You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

BAOC sweeps M40 Red at the Morgan Territory A-meet (from the left): Kent Ohlund 2nd Place, Steve Gregg 1st Place, and Tapio Karras 3rd Place; October 2001 (Photo: Judy Koehler)

2002 BAOC Club Rankings

Compiled by

Methodology

  1. You are ranked on a minimum of 4 "A" or "B" races, and beyond that your 4 best races plus 1/2 of the other races are counted. So if you ran 6, your best 5 are counted. Only races in 2002 are counted.
  2. "Ringers" are removed from consideration -- people who are ranked with more than 80 ranking points on their own [age group] course and run down a course.
  3. Only BAOC and GCO members are considered. This includes a few people who have "dual citizenship" like Vladimir (OCIN) and others.

Rankings

Sean Cody finishing the Bear Valley Ski-O in 2001
Rank   Name                   Result   Time    Events

Blue Course

   1   Wyatt Riley            102.2    73:25     5
   2   Vladimir Gusiatnikov   100.5    74:39     7
   3   Dan Stoll-Hadayia       97.4    77:02     5
   4   Doug Stein              96.0    78:08     5
   5   Syd Reader              92.8    80:49     8
   6   Steve Gregg             86.9    86:21     5
   7   Thorsten Graeve         85.6    87:36    11
   8   Vadimas Masalkovas      84.8    88:23    13
   9   Van Boughner            80.5    93:10     5
  10   Rex Winterbottom        72.4   103:39     9
  11   Mutsumi Sugizaki        71.3   105:10     7
  12   Francois Leonard        69.9   107:19     4
  13   Nik Weber (GCO)         69.3   108:11     9
  14   Penny DeMoss            68.9   108:54     5
  15   Peter Graube            55.7   134:36     7


Red Course

   1   Bruce Wolfe            105.6    56:48     4
   2   Steve Gregg             99.4    60:22     5
   3   Tapio Karras            95.0    63:10    11
   4   Kent Ohlund             92.0    65:13     9
   5   Matthias Kohler         91.6    65:31    12
   6   Dan Greene              87.6    68:31    12
   7   Ian Tidswell            83.0    72:16     6
   8   Alex Krasnov            80.4    74:38     9
   9   Jeff Lewis              79.1    75:51     4
  10   Andrejus Masalkovas     77.7    77:14    15
  11   Jim Waite               76.4    78:35    12
  12   Eric Rosenzweig         70.7    84:49     8
  13   Gavin Wyatt-Mair        68.8    87:11     5
  14   Peter Graube            67.8    88:31     7
  15   Tony Pinkham            66.1    90:43     6
  16   Deron van Hoff          64.9    92:29     7
  17   Trevor Pering           62.5    95:56     6
  18   Rob Williams            62.2    96:27     7
  19   Kelly Wells             62.1    96:36     5
  20   Mark Blair              61.6    97:25    12
  21   Vivian Lee              57.3   104:38     5
  22   Stew Hintz (GCO)        57.2   104:57     4
  23   Pete Olsten (GCO)       56.9   105:28     5
  24   Leon Berzins            51.7   116:07     4


Green Course

   1   Hannu Haarma           109.8    45:31     6
   2   Evan Custer             95.4    52:25    10
   3   Dennis Wildfogel        94.8    52:45     9
   4   George Minarik          91.0    54:56     8
   5   Chuck Spalding          89.4    55:57    13
   6   Steve Jankowski         82.8    60:22     4
   7   Adrian Martin           79.0    63:15     5
   8   Alan Glendinning        78.4    63:46     9
   9   Yelena Krasnova         74.5    67:06     9
  10   Michael Fleishman       72.2    69:16     4
  11   Gerry Goss              65.5    76:19     8
  12   Bill Wright             65.3    76:32     9
  13   Vicki Woolworth         64.7    77:18     6
  14   Jill Seaman             61.2    81:45     5
  15   Abby Wolfe              60.7    82:18     9
  16   Stacy Goss              60.2    83:00     8
  17   Bill Straka             59.4    84:14     9
  18   Mike Fleishman          59.3    84:23     6
  19   Phillip Hoare           59.1    84:37    11
  20   Debbie Wojtowicz        58.9    84:51     5
  21   Jeff Lanam              53.6    93:20     9
  22   Elliott Delaye          51.8    96:34     5
  23   Terry Farrah            48.9   102:09     5
  24   Louise Madrid           46.0   108:47     4
  25   Robert Lewis            45.9   109:02     7
  26   Janet Petersen          44.5   112:22     4
  27   Steve Beuerman          38.9   128:23     8


Brown Course

   1   Gary Kraght            108.6    41:26     7
   2   David Jorgensen        101.6    44:18     4
   3   Joe Scarborough         89.8    50:07     9
   4   Robert Lewis            75.2    59:51     4
   5   Marsha Jacobs           74.7    60:17     4
   6   Leslie Minarik          74.6    60:19    11
   7   Oleg Shakhnovsky        71.5    62:56     8
   8   Joan Roos               71.1    63:19    11
   9   Johanna Merriss         62.4    72:07     7
  10   Jennifer Kerr (GCO)     54.2    83:02     7
  11   Meg Gerstner            53.1    84:40     7
  12   Vaso Chatzi             49.7    90:31     4
  13   Rosemary Johnson        48.6    92:34     6
  14   Dean French             46.8    96:14     8
  15   John Pagendarm          46.2    97:23     5
  16   Nancy Lindeman          41.7   107:59    11


Here are the courses and events we used for ranking, and their
Gnarliness Values (GV)

  Date      Event                  Blue    Red     Green   Brown
--------    -----                  ----    ---     -----   -----
03/10/02    Joe Grant              7765    6016    5564    5627
04/07/02    Annadel                7869    7300    6768    7548
04/21/02    China Camp             7043    8285    7972    6968
06/02/02    Sunol                  7661    7201    5672    6331
06/09/02    Indian Valley          8254    5920    6305    5023
06/29/02    Tahoe 2-Day            8380    6372    5095    5939
06/30/02    Tahoe 2-Day           10576    8079    7071    7641
08/11/02    Spooner Lake           7944    6306    4783    3778
09/22/02    Monte Bello           11004   10195    8558   10289
09/28/02    Big Basin              9855    8618    7630    7032
10/06/02    Tamarancho             8217    8106    6417    8715
10/13/02    Briones                7186    6594    6462    6880
10/26/02    Quicksilver O'Quest    9121    8226    6675    7706
10/27/02    Quicksilver O'Quest    7404    6565    5303    6406
11/10/02    Morgan Territory       7515    7383    5519    6553
11/17/02    Calero                 5823    5589    4638    5676