tobias Tornqvist
B; Regular 7-course event for beginners through advanced
Mar. 12
(Sun.)
Sierra Ski-O, Round 2, Day 2
Auburn Ski Club Training Center, Soda Springs, CA
- 530.414.4163,
- 530.562.5099
Truckee Orienteering Club (Truckee)
Greg Walker
Ski-O; Ski Orienteering at Auburn Ski Club; Beginner (White) course & 4-round Sprint Tournament; register by Feb. 27th to be able to use a loaner SIAir Touchless E-punch; registration closes March 9th (not a BAOC event)
Mar. 18 - 26 California Orienteering Week (COW)
Southern & Northern California
- 408.568.6740
A; Seven days of National Ranking Events, U.S. Championships, training events, and a local Sprint/Trail-O event; see "Camp Scherman National Meet" and "O in the Oaks 2017" events for more information
Mar. 18 - 19 Camp Scherman National Meet; Mountain Center, CA Los Angeles Orienteering Club (LAOC)
A; Saturday: Trail Orienteering U.S. PreO Champs (AM) & U.S. Relay Champs (PM); Sunday: Trail Orienteering U.S. TempO Champs (AM) & Middle event (AM) (entry deadline: March 11)
Mar. 19
(Sun.)
Sacramento Bar
Fair Oaks, CA

Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Jonas Libell (GCO)
White, Yellow, Orange, Brown, and Red courses — for beginner through advanced (Not a BAOC event)
Mar. 21
(Tue.)
Vasquez Rocks Training Event; Agua Dulce, CA Los Angeles Orienteering Club (LAOC)
Training; Amazing rock formations in a park used by Hollywood to film Western movies; controls will be set out and maps made available, but no formal racing (part of COW)
Mar. 22 - 24 Morgan Territory Training Course
Morgan Territory Regional Preserve, Livermore, CA
Matej Šebo
Training; Course maps from February 2017 local event; control locations marked by streamers, but no formal racing — that is, NO beginner clinics, NO official starts — (part of COW)
Mar. 23
(Thu.)
Joaquin Miller Park
Oakland, CA
- 925.872.3935,
- 510.681.6181
Nick Corsano,
Rex Winterbottom
B; Pre-O (Trail-O) and Sprint event: Pre-O National Ranking Event, (non-ranking) Sprint course in a redwood forest on a new ISSOM map; register as part of O in the Oaks 2017 preregistration or at the event (part of COW)
Mar. 25 - 26 O in the Oaks 2017
San Francisco Bay Area
- 510.684.2001 Holly Gaston,
Gavin Wyatt-Mair
A; Saturday: "Extended" Middle courses at Point Pinole Regional Shoreline; Sunday: Ultra Long courses at Briones Regional Park; both days U.S. National Ranking Events; other events Wednesday-Friday
Mar. 25
(Sat.)
O in the Oaks 2017, Day 1
Point Pinole Regional Shoreline, Richmond, CA
- 510.684.2001 Holly Gaston
A; "Extended" Middle courses — both competitive National Event and recreational courses
Mar. 26
(Sun.)
O in the Oaks 2017, Day 2
Briones Regional Park, Lafayette, CA
- 510.684.2001 Gavin Wyatt-Mair
A; 2017 U.S. Ultra Long championships for all age classes, and recreational courses for beginners
Apr. 2
(Sun.)
Joseph D. Grant County Park
San Jose, CA
- 650.604.3760 Derek Maclean,
Kim van Berkel
B; Standard "B-meet" with courses for beginners, intermediate, and advanced — NOTE THE ROAD CLOSURE!
Apr. 7 - 9 Flying Pig National Meet; Columbus, IN Orienteering Club of Cincinnati (OCIN)
A; Friday: Late afternoon Middle Distance, U.S. Night Champs; Saturday: Long event; Sunday: 2-stage city Sprint
Apr. 9
(Sun.)
