Photo gallery image (click to enlarge)

Event Announcement Archive (2011)

The Bay Area Orienteering Club has been holding orienteering events for many years, and this archive of pre-event announcements comes in handy for planning future events. The announcements for recent years are stored on our wiki, and can be viewed below by selecting the year and pressing the reload button (or by following these links: 2019 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2019), 2018 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2018), 2017 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2017), 2016 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2016), 2015 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2015), 2014 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2014), 2013 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2013), 2012 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2012), 2011 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2011), 2010 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2010), 2009 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2009), 2008 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2008), 2007 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2007), 2006 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2006), 2005 (http://baoc.org/wiki/Archive?year=2005)).

Even older event announcements for the following years are stored in their original format: 2004 (http://baoc.org/sched/s04/), 2003 (http://baoc.org/sched/s03/), 2002 (http://baoc.org/sched/s02/), 2001 (http://baoc.org/sched/s01/), 2000 (http://baoc.org/sched/s00/), 1999 (http://baoc.org/sched/s99/), 1998 (http://baoc.org/sched/s98/).

Please be aware that links to external web sites or email addresses may be out of date. The formatting of the pages varies, due to the fact that this web site has undergone a number of cosmetic changes over the years. If you know the name of the park where the event was held, but not the date, it may be easier to find by using the search box in the upper right-hand corner of this page.

Showing:

Date Event Name,
Location,
Type, and Notes
Event Director
or Contact
Course Setter(s)
Jan. 9
(Sun.)
BAOC COOL #5
Oyster Bay Regional Shoreline, San Leandro, CA
- 925.872.3935 Jay Hann
Junior; Fun urban park
Jan. 9
(Sun.)
Oyster Bay Regional Shoreline
San Leandro, CA
- 925.872.3935 Jay Hann
C; Everyone is welcome at the BAOC COOL (Junior) event
Jan. 14 - 17 Anza-Borrego O-Fest, Borrego Springs, CA San Diego Orienteering (SDO)
B; Model event on Friday, 2 days of B-Meet, the Maze-O, and the Borrego (like a Goat) on Monday
Jan. 15 - 16 2011 Georgia Navigator Cup and SE Interscholastics, Elberton, Georgia - CANCELLED Georgia Orienteering Club (GAOC)
This event has been cancelled, please check its page for details.
Jan. 16
(Sun.)
BAOC COOL #6
Shell Ridge Open Space, Walnut Creek, CA
- 925.872.3935 Jay Hann
Junior; Meet #6 at Shell Ridge
Jan. 16
(Sun.)
Shell Ridge Open Space
Walnut Creek, CA
- 510.407.1876 Jay Hann
C; Everyone is welcome at the BAOC COOL (Junior) event
Jan. 29 - Feb. 6 2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Lake Tahoe Area
- 650.793.8764 Neil Hunt,
Julie Raymond,
Damian Swift,
Denise Kowal
Ski-O; Nine days, seven events, six venues in the Sierras
Jan. 29
(Sat.)
Sierra Ski-O Day 1
Bear Valley, near Arnold, CA
- 650.793.8764 Neil Hunt,
Julie Raymond
Ski-O; Day 1 of the 2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Jan. 30
(Sun.)
Sierra Ski-O Day 2
Bear Valley, near Arnold, CA
- 650.793.8764 Damian Swift
Ski-O; Day 2 of the 2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Feb. 1
(Tue.)
Sierra Ski-O Day 3
Tahoe Donner Cross Country Ski Area, Truckee, CA
- 650.793.8764 Denise Kowal,
Bob Baylor
Ski-O; Day 3 of the 2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Feb. 2
(Wed.)
Sierra Ski-O Day 4
Northstar California Resort, Truckee, CA
- 650.793.8764 Donatas Ereminas
Ski-O; Day 4 of the 2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Feb. 4
(Fri.)
