You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

Mass start at the 2002 Golden Goat at Las Trampas

2003 BAOC Club Rankings

Compiled by

Methodology

  1. You are ranked on a minimum of 4 "A" or "B" races, and beyond that your 4 best races plus 1/2 of the other races are counted. So if you ran 6, your best 5 are counted. Only races in 2003 are counted.
  2. "Ringers" are removed from consideration -- people who are ranked with more than 80 ranking points on their own [age group] course and run down a course.
  3. Only BAOC and GCO members are considered. This includes a few people who have "dual citizenship" like Vladimir (OCIN) and others.
  4. How are the calculations made? Nik sums it up like this:
    "Basically, the course difficulty is determined by figuring out every competitor's personal course difficulty, calculated by cranking their time through the iteration method. Many long times mean high course difficulty (see the Gnarliness Values at the bottom of this page). Lots of good mathmatics -- I can understand it myself, but it takes awhile and it makes my eyeballs hurt."
    For a more in-depth explanation, see Wyatt's Iteration Ranking Rules.

Rankings

Rank  Name                   Result   Time   Events

Blue Course

  1   Syd Reader              99.5    75:21     9
  2   Vladimir Gusiatnikov    95.4    78:38     6
  3   Bruce Wolfe             95.1    78:51     5
  4   Mark Prior              84.2    89:03     7
  5   Steve Gregg             82.8    90:34     5
  6   Vadimas Masalkovas      82.5    90:54    10
  7   Francois Leonard        82.5    90:56    10
  8   Nik Weber               75.3    99:34     8
  9   Mutsumi Sugizaki        74.5   100:38     9
 10   Sunny Tam               65.8   114:01     6
 11   Rex Winterbottom        65.0   115:28     9
 12   Peter Graube            59.8   125:28     6
 13   Gavin Wyatt-Mair        57.0   131:42     6
 14   Travis Parker           55.6   134:54     5


Red Course

  1   Steve Gregg             99.2    60:30     8
  2   Tapio Karras            94.5    63:29    15
  3   Kent Ohlund             92.0    65:12    13
  4   Matthias Kohler         89.1    67:19    12
  5   Dan Greene              85.9    69:52    15
  6   Juha Heinonen           83.8    71:38     4
  7   Andrejus Masalkovas     82.0    73:10    11
  8   Ian Tidswell            77.6    77:19     4
  9   Alex Krasnov            77.2    77:45     7
 10   Jim Waite               76.2    78:43     7
 11   Gavin Wyatt-Mair        71.4    84:03     6
 12   Katrin Lorenz           65.8    91:15     4
 13   Peter Graube            64.6    92:52     5
 14   Deron vanHoff           62.9    95:19     6
 15   Mark Blair              58.3   102:55     7
 16   Vivian Lee              56.5   106:11    13
 17   Eric Rosenzweig         54.3   110:25     5
 18   Pete Olsten             51.8   115:49     4
 19   Trevor Pering           48.9   122:36     4
 20   Stew Hintz              48.6   123:28     4


Green Course

  1   Hannu Haarma           111.0    45:04     9
  2   George Minarik          96.2    52:00    10
  3   Dennis Wildfogel        92.9    53:50    10
  4   Chuck Spalding          83.1    60:12     8
  5   Bill Papendick          82.0    61:00     5
  6   Mark Petersen           80.2    62:21     6
  7   Bob Cooley              75.9    65:52     8
  8   Evan Custer             73.6    67:55     4
  9   Yelena Krasnov          71.6    69:49     7
 10   Mark Blair              70.2    71:11     5
 11   Ian Tidswell            69.6    71:50     5
 12   Rick Lavine             69.5    71:54     8
 13   Vicki Woolworth         64.5    77:32    12
 14   Nick Corsano            63.7    78:29     4
 15   Dayle Lavine            57.6    86:51     8
 16   Chris Roper             56.2    88:54     4
 17   Janet Petersen          54.5    91:40     6
 18   Louise Madrid           54.1    92:28     5
 19   Phillip Hoare           52.7    94:49     5
 20   Abby Wolfe              50.9    98:15     5
 21   Jeff Lanam              47.7   104:48    13
 22   Wes Erck                47.5   105:22     6
 23   Bill Straka             44.3   112:46     5
 24   Steve Beuerman          36.9   135:38     7
 25   Vic Revenko             36.5   136:49     5


Brown Course

  1   Penny DeMoss           124.1    36:15     5
  2   Gary Kraght             88.1    51:06     9
  3   Harold DeMoss           74.1    60:45     8
  4   Lauren Wolfe            73.0    61:40     5
  5   Patty Clemo             72.7    61:56     9
  6   Joan Roos               70.3    63:58    11
  7   Bob Strauss             68.2    66:01     4
  8   Bjorn Widerstrom        67.6    66:36     5
  9   Marsha Jacobs           66.4    67:44     6
 10   Dwight Freund           65.9    68:16     4
 11   Oleg Shakhnovsky        65.9    68:20     8
 12   Johanna Merriss         61.6    73:04     8
 13   Jennifer Kerr           58.2    77:23     9
 14   Leslie Minarik          54.4    82:40    10
 15   Stew Hintz              53.3    84:22     4
 16   Arwen Wyatt-Mair        51.6    87:08     6
 17   Beth Dixon              50.6    89:01     9
 18   Robert Lewis            48.5    92:49     4
 19   Trinka Gillis           45.3    99:23     4
 20   Chris Murray            42.9   104:58     5
 21   Lauren Wemmer           42.2   106:33     5
 22   Alan Houser             42.0   107:02     5
 23   Rosemary Johnson        40.9   110:06     9
 24   Nancy Lindeman          37.3   120:34    13
 25   Dean French             35.6   126:31     4
 26   Jan Wolfe               24.8   181:49     5


Here are the courses and events we used for ranking, and their
Gnarliness Values (GV)

                                ----  Gnarliness Values  ----
  Date      Event               Blue    Red     Green   Brown
--------    -----               ----    ---     -----   -----
 1/26/03    Nicene Marks       11334    9073    9699    8756
 3/09/03    Shell Ridge         3480    2846    2455    2552
 3/30/03    Annadel             8528    7683    7458    6741
 4/13/03    Sunol               5232    5005    3981    4042
 4/27/03    Joe Grant           8440    6519    6292    6341
 5/10/03    Indian Valley       5922    6377    5633    4152
 5/24/03    Tahoe 3-Day         8429    6155    5240    4769
 5/25/03    Tahoe 3-Day         9497    5863    5816    3986
 5/26/03    Tahoe 3-Day         3794    3126    2721    2248
 6/08/03    Morgan Territory    7618    6741    5906    4450
 7/27/03    Northstar           5407    5865     --      --
 9/13/03    U.S. Champs (X)    14314   10126    9008    5842
 9/13/03    U.S. Champs (Y)      --     9149    7639    5980
 9/14/03    U.S. Champs (X)    11785    9001    6460    5570
 9/14/03    U.S. Champs (Y)      --     9203    5640    5028
10/26/03    Skyline             7268    7345    5697    4369
11/02/03    Las Trampas        11575    9675    7717    8177
11/16/03    China Camp          6279    6266    5736    5387