Rossmoor Bar
Rancho Cordova, CA

Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Dan Rathbun (GCO)
B; White, Yellow, Orange, Brown, and Red courses for beginners through advanced (Not a BAOC event)
Apr. 14 - 17 IOF Oceania Orienteering Championships; Auckland, New Zealand
A; Sprint, Long, Relay, & Middle events (also see events April 19-20 and WMOC April 22-29)
Apr. 16
(Sun.)
Huddart Park
Woodside, CA
- 408.599.9709 Werner Haag
C; 100-minute Score-O with about 34 controls, a mix of beginner to advanced difficulty, using pin punches (no E-punch)
Apr. 19 - 20 Middle Earth Orienteering 2017; Rotorua, New Zealand
A; Forest event and urban sprint (also see events April 14-17 and WMOC April 22-29)
Apr. 22 - 29 WMOC: World Masters Orienteering Championship; Auckland, NZ
A; Sprint Model, Qualification, & Final; Long Model, two Qualifications, & Final; registration is open; part of 2017 World Masters Games
Apr. 22 - 23 Annual West Point National Meet; West Point, NY U.S. Military Academy Orienteering Club (USMAOC)
A; Two (OUSA sanctioned) Classic events with combined-times awards; Saturday on West Point property; Sunday at Harriman State Park (entry deadlines: April 7 & 14)
Apr. 23
(Sun.)
2017 Nav-X Challenge @ Tamarancho
Camp Tamarancho, Fairfax, CA
NAV-X Challenge (NAV-X)
Rogaine; 2-hour and 4-hour Map Trek courses, with participants trying to score as many points as possible within the time allowed, by visiting checkpoints scattered across the landscape (entry deadlines: April 9 & 20)
Apr. 28 - 30 U.S. Orienteering Team Trials; Minneapolis, MN Minnesota Orienteering Club (MNOC)
A; Team Trials for JWOC & WOC; Friday Sprint, Saturday Middle, Sunday Long; anyone can run White through Blue courses (but only the Long Sprint, Green, Red, and Blue courses will be sanctioned or ranked) (entry deadlines: April 21 & 27)
Apr. 29
(Sat.)
California State University, Sacramento
Sacramento, CA
- 916.408.8052
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Marsha Jacobs
C; Beginner and intermediate courses (White/Yellow/Orange) and a Scramble (Score-O) (Not a BAOC event)
Apr. 30
(Sun.)
Shell Ridge Open Space
Walnut Creek, CA
Vicki Woolworth
B; Normal set of beginner through advanced courses
May. 7
(Sun.)
Sunol Regional Wilderness - CANCELLED
Sunol, CA
- 925.862.2978,
Misha Kreslavsky
This event has been cancelled, please check its page for details.
May. 24
(Wed.)
World Orienteering Day
Events all over the world; the first WOD was 5/11/16, with 250,000 participants
Jun. 8 - 11 2017 Boston Sprint Camp; Cambridge, MA Cambridge Sports Union (CSU)
Eight events over four days, culminating in prologue/chase Sprint! Morning events will be informal training activities; afternoons will be E-punched races; entries limited to 60 people; registration opens May 1st; part of the 2017 Sprint Series
Jun. 13
(Tue.)