Sierra Ski-O Day 5
Royal Gorge Cross Country, Soda Springs, CA
- 650.793.8764 Brenda Giese
Ski-O; Day 5 of the 2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Feb. 5
(Sat.)
Sierra Ski-O Day 6
Tahoe Cross Country Ski Area (Burton Creek), Lake Tahoe, CA
- 650.793.8764 Greg Walker
Ski-O; Day 6 of the 2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Feb. 6
(Sun.)
Sierra Ski-O Day 7
Auburn Ski Club Training Center, Soda Springs, CA
- 650.793.8764 Ken Walker, Sr.
Ski-O; Day 7 of the 2011 Sierra Ski-Orienteering Championships
Feb. 13
(Sun.)
BAOC COOL #7
Bedwell Bayfront Park, Menlo Park, CA
- 925.872.3935 Matej Šebo
Junior; Meet #7 at Bayfront Park
Feb. 13
(Sun.)
Bedwell Bayfront Park
Menlo Park, CA
- 925.872.3935 Matej Šebo
C; Everyone is welcome at the BAOC COOL (Junior) event
Feb. 19 - 20 Box Canyon Classics, SE of Tucson, AZ Tucson Orienteering Club (TSN)
B; Full-featured 2-day event, with the standard 7 courses each day
Feb. 27
(Sun.)
BAOC COOL #8
Tilden Regional Park, Berkeley, CA
- 925.872.3935 Jonas Kjäll,
Jim Fish,
Angela Hunter
Junior; Meet #8 at regular "B" event
Feb. 27
(Sun.)
Tilden Regional Park
Berkeley, CA
Jonas Kjäll,
Jim Fish,
Angela Hunter
B; Standard seven courses, beginner through advanced
Mar. 3 - 8 Portugal "O" Meeting 2011
A; Two each of Middle (1 WRE) and Long courses; open to people of any age, that may participate in the competition or open classes, individually, or in groups.
Mar. 5
(Sat.)
Urban Wild Roundup #1: Oakland Streets 'n Ladders
Dimond Park, Oakland, CA
- 510.681.6181
terraloco (tl)
C; 5-, 10-, and 25-km map adventure treks to find interesting checkpoints (not a BAOC event)
Mar. 8
(Tue.)
BAOC Board Meeting
William Walker Recreation Center, Foster City, CA
- 650.248.9595,
- 510.407.1876
Quarterly meeting of the Board of Directors -- 7:00-10:00 PM; free pizza and salad will be available at 6:30 -- All club members are welcome
Mar. 19 - 20 2011 Georgia Navigator Cup and SE Interscholastics, Elberton, Georgia Georgia Orienteering Club (GAOC)
A; RESCHEDULED: Two-Day total-time individual A-meet at Richard B. Russell State Park
Mar. 20
(Sun.)
Point Pinole Regional Shoreline
Richmond, CA
- 510.407.1876 Steve Gregg
C; Steve's back with another Prologue/Chase two-part Sprint event, plus White, Yellow, and Orange courses
Mar. 26
(Sat.)
Millbrae Street Scramble
City of Millbrae, Millbrae, CA

Get Lost!! Running, Racing (GL!!)
Urban Navigation; 90-min and 3-hour divisions on bike or foot (not a BAOC event)
Apr. 1 - 3 Flying Pig XV, Cincinnati, Ohio Orienteering Club of Cincinnati (OCIN)
A; Individual Orienteering USA A-meet, including the 2011 U.S. Ultralong Championships
Apr. 3
(Sun.)
Sunol Regional Wilderness
Sunol, CA
- 408.773.8881 Luc Poppe,
Mark Blair
B; Standard seven-course event for beginners through advanced
Apr. 3
(Sun.)
BAOC Annual General Meeting
Sunol Regional Wilderness, Sunol, CA
- 650.248.9595,
- 510.407.1876
Annual membership meeting and election of officers
Apr. 9
(Sat.)
