You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

2003 Ski-O Champions: Bob Baylor, Nancy Lindeman, and Kent Ohlund

2002 BAOC Club Rankings

Compiled by

Methodology

  1. You are ranked on a minimum of 4 "A" or "B" races, and beyond that your 4 best races plus 1/2 of the other races are counted. So if you ran 6, your best 5 are counted. Only races in 2002 are counted.
  2. "Ringers" are removed from consideration -- people who are ranked with more than 80 ranking points on their own [age group] course and run down a course.
  3. Only BAOC and GCO members are considered. This includes a few people who have "dual citizenship" like Vladimir (OCIN) and others.

Rankings

Interesting rock formation at Castle Rock Park
Rank   Name                   Result   Time    Events

Blue Course

   1   Wyatt Riley            102.2    73:25     5
   2   Vladimir Gusiatnikov   100.5    74:39     7
   3   Dan Stoll-Hadayia       97.4    77:02     5
   4   Doug Stein              96.0    78:08     5
   5   Syd Reader              92.8    80:49     8
   6   Steve Gregg             86.9    86:21     5
   7   Thorsten Graeve         85.6    87:36    11
   8   Vadimas Masalkovas      84.8    88:23    13
   9   Van Boughner            80.5    93:10     5
  10   Rex Winterbottom        72.4   103:39     9
  11   Mutsumi Sugizaki        71.3   105:10     7
  12   Francois Leonard        69.9   107:19     4
  13   Nik Weber (GCO)         69.3   108:11     9
  14   Penny DeMoss            68.9   108:54     5
  15   Peter Graube            55.7   134:36     7


Red Course

   1   Bruce Wolfe            105.6    56:48     4
   2   Steve Gregg             99.4    60:22     5
   3   Tapio Karras            95.0    63:10    11
   4   Kent Ohlund             92.0    65:13     9
   5   Matthias Kohler         91.6    65:31    12
   6   Dan Greene              87.6    68:31    12
   7   Ian Tidswell            83.0    72:16     6
   8   Alex Krasnov            80.4    74:38     9
   9   Jeff Lewis              79.1    75:51     4
  10   Andrejus Masalkovas     77.7    77:14    15
  11   Jim Waite               76.4    78:35    12
  12   Eric Rosenzweig         70.7    84:49     8
  13   Gavin Wyatt-Mair        68.8    87:11     5
  14   Peter Graube            67.8    88:31     7
  15   Tony Pinkham            66.1    90:43     6
  16   Deron van Hoff          64.9    92:29     7
  17   Trevor Pering           62.5    95:56     6
  18   Rob Williams            62.2    96:27     7
  19   Kelly Wells             62.1    96:36     5
  20   Mark Blair              61.6    97:25    12
  21   Vivian Lee              57.3   104:38     5
  22   Stew Hintz (GCO)        57.2   104:57     4
  23   Pete Olsten (GCO)       56.9   105:28     5
  24   Leon Berzins            51.7   116:07     4


Green Course

   1   Hannu Haarma           109.8    45:31     6
   2   Evan Custer             95.4    52:25    10
   3   Dennis Wildfogel        94.8    52:45     9
   4   George Minarik          91.0    54:56     8
   5   Chuck Spalding          89.4    55:57    13
   6   Steve Jankowski         82.8    60:22     4
   7   Adrian Martin           79.0    63:15     5
   8   Alan Glendinning        78.4    63:46     9
   9   Yelena Krasnova         74.5    67:06     9
  10   Michael Fleishman       72.2    69:16     4
  11   Gerry Goss              65.5    76:19     8
  12   Bill Wright             65.3    76:32     9
  13   Vicki Woolworth         64.7    77:18     6
  14   Jill Seaman             61.2    81:45     5
  15   Abby Wolfe              60.7    82:18     9
  16   Stacy Goss              60.2    83:00     8
  17   Bill Straka             59.4    84:14     9
  18   Mike Fleishman          59.3    84:23     6
  19   Phillip Hoare           59.1    84:37    11
  20   Debbie Wojtowicz        58.9    84:51     5
  21   Jeff Lanam              53.6    93:20     9
  22   Elliott Delaye          51.8    96:34     5
  23   Terry Farrah            48.9   102:09     5
  24   Louise Madrid           46.0   108:47     4
  25   Robert Lewis            45.9   109:02     7
  26   Janet Petersen          44.5   112:22     4
  27   Steve Beuerman          38.9   128:23     8


Brown Course

   1   Gary Kraght            108.6    41:26     7
   2   David Jorgensen        101.6    44:18     4
   3   Joe Scarborough         89.8    50:07     9
   4   Robert Lewis            75.2    59:51     4
   5   Marsha Jacobs           74.7    60:17     4
   6   Leslie Minarik          74.6    60:19    11
   7   Oleg Shakhnovsky        71.5    62:56     8
   8   Joan Roos               71.1    63:19    11
   9   Johanna Merriss         62.4    72:07     7
  10   Jennifer Kerr (GCO)     54.2    83:02     7
  11   Meg Gerstner            53.1    84:40     7
  12   Vaso Chatzi             49.7    90:31     4
  13   Rosemary Johnson        48.6    92:34     6
  14   Dean French             46.8    96:14     8
  15   John Pagendarm          46.2    97:23     5
  16   Nancy Lindeman          41.7   107:59    11


Here are the courses and events we used for ranking, and their
Gnarliness Values (GV)

  Date      Event                  Blue    Red     Green   Brown
--------    -----                  ----    ---     -----   -----
03/10/02    Joe Grant              7765    6016    5564    5627
04/07/02    Annadel                7869    7300    6768    7548
04/21/02    China Camp             7043    8285    7972    6968
06/02/02    Sunol                  7661    7201    5672    6331
06/09/02    Indian Valley          8254    5920    6305    5023
06/29/02    Tahoe 2-Day            8380    6372    5095    5939
06/30/02    Tahoe 2-Day           10576    8079    7071    7641
08/11/02    Spooner Lake           7944    6306    4783    3778
09/22/02    Monte Bello           11004   10195    8558   10289
09/28/02    Big Basin              9855    8618    7630    7032
10/06/02    Tamarancho             8217    8106    6417    8715
10/13/02    Briones                7186    6594    6462    6880
10/26/02    Quicksilver O'Quest    9121    8226    6675    7706
10/27/02    Quicksilver O'Quest    7404    6565    5303    6406
11/10/02    Morgan Territory       7515    7383    5519    6553
11/17/02    Calero                 5823    5589    4638    5676