BAOC Board Meeting
William Walker Recreation Center, Foster City, CA
- 650.281.5280,
- 510.407.1876
Quarterly meeting of the Board of Directors—7:00-10:00 PM; free pizza and salad will be available at 6:30—All club members and other interested people are welcome
Jun. 17 - 18 Jukola & Venla 2017; Joensuu, North Karelia, Finland
A; Annual men's overnight relay event (Jukola), and women's daytime relay event (Venla)
Jun. 17 - 18 Ultimate Orienteer #8 & #9; Moses Lake & Sprague, WA Cascade Orienteering Club (COC)
B; Saturday: Beginner, intermediate, short & long advanced Middle-distance courses at Moses Lake Sand Dunes; Sunday: three long-distance (Goat) courses near Fishtrap Lake (preregistration deadline June 15)
Jun. 17 - 18 Mt Pinos; Frazier Park, CA Los Angeles Orienteering Club (LAOC)
B; Popular annual event in the Los Padres National Forest; beginner through advanced Classic courses both days (requested preregistration ends June 14th; event-day registration will be possible) (Not a BAOC event)
Jun. 19 - 21 PNWOF Spokane Events; Spokane, WA Eastern Washington Orienteering Club (EWOC)
B; Monday: 2 Sprints; Tuesday: Classic courses; Wednesday: 90-minute mass-start Score-O
Jun. 23 - 25 2017 U.S. Individual Championships; Boise & Stanley, ID City of Trees Orienteering Club (CTOC)
A; Friday: Sprint Champs at Boise State Univ.; Saturday: Long Champs near Stanley, Sunday: Middle Champs near Stanley (entry deadline: June 15)
Jun. 30 - Jul. 7 WOC: World Orienteering Championships; Tartu, Estonia
A; Annual world championships (with companion public events)
Jul. 1 - 8 Estonian Orienteering Week; Tartu, Estonia
A; Public companion event to WOC; six days of competitions: two Sprint/urban races, two Long-distance races, two Middle-distance races (entry deadline: June 18)
Jul. 4
(Tue.)
Bay 2 Bankers V 5k, 10k
San Francisco, CA
- 510.681.6181
terraloco (tl)
Rex Winterbottom
Get your Independence Day workout! Find your way to some amazing spots around downtown, North Beach, and Chinatown with a specially-made map — great fun for teams of 1 to 5. Preregister for reduced fees. (Not BAOC event.)
Jul. 8
(Sat.)
Presidio of San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
- 925.516.7622 Graham Brew
C; One advanced course with map exchange(s) & short option(s), total distance 5–7 km; Beginner Clinics will be available—beginners could run the course on the first map
Jul. 9 - 16 JWOC: Junior World Orienteering Championships; Tampere, Finland
A; Annual international championship event for juniors
Jul. 10 - 15 WTOC: World Trail Orienteering Championship; Lithuania
A; Annual world championships
Jul. 10 - 15 Fin5 Orienteering Week; Tampere, Finland
A; Public events in conjunction with JWOC; five competitions: Sprint, Middle, and Long distances (entry deadline: June 26)
Jul. 15 - 16 Western Canadian Orienteering Champs; Winnipeg, MB Manitoba Orienteering Association (MOA)
A; Sprint, Middle, and Long events offering "some of the most challenging orienteering you will ever experience" (entry deadline: June 30)
Jul. 16
(Sun.)
Bedwell Bayfront Park
Menlo Park, CA
- 408.313.3753 Ann Marie Cody
C; One advanced course with map exchanges & shorter options, total distance <7 km; two Beginner courses that double as Telephone-O courses
Jul. 16
(Sun.)
BAOC Annual General Meeting
Bedwell Bayfront Park, Menlo Park, CA
- 650.281.5280,
- 510.407.1876
Annual membership meeting and election of officers
Jul. 22 - 28 O'Ringen; Arvika, Värmland, Sweden
A; World's largest orienteering event (entry deadlines: June 1, July 22)
Jul. 22
(Sat.)
2017 Nav-X Challenge @ Dinkey Creek
Sierra National Forest near Shaver Lake, CA
- 650.766.0516
NAV-X Challenge (NAV-X)
Mats Jansson (GCO)
Rogaine; 4-hour and 8-hour Map Trek courses, with participants trying to score as many points as possible within the time allowed, by visiting checkpoints scattered across a vast, wild landscape
Jul. 29 - Aug. 7 Canada 150 Orienteering Festival; Montreal & Ottawa areas, Canada Orienteering Ottawa (OO)
A; Ten days of activities in conjunction with Orienteering Canada 50th, and Canada 150th, anniversary celebrations (entry deadlines: July 2, July 20)
Jul. 30 - Aug. 5 2017 Scottish 6 Days, Royal Deeside; Ballater, Aberdeenshire, GB
A; Six events over seven days (entry deadline: June 30)
Jul. 30
(Sun.)
