BAOC Sprint Championships and Recreational Meet
Morgan Territory Regional Preserve
September 22, 1996
Sprint Champs
Preliminary Race
2.64 km, 165m, 10 controls
6.25%
(Min/k)
1. James Scarborough 23:02 (08:43)
2. Jorg Hofer 27:19 (10:21)
3. Thorsten Graeve 28:37 (10:50)
4. Bruce Wolfe 29:28 (11:10)
5. Lans Taylor 30:02 (11:23)
6. Neeme Loorits 30:30 (11:33)
7. Sid Reader 32:48 (12:25)
8. Tapio Karras 33:17 (12:36)
9. Dan Greene 34:19 (13:00)
10. Gary Carpenter 34:44 (13:09)
11. Bruce Bassett 35:21 (13:23)
12. Dennis Wildfogel 35:34 (13:28)
13. Neal Barlow 35:46 (13:33)
14. Kent Ohlund 36:54 (13:59)
15. Mark Petersen 37:39 (14:16)
16. Derek Maclean 38:07 (14:26)
17. Evan Custer 39:58 (15:08)
18. Alan Glendinning 41:52 (15:52)
19. Manfred Kopsch 42:27 (16:05)
20. George Minarik 42:35 (16:08)
21. Ron Gross 46:14 (17:31)
22. Van Boughner 46:38 (17:40)
23. Janet Halsebo 52:11 (19:46)
24. Finn Arildsen 52:33 (19:54)
25. Greg Lennon 54:11 (20:31)
26. Trevor Pering 55:30 (21:01)
27. Stephanie Maclean 58:26 (22:08)
28. Steve Jankowski 63:00 (23:52)
29. Kathleen Lennon 70:01 (26:31)
Leslie Minarik #7&8-DNF
Unofficial-
Gavin Wyatt-Mair (34:32) (13:05)
Brian Bauman (86:17) (32:41)
Semifinal
x: 1.00 km, 45 m, 5 controls
y: 1.00 km, 55 m, 5 controls
Grp/Race/Variation
1 A x Scarborough 06:23
y Wolfe 10:34
B y Hofer 06:40
x Graeve 08:01
2 A x Taylor 06:37
y Carpenter 08:50
B x Loorits 07:28
y Karras 07:50
3 A x Reader 09:30
y Wildfogel 09:51
B y Greene 09:22
x Bassett 09:25
4 A y D. Maclean MSP
x Barlow 07:44
B y Ohlund 07:59
x Petersen 08:03
5 A y Kopisch 08:55
x Wyatt-Mair (14:34)
B y Glendinning 09:22
x Custer 12:07
6 A x G. Minarik 10:16
y Halsebo 14:25
B x Boughner 10:29
y Gross 11:03
7 A y G. Lennon 09:47
x Jankowski 13:42
B x S. Maclean 11:48
y Pering 14:58
8 A x K. Lennon 14:59
y L. Minarik DNF
Arildsen DNS
Final
x: 2.05 km, 115 m, 8 controls
y: 2.06 km, 115 m, 8 controls
4.8%
Overall Place/Var
1. x Scarbororough (MenÕs Champ) 16:32
2. y Hofer 19:58
3. x Wolfe 18:27
4. y Graeve 22:48
5. x Loorits 18:34
6. y Taylor 18:50
7. x Carpenter 22:15
8. y Karras 29:52
9. y Reader 20:58
10. x Greene 28:44
11. x Bassett 27:00
12. y Wildfogel 30:04
13. x Ohlund 19:30
14. y Barlow 27:16
15. x Glendinng 25:13
16. y Petersen 28:10
17. x Custer 28:31
18. y Kopisch 34:45
19. x G. Minarik 32:44
20. y Boughner 61:01
21. x Gross 34:57
22. y Halsebo (WomenÕs Champ) 56:02
23. x G. Lennon 29:31
24. y S. Maclean 44:22
x Wyatt-Mair (21:57)
y D. Maclean (22:29)
Arildsen DNS
Jankowski DNS
Pering DNS
L. Minarik DNS
K. Lennon DNS
-------------------------------------------------
Morgan Territory Recreational Meet
White
1. Josh Friederichs 17:20
2. Claire Sabella, Tracy Fisher 41:35
3. Denise, Will & Kyle Larsen 42:06
4. Rachel Care (age 7) 50:11
Yellow
1. Quentin Freund 31:24
2. Sally Murphee 50:37
3. Sara, Laura, Bruce & Susan Gravens 55:33
4. Jill Custer 64:23
5. Kelly & Julie Wells 69:16
6. Diane Hall, Roberta Pitsenburger 75:36
7. Jim O'Melia 83:43
Jean Burkhead Lost Card
Second Course -
Josh Friederichs 26:15
Orange
1. Alex Copeland 45:08
2. Robert Lewis 55:00
3. DD Freund 59:41
4. Janice Litvin & John Hensley 61:40
5. Frazier Stevenson 63:14
6. Phillip Hoare 68:52
7. Meg Gerstner 70:10
8. Peter Olsten 71:17
9. Cordell Meyer, Ed Oakes, Matt
Oakes, Jimmy Oakes, Walter Scott 73:46
10. Louise Madrid 81:57
11. Don Larsen 88:22
12. Lyndsey Ford, Jennifer Hohn,
Kathy Hankins, Carl Cowgill 89:00
13. Mike Ross, Brian Gafford,
Travis Moore, Jay Cowgill 89:06
14. Cheryl Madson 97:22
15. Nancy Lindeman 100:56
16. Vince, Sarah & Brett Ciccarello,
Sharon Maxon, Tom Seabolt 103:33
17. Brian Donohue, John Drury 107:55
18. Jose Villalobos, William Mar,
Erik Silras, Justin Horn 114:17
19. Don Harrington 114:50
20. Brian & Nancy Martin 148:42
21. Regina Oakes, Tim Koch,
Robin Renteria, Mehul Patel 168:22
Tom Carpenter MSP