Salomon Dontgetlost.ca Giant's Rib Raid, Caledon, ON Golden Horseshoe Orienteering Club (GHO)
Apr. 9
(Sat.)
Rock Creek Ramble 12-hour Rogaine, near Sprague, WA Meridian Geographics (MerGeo)
Rogaine; 4-, 8-, and 12-hour options (discounted registration through March 27)
Apr. 10
(Sun.)
Rossmoor Bar
Rancho Cordova, CA
- 916.922.8671
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Mats Jansson (GCO)
C; White (beginner), Yellow, Orange (intermediate), Brown and Green (advanced) courses
Apr. 15 - 17 O In the Oaks 2011 & U.S. Interscholastic Championships & U.S. Intercollegiate Championships
Casa de Fruta & Pacheco State Park, Near Hollister, Ca
- 925.934.6567,
- 925.872.3935
Tapio Karras,
Toby Ferguson,
Derek Maclean,
Dan Greene,
Pierre Delforge
A; 3-day A-meet for all (competitive & recreational) orienteers, featuring the 2011 United States Interscholastic & Intercollegiate Orienteering Championships
Apr. 30 - May. 1 32nd West Point Orienteering A-meet, West Point, NY U.S. Military Academy Orienteering Club (USMAOC)
A; 2-day (Spint/Middle/Long) individual OUSA A-meet
Apr. 30
(Sat.)
Urban Wild Roundup #2: Peninsula Peak to Bay, Woodside/Palo Alto, CA - 510.681.6181
terraloco (tl)
C; 5-, 10-, and 25-km map adventure treks to find interesting checkpoints (not a BAOC event)
May. 7
(Sat.)
River Bend Park
Rancho Cordova, CA
- 916.481.2850
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Dwight Freund (GCO),
Emily Browne (GCO)
C; White, Yellow, Orange, Green, and Red courses
May. 8
(Sun.)
Joseph D. Grant County Park
San Jose, CA
- 650.604.3760 Damian Swift
B; Standard courses for beginners through advanced, plus a Long Orange course for adventure racers and runners
May. 14 - 15 Speedy Goat and 33rd Billygoat Run, Redding, CT Western Connecticut Orienteering Club (WCOC)
Speedy Goat (+ W/Y) on Saturday, Billygoat (+ W/Y/O) on Sunday
May. 15
(Sun.)
Spring Lake Regional Park
Santa Rosa, CA
Judy Koehler - 707.778.1604 Brett Carver,
Erik Carver,
Scott Aster
C; A "Come and Try It" event. Spring time at Spring Lake -- be there!
May. 21
(Sat.)
Santa Cruz Street Scramble, Santa Cruz, CA
Get Lost!! Running, Racing (GL!!)
Vladimir Gusiatnikov
C; Urban Navigation; 90-min and 3-hour divisions on foot or bike [put on by Get Lost!! Running, Racing]
May. 22
(Sun.)
California State University, Sacramento
Sacramento, CA
- 916.408.8052
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Marsha Jacobs
C; Beginner courses and more
May. 28 - 30 2011 U.S. Team Trials, Peekskill & Tarrytown NY Hudson Valley Orienteering (HVO)
Jun. 8
(Wed.)
BAOC Board Meeting
William Walker Recreation Center, Foster City, CA
- 650.248.9595,
- 510.407.1876
Quarterly meeting of the Board of Directors -- 7:00-10:00 PM; free pizza and salad will be available at 6:30 -- All club members are welcome
Jun. 12
(Sun.)
Indian Valley Open Space Preserve
Novato, CA
- 415.895.6039 Deron van Hoff
C; White and Yellow beginner courses, Orange intermediate course, Brown advanced course, and a Sprint course
Jun. 12
(Sun.)
Urban Wild Roundup #3: Carquinez Strait, Crockett/Martinez, CA - 510.681.6181
terraloco (tl)
C; 5-, 10-, and 25-km map adventure treks to find interesting checkpoints (not a BAOC event)
Jun. 18
(Sat.)