McLaren Park - CANCELLED
San Francisco, CA
- 415.566.7990 Theo Verhoeven
This event has been cancelled, please check its page for details.
Aug. 13
(Sun.)
Presidio of San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
- 415.456.8118 Greg Khanlarov
C; One advanced course with two maps & a short option, total distance ~4 km; Beginner Clinics will be available—beginners can run the course on the first map
Aug. 18 - 19 WRC: World Rogaining Championship; Razna National Park, Latvia
Rogaine; Limited to 1000 participants (entry deadline: July 31)
Aug. 19 - 27 WMTBOC & JWMTBOC: World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championship; Lithuania
A; Annual world championships for W21, M21, W20, and M20, as well as open competitions (entry deadline: July 15)
Aug. 27
(Sun.)
Golden Gate Park
San Francisco, CA
Steve Gregg
C; One advanced course with short options, total distance 2–5 km; Beginner Clinics will be available—beginners can run the first loop (or more) of the course
Aug. 30 - Sep. 4 Deschute Daze, A Pyr-O-Adventure; Bend, OR Columbia River Orienteering Club (CROC)
C; One advanced (Red) course each day, with shorter "Green" and "Brown" cut-offs; no beginner or intermediate courses; mass start each day
Sep. 1 - 4 Laramie Daze 2017; Laramie, WY Laramie Range Orienteering Club (LROC)
C; Laramie Range Orienteering Club's traditional multi-day training event over Labor Day weekend (entry deadline: Aug. 19)
Sep. 2
(Sat.)
Go Wild! Vallejo; Vallejo, CA - 510.681.6181
terraloco (tl)
Rex Winterbottom
1 hr, 3 hr map adventure courses for teams of 1 to 5, on foot or bike; explore the rich history and wild spaces of downtown Vallejo, its heritage district, and Mare Island; preregister for a discounted entry fee (Not a BAOC event)
Sep. 9 - 10 SART - Seattle Adventure Racing Tournament; Seattle, WA Cascade Orienteering Club (COC)
3rd annual event; 80 runners will compete head-to-head in a five-round tournament (entry deadline: August 31)
Sep. 9
(Sat.)
Little Truckee Summit
Sierraville, CA
- 916.220.0224
Truckee Orienteering Club (Truckee)
Anna Voegele
B; 4-course event at Little Truckee Summit (Not a BAOC event)
Sep. 10
(Sun.)
2017 Nav-X Challenge @ Lake Tahoe
Lake Tahoe Area
- 916.220.0224
NAV-X Challenge (NAV-X)
Greg Walker
Rogaine; 4-hour and 8-hour Map Trek courses, with participants trying to score as many points as possible within the time allowed, by visiting checkpoints scattered across a vast, wild landscape (Not a BAOC event)
Sep. 16 - 17 Letchworth 2-day Classic; Letchworth State Park, Portageville, NY Rochester Orienteering Club (ROC)
A; Two-day Classic National Meet (entry deadlines: Aug. 21, Sept. 8)
Sep. 16
(Sat.)
Orienteering USA Annual General Meeting; Portageville(?), NY Rochester Orienteering Club (ROC)
Details TBD; four Board members up for re-election; held in conjunction with the Letchworth 2-day Classic
Sep. 17
(Sun.)
Big Basin Redwoods State Park
Boulder Creek, CA
- 831.439.9822 Nick Corsano
B; Full-featured event for beginners through advanced in a beautiful forest
Sep. 22 - 24 Albanian Orienteering Days 2017; Tirana Region, Albania
A; Middle, Long, and Sprint events (entry deadline: Sept. 8) (also see Sept 29-Oct 1 event in nearby Macedonia)
Sep. 23
(Sat.)
Orangevale Community Park
Orangevale, CA
- 916.922.8671
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Jennifer Kerr (GCO)
C; White, Yellow, and Orange courses for beginner through intermediate (Not a BAOC event)
Sep. 24
(Sun.)