San Francisco Night & Day Challenge
San Francisco, CA
Meridian Geographics (MerGeo)
Rogaine; Go on foot or bike for 3, 7, or 16 hours to as many of the 60 checkpoints as you can. The course spans the city and parts of the Marin Headlands. New start location in the Presidio.
Jun. 25 - 26 Keystone Capers A-meet, Pittsburgh area, PA Western Pennsylvania Orienteering Club (WPOC)
A; Sanctioned A-meet: two days of classic-distance courses on new maps and in parks that have never hosted an A-meet before.
Jul. 1 - 8 (WMOC) World Masters Orienteering Champs; Pécs, Hungary
A; Model events; Sprint qualification and final; Long qualification (2) and final courses
Jul. 2 - 9 (JWOC) Junior World Orienteering Champs; Wejherowo, Poland
A; Annual international championship event for juniors
Jul. 3 - 8 Kainuu Orienteering Week, Kuhmo, Finland
Jul. 3
(Sun.)
Urban Wild Roundup #4: Golden Gate Escape
San Francisco, CA
- 510.681.6181
terraloco (tl)
C; 5-, 10-, and 25-km map adventure treks to find interesting checkpoints (not a BAOC event)
Jul. 7
(Thu.)
BAOC Summer Training Session
City of Belmont, Belmont, CA
- 510.681.6181 Rex Winterbottom
Training; Casual, fun, Score-O training event (with a social option)
Jul. 10 - 16 Six Days of Austria, Wiener Neustadt, Austria
Jul. 10
(Sun.)
Roberts Regional Recreation Area & Joaquin Miller Park
Oakland, CA
- 510.681.6181 Jonas Kjäll
B; Beginner (White and Yellow), intermediate (Orange), and two advanced (Brown/Green and Red/Blue) courses; followed by a social potluck and navigational training activities for everyone
Jul. 11 - 16 Fin5 Orienteering Week, Lohja, Finland
Jul. 16 - 17 Mt. Pinos Los Angeles Orienteering Club (LAOC)
B; Two-day B meet
Jul. 16 - 24 Western Canadian Orienteering Championships & Canadian Orienteering Championships, Whitehorse, Yukon Yukon Orienteering Association (YOA)
A; Six days of racing in six different areas, including three World Ranking Events (WRE); COF A-meet; "Canada's Yukon -- amazing beauty and fabulous orienteering terrain. It is really somewhere special and worth a visit."
Jul. 23 - 29 O-Ringen Hälsingland 2011, Mohed, Sweden
A; 5 days of training, middle, & long courses
Jul. 23 - 24 Gold Rush Hills 2-day C-meet, Idaho City, ID City of Trees Orienteering Club (CTOC)
C; Two days of orienteering on a world class map -- each day will feature four courses (2-km White, 4-km Orange, 5-km Green, 7-km Red) with levels of difficulty ranging from beginner to advanced
Jul. 30 - Aug. 6 Swiss O Week 2011, Flims-Laax, Switzerland
A; 6 events in 8 days
Jul. 30 - 31 Canal Cities O' Festival -- 2011 Individual Classic Championships, Williamstown, NY Central New York Orienteering (CNYO)
A; 2-day individual OUSA A-meet (40 mi N of Syracuse)
Jul. 30 - Aug. 7 Canal Cities Challenge Orienteering Festival, Rochester, NY Rochester Orienteering Club (ROC)
A; A-meets, Orienteering USA Convention and Annual General Meeting -- see individual events on Jul 30-31, Aug 1-5, and Aug 6-7
Jul. 30
(Sat.)
Mill Valley Street Scramble, Mill Valley, CA
Get Lost!! Running, Racing (GL!!)
Vladimir Gusiatnikov
C; Urban Navigation; 90-min and 3-hour divisions on foot or bike [put on by Get Lost!! Running, Racing]
Jul. 31 - Aug. 6 Scottish 6 Days
Western Scotland, Oban, Scotland
A; 6 events in 8 days
Aug. 1 - 5 Canal Cities O' Festival -- Orienteering USA Convention & events, Rochester, NY Rochester Orienteering Club (ROC)
Two sprints, Night-O, and Canoe-O
Aug. 6 - 7 Canal Cities O' Festival -- Buffalo A-meet, Buffalo, NY Buffalo Orienteering Club (BFLO)
A; Sprint/Middle/Long A-meet events individually scored
Aug. 13 - 20 (WOC/WTOC) World Orienteering Championships, World Trail Orienteering Championships, Savoie, France
A; Sprint, middle, long, relay, and Trail-O events
Aug. 13 - 20 O'Festival ERDF Savoie Grand Revard, Chambéry, France
A; Six events in the same terrain as the WOC (see O'Festival ERDF tab on Web site)
Aug. 13
(Sat.)
Urban Wild Roundup #5: The Lost Lagoon, San Mateo, CA - 510.681.6181
terraloco (tl)
C; 5-, 10-, and 25-km map adventure treks to find interesting checkpoints (not a BAOC event)
Aug. 16
(Tue.)
Pearson-Arastradero Preserve
Palo Alto, CA
- 650.281.5280 Steve Haas
Training; Fun Tuesday evening training event -- 75-minute Score-O
Aug. 20 - 21 Dutchman Flats 2-day training event, near Bend, OR Columbia River Orienteering Club (CROC)
Training; Exact schedule and topics covered will be announced on the event website
Aug. 20 - 21 Dakota Rogaining Championship, Custer, SD Black Hills Orienteering Club (BHOC)
Rogaine; 24-hour championship, 12-in-24 hour intermediate race, 4-hour short course
Aug. 21
(Sun.)
China Camp State Park - CANCELLED
San Rafael, CA
- 415.456.8118 Greg Ehrensing
This event has been cancelled, please check its page for details.
Aug. 23 - 28 Laramie Daze at Happy Jack Area, Laramie, WY Laramie Range Orienteering Club (LROC)
B; Week-long event consisting of training, training events, and several actual races, including the One Cowboy Relay and the Rocky Mountain Goat
Aug. 27 - 28 Wilderness First Aid Class
San Francisco, CA
- 541.401.7595
Learn how to be safe in the woods and how to respond in an emergency -- 16 hours of expert-level instruction (Preregistration is mandatory)
Sep. 9 - 11 The Sierra 3-Day at Little Truckee Summit
Northstar California Resort & Little Truckee Summit, Truckee & Sierraville, CA
- 530.214.6168 Donatas Ereminas,
Dwight Freund (GCO),
Greg Walker
A; Three-day OUSA A-meet on a new map: Friday Sprint, Saturday Middle, Sunday Long. This event will be the 2011 Western States Championships.
Sep. 13
(Tue.)
BAOC Board Meeting
William Walker Recreation Center, Foster City, CA
- 650.248.9595,
- 510.407.1876
Quarterly meeting of the Board of Directors -- 7:00-10:00 PM; free pizza and salad will be available at 6:30 -- All club members are welcome
Sep. 17
(Sat.)
Charlotte Wood Championships
Osage Park, Danville, CA
- 925.872.3935 Jay Hann
C; Mini Orienteering, White, Yellow, Sprint, open to public
Sep. 18
(Sun.)
Presidio of San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
- 415.453.3679 Chuck Spalding
C; White and Yellow (beginner), and Orange and Long Orange (intermediate) courses for our National Orienteering Day traditional event. The Long Orange course is great for runners.
Sep. 24
(Sat.)
Berkeley and Oakland Hills Street Scramble, Berkeley & Oakland, CA
Get Lost!! Running, Racing (GL!!)