Calero County Park
San Jose, CA
- 408.599.9709 Tapio Karras,
Anastasiya Gordeeva
B; Regular 7-course B-meet with courses for beginners through advanced
Sep. 29 - Oct. 1 Memorial Orienteering Competition Pece Atanasoski; Prilep, Macedonia
A; City Sprint, forest Middle and Long events (entry deadline: Sept. 18) (also see Sept 22-24 event in nearby Albania)
Sep. 30 - Oct. 1 2017 Nav-X Challenge @ Joe Grant
Joseph D. Grant County Park, San Jose, CA
- 650.766.0516
NAV-X Challenge (NAV-X)
Dennis Wilkinson
3-, 5- & 16-hour "Regaine" (sic) style map-trek courses. Participants try to score as many points as possible within the time allowed. The 16-hour event includes several mandatory rest stops at base camp over a 24-hour period, and solos are allowed!
Sep. 30
(Sat.)
British Columbia Orienteering Championships - Day 1; Victoria, BC Victoria Orienteering Club (VICO)
A; Long event at Camp Thunderbird (also see Day 2 on Oct. 1)
Oct. 1
(Sun.)
British Columbia Orienteering Championships - Day 2; Victoria, BC Victoria Orienteering Club (VICO)
A; Campus Sprint event at Camosun Interurban (also see Day 1 on Sept. 30)
Oct. 8
(Sun.)
Scout-Orienteering, Pre-registration Required
Briones Regional Park, Lafayette, CA
- 925.934.6567 Steve Harrison,
Gavin Wyatt-Mair
B; 25th annual Championships and Scout-O for all scout levels
Oct. 8
(Sun.)
Briones Regional Park
Lafayette, CA
- 925.934.6567 Steve Harrison,
Gavin Wyatt-Mair
B; Open Event for non-Scouts — Regular 7-course BAOC event in conjunction with the Scout-O Championships
Oct. 12 - 17 U.S. Team Training Camp #1; Hanover, NH Orienteering USA (OUSA)
Training; The objectives of these camps (which are open to the orienteering community) are: 1) improve overall orienteering skill; 2) prepare for the Boulder Dash, DVOA's National Meet, and the U.S. Classic Champs; and 3) build team cohesiveness
Oct. 14 - 15 Boulder Dash; Lebanon, NH Up North Orienteers (UNO)
A; Two-day classic event on Burnt Mountain (site of 2016 NAOC Long event) (entry deadlines: Sept. 29, Oct. 7)
Oct. 14 - 15 Petrified Forest Rogaines; Petrified Forest National Park, 26 miles east of Holbrook, AZ Greater Phoenix Orienteering Club (GPHXO)
Rogaine; 4-hour Rogaine each day for individuals and teams of 2-4 people; NO ONSITE REGISTRATION (entry deadlines: October 1 & 8)
Oct. 20 - 23 U.S. Team Training Camp #2; Pocono Environmental Education Center (PEEC), Dingmans Ferry, PA Orienteering USA (OUSA)
Training; The objectives of these camps (which are open to the orienteering community) are: 1) improve overall orienteering skill; 2) prepare for the Boulder Dash, DVOA's National Meet, and the U.S. Classic Champs; and 3) build team cohesiveness
Oct. 21
(Sat.)
Mississippi Bar
Fair Oaks, CA
- 916.220.0224
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Mats Jansson (GCO)
B; White, Yellow, Orange, Brown, and Red courses (Not a BAOC event)
Oct. 28
(Sat.)
Haunted Hills 5k, 10k; San Carlos, CA - 510.681.6181
terraloco (tl)
Rex Winterbottom
Adventure through the wickedly decorated neighborhoods of San Carlos in teams of 1 to 5, finding awesome displays, and answering multiple-choice questions. Costumes are encouraged! Preregister for a discounted entry fee. (Not a BAOC event.)
Oct. 29
(Sun.)