Vladimir Gusiatnikov
C; Urban Navigation; 90-min and 3-hour divisions on foot or bike [put on by Get Lost!! Running, Racing]
Sep. 25
(Sun.)
Calero County Park
San Jose, CA
- 650.248.9595 Tapio Karras,
Toby Ferguson,
Mark Rice
B; The standard 7 courses, beginner through advanced. This event will be our 2011 Club Championships, with bragging rights to the victors in several categories.
Sep. 25
(Sun.)
Junior Orienteering Day Camp
Calero County Park, San Jose, CA
- 925.872.3935
Junior; A one-day training camp for beginning orienteers, for the young and the young at heart
Oct. 1 - 9 Oceania 2011 Orienteering Carnival; Victoria & New South Wales, Australia
A; Sprint, Middle, Long, and relay championships
Oct. 2
(Sun.)
Las Trampas Scramble - CANCELLED
Las Trampas Regional Wilderness, San Ramon, CA
- 541.401.7595 Wes Erck
This event has been cancelled, please check its page for details.
Oct. 8 - 9 Bear Brook State Park A-meet, Allenstown, NH Up North Orienteers (UNO)
Oct. 8 - 9 Big Tahoma 24-Hour Rogaine near Ashford, WA Meridian Geographics (MerGeo)
Rogaine; 4-, 8-, 12-, and 24-hour options; compete on foot, on mountain bike, or both in the 8- and 12-hour events
Oct. 9
(Sun.)
Scout-O Championships
Briones Regional Park, Lafayette, CA
- 925.934.6567 Gavin Wyatt-Mair,
Alan Houser
Junior; 19th annual Scout-O Championships for all scout levels
Oct. 9
(Sun.)
Briones Regional Park
Lafayette, CA
- 925.934.6567 Gavin Wyatt-Mair,
Alan Houser
B; Regular 7-course BAOC event in conjunction with the Scout-O Championships
Oct. 14 - 16 Camp Scherman Training Weekend, Mtn Center, CA Los Angeles Orienteering Club (LAOC)
Training; Training weekend designed for orienteers of all experience levels to improve knowledge and skills
Oct. 16
(Sun.)
Mississippi Bar
Fair Oaks, CA
- 209.295.6261
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Jennifer Kerr (GCO)
C; Beginner courses and more
Oct. 16
(Sun.)
Point-to-Point O at Camp Scherman, Mtn Center, CA Los Angeles Orienteering Club (LAOC)
B; The Camp Scherman map has a variety of interesting terrain and was the site of an A-meet in 2007.
Oct. 21 - 23 Fall Foliage Festival, Boston, MA Cambridge Sports Union (CSU)
A; U.S. Individual Sprint, Medium, and Long Championships and WRE middle-distance race
Oct. 23
(Sun.)
Huddart Park
Woodside, CA
- 650.321.9713 Matthias Kohler,
Nick Corsano
B; White through Red courses in a beautiful redwood forest
Oct. 28 - 30 2011 Night-O and Relay Championships, Troy & St. Louis, MO St. Louis Orienteering Club (SLOC)
A; Night-O, Middle, & Relay individual OUSA A-meet
Oct. 30
(Sun.)
Morgan Territory Regional Preserve
Livermore, CA
- 925.516.7622 François Léonard
B; This is sure to be a great day at a park that never fails to satisfy. Beautiful rolling hills with gorgeous Fall weather in the oaks!
Nov. 5 - 6 Henry Coe Rogaine, Gilroy, CA Get Lost!! Running, Racing (GL!!)
Rogaine; U.S. Rogaine Championships (approved/sanctioned)
Nov. 6
(Sun.)
2011 Bubba Goat, Raleigh, NC Backwoods Orienteering Klub (BOK)
C; 12 km Goat, plus 6 km Pygmy Goat, and White and Yellow courses -- Registration closes Nov. 3
Nov. 12 - 13 Bon Tempe Reservoir
Fairfax, CA
- 510.658.4327 Penny DeMoss
C; Annual Volunteer Appreciation Event; LIMITED ATTENDANCE; RESERVATIONS REQUIRED
Nov. 13
(Sun.)
Salomon Dontgetlost.ca Raid the Hammer, Hamilton, ON
Road running, trail running, orienteering, & trekking
Nov. 13
(Sun.)
Sacramento Bar
Fair Oaks, CA
- 916.220.0224
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Jonas Libell (GCO)
C; Beginner courses and more
Nov. 18 - 20 Sprint the Golden Gate, San Francisco, CA ,
- 510.681.6181
Get Lost!! Running, Racing (GL!!)
Vladimir Gusiatnikov,
Mikkel Conradi,
Rex Winterbottom
A; Five-Stage Sprint Festival. OUSA A-meet. A variety of courses will be offered in the different stages, including WRE course (Stage 1 only, Red & Blue runners), public course (Orange, Brown, & Green runners), and beginner course. [Not a BAOC event.]
Nov. 19
(Sat.)
BAOC COOL/BAWS #1 (Open to All)
Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, CA
- 510.681.6181,
Mikkel Conradi
Junior; Piggy back on the WRE Sprint Stage One
Nov. 19
(Sat.)
BAOC COOL/BAWS #2 (Open to All)
Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, CA
- 925.872.3935 Vladimir Gusiatnikov
Junior; Piggy back on the GetLost!! SF Sprints Stage Two
Nov. 20
(Sun.)
BAOC COOL/BAWS #3 (Open to All)
McLaren Park, San Francisco, CA
- 925.872.3935 Vladimir Gusiatnikov
Junior; Piggy back on the GetLost!! SF Sprints Stage Five
Dec. 3
(Sat.)
Granite Bay, Folsom Lake State Recreation Area
Granite Bay, CA
- 916.408.8052
Gold Country Orienteers (GCO)
Dan Rathbun (GCO)
C; Beginner courses and more
Dec. 4
(Sun.)
Twin Peaks
San Francisco, CA
- 415.359.4237 Mark Prior
C; New this year: Fast and furious (or not) point-to-point courses at this urban event with lots of variety and amazing views of San Francisco. (Not a Score-O event as previous described.)
Dec. 11
(Sun.)
2011 Golden Goat and Golden Kid
Camp Tamarancho, Fairfax, CA
- 415.747.2768 Greg Ehrensing
Extra long courses with a mass start -- sorry, but no beginner courses at this special event
Dec. 11
(Sun.)
Vasquez Rocks, Agua Dulce, CA Los Angeles Orienteering Club (LAOC)
B; Point-to-Point O at popular venue (details TBD)
Dec. 13
(Tue.)
BAOC Board Meeting
William Walker Recreation Center, Foster City, CA
- 650.248.9595,
- 510.407.1876
Quarterly meeting of the Board of Directors -- 7:00-10:00 PM; free pizza and salad will be available at 6:30 -- All club members are welcome
Dec. 17
(Sat.)
BAOC COOL/BAWS #4 (Open to All) - CANCELLED
Vasona Lake County Park, Los Gatos, CA
- 925.872.3935 Jay Hann
This event has been cancelled, please check its page for details.
Dec. 17
(Sat.)
Willow Glen Holiday Lights and Potluck Social
Willow Glen Neighborhood, San Jose, CA
- 650.365.4275 Brad Wetmore,
Steve Harrison,
David Harrison
C; Score-O walk/run through San Jose's Willow Glen neighborhood while enjoying the festive decorations, followed by the annual BAOC potluck social and awards ceremony.
Dec. 17
(Sat.)
BAOC COOL/BAWS #4 (Open To All)
Bedwell Bayfront Park, Menlo Park, CA
- 925.872.3935 Matej Šebo,
Jay Hann
C; Another chance to use this newly revamped map.