Sunol Regional Wilderness
Sunol, CA
- 925.862.2978,
Misha Kreslavsky
B; Standard 7-course B-meet in a beautiful, but challenging park
Oct. 31 - Nov. 5 Istanbul 5 Days; Istanbul, Turkey
A; 5-day festival including Long, Middle, Sprint (one in the Grand Bazaar), and Night-O races (entry deadlines: Aug. 31, Oct. 15)
Nov. 4 - 5 The Twisted 50; Reading, PA Delaware Valley Orienteering Association (DVOA)
A; DVOA's 50th Anniversary National Event; 2-day event: 2 Saturday Sprints (forest & campus), Sunday Long (entry deadlines: Oct. 1, 15, 29)
Nov. 11 - 12 2017 U.S. Classic Championships; Triangle, VA Quantico Orienteering Club (QOC)
A; Two-day Classic event at Quantico Marine Corps Base (entry deadlines: Aug. 31, Oct. 14, Oct. 27)
Nov. 12
(Sun.)
2017 Nav-X Challenge @ Diablo Foothills
Shell Ridge Open Space, Walnut Creek, CA
- 510.681.6181
NAV-X Challenge (NAV-X)
Rex Winterbottom
Rogaine; 2-hour and 4-hour Map Trek courses, with participants trying to score as many points as possible within the time allowed, by visiting checkpoints scattered across the landscape (Not a BAOC event)
Nov. 18 - 19 Camp Scherman Training Weekend; Mountain Center, CA Los Angeles Orienteering Club (LAOC)
Training; Training activities on Saturday and a standard meet on Sunday; all-inclusive fee includes Friday night lodging; Sunday alone is an option
Nov. 19
(Sun.)
Granite Bay, Folsom Lake Recreation Area
Granite Bay, Folsom Lake State Recreation Area, Granite Bay, CA
- 530.919.3160
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Bill MacDonald (GCO)
B; Beginner (White & Yellow), intermediate (Orange), and advanced (Brown & Red) courses (Not a BAOC event)
Dec. 1 - 3 OINK Winter Pig; Walton, Burlington, & Alexandria, KY Orienteering Club of Cincinnati (OCIN)
A; National event, three Middle events on new maps in northern Kentucky (entry deadlines: Nov. 18 & 25)
Dec. 3
(Sun.)
Las Trampas Regional Wilderness
San Ramon, CA
- 415.456.8118 Graham Brew
B; Standard 7-course event, for beginners through advanced
Dec. 5
(Tue.)
BAOC Board Meeting
William Walker Recreation Center, Foster City, CA
- 650.281.5280,
- 510.407.1876
Quarterly meeting of the Board of Directors—7:00-10:00 PM; free pizza and salad will be available at 6:30—All club members and other interested people are welcome
Dec. 8 - 10 Sprint San Francisco
San Francisco Bay Area
Erin Schirm,
Matias Arola
A; Three-day event (final day is a National Event); Night-O Relay on Friday, three-round tournament on Saturday, two interval-start races on Sunday; part of the 2017 U.S. Sprint Series (entry deadline: Dec. 4; no late or day-of registration)
Dec. 9
(Sat.)
Old Town Folsom; Folsom, CA - 916.481.2850
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Dwight Freund (GCO)
C; 90-minute Score-O around picturesque Old Town Folsom; mass start at 10:30 (Not a BAOC event)
Dec. 16
(Sat.)
Willow Glen Holiday Lights
Willow Glen Neighborhood, San Jose, CA
- 650.365.4275 Tony Pinkham,
Brad Wetmore,
Jitka Hiscox
C; 60- or 90-minute Light-O (Score-O) course and potluck social
Dec. 23
(Sat.)
Holiday Hustle 5k, 10k; Alameda, CA - 510.681.6181
terraloco (tl)
Rex Winterbottom
5k, 10k map adventure courses — In teams of 1 to 5, on foot or bike, enjoy a dazzling tour of the wonderfully decorated neighborhoods of Alameda, finding awesome displays; preregister for a discounted entry fee (Not a BAOC event)